link to Johnson County Main Page

Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940

 

Who's Who

JOHNSON COUNTY

Elvon Howe

Mynard; s Joseph J; 1900-03 with J A Hays contracting bus; 1903-07 asst engineer PSTC; 1907-10 owner & opr plumbing shop, Peru; 1910-30 owner & opr plumbing shop Tecumseh; 1930- ret, now overseer of farms; mbr city coun; mbr vol fire dept; past master AF&AM, RAM, KT; past noble grand IOOF; Bapt Ch; Rep; hobby, fishing; res Tecumseh.
   KEIM, JACOB HENRY: Contractor; b Langen, Prussia, Germany Jan 9, 1872; s of George Phillip Keim-Dorothy Schafer; ed Germany, Tecumseh; m Mary Pohlenz Nov 1896 Tecumseh; s George W, John L, Fred E, Chris P, Louis H, Jacob A; d Mary (dec), Dorothy (Mrs Ocle Proctor), Ruth (Mrs Leonard Proctor); 1882 came from Germany to Johnson Co; 1894 took over fatherís bus as mason & plasterer; 1900- gen contr in Neb, gen mgr Keim Construction Co in which all sons are or have been ptrs; firm active in bldg state highways & promoting fed & state roads; dir Neb ch Assoc Gen Contrs of Amer; Luth Ch; res Tecumseh.
   KIECHEL, WALTER: Retired; b Nemaha Co, Neb Sept 1, 1886; s of Frederic Kiechel-Alvina Donze; ed Auburn HS 1903; Neb Wes, BA 1908; Ita E Casey June 30, 1909 Johnson; s Frederic Casey, Walter Jr; d Mary Elizabeth; 1904-08 HS tchr, Johnson; 1908-11 supt Tecumseh schs; 1911-31 Nemaha Co farmer, raised purebred stock; 1931- ret; 1913-17 Neb sen from 1st dist; active in BSA; life mbr BPOE; ch mbr Kiwanis; Neb St Hist Soc; AF&AM, Sesostris Shrine; Meth Ch; Rep, chmn Johnson Co Central Com many years; res Tecumseh
   KIECHEL, MRS WALTER: Homemaker; b Johnson, Neb Oct 19, 1886; d of Daniel Casey-Laura Noland; ed Johnson HS 1903; Neb Wes, BE 1906; m Walter Kiechel June 30, 1909 Johnson; s Frederic Casey, Walter Jr; d Mary Elizabeth; 1906-07 tchr Sedalia Coll of Music; 1907-09 faculty mbr, Cotner Coll, Bethany; OES; PEO; DAR; N S & D of Neb; NFWC, state pres 1937-39; dir GFWC, 1939-41; first secy Legislative Ladies League; hobby, family; res Tecumseh.
   KOVARIK, ADOLPH: Beverage Dealer; b Manitowoc, Wis Dec 24, 1866; s of Matthew Kovarik-Margaret Kazda; ed Crete; Apr 21, 1887 came to Tecumseh, worked on farms; 1889 made trip to Guthrie Okla by wagon train when Okla was originally opened to settlers; 1889-97 did farm labor & miscellaneous work; 1897- owner & opr Adolph Kovarik Bottling Works; 1906-36 also oprd poultry, egg & cream bus; mbr city coun 1 term; treas Comm Chest; treas C of C; Kiwanis; past noble grand IOOF, past dep grand master; Neb Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages; Amer Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages; hobby, travel; res Tecumseh.
   KUSTER, LOUIS CRISTOPHER: Postmaster; b Tecumseh, Neb Feb 19, 1889; s of Henry Kuster-Pauline Lehrack; ed Tecumseh HS; U of N; m Effie Pierce May 14, 1914 Lincoln; 1908-09 tchr Johnson Co; 1909-11 prin Daykin HS; 1911-19 Johnson Co supt of schs; 1921-33 with P O Tecumseh, 1933 P M; Neb ch of Natl Assn of P Ms; Neb St Hist Soc; C of C; ch mbr & past pres Izaak Walton; mbr park bd many years; Luth Ch; hobbies, hunting, fishing, Neb archeological research, discoverer of 20 prehistoric Indian sites in vicinity of Tecumseh; res Tecumseh.
   LAFLIN, LEWIS EUGENE: Attorney; b Crab Orchard, Neb Aug 7, 1895; s of Eugene B Laflin-Fannie Flory; ed Tecumseh HS 1914; U of N, LLB 1918; Phi Alpha Delta; m Marie Sheik July 18, 1923 Crab Orchard; s Robert Dudley, Lewis Eugene; d Lois Jean, Shirley May, Patricia Marie; 1922- law prac, Crab Orchard; 1925- active in agr & breeding of Aberdeen-Angus cattle; pres Neb Co-op Credit Assn; during World War May-Aug 1918 in teleg div Lincoln, OTC Rockford Ill until Dec 1918; Amer Leg; Johnson Co & Neb St Bar Assns; dir Amer Aberdeen-Angus Breeders Assn; Neb Real Est Assn; mbr village bd; treas sch bd 12 years; Johnson Co chmn first old age pension com; AF&AM, Scot Rite 32o, Sesostris Shrine; Prot; Rep; res Crab Orchard.
   LANSPA, DR JOSEPH ALBERT: Physician & Surgeon; b David City, Neb July 1, 1901; s of John Lanspa-Henrietta Van Deaberg; ed David City HS; U of N, BSc 1926, MD 1928; Alpha Kappa Kappa; m Rosalind Bilek May 30, 1929 Omaha; s Kenneth Eugene; d Beverly Ann, Diana Marie; 1928-29 interne Providence Hosp, Detroit Mich; 1929-31 med prac Nebraska City with Drs Zimmerer & Weeks; 1931- owner & chief phys Tecumseh Hosp, specialist in surgery; 2 terms pres Johnson Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; C of C; Kiwanis; Tecumseh Golf Club; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, hunting, fishing, aviation; res Tecumseh.
