death index   main index

Audrain  County Deaths from the newspapers

This is a very large file, not in alphabetical order. Please use your browser search for surnames.

1900  1901  1902 1903 1904


 

1900

Pace, Mrs. John W. Jan 4 4/5 c Wellsville

Robinson, John 30 Jan 4 4/2 r Moberly

Bradley, Mrs. Lizzie 56 Jan 4 4/5 r Rich Hill

Hubbel, David Jan 4 4/2 c Elmwood

Ross, Judge James E. Jan 5 4/2 c Elmwood

Swinney, Mary 70 Jan 5 4/3 r Callaway co.

Neil, Mrs. O. H. 42 Jan 5 4/4 r Gant

Watkins, Mrs. Martha 81 Jan 5 4/5 r NY

Harrison, Mrs. Mitt 29 Jan 9 1/1 r Auxvasse

Tanner, Mary Ann 93 Jan 10 4/2 c Santa Fe

Clement, Mrs. Richard Jan 12 1/1 r Callaway co.

Clement, Richard Jan 12 1/1 r Callaway co.

Arnold, Mrs. R. R. (Eliza Norris)

55 Jan 12 4/2 c Elmwood

Shepherd, Henry Clutie Jr. 16 Jan 15 4/3 d Louisiana

McKee, Katherine Jan 16 4/2 r TX

Childers, Effie L. 21 Jan 17 4/3 c LittlebyME

Hepler, Inf of Hop Hepler Jan 18 4/1

Lynes, Joseph R. 68 Jan 18 4/1

Chambers, Mrs. William Jan 19 4/2 c St. Brendan

Casey, Jerry 79 Jan 19 4/4 c St. Brendan

Scranton, Mrs. Edna Jan 22 4/2 c Benton City

Paris, Pearl Jan 22 1/5 r Columbia

Feger, Lorenzo 66 Jan 22 1/2 c St. Brendan

Sigler, John 63 Jan 22 1/1 r Auxvasse

Mathews, James 38 Jan 22 4/4 c Elmwood

Neil, Mrs. Henry (Sally A.) 66 Jan 24 4/2 b Centralia

Cox, Mrs. Susan Jan 25 4/3 d VA

Fetter, Sarah Jan 26 4/2 d Nevada

Kanaly, Mary C. 80 Jan 27 4/3 c St. Brendan #9; Brown, John William 44 Jan 29 4/5 r Gant

Leonard, Daniel 76 Jan 30 4/1 d AK

Ready, Dr. Thomas C. Jan 31 4/1 c Elmwood

Belt, Thomas Jan 31 4/1 c Elmwood

Millikin, Inf d/o J. E. Millikin Jan 31 4/1 c Elmwood

McAfee, Inf of B. W. McAfee 2 wk Feb 2 1/4 b Auxvasse

Trimble, Frank 19 Feb 2 4/4

Watts, Thomas L. 65 Feb 3 4/4 b Callaway co.

Johnson, William Feb 3 4/6

Brown, Mrs. J. J. Feb 8 4/2 r Fulton

Bourne, William D. Feb 10 4/2

Judy, Mrs. John A. 72 Feb 10 4/5 c Elmwood

Day, John L. 76 Feb 10 4/5 r Centralia

Houghtulen, John 38 Feb 10 4/4 r Benton City

Moore, Mrs. R. T. Feb 14 4/1 d Callaway co.

Pew, Lowell Feb 15 1/4 d Louisiana

Brockway, Ada Feb 16 4/1 r AZ

Winn, Mrs. Commodore Feb 17 4/1 r Gant

1900

Langston, George Feb 19 4/2

Shoots, Homer (col) Feb 19 4/3

Roberts, Harrison 78 Feb 19 4/6 r Centralia

Talfey, G. A. 48 Feb 20 4/2

Nichols, Mrs. Richard (nee Brown)

34 Feb 21 1/3 c Thompson

Hnderson, Dr. James Alexander 28 Feb 21 4/2 b St. Louis

Keely, Dr. Leslie Feb 22 1/2

Shaw, Anna 70 Feb 22 4/4 d. Louisiana

Bucklin, Sarah 81 Feb 23 4/2

Engle, Phillip 68 Feb 23 4/4

Runkle, Mrs. B. B. (Viola) 46 Feb 23 4/4 c Elmwood

Gross, George W. Feb 24 4/4 r St. Louis

Lindsey, G. M. 45 Feb 26 4/5 r Centralia

Alvey, Addie 4 Feb 26 4/6

Elliott, Marguerite Elizabeth 62 Feb 27 4/3 c Centralia

Barnett, Mary 40 Feb 27 4/2 c Centralia

Canterberry, Willie s/o W.T. 6 m. Mar 1 4/3 r Rush Hill

Elliott, Mrs. J. A. 36 Mar 2 1/4 r Centralia

Graham, D. F. Mar 3 4/5 r Mineola

Towles, Larkin 70 Mar 5 4/3 c Elmwood

Hart, James D. Mar 6 4/1 r Wellsville

Stephens, Mrs. J. B. 30 Mar 6 4/2 c Rising Sun

Youngblood, Grandma Mar 7 1/5 r Martinsburg

Canterberry, d/o W. T. Inf Mar 7 1/5 r Rush Hill

Jones, Mrs. James 50 Mar 9 4/2 c Rising Sun

Adams, Dr. W. B. Mar 9 4/2 r Montgomery co.

Loo, Jesse 65 Mar 10 1/3 c Santa Fe Col.

Worley, Mrs. M. T. Mar 14 1/3 d Long Branch

Baker, Mrs. Marion (Frances) 74 Mar 14 4/3 b New Florence

McIntire, Mrs. N. P. Mar 15 4/5 r Avalon

Senf, Mrs. Otto 35 Mar 16 1/3 r Centralia

Baker, Mrs. R. R. 64 Mar 16 1/3 r Centralia

Cheatham, _____ Mar 17 4/4 r Fulton

Williams, Jerry (col) 55 Mar 19 4/1 c Elmwood

Mrs. B. Baldwin (Eliza J.) 61 Mar 19 4/2 c Elmwood

Richards, Mrs. John C. Mar 19 4/2 r Vandalia

Signor, Mrs. Lucy A. (nee Barnum)

90 Mar 19 4/2 r Vandalia

Davenport, Mrs. Thomas 36 Mar 20 4/4

Irvine, _____ s/o Wm. Irvine Mar 23 4/4

Moore, Mrs.R. P. 30 Mar 26 4/4 c Elmwood

Hopkins, Emma Frances Inf Mar 27 4/3 c Elmwood

Jones, Mrs. J. M. (Mary Ann Eubanks)

51 Mar 27 4/4 c Rising Sun

Clabaugh, Miss Ethel 22 Mar 28 4/3 c Elmwood

Vaughan, Mrs. Sallie 72 Mar 28 4/3 c Elmwood

1900

Roberts, Mrs. Fred (nee Mattie E. Cunningham)

Mar 29 4/2

Burrus, James T. 61 Mar 30 4/6 c Pleasant Grove

Drown, Mrs. H. C. 35 Apr 2 4/2 r Gant

Dyer, W. H. 87 Apr 2 4/6 b Slater

Harrison, B. F. Apr 4 1/5 b Chicago

Barton, Mrs. Malinda C. 76 Apr 5 4/2 d Howard co.

Quisenberry, Mrs. W. B. (Joan)80 Apr 6 4/2 b Columbia

Boyd, Mary A. 88 Apr 6 4/2 b Auxvasse

Hayes, Mrs. Benjamin Apr 9 4/2 r Salisbury

Doolin, Clem 58 Apr 10 4/4 c Rock Hill cem

Morrow, Capt. W. H. Apr 10 4/4 r Louisiana

Hubbard, Sarah J. 62 Apr 13 1/4 c Elmwood

Jones, Inf of C. G. Jones Apr 13 1/4 r Benton City

Waite, Guy Apr 14 4/6 d WI

Bradford, Clara E. 42 Apr 17 4/2 c Elmwood

Hurt, Prof. Wm. Apr 17 4/3 r Columbia

Worsham, J. T. "Cone" 54 Apr 17 4/2 c Littleby

Lamberson, Benjamin Apr 17 4/3 r Louisiana

Sellars, Mrs. John (Lucy) 62 Apr 18 1/4 c Thompson

Barker, Margaret P. 50 Apr 18 4/3 c Wellsville

Porter, Mrs. H. M. Apr 18 4/6 d KY

Adams, Samuel 30 Apr 20 4/2 d Sturgeon

Sexton, Earl 9; 9; 9; 15 mo Apr 20 4/3 d Moberly

Kathan, Agatha 60 Apr 20 4/3 d St. Louis

Watts, David A. Apr 20 4/4 r IL

Kingsberry, Thomas 82 Apr 23 4/2 d Sturgeon

Carey, Mrs. Hiram (nee Roberts)

26 Apr 23 4/2 b Callaway

Fenton, William Henry 70 Apr 23 4/1

Fountain, Mrs. Dallas 23 Apr 25 4/1 r Centralia

Swan, Edwin 68 Apr 26 4/1 r Auxvasse

Johnson, Mrs. Edward Apr 26 4/2 b Callaway

Allen, Col. R. H. 84 Apr 27 1/3 r VA

Wilson, Mrs. Lee (nee Grafford) Apr 30 4/3 c New Hope

Kendrick, Lucy May 1 4/3 r St. Louis

Erwin, Mrs. John L. 40 May 2 4/1 r Callaway

Boyd, Mrs. F. M. 79 May 2 4/2 c Elmwood

Payne, Howard Sr. May 7 4/1 r Fulton

Jesse, William 40 May 7 4/5 d Rush Hill

Smith, Mrs. _____ May 8 1/4 r Centralia

Craig, James May 9 4/5 c Elmwood

Radford, Mrs. W. H. (Alice Duffy) May 10 4/3 d Louisiana

Kreutel, Susan 84 May 10 4/3 c Rock Hill

Powell, Mrs. E. L. May 11 4/1 r Centralia

Leeper, Lula P. 32 May 12 4/2 r Mexico

Voorhies, Thomas G. 16 May 14 4/4 c Elmwood

1900    top

Shroeder, Edward Sr. 65 May 16 4/2 c St. Brendan

Miller, _____ May 17 4/4 c Long Branch

Turner, Mrs. Hudson 51 May 19 1/4 b Boone co.

Fish, T. R. 63 May 21 4/6 r Montgomery City

Robinson, James V. 32 May 23 4/2 r Vandalia

Reid, George David 72 May 24 4/2 r Louisiana

Dugan, William 21 May 24 4/5 d Louisiana

Lampe, Lena Mary 20 May 25 4/5 r K.C.

Smith, James McAllister 77 May 26 4/4 c Elmwood

Dozier, Monroe 49 May 28 1/6 r Centralia

Gillespie, Mrs. John (Ellen Gownes)May 28 1/6 r Centralia

Heckler, Charles 44 May 28 1/5 c Elmwood

Culbertson, Dalton 16 May 29 1/1 d New London

Herring, Marion 20 May 29 1/1 d New London

Wilson, Mrs. Amamda May 29 1/1

Howe, Thomas K. 32 May 30 4/2 c Elmwood

Roden, Sarah 75 May 31 4/4 r OK

Hiner, Capt. D. A. 69 Jun 1 4/2

Crowson, George Jun 1 4/2 d Fulton

Stockton, A. C. 54 Jun 1 4/2 d Farber

Beam, Mrs. John 46 Jun 4 4/5 r Monroe co.

Mallory, Thomas 84 Jun 5 4/5 c Long Branch

James, Mrs. William Jun 6 4/5

Spurling, Grant 35 Jun 7 4/4 b Centralia

Lazear, Herman G. 45 Jun 9 4/5 b Auxvasse

Brown, Edward (col) Jun 11 4/1 c Elmwood

Ruenzi, Katrina 7 Jun 12 1/4 d Columbia

Marmaduke, John Meredith 72 Jun 15 4/2 c Elmwood

Johnson, John (col) Jun 15 4/1 c Elmwood

Lackland, Rufus Jr. 56 Jun 16 4/5 d St. Louis

White, Tucker Jun 19 4/1 r Louisiana

Winant, W. T. 72 Jun 20 4/2 c Lockridge

Bates, James 12 Jun 21 4/2 r Moberly

Newton, Kenneth 11 Jun 21 4/2 r Moberly

Murphy, John W. Jun 22 4/2 d Farber

Green, Sarah (nee Smith) 52 Jun 25 1/5 d Sturgeon

Fry, Mrs. Thompson Jun 25 1/5 d Auxvasse

Hunt, J. E. 38 Jun 26 4/2 r Centralia

Gray, Henry L. 54 Jun 27 4/2 r Sturgeon

Glenn, W. H. Jun 27 4/4 r Louisiana

Overfelt, Mrs. Maud 19 Jun 28 1/1 c Long Branch

Detienne, Mary 53 Jun 28 1/1 r Vandalia

Craig, Landon G. 82 Jun 28 4/4 c Elmwood

Waddington, Mrs. B. (Mary) 50 Jun 30 4/2 c St. Brendan

French, Will (col) 13 Jul 7 4/4

Pool, Mrs. G. R. (Frances Olivia)

42 Jul 10 1/3 c Salt River

Fletcher, James B. 35 Jul 11 4/2 c Elmwood

1900

Durr, Harry 25 Jul 12 4/1 r Clarksville

Arnall, R. S. 65 Jul 17 4/5 d Wright City

Huffman, Nichols 90 Jul 18 4/5 b Osage City

Wakefield, Wm. H. Jul 19 4/4

Monroe, Lee 25 Jul 20 4/2 d Fulton

Betzer, Mrs. L. S. Jul 21 4/1 d K.C.

Hayes, Wm. P. 50 Jul 23 4/3 c New Hope Chr.

Beam, John C. 45 Jul 24 4/4 r Santa Fe

Atchison, Mrs. J. F. (Mary Bailey)

89 Jul 27 4/2

Miles, Ben (col) Jul 28 4/2 b Shelbina

Day, Mabel Inf of Robert Day Jul 31 4/1 d Centralia

Hansard, Mrs. E. M. 74 Jul 31 4/4

Overbaugh, Samuel V. Aug 1 1/4 r Martinsburg

Bassett, Mrs. Geo. H. Aug 1 4/1 r Madison

Hutchinson, Oren 17 Aug 1 4/3 r Vandalia

Foote, Morris Aug 4 4/5 r TX

Sharp, Winifred 18 mo Aug 4 4/3

Steele, Inf of Dr. Steele 18 mo Aug 4 4/3 c Elmwood

Cassidy, Wm. L. 59 Aug 7 3/2 r St. Louis

Sims, Mrs. Wm. (Leah Ann) 56 Aug 9 1/2 c Littleby Meth

White, Albert 75 Aug 11 4/4 c Elmwood

Nelson, J. Thomas Aug 11 4/5 r Hannibal

Franklin, Ruby 14 Aug 14 1/3 c Thompson

Hirsch, Mrs. S. M. Aug 18 1/3 r Higbee

Duffy, Mrs. Mary M. Aug 18 4/2 r Vandalia

Houston, Charles Buckner 9 Aug 22 4/3

Gaffney, Mrs. Mat 37 Aug 21 4/3 c St. Brendan

Harvey, Judge J. F. Aug 21 4/3 r Moberly

Fagan, Thos. 78 Aug 22 4/3 c St. Brendan

McAllister, George 75 Aug 23 4/1 d Centralia

Baker, S. M. Aug 27 4/3 d LA

Fowles, Warren Aug 27 4/3

Kahoe, James H. Aug 29 4/1 d Martinsburg

Treadway, Mrs. Nancy 69 Aug 31 4/2 b Ralls co.

