NEGenWeb Project
Hitchcock County
Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

 related to Hitchcock County

page 1 | page 2 - WW I Draft Registration


Vol. VI, no. 1 pp 23-24 - Summer 1983
Submitted by the late Paul Riley

From the TRENTION REGISTER, 20 July 1917

HITCHCOCK COUNTY WORLD WAR I DRAFT REGISTRATION, mean 21 - 31

Post Office address abbreviations: B - Beverly; CO - Cornell; C - Culbertson; H - Hamlet (Hayes County); HE - Herndon (Rawlins County, KS); M - McCook (Red Willow County); P - Palisade; S - Stratton; T - Trenton. Others will be given in full.

ADAMS, Claude L.          CO   BURKHART, Earl C.         B    CUNDALL, Edwin Paul         S 
ADAMS, Ethan Claud        CO   BUNNELL, Clarence E.      B    CUNDALL, Clinton Ray        S 
ADAMSON, Isaac Lothair    CO   BAUER, Peter Mason        B    CEMER, John Edward          T 
ADAMSON, Claude Richard   T    BARR, William Earl        T    CEMER, William Henry        T 
ALLEN, John Prescott      T    BLANK, Charlie Andrew     T    CONNER, Paul                S 
ADAMSON, George C.        CO   BOYD, John C.             T    CONNER, Wilfred             S 
ANDREWS, Byron            C    BUNNELL, Hugh James       T    COWEN, Ray Howard           S 
ABBUHL, John              P    BLAND, Albert Emil        T    COWEN, Willis Oscar         S 
ABBUHL, Edward            P    BOYD, Robert James Jr.    T    CRAWFORD, Henry Enal        S 
BERGER, Joseph John       CO   BOYD, Joseph Wesley       T    CONNER, Roy Merrit          S 
BALLARD, Earl Clyde       T    BURD, Charley W.          T    COLE, John R.               C 
BROTT, Charley Franklin   C    BURD, Glenn Franklin      T    CREWS, Joseph George        C 
BRADY, John Leo           S    BROWN, Milton D.          T    COOK, William E.             
BELLAMY, Joseph Dell      S    BROWN, Walter             T    CLEVELAND, Fred Bryant      I 
BOSTON, Floyd Clifford    S    BOSSE, William            C    CUSHING, William Ira        S 
BURHAM, James Arthur      S    SALL, Sherman             I    CURRAN, John Francis        T 
BRISTOW, Ross Benjamin    S    BAKER, Clarence L.        P    CLARK, Lewis Claud          I 
BUTE, Clarence W.         S    BUSBOOM, Louie Tom Altman S    CAMPBELL, McFarland         T 
BURHAM, Harry Love        S    BALL, David Ridgway       I    CHIPMAN, Harry B.           T 
BRADY, Michael E.         S    BRADLEY, Howard           P    COLE, Jasper Elbert         C 
BROUSE, E. Merl           S    BOWMAN, Harry Wayne       P    CLARK, Edward               T 
BAILEY, Seymore Edward    S    BERRY, Laurence Sam       P    COBB, James Lewellyn        S 
BAILEY, Floyd Fayette     C    Bratton, Clarence         P    COLLINS, Milton Vernon,     Webb, OK 
BROWN, Wallace Harl       C    BROWN, Isaac Conroy       P    COBB, Floyd                 S 
BRADLEY, Walter Lee       C    BAKER, Charles Walter          CACKLER, Jesse              C 
BRADLEY, Otto William     C    BAKER, Glen                    CACKLER, James Edward       C 
BRADLEY, Elmer Wesley     C    BAKER, Ralph Tate         T    CAREY, Lawrence Henry       P 
BUZZELL, Earle Herman     C    BURNSIDE, James Vernon    S    COBB, Clarence Melvin       T 
BETZ, Herman J.           C    BURNSIDE, Walter Clifton  S    CLARK, Millard Emory        S 
BYMER, Roy Ivan           C    BOEHLER, Carl             P    CROWE, Frederick Henderside Max, Dundy Co. 
BOSE, Edward              S    BOEHLER, Henry            P    CARSE, Bruce Charles        P 
BOYLE, William Francis    S    BOWERSOX, Clinton James   T    CAMPBELL, Orlo              P 
                                                              Cleveland, Ira Oscar         


