The History of Genesee County, MI
Chapter XVII
Bench and Bar
Part IV

Online Edition by Holice, Deb & Clayton

 

COUNTY OFFICERS

Judges of Probate

Samuel Rice, 1836

Ogden Clark, 1844

.

Charles D. Little, 1848

R. J. S. Page, 1850

.

Henry I. Higgins, 1850

Warner Lake, 1852

.

Samuel B. Wicks, 1860

L. G. Bickford, 1866

.

George R. Gold, 1868

Thaddeus G. Smith, 1876-84

.

H. R. Lovell, 1885-92

G. E. Taylor, 1893-1900

.

D. S. Frackleton, 1901-08

C. O. Swayze, 1909-16

Prosecuting Attorneys

P. H. McOmber, 1839-40

W. F. Mosley, 1841

.

M. L. Drake, 1842-44

E. H. Thomson, 1845-46

.

Joseph K. Rugg, 1847-50

A. P. Davis, 1852-56

.

Sumner Howard, 1858

C. W. Wisner, 1860

.

A. P. Davis, 1862

Summer Howard, 1864-68

.

H. R. Lovell, 1870-72

Charles D. Long, 1874-78

.

C. H. Wisner, 1881-84

E. S. Lee, 1885-86

.

C. H. Johnson, 1887-90

J. M. Russell, 1891-92

.

G. F. Brown, 1893-96

F. W. Brennan, 1897-1900

.

G. W. Williams, 1901-04

H. P. Martin, 1905-08

.

J. S. Parker, 1909-12

C. A. Bishop, 1913-16

Sheriffs

Lewis Buckingham, 1836

Reuben McCreery, 1840

.

William Clifford, 1842

Reuben McCreery, 1844-46

.

William Blades, 1848

George S. Hopkins, 1850-52

.

L. G. Buckingham, 1854-56

Lewis Buckingham, 1858

.

C. T. Thompson, 1860-62

John A. Kline, 1864-66

.

G. W. Buckingham, 1875-78

John A. Kline, 1872

.

Eugene Parsell, 1874

Philo D. Phillips, 1876-78

.

Peter Gordon, Jr., 1881-82

Eugene Parsell, 1883-84

.

A. C. McCall, 1885-88

B. S. Jennings, 1889-90

.

F. D. Baker, 1891-92

W. A. Garner, 1893-96

.

A. C. McCall, 1897-98

E. G. Rust, 1899-04

.

J. C. Zimmerman, 1905-08

W. O. Parkhurst, 1909-12

.

F. A. Green, 1913-16

.

County Clerks

Robert F. Stage, 1836

W. A. Morrison, 1839

.

Thomas R. Cummings, 1842

Charles E. Dewey, 1844

.

George R. Cummings, 1846

Anderson Bump, 1848-52

.

Mark D. Seeley, 1854-56

Geo. B. Merriman, 1858

.

George R. Gold, 1860-62

Charles D. Long, 1864-70

.

Lorenzo D. Cook, 1872-74

David P. Halsey, 1876-78

.

J. J. Carton, 1881-84

J. L. Spencer, 1885-88

.

G. S. Crane, 1889-90

E. A. Murphy, 1891-92

.

G. W. Cook, 1893-96

J. C. Graves, 1897-1900

.

T. J. Allen, 1901-04

W. W. Blackney, 1905-10

.

F. A. Wertman, 1911-16

.

Register of Deeds

Oliver G. Wesson, 1836

Benjamin Rockwell, 1840-42

.

Lewis G. Bickford, 1844-48

George R. Cummings, 1850

.

Charles Seymour, 1852

Fitch R. Tracy, 1854-56

.

William H. C. Lyon, 1858

George F. Hood, 1860-62

.

Benjamin J. Lewis, 1864

John Algoe, 1866-72

.

George E. Taylor, 1874-76

Charles C. Beahan, 1878

.

G. E. Newell, 1881-84

C. A. Muma, 1885-88

.

J. A. Button, 1889-90

H. A. Day, 1891-92

.

J. A. Button, 1893-94

G. C. Paine, 1895-98

.

S. Mathewson, 1899-02

J. Ballantyne, 1903-05

.

Moses Middleton, 1909-16

.

County Treasurer

C. D. W. Gibson, 1836-38

Orin Safford, 1840-44

.

August. St. Amand, 1846-50

John L. Gage, 1851

.

Reuben McCreery, 1852-54

Josiah W. Begole, 1856-62

.

Harlow Whittlesey, 1864-66

James Van Vleet, 1868-70

.

William W. Barnes, 1872

Charles C. Beahan, 1874

.

Samuel R. Atherton, 1876-78

C. H. Rockwell, 1881-84

.

John Campbell, 1885-88

D. Richards, 1889-90

.

A. J. Cox, 1891-92

D. Richards, 1893-94

.

J. Ballantyne, 1895-98

E. F. Johnson, 1899-02

.

E. J. Curts, 1903-04

C. O. Hetcher, 1905-10

.

O. P. Graff, 1911-14

A. C. Proper, 1915-16

 

ADDENDA.

The election of November 7, 1916, resulted as follows:

State Senator (113th District)

Hugh A. Stewart

Representatives (1st District)

Ransom L. Ford

(2nd District)

William B. Ormsbee

Circuit Judge

Mark W. Stevens

Judge of Probate

John C. Graves

Sheriff

John S. Chesnut

County Clerk

Jesse C. Good

County Treasurer

Alva C. Proper

Register of Deeds

Moses Middleton

Prosecuting Attorney

Roy E. Brownell

Circuit Court Commissioners

Clarence A. Cameron, Robert A. Howard

Coroners

James D. Stuart and Henry Cook

Drain Commissioner

Alfred H. Reid.

 

History of Genesee County, Michigan, Her People, Industries and Institutions
by Edwin O. Wood, LL.D, President Michigan Historical Commission, 1916

Transcribed by Holice B. Young

HTML by Deb

You are the 2757th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 1, 2002.

2002

[Index][MI AHGP][MI ALHN][AHGP]