Smiley, James 88 Sep 6 4/3 r Santa Fe

Orear, Mrs. B. F. (Jessie) 30 Sep 5 4/7 r St. Louis

Armstrong, Dr. E. S. Sep 8 4/4 r Perry

Cook, W. Scott Sep 13 4/3 r TX

Cook, Ashby Sep 13 4/3 r TX

Larue, Morgan 30 Sep 14 1/3 r Auxvasse

Ramsey, R. M. Sep 15 4/2 d AR

Givens, H. L. Sep 15 4/2 r Carroll co.

Cook, Mrs. Scott Sep 17 4/3 r TX

Cook, Edgar Sep 17 4/3 r TX

Cook, Waller Sep 17 4/3 r TX

Cook, Rex Sep 17 4/3 r TX

Cook, Gertrude Sep 17 4/3 r TX

1900

Floyd, Mrs. Green (Nancy) 75 Sep 18 4/2 c Rock Hill

Runkle, Benjamin Bassett 50 Sep 20 4/4 c Elmwood

Ploat, Martha 80 Sep 21 1/1 c Salt River

Roberts, A. J. 67 Sep 27 4/5 r Hallsville

Lind, O. H. 30 Sep 27 4/1 r Wellsville

Daniel, A. B. 87 Sep 29 4/2 c Elmwood

Ellis, T. V. Oct 1 4/1 d AR

Dunn, Inf of Mike Dunn Oct 1 4/1 c St. Brendan

Conklin, J. L. Oct 2 1/3 d O.T.

Hopkins, Ernest 19 Oct 2 4/5 b Perry

Jones, Eliza 84 Oct 3 1/4 r Molino

Davis, J. S. 45 Oct 5 1/2 r Laddonia

Sneed, William B. 50 Oct 5 1/5 b Centralia

Jones, Mrs. W. F. Oct 6 4/3 c Elmwood

Kincaide, Capt. J. D. Oct 8 4/1 d Bowling Green

Ervin, Rev. S. B. 47 Oct 8 4/6

Kelso, Mrs. F. P. (nee Harper)26 Oct 10 4/5 r Auxvasse

Redding, Robert (col) Oct 10 4/6 r Clark

Fenton, Granville 17 Oct 15 1/5 r Sturgeon

Spencer, Mary Ann 60 Oct 16 4/1 r Rush Hill

Puller, Samuel Overton 44 Oct 17 4/4 r Sturgeon

Mozier, Mrs. Joseph Oct 17 4/5 d Macon City

Wright, Dr. C. M. Oct 20 4/5 r New Bloomfield

Stumpf, Mary 10 Oct 22 1/4 c Elmwood

Pledge, Henderson Oct 22 4/4 c Benton City

Dunn, Mrs. Mike (Josephine) Oct 23 4/4 c St. Brendan

Jesse, Mrs. William J. (Minerva Black)

73 Oct 24 4/4 c Elmwood

Davis, Charles Oct 26 1/3 d Callaway co.

Cauthorn, Mrs. W. S. (Margarette)

67 Oct 26 4/2 d OR

Watts, John R. 58 Oct 27 4/2

Peyton, John R. 74 Oct 30 1/3 r Auxvasse

Kelso, Mrs. J. M.(Lucy Barker)62 Nov 1 4/2 b Callaway co.

Hite, Mrs. Byron S. Nov 3 4/2 c Elmwood

Cox, William Nov 5 4/1 b Ellsbury

Pool, Lucy J. (nee Kelly) Nov 5 4/5 c Skull Lick

Gregory, R. F. 81 Nov 9 4/3 r Montgomery co.

Hockaday, Isaac Nov 9 4/3 r Middletown

King, Mrs. J. T. (Susan A. Hanshaw)

60 Nov 9 4/3

Quisenberry, Mrs. _____ Nov 9 4/1 d KY

Vaughn, Laura Nov 10 4/3 r Monroe co.

Atkinson, Lucille Nov 13 4/5 r Callaway co.

Oliver, R. M. Nov 14 4/2 r Wellsville

Laylin, Mrs. Charlie (Martha Mahaly Self)

60 Nov 16 4/5 c Vandalia

Matthews, Mrs. Nelson (Delsa) 38 Nov 16 4/5 c Laddonia

1900

Melton, Mrs. John (Celia G.) 45 Nov 17 1/3 c St. Brendan

Madden, Mrs. Timothy Nov 24 1/3 r Ralls co.

Chism, Geo. Nov 26 4/1 d IL

Clanton, Wm. Rufus 78 Nov 27 4/5 r Fulton

Bybee, Mrs. Martillus (Edith) 72 Nov 28 1/1 c Family

Hulen, Frances 5 Nov 28 4/2 r Centralia

Worsham, Mary ch. of C. C. 2 Dec 3 4/3 c Elmwood

Rowland, Jessie ; ; Inf Dec 3 4/4 r AR

Green, Elmer Dec 4 4/1 d Brookfield

Metcalf, W. K. 43 Dec 4 4/2

Rogers, Mrs. J. Wallace (Mary Keene) Dec 4 4/2

Young, Rev. J. W. (col) Dec 4 4/3

Hulen, Enoch 74 Dec 5 4/4 r Centralia

Scholl, Mrs. J. M. (Sallie) 72 Dec 7 1/4 b Callaway co.

Guthrie, Mrs. H. P. 62 Dec 7 4/1 d Callaway co.

Farley, Mrs. Frank L. (Maud) 30 Dec 7 4/3 d Audrain co.

Herold, John 64 Dec 10 4/2 c Progress

Dodson, Jesse C. 31 Dec 11 4/3 d P.I.

Reagan, J. T. Dec 15 1/3 r TX

Nolan, Mrs. Bryant (Margaret) Dec 15 4/4 r Clark

Kilby, Jno. W. 78 Dec 15 4/4 r Pike co.

Sims, Irving James 60 Dec 20 4/2,3,4,5

Points, Mrs. Moses Dec 22 1/4 r Centralia

Dyer, James 25 Dec 24 1/3 d Moberly

Stuart, Inf. of Lee Stuart 8 mo. Dec 24 4/4 c Benton City

Lander, Mrs. Charley (Mary) 82 Dec 26 4/3 c Elmwood

Ferris, George s/o Roy Ferris 3 Dec 26 4/3

Sharp, Henry 58 Dec 27 4/4 c Midway

Berry, Newton 80 Dec 29 4/3

Roberts, Inf/o Million Roberts 1 Dec 31 4/4 c Berea

1900

Names of those interred in the Mexico, Missouri, city cemetery in 1900. The following list was published in the Daily Intelligencer December 31, 1900.

Jan 2. David Hubble                      May 26. Charles Heckler

Jan 5. Inf. of J. W. Creasey            May 30. Thomas K. Howe

Jan 4. J. E. Ross                            May 31. D. A. Hisier

Jan 1. Mrs. R. R. Arnold                Jun 1. A. C. Stockton

Jan 11. Inf. of T. H. Hepler            Jun 8. Ed Brown

Jan 14. Clayton Shepherd              Jun 12. Cora Gardner

Jan 21. Homer White                     Jun 15. John M. Marmaduke

Jan 21. James Matthews                Jun 15. John Johnson

Jan 30. Mrs. Jane M. Belt               Jun 28. Landon D. Craig

Jan 30. Thomas C. Reddy              Jul 9. J. B. Fletcher

Jan 30. Thomas S. Bett                 Jul 15. Alma May Allen

Jan 31. James Shelby Milikain        Jul 18. W. H. Wakefield

Feb 1. Frank Trimble                     Jul 26. Mrs. May Atchison

Feb 3. Wm. A. Johnson                 Jul 31. Mrs. E. M. Hansard

Feb 4. Roy Cooper                        Aug 3. Phillenia E. Steele

Feb 10. Mrs. J. A. Judy                 Aug 3. Winford Sharp

Feb 9. R. W. Browne                    Aug 10. Albert White

Feb 10. Homer Shoots                 Aug 12. Inf. of May Johnson

Feb 21. Mary Lillard                     Aug 14. John W. Coleman

Feb 23. Mrs. B. B. Runkle             Aug 19. Charles Houston

Feb 23. Phillip Engle                    Aug 26. Warren Fowles

Feb 24. Katie Stowers                  Sep 18. Inf. of Wm. Palmer

Feb 26. May Barnett                     Sep 21. B. B. Runkle

Feb 28. Inf. of J. C. Wical             Sep 28. A. B. Daniel

Mch 6. L. S. Towles                     Oct 2. Robt. Threlkeld

Mch 17. Jerry Williams                 Oct. 3. Mrs. Kate Craig

Mch 17. Mrs. B. Baldwin               Oct 5. Mrs. Rebecca Jones

Mch 23. Mrs. R. P. Moore             Oct 9. Mrs. Hattie Kelso

Mch 27. Child of C. A. Hopkins     Oct 18. Minerva Jesse

Mch 27. Mrs. Sallie Vaughn          Oct 19. James Clatcher

Mch 29. Miss Ethel Clabugh         Oct 20. Unknown Tramp

Apr 7. May Berry                        Oct 30. Inf. of S. P. Guthrie

Apr 12. Sarah J. Hubbard            Nov 2. Mrs. B. S. Hite

Apr 16. Clara E. Bradford            Dec 2. C. C. Worsham

May 1. Mrs. F. M. Boyd                Dec 4. W. R. Metcalf

May 8. Walter Hubbard                Dec 4. J. W. Young

May 7. J. W. Craig                      Dec 7. Lizzie Nelson

May 12. Mrs. C. E. Leeper           Dec 20. I. J. Sims

May 12. Thomas Voorhies          Dec 24. Geo. Ferriss

May 26. J. M. Smith                  Dec 25. Mary A. Lander


 

1901     top

DeJarnett, Henry W. 9; 55 Jan 1 1/4 d IL

Reed, Mrs. Wm. Jan 1 1/2 b Mexico, MO

Toalson, Mrs. Lovey 75 Jan 2 4/1 c Mt. Pisgah

Slaughter, Wm. F. Jan 3 1/1 d CO

Rolwing, Mrs. Martha Stephens Jan 3 1/1

Walker, Julia Franklin 32 Jan 4 1/1 d Wentzville

Miller, Mrs. J. T. (Carrie) 35 Jan 5 4/5 c Elmwood

Davis, Daniel F. Jan 7 4/1 d K.C.

Shell, Mrs. Ancrete 83 Jan 7 4/3

Hoyt, A. T. 70 Jan 7 4/3 c Laddonia

Brawner, Mrs. 22 Jan 7 4/3 d Laddonia

Willingham, Mrs. Amanda 86 Jan 7 4/4 c Eubanks

Hopkins, L. S. 45 Jan 8 1/3

Stuart, Laura Wrenthie Jan 8 4/4 c Rock Hill

Mullins, Mrs. Richard 45 Jan 9 4/2 c Benton City

Campbell, Mrs. Sallie 85 Jan 11 4/2 c New Hope

Quinlan, Mrs. Rosa 70 Jan 11 4/5 c St. Brendan

Dearing, John E. 75 Jan 11 4/5

Brown, "Aunt" Hannah (col) 75 Jan 12 4/3

Riggs, Z. T. 76 Jan 14 4/1 r Sturgeon

McClanahan, James Jan 14 4/4 c Lockridge

Thomas, Mrs. Elizabeth 90 Jan 14 4/6 d Fulton

Austin, Mrs. E. L. Jan 14 4/6 d Callaway co

Sharp, Mrs. Clarence Jan 15 4/6 b Monroe co

Terrill, Willis (col) Jan 15 4/1

Burnett, Mrs. I. G. (Rebecca) 76 Jan 16 4/3

Black, Mrs. Geo. (Ollie) Jan 16 1/4 d Callaway co

French,Isaac C. 75 Jan 17 4/1

Botts, John F. 76 Jan 18 1/1 c Bethel

McConnell, Gladys Jan 18 4/4 d St. Louis

Jones, Frank Jan 18 4/4 d Boone co

Johns, F. M. 53 Jan 19 1/1 d St. Louis

Wade, Mrs. Caleb (Betsy) Jan 19 1/2

Furlong, Don Jan 19 4/2 d Fulton

Bryan, Alvira 70 Jan 21 4/2 d Wright City

Beshears, Pearl L. Jan 21 4/2 c Vandalia

Thornhill, Mrs. Ellen 43 Jan 21 4/2 c Benton City

Henderson, Mrs. Robert 60 Jan 22 4/2 d Callaway co

Wessel, August Jan 24 4/1 d Fulton

Yates, William 66 Jan 24 4/4 d McCredie

Holt, Mrs. Hiram (Bettie) 72 Jan 24 4/4 d Callaway co

Larue, Park 69 Jan 24 4/4 d Callaway co

Rickman, Thomas R. 83 Jan 25 1/3 c Family

Barricks, D. J. 82 Jan 25 4/2 c LittlebyBap

Sullivan, John A. 51 Jan 25 4/2 c St. Brendan

Bush, Mary T. Jan 25 4/4 d Centralia

1901

Stephens, Dr. James H. Jan 26 1/1 d Centralia

Umstead, Miss Florence Jan 26 4/4

Bradford, Miss Senie 16 Jan 26 4/5 c Elmwood

Williams, Frank 7 Jan 28 1/2

Bozarth, inf of John Bozarth Jan 28 4/2

Dooley, Mrs. Stella Jan 29 4/1 d OH

McCown, Isaac Wesley 83 Jan 29 4/2

Ripley, Eugene Jan 29 4/3 d CT

Dillard, William 65 Jan 29 4/5 d Callaway co

Bailey, Mrs. Joseph 25 Jan 30 4/3 c Rock Hill

Smith, Joseph L. 51 Jan 30 4/4 c Rock Hill

Arnold, Wm. H. Sr. 77 Jan 30 4/2 d Wellsville

McFadin, Edgar 3 Jan 31 4/4 d Santa Fe

Cauthorn, James A. Feb 1 1/4 d OR

Davis, Sam B. 65 Feb 3 4/3 c Elmwood

Vasher, Mrs. Sam (Manda) 29 Feb 3 4/3 c PleasantGro

Berntbisel, Mrs. A. E. Feb 4 4/2 r IL

Burks, Mrs. L. H Feb 5 4/2 b Boone co

Altepeter, Henry D. Feb 5 4/3 d St. Louis

Arthur, Henry Feb 6 1/2 d Columbia

Christian, Clifford Feb 6 1/2 d Columbia

Bass, Mrs. Ellen (col) Feb 6 4/1 r Boone co

Kearney, Mrs. Joseph (Lovey) 81 Feb 6 4/2 c Elmwood

Cunningham, Mrs. E. P. (Cynthia) 83 Feb 7 4/4

Philley, Mrs. George (Lulu) Feb 8 4/4 c Elmwood

Harrison, Thomas 84 Feb 9 4/2 b Auxvasse

Mudd, Mrs. W. R. Feb 11 4/2 r Cuba, MO

Cornett, Mrs. Wm. 87 Feb 12 1/1 c West Cuivre

Adams, Mrs. Ellis Feb 13 1/5 r Skinner

Sullivan, John A. Feb 14 4/6

McDonald, Francis Feb 14 4/6

Kelso, Mrs. F. P. (Pattie Harper) Feb 14 1/3

Payne, Willis 7 Feb 14 4/3

Irvine, John Feb 15 4/2 d CA

Koenig, Mrs. Mary 84 Feb 15 4/2

Gooch, Mrs. W. H. (Laura) Feb 16 1/3 d Centralia

Bryson, Mrs. J. R. (Nancy) 75 Feb 16 1/3 d Centralia

Cornett, William 94 Feb 16 4/4 r Martinsburg

Peck, Mrs. _____ 77 Feb 18 4/2 r Skinner

Hurlbert, Leon Feb 18 4/3 d Brookfield

Ellington, Hiram W. 58 Feb 18 4/4 d Chicago

Green, Miss Susie 22 Feb 22 4/2 c Lockridge

Collins, S. Bayless Feb 22 #9; 4/2 d Carterville

Stephens, Mrs. Thomas A. Feb 26 1/4 d Pike co

Philley, infant of George Philley Feb 26 4/3 c Elmwood

Cornelius, N. G. Feb 27 1/1 r New Flor.

