American History And Genealogy Project PLEASE NOTE: THESE FILES ARE NOT PART OF THE USGENWEB PROJECT American Local History Network

1893 Roster of Nebraska Veterans
U.S. Navy Enlistees


Name Rank Unit 1893 Residence Branch Enlisted In
Almy, F. C. Mate US Navy Eddyville US Navy
Anderson, Andrew Sailor   Holdrege US Navy
Andress, Val Landsman US Navy Cozad US Navy
Austin, Frederick Seaman Miss Squadron Omaha US Navy
Austin, W. H. Ship Painter US Navy, Choctaw Omaha US Navy
Ball, Daniel, B. Paymaster Steward Omaha US Navy
Bank, Austin Private Maine Guard Waterbury US Navy
Banzer, John Private Co Navy Sutton US Navy
Barbur, John Private US Marine Exeter US Navy
Betz, C. A. Private USS Tarry Sargent US Navy
Bird, C. C. 1 Lieutenant Gunboat Chicamauga Mayberry US Navy
Birtwistte, James Master Ship Minn Elwood US Navy
Bonton, Smith Seaman USS Cincinnati Bellwood US Navy
Borchell, J. G. Seaman From 1862 to 1865 Stratton US Navy
Borschell, John Private Gunboat Alabama,'63 Lincoln US Navy
Borschell, John Private Stm Frig Niagara,'64-5 Lincoln US Navy
Borschell, John Marine Corps   Lincoln US Navy
Bostwick, Daniel Sailor Ship Memphis Kimball US Navy
Brass, Albert Private USS Ram Avenger Beemer US Navy
Bromler, H. Landsman   Beatrice US Navy
Brown, Henry F. Private F, Infantry Cozad US Navy
Brown, Thomas Seaman Frigate Miss. Sweetwater US Navy
Burg, Gustav Priers Mate Gunb't G'l Burnsides Nebraska City US Navy
Buswell, Brigham Private F, 1 U S S S Bertrand US Navy
Childs, Irvin Sergeant B, 2 Benkelman US Navy
Condon, James Seaman USS Sacramento Diller US Navy
Connally, ---     Grand Island US Navy
Cooley, E. A.     Lincoln US Navy
Cotton, S. C. Sailor Ship Prival Omaha US Navy
Crandall, R. A.   Steamship Manhatten Fremont US Navy
Culbertson, C. J. M M Washington, D. C. Campbell US Navy
Daniels, Geo Private 1 Marine Art Gibbon US Navy
Davis, Myron     Grand Island US Navy
Deasey, Michael Ord Seaman Sloop G "Maughan" South Omaha US Navy
Donahue, John Private K, 2 C Gretna US Navy
Duncan, J. K. L.     DeWitt US Navy
Einspahr, H. D. Seaman W, Gulf Squadron Kenesaw US Navy
Einspahr, H. Fred Seaman U Ft Navy Kenesaw US Navy
Fitzpatrick, W. H. Landsman   Sherwood US Navy
Francisco, Wm Private   Beatrice US Navy
Froiz, Frederick Sailor K W Lieus Cherry Stamford US Navy
Fuller, Robt Private Vessel Lancaster Springfield US Navy
Gardner, J. N. Marine Corps N. Atlantic Squad Page US Navy
Gillick, William     Stratton US Navy
Granes, J. K, Private   Omaha US Navy
Griman, ----   Pensacola Wood River US Navy
Grimm, Wm Private Pel Flg S. Franklin Gilmore US Navy
Groff, C. B Landsman North Atlantic Squad of Maryla'd Madison US Navy
Guernsey, L. H. Landsman   Hastings US Navy
Han, J. E.     Curtis US Navy
Hedman, C. A.     Battle Creek US Navy
Helmerick, Fred Private E, 111 Stanton US Navy
Hoague, J. A. Landsman USS No 367 Silver Creek US Navy
Holley, Geo Private Cerlew No 12 Mesory Bay Lincoln US Navy
Holley, Geo Ord Seaman US Albert China Station Lincoln US Navy
Hoskins, Joseph Private   Gandy US Navy
Hoster, Thos Seaman Saco & New Ham Grand Island US Navy
Howland, J. E. Seaman USS Richmond Silver Creek US Navy
Hulbert, George J. 2d Mate Red River York US Navy
Inghram, Eugene W. Landsman Jacob Bill Hayes Centre US Navy
Joerissen, Charles Seaman   Mars US Navy