   LIVINGSTON, JAMES: Retired; b New Albany, Ind Mar 31, 1867; s of John Livingston-Ellen Pendergast; ed New Albany Ind; Johnson Co; Burlington Ia Bus Coll; m Esther Vernisha Bell Jan 1896 Sterling; s Harry K, George W; d Lucille Ellen (Mrs O C Vogt); came to Neb 1880; 1882-88 emp on farms in eastern Neb; 1891-1901 in ins & real est bus in Sterling; 1892-1901 J P & police judge; 1901-24 Johnson Co judge with enviable record of unreversed decisions, has performed more than 500 marriages in Johnson Co; over period of years conducted a complete modernization & re-indexing of all records of co judge; 1924- bonded abstractor, lic real est broker, also in loan & ins bus, 1934- ptr of son Harry; past mbr sch bd; 1930- secy Tecumseh Cemetery Assn; past noble grand IOOF, mbr 44 years; C of C; Meth Ch, SS tchr 50 years; Rep; res Tecumseh.
   McPHERRIN, JAMES ALEXANDER: Farmer; b Knox Co, Ill Dec 19, 1858; s of George PcPherrin-Eliza H Cherry; ed Henry Co Ill; Page Co Ia; m Myrtle Ray June 16, 1892 Clarinda Ia (dec Aug 7, 1930) 1879-92 farmed with father, also pur & sold stock; 1892-97 owned & oprd produce bus in Tecumseh; 1887-1905 ptr in impl bus; 1905-17 oprd impl bus indep; 1917- pur, sold & oprd farms; IOOF, past noble grand; AF&AM 17, past master; past high priest RAM; past comm KT, demitted Sesostris Shrine; hobbies farming & stock raising; res Tecumseh.
   MARTIN, DUEY LORENZO: Retired, b Jamestown, N Y Nov 27, 1858; s of Lorenzo Martin-Mercy Jenkins; ed Jamestown N Y HS; Colgate U. BA 1884; Colgate Theological Seminary, MA 1887; Delta Upsilon; Phi Beta Kappa; m Sadie Reynolds June 28, 1887; Hamilton N Y; s Clarence R; d Helen (Mrs L Earl Jackson) Florence (Mrs Walter Purple) 1887 ordained Bapt minister in N Y; 1887-91 pastor, Castile N Y; 1891-1900 pastor LeRoy, N Y; 1900-05 Ionia Mich; 1905 Busty Ch, Jamestown N Y; 1909-14 dist secy Penn Bapt conv; 1914-17 pastor York Penn; 1917-21 pastor S Avenue ch Rochester NY; 1921-26 dist secy Penn Bapt conv; 1926-29 pastor Canisteo N Y; 1929-30 pastor, Wayne N Y; 1930-34 pastor Tecumseh; 1934 ret; 1936- J P, Tecumseh; C of C past pres; Kiwanis, secy, past pres; Rep; hobbies, chess, flowers, gardening; res Tecumseh.
   MASON, ORRA SMITH: Monument Dealer; b Pawnee City, Neb Apr 1, 1870; s of Otis S Mason-Francema A. Smith; ed Tecumseh; 1892-1907 with Charles Needhart of Beatrice branch monument works; 1907-10 emp by Barton & Berry; 1910-14 ptr in J W Harrah Monument Works 1914- owner & opr Mason Monument Works in Tecumseh; Memorial Craftsmen of Neb; Memorial Craftsmen of Amer; C of C; past noble grand IOOF; secy WOW; past ofcr Maccabees; Rep; hobby, travel; res Tecumseh.
   MERWIN, EDWIN RUTHVIN: Retired; b Spencer, Ia July 30, 1851; s of William H Merwin-Ada F Derby; ed Tecumseh; Elk Creek; m Mary Lawrence May 11, 1892 Elk Creek; s Edwin Lawrence; d Eula Ree; 1885-1903 intermittently with CB&Q RR in construction work; during early 1890's farmed several years; 1903-34 RFD carrier, ret after 30 years of service; five years mayor; 33 years mbr AF&AM; 7 years master; 45 years mbr MWA; past coun mbr; 20 years supt SS Christ Ch; Rep; hobbies, raising pigs, gardening; res Elk Creek.
   MINER, CHARLES SAMUEL: Farmer; b Nemaha Co, Neb July 14, 1876; s of Samuel Marion Miner-Mary Jane Holmes; ed Johnson Co; m Luella Graf Mar 1, 1896; s Charles Arnold; Lewis Samuel; d Gladys (Mrs J W Barnes); 1896- farmer & cattle raiser, prominent as cattle buyer & feeder, dir in mules & horses; introduced & experimented with numerous new farming implements & machinery in Graf comm; past mbr sch bd dist 72 several terms; Farm Bur; IOOF; MWA; Dem; hobby, sports; res Graf.
   MORRISSEY, RAYMOND BERNARD: County Attorney; b Tecumseh, Neb Dec 12, 1902; s of Lawrence Morrissey-Bridget Gould; ed Tecumseh HS; Creighton U, LLB 1929; m Elizabeth Florence Senneff June 13, 1932 Tecumseh; s John Raymond; Thomas Lawrence; d Mary Elizabeth; adm to Neb bar Jan 1929: 1931- prac law, Tecumseh; 1934 Johnson Co atty; Cook city atty past city atty of Sterling; mbr sch