Bullard, Charles R. Feb 27 4/4 d CO

Towles, Mrs. M. A. 61 Feb 27 4/3 c Elmwood

1901

Hawkins, John Feb 28 4/2 d Centralia

Richardson, George Feb 28 4/3

Jammeson, Ella (col) Feb 28 4/3

Harrison, Thomas (col) Feb 28 4/3

Green, Mary A. Mar 1 1/3 d Pike co

O'Brien, Michael 52 Mar 1 4/2 c St. Brendan

Carrico, Mrs. Joseph 28 Mar 1 4/3 c St. Brendan Wales, Mrs. J. S. Mar 2 4/2 d MN

Nollard, Miss Ruth Mar 4 4/2 d K. C.

Martin, Henry A. 27 Mar 4 4/3 r Moberly

Rose, Mrs. Nancy 94 Mar 4 4/4 r Vandalia

Griggsby, Judge E. L. Mar 4 4/4 r Vandalia

Davis, Mary (col) 55 Mar 4 4/4

Winders, infant of Andy Winders 3 mo Mar 5 4/3

Thompson, Maggie 36 Mar 6 4/1

Pope, Charles Mar 7 4/1 d St. Louis

McKernan, Peter Mar 7 4/1 b Fulton

Brown, Miss Mary Mar 8 4/1 b Hallsville

Stevens, Judge Hiram A. Mar 8 4/1 r Wellsville

Jamison, Judge Jas. Mar 8 4/1 d CA

Vasher, Mrs. Charles Mar 11 4/2 c New Hope

Fox, Mrs. L. A. (Maggie) Mar 11 4/3 d CO

Creigh, Margaret 62 Mar 11 4/4 b Monroe co

Rogers, Ruth 2 1/2 9; Mar 12 4/3 c Littleby ME

Barker, Lewis 84 Mar 13 4/3 c Benton City

Pasley, Miss Belle 30 Mar 13 4/4 r Callaway co

Perrin, Mrs. Mary I. 84 Mar 14 4/3 r K.C.

Paris, H. R. 84 Mar 16 4/4 r Rush Hill

Kerr, Robert Bailey 74 Mar 16 4/5 c Bethel

Thorpe, Mrs. J. D. 35 Mar 16 4/4 b Monroe co

Stoneman, Dorothy 19 m. Mar 18 1/1 r Moberly

Morris, Mrs. Nancy 88 Mar 18 4/2 d TN

Uzzell, Oliver H. 40 Mar 18 4/3 c Rock Hill

Reublen, John 21 Mar 18 4/2 r Rush Hill

Hatcher, Jess 30 Mar 19 4/3 c Elmwood

Powell, Annie 18 m. Mar 20 1/3 c Bethel

Baker, Miss Birtie Mar 22 4/1 r Montg. co

Pollard, Douglas M. 36 Mar 25 1/1 r Wellsville

Lipp, John 37 Mar 25 4/2 c Long Branch

Barnes, Mrs. Marion (Florence Berry) Mar 26 1/4 c Berea

Randall, Geo. H. 79 Mar 26 4/3 c Bethel

Gates, Mrs. Mary A. 71 Mar 16 4/3 r Centralia

Stone, Henry 71 Mar 27 4/1 r Centralia

Morris, Mrs. J. W. (Sarah) 64 Mar 27 4/2 c Elmwood

Rebman, Andrew 70 Mar 28 4/4 d. TX

Wilkerson, John M. 55 Mar 28 4/5 r Worcester

Kirtley, Judge C. F. 86 Mar 30 4/2 d New London

Crockett, D. K. 67 Mar 30 4/2 c Beaver Dam

1901

Schoenman, Mrs. Chas. (Kate) 44 Mar 30 4/2 c Bean Creek

Brown, Forrest E. 64 Apr 1 4/2 c Elmwood

Johnson, Houston Jr. Apr 2 4/3 d Jonesburg

McManamy, Mrs. Isaac (Amanda Yager) 22 Apr 2 1/5 c Maple Grove

Bozarth, Mrs. John (Mary Ann) 40 Apr 3 1/4 c Benton City

McKinney, Rev. G. C. Apr 4 4/1 r OK

Hill, Mrs. M. L. (Eliza) Apr 4 4/3 r Sturgeon

Proctor, Hannah Apr 4 4/3 r Sturgeon

Bass, Mrs. M. J. (Susan A.) Apr 9 4/4

Gentry, Mrs. Will Apr 12 4/1 d St. Louis

Dunigan, Rebecca 60 Apr 12 4/2 c Union Chap.

Bright, Robert 46 Apr 16 4/2 r Hatton

Glenn, John H. 70 Apr 17 1/4 r Callaway co

Hays, Robert Apr 17 1/2 c Salt River Hill, Dr. B. F. Apr 17 4/3 d KY

Jones, infant 9 m. Apr 18 4/2 c Elmwood

Kennedy, W. H. A. 70 Apr 19 4/2 b Columbia

Hedges, Mrs. Martha Apr 20 4/4 r Bowling Gr.

Pennell, James 50 Apr 22 4/2 c Trinity

Naysmith, Clara 39 Apr 22 4/2 r Vandalia

Early, S. W. Apr 24 4/2 r Centralia

Fields, Grace 4 Apr 25 4/2 d Louisiana

Riggs, Miss Sallie 35 Apr 25 4/2

Brown, Mrs. Robert A. (Mary A.) 76 Apr 27 4/2 b Callaway co

Harper, Twins of Mrs. W. L. Harper inf Apr 28 4/2

Duncan, Merritt Young 70 Apr 29 4/2 c Elmwood

Morris, E. B. "Life" 66 Apr 30 4/4

Smith, Miss Martie 25 Apr 30 4/5 c Rock Hill

Evans, Mrs. Emiline 70 May 1 1/4

Dillon, James Sr. 68 May 9 4/4

Railey, Mrs. J. J. May 9 4/5 r Sweet Spgs.

Cauthorn, Mrs. J. P. (Bertha) May 10 4/2 c Bethel

Williams, Mrs. Cindy 76 May 10 4/3 c Mt. Zion

Marmaduke, J. M. May 13 4/3

Pate, Mrs. ____ May 15 1/6 c Bethel

Crews, Sarah (col) May 17 4/4

Strother, Harry 15 May 20 1/2 r Bowling Gr.

