1919 Farm Journal Illustrated Rural Directory Of
Genesee County, Michigan
Davison - Drake

 

By Holice, Clayton, and Debbie

 

Davison, Andrew J. ret O 68a R1 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 8

Davison, E. W. (w Jessie) (ch Nina) farmer O 160a 6h 15c R1 Fenton Fen 19 B tel

Davison, Geo. (w Sadie) (ch Lee, Dale, Ralph) farming O 194a 5h 6c R4 Millington For 13 Ind tel

Davison, Mrs. Hannah W. O 80a R1 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 8

DAVISON, JAMES (w Susan A.) (ch Floyd J., Clyde, Herman I., Leila, Velma) farmer O 80a 3h 5c R1 Otisville For 48 B tel

Davison, Walter (w Hazel) machinist T H&L Genesee Gen 19 Ind tel

Davison, W. O. farming O 160a 5h 13c R2 Otisville For 3 B tel & Ind tel

Day, C. R. (w Martha) farmer T 307a 11h 31c R10 Flint Dav 47 Ind tel

DAY, E. R. JR. (w Florence S.) (ch Elizabeth, Eugene, Dorothy) grocer O 5a R7 Flint Mr. Mor 47 B tel

DAY, FRANK (w Ellen) farmer O 40a 2h 1c R2 Swartz Creek Gain 43 B tel

DAY, HOMER A. (W Anna C.) farmer & real estate O 263a 5h 10c Grand Traverse Flint

Deake, A. farmer O 114a R2 Swartz Creek Gain 6 B tel

Deake, E. A. (w Lillian) farmer T 140a #h 6c R2 Swartz Creek Gain 6 B tel

DECKER, CLARE J. (w Hazel) (ch Gyreta Mary) laborer T H&L Harriette ST. Grand Blanc Grd Blc 32

DECKER, FRANK (w Laura) (ch Walter, Leslie, Virginia, Carinne, Willard) farmer O 12a 4h 1c R1 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 21

DECKER, MRS. GERTRUDE ( w Cyril) farming O 140a 4h 8c R1 Mount Morris Gen 6 Ind tel

DECKER, JAMES A. farmer R5 Flint Flint 18

DECKER, WILSON F. (w Etta Belle) thresher O 10a 2h 2c Grand Blanc Grd Blc 40

Dedrick, C. D. (w Elizabeth) farmer O 60a 3h 1c R2 Gaines Gain 68 B tel

Dee, Bert (w Grace) (ch Harold, Luella, Irene, Marshall, Helen) farmer T H&L R2 Otisville For 71

DE FREEZE, MRS. FLORENCE R1 Mount Morris Gen 14 B & Ind tel

DEITRICH, H. E. (w Catherine) farmer & Buff Orpington White Leghorn chickens T 60a 3h 2c R2 Linden Fen 64 Ind tel

De La Gardie, Martin H. (w Nettie) (ch Joyce, Allen Serene) farmer O 160a 5h 10c R3 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 37

Delaney, J. B. (w Ada M.) (ch Floyd J., Fern) farmer O 8a 2c R1 Davison Dav 9

De Land, Helen farming O 200a 6h 20c R2 Flushing Flus 49

DE LAND, JOHN S. (w Harriet L.) (ch Raymond, Roy, Rex, Eva) carpenter O 6a 1c Genesee Gen 20

DE LAND, RALPH J. farming O 200a 6h 20c R2 Flushing Flus 49 B tel

De Land, Ray V. (w Lena) carpenter T H&L Genesee Gen 19

Delaney, Frank (w Norine) farmer T 265a 7h 3c R1 Linden Gain 74 B tel

DELANEY, JAMES (w Anna) (ch James, jr., Margarett, Esther, Helen) farmer O 305a 9h 20c Linden Gain 74 B tel

DE LANEY, J. L. (w May) salesman Rawleigh Middleton Co O H&L 613 E Eighth St. Flint Flint

De Las Vergue, Henry (w Elizabeth) (ch Louis, Mary, Alma, Harry) farmer O 100a 4h 15c R2 Mount Morris Mt. Mor 24 B tel

DELBRIDGE, GRANT (w Jennie) (ch Florence, Ross, Olive) farmer O 80a 4h 10c R2 Flushing Flus 68 B tel

DELBRIDGE, OSCAR C. (w Edna M.) (ch Beryl J., William A.) farmer & reg Scotch shorthorn cattle O 120a 8h 6c R2 Swartz Creek Clay 57 Ind tel

DELEHANTY, DANIEL J. (W Alma) (ch Thelma, Stephen, Max, Leo, Lawrence, Helen) field man Owasso Sugar Co O 160a 8h 15c R1 Gaines Gain 60 Ind tel