610


in Nebraska

Johnson


bd; Neb Assn of Co Attys; secy Johnson Co Bar Assn; Neb St Bar Assn; C of C; past pres Kiwanis; KC, Omaha; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, gardening; off Courthouse; res Tecumseh.
   NAEVE, PAUL HENRY: Mayor; b Hamburg, Germany Apr 21, 1883; s of Carl Naeve-Maria Sander; ed Hamburg Germany HS 1900; m Freda Butt Oct 13, 1911 Otoe Co; d Helen M (Mrs J B Douglas Jr); 1900-03 worked on farms; 1903-11 bkkpr Bank of Unadilla; 1911 cash Farmers Bank, Cook; 1913-15 mbr city coun; 1924-30 mbr sch bd; 1937- mayor; AF&AM; Luth Ch; Dem; hobby, fishing; res Cook.
   NIBBE, ROBERT JOHN: Retired; b Willow Creek, Minn July 17, 1866; s of Carl Nibbe-Tina Sulflow; ed Blue Earth Co Minn; Mankato Minn Normal 1887; Janesville Wis Sch of Teleg 1888; m Laura Alice Glass Oct 20, 1891, Forest City Mo; s Clare G, Roy S; d Regina E (Mrs H H Hutchison; 1888-1915 agt & teleg opr for CB&Q RR; 1915-19 Johnson Co treas; 1919-23 Johnson Co clk; 1923-26 owner & opr farms in Johnson , Gage & Morrill Cos; 1927-28 Neb sen from 1st dist, one of important bills was intangible tax bill, barring sales tax & other like measures; 1929- farmer; 22 years mbr sch bd, Crab Orchard; ch mbr, clk, banker & mbr venerable coun MWA; dep grand master, past noble grand Crab Orchard IOOF; RNA; Bapt Ch, pres SS; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing; res Tecumseh.
   OLDFIELD, MRS L M: Milliner; b Du Page Co, Ill Nov 18, 1860; d of Carl Buethe-Willamena Bultamier; ed Pawnee Co; m Henry Reckewey Oct 28, 1880 Pawnee Co; m William Franke Feb 22, 1890 Chicago; m Hugh Oldfield Oct 25, 1896 Johnson Co; d Sarah (Mrs Fred Borrenpohl); 1876-1880 worked in Tecumseh; 1880-1892 homemaker; 1892- owner & opr millinery store, Tecumseh; present owner of 1st melodeon in Tecumseh, said to be 1st musical instrument in Johnson Co; Luth Ch, only living mbr who att 1st Tecumseh service; hobbies, flowers & making rugs & cushions; res Tecumseh.
   OLSEN, EDWARD: Retired; b De Kalb, Ill Nov 18, 1870; s of Olaf Olsen-Elizabeth Olsen; ed Clinton Ia; Ericson; m Frankie Hodges Feb 1895 Nance Co (dec 1901); m Lila M Cox Feb, 1906 DeWitt (dec 1919); m Adele H M Catenhusen June 1920 Tecumseh; s Guy L, John L, Leland E; d M Josephine (Mrs Chester Stapp), Julia (Mrs Karl Dressler), Genevieve (Mrs Gordon Senift); 1890-1916 farmer in Nance Co, owner of farm since 1896; 1905-16 with Edward & Bradford Lbr Co, Wakefield; 1916-39 owner & mgr of Edward Olsen Lbr Co, Tecumseh; 1938- ret, turned management over to sons John & Leland; owner several farms in Johnson, Nance & Merrick Cos, at one time ext stock raiser; past mbr city coun 12 years; 6 years mbr sch bd; Neb Lbr Mchts Assn; trustee & past noble grand IOOF; trustee Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, farming; mother came from Norway to US 1870 & settled in Neb 1882, homesteaded near Ericson, Wheeler Co; res Tecumseh.
   PACKWOOD, MARION FLEMION: Publisher; b Lincoln, Neb July 13, 1900; s of Flemion Bertrand Packwood-Dora White; ed Lancaster Co; Browns Bus Coll, Corpus Christi Tex 1917; m Mary E Blythe July 15, 1929 Auburn; 1918-19 bkkpr & off mgr Nueces Auto Supply; 1919-21 with various orgns; 1921-29 farmed with father in Johnson Co; 1929-36 advertising & bus mgr Cook Weekly Courier, 1936- publisher; during World War in U S Jr Naval Reserves 1916-18; NPA Cook municipal band; AF&AM; Chris Ch; Dem; hobby, music; res Cook.
   PACKWOOD, MRS MARY F: Postmaster; b Cook, Neb Jan 27, 1907; d of Richard B Blythe-Charlotte Holthaus; ed Cook; m Marion F Packwood July 15, 1929 Auburn; 1922-25 did newspaper work for father; 1925-26 leased paper from father; 1926-36 owner & opr newspaper in Cook; 1936- P M, Cook; Neb League of Dist P Ms; Neb ch Natl Assn of P Ms; past matron OES; ch mbr Womans Club; Meth Ch; Dem; hobbies, photography & cooking; res Cook.
   PHELPS, CHARLES STEELE: Lumber Dealer; b Schuyler, Neb Aug 14, 1883; s of Charles J Phelps-Sarah E Wells; ed Schuyler HS 1902; U of N 1907; Amer Correspondence Sch of Law, Chicago; m Olive Belle Finley Sept. 2, 1908 Schuyler; 1907-08 civil engr with UP RR in Kansas City Mo; 1908-12 tchr, Leigh & Howells; 1912-13 asst mgr Nye-Schneider & Fowler Lbr Co, Wisner, 1913-14 asst mgr in Humphrey, 1914-18 mgr at Albion; 1918- owner & opr lbr yard in Graf; adm to Neb bar 1916; Neb St Bar Assn; AF&AM; Episc Ch; hobbies, checkers, sports; res Graf.
