Land Patentee List for T29N, R13E – Scott County, Missouri
From the Family Ancestry Files of Gordon Neil Jones (gordon_jones@tir.com)

List of Original Land Patentees
for Township 29 North, Range 13 East
Scott County, Missouri

 

Unauthorized use of the GENEALOGY information contained in this document for personal profit or monetary gain, or any other use that does not pertain directly to personal genealogy and historical research, is prohibited and may infringe upon copyrighted material within this document. It is advised that one should perform their own research for accuracy and verification. These records reflect the many labors of myself, family members & other helpful genealogists, and are intended as ancestral lineage comparisons or guidelines to assist genealogy research enthusiasts. It should be noted that some information contained herein may be inaccurate or incomplete. –Gordon Neil Jones 02/27/00




PATENTEE NAME		BLM  DOC#	DATE SIGNED	ACREAGE		      LOCATION





Daniel D. Adams 	#11922  	12-1-1851  	34. 03 Acres  	     Section 31  



Josias W. Adams 	#5536  		8-1-1838  	40 Acres  	     Section 29  



Josiah W. Adams 	#6539  		7-1-1841  	40 Acres  	     Section 28  



William Adams 		#3289  		1-24-1837  	40 Acres  	     Section 33  



Felix G. Allen 		#11461  	1-1-1850  	40 Acres  	     Section 29  

  			#13110 		4-15-1853  	80 Acres   	     Section 2  

			#19195  	6-16-1856  	80 Acres  	     Section 2  



Anton Amrhaen 		#9759  		3-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 28       



Francis Amrhein 	#19019 		6-15-1856  	160 Acres  	     Section 28  



Anton Aurehaen 		#9658  		3-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 28  



John Barnes 		#11715  	11-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 29  



