This page last modified Thursday, 18-Jun-2009 21:01:08 CDT


Perry County, Missouri
Queries & Surname(s)
MO-AHGP & MOGenWeb site
Page #-009-



 




    Name: Angela-Clark Sipe <sipe@centurytel.net>
    Date: 2006-03-04
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) SOLOMON CLAY FAMILY
    Comments:
    Hello I have reserached the Solomon Clay family from Perry county for many years now. I see alot of mistakes on this line mostly due to people copying research that I had reserached at the time that was incorrect or not yet <br>proven. <br>I would love to have contact with anyone related to Solomon Clay of Perry County and related families. I am still in the process of researching Solomon Clay and childrens. <br>Thank you <br>Sipe@centurytel.net <br>Angela
     

    Name: Joy Jenson <jjgen1@yahoo.com>
    Date: 2006-03-01
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) JARRETT, GARRETT
    Comments:
    Looking for Edward Garrett who is listed in Perry Co. Mo. 1840 census. This family spelled the name Jarrett also.
     

    Name: Joy Jenson <jjgen1@yahoo.com>
    Date: 2006-03-01
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) JARRETT, GARRETT
    Comments:
    Looking for Edward Garrett who is listed in Perry Co. Mo. 1840 census. This family spelled the name Jarrett also.
     

    Name: Kim Jones <herstorynerd@aol.com>
    Date: 2006-02-26
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) MOLDENHAUER
    Comments:
    My Grandmother wasborn in Menfro and her family had lived in that area for generations.Her maiden name was MOLDENHAUER. I know there was a Fritz who came from Prussia <br>and setled here. My grandmother was Lucille. Know nothing of her family!!!!
     

    Name: Carol Parrish <parrish5@frontiernet.net>
    Date: 2006-02-20
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) GERSTNACKER, OCHS, POPP
    Comments:
    Looking for the ancestors (and descendents plus peripheral relatives) of Theodore Ochs and Bertha Popp. Other family surname is Gerstnacker or some variation of that. Theo was a founder of the Zion Lutheran church and then moved to Cape Girardeau, Co. and built a successful orchard and lumber business in the late 1800's. ANY information is a new lead. Thank you!
     

    Name: carol matustik <calmatus@sbcglobal.net>
    Date: 2006-02-18
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) KOESTERING
    Comments:
    Johann Koestering was pastor of Trinity Lutheran Church 1864 to 1877. <br> <br>Emma Sara Elizabeth Koestering was born in 1870. <br> <br>Both of the above were in Altenburg, mO. I would like to find out more information. Also would like to know if Emma Koestering married Fred WIESE in Altenburg, Mo. <br> <br>Thank you
     

    Name: Claire Wolff <Claire_Wolff@hotmail.com>
    Date: 2006-02-15
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) HUBER, WEINKEIN
    Comments:
    would like genealogy of Alma Huber Moore. I think her mother's maiden name was Weinkein. <br>Thanks very much for your help.
     

    Name: Tabatha Schumer <tabatha_schumer@hotmail.com>
    Date: 2006-02-12
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) Doberenz
    Comments:
    Karl Doberenz
     

    Name: ANNE REEDER <ANNEREEDER@AOL.COM>
    Date: 2006-02-08
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) DUNLAP
    Comments:
    aRRIVED IN pERRYVILLE, mP PRIOR TO 1830
     

    Name: Sarah Zwiercan <catchingthezs@houston.rr.com>
    Date: 2006-02-05
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) HAGER
    Comments:
    Looking for any information on Jess Hager born 1867 in Missouri. Married Julia Ann Foster June 21, 1895 in Perry County. Julia Ann Foster born April 7, 1878 in Missouri.
    One child to this Marriage:
    Edward J. Hager born November 26, 1898.
    Thank you,
    Sarah Zwiercan

     

    Name: mike engert <mlengert4474@aol.com>
    Date: 2006-02-01
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) CHAPPUIS
    Comments:
    LOUIS ROY CHAPPUIS BORN APPROX 1900 , MOVED TO ST. LOUIS MO
    MARRIED ROSE SEALS IN EARLY 1930'S .

