1919 Farm Journal Illustrated Rural Directory Of
Genesee County, Michigan
Newcombe - Overholt

 

By Holice, Clayton, and Debbie

 

NEWCOMBE, JESSE farmer R1 Flint Flint 55 B tel

Newcombe, R. D. (w Hazel) (ch Lucile F., Merle W.) farming T 147a 3h R1 Otisville For 76

Newlon, Guy farmer R1 Flint Flint 74

NEWMAN, ED (w Carrie) (ch Manly E., Emergene, Lola, Edith, Russell) O 100a 4h 4c R3 Clio Vien 84

Newman, Manford, S. (w Eunice) (ch Manford S., Jr.) national army R2 Flint Grand Blanc 7

NEWMAN, SPRAGUE D. (w Essie Winnifred) sexton O H&L 1h 1c R2 flint Grand Blanc 7

NEWTON, CHARLEY I. (w Evalyn I.) (ch Irving M., Glendon W., Ila I., Clayton R.) farming O H&L 1c Genesee Gen 19 Ind tel

NEWTON, H. C. (ch Anna) farmer & cider mill O 125a 3h 11c Clio Vien 68 Ind tel

NEWTON, H. G. (w Mary) farmer O 160a 5h 3c R1 Swartz Creek Mun 2 B tel

Newton, Leo (w Mabel E.) (ch John S., Donald L., Lauren C.) farmer O 39a 2h 5c R3 linden Mun 70

Nic, Tony (w Mary) finisher O H&4Lots R9 Flint Gen 86

Nicholds, Warren (w ella M.) farming O 65a 2h 5c R1 Davison Rich 49

Nichols,. Ami (w Elsie) (ch Jessie, Clare, Ray, Dorothy) farmer O 70a 4h 9c R1 Flint Flint 54 B tel

Nichols,. Charles (w Mattie A.) (ch Mark E., George W.) farmer O 80a 5h 16c R2 Lennon Clay 56 Ind tel

Nichols, Clare F. (w Clara L.) farmer & reg Holstein cattle & Duroc hogs O 105a 3h 14c R1 Flushing Clay 29 B tel

NICHOLS, HOWARD R. (w Beatrice) (ch Robert P.) farmer & reg Holstein cattle & Duroc hogs T 120a 5h 25c R1 Flushing clay 29 & 30 B tel

NICHOLS, PERRY (w Jessie E.) lightning rods & insurance O 120a Flushing Flus Vil B tel

Nichols, Perry E. (w Edna) (ch Harry, Ida, Charley, Katherine) carpenter O H&L R9 Flint Gen 58

Nichols, Richard (w Agusta) (ch Dora, Gladys) farmer O 80a 2h 6c R2 Montrose Mont 50

Nichols, S. S. (w Jennie) (ch Vernon) farming O 60a 2h 3c R1 Otisville For 52

Nichols, Thomas (w Sarah) (ch Elwood, Effie, Eddie, Leslie, Bart, Rose, Esther) carpenter O H&2Lots R9 flint Gen 58

Nicholson, M. H. (w Sarah) (ch Lena, Marian) farmer O 80a 3h 11c R1 Otisville For 57

NICKERSON, CHARLES L. (w Nellie E.) (ch Frances T.) farmer O 120a 1h R1 flushing Clay 15 B tel

Nickerson, George W. farmer T 120a 3h 4c R1 flushing Clay 15 B tel

Nickerson, Gordon soldier R1 Flushing Clayton 15 B tel

Mickless, Curtland farmer O 75a 3h 2c R1 Montrose Mont 10

Niebel, Edna farming O 121a R3 Flint Gen 78

Nice, Joseph (w Catarina) (ch charley, Jeremiah) steam hammer O H&3Lots 3803 Industrial Ave Flint Gen 87

NILES, F. G. (w Lottie) painter and paperhanger O 2a H&L R9 flint Mt. Mor 67

Miles, W. J. (w Emma) (ch Ray, Wilber, Ruth) farmer O 110a 3h 1c R1 Gaines Gain 66 B tel

Nimphie, Harlow soldier Duffield Gain 31 Ind tel

NIMPHIE, HENRY (w Ella) (ch H. G., Clinton) farmer O 10a 3h 10c Duffield Gain 31 Ind tel

MINPHIE, JOHN (w Rose) farmer O 100a 2h 7c R3 Swartz Creek Clay 91 Ind tel

Nimphie, Roy (w Hazel) farmer & reg shorthorn cattle T 100a 4h 5c R3 Swartz Creek Clay 91 Ind tel

Ninecek, Martin (w Estella) farmer T H&L R2 Swartz Creek Clay

NITZ, ALBERT farmer & Holstein Cattle part owner 260a 9h 28c R2 Linden Fen 63 Ind tel

NITZ, OTTO farmer & Holstein cattle part owner 260a 9h 28c R2 Linden Fen 63 Ind tel

NITZ, WILLIAM farmer & Holstein cattle part owner 260a 9h 28c R2 Linden Fen 63 Ind tel

