NEGenWeb Project web page

Veterans
of
Cedar County, Nebraska

World War I


List of WW1 Eligible Draftees from Cedar County
Cedar County News, July 26, 1917


List of WW1 Eligible Draftees from Cedar County - Page 2
Cedar County News, July 26, 1917



VETERANS

AAGAARD Peter A.
Died: 1977

ADAMS Robert, Randolph

AILLO Laui, Laurel
16th D.W., HOSPITAL DETACHMENT, NEBRASKA

ALDERSON Leonard C., Belden
Son of George Alderson and Mary L. Cramer.
Born: June 2, 1896, most probably in Belden, Nebraska. Cause of Death: Disease

AMUNDSON H.J., Hartington

ANDRUS Truman, Coleridge
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 6/3/1896

ANDERSON Alfred, Laurel

ANDERSON Alfred, Obert

ANDERSON Alvin, Laurel
402 BATTERY, NEBRASKA
Died: 1973

ANDERSON Charles, Obert

ANDERSON Chris H., Hartington
324th C.B., NEBRASKA

ANDERSON E.W., Randolph

ANDERSON Elmer F., Laurel
A.R.D., 324th, NEBRASKA
Died: 1967

ANDERSON Frank, Laurel
CO. 269, HEAVY FIELD ARTILLERY, NEBRASKA
Born: 1883

ANDERSON J.W., Randolph
430 T.T.T., NEBRASKA

ANDERSON Jess, Randolph [Same as J.W. above?]

ANDERSON Leonard, Coleridge
G.C.H. 34th, NEBRASKA

ANDERSON Lykke, Belden

ANDERSON Robert, Laurel
Died: 1946

ANDERSON Robert, So. Sioux City
Died: 1981

ANDERSON Stanley A., Paragon
Company A, 4th Infantry, 3rd Division. Killed in Action.
Born: 1891 Died: 07/15/1918. Buried: Paragon Cemetery, Cedar County, NE
Registration Card       Tombstone       Flag-draped Casket       Memorial Card

ANDRUS Leonard
Died: 1983

ANKENY Earl, Hartington
134th AMB, 109th SANT., NEBRASKA

ANNESTEAD H., Coleridge
314th FRENCH, SOUTH DAKOTA

ASBRE Marcellinus, Constance

ASBRE Max, Fordyce
CO. H, 41st INFANTRY

ASBRE Otto H., Fordyce
CO. A, 4th INFANTRY, NEBRASKA

ASMUSSEN J.H., Coleridge
41st MACHINE GUN, NEBRASKA

BAHLKEN William, Laurel
CO. I, 355th INFANTRY, NEBRASKA

BAKER, Avery L., Laurel
SEAMAN U.S.S. FLORIDA, NEBRASKA

BANNICK Tions, Coleridge
CO. 615, NEBRASKA

BARGER Leslie, Coleridge
MEDICAL DEPARTMENT, 63RD INFANTRY, NEBRASKA

BARKS G.E., Belden

BAYNE Marion J., Hartington
30th INFANTRY, 3RD DIVISION, NEBRASKA
Died: 1974

BAYNE Martin, Coleridge/Lawn Ridge
PFC ARMY
Born: 1895

BECKER Arthur, St. Helena (Catholic)
VET O. STA., NEBRASKA

BECKER Marcus, St. Helena (Catholic)

BECKER Pearl, Hartington
CO. 341, QUARTERMASTER, NEBRASKA

BENJAMIN John, Wayne
Died: 1972

BENSEN F.S., Randolph (St. Frances)