   PICKETT, ANNE: Attorney; b Wahoo, Neb June 23, 1915; d of Henry Pickett-Rhea Lamoreaux; ed Sterling HS; U of N, BA, LLB; Gamma Phi Beta; Mortar Board; 1938- prac law in Sterling; city atty; Johnson Co & Neb St Bar Assns; res Sterling.
   PICKETT, HENRY: Publisher; b Ashland, Neb Oct 26, 1880; s of T J Pickett-Kate Snyder; ed Wahoo HS; m Rhea Lamoreaux July 21, 1914 Council Bluffs Ia; s Thomas J; d Anne; 1900-07 teleg opr for Western Union & Postal Teleg Cos in various places; 1908-10 with Wahoo Wasp; 1910-20 clk of dist court 2 1/2 terms in Saunders Co; 1920-22 Neb sen from Saunders & Sarpy Cos; 1922-27 pres Pickett Construction Co, Omaha, gen contrs & bldrs; 1927- editor & publisher Sterling Sun; past chmn village bd; NPA; past pres PTA; AF&AM, Scot Rite; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, fishing; father published Nebraska City Sun in 1879, 1880-95 the Wahoo Wasp, was also Neb sen; Mrs Pickett is past pres Wahoo sch bd; res Sterling.
   PLATT, JAMES MADISON: Retired; b Dearborn Co, Ind Feb 22, 1855; s of Richard Platt-Emiline Clark; ed Dearborn Co Ind; Moores Hill Coll, Morres Hill Ind 1873; m Sarah Jane Redmond May 20, 1879 Johnson Co; d Maud (Mrs R E Dillen), Ethel (Mrs W L Madden), Bessie (Mrs Fred Metzger), Mamie Helen (Mrs Carl Bailey), Etta Rien (Mrs Sterling Whitfield); 1873-76 farmed with father in Ind; 1876 came to Johnson Co; 1876-1909 owner & opr farm, Johnson Co; 1911-29 owner & opr merc store, Crab Orchard; treas village bd 15 years; police judge 3 terms; sch bd dir 32 years; past master AOUW; past pres Comml Club; 1 year dir Meth Ch; hobby, reading; res Crab Orchard.
   POWELL, JOHN PARKER: Retired; b Daviess Co, Mo Sept 26, 1848; s of John Powell-Lucy Ann Chiles; ed Daviess Co Mo; Congl Academy at Weeping Water; m Loueasa Jane Lowrey June 13, 1869 Pattonsburg, Mo (celebrated 70th wedding anniversary in 1939); s William Colmore (dec), Logan Gates, Ora Kenneth; d Hattie May (Mrs S Robinson, dec) Mrs Charles Sandusky (dec), Ollie Cordelia (Mrs J P Litten), Lucy Ann (Mrs K E Brown), Ruby Maude (Mrs W W Stone, dec), Gracie Marl (Mrs C C Morrison), Katie Loueasa (Mrs W E Toole), Donna Forest (Mrs A E Greese, dec), Dora Lee (Mrs Leo E Zimmer); 1865 came to Neb, freighted by ox team between Nebraska City & Denver; 1866 farmed in Otoe Co; 1867 again freighted to Denver, approximately 10 wagons in train, retd loaded with lbr to Fort Lyons Colo where sold outfits to Mexican govt; retd to Fort Leavenworth by R R, then stagecoach home; 1868-76 farmer, Otoe Co; 1877-1916 farmer, Johnson Co; 1916- ret, is still active; Dem until 1928, Rep since; hobbies, good times, young people; res Crab Orchard.
   RADMACHER, CLARENCE ARTHUR: Musician; b Oquawka, Ill Mar 23, 1888; s of Jacob Radmacher-Bertha Torley; ed Henderson Co Ill; Gem City Bus Coll, Quincy Ill 1805 [sic]; music studies under various dirs in Ill including Prof A F Weldon of Chicago; m Mary Edith Halladay Nov 26, 1914 Auburn; s Kenneth Eugene; d Margaret Winona; 1905-06 dir Gem City Bus Coll band, Quincy Ill; 1907-12 capt & dir 6th regiment band Monmouth, Ill; 1913 came to Neb & assumed chg Auburn band, dir 13 years, also dir bands at Brock, Johnson, Nemaha, Stella & Verdon during same period; 1914-26 printer for Auburn Granger, Auburn Republican & Nemaha County Herald; 1926- dir Tecumseh & Sterling bands; 1927- instrumental & orchestra instr in Sterling HS; 1936- dir Tecumseh HS band; graduate piano-tuner; C of C; MWA; past choirmaster Auburn Chris Ch; Tecumseh Chris Ch, elder & choir master; Rep; hobby, travel; res Tecumseh.
   REED, JOSEPH SR: Farmer; b Pawnee Co, Neb Aug 11, 1871; s of Anderson Reed-Rachel M Fuller; ed Johnson Co; m Maggie H Wolford Nov 29, 1891 Vesta; s Anderson W, Lyman G, James B, Charles M; d Leta M (Mrs G J Bellard Jr), Edna B, Mary A (Mrs E E Whitaker); 1890-92 farmed, Johnson Co; 1892-94 farmed, Decatur Co Kas; 1894- farmer, Johnson Co; past mbr sch bd in Kas; mbr dist 51 sch bd 3 years; MWA, trustee 15 years; Rep; hobbies, livestock & travel; res Crab Orchard.

