Akron Township Land Entries

Transcribed by Bonnie Petee

The following entries of land were made prior to the year 1860.

township 14 north, range 8 east

Section 2: Charles H. Cortright, May 3, 1854. Leonard W. Kile, October 23, 1854. Abraham Van Demark, November 14, 1854. Abraham Van Demark, March 8, 1855. Lodawick Hover, October 30, 1855.

Section 3: John Rover, October 22, 1855. Albert Luther, December 11, 1858.

Section 4: Abraham Van Demark, March 8, 1855. Abraham Van Demark, December 15, 1855. Johnson Betts, May 9, 1856. Erastus Randall, May 9, 1856. Erastus Randall, March 19, 1859. D. Sumner, March 19, 1859.

Section 7: William C. Counrod, October 28, 1854.

Section 9: Abraham Van Demark, December 15, 1855.

Section 10: John Royer, October 22, 1855. Gamaliel E. Trusdell, October 30, 1855. Comstock Brown, October 4, 1856. William R. Woodman, November 5, 1856.

Section 11: Charles H. Cortright, May 3, 1854. James H. Preston, November 14, 1854. Leonard Kile, July 7, 1854.

Section 12: Anna Maria Layer, December 6, 1853. Levi Rumpel, March 20, 1854. John Nicholson, March 23, 1854. John Nicholson, April 1, 1854. David Clark, April 24, 1854. Edward Van Demark, May 3, 1854. Lyman Sperry, July 5, 1854. Edward Van Demark, December 6, 1854.

Section 13: Henry Kring, May 8, 1854. Francis T. Nichols, November 4, 1854. Orson Nichols, November 4, 1854. William A, Hayes, October 10, 1855.

Section 14: William Donovan, October 11, 1854. Josiah Truesdell, November 8, 1854. Emery D. Cook, September 3, 1855. Roland Norton, September 29, 1855.

Section 15: Joseph A. Daniels, November 8, 1854. Rowland Norton, September 29, 1855. Harvey P. Hobart, October 18, 1855. James Coltson, October 10, 1855. Alfred Ives, December 8, 1855.

Section 18: Archibald Black, November 22, 1854.

Section 21: William B. Albro, October 17, 1855. Philo and Cyrus Gilbert, October 10, 1856.

Section 22: George Friend, May 15, 1854. James P. Demarest, November 8, 1854. Joseph Thomson, October 10, 1855. James Coltson, October 10, 1855. John P. Maxwell, September 20, 1856.

Section 23: Fredrick Freeman, October 12, 1852. David Sumner, October 24, 1852. Andrew Tobias, October 24, 1852. Lucius H. Waldo, October 25, 1852. Samuel Bell, March 6, 1855. Samuel Bell, July 7, 1855.

Section 24: Aaron Pennell, June 28, 1852. Ira Rider, April 10, 1854. Henry Kring, May 8, 1854. Lyman Corbin, August 5, 1854. Lewis K. Van Gieson, August 24, 1854. John G. Van Gieson, October 12, 1854. Abraham Van Gieson, January 2, 1855. Stephen Woodman, December 17, 1855.

Section 25: Lyman Corbin, August 5, 1854. Cyrus Hess, June 18, 1855. Daniel Marvin, July 16, 1855. Andrew Damond, October 17, 1855. Samuel W. Gibson, December 15, 1855.

Section 26: Charles H. Beach, March 14, 1854. Alvin Waldo, October 25, 1854. Jacob Woodman, November 27, 1855. Samuel McMillen, November 27, 1855. Albert Damond, August 13, 1856.

Section 27: Charles H. Beach, March 14, 1854. Joseph Linton, October 24, 1854. Robert Smith, October 24, 1854. Cornelius P. Abbott, July 27, 1854. Charles D. Cook, September 3, 1855. John Orser, October 16, 1855. Edmund H. Hazelton, March 26, 1856.

Section 28: Cornelius D. Abbott, October 27, 1854. Henry Mead, October 19, 1855. William Partlo, October 16, 1855. John Orser, October 16, 1855. William H. Stewart, January 19, 1856. Samuel S. Weaver, September 25, 1856.

Section 29: George Pitt, April 26, 1856. Benjamin Oakley, May 6, 1857.

Section 30: Walter Lambert, August 7, 1854.

Section 32: Jacob Bell, October 24, 1854. William H. Morey, October 17, 1855. Benjamin Oakley, September 25, 1856.

Section 33: Ranson Briggs, April 19, 1854. Richard Ladow, June 14, 1854. Albert Van Voorhies, September 4, 1854. Cornelius P. Abbott, October 25, 1854. Albert Van Voorhies, November 27, 1854. George W. Black, October 28, 1854. Henry Mead, October 19, 1855.

Section 34: Archibald Black, December 7, 1853. John McFarland, August 18, 1854. Albert Van Voorhies, September 4, 1854. Cornelius P. Abbott, October 25, 1854. Charles H. Beach, October 28, 1854. Charles McDuffee, November 9, 1854. Samuel Woodman, November 3, 1855. Charles Shannon, November 3, 1855. Samuel Woodman, November 17, 1855.

Section 35: Charles McDuffee, November 9, 1854. Francis Pearson, July 6, 1855. John Kerr, September 11, 1855. John W. Chamberlin, October 30, 1855. Isaac Santee, September 1, 1856.

Section 36: David Marvin, August 26, 1854. James M. Adams, November 21, 1854. Benjamin Moreland, November 21, 1854. William King, June 5, 1855. James Pamment, November 3, 1855.

township 15 north, range 8 east.

Section 9: Abraham Van Demark, August 10, 1858.

Section 10: Abraham Van Demark, August 10, 1858.

Section 16: P. McMurray, December 1, 1855.

Section 17: Alanson E. Pierce, July 30, 1858.

Section 20: Jacob H. Little, December 29, 1858. Alanson E. Pierce, July 30, 1858.

Section 24: L. S. Stone, February 3, 1859.

Section 25: Wa-sa-an-a-quet, October 14, 1839. Gottlieb Layer, September 30, 1852. Daniel Marvin, June 5, 1855. Abraham Van Demark, August 10, 1858. S. A. Baur, March 19, 1859.

Section 26: Wa-sa-an-a-quet, October 14, 1839. Daniel Marvin, November 5, 1855. Daniel S. Marvin, January 15, 1856. Jacob Layer, January 15, 1856. W. B. Fuller, February 13, 1859.

Section 29: Harvey Williams, June 20, 1853.

Section 30: Harvey Williams, June 20, 1853.

Section 31: Harvey Williams, June 20, 1853. King Allen, October 7, 1856.

Section 32: Nathan Luce, August 14, 1858.

Section 34: Daniel S. Marvin, January 15, 1856. Daniel S. Marvin, July 11, 1856. Albert Luther, December 15, 1856.

Section 35: Horace C. Rounds, June 5, 1855. James T. Kile, July 7, 1855. Daniel S. Marvin, January 15, 1856.

Back to Akron Home Page

From "History of Tuscola and Bay Counties, Mich.", H.R. Page & Co., 1883.

Last Updated February 16, 2000 by Sherrye Luther Woodworth.