BENSON S.T., Randolph
CO. 382, M.T.C., NEBRASKA

BERGLUND Axel, Randolph
CO. C, NEBRASKA

BERMEL Peter, Magnet
CO. B, NEBRASKA

BERY Pete, Belden
186th ARTILLERY, NEBRASKA

BESTE Gustav L., Wynot
CO. A, NEBRASKA

BIEG Emil W., Hartington
CO. H, 34 REG, NEBRASKA

BIEHLE Herman, Belden

BISENIUS Andrew, Randolph
CO. M, INFANTRY, NEBRASKA

BLOOM Adolph, Concord
Died: 1991

BLOOMER Myron, Randolph
CO. A, 8TH A.M.F.M., NEBRASKA

BLOTS R.J., Fordyce
CO. B, 16TH INFANTRY, NEBRASKA

BLYZARD Clark, Randolph
CO. 4, D.G., NEBRASKA

BOOKS G.E., Belden
CO. 3, CAP, IOWA

BOOTH Clyde, Hartington
CO. 67 MEDICAL CORPS, NEBRASKA

BORROT G.C., Randolph
U.S.N., G.T., NEBRASKA

BOTOYL A., Hartington
MACHINE GUN, 139TH INFANTRY, IOWA

BOTTOLFSON Bernhard M., Private
Army 16th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division. Entered Service from: Nebraska. Killed in Action.
Died: 10/09/1918. Buried: Plot C Row 37 Grave 23, Meuse-Argonne American Cemetery, Romagne, France.
Son of B.M. (Bennie) Bottolfson & Thora Bottolfson.
Memorial Card       Gravemarker in France       Bottolfson Killed in Action

BOUGHN Kenneth, Randolph

BOVERTY Edward, St. Helena
CO. I, 355th INFANTRY, NEBRASKA

BOWDER George, Wynot
CO. 14, C.A.C., NEBRASKA

BOWLER Marvin, Randolph
CO. 1, B, NEBRASKA

BOWMAN J.M., Hartington
MACHINE GUN 20TH INFANTRY, NEBRASKA

BOYUTOU Leone, Hartington
CO. 40 A, NEBRASKA

BRAND Bernard, St. Helena (Catholic)
CO. 1, B, NEBRASKA

BRANDOW Joe, Hartington
163rd HEADQUARTERS, DEPARTMENT B, NEBRASKA

BRENNEMAN Perry, Concord

BRESSLER Harry, Coleridge
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 4/11/1892 Died: 1976

BRINDLEY Fred, Randolph

BROWN Phillip, Hartington
CO. 350, 2ND INFANTRY, IOWA

BROWN V. Milo, Randolph
CO. I, 134TH U.S., NEBRASKA

BRUENER S.W., Randolph
S.A.C.T., NEBRASKA

BRUENING Geo., St. Helena
CO. A.B.1, INFANTRY, NEBRASKA

BRUENING Leo, St. Helena (Catholic)

BONERTZ Edward, St. Helena (Catholic)

