The History of Genesee County, MI
Chapter XVII
Bench and Bar
Part III

Online Edition by Holice, Deb & Clayton

 

The first president of the County Bar Association was the Hon. George H. Durand, and the lawyers who have since filled that position have been successively, Everett L. Bray, Clinton Roberts, Mark W. Stevens, Fred W. Breman (Republican candidate for circuit judge in 1916), Edward S. Lee, George F. Brown, E. D. Black, George W. Cook, John J. Carton, James S. Parker, Thomas Stockton, William V. Smith and , at present, Guy W. Selby.

 

The signers of the constitution of the association are as follows:

George O. Crane

Ed. S. Lee

R. C. Johnson

Daniel Heims

Horace P. martin

E. D. Black

E. A. Murphy

Fred W. Brennan

James H. McFarlan

Z. B. House

Charles A. Durand

John J. Carton

George H. Durand

Charles H. Wisner

Everett L. Bray

J. W. Stockwell

Mark W. Stevens

William D. Skinner

George F. Brown

George D. Williams

Guy M. Wilson

H. R. Lovell

Edward H. Holmes

George M. Walker

W. E. Scott

George W. Cook

James S. Parker

C. Tinker

D. D. Aitken

Henry c. Van Atta

Clinton Roberts

George R., Gold

D. P. Halsey

Ira T. Sayre

Charles H. Johnson

Col. O. Swayze

William Stevenson

George E. Taylor

W. S. Pierson

William R. Franklin

Thomas F. Stockton

W. R. Bates

D. S., Frackleton

J. M. Russell

John H. Farley

William L. Landon

W. L. Brooks

Harry V. Blakely

Homer J. McBride

John C. Graves

William T. Yeo

John F. Baker

William C. Stewart

John H. Taylor

Guy W. Selby

William V. Smith

Clare M. Gundry

Roy E. Brownell

M. M. Frisbie

William E. Barrett

De Hull Travis

Claude H. Stevens

Clark M. Johnson

Robert S. Howard.

. .

 

The present bar of the county as listed in the calendar of the last term of circuit court (1916) comprise the following in order of date of admission to the bar:

Clarence Tinker

1876

Edward S. Lee

1877

Zorrie B. House

1879

James M. Torrey

1879

David D. Aitken

1879

David P. Halsey

1881

Ira T. Sayre

1881

W. V. Smith

1881

Charles A. Durand

1881

David S. Frackleton

1882

Mark W. Stevens

1883

James H. McFarlan

1884

John J. Carton

1884

Fred W. Brennan

1885

John H. Farley

1886

Edward D. Black

1886

Clinton Robert

1886

George F. Brown

1887

Everett L. Bray

1887

James L. Spencer

1888

Frank P. Sayre

1889

Col. O. Swayze

1891

Thomas F. Stockton

1892

E. A. Murphy

1893

James S. Parker

1894

Daniel Heims

1895

Warren S. Rundell

1895

William D. Skinner

1895

Guy M. Wilson

1896

William S. Pierson

1896

Edward H. Holmes

1897

George W. Cook

1897

Horace P. martin

1897

W. E. Barrett

1898

William R. Franklin

1899

William L. Landon

1901

George F. MacNeal

1901

John C. Graves

1902

Homer J. McBride

1902

Clifford A. Bishop

1902

John F. Baker

1903

Robert A. Howard

1903

H. V. Blakely

1903

William C. Stewart

1904

John H. Taylor

1905

Guy W. Selby

1906

Roy E. Brownell

1907

Clare N. Gundry

1907

Marshall M. Frisbie

1907

Clark M. Johnson

1907

De Hull N. Travis

1908

Claude H. Stevens

1909

Clarence Kellogg

1910

Elwyn M. Tanner

1911

Clarence A. Cameron

1912

William W. Blackney

1912

Arthur T. Barkey

1912

Leo M. Church

1913

Allen P. Smith

1913

Charles M. Van Benschoten

.

 

GENESEE CIVIL LIST.

In this list the names are given of some of those who have held county office, and also a partial list of those resident in Genesee County who have held important office in or under the state or national government.

 

STATE OFFICERS

Governor

Henry H. Crapo,. First inauguration, January 4, 1865; second inauguration, January 2, 1867. Josiah W. Begole, inauguration, January 1, 1883.

Lieutenant-Governor

William M. Fenton, first term, 1848-49; second term, 1850-51.

