1919 Farm Journal Illustrated Rural Directory Of
Genesee County, Michigan
Abraham - Babcock

 

By Holice, Clayton, and Debbie

 

ABRAHAM, GEORGE, (w Julia) (ch Velma, Kalma) farmer T 190a 5h 9c R1 Flushing Clay 16

Ach, Louis (w Maggie) farmer O 80a 3h 10c R2 Flushing Flus 42-1/2

Acheson, Isaac R. (w Jennie) (ch Eleanor, Helen, Harold) farming O 140a 4h 10c R3 Clio Vien 43 Ind tel.

Acheson, John (w Lizzie) (ch Robert, Ralph, Carl, Marguerite) farmer O 140a 3h 10c R3 Clio Vien 44

Ackerman, Floyd farmer T 88a 3h 6c R2 Swartz Creek Gain 6 Ind tel.

ACKERMAN, FRANK (w Elma) (ch William, Catherine) farmer 80a 6h 10c R2 Swartz Creek Gain 2 Ind tel.

Ackerman, F. W. (w Alice) (ch Grace, Mary, Rosy, Minnie) ret farmer O H&L R1 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 31

ACKERMAN, HERB (w Inzie) (ch Holden, harry) farmer & thresher ( 40a 3h 3c R2 Mount Morris Mt. Mor 28.

Ackerman, Thomas M. (2 Pearl) (ch Margaret) laborer T H&L R1 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 31

ACKERMAN, WILLIAM (w Sarah C.) Farmer O 90a 3h 6c R2 Swartz Creek Gain 31 Ind. Tel.

Ackerman, Alvid (w Alice) (ch Olive, Mary, Fern, Ruth) farmer T 160a 3h 10c R3 Davison Atl 15.

Ackerson, Clyde, (w Flora) farmer T 40a 2h 2c R1 Goodrich Atl 21

ADAMS, CHAS., (w Bertha) (ch Martha, June, Seward) foreman O H&L Flint Bur 45.

ADAMS, CHARLES F. (w Mary F.) (ch Dan B., Oliver C., Richard M., Mary, Frances) farmer & Toulouse geese O 90a 2h 2c R4 Fenton Fen 76 Ind tel.

Adams, Fred, (w Emma) (ch Helen, Catherine, Kenneth, Bernice) farmer O 120a 4h 15c R2 Mount Morris Mt. Mor 43

Adams, John (w Carrie) (ch Paralea, Geneva, Wilmer, Olive) farmer T 120a 3h 12c R1 Mount Morris Thet 74

Adams, John Quincy (w Alice) ret O 67-1/2a 1h 4c R1 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 15

Adams, J. M. (w Virginia) chief inspector Western Malt Mott O 2a R2 Mount Morris Mt. Mor 20 Ind tel.

ADAMS, LEROY (w Ruby) (ch Ruth, Edward, Janet) garage O H&L Lennon Clay 60 Ind tel

Adams, L. G. (w Barbara) gardener O H&L Davison Vil.

Adams, W. E. (w Beda) (ch Beda) body finisher O 1a R2 Linden Fen 62

ADAMSON, H. D. (ch Robert) farmer T 140a 5h 18c R6 Flint Bur 56

ADOMEIT, O. W. (w Barbara) (ch Otto, Robert, Frederick) farming O 100a 2h 5c Otter Lake For 20

Ahlstrom, Ernest (W Ellen) (CH Leona, Jean, Anna) machinist O H&L Niles Ave. Flint Gen 86

AINSWORTH, DON (W Gertrude) (ch Wayne) farmer T 80a 4h R1 Flint Flint 51 B tel.

AINSWORTH T. L. (w Ida E.) farmer O 160a R1 Flint Flint 53 B tel.