page 24
Hitchcock County World War 1 Draft Registrations, continued

COX, William Donald       B    FERGUSON, John            C    HUDSON, Samuel              P 
COX, James Harold         B    FUNK, Claude Lymen        C    HOYT, John Franklin         M 
DeGARMO, Paul             P    FREIHE, Fred Henry        C    HORNBACKER, Daniel          C 
DIEHL, Norval E.          S    FELLOWS, Chester William  C    HOYT, Lynn B.               M 
DIETRICH, Henry           C    FOLKERS, Louis            C    HAINING, Warren F.          C 
DULUSH, Jacob             C    FELKER, Alexander         C    HAY, Grover Allen           T 
(DUBUSH elsewhere)             FRENCH, Carl Eugene       T    HUBBARD, Jacob Archie       T 
DIETRICH, George          C    FISHER, Edgar S.          T    HOULIHAN, John              T 
DOWNS, Ralph              C    FRECKS, John              C    HUGHES, Harry Guy           T 
DAHNKE, Walter Raymond    S    FOLLETT, Loren Floyd      S    HAFNER, Michael P.          HE 
DAHNKE, Eddie Jonathan    S    FISH, Merril Lester       C    HOLXT, Estis                P 
DESEN, Harry              S    FOLLETT, Merle Lee        P    HUDSON, Edward              P 
KAHNKE, William Charles   S    FEARN, Harry Otis         T    HUNT, Yale Kenneth          P 
DANIELSON, Evald          S    FAIMON, Bohumel           S    HARRIG, Roy                 P 
DIMAS, Dario, San Court,       FLEMING, Francis          T    HALL, Glen Kenneth          T 
     Mex.                      GRAHAM, Charlie           S    HIDY, Tracy Frank           T 
DAVIS, Homer E.           S    GORDON, Nathan                 HOLSTON, Lew Daniel         T 
DAY, Jesse Verne          S         Trueblood            S    HOVEY, Charley K.           C 
DUCKWORTH, Benjamin            GORDON, Myron Adelbert    S    HOVEY, Maynard Ralph        C 
     Harrison             I    GARCIA, Felis San Court,       HAASE, Lloyd                S 
DILLON, Raymond Eugene    T         Mex.                      HEMANN, Christian Fred      S 
DAVIS, Melvin Oscar       T    GUMMERE, Clarence E.      S    HARTMAN, William Claud      S 
DIVOLL, Allen E.          T    GREEN, Richard Oscar      C    IMEL, Charles               C 
DAME, Frederick Axel      S    GOSE, Peter Alfred        C    IKE, John                   M 
DOHERTY, Charley,              GLANTZ, William           C    IKE, Cecil Lewis            M 
     Lacona, Iowa              GOHL, Gottlob F.          B    IRELAN, William Edward      S 
DODSON, Irl Ralston       S    GOHL, Carl William        B    JEFFRY, George Thomas       C 
ETHERTON, Charles Andrew       GRUVER, Archie Gerald     P    JOHNSON, Arthur C.          C 
                          CO   GAUGER, Manuel            S    JONES, Daniel John          T 
ELLER, John Harvey        S    GAUGER, Samuel            S    JENSEN, Henry M.            M 
ENYEART, Carl Park        S    GRACE, Claude Bailey      T    JENSEN, Edward Elmer        M 
EISENHART, Eugene              GROVERT, Joseph Julius    T    JEFFRIES, Willie            H 
     Royer                C    GILLASPIE, Bert Rainer    T    JONES, Thomas William       T 
EGGELING, Frank Robert    C    GIBSON, Ira Earl               JOHNSON, Orville L.         CO 
EISENHART, Francis                  West Salem, Iowa          JEFFRIES, Erman Ben         P 
     Willard              C    GRAVES, Glen Austin       P    JEFFERS, William Thomas     C 
EGLE, Jesse Byron         S    GRAVES, Elgin Christian   P    JONES, Elmer Edwin          S 
EVANS, William Alexander  P    GUTHERIE, Roscoe Leroy    P    KIPP, Barry Oliver          T 
ELBERTS, George Bernard   C    GIBSON, Harry Erving      T    KIRBY, Bert Ed.             T 
EHLERS, William Henry     C    GROVE, George             P    KENT, Charles Austin        T 
EHLERS, Leroy             C    GUNN, Leon                P    KEMP, Albert W.             T 
EHLERS, Louis Wesley      C    GUNN, Earle               P    KELLER, Howard George       C 
ELZEMAN, Jacob            C    HARRISON, David Marvin    T    KORELL, William Clark       C 
EARNEST, Ellsworth             HINKLE, Moses Allen            KNOWLES, Ralph Paul         C 
     Milton               S         Stone                CO   KOLBERT, George             C 
EGLE, Elmer Roy           P    HUDSON, Jess Dowell       S    KORELL, Charles Newton      B 
EGLE, Daniel N.           S    HEAD, Archie Forest       P    KLREN, George               T 
EGLE, Benjamin            P    HENDERSON, Pearley Wesley S    KREHMEYER, Deitrich H.      P 
EKSTRUM, Carl August      P    HUNKINS, Perry Otis       S    KIRBY, Wilfred B.           S 
EGLE, Henry C.            S    HERTZ, George Wendall     C    LOOP, George                S 
EGLE, Willia, Jr.         P    HAYDINAK, Ivan            C    LOOP, Willie Elmer          S 
EDWARDS, Floyd            C    HEIN, Andrew              C    LIONBERGER, Carl U.         S 
ENDRES, Walter John       P    HEISENRETER, Joseph       C    LINDERMAN, Jesse            C 
ENDRES, Charles Henry     P    HUBER, Oscar August       C    LENRART, Henry              C 
FORD, Henry Harrison      T    HEIN, Harry               C    LEE, Merle                  C 
FRAKES, ALEXANDER Alvin   C    HOCK, George J.           C    LESSER, Jake B.             C 
FRANK, Joseph Hayward     T    HANNAH, Charles Errol     S    LOSEY, Aziel Verne          S 
FARBER, Clarence               HUNT, Francis M.          S    LENHART, Joe                C 
     Christian            T    HUSTON, Ira Donald        S    LEOPOLD, Roy Allen          T 
FLEMING, John Melvin      S    HENRY, William Eugene     S    LEUCH, Walter Robert        T 
FLASHE, Albert George     S    HODGKIN, Myrl             B    LARKINS, Fred Orin          T 
FLASHE, Walter A.         S    HALLER, Charles Francis        LEUCH, Otto                 T 
FREIHE, William           C          Lewis               C    LINDGREN, William           T 


NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Volume VI, no. 2 page 43-44 - Fall 1983
Submitted by the late Paul Riley

From the TRENTON REGISTER, 20 July 1917

HITCHCOCK COUNTY WORLD WAR I DRAFT REGISTRATION

Post Office address abbreviations: B - Beverly, CO - Cornell; C - Culbertson; H - Hamlet (Hayes County); HE -Herndon (Rawlins County, KS); M - McCook (Red Willow County); P - Palisade; S Stratton; T - Trenton. Others will be given in full.

McLELAND, Jesse Arthur   T    O'ROURKE, Frank William  C    RILEY, William Edward (sic, Edwin)  T 
LYON, Ray Lloyd          C    O'Rourke, John Arthur    C    SADLER, Perry William               T 
LAMPMAN, Roy             P    O'BYRNE, Francis Hugh    T    SADLER, Robert Charles              T 
LARSON, Earnest          P    OWENS, Elmer             T    SPAHN, George L.                    C 
LARSON, Fred             P    OWENS, John Franklin     T    SHEPHERD, Lennie                    C 
LONG, Alvin Edward       T    OYER, William            S    SMITH, Aaron Roy                    C 
LORENS, Alois            S    OMAR, Abdula             P    SINNER, Emanuel                     C 
LAMMEL, Edwin C.         S    OWENS, Joseph Enoch      P    SOLOMON, Ralph E.                   C 
McDOWELL, Ezra N.        P    OUDERKIRK, Jasper             SULTZMAN, Alex.                     C 
MEDEARIS, Edward Lee     P            William          P    SCHOUP, Conrad                      C 
MOREY, Guy               T    PINA, Laurence,               SIGLINGER, Floyd William            C 
MAGORIAN, James G.       B      San Court, Mexico           SPAHN, Samuel                       C 
MARIS, James             S    POST, Verne W.           S    SCHEIDT, Fred                       C 
MURRY, Jesse             S    POST, Alfred Edward      S    SINNER, Henry                       C 
MOLKENTINE, Roy          S    PHILLIP, Samuel               SINNER, Adam                        C 
MOLKENTINE, Lee          S        Reserve, KS               SPENCER, Glen Harper                C 
MUSALCK, Frank           S    PIPER, Sumner Scott      C    SOLOMON, John McDonald              C 
    (also as MUSLLEK)         PERKINS, William John    C    STONE, Jim                          C 
MERCER, George Nelson    C    POWELL, Walter Willis    T    SCHMIDT, Otto                       C 
MILLER, Henry            C    PRONGER, Arthur LeGar    C    STRATMAN, John                      C 
MOHR, William J.         C    PARROTT, Claude Guy      T    SCHMIDT, George                     B 
McNEICE, Joseph          C    PHELPS, Clifford              SILVER, Chester O.                  P 
MILLS, Elmer J.          C          Rockford           C    STARK, Tony                         C 
MEININGER, John          C    PIERCE, Charley Elkansh  S    SEYBOLD, Noah Lewis                 C 
MANSFIELD, George        C    PARROTT, John Joy        T    SEYBOLD, Webb                       CO 
MILLER, Adam             C    PETERSON, Van Austin     T    SMITH, Charles Ray                  C 
