1920 Census of the Michigan Home and Training School
Lapeer County

Part XVI

Transcribed and submitted by Jennifer Selbrede

 

Pg

Building

Name

Sex

Race

Age

Status & Comments

9B

Cottage K

Satterlee, Thomas

M

W

67

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Schafer, Clements

M

W

47

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Schoch, Clinton

M

W

30

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Smith, George

M

W

22

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Surs, John

M

W

32

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Stomler, George H.

M

W

32

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Vandeberg, John

M

W

30

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Vincent, Donald

M

W

28

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Walker, Edward

M

W

42

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Walklen, Charles

M

W

28

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Werbe, David

M

W

25

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Whitford, Ralph

M

W

31

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Whitmore, George

M

W

60

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Williams, Herbert

M

W

46

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Williams, Warren A.

M

W

56

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Wilson, Claud

M

W

17

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Wilson, Preston

M

W

27

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Wood, Orvin

M

W

20

Inmate

9B

Cottage K

Wysecki, Joseph

M

W

14

Inmate

9B

North Hall

Nelson, Helen E.

F

W

25

Principal of School

9B

North Hall

Bozzio, Elizabeth

F

W

28

Music Teacher

9B

North Hall

Thompson, Etha

F

W

25

Kindergarten Teacher

9B

North Hall

Hanahan, Hazel G.

F

W

22

Physical Training Teacher

9B

North Hall

Wariger, Katherine H.

F

W

32

Grade Teacher

9B

North Hall

Clement, Marguerite M.

F

W

22

Music Teacher

9B

North Hall

Dawd, M. Marine

F

W

21

Domestic Arts Teacher

9B

North Hall

Cummings, Dorothy S.

F

W

23

Kindergarten Teacher

9B

North Hall

Rinderer, Helen E.

F

W

20

Grade Teacher

9B

North Hall

Thwent, Shirly I.

F

W

25

Manual Training Teacher

9B

North Hall

Paine, Frances A.

F

W

53

Domestic Arts Teacher

9B

North Hall

Anderson, Mollie

F

W

24

Bookkeeper

9B

North Hall

Anderson, Gladys M.

F

W

25

Stenographer

9B

North Hall

Holcomb, Lotta L.

F

W

29

Accountant

9B

North Hall

Young, Edith

F

W

30

Stenographer

9B

North Hall

Nelson, Clara C.

F

W

27

Lodger - No job listed

9B

North Hall

Nelson, Edith E.

F

W

23

Lodger - No job listed

9B

North Hall

Clark, Amy H.

F

W

23

Domestic Arts Teacher

9B

North Hall

Buckley, Dorothy T.

F

W

25

Psychologist

9B

North Hall

Oleson, Ruby D.

F

W

41

Domestic Arts Teacher

9B

North Hall

Kinney, Virginia M.

F

W

29

Nightwatch

9B

North Hall

Guteries, Henry D.

M

W

39

Baker

9B

North Hall

Holcomb, William H.

M

W

68

Nightwatch

9B

North Hall

Holcomb, Allen

M

W

66

Asst. Engineer

9B

North Hall

Rugg, Charles E.

M

W

43

Laundryman

9B

North Hall

Rugg, Lulu A.

F

W

39

Launderywoman

9B

North Hall

Lickley, Carl B.

F

W

34

Cottage Supervisor

9B

North Hall

Lickley, Cora M.

F

W

33

Wife of Cottage Supervisor

9B

North Hall

Devillin, ??? L.

F

W

36

Attendant

10A

North Hall

Whittmer, Peter

M

W

59

Nightwatch

10A

North Hall

Whittmer, Flora C.

F

W

54

Seamstress

10A

North Hall

Morey, Elvin G.

M

W

28

Attendant

10A

North Hall

Morey, Dorothy H.

F

W

29

Attendant

10A

North Hall

West, Frederick L.

M

W

28

Attendant

10A

North Hall

West, Allie M.

F

W

29

Nurse (hospital)

10A

North Hall

Rust, Marshall M.

M

W

34

Attendant

Copyright Jennifer Selbrede

Html by Debbie Spencer-Axtman

 

You are the 1204th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since May 2, 2002.

[Lapeer County History & Genealogy]