611


in Nebraska

Johnson


   ROBERTS, THOMAS ERNEST: Farmer; b Madison Co, O Sept 21, 1868; s of Moses Roberts-Nancy Jane Timmons; ed Johnson Co; Campbell Coll, Holton Kas 1891-92; m Ollie Goerke Apr 3, 1902 Johnson Co; s Walter Thomas, Milton Allen; 1872 came to Johnson Co; 1892- farmer, raiser of cattle, Percheron horses, hogs & sheep; 40 years mbr sch bd dist 48; past assessor 9 years; 10 years mbr Johnson Co Fair Assn; dir & past secy Farm Bur; past noble grand IOOF; during World War active in drives for funds; Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, raising livestock; res RFD 3, Tecumseh.
   ROGERS, ELMER MURRAY: Jeweler; b Tecumseh, Neb Apr 20, 1892; s of Marion B Rogers-Susan A Wills; ed Tecumseh HS; U of N 1910-13; m Barbara Skinner Sept 1914 Lincoln; s Carl E; d Phyllis M; 1908-10 learned engraving while in HS; engraver & jeweler with G W Wills Jewelry Store, Tecumseh; 1910-13 while in coll emp as engraver, clock & jewelry repairman for Sartor Jewelry Store, Lincoln; 1913-15 with Furnald Jewelry Co, Oskaloosa Ia; 1915-19 mgr Reinheimer Jewelry Store, Joplin Mo; 1919-34 jr ptr G W Wills Jewelry Store, Tecumseh; 1934- owner Elmer M Rogers Jewelry Store; secy, past pres C of C; past mbr city coun; Kiwanis; BPOE; Neb St & Natl Jewelers Assns; Tecumseh Golf Club; Presby Ch; Indep; hobby, golf; res Tecumseh.
   ROTHELL, GEORGE DOWNING: Retired; b Oskaloosa, Ia Mar 15, 1858; s of Charles George Rothell-Ann Maria Gilspa; ed Oskaloosa Ia; m Russia Florence Karns Nov 15, 1892 Crab Orchard (dec); s Charles Elijah (dec), Frank Steven; 1879 came to Johnson Co, farmed with three brothers & father until 1883; 1883-90 farmed with father; 1890-owner of home farm on which he has lived 60 years; past Johnson Co commr; mbr sch bd dist 44, 2 terms; mbr dist 8 sch bd 2 terms; only living mbr of 5 on bldg com of U B ch, Rosehill; hobby, livestock; res Tecumseh.
   RUBELMAN, GEORGE J: Physician & Surgeon; b Linden, Tenn May 17, 1856; s of Jacob Rubelman-Regina A Renz; ed Muscatine Ia; Rush Med Coll, Chicago 1880; m Kate Smith June 4, 1884 Des Moines Ia; s Harrison J, George H; d Julia (Mrs J W Dawson), Betty; 1873 rode UP RR to Cheyenne & Denver; 1880-81 prac med, State Center Ia; 1881-85 prac med, West Branch Ia; 1885 came to Neb, prac med, Beatrice; 1886-94 prac, Swanton; 1894-99 prac, Wilber; 1899- prac, Tecumseh; one of 2 oldest practicing phys in Neb; 1900-06 Johnson Co coroner; Johnson Co Med Soc, pres; Neb St Med Assn, hon mbr; mbr pension bd 1899-1931; mbr sch bd; past mbr city coun; Presby Ch; Rep; parents were forced to leave Tenn in 1861 because of anti-slavery activity; res Tecumseh.
   RULLA, FREDERICK CARL: Insurance Agent; b Gosda, Prussia, Germany Jan 2, 1879; s of John Rulla-Johanna Paulisch; ed Sterling HS; U of N, BA 1902; 1881 came with parents to Johnson Co; 1902 with Ord State Bank; 1903-27 cash, Vesta State Bank; 1922- owner & opr orchard near Vesta, int in apples; 1903- agt for Springfield Fire & Marine Ins Co, also Natl Fire Ins Co; notary public 36 years; past mbr sch bd; past chmn Johnson Co ARC; during World war was vice-chmn Johnson Co citizens com for fund drives; Luth & Meth Chs; Dem past candidate for Johnson Co commr; hobbies, horticulture, tennis, chess; parents emigrated to US in 1881; res Vesta.
   RUSSELL, ARTHUR JAY: Farmer; b Egypt, Ill Oct 22, 1865; s of William L Russell-Mary F Colton; ed Ill, Wis & Neb; m Lula Irene Beatty Aug 27, 1891 Johnson Co; s Curtis Theron (dec), foster s Robert H Russell; foster d Georgia H Russell; 1880-87 emp on farms in Johnson Co; 1886-90 homesteaded in SE Colo; 1890-93 farmed, Johnson Co; 1893- owner & opr farm, stock raiser, also raises feed for stock; mbr dist 52 sch bd 20 years; U B Ch, Rosehill; hobby, livestock; res RFD Crab Orchard.
   SALMEN, HARVEY CLIFFORD: Osteopathic Physician & Surgeon; b Hitchcock Co, Neb Aug 11, 1894; s of John Salmen-Mary E Leopold; ed Hitchcock Co; York HS 1913; Amer Sch of Osteopathy & Surgery, DO 1918; grad work Chicago Eye & Ear Coll, 1924; Laughlin Hosp 6 mos special training; Los Angeles Co Hosp, 6 weeks special instruction in surgical technique; short courses yearly; m Goldia Ruth Tarr Aug 19,1919 Kirksville Mo; s Richard Merle; 1920- prac osteopathic surgery, Tecumseh; during World War 2nd lt U S guards 11 mos; VP Eastern Neb Osteopathic Assn; Neb & Amer Osteopathic Assns; C of C; AF&AM, KT; Kiwanis; Uni Club, Lincoln; Johnson Co Country Club; hobbies, sports, golf; off Salmen Hosp; res Tecumseh.