Aitken, Sarah J. O 200a R5 Flint Flint 20 B tel

Albro, Mrs. Sarah (ch Howard, Emma) farmer O 80a 5h 13c R1 Clio Thet 63 Ind tel

ALEXANDER, ARTHUR D. (w Anna) (ch Clyde) watchman O H&L R9 Marengo Ave. Flint Fen 86

ALEXANDER, A. D. (w Ethel J.) (ch Robert, Max) electrician O H&L Davison Vil

ALEXANDER, CLARENCE (w Vena) (ch Dale, Maxine) farmer O 80a 4h 3c R2 Swartz Creel Gain 50

ALEXANDER, EARL J. (w Ella) operator O H&L Davison Vil

Alexander, Fred (w Ella) (ch Effie, Helen) farmer O 60a 3h 8c R1 Montrose Mont 30

ALEXANDER, GRANT R. (w Marie) farmer O 77a 5h 7c R8 Flint Flint 69 B tel

Alexander, Harold (w Unice) (ch Ralph) farmer O 108a 3h 5c R1 Fenton Fen 13

Alexander, John (w Nilo) (ch Cora, Nora, John, Lyle, Clara, Alvin, Iva) Farmer O 50a 2h 5c R3 Grand Blanc Mun 44 B tel

ALEXANDER, MARTIN, (w Nellie) (ch robert) machinist & Poultry raiser O 14a 1h 1c R7 Flint Gen 51

ALEXANDER, MRS. NORA, (ch John, Leah) boarding & rooms O H&L Davison Vil

ALEXANDER, NORMAN (W Ada May) (ch Letha May) farming & road repairman O 22-1/2a 2h R2 Otisville For 85

ALEXANDER, P. (w Vera) (ch Gerol) farmer T 80a 3h 2c R1 Gaines Gain 52

Alger, Carrie E., R3 Linden Mun 35 B tel.

Alger, Floyd P. farmer O 100a 3h 4c R3 Linden Mun 35 B tel

ALKER, FREDERICK (w Amelia) (ch Lillian, Donald) auto repairman O H&L 1113 Eighth Ave. Flint Flint 16

ALLEN BERTEN H. (ch Luella, Levi, Georgie, Alma, Neva, Clarence, Minnie, Arlean, William J) laborer O 6a R1 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 12

Allen, Charles D. (w Lucinda) junk dealer T H&L 1h Argentine Arg 86

ALLEN, EUGENE C. (w Grace) (ch Esther, Darwin, Clarence, Clara, Blanch) farmer O 140a 4h 20c R1 Swartz Creek Mun 25 B tel.

ALLEN, E. T. (w Maud) farming O 55a 3h 3c Box 23 Brentcreek Flus 6 B tel.

Allen, Geo. (w Mary) O 2a R4 Millington For 12

Allen, James (2 Mabel) farmer T 40a 2h 1c R2 Davison Dav 45

ALLEN, JOHN m. (W Frances) farmer O 120a T 80a 6h 2c R2 Gaines Gain 82 B tel

ALLEN, LA VERN farmer T 80a 4h 6c R1 Goodrich Alt 64

ALLEN, RICHARD (w Emma) farmer O 1a H&L R1 Davison Dav 9

Allen, Sanford farmer T 80a 4h 6c R1 Goodrich Alt 64

ALLEN, WALTER M. (w Lena M.) farmer O 147a 5h 12c R1 Swartz Creek Mun 23 B tel

Allen, Wm. (W Agnes) (ch Sarah, Annie, Elizabeth, William H. Agnes, Thomas, Esther) farming O 60a 3h 5c R3 Clio Vien 73

Allen, W. F. (w Flora) (ch John Harold, Willard F., Jasen, Reva) farmer & Poland china Hogs O 80a 7h 4c R2 Swartz Creek Gain 28 B tel

ALLIS, GEO. R. (w Mabel) (ch Gilbert, Eunice, Louise, Herbert) foreman factory O 18a 1h 1c R2 Mount Morris Mt. Mor 19

Allman Robert farmer R1 Flint Flint 69 B tel

Alners, Edward (w Mary) (ch Hazel Proctor, Sue Proctor) farmer O 120a 4h 6c R3 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 35