Eugene Bena  		#19095  	3-10-1857  	80 Acres             Section 9  



Martin Bessear 		#8221  		4-10-1843  	40 Acres       	     Section 33  

			#8220  		4-10-1843  	40 Acres  	     Section 34  



George Bila 		#14559  	8-1-1853  	40 Acres  	     Section 33  



Wandal Bohart 		#8194  		4-10-1843  	160 Acres  	     Section 35  



John Bore 		#10646  	4-10-1849  	40 Acres  	     Section 27  



William Brockmeyer  	#19132  	4-15-1857  	40 of 80 Acres       Section 9  

			#19132  	4-15-1857  	40 of 80 Acres       Section 10  



Sarah Brown 		#17008  	1-3-1856  	160 Acres  	     Section 10  



Joseph Brucker 		#19697  	4-15-1857  	80 of 120 Acres      Section 20  

			#19697  	4-15-1857  	40 of 120 Acres      Section 21  



John Buchler 		#13225  	4-15-1853  	40 Acres  	     Section 34  



George Butler 		#7225  		8-10-1841  	40 Acres  	     Section 18  



John C. Butler 		#1907  		11-7-1837  	40 Acres 	     Section 18  



John Byrne 		#1195 		10-15-1833  	40 Acres       	     Section 5  



Luke Byrne 		#7228  		8-10-1841  	40 Acres       	     Section 8  

			#18919 		6-16-1856  	120 of 320 Acres     Section 4  

			#18919 		6-16-1856  	40 of 320 Acres      Section 5  

			#18919  	6-16-1856  	160 of 320 Acres     Section 9  



Moses Byrne 		#4141 		11-7-1837  	80 Acres  	     Section 4  

			#7185  		8-10-1841  	83. 75 Acres  	     Section 18  



Rebecca Byrne 		#7227  		8-10-1841  	46. 12 Acres  	     Section 18  



William Byrne 		#18675  	1-3-1856  	80 of 162. 66 Acres  Section 19  

			#18675  	1-3-1856 	82  66 of 162. 66 Acres  Section 30  



John Calhoun 		#3474  		3-15-1837 	80 Acres             Section 19

			#3473  		3-15-1837  	82. 52 Acres  	     Section 19  



Thomas J. Calhoun 	#7226  		8-10-1841  	40 Acres  	     Section 19  

			#12370  	1-1-1852  	40 Acres  	     Section 19  

			#18950  	1-3-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 19  



William C. Collie  	#20554  	4-15-1857  	80 Acres  	     Section 9  



Enos P. Cox 		#20653  	9-1-1856  	160 Acres 	     Section 17

			#20789  	6-16-1856  	80 Acres  	     Section 17  



John G. Cox  		#14517  	8-1-1853  	40 Acres  	     Section 7  

			#43458  	2-15-1871  	40 Acres  	     Section 8  



Mary Cox 		#22229  	10-10-1856  	120 of 160 Acres     Section 17  

			#22229  	10-10-1856  	40 of 160 Acres      Section 20  

			#26006  	1-1-1859  	40 of 160 Acres      Section 19  

			#26006  	1-1-1859  	120 of 160 Acres     Section 20  

		

Samuel H. Cox 		#7241  		8-10-1841  	40 Acres  	     Section 18  



William Cox  		#1113  		10-15-1833  	80 Acres 	     Section 18  

			#4236  		11-7-1837 	80 Acres  	     Section 18  

			#1781  		1-17-1837  	80 Acres  	     Section 18  

			#1733  		1-17-1837  	40 Acres  	     Section 18  

			#3710  		3-15-1837  	40 Acres  	     Section 19  

			#7224  		8-10-1841  	40 Acres  	     Section 7   

			#7229  		8-10-1841  	40 Acres  	     Section 7  

			#7178  		8-10-1841  	80 Acres  	     Section 18  

			#10037  	3-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 15  



Samuel Culbertson 	#6096  		6-25-1841  	40 Acres  	     Section 12  



Nicholas Daegers 	#9920  		3-1-1848  	80 Acres  	     Section 26  



Louis Danenmiller 	#11680  	11-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 24  



David Daniel 		#17194 		1-3-1856  	80 Acres  	     Section 2  

			#19654 		6-10-1856  	160 of 200 Acres     Section 2   

			#19654 		6-10-1856  	40 of 200 Acres      Section 3  

		

James A. Daniel 	#21843  	4-15-1857  	80 Acres  	     Section 9  

			#21408  	4-15-1857  	120 Acres  	     Section 10  



Greer W. Davis 		#20619  	6-16-1856  	40 Acres 	     Section 14

			#20618  	6-16-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 14  



Stephen Decheck 	#18886  	1-3-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 27  



Stephen Decker 		#10070  	3-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 27  



Patrick H. Dempsey 	#40953  	8-1-1860  	120 Acres  	     Section 17  



Dyonisius Diebolt (Dionisius,  Deibolt,  Dibolt) 

			#9613  		3-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 35  

			#14296  	8-1-1853  	120 Acres  	     Section 10  



Henry J.  Dohogne 	#10898  	4-10-1849  	40 Acres  	     Section 28  

(Henry I.  Dohogne) 	#10899  	4-10-1849  	40 Acres  	     Section 33  



John H.  Dumey 		#10900  	4-10-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 27  



John Duvall 		#3433  		1-24-1837  	40 Acres  	     Section 29  



Simeon English 		#8944  		2-1-1848  	80 Acres  	     Section 12  



John Farrow 		#10579  	4-10-1849  	40 Acres  	     Section 25  



Louis Felden 		#21886  	4-15-1857  	80 Acres  	     Section 21  	



Asa Foster 		#1461  		10-15-1833  	80 Acres  	     Section 1  



John Glauss 		#11672  	11-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 33  



Michael Gosche 		#20149  	9-1-1856  	120 Acres  	     Section 23  



Isaac Green 		#16237  	1-3-1856  	120 Acres 	     Section 15

			#18866  	6-11-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 15  



James Green 		#21883  	10-10-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 15  