   SANDUSKY, GEORGE McCLELLAN: County Treasurer; b Roodhouse, Ill Dec 25, 1864; s of Wiley Sandusky-Mary M Nettles; ed Johnson Co; m Eva L Avery Mar 26, 1889 Tecumseh; celebrated golden wedding anniversary 1939; s Harold Thomas (dec Dec 8, 1918); d Daisy Margaret (Mrs C H Stuve), Viva Ruth (Mrs William W Vaught), Georgia Avery (Mrs Frederick J Patz); 1886-92 sch tchr, Johnson Co; 1889-1911 farmed, Johnson Co; 1908-15 Johnson Co Commrs; 1915-24 P M in Sterling; 1927- Johnson Co treas; IOOF 24; Meth Ch; parents settled on homestead in Johnson Co Mar 1866 & reared family of 11 children; off Courthouse; res N 5th, Tecumseh.
   SCHACHT, HERMAN HENRY: Auto Dealer; b Berger, Mo Jan 18, 1872; s of Henry Schacht-Charlottie Stoeppelman; ed Gasconade Co Mo; Otoe Co; LBC; m Anna Holtgrewe Sept 20, 1905 Otoe Co; s Arnold H; d Ella C M (Mrs J V Risser), Erma C, Wilma M; 1893-94 emp by Frank Weible of Winside; 1894-98 emp by J H Damme of Talmage; 1899- owner & opr gen mdse store in Cook; 1910- opr auto agcy; Neb Auto Dlrs Assn; mbr sch bd many years; past mbr city coun; comml Club; Evang Ch of Osage; Rep; hobby, travel; res Cook.
   SCHINDLER, WILBUR ALFRED: Superintendent of Schools; b Falls City, Neb Apr 9, 1906; s of Conrad Henry Schindler-Anna Brecht; ed Richardson Co; Falls City HS; PSTC, BA 1929; 1928-29 editor of coll annual; voted one of 4 most representative students; U of N, MA 1937; Kappa Delta Pi; Phi Delta Kappa; Beta Beta Beta; m Claudia G Shadduck June 1931 Omaha; s Darrel Lee, Roger Neil; 1924-27 tchr Richardson Co; 1929-31 prin Wilber HS; 1931-36 supt diller schs; 1937- supt Tecumseh schs; AF&AM; past VP NSTA; C of C; Kiwanis; hobbies, fishing, sports; res Tecumseh.
   SCHLATER, FRED: Farmer; b Pittsburgh, Penn Oct 21, 1872; s of Henry Schlater-Elizabeth Wilkerson; ed Johnson Co; 1874 came to Johnson Co, spent youth in dugout on homestead & farmed; 1894- ptr in Schlater Bros Stock Farm, feeders of hogs & cattle 45 years; Cath Ch; Dem; res RFD 1, Tecumseh.
   SCHLATER, HENRY: Farmer; b Johnson Co, Neb Sept 8, 1871; s of Henry Schlater-Elizabeth Wilkerson; ed Johnson Co; 1894- ptr in Schlater Bros Stock Farm, Tecumseh, cattle & hog feeders 45 years; Cath Ch; res RFD 1, Tecumseh.
   SCHNEIDER, JULE: Jeweler; b Black Hawk Co. Ia Mar 26, 1861; s of John Schneider-Julia Polleau; ed Black Hawk Co, Ia; Woodcock's Horological & Optical Sch, Winona, Minn; m Mary Percival June 1905 Lincoln; s E Darrell, Dana J; foster s William Keith; foster d Corinne Nissley (Mrs Eldon McDougal), Florence Alden (Mrs Elmer Rowe); 1880-89 farmed with father in Ia, learned horology by working at night; 1889-91 with jewelry cos in NY, Kas, & Neb; 1891- owner & opr Jule Schneider Jewelry Store in Sterling, oldest business man in continuous activity in dist; Indep; Mrs Schneider was tchr many years in Stewart, Long Pine & Cook, mbr OES; parents came from France; off & res Sterling.
   SCHUMANN, HENRY CLARENCE: Banker; b Graf, Neb May 24, 1885; s of Henry Schumann-Anna Goracke; ed St Mary; m Gertrude McAuliffe June 24, 1913, St Mary; 1905-07 with Columbia Natl Bank, Lincoln; 1907-08 with First Natl Bank, Lincoln; 1908- with Citizens State Bank, St Mary; cash & pres; 1916- P M; Neb Bankers Assn; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, flowers; off Citizens State Bank; res St Mary.
   SHERMAN, WILLIAM MORTIMER; Merchant; b Knox Co, Ill Oct 30, 1863; s of John Adams Sherman-Julia Marvin; ed Knox Co, Ill; Johnson Co; Shenandoah Ia Bus Coll; m Lillie Stanton June 9, 1891 Tecumseh; s Ralph M, Wilber H; d Garnet E (Mrs H E Hicks), Opal M (Mrs Chauncey Dusenbery); 1884-85 farmed near Tecumseh; 1885-86 with CB&Q RR; 1886-90 with D M Osborne & Co; 1891-1911 head miller Tecumseh Milling Co; 1911- owner & mgr groc store, Tecumseh; dir Tecumseh B & L Assn 25 years; mbr sch bd 6 years; past dir C of C; past noble grand IOOF; MWA; Kiwanis; Chris Ch; Rep; hobby, sports; parents settled in Johnson Co 1870 be-