ALTMAN, HENRY N. (w Mabel) (ch Mildred, Gladys, Beatrice, Nicholas, David, Mary, Adelaide) farmer O 136a 5h 8c R1 Flint Mun 18 B tel

Altman, M. C. R1 Flint Mun 18

ALVORD, ZELOTUS (w alive) (ch Leon, Edith) farming O 75a 2h 7c R1 Millington For 3 Ind tel

Amach, Martin (w Antoin) (ch Bessie, John) farmer T 30a 2h 1c R2 Swartz Creek Gain 14

Amidon, C. H. (w Ella) (ch E. J., Edith) farmer & mason O 23a R1 Otisville For 75

Amidon, D. D. (w Sarah) (ch Mabel, Maude, Lorina, Edwina) farming O 80a 3h 3c R1 Davison Rich 43 B tel

Amidon Norman, (w Marie) Farming o 50A 2H 1C R1 Davison Rich 67 B tel

Amidon, Wm. (w Virginia) (ch Bernice) farming O 200a R1 Davison Rich 49 B tel

AMIE, CHAS. T. (w Laura L.) (ch George R., Charles T. Milton A.) ret O H&L R2 Flint Bur 46

Amie, Floyd V. (w Mina N.) (ch Donna) asst foreman O H&L R2 Flint Bur 46

AMIE, WM. A. (w Madge) (ch Julia M., William E.) electrician O H&L R2 Flint Bur 46

Amsden, Arthur, Soldier R5 Flint Clay 44 B tel

Amy, Ezra (w Ellen) ret farmer T H&L Davison Vil

Amy, Frank farmer O 60a R2 Davison Rich 18

Amy, James (w Lydia) (ch Lula, Ezra, Clifford, William) miller T H&L Davison Vil

Amy, Mrs. Mary (ch William, Franklin) farming O 20a R2 Davison Rich 28

Anderson, Carl farmer R3 Swartz Creek Flint 64

Anderson, Charles E. (w Rena) (ch Edith) farmer T 83a 3h 5c R2 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 44

ANDERSON, JOHN (W Hattie) (ch Clare, Bernice) farmer and cattle breeder (Durham shorthorn reg) I 230a 5h 26c R2 Clio Vien 25 Ind tel

Anderson, John W. (w Essie) (ch Celia) laborer T H&L R3 Linden Mun 46 B tel

Anderson, J. D. (w Percy) (ch Nellie M.) farming O 140a 6h 14c R2 Clio Vien 41 Ind tel

Anderson, Peter (w Thilda) farmer 293a 8h 20c R3 Grand Blanc Mun 38 B tel

ANDERSON, RICHARD (w Elizabeth A.) (ch Clarence, Adeline, Alma) sheet metal wkr O 2a H&L R6 Flint Bur 24

ANDERSON, WILLIAM (w Florence) (ch Audry, Vera, William Jr) farmer & thresher T H&L 1h R1 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 17

Anderson, Wm. C. (w Kathryn) (ch Evalyn) farmer T 120a 3h 20c R10 Flint Dav 51 Ind tel

ANDRES, CHAS. (w Delia) (ch Clifford) farmer O 120a 3h 6c R2 Montrose Mont 64

ANDRES, JAMES (w Edna) (ch Charles) farming T 120a 8h 9c R2 Montrose Mont 64

ANDREWS, ADEN G. (w Madge E.) farmer T 160a 6h 4c R2 Grand Blanc Atl 60

Andrews, Charlotte E. (ch Phila) Otisville, For

ANDREWS, EDWIN E. (w Mary Jane) (ch Selina, Hiram) farming I 40a 3c R1, Mount Morris Thet 81 Ind tel

Andrews, Mrs. Ella (ch Sarah, Edna Josephine) O 3-1/2a 1c R1 Mount Morris Thet 83

Andrews, Geo. (w Mae) farming O 40a 2h 5c R2 Montrose Mont 73 B tel

Andrews, Herman J. (w Malvina) motor tester O H&L Lomita Ave. Flint Gen 86

ANDREWS, HIRAM L. (w Ollie E.) (ch Clair F.) farming O 80a 4h 4c R1 Mount Morris Gen 12 Ind tel