     

    Name: Tony <vladroxx@yahoo.com>
    Date: 2006-01-13
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) TUCKER
    Comments:
    Looking for info on Isadore Tucker and family, specifically how many children he had, and which wife he had them with. Also seeking to clarify the date of his birth. Some records say "about 1812", most others say 1821. I would also like to know about any of Isadore's siblings.
     

    Name: Jane <cheezz@myfamily.org>
    Date: 2006-01-02
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) LAYTON, LUTON
    Comments:
    Looking for any info on James "Jim" L. LAYTON/LUTON b. 1857 MO, and his wife Mary E., b. 1862 MO. Their son, William Anderson LUTON was my g-grandfather.

    William b. 8 Apr 1877/1881 MO
    d. 3 Feb 1964 Stuttgart, Arkansas Co, AR
    Spouses:
    #1 Almeda JOHNSON 7 Oct 1908 Monroe Co, AR
    #2 Viola DAILY
    #3 Molly Mae HOLLINGSWORTH 3 Jun 1911 Des Arc, Prairie Co, AR
    #4 Effie Lorene GRAY 1932

    I have seen some data on a James Nereus LAYTON b. 1857 MO and his spouse Mary Emily McLAIN. Dates and places match and they had a son named William b. 1880. I can find no more info on this couple or their son, William to know if I might have a match.

    If anyone knows of this family, could you please contact me?

    Thanks!
    Jane
    Poster #89

     

    Name: JOHANN DOHMANN <jdohmann@gra.midco.NET>
    Date: 2005-12-12
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) DOHMANN
    Comments:
    SEARCHING FOR FAMILY OF GOTTLIEB J DOHMANN ABT.1866 IN

    BRAZEAU, TWP. PERRY MO. ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATFUL.

    JOHANN DOHMANN

     

    Name: Ann Sisco Gowin <gowins2@gtec.com>
    Date: 2005-12-09
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) SISCO GIBSON BRASHEERS
    Comments:
    LOOKING FOR ANY INFORMATION ON ELBERT WILLIS SISCO OR HIS FAMILY. 1880----1920
    WIFE WAS ARTELIA (TILLIE) GIBSON
    ONE SISTER WAS LUCY BRASHEERS, ANOTHER ONE WAS MARTHA BRASHEERS.

     

    Name: Danny Jackson <dcjaxun>
    Date: 2005-11-19
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) Abernathy
    Comments:
    I am doing research on the Abernathy family that migrated to Perry County from Lincoln County, NC during the early 1800's. I would like to communicate with any one who has info to share about this. Thanks!
     

    Name: Jon Stewart <jstewart19@satx.rr.com>
    Date: 2005-10-28
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) STEWART, ALLEN, BURNS, SPICER
    Comments:
    My gggg grandfather was John Wilborn Stewart, married Lydia Allen. Her parents were Thomas Allen and Nancy Anne Burns. Nancy's parents were Michael Burns and Mary Spicer.

    Michael and Mary Spicer had a son James that married Nancy Tucker, plus there was a Peter Joseph Tucker that married Mary Anne Stewart in Perry Co. in 1826. I'm trying to see that there is a connection, because I'm trying to find out more on the Stewart's. To this day, the brick wall has not been knocked down on the Stewart side. John Wilborn and Lydia Allen Stewart left Missouri about 1829 for Spanish Texas and moved to Washington Co. He died about two years later

     

    Name: Jon Stewart <jstewart19@satx.rr.com>
    Date: 2005-10-28
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) Stewart, Allen, Burns, Spicer
    Comments:
    My gggg grandfather was John Wilborn Stewart, married Lydia Allen. Her parents were Thomas Allen and Nancy Anne Burns. Nancy's parents were Michael Burns and Mary Spicer.