Member of the First Legislative Council of the Territory

Thomas J. Drake, Daniel Leroy

Delegate to the First Convention of Assent (convened at Ann Arbor, September 26, 1836)

Thomas J. Drake

Delegate to Constitutional Convention of 1835

Norman Davison

Delegates to Constitution Convention of 1850-(convened at Lansing, 1850)

John Bartow, Elbridge G. Gale, DeWitt C. Leach

Delegates to Constitutional Convention of 1857 (Convened at Lansing, 1857)

Summer Howard, Henry R. Lovell, Thaddeus J. Smith

Member of Constitutional Convention of 1907 (convened at Lansing, 1907)

John J. Carton

Representatives in Congress

Josiah W. Begole, 1872-George H. Durand, 1874-D. D. Aitken, 1893-96

State Treasurer

William B. McCreery, January 1, 1875 to January 1, 1879

Commissioner of State Land Office

Minor C. Newell, 1884-86

Circuit Judges

John S. Goodrich, 1851-52; Sandford N. Green, 1852-57; Josiah Turner, 1857-82; William Newton, 1882-94; Charles Wisner, 1894-1915; Mark W. Stevens, 1915-16

State Senators

C. C. Hascall, 1835-36

John Bartow, 1838

.

T. J. Drake, 1839-41

D. B. Wakefield, 1842-43

.

Wm. M. Fenton, 1846-47

E. B. Witherbee, 1847

.

E. H. Thomson, 1848-49

Enos Goodrich, 1853-54

.

R. Goodrich, 1855-56

James Seymour, 1857-58

.

A. P. Davis, 1859-60

E. G. Gale, 1861-62

.

H. H. Crapo, 1863-64

A. P. Davis, 1865-66

.

W. B. Arms, 1867068

Thad. G. Smith, 1869-70

.

Jos. W. Begole, 1871-72

James l. Perry, 1873-74

.

Geo. W. Fish, 1875-76

F. H. Rankin, 1877-78

.

S. R. Billings, 1879-82

G. E. Taylor, 1883-84

.

H. C. Spencer, 1885-86

W. A. Atwood, 1887-88

.

William Ball, 1889-90

J. R. Benson, 1891-92

.

J. D. Crane, 1893-94

R. C. Johnson, 1895-96

.

G. W. Teeple, 1897-98

I. T. Sayre, 1899-1900

.

W. S. Pierson, 1901-02

George Barnes, 1903-04

.

J. F. Rumer, 1905-06

T. J. Allen, 1907-08

.

F. J. Shields, 1909-10

L. Freeman, 1911-12

.

E. J. Curts, 1913-14

G. A. Barnes, 1915-16

State Representatives

J. R. Smith, 1837-42

John L. Gage, 1843

.

R. D. Lamond, 1844

G. H. Hazelton, 1845-46

.

Enos Goodrich, 1847

Alfred Pond, 1847

.

William Blades, 1848

Samuel Warren, 1848

.

Daniel Dayton, 1849

J. H. Kilbourne, 1849

.

J. K. Abbott, 1850

Dewitt C. Leach, 1850

.

C. N. Beecher, 1851-52

J. S. Fenton, 1850-52

.

E. G. Gale, 1853-54

James Seymour, 1853-54

.

A. Middlewarth, 1855-56

D. M. Montague, 1855-56

.

C. N. Beecher, 1857-58

R. Goodrich, 1857-58

.

Benjamin Grace, 1859-60

E. Thompson, 1859-60

.

A. W. Davis, 1861-62

F. H. Rankin, 1862-64

.

Thaddeus G. Smith, 1863-64

G. W. Thayer, 1863-64

.

James Van Vleet, 1867-68

Robert P. Aitken, 1867-68

.

C. H. Rockwood, 1867-68

Dexter Horton, 1869-70

.

Edward Mason, 1869-70

James L. Currie, 1869-70

.

James B. Mosher, 1871-72

Oscar Adams, 1871-72

.

John I. Phillips, 1871

George Kipp, 1873-74

.

Levi Walker, 1873

Fred. Walker, 1873-74

.

James B. Mosher, 1875-76

LeRoy Parker, 1875-76

.

S R. Billings, 1875076

John Willett, 1877-78

.

S. R. Billings, 1877-78

John Willett, 1879

.

Jacob Bedtelyon, 1879

A. S. Partridge, 1881-82

.

H. B. Diller, 1881-82

Sumner Howard, 1883-84

.

N. A. Beecher, 1885-88

H. H. Bardwell, 1885-88

.

H. R. Dewey, 1889-90

J. W. White, 1889-90

.

M. L. Seeley, 1891-92

G. E. Houghton, 1891-92

.

J. F. Cartwright, 1893-94

G. M. Curtiss, 1893-96

.

G. W. Peer. 1895-96

S. C. Goodyear, 1897-1900

.

W. R. Bates, 1897-98

J. J. Carton, 1899-1904

.

W. Walker, 1901-04

M. W. Fairbanks, 1905-08

.

H. H. Prosser, 1905-08

I. G. Ormsbee, 1909-10

.

E. G. Wheeler, 1909-12

G. C. Myers, 1911-12

.

E. T. Middleton, 1913-14

B. F. Crapser, 1913-14

.

R. L. Ford, 1915-16

W. Ormsbee, 1915-16

 

History of Genesee County, Michigan, Her People, Industries and Institutions
by Edwin O. Wood, LL.D, President Michigan Historical Commission, 1916

Transcribed by Holice B. Young

HTML by Deb

You are the 3005th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 1, 2002.

2002

[Index][MI AHGP][MI ALHN][AHGP]