Deane, Rufus B. May 21 4/3 r St. Louis

Blackburn, W. F. May 22 1/1 r Hunnewell

Vanvactor, d/o Lannie & Anna May 22 4/5 c Skull Lick

Johnson, W. D. May 23 4/3 c Lockridge

Wright, Mrs. Amilda 53 May 27 4/3 c New Hope

Meyer, Mrs. Emily d/o Neil Blue 84 May 29 4/2 c Rising Sun

Lockridge, Mrs. John 27 May 29 4/2 c Lockridge

Judy, Phillip Jun 3 4/3 c Elmwood

Bartley, Robert Lee Jun 5 4/1 b Callaway

Maus, Mrs. Julia E. Jun 10 4/3 c Elmwood

Beshears, P. L. Jun 10 4/4 r Vandalia

1901

Foddy, d/o John Foddy inf Jun 12 1/3 c Elmwood

Bridgford, R. T. Jun 13 4/1 r Paris

Ray, Gus Jun 13 4/1

Shepman, Adolph 68 Jun 19 1/3 b Truxton

Riley, Mrs. S. S. Jun 20 4/4 b Callaway

Darr, Gertrude d/o Wm. Darr Jun 22 4/2 r AR

Williams, d/o Sid Williams Jun 22 4/3

Washburn, William 85 Jun 22 4/5 r Centralia

Rankins, S. J. 79 Jun 25 1/1 d TX

Goodnight, Mrs. John 95 Jun 25 4/2 c Berea

Dunn, George 19 Jun 26 1/1 r Vandalia

Botts, Judge J. F. Jun 26 1/3 c Bethel

Morris, Charles Cox 11 Jun 28 4/2 d Trenton

Dalby, Rufus s/o Thomas Dalby 6 mo Jul 1 4/2 c Salt River

Elliott, F. M. Jul 2 1/2 r Farber

Foreman, ____ 2 Jul 3 1/2 c Maple Grove

Spears, Odus s/o James A. Spears 6 Jul 5 1/2 r Centralia

Herndon, M. 22 Jul 5 1/1 r Centralia

Fox, Linnie 20 Jul 5 4/4 c Pool

Rockenstein, Mrs. Jacob 35 Jul 6 4/2 r St. Louis

Madison, Homer (col) 26 Jul 6 4/2

Taylor, Sam s/o Chas. H. Taylor 5 Jul 8 1/2 r Louisiana

Nichols, Don Homer s/o Rev. Don Nichols

5 Jul 8 1/2 d Louisiana

Williams, Walter 33 Jul 8 4/3 c Mt. Zion

Miller, D'Arline d/o J. T. Miller 5 Jul 8 #9; 4/1

Owen,___ s/o Max Owen 2 Jul 10 1/2

Gay, Charlotte 51 Jul 10 4/1

McKinney, J. S. 58 Jul 11 1/2

Youngblood, Mary 53 Jul 11 4/2 r Martinsburg

Donnelly, Daniel 22 Jul 11 4/3 c St. Brendan

Barker-Darr, Leona Jul 13 4/2 d AR

Blanchard, James 72 Jul 16 1/1 r Wellsville

Watts, Clara (Belle) Jul 16 4/2 c Benton City

Guthrie, Forrest 14 Jul 16 4/2

Crawford, Charley 17 Jul 19 4/5 r Sturgeon

Fetters, ____ d/o Frank Fetters 4 mo Jul 22 4/1 c Progress

Roberts, Frank Jul 23 4/4 r Kirksville

Brown, Mrs. Jesse 71 Jul 23 4/3 c Hopewell

Ragsdale, G. W. 52 Jul 24 4/2 r Moberly

Gillman, _____ d/o Rev. Gillman 6 Jul 24 4/1 c Elmwood

Croswhite, Dr. John Ripeto 52 Jul 25 1/2 r Saling Tshp

Gant, Edward 7 mo Jul 26 4/2 c Elmwood

Shaw, Edward 40 Jul 26 4/2 d IL

Stevenson, J. A. 55 Jul 29 4/2 d UT

Eckley, Lott 91 Jul 30 1/2 r Centralia

Morey, Hiram Jul 31 1/3 c Laddonia

Self, babe of W. W. Self Jul 31 1/3 c Laddonia

1901

Crawley, Addie Corontha 5 Aug 6 4/2

Hendrix, A. E. 30 Aug 6 4/4 r Curryville

Parker, Col. Charles Aug 8 4/2 b Troy

McDaniel, Levi Aug 8 4/3 c West Cuivre

McCulley, Mrs. W. D. 30 Aug 8 4/4 r Wellsville

Dickson, W. M. Aug 10 4/1

Coons, Wash 78 Aug 10 4/4 c Elmwood

Hunter, Mrs. Virginia 51 Aug 12 1/2 r Middletown

West, Joseph Aug 12 4/2 r Paris

Franklin, Rubie 14 Aug 14 4/2 r Thompson

Gatewood, Mrs. Jeff Aug 17 4/1

Bird,____ ch/o Charles Bird 4 mo Aug 17 4/1 r Martinsburg

Pratt, ____ Baby of Wm. Pratt Jr. 6 mo Aug 19 4/3

King, Joe 65 Aug 21 1/2 r Fulton

Daniel, Nancy Dora 11 Aug 21 1/3 r Thompson

Mitchell, W. R. 59 Aug 21 4/2 c Mt. Pisgah

Littrell, Mrs. Joseph (Mary) 60 Aug 21 4/2 c Mt. Pisgah

Powell, Otto 17 Aug 22 4/2 c Rising Sun

Stevens, Eli 82 Aug 24 1/4 c Laddonia

Newkirk, Lafayette 62 Aug 26 4/2 c Elmwood

Hughes, Blanche Aug 27 4/4 r Montg. City

Marshall, Vincent 60 Aug 27 4/5 c Sunrise

Threlkeld, Mrs. Hiram (Bettie) 35 Aug 30 4/3 c Elmwood

Creech, Mrs. Mary 74 Sep 2 1/1 r Centralia

Pegram, Mrs. Mildred 82 Sep 2 1/1 r Montg. co

Young, Mrs. Minerva Sep 2 4/2 c Elmwood

Patterson, Samuel 68 Sep 3 4/2 c Elmwood

Forest, Dr. S. M. 57 Sep 5 4/1 r Renick

Christian, William 64 Sep 5 4/1 r New London

Moss, Wm. Sep 6 4/2 b Vandalia

LeMaster, John Sep 6 4/5 r Middletown

Pool, G. R. Sep 10 1/1 c Pool

Sallee, R. F. Sep 10 1/3 d CA

Hackin, James Sep 10 4/1 d NewFlorence

Buff, Sophia (Benard) Sep 13 4/2 r Vandalia

Gordon, Alfred W. Sep 19 1/3 d St. Louis

Rice, John M. Sep 20 4/2 c Elmwood

Johnson, William 69 Sep 21 4/4 c Benton City

Minor, Mrs. Elizabeth 82 Sep 23 4/2

Chrismer, Mrs. Emily Sep 26 4/2 d Wright City

Craghead, Peter Sep 27 4/3 r Callaway co

Miller, Will Sep 30 1/1 c Salt River

Kendall, Mrs. Nelson (Sallie) Sep 30 4/4 r Monroe co

Carter, Mrs. William Oct 2 1/2 r Paris

Whitehead, E. 74 Oct 5 1/1 r Callaway

Fields, David Oct 5 1/4 d South MO

Miller, Henry Oct 7 1/3 r Moberly

Lawhorn, Wm. D. 64 Oct 7 1/3 r Centralia

1901

Wisdom, Nora Oct 9 4/2 c New Hope

Stumpf, Mrs. John Oct 10 4/4

Mounce, Fay` Oct 10 4/5 r Moberly

Crawford, Mrs. Mollie Oct 11 4/2 b Monroe co

Brown, James 35 Oct 11 4/3 d Boone co

Field, John H. Oct 14 4/4 c Elmwood

White, M. L. 54 Oct 14 1/2 r Centralia

Iman, Dan 20 Oct 16 1/2 b Hatton

Kimpson, "Uncle Jimmie" Oct 16 1/5 r OK

Green, Joseph Oct 16 1/6 c New Hope

Weaver, Mrs. Nannie A. 56 Oct 16 4/4 c Elmwood

Tomlinson, Frank 83 Oct 18 4/4 c Elmwood

Cauthorn, W. F. 59 Oct 19 4/3 r OR

Monroe, Mrs. Ada (col) Oct 21 4/3

Bryarly, J. W. 74 Oct 21 4/4

Haislip, J. W. Oct 23 1/5 d NE

Haislip, Roy L. 18 Oct 23 1/5 d NE

Tillman, Mrs. Thomas Oct 23 1/3 c Midway

Willingham, George Washington 87 Oct 23 4/4 c Eubanks

Vardeman, Rev. A. M. Oct 24 1/2 c Vandalia

Stumpf, Maybelle 13 mo Oct 26 4/4

Reynolds, Jack Oct 28 4/5 c Elmwood

Long, Mrs. Nicholas 78 Oct 30 1/3 d Liberty

Wilson, Lee (col) Oct 31 4/2

Walker, Mrs. James J. Nov 1 4/1 r Centralia

Arnold, Miss Lizzie 70 Nov 5

Hopkins, Mrs. L. S. Nov 6 1/5 c Hopewell

Hendrix, Harvey Nov 8 1/2 r Curryville

Vanbuskirk, L. Nov 9 4/1 d IL

Coontz, Lemuel (col) Nov 9 4/2 r Auxvasse

Hulen, Mrs. S. 33 Nov 11 4/2 c Elmwood

Evans, Claude 24 Nov 11 4/4 b Vandalia

Spurling, Miss Mary 25 Nov 12 1/3 c Centralia ; Read, Miss Laura E. 17 Nov 12 1/3 c Elmwood

Calvert, Marshall C. 65 Nov 12 4/4 c McIntosh

Fitzpatrick, Mary Hayden 33 Nov 12 4/2 c St. Brendan

Lawther, Hans Nov 12 4/3 r Fulton

Bruce, George 25 Nov 13 1/3 c Centralia

Spurling, Minnie Nov 13 1/3 c Centralia

Stephens, _____ inf of J. B. Stephens Nov 13 1/3 c Rising Sun

Maddox, Irvine B. 73 Nov 14 4/5 d Fulton

Carr, Wm. Nov 15 4/2

Collier, Judge Samuel B. 78 Nov 18 1/2 r Fulton

Hudson, Mrs. Sarah Nov 18 4/2 d KY

Powers, James Roden 44 Nov 20 4/4 d CO

Weir, Claude Nov 20 4/3 r Columbia

Ellington, Thomas P. 86 Nov 20 4/3 r Columbia

Brown, R. A. Lee (col) 11 Nov 22 4/1

1901

Branstetter, Mrs. Frank (Baxter) Nov 26 1/3 b Ralls co

Brown, Marvin R. Nov 26 1/4 d O. T.

Luckie, Dr. Joseph W. 73 Nov 27 1/5

Crowson, Thos. Nov 27 1/3 r Callaway co

Dearing, Mrs. John (Martha) 65 Dec 3 1/3 c Elmwood

Bishop, Mrs. Booker (Martha) Dec 3 4/4 r Vandalia

Rodgers, C. H. Dec 3 4/5 c St. Brendan

Gibbs, inf of Frank Gibbs Dec 4 4/8 r Boone co

Smith, Joseph P. 82 Dec 5 4/4 c Farber

Hutchison, Elma 11 Dec 5 4/2 b Warrenton

Patton, Jas. D. Dec 6 4/4

Dingle, C. M. (re-interred) Dec 6 4/4 c Elmwood

Dingle, Nellie Dec 6 4/4 c Elmwood

Davis, Clarence 26 Dec 9 4/4 c Elmwood

Early, ___ d/o Charley Early 12 Dec 9 4/4 r Centralia

Kerr, Mrs. Robert Dec 9 4/3 r Molino

Campbell, ___ s/o Charley Campbell 5 Dec 10 4/2 r Centralia

Bruce, Mrs. Thos. D. (Mary D.) Dec 11 4/2 r CO

Brashears, Mrs. John (Nancy) 72 Dec 12 1/3 b Young's Cr.

Greenleave, Alma (Reily) Dec 14 4/2 d Liberty, MO

Morris, Clay (col) Dec 14 4/1

Vivion, John M. 75 Dec 14 4/3 r Fulton

Beaven, James W. Dec 16 1/2 r Fulton

Ellis, P. P. Dec 16 1/2 r NewFlorence

Pasley, John W. Dec 16 1/2 r Fulton

Early, Lillian Dec 16 1/3 r Centralia

Early, Leah Dec 16 1/3 r Centralia

Rothwell, Mrs. Clarence (nee Wells)27 Dec 16 4/4

Holt, Octave 36 Dec 16 4/5 c Elmwood

Watts, W. E. 50 Dec 17 4/4 b Trenton

White, Arch Dec 19 4/2 r Montg. City

Woods, Mrs. S. N. Dec 20 4/1 r Sturgeon

Hicks, W. C. Dec 20 4/3 d Chicago

Kittsmiller, Mrs. Lydia L. 73 Dec 23 4/6 c Laddonia

Clark, M. M. 68 Dec 27 4/2 r Centralia

Johnson, George Dec 28 4/3 d Farber

Gentry, Mrs. T. E. (nee Miller) 28 Dec 30 1/2 c Elmwood

Doty, Mrs. Thos. (French) Dec 30 4/4 c Elmwood

Turner, Mrs. Jos. (Mattie) Dec 30 4/4 c Elmwood

Wolff, Harry 41 Dec 31 4/3 b Montg. co

A record of permits issued for burials in the Mexico, Missouri, city cemetery in 1901. Published in the Daily Intelligencer December 31, 1901.

January: Mrs. Carrie Miller

June: (continued)

Jennie Fields Mrs. Julia Maus

Mrs. J. H. Shell John Foddy's child

Mrs. J. S. Hopkins Henry Allen, col.

John E. Dearing D. Miller

Hannah Brown July: Carter Mason

Willie Terrill Homer Madison, col.

Mrs. R. J. Burnett Charlett Gay, col.

J. C. French J. S. McKinney

Gladys McConnel Forrest Guthrie

Betsy Wade, col. Mrs. Jane Brown

Phoebe McConnel, col. Rubie Gillam, col.

Miss Carrie Bradford Infant G. G. Gantt

Florence Umstead August: Sarah Nickens

Walter Bouzarth Wash Coons, col.

Frank Williams Moss Marshall

J. W. McCowan Harry E. Pratt

February: S. M. Davis Mrs. Nancy Weaver

Mrs. Janey Kerney

Lafayette Newkirk

Mrs. Corintha Cunningham

Mrs. Bettie Threlkeld

Lulu Philley

September:

Minerva Youst

George Richardson, col. Samuel Patterson

Riley Payne J. T. Jesse Inf. of W. V. Fowler J. M. Rice

Miss Ella Johnson, col. Mrs. E. A. Minor

Inf. of T. R. Philey O. J. Gieswald

Mrs. T. S. Tainler October: Mrs. Bessie Stumpf

Thomas Harrison, Inf. John H. Field

March: Mary Davis, col. Mrs. V. A. Weaver

Maggie Thompson, col. B. F. Tomlinson

Jefferson Hatcher Erastus Crown

Mary A. Gates J. W. Bryarly

Mrs. Sarah B. Morris Ada Cunningham

April: Mrs. F. E. Brown Maybelle Stumpf

Mrs. M. E. Craig #9; November: Lee Wilson, col.

Henry Johnson Thomas H. Davis

Mrs. Susan Bass Laura Reed

Mrs. Mary Johnson, col. Mrs. S. P. Hulen

Annie Elliott Maggie D. Brown, col.

Sally Riggs Ida Lee Crown, col. M. Y. Duncan 9; Joseph W. Luckie

May: E. B. Norris #9; December: J. T. Jesse

Mrs. Nora Wright, col. Mrs. Martha A. Bishop

W. L. Harper's twins Mrs. Martha Dearing

Mrs. Sara Crews, col. C. B. Dingle, removed

June: Phillip Judy #9; from old to new cemetery

1901 Burial Permits for City Cemetery

December (continued)

Clarence Davis Octave Holt #9;

Turner Hays, col. Ida Simonds

Clabe Morris, col. Mrs. Buford Gentry

Mrs. Jessie Rothwell Mrs. Mattie Turner

************************************************

1902

Green, Nancy 90 Jan 7 4/2 n Thompson

Murphy, Marshall M. 17 Jan 13 3/2

Adams, John M. Jan 13 3/4 c Maple Grove

Middleton, E. F. Jan 13 3/4 b Paris

Holt, Tilman J. 80 Jan 13 3/3 c Elmwood

Wells, William 89 Jan 13 4/3 c Elmwood

Brown, Robert 80 Jan 14 1/3 c Callaway co

Carter, Mrs. Alex Sr. 63 Jan 14 4/4 c Elmwood

Freeman, John P. 74 Jan 14 4/4 b St. Joseph

O'Brien, Miss Maggie Jan 14 4/4 c St. Brendan

McGee, Browning 6 Jan 15 4/2 r Nevada, MO

Goodpasture, John B. Jan 15 4/3 d Vandalia

Palmer, Henry 92 Jan 17 4/3 d Hallsville

Evans, Rose (col) 30 Jan 20 1/4 c Elmwood

Givens, ____ s/o Mark Givens 8 Jan 21 4/2 c Littleby ME

Clotts, Mrs. Henry 35 Jan 21 4/3

Gillaspie, John 50 Jan 21 4/2

Patterson, John (col) Jan 22 4/3

Pasqueth, Mrs. James (Laura) 66 Jan 23 4/4

Herndon, Mrs. Ann E. 80 Jan 24 1/4 r Callaway co

Sumner, Thomas 55 Jan 25 4/3 r Worcester

Spicer, Mrs. ___ (F. E.) Jan 27 4/4 n BentonCity

Wilson, Drake 11 Jan 28 4/1 b Santa Fe

Parks, Martha d/o John Parks 4 Jan 29 1/2 c New Hope

Shaw, Mrs. Mary 71 Jan 29 4/5 b Callaway co

Cox, "Grandpa" Jan 30 4/1 d Venice

Knox, Mrs. D. R. Jan 30 4/1 b NewFlorence

Johnson, Mrs. R. M. (Rebecca Null) 54 Jan 31 1/3 c Elmwood

DeJarnett, Jos. C. 51 Jan 31 4/3 d Chicago

Yancey, A. K. 66 Feb 4 4/2 c Elmwood

Ragsdale, ___ ch/o Geo. & Emma Inf Feb 4 4/1 c Elmwood

Campbell, Miss Nora Thompson 19 Feb 5 1/2 c New Hope

Winzer, Mrs. Godfrey (Katherine) Feb 5 4/4 n LittlebyME

Stalcup, J. S. 51 Feb 6 1/3 d Centralia

Duncan, James A. Feb 6 4/1 r PleasntHill

McDonald, Miss Lydia Lee Feb 6 4/1 r Sedalia

Fike, Mrs. Jesse Feb 6 4/2 r Mexico

Pritchard, William M. 70 Feb 6 4/4 r Martinsburg

Greening, Joseph Feb 8 1/5 r Stoutsville Foree, ____ 2 Feb 8 4/6 r Cuivre Tp.

Allen, Mrs. Frank W. Feb 10 4/4 d Chillicothe

Luckie, Mrs. Sallie 93 Feb 10 4/4

Cohoon, Mrs. E. L. (Sarah Wylde) 60 Feb 11 4/5 c Benton City

Murphy, Rev. J. G. Feb 11 4/4 d IA

Clark, Earl 17 Feb 12 1/4 r Clarence

McBride, Wm. R. 69 Feb 14 4/4 d Centralia

Sparks, Mrs. Belle Muldrow 78 Feb 14 4/5 r Mexico, MO

Giltrap, Mrs. L. O. 80 Feb 14 4/4 r Martinsburg

Shrader, James Feb 14 4/1 c Mt. Zion

Harris, ____ child of J. B. Harris Feb 19 1/4 r Mt. Carmel

Wayne, Mrs. John (Flora Patrick) 30 Feb 15 4/4 c UnionChapel

McDonald, Lydia Lee Feb 18 1/4 b Sedalia

Bernard, Mrs. Bertha 36 Feb 20 1/2 r Centralia

Watkins, Sam (col) 70 Feb 21 4/3 r Mexico, MO

Cox, inf of Albert Cox 3 wk Feb 22 4/3

Simpson, David A. Feb 24 1/4 r Monroe co

Meyers, Samuel B. 73 Feb 24 4/3 d Auxvasse

Lewis, R. A. (Austin) 78 Feb 24 4/4 r K. C.