Delehanty, Hugh farmer & Holstein cattle part owner 160a 8h 5c R1 Gaines Gain 37 Ind tel

DELEHANTY, JOHN C. (W MARY) (ch Allen, Lloyd, Cleland, Edward) R F D. mail carrier & Duroc hogs O 90a 3h 15c R1 Gaines Gain 87 B & Ind tel

DELEHANTY, THOMAS farmer & Holstein cattle part owner 160a 8h 5c R1 Gaines Gain 37 Ind tel

De Lise, Mason (w Maude P.) (ch Alfred, Albert, Beulah) farmer R2 Flint Grd Blc 7

De Long, A. (w Nilah) (ch Norene, Irine, Clinton, Arlah, Ernest) farmer T 80a R3 Grand Blanc Mun 42 B tel

DEMOREST, JOSEPH (w Minnie) (ch Hazel E., Joseph L., Hilda, Beula E.) farmer, O 200a 7h 20c R1 Linden Gain 71 B tel

Dempsey, Everett (w Elsie) (ch Mary, Robert, David, Argo) farming & fruits O 80a 3h 5c R3 Flushing Flus 11 B tel

DEMPSEY, H. H. (CH Fern, Hilda Mildred) fruit grower O 40a 2h 4c R3 Flushing Mont 81-1/2 B tel

Demund, Harrison (w Candace) farmer O 74a 4h 6c R1 Gaines Gain 88

Demund, Howard soldier R1 Gaines Gain 88

Demund, Jesse farmer R1 Gaines Gain 88

DE NIES, S. N. (w Minnie) (ch Hazel, Fred, Margurite, Doris, Blanch, Alice) farming T 500a 13h 50c R9 Flint Mt. Mor 66 B tel

Denner, Joseph (w Mary E.) blacksmith O 11a 1c R4 Flint Flint 4

Denning, Mrs. Isabella farmer O 80a 1h 1c Otter Lake For 23-1/2

Dennis, Mrs. Ardella R1 Flint Flint 74

Dennis, Dalton W. soldier R3 Linden Fen 59

Dennis, Robert farm hand R2 Flint Bur 68

DENNIS, S. W. (w Vada) (ch Hila, Lucy S., Clare A.) farmer O 30a 2h 5c R3 Linden Fen 59 Ind tel

DENSE, EDWARD C. (w Ena) (ch Howard, Dorothy) machinist O H&L R4 Flint Flint 16

DENTON, FRANK E. (w Lucile M.) (ch Oron F.) farm hand T H&L 2h 1c Grand Blanc Grd Blc 45

DENTON, WILLIAM (w Mary L.) farmer O 80a 2h 5c Grand Blanc Grd Blc 32

DE PLANCHE Joseph A. (w Mary) (ch Charles, Lucille, Pauline, Evelyn, Mary, James) body builder Buick O 4a 1h 1c R2 Clio Vien 20 & 22

De Poire, Frank (w Dora) (ch Kenneth, Bernice) farming O 40a 4h 3c R4 Clio Thet 50 Ind tel

DERBY, ALBIE (w Rose) (ch clarence) farmer O 80a 3h 11c R1 Flint Flint 56 B tel

Derby, Mrs. Clara R1 flint Flint 56 B tel

DERBY, GEO. (w Ella) farmer O 80a 4h 2c R1 Swartz Creek Mun 8 B tel

DERK, GEO. (w Margurite) (ch Doris, Ila, Elwin) farmer O 40a 3h 2c R3 Clio Mont 47

DERWIN, THOMAS (w Anna) farming O 97a 1h 5c R2 Otisville Rich 10 Ind tel

DETZLER, CATHERINE T H&L R2 Mount Morris Mt. Mor 19

DE WITT, B. (w Martha) (ch Hildia, Lawrence) laborer O H&L Lansing St. Gaines Gain

Dewitta, Chas. R. (w Carrie) carpenter O 2a R1 Fenton Fen 55

Diamond, Seth (w Addie) *ch James O.) farmer O 160a 4h 8c R2 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 44

DIAMOND, THOS. W. (w Elizabeth) (ch Thos. H., Gertrude) farming O 130a 5h 12c R3 Flushing Flus 60 B tel

Dibble, Earl farmer T 97a 8h 10c R2 Grand Blanc Atl 62

Dibble, Mrs. Flora O 97a 8h 10c R2 Grand Blanc Atl 62

Dibble, Ralph farmer T 97a 8h 10c R2 Grand Blanc Atl 62

Dickerson, Agnes (ch Geo.) farming O 64a 1h flushing Mt. Mor 59

Dickinson, Elwin (w Jennie) (ch Wiley, Mildred) farming T H&L R6 Flint Dav 4

Dickinson, Eugene (w Irma) (ch Lester, James, Elvin, Alice) day laborer O H&3Lots R9 Flint Gen 58

