Brown County NEGenWeb Project ©  2000,2001,2002,2003
 


No unauthorized commercial use may be made of this material

 


World War 1

Men from Brown County who served in World War 1, (except casualties).


MARINE CORPS


NAME
Stoll, George Cyrus


ARMY

NAME
Abraham, Abe
Abraham, Salem
Ackerman, George M.
Agler, Wilbert L.
Albert, Bennett E.
Albertsen, Harry J.
Alderman, Burton Ervin
Allen, John H.
Allen, Ray J.
Baldwin, Glenn A.
Barnes, Waldo D.
Bassett, Victor James
Bates, Mannly B.
Beatty, Ernest L.
Beatty, Walter Harry
Beaty, Wallace A.
Bechtel, Arthur C.
Bechtel, Elias S.
Bechtel, Royal F.
Bejot, Leon J.
Berckhemer, Charles C.
Beswick, John H.
Billeter, Orville K.
Blank, George J.
Blank, Harry J.
Blue, Ralph L.
Bolich, Edward C.
Bond, Heber L.
Booth, Oscar H.
Brandel, George H.
Brede, Fritz W.
Brenton, Robert Edgar
Briggs, Harry I.
Brodersen, Max Robert
Brown, Arthur M.
Brown, Lewis L.
Bucklin, Kenneth C.
Buell,Roger B.
Burge, Manuel F.
Byron, William
Campbell, Henry S.
Cassel, Erick N.
Cassel, Samuel
Chase, Russell B.
Cheney, Zenas D.
Christensen, Guy Conrad
Clark, Francis O.
Clark, James W.
Coble, Lewis A.
Coleman, Henry G.
Cook, Ernest W.
Cords, Otto M.
Cox, Daniel W.
Crenshaw, John H.
Daugherty, Loren A.
Davison, Lewis A.
Davison, William B.
Day, Dorsey D.
Day, Grant E.
Debolt, Elber D.
Dinnell, Harold K.
Dodds, Albert L.
Donavan, Roy L.
Doyle, Benjamin H.
Drinkwalter, Ross
Duncan, Victor L.
Eller, Lloyd
Elliot, Walter L.
Elwood, Samuel F.
Evans, Charles H.
Eveleth, Charles H.
Farnam, George A. Jr.
Ferguson, Clair D.
Ferguson, Jean W.
Finney, Francis F.
Fisher, Frank W.
Fisher, John William
Fisher, Thomas T.
Fisk, James W.
Flowerdew, Felix W.
Foster, Marion
Fowler, Howard C.
Fox, Albert H.
Frazier, Lloyde A.
Fry, Ray A.
Gapen, Walter E.
Geiger, Orley J.
Gidoon, Edwin D.
Graff, Dewey William
Graham, Ralph G.
Grant, Earl U.
Greathouse, Claude E.
Greiner, Arthur
Greiner, Joseph
Groot, Klaas
Hall, Almon B.
Hall, Edwin
Hall, Lewis M.
Hamilton, Robert H.
Haskin, Benjamin Harrison
Hazard, William S.
Hebert, Henry D.
Henne, Fredrick
Hicks, Leonard W.
Hicks, Orville L.
Hillan, Charley C.
Hitchcock, Frank B.
Holmes, Sanford W.
Honnen, Adolph W.
Honnen, Oscar C.
House, Arthur W.
House, Henry W.
Howell, Clarence A.
Husted, Dewey E.
Jackson, Corlas S.
Jackson, Reynolds Andrew
Jacox, Ward L.
Jarnigin, Zeno E.
Jay, Fred T.
Jefferis, Ervin E.
Jensen, Reuben
Johnson, Alfred H.
Johnson, Frank Edward
Johnson, William C.
Jordan, William Claude
Kehres, Charles
Keyser, Grier M.
Kile, William Edward
Kirkpatrick, Alva Dell
Klawetter, Frank A.
Kolb, Frank James
Kreizenbeck, Francis W.
Kurpjuweit, Emil F.
Lammers, Fred J.
Lamon, William N.
Langan, William J.
Lantzer, William H.
Larson, Walter C.
Lattin, Lewis C.
Lindquist, Severt A.