BULL Chas., Laurel
CO. A, 55th MACHINE, NEBRASKA

BUOL George, Randolph

BUOL Paul, Randolph

BUMGARNER John, Laurel
Died: 1927

BURREO Charles, Laurel

BURRUS Charles, Obert

CALLIRG Peter, Randolph
CO. G, 14TH ILLINOIS INFANTRY

CALLIRG Peter, Randolph
CO. G, 8TH, NEBRASKA

CARLSON Chas. A., Hartington
M.T.C. 110TH, NEBRASKA

CARLSON Eric C., Laurel
BATTERY A, COAST ARTILLERY, NEBRASKA

CARROLL R.P., Laurel
NEBRASKA

CARROLL Dr. Robert, Blair
Died: 1982

CESNEY Kinley J., Coleridge
CO. B.A.A BALLOON, NEBRASKA

CHASE Floyd, Belden

CHRISTENSEN J.C., Wynot
MEDICAL CORPS, HOSPITAL, NEBRASKA

CISNEY E.R., Coleridge
CO. A, 341st MACHINE GUN BATTALION, NEBRASKA

CLABAUGH Guy Lee, Hartington
MOT., NEBRASKA

CLARK Horace C., St. Helena
CO. A, 109th M.P., NEBRASKA

CLYDE C.E., Wynot
CO. E, 4TH INFANTRY, NEBRASKA

COBURN Darrell, Laurel
Died: 1937

COLEMAN John W., Coleridge
CO. E 347TH, 87TH DIVISION, NEW YORK

COLLINS Oscar C., Laurel
CO. I, 355th, NEBRASKA
Died: 1972

COOK Albert, Laurel
Died: 1954

COOK Dillon A., Wynot
CO. A, H.B.R.S., NEBRASKA

CRAIG Aura, Randolph

CRESSEY B.W., Hartington
CO. 89 MACHINE GUN, NEBRASKA

CROSS Ray, Laurel
Died: 1983

CROSSLAND William A., Laurel
Q.M.C., MISSOURI

CRUSH Anton, St. Helena
CO. 1, 1st REG., NEBRASKA

CURLEY Keith, Concord
Died: 1920

DANKER Lou, Hartington (Laurel? Died: 1952))
CO. 17 BALLOON, IOWA

DELOZIER Howard, Magnet

DENDINGER Cyril, Hartington
Sargent - Army
Born: 1892

DEWEY Irwin
Died: 1973

DEWEY Otto
Died: 1978

DICKER E.O., Hartington
CO. 4, NEBRASKA

DICKES Frank, Hartington
Private - Army
Born: 11/2/1894

DICKS F.J., Hartington
CO. 341 FIELD ARTILLERY, NEBRASKA

DODSON William, Magnet

DRESDEN Martin, Hartington
PFC CO. E
Born: 7/22/1895

DUDINGER C.J., Hartington
U.S. HOSPITAL, NEBRASKA

DURRIE Howard, Laurel
Died: 1923

EBMEIER Alois, Coleridge
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 12/12/1893

ECHTENKAMP Harry, Belden

EICKOFF Frank, Fordyce
PFC - ARMY
Born: 1895

ERICSON Clarence, Laurel
Died: 1946

ESKINS Martin, Hartington
PRIVATE CO. B
Born: 12/4/1888

FARNEY Ray, Laurel
Died: 1963

FARREN Thomas, Randolph

FEELHAVER Oscar, Paragon

FILBEN Delbert, Randolph

FINN Michael, Randolph (St. Frances)
US NAVY
Born: 1892

FLAGHERTY Raymond, Dixon
Died: 1933

FLYNN P.J.
Died: 1979

FORSBERG Emil, Laurel
Died: 1926

FOSTER George, Hartington
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 1898

FRANS Charles Ernest, Belden

FRERICHS Edward
Died: 1970

FRIGGE John, Bow Valley

FROST James, Randolph

GARDNER Ned, Randolph

GARRISON Charles, Belden

GARTNER Edward, Coleridge
PRIVATE - 1ANTCACFT
Born: 1/2/1896 Died: 1949

GIBSON L.S., Randolph

GLEASON R.B.F., Randolph

GOETZ Charles, Hartington
CPL ARMY
Born: 1889

GRAF Christian, Belden

GRAFFIS Elmer, Laurel
Died: 1960

GRAVERHOLT Chris, Laurel
Died: 1935

GRAY Earl, Wynot

GREINER Nickolas, Randolph (St. Frances)

GRIESEL Daniel, Belden

GRIFFIN W.M., Laurel
Born: 1987

GUBBELS Joseph, Randolph (St. Frances)
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 1894

GUBBELS Louis, Randolph (St. Frances)
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 1891

HALVERSON Clarence, Obert

HAISCH William, Laurel
Died: 1960

HANSEN Jens, Laurel
Died: 1959

HASH John
Died: 1984

HASKELL C.D., Wakefield
Died: 1965

HASSMAN Benjamin, Randolph (St. Frances)

HAUSMAN William, St. Helena (Catholic)

HAVORKA V.C., Randolph (St. Frances)

HEFTI Robert, Coleridge
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 1895 Died: 1978

HEIDERMAN Henry, Randolph

HENRY Lloyd A., Coleridge
AR2 - NAVY
Born: 1896 Died: 1980

HERMAN Frank, Randolph

HESSE Edward, Hartington
PRIVATE HQ MACH
Born: 1889

HICKEY Rudolph, Randolph

HOEPNER Robert, Randolph

HORAN Charles
Died: 1983

HUGHES C.W., Randolph

HUNTER Loran
Died: 1941

INGHAM Ralph
Died: 1973

IRLE Sylvester, Bow Valley

JACOBS Paul, Wynot

JACOBSON Elert, Belden

JANSSEN Carl
Died: 1965

JENKINS Cecil
Died: 1924

JENSEN Chester, Coleridge
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 5/8/1895 Died: 1988

JENSEN Chris, Laurel
Died: 1937

JENSEN Chris, Winside
Died: 1980

JENSEN Jens, Laurel
Died: 1967

JOHNSON George, Laurel
Died: 1936

JOHNSON Gilbert, Laurel
Died: 1965

JOHNSON Wendell, Laurel
Died: 1928

JONES Evan, Randolph

JONES Richard, Magnet

JORDAN Lester, Belden

JOSSI Albert, Randolph (Belden?)

