Dakota County   
Grand Army of the Republic


If you know of someone who should be included here, let me know and I'll be happy to add their information.


Post Number 170, Dakota City

Member's Name Unit Served With
ARMOUR, WILLIAM W. 2ND NE CAV
AYERS, FRANCIS H. 4TH IA CAV
BANCE, HENRY P. 41ST WI INF
BATES, OLIVER D. 39TH IA INF
BLESSUIG, JONATHAN 2ND NE CAV
BOUTON, WILLIAM 2ND NE CAV
BRASSFIELD, NICHOLAS R. 8TH IA INF
BRIDENBAUGH, J.H. 55TH PA INF
BYERS, GOERGE W. 41ST IN INF
CARTER, WILLIAM A. 126TH IL INF
CHURCH, JONATHAN M. 11TH WI INF
CONGHTRY, JAMES 15TH IL INF
DEAL, EDWARD O. 17TH WI INF
DWYER, JOHN 1ST NE INF
DWYER, JOHN 2ND NE CAV
EBY, JAMES B. 9TH IA INF
FARRAND, JAMES F. 21ST IA INF
FORBES, ANDREW 18TH OH L INF
GRIFFEY, THOMAS L. 2ND NE CAV
HALE, ORREN 22ND WI INF
IRWIN, CHRISTOPHER 31ST IA INF;1ST MO CAV
KING, THOMAS J. 99TH OH INF
KINKAID, W.R. 12TH MI INF
KNAPP, DEVILLE E. 65TH IL INF
LOOMIS, HENRY 129TH IL INF
MANN, JOHN H. 2ND NE CAV
McPHERSON, J. 72ND IL INF
METZ, FRANCIS 84TH IN INF
MILLER, ANDREW L. 7TH IA CAV
MYERS, DAVID 8TH NY CAV
PHILLIPS, CHARLES 16TH WI INF
PHILLIPS, CHARLES 32ND WI INF;PVT;CO. G;16
PHILLIPS, HENRY C. 4TH IA CAV
PILGRIM, ALFRED P. 7TH IA CAV
PILGRIM, WILLIAM W. 2ND NE CAV
PREVENCHI, TREFFLE 53RD IL INF
SHIEBLY, G.W. 1ST PA INF;SERG;CO. I;6T
SIDES, JACOB A. 206TH PA INF;4TH PA ART.
SLAGLE, JAMES 39TH IL INF
SLAUGHTER, WILLIAM B. 39TH IL INF
SNYDER, GEOLL 3RD WI INF
SUTTON, ALANSON H. 2ND WI CAV
TRUXES, HENRY 2ND MN INF
WARNER, JESSE F. 7TH IA INF
WATERMAN, DAVID 5TH MI INF;6TH MI CAV
WELKER, JONOTHAN D. 12TH WI INF
WELLINGTON, T.S. 5TH WI CAV
WENTZEL, ADAM 10TH WI LIGHT ART.
WHITEHORN, SAMUEL 2ND NE CAV
WHITNEY, JACOB W. 49TH WI INF
WOODS, GEORGE T. 2ND NE CAV


Post Number 308, South Sioux City

Member's Name Unit Served With
BLIVEN, JAMES H. 5TH WI INF
BRIDENBAUGH, PHILIP W. 55TH PA INF
CHRISTENSEN, ANDREW 1ST NE INF
CORNELL, LAWRENCE 18TH MI INF
DALEY, ROBERT B. 13TH OH CAV
EVANS, J.M. 15TH IA INF;5TH IA INF
EVERETT, WILLIAM E. 10TH MN INF
FAGUE, MICHAEL 44TH IA INF
FUNK, SAMUEL B. 4TH OH CAV
GARRY, WILLIAM H. 64TH NY INF
GEORGE, WILLIAM H. 64TH OH INF
GILSON, JOHN W. 54TH IN INF
GROSVENOR, RUFUS L. HOSPITAL STEWARD;21ST IA
IRWIN, C. 8TH IA INF(ERROR)
LOOMIS, JAMES H. 193RD NY INF
MANNING, JOHN 88TH IN INF
MARTIN, DANIEL 18TH MO INF
McCONAHAY, JOHN 120TH OH INF;48TH & 114T
McDONALD, WILLIAM 30TH WI INF
OHMIT, JOHN 9TH IN CAV;COLOR SERG;CO
SHADINGER, CLYMER 2ND MN CAV
SLOCUM, MALVIN B. 1ST MN INF
TUNNICLIFF, MERRITT J. 147TH IL INF;CO. A;132ND


1893 Nebraska Veterans Census Index
A great place to find Civil War Ancestors!


BACK to More Information

Copyright ©Virginia A. Cisewski, 2000