Metz, Louis Feb 25 4/3 r Callaway co

Hesterberg, Otto 3 Feb 25 4/3 c Bean Creek

Wright, A. M. Feb 25 4/1 d YoungsCreek

Elkin, Miss _____ Feb 26 1/3 b Centralia

Miller, Calvin A. 32 Feb 27 1/3 c Rock Hill

Maiden, Lloyd Feb 27 4/4 r Sturgeon

McSweeney, Thomas Feb 28 1/3 b Moberly

Sharp, Mrs. Henry (Hattie) 52 Feb 28 1/3 c Long Branch

Singleton, John W. 52 Mar 1 4/4 d Danville

Hollopeter, J. A. 69 Mar 3 4/5 b IA

King, Lydia Wisdom Graves 90 Mar 4 1/5 d Sturgeon

McAllister, Jonas 77 Mar 4 1/5 d Sturgeon

McIntire, W. B. 58 Mar 4 4/4 c Elmwood

Moore, Mrs. Grace Mar 4 4/1 d Brookfield

Adams, A. C. Mar 6 4/4 c Elmwood

Morris, Mrs. Paul (Nancy H. Tillman)60 Mar 6 4/4 c LittlebyBap

Fetter, Lyman J. Mar 6 4/5 c Elmwood

Worsham, Jas. Hinde 58 Mar 10 4/4 c LittlebyME

Worsham, Roy Mar 10 4/4 b EldoradoSpg

Ringo, Mitchell 26 Mar 10 4/3 c Elmwood

Dowell, Earl 21 Mar 15 4/2 c Sunrise

Williams, Mrs. Oscar Mar 15 4/3 c Vandalia

Pitt, Joseph 68 Mar 17 4/1 r Farber

Jones, Mrs. J. B. Mar 18 4/2 d Callaway co

Brooks, John 17 Mar 19 1/6 r IL

Snell, William T. 82 Mar 20 4/4 d Callaway co

Nesbit, Mrs. W. A. Mar 20 4/2 d Callaway co

Wilburn, Mrs. Haley Mar 20 4/2 c Elmwood

Morris, Emmett 24 Mar 20 4/5 c LittlebyBap

Reed, Mrs. Rothwell (Martha) Mar 21 4/5 d Montana

Waugh, Mrs. M. C. Mar 22 #9; 4/3 c Vandalia

Wright, Oliver (col) Mar 24 1/2 d Higbee

Sheppman, inf of Wm. Sheppman Mar 26 1/2 c Thompson

Riley, Alexander 77 Mar 26 4/2 r Centralia

Willingham, Edward S. "Todd" 47 Mar 27 4/2 c Eubanks

Gill, Edward 76 Mar 28 4/5 c Elmwood

Way, J. W. Mar 28 4/1 r Sedalia

Tarleton, L. P. 60 Mar 29 4/2 r Callaway co

McCann, Mrs. L. N. Apr 1 1/4 b Farber

Cole, Richard V. 20 Apr 3 4/2 b Caldwell co

Glascock, Miss Davilla Apr 4 4/3 r New London

Ragsdale, Thomas W. 65 Apr 4 4/5 r Monroe co

Crosby, Bert Apr 7 4/4 d Mexico, MO

Burkeye, Peter 76 Apr 7 4/6 r Sturgeon

Minor, Mrs. J. H. (Ida Lake) Apr 9 4/3 c Farber

Lake, Richard Apr 9 4/3 c Farber

Rudd,____ dau of W. M. Rudd 9 mo Apr 10 1/5 b Hatton

Lyons, Miss Maggie 24 Apr 10 4/3 c St. Brendan

Luckie, Mrs. J. R. (Elizabeth Northcutt

54 Apr 10 4/4 r Mexico

Hutts, Mrs. Thomas Apr 16 1/3 d L.A.

Hollwawy, Edward Apr 16 1/4 d Moberly

Howe, James 92 Apr 16 4/4 c Elmwood

Underwood, Mrs. Strother 55 Apr 17 4/4 r Worcester

Capps, Chas. 73 Apr 17 4/4 c Berea

Younger, Jewell s/o G. E. 18 mo #9; #9; Apr 17 4/4 r Mexico

Hayan, ____ Inf #9; #9; Apr 18 4/1 c St. Brendan

Stemmons, William Apr 22 4/1 r Wellsville

Henderson, Mrs. Robt. Apr 22 4/1 c Elmwood

McDonald, Mrs. Ed. Apr 23 4/4 b Centralia

O'Callaghan, Dennis Apr 30 1/3 c St. Brendan

Stacey, Edward N.` Apr 30 4/4 d St. Louis

Canterbury, Mrs. Reuben (Sallie) Apr 30 4/5 c LittlebyME

Simcoe, Mrs. Sarah 85 May 1 1/3 d Calwood

Adams, Wm. 16 May 1 4/4 c Elmwood

McRae, Marcus D. May 2 1/2 d Ralls co

Sneed, Nicholas 80 May 2 4/4 c Elmwood

Robinson, Wm. J. May 3 4/2 d K.C.

Weyl, Mrs. Mary May 3 4/3 c Elmwood

Stark, Ada 3 1/2 May 5 4/2 r Mexico

Blue, Eliza 78 May 5 4/1 d Mexico

Fry, Richard B. 21 May 7 4/5 c Elmwood

Cropper, P. D. May 7 4/6 b Troy

Maddox, Jake Jr. 38 May 8 4/2 r McCredie

Morgan, ___ inf/of Frank Morgan May 13 1/7 r Molino

Chappell, Miss Maud 21 May 14 1/2 r Louisiana

Metcalf, Mrs. _____ May 14 1/6 r Boone co

Edgar, Thomas 72 May 14 4/2 r GoodHope,MO

Green, William S. May 15 4/2 r Montg. co

Green, Emma May 15 4/2 r Montg. co

Shoots, James H. 81 May 17 4/2 c Elmwood

Shouse, Miss Mary May 23 4/2 d KY

Witherup, Abraham May 26 1/2 d Paris

Maddox, ___inf/of Mrs. Jacob Maddox Jr May 26 4/4 r McCredie

Phillips, Mary A. May 29 3/1 r CO

1902

Taylor, Andrew May 30 4/1 r Fulton

Ware, Mrs. Lon May 30 4/4 d Sedalia

Kunkel, J. Martin May 30 4/4

McCullough, Mrs. Emory F. (Sara) 26 May 31 4/3 r Mexico

Brown, Mrs. Ann 96 Jun 4 4/1 c Elmwood

Davis, Dr. Benjamin F. 60 Jun 6 4/2 d Moberly

Duty, Mrs. John 31 Jun 6 4/3 r Mexico

Barth, Joseph Jun 6 4/5 b Columbia

Bonsall, Walter 50 Jun 7 4/1 r Mexico

Meade, B. V. "Peck" Jun 7 4/5 r K.C.

Glover, Mrs. Lawrence Jun 9 4/5 r Charleston

Railey, J. C. "Gip" Jun 9 4/3 I.T.

Barkwell, Mrs. James D. (nee Blanton) Jun 11 1/2 c New Hope

Grimes, Elliott Jun 13 4/1 r Paris

Graham, "Auntie" (col) Jun 14 4/1 d Co Farm

Christman, Judge Austin 58 Jun 16 1/3 r Moberly

Phelps, U. S. 37 Jun 16 4/1 r Centralia

Dye, "Uncle" Charlie Jun 17 1/3 c Berea

Robinson, inf of Elijah Robinson Jun 18 1/3 c New Hope

Baker, Mrs. Chas. W. (Emma F.) 54 Jun 23 1/3 c Elmwood

Browning, Mrs. Oliver P. (Minnie) Jun 23 4/3 b Bevier

Houk, Sadie 4 Jun 24 4/4 c Benton City

Turner, Patrick Henry 48 Jun 26 4/4 d CA

Vance, James H. 60 Jun 26 4/4 c Mt. Pisgah

Munger, Mrs. U. G. (Julia A.) Jun 30 4/3 d CA

Reed, Mrs. Richard Jul 2 4/1 r KY

Board, Thomas 66 Jul 5 4/4 c Elmwood

Crawford, Geo. Jul 5 4/5 c South Fork

McKee, Mrs. D. A. (Jennie) Jul 8 4/2 c Elmwood

Dudley, Miss Anna Jul 8 4/4 d Troy

Avery, Miss Kate Jul 8 4/4 d Troy

Wilson, Miss Mattie 26 Jul 10 4/1 d Callaway co

Henderson, Henry Jul 10 4/3 c CentralUnio

Hendrick, James H. 99 Jul 10 4/4 r Centralia

Doeling, Hugo G. Jul 10 4/2 d Columbia

Clay, Rhodes 28 Jul 11 1/2 c Elmwood

Rains, Hattie 17 Jul 12 4/4 d Slater

Henderson, Rice Jul 12 4/5 d Fulton

Reid, Mandley Snowden 49 Jul 15 1/4 r Sturgeon

Stone, Minor (col) Jul 15 1/4 Paris

McClure, David B. Jul 15 4/3 b Mexico

Charlton, John 91 Jul 21 4/5 c Long Branch

Steele, Mrs. Robert (Laura D.) Jul 22 4/1 d Mexico

Gregory, Fenton child Jul 25 4/4 d Mineola

Williams, Ernest s/o Richard 1 Jul 25 4/1 d Farber

White, Arch Jul 25 4/1 b Montg. co

Howard, Mrs. Re___ 95 Jul 25 1/1

Hutchens, Dr. Charles W. 67 Jul 28 1/2 r Centralia

1902

Tatlow, Mrs. Joseph Jul 28 4/1 r Perry

Morrison, Rev. Robert 80 Jul 29 4/4 r Fulton

Shobe, Judge Jacob 71 Jul 30 4/4 r Laddonia

Davis, Elias Jul 30 1/4 r Callaway co

Jameson, John H. 64 Jul 30 1/4 r Fulton

Day, Mrs. John 36 Aug 1 1/3 c Bethlehem

Donnelly, Terence "Patrick" 97 Aug 1 4/5 c St. Brendan

Letcher, Vallie (col) Aug 1 4/1 c Elmwood

Buckner, Anderson inf Aug 2 4/1

Allison, Roy 8 Aug 2 4/4 c Elmwood

Freelin, Mary Aug 4 1/2 r OK

Levbe, Hattie Aug 5 1/2 d BowlingGree

Eller, Warren 71 Aug 6 1/2 r Auxvasse

Spurling, Miss Laura 17 Aug 6 1/3 c Centralia

Dawson, Ernest Aug 9 4/4 c Centralia

Armstrong, R. H. Aug 9 4/4 c Elmwood

Gilliland, B. D. (G.A.R.) Aug 11 4/1 r Wellsville

Hubert, August Aug 12 4/1 d TX

Foddy, d/o John Foddy 4 Aug 15 4/3 c Elmwood

Goodwin, W. W. 28 Aug 15 4/3 d Moberly

Kemp, Peter 60 Aug 15 4/3 d Bachelor

Rosenthal, Roy inf Aug 18 4/2 c Bethlehem

Burks, Wm. (col) Aug 18 4/3 c Elmwood

Ferguson, Anna 3 1/2 Aug 20 1/3 c Salt River

Markwell, H. O. Aug 25 4/2

Graham, Byron 65 Aug 25 1/3 r IL

Green, Mrs. R. 80 Aug 25 4/1

Shallenberger, L. C. Aug 25 4/2

Brown, Mrs. Henry 67 Aug 27 1/3 c Thompson

McMann, T. J. Aug 27 4/2

Barnett, Geo. H. 30 Aug 30 4/3 d Columbia

Coleman, Nellie d/o Wm. Coleman 5 Sep 3 4/5 c Rock Hill

Jordan, Michael Sep 5 4/4 c St. Brendan

Wallace, Dade 20 Sep 5 4/5 #9; d Gant

Ellis, Wm. Sep 6 4/1 r Fulton

Hayden, Mrs. James (Annie) Sep 8 4/5 c St. Brendan

Bickley, Samuel s/o H.L. Bickley 6 mo Sep 11 4/2 r CO

Harrison, Ella Sep 12 4/3 d CO

Sanford, Joe Sep 12 4/3 c Elmwood

Sims, Mrs. I. J. (Bettie) 51 Sep 17 1/2 c Elmwood

Reid, Alexander Finley GAR 67 Sep 13 4/6 c Elmwood

Hesterberg, Martha 7 mo Sep 17 4/4 c Bean Creek

Tucker, Iva Sep 17 4/2 r Mexico

Duncan, Thos. J. Sep 27 4/1 c Elmwood

Chapman, Edward C. 27 Sep 29 #9; #9; 1/4 d Boone co

Johnson, Georgia Lee 4 mo Sep 29 4/4 c Elmwood

Guthrie, Robert Sep 29 4/3 r Centralia

Worder, Mrs. Mat Sep 29 4/3 d Columbia

1902

Kirtley, Louise 15 Oct 1 4/3 r Farber

Mayhall, Mrs. Wm. Oct 2 4/3 r BowlingGree

Baskett, Mrs. Frank (col) Oct 7 4/1 r Mexico

Iglehart, J. J. Oct 8 4/3 r Columbia

Doolin, Mrs. Clem 95 Oct 11 1/3 c Rock Hill

Considine, Pat 5 Oct 15 4/4 r Thompson

Cauthorn, B. R. 62 Oct 15 1/2 c Elmwood

Chapman, Mrs. ____ Oct 17 4/4

Scott, W. A. 90 Oct 20 4/3 r Centralia

Bybee, Emma Susan 21 Oct 22 4/3 c Elmwood

Carter, Alex Sr. Oct 24 4/2 c Sunrise

Cooper, Lije (col) 35 Oct 25 4/1

Howard, Dr. John Henry 75 Oct 25 4/2 r Fulton

Young, June 18 Oct 27 4/2 r Laddonia

Voorhies, Neal Oct 29 4/4 c Elmwood

Wade, Mrs. Harvey 40 Oct 29 4/4 b Boone co

Wade, twins of Mrs. Harvey Wade inf Oct 29 4/4 b Boone co

Davis, Thomas R. Oct 30 1/3 r Sturgeon

Phillips, Rich (col) Nov 3 4/2

Sharp, Prof. Elmer 32 Nov 3 4/4

Rhoades, R. E. 63 Nov 4 4/3 c Benton City

Bush, ch. of Milton Bush (col) Nov 4 4/1

McKendree, Mrs. Susan 85 Nov 6 4/4 r Mexico

Steele, John Nov 7 4/4 r Frankford

Painter, Herbert Nov 7 4/6 c Benton City

Winscott, J. J. Nov 8 4/3 c Elmwood

Sullivan, Mrs. Wm. (Mary) 65 Nov 8 4/2 c St. Brendan

Peck, Frank W. 50 Nov 10 4/5 r Columbia

Duffy, Mrs. C. Nesbit (Alice Cunningham)

27 Nov 11 4/4 b St. Louis

Fouts, Bud 23 Nov 12 1/3 c New Hope

White, Ada Jameson 39 Nov 13 4/4 d AR

Gibbs, J. P. 52 Nov 14 4/3 c Elmwood

Iman, Daniel 70 Nov 14 4/4 r Auxvasse

Webster, Mrs. W. I. 42 Nov 17 4/3 r Columbia

Wilson, Silas 79 Nov 20 1/3 r Mexico

Fields, Green 65 Nov 20 4/4 c Davis

Rouse, Jerry Nov 21 4/2 c Centralia

Gary, Mrs. E. H. 84 Nov 21 4/2 d St. Louis

Turner, Mrs. F. P. (Julia) 46 Nov 24 4/3 d KS

Hughes, Thomas 70 Nov 24 4/2 c Elmwood

Wilson, Ruth Nov 24 4/3 r AR

Fowler, Marvin B. Nov 28 4/4 c Elmwood

Gentry, Eulalie 14 Nov 28 4/2 c LittlebyBap

Shaw, James Nov 28 4/3 r Moberly

McDermott, James Nov 28 4/4 r Wellsville

Baskett, Martin Dec 1 4/2 r Fulton

Hulen, K. T. 88 Dec 4 4/2 d Centralia

1902

Frazier, James D. Dec 10 1/2 b Fulton

Jeffries, Katie Dec 10 4/1 r Fulton

Williams, Joseph 72 Dec 15 4/3 d Columbia

Leniton, John C. 67 Dec 15 4/2 c St. Brendan

Martin, Judge Alexander Dec 17 1/2 d Columbia

Crews, Mrs. N. R. (Sallie) Dec 17 1/4 d Fulton

McLean, Mrs. John Y. 47 Dec 18 1/1 r Centralia

Larimore, Mrs. Henry (Jane) 86 Dec 22 1/1 d McCredie

Harrison, Andrew 86 Dec 22 1/1 d Auxvasse

Staples, Wm. L. 40 Dec 22 4/3 c UnionChapel

Calhoun, Irvin 42 Dec 22 4/3

Worley, Amos H. 65 Dec 23 4/1 r Montg. City

Barth, Simon V. 51 Dec 23 4/5 r KS

Fleming, Mrs. Joseph Dec 23 4/4 b Santa Fe

Mertz, Roy Dec 23 4/1 r Fulton

Dowell, Moorehead Dec 26 4/3 c Long Branch

Sannebeck, Meinhart 77 Dec 26 4/2 c Elmwood

Rader, John Dec 29 1/3 r Montg. co

Sweet, Irma Dec 30 4/5 n Vandalia

This list, published in the December 31, 1902, edition of the Daily Intelligencer, contains the names of those who have passed away during the year (1902) and who have been interred in the Mexico cemetery.