612


in Nebraska

Johnson


fore RRs, bridges or roads were built; res Tecumseh.
   SPENCE, MRS HARRIET McCLENNAN SWAN: Homemaker; b Menard Co, Ill Apr 24, 1887; d of John Harper Randolph Swan-Adah Corson; ed Johnson Co; studied art with brother Paul Swan of New York & Paris; U of N; five years priv instruction in music; m Leslie David Spence May 2, 1906 Crab Orchard; s Robin Alexander; Willard McClellan, William Morton; 1906- homemaker, has composed vocal & instrumental music, placed 1st many times in art exhibits, in SE Neb & Neb St Fairs; dramatic reader; has written 2 1/2 hour play on life of Abe Lincoln in Indiana, also short stories, monologues, poetry; past mbr Lincoln Womans Trio; DAR; Amer Leg aux; Legislative Ladies League; NFWC, Womans Club; pres Crab Orchard Womans Club; hobby, stamp collecting; res Crab Orchard.
   SPENCE, LESLIE DAVID: Farmer; b Hamilton Co, Ia Jan 1, 1878; s of Alexander Spence-Alice Mace; ed Crab Orchard HS 1895; Beatrice Bus coll 1896; m Harriet McClellan Swan May 2, 1906 Crab Orchard; s Robin Alexander, Willard McClellan, William Morton; 1869-99 farmed with father; 1899-1906 farmed and raised livestock; 1906-10 Johnson Co dep clk; 1910-12 Johnson Co clk; 1912-31 farmed, raised purebred livestock; 1929-31 representative in Neb legislature; 1931-36 resided in Lincoln; 1936- owner & opr farm, raiser of purebred Aberdeen-Angus livestock; mbr st militia in Beatrice prior to Sp-Amer War, enl in U S army but rejected because of age; 1918 shortly before close of World war accepted for OTS; capt H G; pres sch bd 9 years; chmn Johnson Co Soil Conservation Com; hobbies, travel, good livestock; res Crab Orchard.
   STEWART, CHARLES EDWARD: County clerk; b Vesta, Neb June 15, 1888; s of Malcolm Stewart-Mary Elizabeth McGee; ed Vesta; Tecumseh HS 1903; Neb Wes, BSc 1908; m Belle Swan June 14, 1911 Crab Orchard; s Howard Randolph; d Eleanor Louise; 1906-31 bkkpr, asst cash, later cash Citizens Natl Bank, renamed Farmers State Bank, later renamed Johnson Co Bank of Tecumseh, 1915- dir; 1931- Johnson Co clk, assessor & register of deeds; city treas 1928-34; mbr sch bd, treas 1928-34; mbr city lib bd 5 years; MWA secy since 1911; C of C, past pres; Kiwanis; Tecumseh Mil Band, treas since 1909; Neb Assn of Co Commrs, Co Clks, Co Registers of Deeds & Co Highway commrs; Neb Co Assessors Assn; S E Neb Co Ofcrs Assn, secy & treas; AF&AM, KT; treas Meth Ch, 25 years, choir dir 20 years; hobbies, music, sports; off courthouse; res Tecumseh.
   SUTHERLAND, NATE; Retired; b Scotch Grove, Ia July 9, 1848; s of Donald Sutherland-Nancy Livingston; ed Monticello Ia HS; m Nellie N Skillman May 30, 1877 Sterling (dec May 15, 1888); m Mrs Mary Crooks Nov 14, 1908 Syracuse (dec May 1931); s Gilbert D; d Evelyn S (Mrs John Ward), Selma (Mrs George F McCoy); 1891-93 Johnson Co commr; maj activity, stock farming; mbr sch bd many years; 1900 one of party of 4 which trailed horse thief into Kas to recover stolen horses; AF&AM, 70 years mbrship awarded Jordan medal; in 1880's helped org IOGT at Helena (now Cook); hobby, charity work; res Masonic Home, Plattsmouth.
   THURBER, MATT BRADT: Auto Dealer; b Beaver Dam, Wis July 11, 1875; s of Samuel Wilson Thurber-Martha Anne Lewis ed Tecumseh; ICS 1905; 1889-91 emp in foundry, Tecumseh; 1891-1904 with city light plant; 1904-05 engr for Los Angeles Cal Milling Co; 1905-13 with Western Electric Co, Chicago, installed electric power machinery & tele switch boards in Neb & Ia; 1913- ptr of brother in Thurber Bros, auto dlrs; 1893-1904 mbr vol fire dept; C of C; hobby, mechanical devices; 1895 constructed X-ray machine used by doctors before X-ray machines were in practical use in this section; machine was exhibited with old surigical instruments in Sept 1938 at Neb St Med Assn conv, Lincoln; has invented & patented several mechanical tools; off Thurber Bros Garage; res Tecumseh.
   THURBER, SAMUEL WILSON:Publisher; b Omro, Wis Mar 31, 1870;s of Samuel Wilson Thurber-Martha A Lewis; ed Tecumseh; m Jessie P Dillon Dec 25, 1900 Tecumseh; d Elizabeth (Mrs Harlan Devenney); became appr on Tecumseh Chieftain June 1, 1887; later emp short periods on newspapers at Fairbury, Bennet & Cunlap, Ia, also with Neb St Journal, Lincoln; July 1900 became ptr of A B Allen & Percy A Brundage in Tecumseh Chieftain; Allen ret several years later, Brundage died in 1936; 1936- publisher; past pres SW Neb Press Assn; 1938-39 pres NPA; past pres C of C; ch mbr & past pres Kiwanis; Rep; res Tecumseh.
   TUCKER, ELDO GORDON: Dentist; b Brown Co, Kas Sept 9, 1892; s of John J Tucker-Olive M Lichty; ed Hamlin Kas HS 1908; U of N, DDS 1918; Virtuoso Music Sch of Directing 1931; Xi Psi Phi; m Eula D Hardin Oct 6, 1919 Fairfield; 1918 prac dentistry, Lincoln; 1919- dentist Cook; past mbr vol fire dept; during World War in dental div of med branch; Tecumseh Amer Leg; Neb St & ADA; Comml Club; Tecumseh Drum & Bugle Corps, state champion bugler in first contest held; S E Neb Band, solo trumpeter 7 years; solo trumpeter Ralston Post Band; Auburn Drum & Bugle Corps, entered 3 natl bugling contests; Betsy Ross Memorial Assn; past master AF&AM 3 terms; Scot Rite; U B Ch; Dem; hobbies, music, band work; off Farmers Baknk Bldg; res Cook.
   TURNER, JAMES WILLIAM: Physician & Surgeon; b Bay City, Mich July 4, 1870; s of Thomas J Turner-Rhoda A Decker; ed Mancelona Mich HS; Eclectic Med Coll, Cincinnati O, MD 1893; m Julia A Merrick Apr 11, 1895 Adams; s Norman M; d Adelaide (Mrs Fred J Rogers); 1893-94 ptr of uncle, Dr J W Cosford in med prac, Mancelona Mich; 1894-96 med prac in Adams; 1896- prac in Sterling; pres bd of edn approximately 25 years; past pres Johnson Co Med Soc; Neb St Med Assn; past master 10 years AF&AM, RAM; KT; mbr 41 years Scot Rite Omaha, Sesostris Shrine; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf, sports; res Sterling
   VARNER, MRS ALMA GAREY: Homemaker; b Warren Co, O Jan 16, 1858; d of Charles Garey-Rebecca Leonard; ed Warren Co O; m Lorin Antrim Varner Sept 16, 1874 Harveysburg O (dec 1921); s Edmund W; d Stella May (Mrs S P Arnot), Mary (Mrs Jay C Moore), Macie Lenore (Mrs Earl Yeast); came with husband to Neb in 1879, has lived 55 years in family home; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, flowers, reading, radio; Mr Varner (dec 1921) adm to Neb bar 1879, settled in Johnson Co 1882 prac law; 1885 mbr Neb legislature; 1887-1909 editor & publisher Sterling Sun; 1908 pres NPA; 1911 state sen; 1919 mbr state constitutional conv; res Sterling.
   VILLARS, HARRY SEWARD: Insurance Agent; b Tecumseh, Neb Sept 15, 1887; s of Henry B Villars-Mary Ella Seward; ed Tecumseh HS; U of N, BSc 1910; past secy & house mgr Acacia; m Ehtel Robb June 30, 1914 Tecumseh; s Robert Harry, Charles Earl, Lawrence D, Henry Bruce; d Ellen Louise; 1910-19 owned and oprd real est & ins agcy in Tecumseh; 1910-26 with father co-owner Villars & Co store in Brock, store moved to Tecumseh 1914; 1926-38 mgr & owner Villars & Co, sold in 1938; 1920-22 special agt Amer Eagle Fire Ins Co; 1923-26 adjuster, later special agt rain & hail dept Aetna, North American & Springfield Ins Cos; past dir, past secy, past pres, League of Neb Municipalities; 5 terms mayor; mbr vol fire dept 27 years; Rep candidate for Johnson Co clk; past secy & past pres C of C; dist chmn, scoutmaster 10 years BSA; life mbr U of N Alumni Assn; Kiwanis; past master AF&AM 17, past high priest & past grand high priest RAM, past master & past grand master R&SM, past comm KT, life mbr Scot Rite 32o, life mbr Sesostris Shrine; past patron OES; during World War chmn Liberty Loan drives, chmn ARC; 1900- owner of locomobile, now said to be the oldest auto W of Mississippi River; Meth Ch; res Tecumseh.
   WAGNER, MRS ALTON MARY: County Superintendent of Schools; b Vesta, Neb Nov 9, 1900; d of J Allen Clark-Jessie M Long; ed Tecumseh HS 1917; PSTC, BA 1935; U of Colo 1938; Kappa Delta Pi; Beta Beta Beta; m Henry J Wagner June 7, 1919 Vesta (dec); d Jean Doris; 1935-39 HS dramatics tchr & Jr HS dramatic coach, Tecumseh; 1939- Johnson Co supt of schs; Neb St Assn of Co Supts; NSTA; chmn Johnson Co Tuberculosis Assn; secy Johnson Co bd of health; chmn Jr ARC; B&PW Club; PEO; past secy OES; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, travel; off Courthouse; res Tecumseh.
   WEBER, JOSEPH MILTON: Farmer; b Sangamon Co, Ill Sept 3, 1863; s of Jacob Jackson Weber-Elizabeth Ann La Master; ed Sangemon Co Ill; Jacksonville Ill Bus Coll; Northwestern U; m Mary McCoy Apr 3, 1889 Pawnee, Ill; s Clarence; d Edith; 1887-89 farmed, Ill; 1889- settled in Johnson Co, farmer & livestock raiser, promoted co fair & exhibits; mbr sch bd 12 years; secy