Johns, Samuel L. Gunners Mate Gunb't G'l Burnsides Nebraska City US Navy
Johnson, Abner Corporal 1 U S S S Elwood US Navy
Johnson, Swen Seaman Gunboat 20 Grand Island US Navy
Keam, John M. Seaman US "James L Davis" Gibbon US Navy
Keech, Edgar     Ainsworth US Navy
Kime, Levi   Ship Onechita Unadilla US Navy
Kirkpatrick, Frank Private US Marine Corps Fairbury US Navy
Law, Oscar   US Marine Havelock US Navy
Lease, John A. Sergeant Marine Normal US Navy
Leavitt, Geo     Normal US Navy
Lewellen, William A. Sailor Ves Judge Torrence Auburn US Navy
Link, John Private U S N Cozad US Navy
Livermore, E. E. Seaman   Harrison US Navy
Long, Martin Seaman   Wabash US Navy
Mallet, Thomas H. Private Frigate Wabash Hooper US Navy
Marlie, Frederick Private B, 1 Miss m Brigade Kearney US Navy
Mason, Wm Private A Y S S S Silver Creek US Navy
Mawe, John D. Corporal F, 1 Marine Art O'Connor US Navy
McBride, Nathan R. Ensign Ship Grant Grand Island US Navy
McFarland, R. Seaman Gunboat Tuscumbia Deweese US Navy
McKelvy, A. H. Ord Sergeant US Navy Kearney US Navy
Mercer, John Sailor US Marine Miller US Navy
Miller, A. V. Landsman S Brooklyn Macon US Navy
Mitchell, W. W. Seaman Ship Oriole Wood River US Navy
Moses, R. W. Private   Rockville US Navy
Mowan, Thomas Landsman Flag Ship Benton Lincoln US Navy
Newman, Philo Marine S Atlantic Squadron Penbrook US Navy
O'Neil, W. P. Corporal On Ship Marine G'd Omaha US Navy
Ohwiler, John Seaman   Germantown US Navy
Pendergast, James Seaman Gunb't Noiad Miss. Plainview US Navy
Peoples, D. Seaman   Long Is, Kan US Navy
Perkins, C. A. Seaman West Gulf Squad Omaha US Navy
Philbrick, J. L.   Pacific S. Flag Wymore US Navy
Pilsbury, N. M.   Ship Montgomery Fremont US Navy
Rake, A. W. Corporal B 1 B T Gates S S Creighton US Navy
Richardson, T. H. Private   Omaha US Navy
Riley, Austin 1 Lieutenant   Lincoln US Navy
Ross, John Landsman USS Grand Gulf Pleasant Vly US Navy
Rutledge, William Captain West Gulf Squadron Herman US Navy
Ryan, John Landsman On Gunboat Farmove US Navy
Sargant, D. B. Clk Paymaster   Omaha US Navy
Schlanbusch, F. L. S. Coal Heaver Gunboat Kawawha Olnes US Navy
Scott, David Navy Order of Seamen Taylor US Navy
Sedgwick, J. B.     Omaha US Navy
Senter, T. M. Seaman Ship Somomd Bancroft US Navy
Smith, Charles H. Seaman Western Gulf Peckman US Navy
Stevens, J. W. Steward US Navy Miller US Navy
Sumner, Amos Private G, 1 U S S Scotia US Navy
Thompson, A. B. Private Ship Ohio Farmers Valley US Navy
Tinker, R. L.   US Sloop Houston McCook US Navy
Van Dusen, G. S. Sergeant Stew Steamer Uncas Blair US Navy
Vance, Geo C. Captain 2 Marine Corps Fairbury US Navy
Vaness, R. J. Ensign Navy Little Rebel Omaha US Navy
Voris, --- Messenger On Gunboat Curtis US Navy
Walker, Thomas   Metticomet Ship Greeley US Navy
Warner, B. F. Private 1 Miss Marine Grig Blair US Navy
Weber, Frederick Corporal Ship Torrence Red Cloud US Navy
Webster, Chas Private B, 1 S S Enterprise US Navy
Whitmore, S. L. Private F, 1 U S S S Venus US Navy
Widdis, Thomas Private Hartford Trumbull US Navy
Wilkey, James Landsman Ship Casco Gibbon US Navy
Winchell     Weeping Watr US Navy
Wright, Fred     Grand Island US Navy
Yarwood, N. B. Private D, 16 Infantry Cook US Navy
Yosten, John   S Atlantic Squadron Ridgeley US Navy

Return to Main Page
© 1998 by Lynn Waterman