Jacob Grissmer 		#20914  	9-1-1856  	80 of 160 Acres      Section 30   

			#20914  	9-1-1856  	80 of 160 Acres      Section 31  



Constantine Grojean 	#11687  	11-1-1851  	80 Acres  	     Section 27  



John Guething 		#17  		6-3-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 36  



Joseph Haesarer 	#11739  	11-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 25  



Andrew Halter 		#19207  	4-15-1857  	40  of 80 Acres      Section 31  

			#19207  	4-15-1857  	40 of 80 Acres       Section 32  



William Hamilton 	#10874  	4-10-1849  	40 Acres  	     Section 29  



Christopher Hausler 	#16223  	8-1-1860  	40 Acres  	     Section 13  



Michael Hechung  	#20897  	9-1-1856  	160 Acres  	     Section 21  



Nicklaus Hess 		#11532  	1-1-1850  	40 Acres  	     Section 25  



John Hinton 		#2206  		1-17-1837  	40 Acres 	     Section 33  



Francis Hiring 		#9574  		3-1-1848  	40 Acres   	     Section 34  

			#11082  	1-1-1850  	40 Acres   	     Section 34  

			#11697  	11-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 27  

			#12539 		1-1-1852  	40 Acres  	     Section 35  



George Hiring 		#9575  		3-1-1848  	40 Acres   	     Section 34  

			#9576  		3-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 27  

			#11081  	1-1-1850  	80 Acres  	     Section 26  

			#11701  	1-1-1851  	80 Acres  	     Section 26  

			#11698  	11-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 27  



Benjamin Hitt 		#7211  		8-10-1841  	40 Acres  	     Section 18  



John Hitt 		#45690  	5-29-1889  	40 Acres  	     Section 19  



Anthony Hofsteller 	#22712  	4-15-1857  	40 Acres  	     Section 20  



Benedict Holder 	#9299  		2-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 35  



Christian Holder 	#8820  		2-1-1848  	80 Acres  	     Section 35  



Louis Holder 		#8816  		2-1-1848  	40 Acres 	     Section 35  



Mathias Holder 		#8669  		3-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 35  

			#8670  		3-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 34  



Edward Hooe 		#10909  	4-10-1849  	40 Acres  	     Section 25  



Howson Hooe 		#4128  		11-7-1837  	40 Acres  	     Section 26  



Jomes Hooe 		#3046  		1-24-1837  	40 Acres  	     Section 25  

			#3045  		1-24-1837  	80 Acres  	     Section 26  



George W. Howell 	#13082 		4-15-1853  	80 Acres  	     Section 3  

			#12443  	11-15-1854  	40 Acres  	     Section 1  

		

William H. Howell 	#7684  		12-10-1841  	40 Acres  	     Section 34  

			#10195  	2-1-1849  	40 Acres  	     Section 34  



Abraham Hunter 		#18546  	1-3-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 29  

			#11533  	1-1-1850  	40 Acres  	     Section 31  

			#18545  	1-3-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 32  



William Huston 		#1645  		12-30-1835  	40 Acres  	     Section 36  



William Hutson 		#1762  		1-17-1837  	40 Acres  	     Section 12  



James Jeffords 		#10098  	3-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 34  

			#20555  	9-1-1856  	160 Acres  	     Section 11  



Thomas Jeffords 	#13783  	8-1-1853  	80 Acres  	     Section 11  



John Jobb 		#16222  	1-3-1856  	80 Acres  	     Section 13  



James H. Jones 		#18290 		1-3-1856  	80 of 160 Acres      Section 4  

			#18290  	1-3-1856  	40 of 160 Acres      Section 9  

			#18290  	1-3-1856  	40 of 160 Acres      Section 10  

			#20056  	10-10-1856  	40 Acres             Section 9  



Redick Jones 		#10768  	4-10-1849  	40 Acres  	     Section 9  

			#12608  	1-1-1852  	40 Acres  	     Section 11  

			#18921  	6-16-1856  	40 of 80 Acres       Section 11   

			#18921  	6-16-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 12  



Shadrack W. Jones	#12343  	12-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 12  