    Michael and Mary Spicer had a son James that married Nancy Tucker, plus there was a Peter Joseph Tucker that married Mary Anne Stewart in Perry Co. in 1826. I'm trying to see that there is a connection, because I'm trying to find out more on the Stewart's. To this day, the brick wall has not been knocked down on the Stewart side. John Wilborn and Lydia Allen Stewart left Missouri about 1829 for Spanish Texas and moved to Washington Co. He died about two years later

     

    Name: Norma Snearly Pollizzio <bnrockport@sbcglobal.net>
    Date: 2005-10-23
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) HOWE
    Comments:
    I've found 5 generations of HOWE's.
    My Gandmother Mary Bell Howe B Sep 1899 Blanco, TX
    John Baptist Jr.4, John Baptist Sr.3, William Howe2, Henry Howe1)
    Henry Howe(1)no information, William Howe(2),B1778 PA,
    D16 Jul 1833 Perryville, Perry, MO. Married 1813 in MO to Jane Joanna Daly B1788 KY.
    4 children, all born in Perry, MO Elizabeth Penelope 10 Feb 1814?, Mary B02 Feb 1816?, William Jr B10 Feb 1821 and
    John Baptist Howe B10 Feb 1822 Perry, MO, D27 Mar 1903 Wilson, TX. Married Elizabeth Drury 17 Sep 1845 Perryville, Perry, MO.

     

    Name: Rob Rolves <rolves@charter.net>
    Date: 2005-10-09
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) BLANKEN (BLANKENSHIP), TANZ
    Comments:
    Friedrich Theodore BLANKEN b1874 in Germany was married to Clara Mathilda "Tillie" TANZ b1879 in Germany. They lived, and I believe, are buried in Frohna. They had a daughter Thekla Theodora BLANKEN b1906. Any information appreciated.
     

    Name: Mary Anneler <bethzr@cox.net>
    Date: 2005-10-04
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) CLAY
    Comments:
    I am lookin for information on where Solomon CLAY and his wife Mary Ann are buried. They are from Perry Co. Solomon died in Perry Co, between 1832 - 1833; Mary Ann died in very early 1843. I have looked everywwhere for them with no results. Can you help me? Thank you, Mary
     

    Name: Joseph Murphy <Shamrock401@comcast.net>
    Date: 2005-09-26
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) HUGON
    Comments:
    Searching for a Civil War veteran, by the name of Dennis HUGON, who we believe to have been living in the Perryville, MO area for most of his life and believe also that he is buried there in one of the cemeteries either in Perryville proper or at least somewhere there in Perry County. Dennis HUGON was still living around 1917 & 1918 and was thought to have passed away somewhere around the period of 1920-1925. Not much is known of his family, other than we know that he had a son by the name of John Francis HUGON, and that's about it.

    Would appreciate any and all information on this family member or any of his known relatives or connections.

    Thank you very much!!

     

    Name: Mary <bethzr@cox.net>
    Date: 2005-08-27
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) CLAY; RORIE; MURPHY; HIPP; WALTER; ALLEN; ESTEP; MARQUARDT; TRAPP; TURNBULL; SMALLWOOD; HICKS; ROGERS; BUXTON; POUNDS; GADDY; M
    Comments:
    I am interested in any information regarding the following surnames that are connected with CLAY OR RORIE: MURPHY; HIPP; WALTER; ALLEN; ESTEP; MARQUARDT; TRAPP; TURNBULL; SMALLWOOD; HICKS; ROGERS; BUXTON; POUNDS; GADDY; MEADOR; DABBS; TILLEY; SELPH; MARTIN; SNELGROVE; AVEY; BRYANT; EARLEY; CUNNINGHAM; CANADA; LAWSON; HOLLEY; MARTINDALE;RAINS; SINCLAIR; WILLIAMS; HILL; AUTRY; NORMAN;CRYSEL; CRISEL;TICER; WOODS.
     