J. T. Holt
 Ada Lillard

Marshall Murphy
 Henry F. Lillard

Mrs. R. M. Johnson
 Rhodes Clay

Wm. Wells
 Mrs. S. Martin

Mrs. Alexander Carter
Roy Belle Dixon

Rosa Evans, col.
 Amas Bell

J. W. Gillaspie
Mrs. Laura Steele

Mrs. James Pasqueth
R. H. Armstrong

George Leroy Writesdale
 Elizabeth Foddy

A. K. Yancey
Wm. Burks, col.

Catherine Fike
Seyton Haynes

Mrs. Sallie Luckie
Bernice Collins, col.

Mrs. Sarah I. Sparks
Ella Harrison

Sam Watkins, col.
A. F. Reid

W. B. McIntire
Mrs. I. J. Sims

Lyman B. Tetter
Ivadean Tucker

A. C. Adams
T. J. Duncan

Mitchell S. Ringo
George Lee Johnson

Mrs. Hattie Wilburn
Sallie Baskett, col.

Edward Gill Infant Ned Gibbs

Jas. T. Belt B. R. Cauthorn

Infant C. A. Witherspoon
Emma Bybee

James Howe
 Lige Cooper

Mary Henderson
Mamie Richardson

C. C. Voorhies
Wm. Bernard Adams

Rich Phillips
 Mrs. Elizabeth Blue

Nicholas Sneed
Magdalena Bush

Elmer Sharp
Ada Stark

Mrs. Susan M. Kendry
Richard B. Fry

J. J. Winscott
J. H. Shoots

Orphia W. Settle
 Callie Duncan

Infant of Malinda Long
Andrew Jackson

Silas Wilson
 Martin Kunkle

Thos. Hughes
Sarah M. McCollough

Nonie E. Sims
Ann Brown

M. V. Fowler
Julia Charlton

Joe Clark
 Mrs. Mag Brown Taylor

Jno. C. Leniton
Levi Abadon

I. M. Calhoun
 Mrs. D. A. McKee

Minehart Sannebeck
Thos. Board


1903   top

Baskett, Estel (col) Jan 6 1/4 d K.C.

Saunders, Mrs. John D. (Nancy) 68 Jan 13 4/5 b K.C.

Wilson, W. J. Jan 14 4/2 r Sikeston

Richardson, Rev. H. M. 81 Jan 15 4/3 b Liberty, MO

Denny, Mrs. Wm. Jan 15 4/4

Knox, Mrs. Mary 82 Jan 16 1/3 Fayette

Lorton, John Jan 16 4/3 r Renick

Ellis, Mrs. W. H. (Annie) 49 Jan 19 4/3 d CA

Hinnen, Edith Jan 19 4/2 d St. Joseph

Dwyer, Mike 26 Jan 20 4/4 c St. Brendan

Finks, Mrs. ____ Jan 20 4/3 c Long Branch

Turner, John Jan 21 4/4 d OR

McGee, Mary Elizabeth (Lizzie) 65 Jan 22 1/3 c Midway

Nelson, R. J. 60 Jan 22 4/4 n Laddonia

Bass, Lawrence 75 Jan 24 4/1 n Ashland

Wells, J. H. Jan 26 4/4 b Martinsburg

Darnell, Albert Jan 26 4/4 c Long Branch

Wright, child of Harry Wright Jan 26 4/1 r SE Audrain

Heizer, Marvin 22 Jan 27 4/1 c Santa Fe

Yelton, Mary Jan 27 4/3 n Wellsville

Lurton, Joseph N. 67 Jan 27 4/3 d IL

Hibbert, Joseph S. 73 Jan 27 4/3 r Montg. City

Miller, John Jan 28 4/1 d Wellsville

Bise, Mrs. Robert (Nora) 26 Feb 3 1/1 c Beaver Dam

Young, Mrs. John 84 Feb 4 4/3 c Santa Fe

Beal, Mrs. W. H. (Jane) Feb 4 4/3 d Laddonia

Hawkins, James Feb 5 4/1 d NM

Arnold, Daniel 78 Feb 5 4/5 c Berea

Gascho, Morris Feb 6 4/1 d Jeff. City

Crews, Robert A. Feb 7 4/1 d Fulton

Erb, Louis Feb 9 4/3 c Benton City

Smith, Luther 49 Feb 11 4/2 d TX

Sneed, Eliza 45 Feb 12 4/2 c Elmwood

Bratton, Abner B. Feb 13 4/2 c Perche

Delaplane, Morris E. Feb 14 4/5 b Kirkwood

Ragsdale, Price 42 Feb 14 4/3 d Mexico

Brashears, George 39 Feb 16 4/2 b Mexico

Ecton, infant of P.H. Ecton Feb 18 1/4 b Thompson

Bertels, Mrs. Joseph Feb 18 1/4 r Martinsburg

Clendenin, A. J. Feb 18 4/4 d TX

Taylor, Rev. Wm. S. 39 Feb 19 1/2 b Fulton

Ketchum, Nora nee Hickerson Feb 19 1/4 c Macedonia

Butler, Thomas 22 Feb 19 4/4 d St. Louis

Poor, William 40 Feb 23 4/4 r Moberly

Wilcox, Frank 72 Feb 23 4/4 r St. Louis

Kinney, d/o Mr. & Mrs. Geo. T. Kinney Feb 24 1/4 r K.C.

Slaughter, Hampton Feb 25 4/1

Barkwell, Mrs. Bryant G. 70 Feb 27 4/3 c New Hope

1903 top

Wright, Dr. Wm. J. 72 Mar 2 1/3 r Fulton

Mitchell, John J. Mar 2 4/5 d St. Louis

James, Mrs. Ben (Jennie) Mar 3 4/2 n Mexico

French, Wm. L. 71 Mar 4 4/2 r Mexico

Day, Capt. A. J. Mar 4 4/1 d Wellsville

Connelly, John Mar 5 4/1 d St. Joseph

Weimer, Charley A. Mar 5 4/2 r IL

Brashears, George 39 Mar 7 4/4 d TX

Groves, Mrs. Wm. 70 Mar 7 4/3 c Elmwood

Plate, Henry 60 Mar 9 4/3 n Mexico

Allen, Paul Mar 10 4/4 c Elmwood

Hampton, Mrs. Malinda 99 Mar 13 4/4 r KS

Robinson, Mr. (W. G.) Mar 20 1/7 c Benton City

Edwards, Andrew J. 88 Mar 20 4/6 d OK

Graham, Ollie Mar 20 4/5 r Madison co.

Cartwright, Sarah Mar 20 4/5 r St. Louis

Reed, Mrs. J. H. (Annie S.) 63 Mar 23 1/5 d Fulton

Kirtley, Mrs. Margaret 70 Mar 23 4/1 r Lexington

Gelvin, Wade C. 14 Mar 24 4/6 r Mexico

Miller, Mrs. Emery 29 Mar 25 4/4 c Beaver Dam

Mitchell, Capt. Leander C. 77 Mar 26 4/2 r Mexico

Butler, Judge W. D. 69 Mar 27 1/1 n Vandalia

Ferrell, Johnnie 90 Mar 27 1/4 c Vandalia

Bell, Mrs. Wm. (Tabitha Jane) 80 Mar 27 4/3 r Clarksville

Todd, David 78 Mar 28 4/5 r Centralia

McKay, Mrs. John Mar 28 4/5 c Beaver Dam

Barton, Robert Corlew 82 Mar 30 1/3 d Laddonia

Anderson, Evan M. 64 Apr 2 1/5 b Centralia

Kemper, Henry Apr 2 4/2 c Elmwood

George, Mrs. George D. (Mary) 74 Apr 3 4/1 d Centralia

Collins, Mrs. S. P. (Mattie S.) 43 Apr 7 4/5 c Elmwood

Williams, John D. 51 Apr 8 4/4 c Mt. Airy

Brown, Jesse 70 Apr 8 4/2 n Molino

Hurdle, Gussie R. 1 Apr 10 1/4 c Salt River

Gallaher, Mrs. Thos. (Kate Wilson) Apr 11 1/5 c Elmwood

Dickerson, Mrs. Milt (Minnie Burton) Apr 13 4/1 c Elmwood

Eubanks, Mrs. Thomas (col.) 40 Apr 15 4/1 n Mexico

Gartrell, Dr. James L. Apr 17 4/2 9; 9; d Bates co.

Orear, R. S. 44 Apr 17 4/2 r Mexico

Meehan, Wm. J. Apr 21 4/4 d CO

Finn, Mrs. James (Margaret) 72 Apr 21 4/4 c St. Brendan

Boyd, Joseph 67 Apr 22 1/2 r Mexico

Stottler, Mrs. Phoebe Apr 23 4/4 d Laddonia

Shock, Jas. Apr 23 4/5 c Salt River

Barnett, Mrs. John Apr 23 4/1 r Vandalia

Welsh, George 59 Apr 23 4/1 r Farber

Rickey, Col. Joseph K. 50 Apr 24 1/4 b Fulton

Wales, Mrs. Orion (Dulcie Foster) 24 Apr 24 4/4 r Mexico

1903 top

Taft, ____ d/o Chas. W. Taft 4 Apr 24 4/3 r Perry

Cleveland,_ s/o Charley Cleveland 9 m. Apr 27 4/3 r Mexico

Tanner, inf s/o J. Tanner Apr 29 1/4 c Benton City

Bybee, Major Martellus 82 Apr 29 4/2 c Sunrise

Clutter, Mrs. M. O. nee Watts 62 Apr 29 4/4 c Rock Hill

Craddock, Mrs. Lee (Mary) May 1 4/4 c Elmwood

Farman, Mrs. Susan May 2 4/6 d Mexico

Bird, ___ s/o Hugh Bird 3 May 4 1/5 r Mexico

Lackland, Judge Norman 74 May 4 1/4 c Elmwood

Loupe, Mrs. Steve (Lucy) May 4 4/2 c Elmwood

Berry, Mrs. Jane 83 May 5 4/3 c Long Branch

Laird, Dr. K. A. May 5 4/4 r Vandalia

Johnson, Dick May 6 1/6 c Liberty

Morris, Z. T. May 6 1/6 c Benton City

Washington, Mrs. George May 6 1/6 c Benton City

Spotswood, Mrs. Frank May 7 1/5

Pulis, Mrs. James May 7 4/4 n Hurdland

Walker, Mrs. Edwin (Mary) 51 May 8 1/3 r Mexico

Brown, Mrs. J. R. nee Fry 35 May 8 1/6 b Callaway co

Hocker, P. S. 71 May 10 4/2 d Centralia

Hitz, Mrs. Eliza 60 May 13 4/4 c Laddonia

Stallings, __ s/o Allen Stallings 4 May 13 4/4 r Mexico

Powell, ___ s/o Jason Powell 9 m. May 15 4/1 r Farber

Stuart, Mrs. James (Eliza) May 15 4/4 c Mt. Zion

Miller, Mrs. Mary 47 May 19 1/4 c Farber

Bratton, Mariah 80 May 22 4/6 c Mt. Zion

Hall, Mrs. Benjamin May 25 4/1 c Midway

Thomas, Mrs. Richard 68 May 26 4/4 r Centralia

Morris, Joseph 83 May 26 4/6 d IL

Cunningham, James Byron 45 May 28 1/3 d OH

O'Neill, Mrs. ___ May 30 4/1 d KY

Shivers, "Aunt" Lucy 73 Jun 4 4/1 c Elmwood

Berry, Mrs. Martha 78 Jun 4 4/3 c Berry fam

Skinner, Earl Jun 8 4/4 b IA

Baker, George 43 Jun 11 4/2 c Elmwood

Hickerson, Capt. Silas 88 Jun 13 4/5 d Callaway co

Ferriss, Tinnie Garrard Jun 15 4/5

Johnson, Richard E. 70 Jun 15 1/2 r Martinsburg

Johnson, Wm. Jun 15 4/2 c Lockridge

Chapman, Arnos Jun 15 4/2 d Centralia

Sturgis, Mrs. J. H. Jun 17 1/1 d Farber

Byrns, Mrs. Katherine Jun 17 1/6 c St. Brendan

Yeager, Samuel C. Jun 17 4/2 b Louisiana

Baker, George T. 49 Jun 18 1/2 c Elmwood

Clabaugh, ___ d/o J. T. Clabaugh 2 d. #9; Jun 18 4/1 r Chillicothe

Nichol, Mrs. Joseph Jun 18 4/2 r Iowa

Davis, Winnie d/o Simon Davis 5 Jun 19 4/5 r Mexico

Browning, James C. 57 Jun 20 4/3 c Berea

1903  top

Dagan, Sterling (col) Jun 21 4/4 b Trenton

Campbell, John 70 Jun 23 4/3 c Concord

Grubbs, inf s/o G. W. Grubbs Jun 24 1/3 c Liberty

Wiles, Harry Jun 24 4/3 b OH

Sprull, W. D. Jun 24 4/3 d IL

Egan, Benjamin F. Jun 26 4/2 d MT

Galloway, Harvey 20 Jun 26 4/1 d Farber

Taylor, Elmer E. 45 Jun 26 4/1 d Wellsville

Willing, William C.S.A. 83 Jun 29 1/4 r Fulton

Bryan, Capt. J. W. 72 Jun 29 4/2 c Elmwood 9;