			#23162 		4-1-1858  	80 Acres  	     Section 3  



David Kabler 		#11699  	11-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 28  



Adam Kern 		#10347  	4-10-1849  	40 Acres  	     Section 35  



Presley M. Kinnison 	#10728  	4-10-1849  	80 Acres 	     Section 24  

			#11711  	11-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 24  

		

William Kirk 		#20454  	9-1-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 36  



David Kobler 		#8193  		4-10-1843  	40 Acres  	     Section 28  



Gottlieb Kruger 	#19447  	4-15-1857  	160 Acres  	     Section 17  



Goetleib H. Kuter 	#10334  	4-10-1849  	40 Acres  	     Section 24  



John L.  Lab 		#21867  	4-15-1857  	80 Acres  	     Section 32  



Henry J. Legrande	#10901  	4-10-1849  	40 Acres  	     Section 28  

			#13726  	8-1-1853  	40 Acres  	     Section 28  



Hubert J. Legrand 	#19268  	4-15-1857  	160 Acres 	     Section 15  



Joseph Legrande 	#11730  	11-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 28  



Mary J. Legrande 	#21590  	10-10-1856  	80 Acres  	     Section 32  



Garnett Lee 		#2880  		1-24-1837  	120 Acres  	     Section 1  



George Lible 		#11741  	11-1-1851  	80 Acres  	     Section 26  



Michael Lible 		#12309  	12-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 27  



Joseph Link 		#19681  	3-10-1857  	160 Acres  	     Section 20  



George Maenz 		#19036  	1-3-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 20  



Gregory Malane 		#40653  	8-1-1860  	40 of 282.4 Acres    Section 19  

			#40653  	8-1-1860  	242  4 of 282.4 Acres Section 30  



Michael Manz 		#12240  	12-1-1851 	80 Acres  	     Section 29  

(Michael Menz) 		#12524  	1-1-1852  	40 Acres  	     Section 33  



Claude E. Marthey 	#12457  	1-1-1852  	160 Acres  	     Section 32  

			#12458  	1-1-1852  	80 Acres  	     Section 33  



John Martin 		#8281  		4-10-1843  	40 Acres  	     Section 33  

			#13720  	8-1-1853  	40 Acres  	     Section 33  



Columbus McFerron 	#12004  	2-1-1851  	120 Acres  	     Section 12  



Erin McFerron 		#18209  	1-3-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 12  



John Mier  		#20523  	4-15-1857  	240 Acres  	     Section 8  



Jehu Montgomery 	#3442  		1-24-1837  	40 Acres  	     Section 11  



Dorthea Morper 		#12255  	12-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 25  



John Morper  		#9666  		3-1-1848  	80 Acres  	     Section 26  

			#9667  		3-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 27   

			#18353  	1-3-1856  	160 Acres  	     Section 14  



		

Henry J.  Musbach  	#20885  	6-16-1856  	80 Acres 	     Section 8

			#20884  	9-1-1856  	160 Acres  	     Section 8  

	

Coleman Nichols 	#14772 		12-1-1853  	40 Acres  	     Section 3  



James Norman 		#9979  		3-1-1848  	40 Acre  	     Section 33  



Thomas E. Old		#6585		7-1-1841	42.885 Acres	     Section 31



Nicolas Ourth 		#11774  	11-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 26  



Diana Y. Owen 		#9376  		3-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 32  



Daniel Owens 		#3431  		1-24-1837  	80 Acres  	     Section 31  



Savington Owens		#6667  		7-1-1841  	40 Acres  	     Section 32  

			#11762  	11-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 32  

		

Wilburn Owens 		#3432  		1-24-1837  	40 Acres  	     Section 31  



William C. Owens 	#5303  		11-14-1837  	40 Acres  	     Section 32  



John Ox 		#8741  		3-1-1848  	160 Acres  	     Section 34  



Jean B. Paquay 		#12179  	12-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 27  