DICKINSON, GUY (w Maebell) (ch Herald, Hilton, Velma) farming O 318a 12h 13c R1 Davison Rich 61 B tel

DICKINSON, HENRY G. (w Eunice) (ch Gerald, Francis) farming O 40a T 62a 3h 8c R7 flint Gen 38-1/2

Dickinson, H. P. (w Edith) (ch Eva, Hammond, Murray H.) farm hand T H&L Goodrich Atl 39

Dickinson, Ira W. (w Lillian D.) (ch Iva C.) farming O 226a 4h 6c R1 Mount Morris Rich 2 Ind tel

Dickinson, John F. (w Sophia) (ch Henry, Raymond) ret O 62a R7 Flint Gen 38-1/2

DICKINSON, RAYMOND (w Alletta) (ch Filbert, Herald) farming O 40a 2h 2c R7 Flint Gen 35

DICKINSON SABRINA m. ret O H&L Genesee Gen 19

DIECK, ERNEST (w Amelia) (ch Ethel, hazel, Bertha, Frederick) farmer & reg O I C hogs Aberdeen Angus Cattle O 200a 6h 33c R2 Swartz Creek Clay 69 Ind tel

Dieck, Mrs. Louisa ret O 80a (estate) R2 Swartz Creek Clay 69 Ind tel

Dieck, Ulysses farmer & Aberdeen Angus cattle O 140a R2 Swartz Creek Clay 69 Ind tel

Diehl, Irving (w Jennie) farming O 50a 2h 1c R3 flint Gen 57 B tel

Diehl, Irving, U. S. soldier R1 Davison Rich 78

DIEHL, JACOB B. (w Laura L.) (ch Vern, Floyd, Benjamin, Lawrence) farming O 200a 4h 11c R1 Davison Rich 78 B tel

DIEHL, JOHN (w Ida May) (ch Frederic W., Edwin J., Jennie May) farming O 40a 2h 2c R1 Davison Rich 67

Diehl, Phillip (w Alice) (ch Irving, Jacob, Zola, Wesley, Ross, Leo) farming O 80a 3h 5c R1 Davison Rich 78

Dillenbeck, Alton L. (w Ella) farm Hand (year) R1 Goodrich Atl 39

DIMOND, W. H. (w E. M.) section work O 1/2a 1h R4 Clio Vien 66

DINGMAN, CALVIN (W Mabel) machinist O H&L R2 Flint Bur 45

Dirr, Geo. J. farming O 565a Otisville For 61 Ind tel

Ditt, John (w Frances) (ch Helen, Gwendolene, Grace, John) farming T 160a 2h 14c R2 Otisville For 42

DITTSLOCK, CHAS. (w Cora) farmer O 92a 3h 10c R8 Flint Flint 57 B tel

Doan, Roy (w Ethel) carpenter O H&L Marengo Ave. Flint Gen 86

Doane, C. D., Sr. (w Linnie J.) farming & apiarist O 188a 3h 4c Otisville For 59 Ind tel

DOANE, C. D. JR. (w Elizabeth) (ch Burdette, Carrius) farmer and apiarist T 120a 2h 10c R2 Otisville For 41 Ind tel

DOBIS, LEO (w Annie) (ch Irene, Myra, William, Charles, Annie, Bertha) farmer O 80a 2h 8c R2 Flushing Flus 42-1/2

DOBOS, JOHN (w Kate) (ch Antone, Anna, Mary, Stanley) farmer T H&L R4 Flint Flint 5

Dockham, Samuel (W Lucinda F.) (ch Lee) teaming O H&L R4 Flint Flint 15

Dodd, J. W. farming O 80a 3h 1c R4 Millington for 16 Ind tel

Dodd, R. C. farmer O 70a R4 Millington For 16 Ind tel

DODDER, ARNOLD beekeeper T 80a 1h R2 Gaines Arg 10

DODGE, ALTON (w Edna) (ch Harold) farming T 115a 4h 17c Mount Morris Thet 76 Ind tel

Dodge, Byron E. (w Annette) (ch Le Roy F.) farming O 60a 1c R2 Davison Rich 52

Dodge, F. A. (w Harriett) farming & breeder of Holstein cattle O 80a 8h 30c R1 Clio Thet 69 B tel