NIXON, EDWARD (w Nettie) (ch Raymond) farming O 60a 2h 2c R1 Mount Morris Gen 23

Nixon, Raymond farming O 20a 2h 2c R1 Mount Morris Gen 23

Nobels, Robert (w Mary) farmer O 80a R5 Flint Flint 40

NOBLE, JOHN W. (w Bertha) farming O 40a 3h 1c R1 Mount Morris Gen 11

NOBLET, ANTHONY (ch mary, John, Eugene, Minneta, Walter) farmer O 176a 8h 18c R1 Grand Blanc Atl 6

NOE, WESLEY (w Eleanor A.) farmer O 57-1/2a 2h 8c Flint Flint 5

Nohl, alex. (W Emma) (ch Leo, Gladys, Wm.) farmer & blacksmith O 32a T 28a 2h 2c Brentcreek Flus 7

NOREK, MRS. ANNA (ch Kate, Martin, Agnes, Mary) farmer O 45a 3h 3c R3 Swartz Creek Clay 72

Norris, Wm. (w Maude) (ch Maxine) mechanic T H&L R9 Flint Gen 87

North, Percy (w Jennie) (ch Nettie, Loren, Clarence, Florence, Thelma) farmer T H&L R1 Flushing Clay 14

Northrup, Oliver (w Emeline) farmer O 40a 2h 2c R1 Clio Vien 69

Norton, D. G. (w Phila) ret farmer O H&L Davison Vil

NORTON, MARTIN (w Nora) (ch Edwin R., Delia M., Royce, Elizabeth E.) farmer O 80a 5h 8c R1 Otisville For 14

Nulk, Alfred (w Ella) farmer I 120a 3h 21c R3 Clio Vien 78

Nulk, Julia farming T H&L R2 Montrose Vien 78

Nutter, George W. (w Kate) farmer O 38a 2h 1c Goodrich Atl 38

Nutter, William R. (w Mae E.) (ch Thelma E.) farmer O 80a 2h 8c R2 Grand Blanc Atl 33

Nye, Wesley (w Margaret) farmer O 40a 3c R2 Swartz Creek Clay 55 B tel

Nye, William farmer O 40a 2h R2 Swartz Creek Clay 55 B tel

Oaks, Elmer (w Julia) (ch Arnie) farming O 40a T 120a 5h 8c R7 Flint Gen 51

Oaks, Giles (w Rosa) farmer O 164a 1h R2 Grand Blanc Atl 68

O'BRIEN, BERNARD F. (w Iva Belle) (ch Mary Belle) farmer T 160a 3h 4c R1 Mount Morris Thet 75 Ind tel

O'Brien, Edward (w Ella) farmer O 160a 3h 4c R1 Clio Thet 73 Ind tel

O'BRIEN, MRS. ELLA (ch Celia, Dennis, Frances) farmer o 88a 4c Swartz Creek Gain 6 Ind tel

O'Brien, Frank (w Fern) (ch Chas.) farmer O 80a 3h 4c R1 Swartz Creek Gain 46 B tel

O'Brien, Grace R1 Clio Thet 75 Ind tel

O'BRIEN, JOHN J. florist & garden truck O H&L R7 Flint Gen 84

O'BRIEN, MICHAEL (w Nellie) (ch George, William, Walter, Edward, Paul) farmer O 180a 8h 20c R2 Swartz Creek Gain 40 B tel

O'BRIEN, THOS. (w Clara) farmer T 140a 4h 16c R1 Swartz Creek Mun 25 B tel

O'BRIEN, TIM (w Agnes) (ch Julia, Marie, Howard, Bertha) farmer O 145a 5h 12c Duffield Gain 36 Ind tel

O'Brien, Wm. farmer O 40a 2h R1 Clio Thet 73 Ind tel

OCENISEK, JOHN (w Mary) (ch Charlie, John, Joe, Thomas) farmer O 80a 3h 9c R3 Swartz Creek Clay 52

O'Connell, J. P. farmer O 40a 2h R4 Fenton Fen 64

O'Connor, Hanora (ch Daniel, Will, Margaret, Bessie) farming O 153a 4h 9c R4 Flint Mt. Mor 62 B tel

O'DELL, CHAS. F. (w Esther) (ch Mary, Rose) farmer O 90a 3h 6c R1 Fenton Fen 17 B tel

Odell, Floyd A. O 40a part owner 2h 6c R2 Columbiaville Rich 46 B tel

ODELL, GEORGE T. (w Emma A.) (ch Floyd A., Catherine A., George W., Lucille E.) farming O 100a part owner 2h 6c R2 Columbiaville Rich 46 B tel

O"Dell, Oren (w Nora) farmer O 1a R1 Fenton Fen 17 B & Ind tel

ODELL, PEARL (w Laura) (ch Marguritte, Marvin, John, Leonard, Clarence) Buick employee O H&L 1c R1 Clio Vien 59 & 66

O'DELL, ROSS (w Grace) farmer & carpenter T 16a R1 Fenton Fen 26 B tel

O'HARE, LESLIE (w May) (ch Marjorie) farming T 70a 3h 4c R2 Flushing Mont 80

O'HARE, PETER F. (w Mary A.) (ch Francies, Raymond, Herbert, Geraldine, Dorothy, Mildred) farmer & supervisor O 220a 10h 35c R2 Mount Morris Mt. Mor 43