Andrews Mrs. Sylvia (ch William) O 1a R2 Clio Vien 56

ANDREWS, U. G. (w Jessie) farmer O 25a 2h 5c R1 Fenton Fen 75

Anibal, B. J. (ch Evelyn, Iva, Fred) traveling salesman T H&L R2 Gaines Fen 37 B tel

ANIBAL, J. F. (w Lou) farmer & gardener T 16a 2h R2 Linden Arg 42

Anibal, J. N. (w Matilda) (ch Vern) farmer O 238a 9h 38c R2 Gaines Fen 38 B tel

Anibal, Mrs. M. J. R2 linden Arg 42

ANIBAL, FRED (w May) carpenter 1a 1h R2 Linden Fen 62 Ind tel

Annibal, Clarence ( w Mary) (ch Inez, Stephen, Archie, Bernice, Loren, Frank, Edgar, Hazel, Beatrice) carpenter O H&L 1h R1 Davison Rich 41

Annis, Geo.. W., (W Ida C.) (ch Esther E., Aroline C.) drugs and groceries O H&L Genesee Ave. Gaines Gain B tel

ANTHONY, ARTHUR (w Elizabeth) farmer T 100a 2h 4c Lennon Clay 60

ANTHONY, RAY (w Eva) (ch Lloyd, Ilene) farmer O 80a T 170a 8h 20c R2 Lennon Clay 37 Ind tel

ANTONIO, FRANK (w Fannie R.) (ch Albert A., Octave, Laura) foreman & farming O 20a 2h 1c R2 flint Bur 52 Ind tel

ANWAY, MARION A., (w Genevieve) (ch Ethel) farming O 60a 2h R4 Clio Vien 57 Ind. tel

ANZA, JOHN (w Vera) (ch Vera) farmer T 40a 2c R2 Clio Vien 36

ARANYOS, GEORGE (w Erma) (ch Helen, Charles) farmer O 80a 3h 10c R1 Clio Thet 65

Armstrong, Claud farming T 160a 3h R9 Flint Mt. Mor 48 B tel

Armstrong, Elmer farmer R1 Goodrich Atl 46

ARMSTRONG, ERASTUS (w Alice) (ch Blanche) farmer T 85a Goodrich Atl 62

Armstrong, Mrs. Jud (ch Bennie) farming 20a 1h 3c Otisville For 29

ARNOLD, CHARLES (w Ida C.) (ch Homer L., Chester L., Clara E., L. Florence, Marquis W.) farming O 160a 6h 9c R3 flint Gen 40 B tel

Arnold, James (w Marguerite) laborer O H&L 1h R9 Russell Ave Flint Gen 57

ARNOLD, RAYMOND (w Ella) (ch Roy) laborer T H&L Goodrich Atl 28

Arnold, Thomas (w Stella) (ch Eva, Iva, Clarence) carpenter O H&2 lots R9 Russell Ave. Flint Gen 57

ASHLEY, RIVINGTON (w Emma M.) (ch Mary, Harold, Ruth) farmer O 82a 4h 8c Davison Dav 21

ATHERTON, ALVIN (w Lyda) (ch Kenneth) farmer T 60a 2h 2c R2 Gaines Arg 8.

ATHERTON, A. S. (w Edith) (ch Gladys, Orson) farmer T 100a 2h R2 Gaines Arg 39 Ind tel

ATHERTON, SAMUEL M. (w Bertha) (ch Samuel H., Louisa) farmer & Durham Cattle O 157a 4h 23c R1 Gaines Arg 27 Ind tel

ATHERTON, S. A. (w Lindia C.) (ch Oren, Mary) farmer O 95a 5h 4c R2 Gaines Arg 8 B tel

ATHERTON, WILLIAM (w Julia A.) (ch Howard, Edgar) general store O H&L & store 2c Duffield Gain 31 Ind tel

