1960 Kingston Cardinal Sports

Contributed by a former Kingston Community School Graduate

train1a.gif (5150 bytes)

SPORTS

FOOTBALL

VARSITY

Robert Cripps, Roland Armstrong, Dan Anger, Edward Francis, Tom Green, Donald Swalwell, Arlo Ruggles, James Green, Ronald Swalwell, Ronald Koppelberger Robert Roberson, James Soper, Ronald Cassie, William Dawson, Richard Vassallo, William Froede, Royal Cripps

THE 1959-1960 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Kingston

12

13

Mayville
Kingston

0

28

Reese
Kingston

0

13

Akron-Fairgrove
Kingston

19

0

Kinde
Kingston

61

0

Carsonville
Kingston

7

6

Peck
Kingston

18

0

Owengage
Kingston

55

6

Port Hope

"The Kingston Varsity Football Squad captured third place in the Little Seven Conference with an enviable record of five wins and three losses. Senior Guard Ed Francis was awarded honorable mentioned on the All-State Class C-D Team, and captured a first team berth on the First Team, All Conference, in the Saginaw Valley, the Port Huron Area, and the Little Seven. Sophomore Royal Cripps was selected for the Little Seven All Conference Team in addition to a berth on the Second Team in the Saginaw Valley and in the Port Huron Area as a Halfback."

train1a.gif (5150 bytes)

JUNIOR VARSITY

Douglas McCool, Daniel Swalwell, Norman Foldenauer, Leonard Wilkinson, Tom Lanway, David Hawley, Ray Van Horn, James Sura, Larry Taylor, Robert Smeaton, Michael Dawson, Gus Heineman, Darrel Rock, Elton Cummings, Edward McGennis, Burton Lester, Milton Woodruff, Roger Pohlod

train1a.gif (5150 bytes)

BASKETBALL

VARSITY

Robert Peter, Ronald Cassie, William Dawson, Edward Francis, Arlo Ruggles, Ralph Yens, James Green, Tom Green, William Jeffrey, Ronald Koppelberger, Royal Cripps, James Peter.

THE 1959-1960 BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

Kingston

46

53

North Branch
Kingston

44

42

Port Austin
Kingston

38

56

Reese
Kingston

43

46

Akron-Fairgrove
Kingston

66

42

Carsonville
Kingston

78

52

Peck

train1a.gif (5150 bytes)

CARO HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Kingston

45

47

Reese
Kingston

64

40

Owengage
Kingston

44

39

Akron-Fairgrove
Kingston

58

65

Owengage
Kingston

48

40

Port Austin
Kingston

55

56

Reese
Kingston

79

83

Akron-Fairgrove
Kingston

64

42

Carsonville
Kingston

41

55

North Branch
Kingston

66

59

Peck
Kingston

50

55

Owengage

train1a.gif (5150 bytes)

DISTRICT TOURNMENT

Kingston

62

34

Caseville
Kingston

64

43

Bay City St. Mary
Kingston

46

49

Owengage

train1a.gif (5150 bytes)

"The Kingston Varsity Basketball team climaxed the last year of the Little Seven League with a tie for third place.

The team was honored to have Jim and Tom Green on the all conference team, with first and second team berths respectively. Jim also took a place on the all area Class D team, with Tom capturing a second place berth on the all area team."

JUNIOR VARSITY

Kingston

31

45

North Branch
Kingston

27

28

Port Austin
Kingston

27

45

Reese
Kingston

25

37

Akron-Fairgrove
Kingston

40

35

Carsonville
Kingston

45

30

Peck
Kingston

41

50

Owengage
Kingston

47

33

Port Austin
Kingston

44

30

Reese
Kingston

43

24

Akron-Fairgrove
Kingston

55

21

Carsonville
Kingston

39

37

North Branch
Kingston

57

23

Peck
Kingston

43

48

Owengage

Team Members:

Robert Roberson, Douglas McCool, Tom Lanway, Ray Campbell, Pat Driscoll, Ray Van Horn, Larry Taylor, Leonard Wilkerson, Daniel Swalwell, Edward McGinnis, Darrel Rock, Elton Cummings, Gus Heineman, Michael Dawson, Ted Nelson.

train1a.gif (5150 bytes)

BASEBALL

Ronald Koppelberger, William Froede, Robert Roberson, Tom Lanway, Ralph Yens, Edward Francis, Roland Armstrong, Walter Zajac, Leonard Wilkerson, Darrell Rock, Phillip Bieszak, Douglas McCool, Daniel Swalwell, Royal Cripps, Gus Heineman, Melvin Sarles, Ted Nelson, Elton Cummings.

1959-1960 BASEBALL SCHEDULE

April 21 Cass City
April 28 Reese
April 28 Akron-Fairgrove
May 3 Capac
May 5 Carsonville
May 9 Peck
May 12 Owengage
May 16  
May 18 Marlette

train1a.gif (5150 bytes)

TRACK

TRACK MEETS

Unionville Invitational Meet May 6
Little Seven Meet May 11
Regional Meet May 14

Events in which some of the returning track men are in:

100 yard dash: Royal Cripps, Richard Vassallo, Richard Hubbard
220 yard dash: Royal Cripps, Richard Vassallo, Jim Green, Ron Koppelberger, Ron Swalwell
440 yard dash: Jim Green, Ron Koppelberger, Ron Swalwell
Mile: Roland Armstrong, Don Swalwell
Half Mile: Bill Jeffrey, Arlo Ruggles, Robert Peter
Shot Put: Edward Francis, Joseph Peet, Ray Campbell
Broad Jump: Royal Cripps, Richard Vassallo, Jim Green
High Jump: Jim Green, Royal Cripps

TEAM MEMBERS

Ron Swalwell, Tom Lanway, Joseph Peet, Jim Green, Ray Campbell, Don Swalwell, Ralph Yens, Arlo Ruggles, Ray Van Horn, Roland Armstrong, Edward Francis, Bob Roberson, Ron Koppelberger, Richard Vassallo, Dale Jaynes, David Hawley, Jim Soper, Robert Peter, Edward McGinnis, Bill Jeffrey, Henry Jaster, Norman Foldenauer, Royal Cripps, Richard Lanway, Theodore Nelson, Ron Cassie, Elton Cummings, Darrel Rock, Richard Hubbard, Phillip Bieszcak, Dan Swalwell

train1a.gif (5150 bytes)

October 1998

All rights reserved. Genealogists may use the information provided here freely. This page, and the information it provides may not be copied for commercial use of any kind.

KKW Main pages

Powered by counter.bloke.com

Counter installed 6/22/99