1920 Census of the Michigan Home and Training School
Lapeer County

Part XVII

Transcribed and submitted by Jennifer Selbrede

 

Pg

Building

Name

Sex

Race

Age

Status & Comments

10A

North Hall

Rust, Ida O.

F

W

40

Housekeeper

10A

South Hall

Plumb, Elijah W.

M

W

54

Attendant

10A

South Hall

Plumb, Agnes

F

W

50

Nurse (hospital)

10A

South Hall

Smith, Louis

M

W

28

Cottage Supervisor

10A

South Hall

Smith, Nora

F

W

26

Domestic

10A

South Hall

Smith, Lewis N.

M

W

33

Herdsman

10A

South Hall

Smith, Martha L.

F

W

34

Cook

10A

South Hall

Wheatley, Sidney P.

M

W

20

Laundryman

10A

South Hall

Wheatley, Lucile S.

F

W

19

Domestic

10A

South Hall

Tobias, Lucius W.

M

W

63

Nightwatch

10A

South Hall

Tobias, Alice N.

F

W

55

Nightwatch

10A

South Hall

Leonard, David B.

M

W

31

Chauffer

10A

South Hall

Leonard, Mary C.

F

W

21

Grade Teacher

10A

South Hall

McIlveen, Mary I.

F

W

50

Matron

10A

South Hall

Buerger, Catherine E.

F

W

52

Cook

10A

South Hall

Earl, Augusta C.

F

W

39

Attendant

10A

South Hall

Whitstick, Mabel L.

F

W

21

Cook

10A

South Hall

Griffith, Addie A.

F

W

62

Cook

10A

South Hall

Goodman, Kittie M.

F

W

61

Dressmaker

10A

South Hall

Stafford, Cleo B.

F

W

17

Domestic

10A

South Hall

Wilson, Hattie S.

F

W

71

Bookkeeper

10A

South Hall

Myers, Ida B.

F

W

54

Nurse (hospital)

10A

South Hall

Lanning, Ella W.

F

W

50

Attendant

10A

South Hall

Prather, Minnie E.

F

W

48

Matron

10A

South Hall

Knowles, Ida C.

F

W

58

Domestic

10A

South Hall

Beck, Nellie

F

W

44

Mending Room Supervisor

10A

South Hall

Glass, Mathilda M.

F

W

53

Nurse (hospital)

10A

South Hall

Harris, Gertrude M.

F

W

39

Nurse (hospital)

10A

South Hall

Armstrong, Anna B.

F

W

35

Registered Nurse (hospital)

10A

South Hall

Bliss, Eva L.

F

W

58

Laundress

10A

South Hall

Sites, Alma M.

F

W

22

Attendant

10A

South Hall

Stone, H. Marian

F

W

18

Telephone Operator

10A

South Hall

Young, Mary H.

F

W

49

Nightwatch

10A

South Hall

Carter, Elizabeth M.

F

W

64

Nightwatch

10A

South Hall

Moody, Mary L.

F

W

66

Nightwatch

10A

South Hall

Yager, Fannie A.

F

W

56

Nightwatch

10A

South Hall

Thompson, Robert

M

W

46

Inmate

10B

Gilbert Hall

Dernayers, Bertrand

M

W

50

Chief Engineer

10B

Gilbert Hall

Dernayers, Cora B.

F

W

46

Wife of Chief Engineer

10B

Gilbert Hall

Arthur, Stephen M.

M

W

59

Cottage Supervisor

10B

Gilbert Hall

Arthur, Allie P.

F

W

42

Cottage Supervisor

10B

Gilbert Hall

Manjo, Jennie

F

W

56

Cook

10B

Gilbert Hall

Niles, Rosanna

F

W

66

Domestic

10B

Gilbert Hall

Graham, Mary

F

W

54

Domestic

10B

Gilbert Hall

Millard, Margaret

F

W

16

Attendant

10B

Gilbert Hall

Ciff, Edna O.

F

W

19

Attendant

10B

Gilbert Hall

Croff, Edna C.

F

W

27

Attendant

10B

Gilbert Hall

Zevingman?, Carl A.

M

W

60

Fireman

10B

Gilbert Hall

Ottelen, Caesar

M

W

32

Fireman

10B

Gilbert Hall

Meikle, John S.

M

W

43

Fireman

10B

Gilbert Hall

Adams, John W.

M

W

35

Nightwatch

10B

Gilbert Hall

Lester, Ray G.

M

W

15

Telephone Operator

10B

Gilbert Hall

Kitchenmaster, Herman

M

W

28

Fireman

10B

Gilbert Hall

Bradshaw, Lorenzo

M

W

25

Repairman

10B

Gilbert Hall

Bradshaw, Marjorey

F

W

19

Attendant

10B

Fm Cottage

Chubb, Fred

M

W

32

Teamster

10B

Fm Cottage

Chubb, Frances E.

F

W

23

Wife of Teamster

10B

Fm Cottage

Chubb, Paul E.

M

W

2

Son of Teamster

10B

Fm Cottage

Chubb, Milford J.

M

W

3 m

Son of Teamster

10B

Farm Colony 4

Matt, Daniel J.

M

W

34

Cottage Supervisor

10B

Farm Colony 4

Matt, Edit L.

F

W

38

Cottage Supervisor

Copyright Jennifer Selbrede

Html by Debbie Spencer-Axtman

 

You are the 1253rd Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since May 2, 2002.

[Lapeer County History & Genealogy]