KALIN Stephen, Coleridge (St. Michaels)
PFC
Died: 1967

KARDELL Oscar, Concord
Died: 1966

KASTRUP Viggo, Laurel
Died: 1974

KENNY Benis, Randolph (St. Frances)

KLANDERUD Olof, Hartington
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 1898

KLEINBURG Phillip, Wynot

KLUG Stephen, St. Helena (Catholic)

KOESTER Frank
Died: 1971

KOHLES Frank, Menominee

KOLLARS Frank, Aten
Private
Born: 1891 Died: 1971

KOOB John, Randolph

KORBACHER Henry, Laurel
Died: 1981

KORBACHER John, Laurel
Died: 1958

KORFF Carl
Died: 1918

KORTH Henry, Randolph (St. Frances)
PFC ARMY
Born: 1894

KOSTER Frank, Coleridge
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 10/24/1896

KREIGER R.J., Randolph (St. Frances)

KRUSE Louis, Randolph

LAKE Merton, Laurel
Died: 1957

LAMMERS George, Hartington
PRIVATE CO. E
Born: 1887

LANGE Louis, Bow Valley
Died: 1964

LANGE Louis, Coleridge (St. Michaels)
PFC
Born: 1895

LARSON Albert, Randolph

LARSON Algott, Laurel
Died: 1966

LAUER John, Hartington
CPL ARMY
Born: 1895

LEAPLEY Orval, Coleridge
PFC 2 CO 3
Born: 1/6/1888 Died: 1957

LECLAIR A.E., Randolph (St. Frances)

LEITING Frank, Randolph (St. Frances)
PVT CO K
Born: 1890

LEITING Joseph, Randolph (St. Frances)
Died: 1954

LINDQUIST Vernon, Laurel
Died: 1981

LINN Gilbert, Wayne
Died: 1954

LORANG Albert, Laurel
Died: 1958

LUKES William, Laurel
Died: 1946

LUX Anthony
Died: 1972

LUX Hubert, Coleridge (St. Michaels)
PFC
Born: 1887

LYONS August, Laurel
Died: 1919

LYONS Irvin, Laurel
Killed in Action 1918

MACKLEM Harold, Laurel
Died: 1980

MALONEY Clement, Laurel
Died: 1965

MASON Harry, Laurel
Died: 1963

MATTINGLY William, Randolph

MAUN Vere, Castelton WY
Died: 1977

MAXON Floyd, Laurel
Died: 1961

MAYDEN Chester, Randolph

MCCAW Elmer, Laurel
Died: 1950

MCDOREOUGH J.P., Randolph
CO. D, 127TH H.F.A., NEBRASKA

MCELHANEY Lloyd, Laurel
Died: 1920

MEIER Wellington, Coleridge
PVT 338 ART
Born: 4/8/1890

MENG Rasmus, St. Helena (Public)

MIDDLETON J.W., Randolph

MIDDLETON Ralph, Laurel
Died: 1933

MILLER B.A., Randolph

MILLER Joseph, Randolph (St. Frances)

MILLER Robert, Randolph (St. Frances)

MITCHELL Frank, Randolph
PRIVATE - ARMY
1894

NELSON Elmer, Laurel
Died: 1959

NELSON Wilfred, Randolph

NETTEGUARD Ludwig, Obert

NEWMAN Charles, Wynot

NISSEN August, Lincoln
Died: 1965

NISSEN Ole, Clinton IA
Died: 1971

NITZ Charles, Randolph
PRIVATE - ARMY
1891

NORDHUES Joseph, Randolph (St. Frances)
PFC CO G
Born: 1891

OBERMEYER Herman, Coleridge
PVT 8 CO COAST
Born: 10/27/1897

OLSEN Alva F., Paragon
Tombstone inscription reads: Cpl. Co. I, 16th Inf, 1st Div. 1900-1918. Died for his Country.
Buried in Paragon Cemetery, Cedar County, Nebraska.

OLSON Lars, Randolph

OPKIS Otto, Randolph
CPL
1895

PAULTLER Otto, Hartington
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 1893

PEDERSON Carl, Laurel
Died: 1966

PEEBLES Dr. L.T., Randolph (St. Frances)

PETERS Dr. G.E., Randolph (St. Frances)

PICKERING Clarence, Coleridge
PVT CAMP HOSP
Born: 3/5/1896

PINKELMAN William, Bow Valley

PIPPETT Guy, Laurel
Died: 1975

PITTET Charles, Randolph
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 1894

