NEGenWeb Project web page

Welcome to the Cedar County Surname Page

To add your surnames to the Cedar County Surname List, please put CEDAR COUNTY, NE SURNAMES in the subject line.
Send me your Cedar County surnames with your name and e-mail address:
Cedar County Coordinator

Cedar County Surnames

SURNAME RESEARCHER LOCATION TIME PERIOD
AEGERTER Sabelle Thomas  
ALFKEN Robin Bock  
AMLAW Isaac & LAUVER Zaidee Paula Deml
http://www.lauveretc.com
St. James area 1880s-1900s
ANDERSON Jim & Tami Anderson  
ANDREW Kathryn Andrew Randolph 1900-present
ASBRE, Joseph ksv321@aol.com  
ASPEN Donna Sahagian Hartington  
BAIRD Harlan & STONE Mary Jane (Minnie)
Children: Chester, Abraham, Harry
Brenda Baird Magee Coleridge 1893-1894
BARTZ Carol Tramp  
BECKER Donna Sahagian St. Helena  
BECKER John Joseph & Mary Elizabeth SUING Stacy J Sinsel   b.3/5/1862 d.1/9/1937
BERGMAN / BERGMANN Philipp H. & descendants Kristi Bergman Lam  
BERGOLD Carrie Taylor St. Helena 1860-1885
BESTE Andrew Hogwood Jr.  
BETZ Donna Sahagian St. Helena  
BEYELER Sabelle Thomas  
BIESCHKE Barbara Thomas  
BISENIUS Lee Anne  
BOCK Carol Petersen  
BORKY, Soloman and Mary Cecelia Carol Mieske  
BOTTOLFSEN, Martin & Mari
Herman & Johanna
Magnus & Bertha
Nels, Martin, & Grace
Ida Louisa
Karen Otilla (Caroline)
Benjamin (Bennie) & Thora
Connie R. Loftus   
BOYLES Carol Tramp  
BROER, Henry & Frieda Audra Rowell  
BROWN Carol Tramp  
BRUENING, John Henrick and Elizabeth Darlene A. Johnson  
BUSCHELMAN, Ferdinand & Katherine Denese Keener  
BUSENIUS, Kate LeeAnneCrs@aol.com  
CHASE, Harley Karen Bonneau  
CLARK K. Don Thompson  
COONROD Leone McFadden Richard R. Williamson   
CUNNINGHAM K. Don Thompson  
DALLMAN John Conrad Kim Dallman  
DALLMAN Louise Marie (Miller aka Moller) Kim Dallman  
DAVIDSON Isaac & Annie Judy Dawe Laurel  
DAVIS James / Maria Vickey Baker Hartington;
St. Helena
cir. 1881-1890
DELANCEY Bob Saunders  
DICKINSON Lewis Townsend  
DIECKMANN / DICKMAN Carrie Taylor St. Helena 1860-1880
DOMKE Andrew Hogwood Jr.  
DOOSE Carol Petersen   
DOUGHERTY, Wiley Edgar Mike Hembree  
DRESDEN Kristi Bergman Lam East Bow; Hartington 1870s-1970s
DRIVER Thomas Bruce Whitney Coleridge, Magnet Late 1880s
EBY, James B. Carol Eby  
EPPERSON Rita Epperson Butt  
EWING, David S., David Earl and David Harold David Ewing Hartington 
FELBER, Daniel Margaret Goyen  
FLOERCHINGER jbeer@imt.net  
FORESTER Donna Sahagian St. Helena, Hartington 
FRANZEN Rev. Diedrich H. Sherri Brakenhoff  
FRENCH Perry Sterman Deb Skoff  
GOLDKAMP Fred Nancy Russell Anderson  
GOTHIER Kristi Bergman Lam  
GOWERY Carol Tramp   
GRAHAM Mylene (Graham) Riley Coleridge  
GRATRAKS/GRATREAKS Nellie Bruce Whitney School District 25 1880s
GRAY Carol Tramp   
GREGG Carol Tramp  
GRONE, Edward Herman Kathleen Grone  
HABERER Leonard Margaret Goyen  
HADDON Elmer E. Vickey Baker  
HANSEN Thomas Christian Johnsen    