Hughes, Judge Elliott M. Jul 1 4/2 r Montg. City

Carter, Robert Jul 8 4/2 c Long Branch

Clacher, David 30 Jul 9 4/4 c Elmwood

Roberts, W. Turk 42 Jul 10 4/3 n Centralia

Sappington, James Angell 20 Jul 10 4/4 c Centralia

Saunders, George Jul 13 4/2 c Salt River

Lazear, J. W. Jul 13 4/3 d IN

Shoush, H. M. Jul 15 4/2 c Bethlehem

Shatzer, Mrs. Fred 78 Jul 16 1/3 r Centralia

Burkholder, John Jul 18 4/5 r Louisiana

Witt, Charlie Jul 20 4/4 b Jonesburg

Watson, Thomas Jul 21 4/5 d Auxvasse

Hood, Joe 6 m. Jul 22 4/2 c Beaver Dam

Sims, Mrs. J. M. 76 Jul 23 4/6

Cluster, Mrs. A. B. (Mattie) Jul 24 4/3 r Mexico

Eubanks, Lloyd A. 74 Jul 27 4/3 c Eubanks

Leeds, David M. Jul 27 4/4 c Elmwood

McIntyre, John Jul 27 4/3 r Auxvasse

Weaver, Mrs. John (Lucinda) 83 Jul 28 4/5 c Berea

Clark, Mrs. Wm. (Mildred) 70 Jul 28 4/3 d Vandalia

Stephens, Mrs. Susie Jul 29 1/4 c Laddonia

Wales, inf. of Orion Wales 5 m. Jul 31 4/3 c Elmwood

Jones, Major John Wyatt 83 Aug 1 4/1

Whitney, Ora 18 Aug 1 4/3 b St. Louis

Jerico, Otto s/o Frederick 3 Aug 3 1/2 c Trinity

Phelps, Helene Aug 3 4/1 b Carthage

Williams, father of W.B. Williams Aug 4 4/3 d Eolia

Davis, Thomas 48 Aug 4 4/2 r Moberly

Sears, Walter Aug 5 4/2 r LaPlata

Armstrong, Charles 75 Aug 5 4/2 c Elmwood

Talbott, Dr. R. H. 79 Aug 7 4/2 r Winfield

Crosby, Hazel Lorine 8 Aug 7 4/2 n Mexico

Herndon, son of E.W. Herndon 5 Aug 7 4/3 r Fulton

Briscoe, Mrs. ____ Aug 7 4/3

Dishman, inf of John Dishman Aug 10 4/1

Ellis, Sarah 62 Aug 10 4/4 c Elmwood

Gregg, Ben Aug 15 4/2 c Elmwood

1903   top

Quisenberry, inf of James Quisenberry Aug 19 4/4 c Sunrise

Powell, A. J. 68 Aug 22 4/2 n Centralia

Willard, s/o O.L. Willard 18 m Aug 24 4/3

Poor, Charles Aug 24 4/1 r Moberly

Baker, William M. 34 Aug 26 1/3 c Monroe City

 Linn, Miss Alma Aug 28 1/4 b St. Louis

Berry, Mrs. Mary Jane 78 Aug 28 1/4 c Liberty

Hesterburg, Henry 29 Aug 28 4/2 c Bean Creek

French, Mrs. ____` Aug 31 1/4 d IL

Kidd, Walter 30 Sep 2 4/4 r AR

Stacy, Samuel Sep 2 4/5 r Mexico

Sharp, J. N. "Mack" Sep 3 1/5 c Webb City

Burgess, Emma 21 m Sep 8 4/5 c Trinity

Hudson, John Sep 9 4/1 r IL

Kennett, Ruby 18 Sep 9 4/2 c Laddonia

Lloyd, John Stonewall 39 Sep 9 4/3 b St. Louis

Reynolds, Wm. 26 Sep 10 4/2 d IL

Dillard, Margaret 3 Sep 10 1/4 c Benton city

Crumb, d/o P.W. Crumb 4 Sep 10 4/3 c UnionChapel

Kerr, Mrs. Nancy Sep 10 4/5 c South Fork

Hines, Mrs. John W. (Henrietta) 35 Sep 11 4/2 c Benton City

Acuff, John 28 Sep 11 4/3 r Moberly

Kempinski, Capt. 65 Sep 11 4/3 r Wellsville

Johnson, Kit (col) Sep 11 4/3

Lanig, Jacob 68 Sep 11 4/3 c Benton City

Robinson, R. T. 41 Sep 12 1/5 d Centralia

Ridgeway, Mrs. N. R. Sep 14 4/3 c Liberty

Dillon, D. W. Sep 19 4/2 c Wellsville

Daniel, Hollace 29 Sep 19 4/5 c Sims

Cleveland, Ned 10 m Sep 22 4/3 r Mexico

Moore, William Coleman 41 Sep 23 1/4 c Long Branch

Reagan, W. A. 75 Sep 25 4/1 d West Plains

Wayne, Mrs. Sallie Sep 29 4/2 c Beaver Dam

Finks, Simeon 87 Sep 30 1/2 c Berea

Allen, Mrs. Isaac (col) Oct 2 4/1 r Mexico

Sneed, Rev. George Richard Oct 2 4/3 r Centralia

Torreyson, Thomas T. 60 Oct 2 4/4 c Laddonia

Conwell, H. M. 77 Oct 3 4/1 r IL

Coatsworth, Mrs. Jay (Fannie) 57 Oct 6 4/4 d K.C.

Eubanks, inf of James Eubanks Oct 7 4/1 c Elmwood

Sharp, Mrs. J. P. (Martha S. Glendye)

55 Oct 9 1/1 c Concord

Glascock, Mrs. Harrison (Mercy) Oct 9 #9; 4/4 c Elmwood

Griffin, Mrs. Ora Oct 14 1/2 d Muncie, IN

Haine, Mrs. Karl Oct 14 1/2 c Mt. Ahert

Sikes, Mrs. ____ 60 Oct 14 4/1 r Farber

Porter, Henry aka Crafton Oct 14 4/1 r Mexico

1903    top

House, Mrs. Karl Oct 15 4/4 c Mt. Olivet

Dew, s/o Wm. Dew 3 Oct 19 1/4 r Mexico

Musgrove, s/o John Musgrove 9 Oct 19 1/4 r Mexico

Hayes, Jim (col) Oct 19 4/4 d Mexico

Lindsey, Charles Burgess 53 Oct 20 1/4 n Sturgeon

Flynn, Daniel Oct 20 1/4 r IA

Stuart, J. T. 68 Oct 21 1/6 c Rock Hill

Gilliland, Squire 84 Oct 21 4/6 r Laddonia

Miller, Mrs. Mattie Oct 22 4/5 r Clarksville

Brown, Mrs. Irvine (Hattie K.) Oct 23 1/1 r WA

Tureman, James H. 72 Oct 24 4/2 d Callaway

Lupton, Mrs. Joseph 73 Oct 26 4/5 c Elmwood

Barnett, Robert Gus 8 d Oct 31 4/3 c Elmwood

Fife, Buchanan 30 Oct 31 4/2 c County Farm

Ricketts, Mrs. Joseph M. (Jane) 81 Nov 2 4/2 c Elmwood

Rutter, Elizabeth 99 Nov 4 4/4 c Thompson

Kombrink, Henry Nov 5 4/2 d Ray co.

Azdell, J. M. Nov 7 4/3 c LittlebyBap

Tucker, Mrs. J. D. Nov 7 4/4 r Mexico

Fletcher, D. Bates 33 Nov 7 4/2 c Rising Sun

Davis, Wm. H. Nov 7 4/1 Fulton

Phillip, Lewis 69 Nov 7 4/3 b St. Louis

Bradley, ch/o David Bradley 9 Nov 10 4/4 c UnionChapel

Phillips, J. B. Nov 10 4/4 Boone co

Riney, J. M. Nov 11 4/3 Vandalia #9;

Bast, Mrs. Susan Janie nee Talbott 58 Nov 13 4/3 d Mexico

Gamble, C. R. Nov 13 4/4 d I.T.

Hill, Mrs. C. G. Nov 16 4/4 Ham's Prairie

Carson, Mrs. Blanche Nov 16 4/2 c Elmwood

Harper, William 86 Nov 18 4/2 r Mexico

Hockaday, Judge John A. Nov 20 1/5 b Fulton

Kennedy, Joseph Nov 20 4/2 d Mexico

Johnson, Robert 79 Nov 21 4/2 d Laddonia

Florence, Etta Allen 4 Nov 23 4/4 b IN

Clement, Mrs. J. W. Nov 24 4/2 b Wellsville

Keeley, ch/o Robert F. Keeley inf Nov 25 1/5 b Moberly

Spiers, Mrs. Thomas B. (Mary Elizabeth)

78 Nov 27 4/2 c Elmwood

Wolfheim, Mrs. Frances 77 Nov 28 4/3 b St. Louis

Robinson, Mrs. W. B. Nov 28 4/2 b CO

Nicholas, Phillip P. 63 Nov 30 1/2 r Mexico

Fairbrain (sic), Wm. Nov 30 4/3 r Santa Fe

Gordon, Mrs. Rebecca Dec 2 4/2 b Springfield

Truby, Mercina 9 Dec 2 4/2 b Sturgeon

Finlay, Mrs. John W. (Maria L.) Dec 2 4/5 n Sturgeon

Mahan, James M. 86 Dec 2 4/5 r Saling Tp.

Barnes, John W. 65 Dec 2 4/5 n Sturgeon

Pace, Miss Ada Dec 3 4/2 d St. James

1903

Powell, Mrs. Lon Dec 3 4/4 c Elmwood

Ward, George Dec 4 4/2 d St. Louis

Wetton, Mary 3 Dec 5 4/5 r Slater

Tucker, Mrs. J. D. Dec 7 4/2

Jennings, Miss Florence 19 Dec 7 4/2 d Centralia

Jamison, Roy (col) 22 Dec 8 4/1

Means, Mrs. ____ 83 Dec 8 4/4 d Martinsburg

Ganson, Bennie Dec 10 1/4 n Wellsville

Cadwallader, Thomas Dec 10 1/2 r Mexico

Cartwright, Mrs. Mary Dec 11 4/3 c West Cuivre

Voucher, John 20 Dec 12 4/2 b PA

Peyton, ch/o Henry Peyton 9 Dec 14 4/5 n Mexico

Peyton, ch/o Henry Peyton 3 1/2 Dec 14 4/5 n Mexico

Semple, Prof. Dec 15 4/2 d AZ

Roach, Richard 13 Dec 16 1/4 c Thompson

Barac, Drogan Dec 17 4/3 c Elmwood

Ford, John Dec 18 1/1 r Auxvasse

Gibbons, Geo. Duncan 61 Dec 19 4/1 n Sturgeon

Deichman, Mrs. A. J. 37 Dec 21 4/4 n Laddonia

Hamlin, Mrs. Lucy F. Dec 23 1/2 c Thompson

Burton, J. G. 65 Dec 23 4/3 c Red Top

Whitten, Thomas Dec 24 4/2 d Benton City

Shoup, Miss May 86 Dec 24 4/4 c LittlebyME

Blodgett, G. W. Dec 28 4/2 b IA

Berry, Mrs. Mary 76 Dec 30 1/3 c Berea

Burkey, Anthony 75 Dec 30 1/4 n Sturgeon

Deane, Rev. K. M. Dec 30 4/2 n Mexico

1904

Gentry, Albert Jan 1 1/2 d Saling Tp.

Hubbard, John 35 Jan 1 1/2 d Centralia

Moore, Stephen J. Jan 1 1/2 r Vernon co

Moore, Mrs. Stephen J. Jan 1 1/2 r Vernon co

Crews, Mrs. Sarah Jan 1 4/3 b IL

Smiley, inf of W. H. Smiley Jan 2 1/4 c Salt River

 Keath, E. Bass 61 Jan 5 4/2 b Chillicothe

Wilburn, Noah Jan 6 1/5 c Benton City

Tate, Benjamin (col) Jan 7 4/2 r Mexico

Kendall, Mrs. W. T. 58 Jan 11 4/4 c LittlebyBap

Coil, Mrs. Caroline 78 Jan 11 4/2 c Benton City

Prince, A. K. Jan 11 r K. C.

Daniels, Gay Jan 11 r K. C.

Baskett, Mrs. Martin (Margaret) Jan 12 4/2 b Fulton

Dillard, Robert 74 Jan 13 1/5 c Elmwood

Vance, James Jan 13 4/5 r Auxvasse

Goddard, Frank Jan 16 1/4 c Elmwood

St. Vrain, Marcelline 18 m Jan 16 4/5

McIntyre, Roland Jan 18 4/2 r Mexico

White, W. S. 53 Jan 18 4/5 d Boone co

Ridings, Dr. J. C. Jan 19 4/1 r Cairo

Coleman, Mrs. Amelia 86 Jan 22 1/4 d Montg. co

Montague, Graham Jan 23 4/1 b columbia

Allen, J. Robert Jan 25 4/4 d Fulton

Sparks, Miss Nellie Jan 26 4/4 d Fulton

Blaze, Annie 7 Jan 27 1/3 c Bean Creek

Robinson, Mrs. Henry (Mary) 84 Jan 27 4/1 c Elmwood

Poague, Richard D. 87 Jan 29 4/4 Centralia

Hall, Mrs. James 42 Jan 29 4/3 b Callaway co

Drown, Mrs. C. R. 22 Jan 29 4/5 c Salt River

Bryan, Miss Nannie Feb 1 4/1 d Lincoln co

Harrison, James 76 Feb 1 4/3 c Benton City

Bennett, Mrs. James (Elvira) Feb 2 4/1 r Callaway co

Blum, M. 85 Feb 2 4/3 b St. Louis

Henry, inf of Lee Henry Feb 4 4/5 c St. Brendan

Curry, Mrs. William 50 Feb 5 4/1 n Thompson

Wallace, Rev. J. W. Feb 8 4/1 r Independenc

Murray, d/o Sanford Murray Feb 8 4/4 n Thompson

Shearer, Mrs. Nathan 65 Feb 8 4/4 d IL

Keene, Mrs. Wirt Feb 9 4/2 r Montg. co

Carberry, Ed 63 Feb 9 4/3 r Mexico

Umfried, ch. of J. Umfried Feb 10 4/3 n Benton City

Triplett, Mrs. Wm. 50 Feb 10 4/3 c Salt River

McPike, Col. Aaron 89 Feb 11 4/2 c Vandalia

Smith, Mrs. E. T. (Sarah T. Baker) 63 Feb 12 4/2 r Mexico

Glenn, R. P. Feb 12 4/2 Columbia

Skourfatas, George Feb 12 4/2 c Elmwood

1904

Shock, Ruth 12 Feb 13 1/2 c Salt River

Owen, Christy 19 Feb 13 4/4 c Lockridge

Douglass, Frank Feb 15 4/2 c Liberty Chr

Trimble, Taylor 34 Feb 15 4/2 r Mexico

Harris, Martha 65 Feb 15 4/3 r Centralia

Sanders, d/o George Sanders 3 m Feb 17 4/2 b Lincoln co

Bird, Mrs. L. A. (Bessie Pennewell) 23 Feb 18 4/4 c Vandalia

Harris, Mrs. Martha J. 77 Feb 19 4/1 d IL

_____, F-in-law of Herman Brauning Feb 19 4/4 O. T.

Stuart, Jas. 74 Feb 19 4/3 c Berea

Atchison, Mrs. Edward 40 Feb 20 4/3 r worcester

Ricketts, Maj. Hiram A. 64 Feb 20 4/4 r Mexico

Yeaman, Mrs. W. Pope 74 Feb 20 4/3 d Columbia ;