PFLANZ Fred, Belden

POTTS Louis, Menominee

POTTS William, Menominee

RABER LeRoy, Randolph
USNRF
Born: 1892

REASER Leo, Wynot

REED Earl, Laurel
Died: 1952

REED Lyle, Randolph

REILAND Arthur, Randolph
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 1897

REISEN Ed, Randolph

RIIBE Louis, Paragon

RITTER Charles, Wynot

ROACH Harry, Coleridge
PRIVATE - ORD DEPT
Born: 8/19/1890

ROHMAR Phillip, Belden

ROSEIN Theodore, Randolph (St. Frances)

ROSS Clarence, Concord
Died: 1967

ROTH Christ, Belden

ROTH Red, Coleridge
PRIVATE - ARMY
Died: 9/19/1971

SCHAFFER Theo, Menominee

SCHMIDT John, St. Helena (Catholic)

SCHRAD John, Randolph (St. Frances)
US NAVY
Born: 1890

SCHULER Chester "Chet" E., Belden/Laurel
Died: 1975

SCHULTE Frank, Bow Valley

SCHULTE John, Concord

SCHUMACHER Anton, Hartington
PRIVATE COL 333
Born: 1892

SELLON Harry, Randolph
PRIVATE - HQ CO 338
1889

SELLON Joe, Randolph

SENDELL John, Randolph

SHARP Richard, Laurel
Died: 1925

SHIVELY Bert, Laurel
Died: 1918

SMITH Kurtzy, Laurel
Died: 1954

SMITH Omar, Randolph

SNOOK Louis, Randolph
PCT CE
1893

SPADER John M., Randolph (St. Frances)

STALDER Edwin, Laurel
Died: 1956

STEWART Gene, Randolph

STOBER Clifford, Randolph

STOLBERG Ivan, Laurel
Died: 1918

STRATHMAN George, Randolph

STROM Carl, Paragon

STUKAS Oliver, Laurel
Died: 1948

STUKAS William, Laurel
Killed in Action 1918

SUDBECK August, Bow Valley

SUDBECK Ed, Bow Valley

SUDBECK Edward, Hartington
PRIVATE - ARMY
1891

SUDBECK Jack, Bow Valley

SUING Hugo, St. Helena (Catholic)

SURBER Robert Dallas, Belden

SUTTON Clayton, Belden

SWAIN Peter, Laurel
Died: 1926

SWANSON Thomas, Randolph

TEMPLIN Floyd, Belden

THIES Fred, Randolph (St. Frances)/Belden
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 1895

THOMPSON Albert, Ft. Mcpherson
Died: 1956

THOMPSON Charles H., Paragon
Nebraska, Pvt. 160 Depot Brigade
Born: 11/02/1886 Died: 04/16/1960 Buried in Paragon Cemetery, Cedar County, Nebraska.

THOMPSON Melvin, Obert

TRUBY Jesse Sr., Allen
Died: 1978

TRUE Ezra, Coleridge
CPL CO I
Born: 7/10/1895

UTTER Carl, Laurel
Died: 1923

WAITE Evard, Laurel
Died: 1961

WALZ Frank, Randolph (St. Frances)
Born: 1892

WALZ George, Hartington (St. Michael)
PFC
Born: 1890

WARD Earl, Obert

WEBER Albert, Randolph
PRIVATE
1895

WEIGER Albert M., Paragon
338th Regt. F. A. 88th Div. 1917-1918 WWI. Died of pneumonia in France.
Born: 02/02/1892 Died: 10/21/1918 Buried in Paragon Cemetery, Cedar County, Nebraska.

WEIGER Sam, Laurel
Born: 1988

WELSH William, Belden

WHIPPLE Charles Henry, Belden

WICKETT Verner, Laurel
Born: 1990

WIEHLER Eric, Belden

WIESELER Joe A., St. James (Catholic)

WILKERSON Chalmer, Coleridge
PRIVATE - ARMY
Born: 9/11/1898

WILSON Chester, Randolph

WILSON Lee, Randolph

WINQUIST Carl, Laurel
Died: 1983

WORTMAN Joe, Bow Valley

WUEBBEN Eugene, St. Helena (Catholic)

WUEBBEN William, St. Helena (Catholic)

YAGER Ralph, Aten
Private, Army
Born: 1896

ZIMMERMAN Henry, St. Helena (Catholic)

ZULAUF Walter, Belden




If you have something you would like to contribute to this section,
please e-mail Carol Tramp, Coordinator for Cedar County




HOME


This page was last updated 02/03/11