HARPER Thomas Christian Johnsen    
HATHEWAY Winsor (Lewis) and Mersie of Randolph Leanne Wiese  
HAUSMAN Donna Sahagian St. Helena  
HEGERT Rudolph Margaret Goyen  
HENDRICKSON Rita Epperson Butt  
HERBST Jerry Riessen  
HERTERT Andrew Hogwood Jr.  
HILL Lewis Townsend  
HINDMARSH John & Martha Bruce Whitney Coleridge 1880s-1950s
HIRSCH Donna Sahagian St. Helena  
HIRSCHMAN Mary McFadden Richard R. Williamson   
HOESING Susan Meier  
HOESING tjvip1947@aol.com Menominee 
ISBELL Martha Bruce Whitney Coleridge, Magnet 1880s-1930s
ISERT Darlene A. (Schulte) Johnson  
JOHNSEN Thomas Christian Johnsen    
JONES, William (Willy); Mary Jane Ogle Rita Epperson Butt  
JONES Susan Estella Cathy J.  
KAPS Adolph or John Rose Kaps  
KAST Nancy Russell Anderson  
KATHOL John and Maria Anna (Pietz, Kathol, Wiebelhaus) Darlene A. Johnson  
KISSICK Francis Maion, m. Joanna Diana HAYDEN Vern Paul Hartington until death 12/11/1917
KLEINSCHMIDT Nancy Russell Anderson  
KONEGNI John & Barbara Margaret Bothel  
KRAMER Henry Dennis Schulte  
KVOLS Judy Dawe Laurel 1920s+
LACY John & Mary Ellen Gina McManus   cir. 1893-1910
LAGESCHULTE Fred, Sam, Nelta, Verdelle or Lydia (Wiseman) Gloria Scott  
LANPHEAR Dann Chesmore  
LANPHEAR Albert Ellsworth Dann Chesmore  
LARSON Carol Tramp  
LARUE, Edwin Fletcher & Kate, sons Wayne & George Denise Ervasti  
LAUVER Ephraim & McCAHAN Jane G. Paula Deml
http://www.lauveretc.com
St. James area arrived 1880s
LAUVER Zaidee & AMLAW Isaac Paula Deml
http://www.lauveretc.com
St. James area 1880s-1900s
LEWIS, Edward Karen Bonneau   
LISLE Judy Dawe Laurel  
LORGE, Henry Margaret Goyen  
LUBELEY Susan Meier  
LYONS Dorothy Helen Kathleen Grone  
MacGREGOR Roy, Gregor, Alice (Cole)
Cole, Gideon, Ann - from NY
Gem Ramirez  
McCAHAN Jane G. & LAUVER Ephraim Paula Deml
http://www.lauveretc.com
St. James area arrived 1880s
McCLAIN John or Sarah (Armstrong) Merle Rudebusch  
McFADDEN David E. Richard R. Williamson Cedar County sheriff 1908-1913
McFADDEN John Philip & RYAN Augusta Richard R. Williamson Wynot early 1900s
McMANUS John & Ellen Gina McManus   from Dixon Co. in 1900
McMANUS William E. & Winnie (Rowena) Gina McManus   cir. 1900-1920
MAAS Jerry Riessen  
MACKEY Thomas Christian Johnsen    
MAIN Rita Epperson Butt  
MALLET jbeer@imt.net   
MALONEY Patrick & Mary Emma (Wingerson) Dale Wingerson  
MAPLE J. Craig Battles Hartington 1900s-1927
MAUCH Nancy Russell Anderson  
MEIER / MEYER Susan Meier  
NISSEN Thomas Christian Johnsen    
NOE Frank Paula Deml Coleridge, Randolph left Oct. 1890
NOHR Rodney Nohr Aten 1881-present
OGLE Wiliam H Rita Epperson Butt  
OLMSTED / OLMSTEAD Walt Steesy Precinct 20 & 21 1900s-1950s
PARKS Charles & Elizabeth (Lizzie), Gail Sabelle Thomas  
PAULSEN Robin Bock  
PEITZ Maria Anna (or Anna Maria) Darlene A. Johnson  
PERSINGER Charles Wesley Melva Russell Persinger  