Dodge, Guy E. (w Susa) (ch Dorothy, Erwin) O 85a R1 Clio that 69 B tel

Dodge, Henry (w Jessie) (ch Cecil, Millard) farmer R2 Otisville Rich 3

DODGE, H. W. (w Barbara) farming O 80a 4h 6c R1 Mount Morris Thet 75 Ind tel

Dodge, John (w Nettie) farmer O 40a 3h 5c R2 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 65

Dodge, Perry R. (w Minnie) (ch Charles, Edwin) farming & poultry T 80a 2h 9c R3 Flint Gen 48 B tel

Doepker, Laurence (w Wilma) (ch Dorothy, Wilber, Lawrence, Jr., Clara, Steiner) machinist O 12a R1 Grand Blanc Atl 3

Doharty, Thomas (w Alfedia) (ch Gertrude Edna) farmer T 130a 6h 16c R1 Goodrich Atl 63

Dolan, Bernard farmer O 105a 4h R2 Mount Morris Mt. Mor 24 B tel

DOLAN, JAMES S. garden & poultry raising T H&L R1 Flint Mun 20

Dolan, James (w Mary) (ch Agnes, Thomas Norine, James, Leah, John P., Earl, Kenneth) farming O 80a 4h 10c R2 Mount Morris Mt. Mor 26 B tel

DOLLIVER, JOE (w Ada) (ch Marian, Nolan, Lolita, Ellen, Susie, Pauline) farmer O 160a 5h 30c R1 Otisville For 30

DOMINEK, CECIL (W Mary) (ch James, Louise, John, Francis, Lillian, Gerald) farmer T 40a 3h 6c R1 Flushing Clay 15

DOMINY, LESLIE (w Mollie) (ch David) machinist O H&L R9 Ruth Ave. Flint Gen 57

Donahue, F. a. (w S. A.) field man Saginaw Sugar Co O 80a 4c Lennon Clay 60 Ind tel

Donlan, John (w Imogen) (ch Julia, Jennie) ret O 40a H&L R2 Flint Bur 45

Donley, James (w Nellie) (ch william, Elizabeth, John, James, Johanna) farming (month hand) T H&L R7 flint Gen 53

Donnelly, Arthur thresher R7 Flint Gen 30

DORWARD, WM. farming O 300a 4h 5c Box 19 Montrose Mont 39 & to B tel

DOTY, C. W. (w Fern) (ch Hazel, Carl) farmer T H&L 1h 1c R6 Flint Bur 61

Doty, Mrs. E. M. R2 Clio Vien 24

DOUGLAS, DEXTER (w Victoria) (ch Marie, Casper, Dexter, May V., Carl, Lynn) ex-postmaster O 6a Box 48 Dover St. Mount Morris Mt. Mor 18

Dow, P. L. (w Lavilla) farmer O 80a T 60a 4h 4c R4 Flint Mt. Mor 36

Dowd, Edward (w Celia) (ch Mary, Ellen, Peter) farmer T 60a 3h 6c R1 Montrose Mont 16

Dowd, Peter (w Ellen) farmer O 60a 3h 6c R1 Montrose Mont 16

DOWDALL, CHARLES farming part owner 423a part owner 12h 15c R3 Flint Gen 73 B tel

Dowdall, Julia R3 Flint Gen 73 B tel

Dowdall, Katie school teacher R3 Flint gen 73 B tel

Dowdall, Mary R3 Flint Gen 73 B tel

DOWDALL, MICHAEL (w Virginia) (ch Marguarette, Helen) farming O 140a 5h 5c R3 Flint Gen 69 B tel

Dowdall, Nellie R3 Flint Gen 73 B tel

Dowdall, Peter R3 Flint Gen 73 B tel

Dowdall, Thomas Farming part owner 423a part owner 12h 15c R3 flint Gen 73 B tel

Dowdall, Wm. R3 flint Gen 73 B tel

DOWEN, DANIEL (W Elsie A.) (ch Norman C.) farmer T 90a 4h 2c R1 Flushing Clay 14

DOWNE, W. K. (w Eliza) farmer O 216a 9h 10c R1 Linden Gain 76 B tel

Downing, Lucy M. R2 Davison Rich 13

Doyle, Catherine housework R2 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 62

Doyle, Jas. H. (w Celia) (ch Mary, James) Farmer O 60a 3h 14c R2 Clio Vien 32

Doyle, John farmer O 100a R2 Grand Blanc Grd Blc 62

Drake, Chas. (w Estella) Coal hauler R9 Home Ave. Flint Mt. Mot 67

DRAKE, FRANK (w Grace) (ch Lewis, Henry, Robert, John, Dorris, Helen) farming O 104a 3h 9c R7 Flint Gen 34

 

Next

Published By Wilmer Atkinson Company, Philadelphia, 1919

[Main Page][Michigan AHGP]