John B. Paquay 		#12679  	1-1-1852  	40 Acres  	     Section 29  



Louis Pepperkorn 	#11679  	11-1-1851  	80 Acres  	     Section 13  



Wilson L. Rash 		#20850  	9-1-1856  	160 Acres  	     Section 31  



Emily Ringo 		#8675  		3-1-1848  	42.885 Acres  	     Section 31  



Jacob Reagarte 		#14716  	8-1-1853  	40 Acres 	     Section 23  



Anton Reiminger 	#20046  	8-1-1860  	80 Acres  	     Section 27  



Timothy Shaw 		#552  		7-1-1825  	80 Acres  	     Section 12  



Thomas Simmons  	#21884  	10-10-1856  	40 Acres   	     Section 9

			#21633  	10-10-1856  	80 Acres  	     Section 9  



Hannah Smith 		#1136  		10-15-1833  	80 Acres  	     Section 13  



Lewis Stebbler 		#12064  	12-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 26  



Valentine Stike 	#8739  		3-1-1848  	80 Acres  	     Section 33  



John Stiles 		#8758  		3-1-1848  	40 Acres  	     Section 36  



Joseph Stupy 		#8192  		4-10-1843  	40 Acres  	     Section 33  

			#11692  	11-1-1851  	40 Acres  	     Section 28  

			#14289  	8-1-1853  	40 Acres  	     Section 33  



Lewis H. Tanner 	#18932  	4-15-1857  	320 Acres  	     Section 21  



Letsy Terry 		#13262  	11-15-1853  	38.38 Acres 	     Section 1  

			#12954  	11-15-1854  	22.8 Acres  	     Section 1  

			#18823  	1-3-1856  	40 Acres  	     Section 1   



John Thomas 		#19133  	4-15-1857  	80 Acre  	     Section 29  



John Trammel 		#6709  		7-1-1841  	40 Acres  	     Section 24   



Frederick W. Unnerstall #21909  	4-15-1857  	40 Acres  	     Section 21  



Peter Vogt 		#21142  	4-15-1857  	160 Acres  	     Section 20  



Michael Walder 		#22725  	4-15-1857  	84.56 Acres  	     Section 31  



Alexander Waugh 	#6593  		7-1-1841  	40 Acres  	     Section 12  

			#18889  	6-16-1856  	160 Acres  	     Section 11  



Leonhart Weber 		#12498  	1-1-1852  	40 Acres  	     Section 24  



John Westrich 		#12538  	1-1-1852  	40 Acres  	     Section 34  

		

David B. Whalen 	#18291  	1-3-1856  	80 Acres             Section 10  



James H.Wilson 		#8495  		6-1-1845  	40 Acres  	     Section 31  



John Witt  		#46667  	1-10-1901  	80 Acres  	     Section 7  



William Wood 		#11429  	1-1-1850  	40 Acres  	     Section 32  



James Wylie 		#3059  		1-24-1837  	40 Acres  	     Section 11  



James F. Wylie 		#4506 		11-14-1837  	80 Acres  	     Section 2  



John Wylie 		#507  		5-31-1824  	80 Acres  	     Section 12  



Milford Wylie (Wilie)	#14386  	8-1-1853  	40 Acres  	     Section 1  

			#20620 		6-16-1856  	80 Acres  	     Section 14  



Seburn Wylie  		#628  		12-20-1826  	80 Acres  	     Section 1  

			#4152  		11-7-1837  	80 Acres  	     Section 1  

			#4507  		11-14-1837  	40 Acres  	     Section 1  



Cayetan Zoppoth 	#10434  	4-10-1849  	80 Acres  	     Section 34  





Reference Source: Bureau of Land Management, Missouri Patented Land Records.


Return to Scott County Land page

Return to Scott County main page