    Name: Robert Russell Schadt <rschadt@adelphia.net>
    Date: 2005-08-24
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) DURR/DUERR/SCHADT
    Comments:
    DURR/DUERR/DIRR - SCHADT US$100 Reward for Information

    William Schadt, b. 06-06-1833, Wittgenborn, Hessen, Germany, came to America in 1850/52 and was 1st in New York City; 2nd Middletown, PA; 3rd in Lock Haven, PA. He married Rosa Ann Durr/Duerr/Dirr (a.k.a. Genrose), b. Abt 1835 (donít know where) , on June 17, 1850/56. Where the they were married is not known, nor has any lineage connection been found. I have been to Germany, met cousins and visited the Lutheran church where William was baptized; however, there are no records of the marriage and no Durr/Duerr/Dirr families in the area.

    William died in Lock Haven, PA, April 17, 1914 and is buried at that place. Rosa Ann died from lockjaw April 4, 1870 at the same place. There is an account of her death in the local newspaper, but no record of her funeral or the place of interment. William may have taken her body to the New York City area, Middletown, PA or Lebanon, PA, for interment.

    I am offering a $100 reward to the first person who can find Proof of Marriage or the birth/burial place Rosa Ann or immigration data on either.

    Any other Schadt or Durr/Duerr/Dirr information would be appreciated.

    <rschadt@adelphia.net>

     

    Name: Linda (Scott) Hunt <linda_scott_hunt@sbcglobal.net>
    Date: 2005-08-23
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) SCOTT, MEAD, SMITH, MAYBERRY
    Comments:
    Obediah SCOTT born 1764 Bedford Co Virginia, died 1840 in Ste. Genevieve Co Missouri at Minnith. Obediah SCOTT became known as the "Pioneer of the Missouri Baptists".
    William Minor MEAD born 1801, died 1869.
    Ezekial L. SMITH born 1784 in Virginia, died 1871.
    Job MAYBERRY born 1806 in Green Co Tennessee. These descendants settled in Minnith, and in New Tennessee.

     

    Name: Linda (Scott) Hunt <linda_scott_hunt@sbcglobal.net>
    Date: 2005-08-23
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) PATTERSON & SHARP
    Comments:
    Alexander PATTERSON, Sr. born 1780 Cumberland Co Pennsylvania married Rebecca SHARP born 1784 from Tennessee. They settled in Bois Brule Bottom in Perry Co Missouri shortly after 1800. We believe when he died 1829 that he was buried on his land grant as well as some of his family. One of his sons, John PATTERSON born 1809 moved to Ste. Genevieve Co Missouri. Seeking descendants and information on PATTERSONS
     

    Name: Larry Peterson <lcjpeterson@ charter.net>
    Date: 2005-08-22
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) DEAN George Washington
    Comments:
    I am trying to find the burial site of George Washington Dean my Great-Great Grand father, who was killed in action at the Black River Battle near Vicksburg, Miss on May 16-17 1863.
    Any help you can provide will be appreciated

     

    Name: Gail HOlzhausen <owlsnest@htc.net>
    Date: 2005-08-17
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) Cleary, Clary
    Comments:
    I am looking for information on Mary Ann Cleary bd 1-4-1854, daughter of Michael and Ellen Cleary. I understand the family lived in Claryville Mo.before moving across the river to Randolph Il. She married Daniel Gorman in 1875.
     

    Name: Robert Russell Schadt <rschadt@adelphia.net>
    Date: 2005-08-16
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) DURR_DUERR-SCHADT
    Comments:
    DURR/DUERR/DIRR - SCHADT US$100 Reward for Information

    William Schadt, b. 06-06-1833, Wittgenborn, Hessen, Germany, came to America in 1850/52 and was 1st in New York City; 2nd Middletown, PA; 3rd in Lock Haven, PA. He married Rosa Ann Durr/Duerr/Dirr (a.k.a. Genrose), b. Abt 1835 (donít know where) , on June 17, 1850/56. Where the they were married is not known, nor has any lineage connection been found. I have been to Germany, met cousins and visited the Lutheran church where William was baptized; however, there are no records of the marriage and no Durr/Duerr/Dirr families in the area.