ATHERTON, W. J. (w Eva) (ch Ether, Floyd) farmer O 215a 7h 20c R2 Gaines Arg 8 B tel

ATKINS, AMOS (w Flossie) (ch Gladys, Alvin, George, Frances, Thomas) farmer O 70a 4h 8c R1 Clio Vien 63 Ind tel

Atkins, Lloyd R2 Otisville Thet 21 Ind tel

ATKINS, P. O. (w N. M.) (ch Sherman, Manson, Rachel, Stella, Melvin) farming O 80a 3h 6c R2 Davison Rich 12

ATWELL, MRS. SARAH M. farming O 80a R3 Flint Gen 46

Augsbury, Hiram (w Addie) farmer T H&L 1h R2 Lennon Clay 37

AUGUS, ARTHUR (w Mary) (ch Thomas, Marguerite, Horace) watchman T 43a 1h 2c R3 Flint Gen 80-1/2

Aurand, James (w Irah) (ch Harold, Clifton, Ruth) farmer & Holstein cattle O 160a 5h 8c R1 Gaines Gain 37 Ind tel

Austin, A. S. (w Katie) (ch Bertha, Ray, Howard) ret O 68a part owner 3h 14c R2 Davison Rich 77

AUSTIN, BERT J. (w Ella M.) (ch Merlton J.) general store & Argentine Post Office O 6a H&L & store Argentine Arg 80 & 51 B Ind tel

Austin, Elton B. (w Helen) soldier Argentine Arg 80 & 51 B & Ind tel

Austin, Harry farmer R1 Gaines Gain 37.

AUSTIN, J. A. (W Cora A.) (ch James A.) farmer ) 50a 4h 21c Davison Vil.

Austin, Mrs. Lillie T H&L R1 Swartz Creek Mun 32 B tel

AUSTIN, M. STANFORD (w Bertha L.) (ch Hazel L., Louise P., Marie F., Claude S.) farmer O 40a 2h 5c R2 Davison 7 Ind tel

AUSTIN, RAY L. (w Iva M.) (ch Dorothy, alma, Irene, Sara, Gordon, Geraldine) farming O 25a T 68a part owner 3h 14c R2 Davison Rich 77.

Austin, Sumner C. (w Carra) (ch Blanche A., Albert) farmer O 120a 6h 14c R1 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 25.

AUTEN, FRANK R. (w Nettie) (ch Edgar M.) farmer O 164a 3h 8c R2 Grand Blanc Atl 68

AUTEN, O. L. (w Electra) (ch Bert, Lizzie) farmer O 44-1/2a 2h 5c R2 Gaines Arg 7 B & Ind tel

Auten, R. D. (w Dora) (ch Harold,. Earl) farmer I 200a 5h 13c R1 Goodrich Atl 65

Avernall, John T. R4 Millington for 17

Avenall, P. H. (w Anna) farmer O 48a 2h 3c R4 Millington For 17

Avenall, Wm. R4 Millington For 17

AVERILL, ALBERT EUGENE (w Lucy) farming O 80a 4h 8c R3 Columbiaville Rich 17 B tel

Averill, Morton (w Maude) (ch James, Milton, Norton, John) farming T 249a 6h 11c R2 Otisville For 63 Ind tel

AVERILL, WESTON H. (w Susie) (ch Ethel, Gladys, Mildred) farming O 160a 5h 14c R1 Otisville For 73 Ind tel

AVERY, W. H. (w Virginia) (ch Louise, Charles, Harry) farming O 40a T 40a 2h 5c R1 Otisville For 13 Ind tel

Ayler, MRS. LAURA R1 Mount Morris Thet 83 Ind tel

AYMER, ALBERT (w Louise) (ch Gladys, Willie, Tena, Frankie) farming O 30a 2h 1c Otisville Thet 19

BABCOCK, JAMES J. (W Seba) (ch Caroline T.) farming O 71a 3h 3c R1 Mount Morris Gen 14

 

Next

Published By Wilmer Atkinson Company, Philadelphia, 1919

[Main Page][Michigan AHGP]