MILLER, Chris            C    PRATHER, Edie Harry      T    SUTTON, James Lyle                  P 
MEININGER, Frederick     C    PENNELL, Fredie Earl     CO   SEYBOLD, Grover Cleveland           T 
MILLER, Oscar Edward     S    PREMER, Isaac Orval      P    SUTTON, Orville                     S 
McDOWELL, James Arthur   S    PAYTON, Darrette         P    STEINKE, Oscar Alfred               T 
MILLER, Gustaf Emil      S    PAVEY, Emanuel Gould     T    STELLGES, William Deedrich          T 
MALONEY, John Michael    T    POWELL, James Ray        S    SHELDON, George Byron               T 
McCOY, Albert J.         T    PETERS, George           P    SLADE, Ben                          T 
MORTHOLE, John           C    POWELL, Leslie Earl      P    SYDOW, Morris Robert                T 
MORTHOLE, Earnest        C    RICHARDS, Clarence M.    S    SYDOW, Guy William                  T 
McBEE, Elmer Morris      C    REED, Jesse              S    STEINKE, Carl Edmund George         T 
MORTHOLE, Lewis          C    RATCLIFF, William B.     S    STONEY, Joseph Frank                HE 
METZER, Lloyd            C    RATH, Charles            S    SCHMITT, Fred William               HE 
MYERS, William Henry     C    ROOK, Clarence Curtis    S    SCHMITT, John Theodore              HE 
MORTHOLE, George         C    RATCLIFF, Josiah French  T    SMITH, Herbert Taylor               P 
McINTOSH, Dan            C    ROUPP, Chris Seth        T    STEGEMAN, Carl John                 P 
McINTOSH, Alva           C    RACINE, Joseph M.        T    SAILORS, Guy                        P 
MEYERS, Archie DeWitt    S    RANDALL, Ross Clair      T    STRAYER, Carl John                  P 
MARIS, Leander           S    RANDALL, Ran             C    SAILORS, Charles Allen              P 
MAJOR, Charles Evan      T    RITCHIE, Willis               SAILORS, Carl Herbert               P 
MARQUARDT, Otto                     Hamilton           S    SAILORS, Colonel Perry              P 
      Frederick          T    REED, Ralph Henry        S    SAILORS, Claude                     P 
MURRY, Emil              T    RICHARDS, Rrior Cleon    S    SULLIVAN, John Lawrence             P 
MARSH, Carl Fred         T    RICHARDS, Henry Roy      S    SAILORS, Elmer Sylvester            P 
McCLATCHEY, Perl         P    RICHARDS, Willis Guy     S    SHARP, Orson Jacob                  T 
MOOTS, Roy               P    REUTZEL, John Walter     T    SHANK, Russell Wiley                S 
MCBRIDE, Glen E.         S    REES, George Walter      P    STORM, Stoney Elmer                 S 
MARKS, Willard J.        S    RIDNOUR, Asa             P    SEVERNS, John Fred                  P 
MARIS, Charley T.        S    RUDISIL, Elbert Earl     P    SCOTT, Archie Raymond               P 
NOWKA, Gottlieb               REYNOLDS, Edison Willis  T    TALBERT, Gaunt Harrison             P 
      Albert             S    REYNOLDS, Roy            T    THOMAS, Lloyd Wiley                 T 
OXLER, Albert B.         S    RILEY, Hugh Patrick, Jr. T    THORNHILL, Marion Ellwell           T 
O'NEAL, Patrick Henry C
   


NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Fall 1983 Volume VI, no. 2 - page 44
Hitchcock County World War 1 Draft Registrations, continued

TOWNSEND, Charles Porter      WELLMAN, Harry           S    WILLIAMSON, Roy                     T 
    Denver, CO                WILLIAMSON, William      S    WALTERS, Arthur Eugene              T 
TERRELL, Earl Jay        T    WYSS, George             S    WYSS, John Albert                   S 
THOMAS, Art Ray          S    WELCH, Roy Clifford      S    WITHERBEE, Jessie Earnest           S 
THOMAS, Harger W.        S    WATSON, Earl Delmar      S    WYSS, William Frank                 S 
TACKWELL, Gerald              WILSON, Dick             S    WYSS, Frank                         S 
      Jasper             C    WACKER, John             C    WALBRIDGE, Earl                     P 
TAYLOR, Elmer            S    WAGNER, Henry Fred       C    WRIGHT, Enos Ervin                  P 
TINNELL, Harrison             WACKER, Harry                 WILLIAMS, Joseph Dyer               P 
      Wesley             S    WARREN, William Jesse    C    WERTZ, William Warren               T 
THUMAN, Adolph John      T    WACKER, Sam              C    WAIT, George Wilson                 T 
TUCKER, Clyde William    T    WAGNER, William Daniel   C    WALKER, Raymond James               T 
THOMAS, Frank Leslie     T    WAGNER, William          C    YEAGER, Peter Henry                 C 
THOMPSON, Floyd Nelson   H    WELK, Max John Roy       T    YOST, Charles                       C 
UNDERWOOD, Carl Charles  C    WILSON, Thomas George    T    YEAGER, John H.                     C 
VINCENT, Judson Harlan   HE   WALTERS, Fred Harian,    T    YOST, Martin B.                     C 
WARD, Archie             S    WENTZ, Orin Holbrook     T    YOST, Joe                           C 
WHITCANACK, James D.     S    WILLIAMS, Joe Frank      T    YOST, Henry H.                      C 
    (also as WHITCANOK        WEST, Guy Franklin            YOST, Henry                         C 
      elsewhere)                Wauneta, Chase Co.          ZIEGLER, Ed.                        S 
                                                            ZIEGLER, William                    S 



Related links

NSGS index page with membership information
NSGS Book list - Collection at Beatrice Library, NE
Issues of
Ancestree released by NSGS and published on the net.
(Nov 2000 - NSGS website under construction, new material on irregular basis)



Return to Hitchcock County

© 2000, 2001 for NSGS and NEGenWeb Project, by permission of NSGS