Long, Abraham D.
Lovitt, Fenton K.
Lucy, Charles R.
Lydick, Glenn W.
McAndrew, Carl B.
McCathron, Dale A.
McCoid, Harley
McDaniel, Albert R.
McFadden, John G.
McGrew, Glenn R.
McLaughlin, Marion C.
McNamera, Robert T.
Magary, Willie H.
Meadows, James W.
Measle, Jordan A.
Meyer, Fred
Millard, William H.
Miller, Wayne Arthur
Mills, Cecil E.
Mohanna, Rasheed J.
Montgomery,Guy F.
Moon, Durward B.
Moore, Roe
Morrow, Clarence D.
Morter, Harry E.
Moseley, Eugene W.
Myers, Ilef Eugine
Myers, Villah I.
Newcomb, Robert H.
Oatman, Fred G.
Oatman, Leroy L.
Ogden, Clarence L.
Osborne, Paul R.
Overing, Roy
Owens, Alvie L.
Owens, Edmund
Oxford, Leslie J.
Parady, Earl F.
Patterson, George R.
Patterson, Walter E.
Putman, Willard M.
Quick, George H.
Rasmusson, Alfred C.
Rauscher, Emil G.P.
Rauscher, William C.
Reed, Joseph M.
Reeve, Byron L.
Reynolds, Robert R.
Riehl, Herbert H.
Roach, Orville A.
Rockwell, Gifford A.
Roe, Cornelius G.
Root, Rodell C.
Sawle, Arthur D.
Schmmeichel, Glen R.
Schnitger, William E.
Schonebaum, Leland M.
Schulz, Edwin Max
Schumacher, William P.
Searle, Charles E.
Searles, Louis D.
Selden, William L.
Shaneyfelt, L.O.
Sheer, Roy J.
Shipley, William H.
Shrimpton, Worth F.
Simpson, William J.
Sisson, Carl T.
Skinner, Fred W.
Spratling, William B.
Steele, Eugene K.
Stephenson, George F.
Stufft, Foster Allen
Stults, Joe T.
Sullivan, Dennis D.
Swain, Charles O.
Swain, Jerrie N.
Swancutt, Floyd Phillip
Swett, Leonard A.
Swett, Otha E.
Syfert, Jennings B.
Syfert, Lester Ray
Taylor, Clifton Willard
Taylor, William Franklin
Terry, Jesse G.
Thompson, Daterpe L.
Thornburg, Roy
Thownsend, Lyndon Earl
Ulrich, Erwin G.
Valentine, Frederick L.
Vedder, Charles E.
Waits, Rudolph Martin
Wash, Everett F.
White, Phillip L.
White, Walter L.
White, William H.
Wickersham, Henry
Wigent, Fred E.
Willaims, Harvey E.
Williams, John M.
Williams, Tom R.
Winters,Charles J.
Wolcott, Oliver W.
Wright, Joseph E.
Wulf, Helmuth F.
Wulf, Herman Walter
Young, Leo B.


NAVY

NAME
Akert, William
Allen, Thomas
Bates, Count Claud
Burley, John Spencer
Burley, Samuel Lovell
Calver, Benjamin Harrison
Ewing, Albert Raymond
Frazier, Frank Henry
Gideon, William Eldon
Hollopeter, George Clarence
House, Joseph Ethern
Hughes, Arnold
Jackman, Clarence Edward
Jackson, Erwin Cole
Kummer, Paul James
Lee, Martin Skinnes
McDill, Paul
McKeever, Kirk
Matkins, Arthur
Moyer, Lloyd Bolton
Munson, Frank Reuben
Nolte, Marcellus Carleton
Salzmann, Albert Ray
Shaner, OtisWainwright
Spraggins, Henry Toliver
Stone, Frank Frederick
Tracy, John
Waggener, Clarence Dale
Williams, Thomas Jay

Return to the Indexpage

For Additions or Corrections, please contact the Brown County Coordinator, Doris Torguson

Thank you to Kathy Harrison for the military designs
02-2002