OKVATH, JOHN (w Tresa) farming T 80a (partnership) 2h 6c (partnership) R2 flint Gen 80-1/2 B tel

OKVATH, LEWIS farming T 80a (partnership) 2h 6c (partnership) R3 Flint Gen 80-1/2 B tel

Olcott, Clarence (w Nettie) (ch Alger) farmer O 56a 2h 3c R2 flint Mun 14

Oldfield, Edwin (w Elizabeth) farmer O 40a 3h 3c R3 Clio Mt. Mor 9

Oldfield, mary O 80a (estate) 3h 8c R3 Clio Mt. Mor 9 Ind tel

Oldfield, Wm. farmer O 80a (estate) 3h 8c R3 Clio Mt. Mor 9

Olds, Edgar farmer O 120a 10h 3c R1 Otisville For 81

OLDS, FRED (w Amelia) (ch Zella, Frank, Edson) farming O 166a 8h 6c R2 Davison Rich 40 B tel

Olds, Henry (w Emeline) (ch Elsie) farmer O 80a 3h 4c R1 Otisville For 80

OLDSWAGER, J. W. (w Etta E.) (ch Eleanor) farmer T 154a 7h 10c R2 Flint Bur 49 Ind tel

O'Leary, Henry farmer R2 Otisville, For 3 B & Ind tels

O'Leary, Mrs. Mary (ch Conelious, Julia, Dennis) O H&L Davison Dav 25

OLESAK, ANDY (w Anna) (ch mary) farmer O 40a 2h 4c R1 Swartz Creek Mun 26

Oliver, A. R. (w ella) garage T Lord St. Gaines Gain

OLMSTEAD, ALBERT (w elsie) (ch Thelma, Warren, Lulu Belle) farming O 40a 3h 3c R1 Otisville For 72 Ind tel

Olmstead, Chas. (w Anna May) (ch William, Katie) farming O 60a 2h 5c R1 Mount Morris For 89

O'MALLEY, PETER J. (w Mary) farming T 160a 4h 9c R3 flint Gen 65

O'Mera, Katherine R5 Flint Flint 18

O'Maera, Mrs. Mary farmer O 40a R5 Flint Flint 18

O'NEIL, JAMES (w Fannie) (ch Gracie, Nellie, Julia, Johnnie) farming O 26a 2h 2c R3 Flint Gen 69

ORME, ROBT. (w Sarah) farming O 31a 1h 5c R4 Clio Vien 54

ORMISTON, J. J. (w Ada A.) (ch Allen, Manda) farmer O 80a 6h 6c R1 Flint Mun 8 B tel

Orner, P. M. (w Viola E.) farmer O 56a 2h 2c R2 Clio Vien 20

ORR, BURNS (w Katherine) farmer O 80a T 160a 10h 25c R1 Linden Fen 41 B tel

ORR, MRS. MARY A. (ch Jennie, Floyd, Edward) farming O 80a 2h R2 Linden Fen 29 Ind tel

Orr, Robert (w Betsey) (ch James) ret O 100a E Broad St Linden Fen

Osborn, Charlie R1 Otisville For 18 B tel

OSBORN, EDGAR (w Rena) (ch John) farming T 80a 2h 4c R1 Otisville For 18 B Tel

Osborne, Bert B. (w Sylvia) (ch Donald R., Marguarette I.) lathe hand I H&L Lomita Ave Flint Gen 86

O'SHEA, JOHN (w Cora) (ch Margarite, Wilma, Hartman, Thomas) blacksmith O H&L Davison Dav 25

Ostrander, A. F. (w Charlotte) (ch Ralph) farming O 20a 2h 2c R4 Clio Thet 30

Ostrander, Bert (w May) (ch Wesley, Arthur) farmer & cattle breeder T 200a 4h 20c Clio Thet 54 Ind tel

Ostrander, Clyde (w Lillie) R7 Flint Gen 84

OSTRANDER, HERVY (w ruby) (ch Elba, Isabelle, James) road builder O H&L R1 Clio Vien 64

OTTAWAY, CLARENCE R. (w Metta) farming O 20a T 55a 3h 5c R3 Flushing Flus 32

Ottaway, Eugene farmer O 80a 6h 2c R3 Swartz Creek Clay 39 B tel

OTTAWAY, FRED C. (w Lottie) (ch Charlene) farming T 108a 4h 6c R3 Flushing Flus 32 Ind tel

OTTAWAY, FRED R. (w Nellie) (ch Marion E., Ralph J., Stuart P., Marjorie, James E.) county road commissioner & Shropshire sheep O 332a 10h 40c R5 Flint Clay 52 B tel

Ottaway, Wm. E. farming R3 Flushing Flus 32 Ind tel

Overholt, Ezra T R2 Davison Rich 28

 

Next

Published By Wilmer Atkinson Company, Philadelphia, 1919

[Main Page][Michigan AHGP]