    William died in Lock Haven, PA, April 17, 1914 and is buried at that place. Rosa Ann died from lockjaw April 4, 1870 at the same place. There is an account of her death in the local newspaper, but no record of her funeral or the place of interment. William may have taken her body to the New York City area, Middletown, PA or Lebanon, PA, for interment.

    I am offering a $100 reward to the first person who can find Proof of Marriage or the birth/burial place Rosa Ann or immigration data on either.

    Any other Schadt or Durr/Duerr/Dirr information would be appreciated.

    <rschadt@adelphia.net>

     

    Name: Barb Dawdy <baddt1999@yahoo.com>
    Date: 2005-08-15
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) FOCKLER;HARRIS
    Comments:
    LOOKING FOR THESE FAMILY NAMES
     

    Name: Buck <rbccub@comcast.net>
    Date: 2005-08-13
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) FERG
    Comments:
    Looking for immigration information of Buck family from Altenburg, MO. Saxon immigration from Germany 1880's
     

    Name: Mary Stokes <mstokes27@msn.com>
    Date: 2005-08-04
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) BURNS, BURGEE
    Comments:
    MICHAEL AND MARY SPICER BURNS. ARRIVED IN PERRY COUNTY, MO SOMETIME DURING THE YEAR 1797. He died 8/8/1808. Mary died 5/22/1834. A son, James married Nancy Tucker in Perry County,MO. Their daughter, Elizabeth, b: 4/4/1816, married Joab W. Burgee 5/24/1832. I would like to know the whereabouts of the burial grounds of these two families.
     

    Name: William Meredith Nevans <desuenv@brmemc.net>
    Date: 2005-07-29
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) MEREDITH and GATES
    Comments:
    William Franklin Meredith Born abt 1865 Perry Co.?
    wife Virginia Gates born Aug. 9 1866 Moved at later toTate Co. Miss. Need parents names of both. Daniel William Meredith was son,born 1883 in Como,Miss.

     

    Name: Mary A. <bethzr@cox.net>
    Date: 2005-07-27
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) CLAY
    Comments:
    Does anyone have information on te whereabouts that Solomon CLAY , his wife Mary, and their children might be buried in Perry County? I haven't been ab;e to locate any cemeteries that there that have been indexed. Thx in advance for your help.
    Mary in Oklahoma

     

    Name: Robert Wilson <reodiat@sbcglobal.net>
    Date: 2005-07-18
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) Wilson, Vallance, Poston, White, Brickey, Francis, Adams and more
    Comments:
    To whom this may concern;
    FOUND in 1910 Perry Co., Cynthia Adeline (Vincent) Wilson b. 1835 Tn., d. (unk at this time). Wife of Tilman B. Wilson b. 1835 NC., d. abt 1880 Madison Co., burried in Beaulah Cem. Madison Co.. Also FOUND living with his 75 year old mother one of my brick walls Richard B. Wilson b. 1852 Madison Co.. d. (unk at this time). I have sent this message to thank you all who have been helping me with my Wilson research and to advise of my new adress reodiat@sbcglobal.net

     

    Name: Diane Ortigo <theortigos@netscape.com>
    Date: 2005-06-20
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) NEEDHAM , DODD, GARNER
    Comments:
    I am looking for information on my great grandmother's family. Her name was Ida L. Needham. She was 5 months old on the 1880 census in Perry County. Her father's name was John Needham, and I believe her mother's name was Mary Ellen Dodd. Ida married Calloway Bucchannon Garner. Any information anyone has would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Name: Kathleen Brawn <kbrawn4337@aol.com>
    Date: 2005-05-07
    Surnames:(in capital letters only) SKIDMORE, HARDESTY, EDDLEMAN, ADAMS
    Comments:
    I just posted a query looking for info on Mary Jane and Amanda Adams parents. I incorrectly named their father as Harrison Adams. His correct name was Hamilton or Wm.H.Adams.

    Thank you,

     





You are the :  1334th Visitor to this USGenNet Website Since June 18, 2009.
Return To   Perry Co Query list  MO-AHGP & MOGenWeb site

Hosted by USGenNet