PESCHEL Joseph & Maria Marilu Thurman  
PORTER jbeer@bresnan.net   
PORTER George W, Eliza Jane, Jessie (Jenny), Guy. Verda, Lillian, O'zelia Vickey Baker  
RADKE jbeer@bresnan.net   
RANDALL William Cathy J.  
RATTERMAN Kirby Wilson  
REIFERT Andrew Hogwood Jr.  
REINEKE Fred J; Joseph Bill Goetzinger  
RIESSEN Jerry Riessen  
REUTER Joseph Tinker Bow Valley 1870s-1920s
ROBSON Judy Dawe Laurel  
ROGERS J. Craig Battles Hartington 1900s-1920s
ROSS Judy Dawe Laurel  
RUDEBUSCH Henry or Marie (Meyer) Merle Rudebusch  
RULAND Nancy Russell Anderson  
RYAN Augusta & McFADDEN John P. Richard R. Williamson Wynot early 1900s
SATHER / SETTER Olina/Lina Earle B Reese  
SATORIUS Kristi Bergman Lam  
SCHAEFER Nancy Russell Anderson  
SCHMIDT Nancy Russell Anderson  
SCHMIDT Donna Sahagian St. Helena  
SCHMITT Kirby Wilson  
SCHULTE William Herman Darlene A. Johnson  
SCHULTE Willibald Dennis Schulte  
SCHUMAKER Franklin or (daughter) SHOEMAKER, Mary Amanda Don Hughes  
SETTER / SATHER Olina/Lina Earle B Reese  
SHIPKEY jbeer@bresnan.net   
SHIPMAN Joseph and Ellen (McClain) Merle Rudebusch  
SHIPPY Edward & Sophia (Christopherson) Janet K. Sander  
SHOEMAKER Franklin Miriam Rose Hughes Belden 1900
SMITH Nancy Russell Anderson  
SMITH Carol Tramp  
SNOWE Carol Tramp  
STAMM Alex & Anna Marie Audra Rowell  
STRIVENS Lucias Or Lucretia Gould Betty Svitak, 120 N. Garden City Road, Fremont, NE 68025  
SUCKSDORF Jerry Riessen  
SUING Mary Elizabeth m. John Joseph BECKER Stacy J Sinsel   
SULLIVAN Moses & Elizabeth Gina McManus   cir. 1893 until death
TENBUSCH Susan Meier  
TOWNSEND Lewis Townsend  
TRAMP Carol Tramp  
TULLIS Thomas Jefferson or Sarah METZINGER TULLIS Rose Anne Farmer Hoekstra  
URWILER Mollie Mae Bruce Whitney Coleridge 1880s
VAN CLEEK / KLEECK Barnard & Naomi Iona LAKE, dau. Clara Sandy Riley St. James Precinct 1870s-1880s
VANCAMPEN Carol Tramp  
WALLACE
WALLACE John
WALLACE, William
LeeAnneCrs@aol.com  
WARNER Carol Tramp  
WARNOCK Carol Tramp  
WEAR Mack Elmer; Nettie Elsie Lena Fulton Kim Dallman  
WEBER K. Don Thompson  
WHITNEY Albert Oscar & Oscar Cross Bruce Whitney Coleridge 1880s-1950s
WHITNEY Geo. D. Bruce Whitney Cedar County 1870s-1900
WICKETT William & family Judy Dawe Laurel pre-1900
WIGGINS (WIGGIN, WIGGEN, WIGGENS) Kristi Bergman Lam St. Helena 
WILLIAMSON Rita McFadden Richard R. Williamson   
WINGETT Jeannie Winter  
WINTZ
WINTZ, Gus & Sadie
WINTZ, Julius & Annie Konrady
Barbara Thomas  
WISE Sharon Oltmanns Belden 1920-1929
WITTE Carol Tramp  
WITTE Susan Meier  
WOHLMAN Kristi Bergman Lam Hartington 1870s-present
WUEBBEN / WUBBEN Bernard and Anna Maria Darlene A. Johnson  
ZIEGLER Lewis Townsend  

Please note: All surnames posted on this page MUST have a Cedar County, Nebraska, connection.






HOME

You are our 5429th visitor since adding this counter on 6/10/09. Thanks for stopping by!

This page was last updated 
06/22/11