Lawrence, Mrs. James 60 Feb 23 4/2 c Concord

Benford, Mrs. L. R. Feb 23 4/3 b Moberly

Dalby, Ralph ch/o Effie Dalby 5 m Feb 23 4/4 c Salt River

Barnes, Nellie (negro) Feb 24 1/1 d Sturgeon

Brown, Ethylbert ch/o E. B. Brown 8 m Feb 24 1/2 c Thompson

Hooten, Mrs. Enoch (Eglantine Deborah

77 Feb 25 1/4 r Mexico

Duncan, Mrs. Mary 80 Feb 25 1/1 n Curryville

Arnold, Dr. Peter 35 Feb 26 1/2 r Wellsville

Roberts, Marton Feb 26 4/2 c Elmwood

Ratliff, William 102 Feb 26 4/2 b Vandalia

Cravens, Charlotte 9 Feb 27 4/2 c Elmwood

Keeton, Cornelius A. 62 Feb 27 4/2 c Elmwood

Ayers, A. B. Feb 27 4/2 d St. Louis

Sexton, Solomon 72 Mar 1 4/1 r Boone co

Cole, Frank Mar 1 4/1 d Breckenridg

Tansy, inf of A. L. Tansy Mar 1 4/3 n Mexico

Woolery, inf of James Woolery Mar 2 1/4 c Salt River

Garrett, Bert B. 32 Mar 3 4/3 c Elmwood

Richards, A. A. Mar 7 4/1 r Perry

Carrico, Mrs. ____ Mar 7 4/2 c St. Brendan

Erdel, Helen ch/o Valentine Erdel 15 Mar 7 4/3 c Bean Creek

Stevenson, Mrs. Mark 54 Mar 7 4/4 r Mexico

Jordan, Mrs. Michael Mar 7 4/2 c St. Brendan

Stephens, Mrs. James L. 77 Mar 10 4/1 r Columbia

Lewis, Thomas 80 Mar 10 4/1 r Wellsville

Aubrey, Melvina 75 Mar 10 4/1 r Wellsville

Stuart, Judge William 87 Mar 11 4/3 r Mexico

Howard, Mrs. Morris (Fannie)(col) 33 Mar 11 4/2 r Mexico

Dyson, W. T. 70 Mar 12 1/4 c Elmwood

Baehr, Mrs. Jacob 66 Mar 12 4/2 c Laddonia

Berg, Joseph 27 Mar 14 4/2 c Jewish

Goll, Mrs. N. J. Mar 15 4/4 b St. Louis

1904  top

Fink, Frank 10 Mar 15 4/4 c Long Branch

Miller, Dr. E. J. Mar 17 1/2 r Palmyra

Morton, Claud 12 Mar 17 1/3 r Shamrock

Kiser, John (col) Mar 17 4/1

Gleason, H. W. Mar 17 4/4

Stoner, Susan (col) Mar 18 4/1

Melson, _____ fath. of M. M. Melson Mar 19 1/3 r Shelbyville

Buckner, Mrs. J. Ed (Katie Craig) 38 Mar 21 1/2 b Auxvasse

Thatcher, Miss Florence Mar 21 1/3 d Auxvasse

Shelton, Rev. Wm. H. Mar 22 4/1 d TN

Boyd, Alfred Mar 23 1/1 d St. Louis

Brockman, April Frances Mar 23 1/2 c Salt River

Bishop, John R. Mar 28 4/3 c Elmwood

Toliver, Cleveland 20 Mar 29 1/3 b Farber

Wilson, s/o Geo. W. Wilson 2 Mar 30 1/5 c Elmwood

Fish, Rev. N. L. 87 Mar 30 4/2 d Mexico

Kreiger, Oscar R. 45 Mar 31 4/2 c Benton City

Pace, Mrs. M. E. 74 Apr 1 1/1 b Wellsville

White, Marvellus Raymond s/o Nathan White

11 m Apr 1 4/2

Byers, Rachel 22 Apr 2 4/3 c Barnes

Alines, Mrs. Julia 70 Apr 4 1/4 c Liberty

Marti, Miss Birdie 26 Apr 4 4/1 r Auxvasse

Gibson, John W. 75 Apr 5 4/2 d WI

Forsythe, Mrs. Sarah 73 Apr 9 4/2 d Mendon

Speed, Mrs. R. B. Apr 11 1/2 b Louisiana

Craighead, Wm. Apr 11 4/1 r Fulton

Saunders, Charles Apr 11 4/3 r IN

Robertson, B. F. Apr 11 4/2 r Foley

McDonald, Carl 19 Apr 16 4/3 b Callaway co

Daniel, Mrs. A. B. 83 Apr 18 1/3 c Elmwood

Parker, Mrs. Bettie 86 Apr 18 4/1 r Sturgeon

Randle, Allison "Allie" 46 Apr 18 4/4 r NY

Scott, Mrs. Elijah (col) Apr 19 4/3 r Laddonia

Douglass, Mrs. Jacob 52 Apr 22 4/3 c Benton City

McCord, Mrs. Sallie Apr 26 4/1 c PrairieView

Ellers, Melvin Linn 1 May 4 1/3 c Elmwood

Brenton, s/o Bennett Brenton 11 m May 4 4/4 r Mexico

Murry, Jerre H. May 5 1/3 Columbia

Patterson, Mrs. M. H. May 5 4/4 c PleasantGro

Morris, Joseph P. May 7 1/3 c Elmwood

Hook, Mrs. W. H. (Martha Sims) May 7 4/2 c Elmwood

McClanahan, Mabel 29 May 7 4/4 c Lockridge

Hoxsey, Mrs. T. J. (Lila Ashworth) 35 May 10 4/4 r Mexico

Burnett, Capt. Frank 75 May 13 1/4 r Louisiana

Sapp, Mrs. W. M. (Elizabeth) 57 May 14 1/4 b Brookfield

Burnham, Mrs. Sallie May 14 4/1 d KY

1904     top

Sharlach, Mrs. R. May 16 4/5 c Elmwood

Babcock, George 25 May 16 4/4 r Moberly

Adair, Mrs. America May 17 1/4 b Callaway co

Brooks, Mrs. Eugene (nee Bell) May 20 4/1 d Centralia

Green, Abner 25 May 20 4/2 r Centralia

Morrison, Mrs. Francis (Alinda) 49 May 20 4/2 c Salt River

Buckner, Capt. J. C. 60 May 21 4/3 c Elmwood

Blackshear, Mrs. Thomas Edward (nee Dryden) May 21 1/4 d GA

Cauthorn, James William 60 May 23 1/1 c Mt. Zion

Wood, Edward W. 77 May 24 1/1 r Calwood

Davis, Robert L. Sr. 90 May 31 4/1 c Salt River

Johnson, Mrs. Dr. Will Jun 1 1/4 d Warrensburg

Robinson, Mrs. T. B. 31 Jun 1 4/1 c Mt. Zion

Calvert, s/o James Calvert Jun 4 4/3 n Vandalia

McCord, S. L. Jun 4 4/1 n Mexico

Connell, Robert 63 Jun 6 1/1 b Callaway co

Pitzer, Gardner 14 Jun 6 4/1 d Louisiana

Conner, Mrs. John (Ellen) Jun 8 1/3 c St. Brendan

Parker, Mrs. Timothy Jun 8 1 /5 r Cuivre Tp.

McIntire, Mrs. J. L. (Maude Young) Jun 8 4/2 n Centralia

Armstrong, Miss Emelie 70 Jun 10 4/1

Fairchild, Jessie d/o J. H. Fairchild Jun 11 4/4 c Rock Hill

Smiley, Mrs. William Jun 13 4/2 r Monroe co

Quackenbush, Peter GAR 71 Jun 17 4/3 r Elmwood

Willingham, George Jun 18 3/2 c Elmwood

Riggs, Mrs. Joseph Jun 18 4/4 r TX

Foster, Mrs. C. M. 27 Jun 21 1/6 c Lockridge

Schooler, Alex 84 Jun 22 4/3 r Columbia

Alapane, Mrs. John 37 Jun 22 4/4 n Harrisburg

French, Mr. ____ (father of Mrs. Jim Pollard & Mrs. E.S. Cave) Jun 23 4/2 r IL

Barnett, M. S. 39 Jun 24 4/4 d Moberly

Smith, Mrs. S. W. (Minta L.) Jun 27 4/1 c Macedonia

Bishop, Fred Jun 28 4/2 b St. Louis

Rosamond, Nancy Westmoreland Jul 2 4/5

Beatty, inf of P. M. Beatty Jul 2 4/6 r Stedman

Keige, C. E. (col) Jul 5 4/1

Smith, Wingate Jul 5 4/4 d TN

Dishman, Obediah Jul 6 4/1 c UnionChapel

Reed, Mrs. W. F. (Mary Williams) 59 Jul 11 1/3 c Elmwood

Clark, Mrs. C. F. (Nellie Sims) Jul 11 4/4 c Elmwood

Jeffries, Frances 2 Jul 11 4/5 n Mexico

Duncan, Mrs. S. J. 38 Jul 12 1/2 c Elmwood

Barnes, Lena May d/o Jasper Barnes inf Jul 13 1/3 d Saling Tp

Orear, Benjamin Franklin 75 Jul 18 4/2 r Mexico

Carson, J. W. Jul 22 4/3 c Elmwood

Lewis, William 20 Jul 23 4/1

1904

Klemme, William (col) Jul 23 4/2 r Fayette

Varnon, Dr. C. T. 53 Jul 25 4/3 r Mexico

Judy, Col. John A. Jul 28 1/2 c Elmwood

Torreyson, Helen 15 Jul 29 1/2 c Laddonia

Ringo, Emma S. nee Smith 85 Aug 8 1/3 r AZ

Brown, Baxter Aug 10 1/2 c Salt River

Sullivan, Miss Mary Aug 13 4/3 r CO

Wardwell, Miss Alice 57 Aug 15 1/2 c Elmwood

Brooks, Evan Sandifer 66 Aug 15 4/2 c Elmwood

Emmons, Mrs. Chas. Aug 16 4/4 b Callaway co

Reisling, Mrs. ____ Aug 16 4/1 d Joplin

Hendrix, Mrs. Oliver 29 Aug 16 4/3 n Mexico

Quinlan, Michael 80 Aug 17 4/2 c St. Brendan

Niles, Mary 16 Aug 17 4/2

Langtry, William Aug 23 1/2 r Auxvasse

Carter, W. P. 60 Aug 23 4/3 r Paris

Young, child 8 m Aug 24 1/3 c Rock Hill

Shotwell, Lera 12 Aug 29 4/1 b Farber

Clark, Mrs. Hugh Aug 29 4/3 d Monroe City

Gillaspie, Henry G. Sep 7 4/1 d Palmyra

Bragg, John R. 73 Sep 7 4/6 r Fulton

McPheeters, William H. 65 Sep 10 4/2 r Callaway co

Ballew, Miss Ora 25 Sep 10 4/2

Roberts, Mrs. Daniel (Orpha Goff) Sep 12 1/2 n Mexico

Ramp, Joseph B. Sep 13 4/4 r Iowa

Chapman, F. M. Sep 16 4/1 r Louisiana

Guthrie, Miss May Sep 26 4/3 b Callaway co

Hardin, Mrs. Charles (Mary Barr Jenkins)Sep 28 4/2 b Boone co

Marshall, Charles Sep 29 4/2 r Mexico

Hutton, Dr. J. E. 34 Sep 30 4/2 r Mexico

Drake, C. S. Oct 3 4/1 b MS

Phillipi, John 71 Oct 5 1/3 n Sturgeon

Moore, Cecil 21 Oct 5 4/2 r Auxvasse

Bledsoe, A. D. 60 Oct 6 4/3 r Mexico

Vincil, Rev. John D. Oct 13 4/3 r Columbia

Baird, Mrs. H. T. Oct 14 1/3 d CO

Parks, William T. 78 Oct 20 1/4 n Centralia

Brown, Basil Oct 22 4/2 d TX

Scowe, E. R. Oct 22 4/4 r Audrain

Kendall, Dr. W. T. Oct 24 1/2 c LittlebyBap

Skelly, Gertrude Oct 29 4/2 n Littleby

Armstrong, D. D. 62 Nov 1 4/2 r Mexico

Hayes, Mrs. William Nov 7 4/2 d Moberly

Utter, Mrs. Lucy 58 Nov 7 4/3 r Mexico

Morris, Mrs. D. M. 64 Nov 8 4/2 b Monroe co

Westerman, W. R. Nov 16 4/3 d Louisiana

Dudley, Morris J. 56 Nov 18 1/5 c Thompson

Henderson, Miss Sallie Nov 18 1/5 c Bethel

1904

Ragsdale, Ernest 26 Nov 22 1/2 r Moberly

Spurs, Tom (col) Nov 22 4/2 r Mexico

Roberts, Charles Nov 23 1/2 c Elmwood

Rutter, Miss Mary Nov 25 1/3 d Mexico

Proctor, Mrs. John (Edna Daniels) Nov 25 4/3 r Sturgeon

Gildea, J. H. 66 Nov 27 4/2 c Salt River

Finn, Mrs. ____ Dec 1 4/2 r Moberly

Smith, A. W. 65 Dec 1 4/2 c Salt River

Downing, Mrs. Benjamin (Dollie Hopkins)

 Dec 3 1/4 n Sturgeon

Barker, Miss Tillie Dec 6 4/2

Moore, Richard 28 Dec 7 4/4 c St. Brendan

Bush, J. Dec 8 4/5 r Centralia

Finkbine, Mrs. Hester F. 87 Dec 9 4/7

McIntyre, Mrs. D. H. (Susan Simpson)60 Dec 10 4/2 n Mexico

Simpson, Lewis CSA 25 Dec 10 4/2

Simpson, Geo. W. CSA 20 Dec 10 4/2

Shipp, Lillie Dec 12 4/3 r OR

Baker, Charles Hardin Dec 16 4/2 c Elmwood

Hitt, Thos. B. Dec 16 4/2 r Mexico

McClure, Mrs. J. T. 44 Dec 18 1/2 b Mexico

Bland, Dr. D. L. S. Dec 18 4/3 r Vandalia

Pasley, Lee 56 Dec 20 4/1 d Fulton

Colby, Geo. 65 Dec 20 4/1 r Laddonia

Clark, Hugh M. Dec 20 4/3 r Monroe co

Coney, G. W. 63 Dec 21 1/2 n Laddonia

Russell, G. W. CSA Dec 22 4/1 d Higginsvlle

Smith, Obediah W. Dec 22 4/3 n Gant

Wrick, Mrs. R. F. Dec 28 4/1 r CO

Walton, C. H. Dec 29 4/1 r TX

Vandergrift, Miss Vernie Dec 29 4/1 r NY

Ridgeway, Mabel Dec 29 4/1 d K.C.

Koepke, John 40 Dec 31 4/2 n Martinsburg

New, Mrs. James T. Dec 31 4/3 r Carrollton


top