613


in Nebraska

Johnson


Farmers Co-op Elevator 6 years; secy Hog Callers Assn when first org; put up first mail box in Johnson Co; mbr Chautauqua bd; Meth Ch; elder 40 years; Dem; hobby, good livestock; res Tecumseh.
   WESTWOOD, LEWIS COLEMAN: Attorney; b Honesdale, Penn Mar 21, 1882; s of Henry Clay Westwood-Augusta Lutie Johnson; ed N Y Normal, Fredonia, N Y; Williston Mass Seminary; U of Buffalo, N Y; Williams Coll, Mass; Delta Chi; m mary Belle Ball Dec 26, 1907 Troy Mo; s Howard C; d Virginia, Emily C; 1904 adm to N Y bar; 1903-05 managing clk of law, Buffalo; 1905-10 salesman, Graham Paper Co, St Louis; 1910-12 dist mgr Union Fibre Co, Minneapolis; 1912-13 dist mgr Sanitary Paper Cup & Specialty Co, Minneapolis; 1913-15 agt, New England Mutual Life Ins Co; 1915-16 VP & treas Riebeth West Mfg Co, Minneapolis; 1916- prac law, Sterling; 1919-23 Johnson Co atty, Tecumseh; 1938- with claims dept of Neb st unemployment compensation div; 1st VP Neb St Bar Assn; mbr exec com Neb Assn of Co Attys; past pres & past VP League of Neb Municipalities; ARC past chmn; BPOE; TPA; C of C, past pres; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, chess, swimming; off State Capitol, Lincoln; res Tecumseh.
   WHERRY, RONALD L: Auto Dealer; b Pawnee City, Neb Dec 28, 1895; s of David E Wherry-Jessie Comstock; ed Pawnee City HS; Monmouth coll, Monmouth, Ill; m Ada E Potts May 21, 1920, Monrovia Cal (dec); d Carol Jean; 1913- Ford dir in Pawnee City, Humboldt, Tecumseh; during World war in naval AS, Charleston S C, Pensacola Fla; Kiwanis; C of C, dir; Neb Auto Dlrs Assn; elder Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, music, farming, travel, sports; res Tecumseh.
   WHERRY, THOMAS: Mortician; b Pawnee City, Neb Oct 18, 1897; s of D E Wherry-Jessie Comstock; ed Pawnee City HS; Monmouth Coll, Monmouth, Ill; U of N, BA, 1923; Beta Theta Pi; m Elizabeth Barr Aug 1925 Pawnee Co; s Arthur, John, Tom; d Mary Elizabeth, Ann, Jane 1923-27 furn dlrs & funeral dirs with Wherry Bros, also a ptr auto agcy Pawnee City, Wymore, Humboldt, Tecumseh; 1927-32 owner & opr Tom Wherry Ford Agcy, Tecumseh; lic embalmer since 1932; 1933- owner & mgr Wherry Mortuary, Tecumseh; mbr sch bd; SATC Monmouth Coll; C of C; dir Kiwanis; Neb Funeral Dirs Assn; Amer Leg; Rep; elder & deacon Presby Ch; hobby, ch work; off Wherry Mortuary; res Tecumseh.
   WILSON, WILLIAM LETTON: Retired; b Northampton Shire, England Nov 2, 1853; s of John Wilson-Elizabeth Letten; ed Northampton Shire, England; m Elizabeth Rawson June 5, 1876 Brigstock, England; s Winfield (dec), George R, Harry (dec); d Bertha (Mrs Milo Guinn), Alice (Mrs John Jansen); 1879-92 worked on Lord Littleford est; 1882 came to Amer, settled in Nebraska City; 1885-90 worked in Otoe Co; 1890-93 farmed, Otoe Co; 1893-1902 owned and oprd farm near Sterling, 1902- lives with daughter; Johnson Co commr 2 terms; mbr sch bd 20 years; hobby, gardening; res Sterling.
   WOLTEMATH, HENRY G: Farmer; b Elk Creek, Neb June 11, 1891; s of Henry Woltemath-Katherine Raab; ed Johnson Co; m Louise Hoehne Apr 19, 1917 Sterling; s Wilmer, Norval, Arlan; d Lorena, Melva Jean; at 14 years of age farmed home place during father's illness and after death; 1905-16 farmed father's farm near Elk Creek; 1917- farmer 360 A near Sterling, livestock raiser; 1922-34 mbr bd of edn; past leader 4-H Club; dir Farm Bur; trustee Luth Ch; Indep; res RFD 1, Sterling.
   WOODSON, CHARLES WILBER: Hotel Owner; b Avoca, Neb Mar 5, 1912; s of Charles Woodson-Bertie Fahnestock; ed Omaha Tech HS; m Edith Mildred Muncy Oct 22, 1934 Seneca, Kas; s Charles Edward, Wilber Lee; d Mildred Charlene; 1929-33 oprd World-Herald routes, Omaha; 1933- opr Hopkins Hotel, Tecumseh; C of C; AF&AM; BSA; Meth Ch; hobbies, photography, outdoor life; res Tecumseh.
   WOOGE, GUSTAV FREDRICH REINHARD: Retired; b Burhave Oldenburg, Germany Oct 29, 1870; s of ____________Wooge-Augusta R Franksen; ed Burhave Oldenburg Germany; m Annchen Marie Wiers Oct 29, 1900 Crab Orchard (dec); s Herman Anton; m Frieda Hermine Dorothea Schroeder of Blesen, Germany June 5, 1922 Tecumseh; 1884-97 worked on farms in Germany; 1897 came to Amer, located in Crab Orchard & worked on farms until 1900; 1900- owner & opr farms near Crab Orchard; 1927- owner Pawnee Co farm land; 1928- owner of land near Smartville, also owns & rents bldgs in Crab Orchard; past treas & trustee Luth Ch; Rep; hobbies, gardening, travel; off & res Crab Orchard.
   ZIEGLER, CHARLES HUSTON: Physician & Surgeon; b Spring Hill, O Sept 27, 1870; s of John W Ziegler-Nancy Huston; ed Tecumseh HS; Starling Med Coll, Columbus O, MD 1894; m Anna V Myers Dec 9 1897 Crab Orchard; s Robert M, Charles H Jr; foster s John M Ostrander; foster d Ada Ostrander; came to Johnson Co 1880; 1894-99 prac med at Crab Orchard; 1899- gen prac of med & surgery at Vesta, also owner & opr drug store; 1900- P M Vesta; mbr bd of edn 30 years; past Johnson Co coroner; Johnson Co Med Soc; past pres Neb St Med Assn; past master AF&AM, RAM, past high priest; Chris Ch; Rep; hobby, com work; off & res Vesta.
   ZINK, VALENTINE: Mortician: b Sterling, Neb June 16, 1881; s of Valentine Zink-Jennie Leah Bales; ed Sterling HS; m Harriet Lillian Stuve Oct 1905 Sterling; s Raymond P, Walter E, Val Duane; d Genevieve (Mrs Christy Eilers); 1898-1904 teleg opr CB&Q RR, Beatrice; 1905-38 co-owner Zink Mortuary, at Sterling 1938- pur brother's int; past mbr city coun; mbr bd of edn; Neb Funeral Dirs Assn; Neb Hdw Assn; AF& AM; Meth Ch; Rep mbr State Central Com; father Civil War veteran in 17 battles under Gen Sherman, settled in Nebraska city 1866, later was mbr Neb legislature; res Sterling.

614


Part 1 (Allen - Jones)
List of Abbreviations
Who's Who in Nebraska Index


Home | Online Resources