Keya Paha County NEGenWeb Project © 2000- 2008


No unauthorized commercial use may be made of this material © 2000-2008 SM

  NEGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages MAY NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.

This file was contributed for use in the NEGenWeb Archives by: Sandi McCoy email: sandi.mccoy@yahoo.com File Updated: October 2008


Mt. Hope Cemetery


Mt. Hope Cemetery

0
Mt. Hope Cemetery is located 1/2 mile north of Springview, NE on Highway 183. Upkeep is provided by the Village of Springview. This has been transcribed from records maintained by the Springview Village Clerk and are current as of July 15, 2008. Additional information has been taken from the Keya Paha County Centennial Book when information was missing. In some instances, no information was available.

***A***

Name

Birth

Death

Notes

Adams, Everett V.04-01-191206-29-1986WW II Veteran
Adkinson, Clara Mathilda Blaue05-22-188810-23-1970Wife of James R. Adkinson
Adkinson, Edith Clara06-07-192602-07-1935Daughter of James & Clara Atkinson
Adkinson, Harold03-22-191412-04-1997-
Adkinson, Mary G.Schoen02-16-191403-03-1977Wife of Harold Adkinson
Adkinson, James Robert11-22-188105-04-1945-
Alfson (Infant)--No marker
Allen, Catherine Lynn12-20-196003-07-1975Daughter of James & Donna Carr Allen
Allen, Bernice Miriam Austin08-29-192104-24-1999-
Amick, Ida Lucy Reynolds05-28-188905-06-1982-
Amick, Walter L.01-03-188406-30-1970-
Amspoker, Bernice10-24-190709-14-1976-
Amspoker, Dollie Mae Ballard08-05-188112-22-1926Wife of James Fred Amspoker
Amspoker, Don F.10-2-191108-19-1972-
Amspoker, James Fred01-31-187305-20-1951-
Amspoker, Getha McKee12-17-188004-04-1979Wife of Ross Amspoker
Amspoker, Mary Darline10-26-190709-08-1909Daughter of Fred & Dollie Amspoker
Amspoker, Mary Jane Caldwell05-16-184211-10-1930Wife of Samuel Amspoker
Amspoker, Ross11-18-187412-29-1957-
Amspoker, Samuel05-16-183705-21-1915-
Amspoker, Veta Geneva Massey12-25-191201-26-2003Wife of Don Amspoker
Anderson, Eileen V.08-17-191206-28-2004-
Anderson, Hollis11-21-189508-08-1903-
Anderson, William R.02-17-189504-30-1958-
Anson, Gladys A. Carson01-12-188710-13-1971Wife of William S. Anson
Anson, William S.12-18-188807-30-1981-
Appelt, Blanche Hughes12-30-18961959-
Appelt, Carlino02-06-188405-07-1963-
Appelt, Jack01-07-191901-15-1989-
Appelt, Lois Stone04-09-192309-01-2007Wife of Jack Appelt
Arnett, Mary M. Darnell09-09-188601-27-1955Wife of Oliver H. Arnett
Arnett, Oliver H.04-18-188310-09-1959-
Arnott, David06-181307-11-1894-
Austin, Jeanie Joy06-10-190610-10-1906-
Austin, Sarah G. Gillespie01-11-186606-29-1936-
Austin, William A.10-03-185109-24-1931-


***B***

Name

Birth

Death

Notes

Babbitt, William S.18841885No marker
Bahr, Alta N.08-04-190206-30-1986-
Bahr, Ernestine Kussman18521936Wife of Peter Bahr
Bahr, Jennie07-12-189608-06-1934-
Bahr, Peter09-24-185210-09-1941-
Ballard, Cora J. Davenport06-29-187111-07-1959Wife of George E. Ballard
Ballard, George E.187107-15-1918-
Ballard, Mary C. Roby07-20-184707-22-1926Wife of Melvin Ballard
Ballard, Melvin03-29-184703-28-1895-
Ballard, Melvin D.11-14-189810-5-1950-
Ballard, Verda Carter01-02-190508-25-1970Wife of Melvin D. Ballard
Balm, Laverna May05-02-193705-10-1937Infant daughter of Stillman & Maggie Balm
Balm, Nancy E. Willey08-30-188511-22-1959-
Bammerlin, Adam George11-30-186107-05-1940-
Bammerlin, Carl W.05-25-189602-05-1980WW II Army Veteran
Bammerlin, Edward H.12-24-189311-25-1994-
Bammerlin, Eva V. Antrim09-28-189804-05-1993Wife of Carl W. Bammerlin
Bammerlin, Gerald A.09-18-192001-31-1997-
Bammerlin, George A.12-03-190309-09-1968WW II Veteran
Bammerlin, Iva Sherman11-19-189608-04-1982Wife of Edward H. Bammerlin
Bammerlin, Laura02-05-190602-25-1924Daughter of Adam George & Lillie Bammerlin
Bammerlin, Lillie Kienke01-23-187510-03-1961Wife of Adam George Bammerlin
Bammerlin, Margory A. Frauen04-10-191804-08-2000Wife of Gerald A. Bammerlin
Barmore, John Jennings12-02-189508-01-1967-
Barmore, Lawrence03-25-190012-14-1977-
Barmore, Lucia E. Storment05-06-189506-01-1985Wife of John J. Barmore
Barstow, Sheena M.09-10-199009-10-1990Infant daughter of Neri & Patty Frauen Barstow
Bates, Ulrich02-14-186110-15-1942-
Bauch, Mary Kuhl10-27-190408-24-1973Wife of William Bauch
Bauch, William09-29-188907-13-1958-
Beaman, Susan--No Marker
Beattie, Charles Leo19231923-
Beattie, Gertrude L. Lear12-21-190012-01-1988Wife of Leo R. Beattie
Beattie, Joan19281999-
Beattie, Dr. Leo R.08-06-189905-28-1985WW I Veteran
Bechtold, Edrie M. Hartman06-06-191103-28-1973-
Betts, Lula Nez12-14-184803-28-1932-
Bickner, Etta May12-31-189908-03-1900Daughter of E.P. & Nellie Bickner
Bickner, Jim Seth--No marker
Bickner, Marie04-21-190103-03-1903Daughter of E.P. & Nellie Bickner
Billings, Cecil D.04-07-192607-06-1957-
Billings, Harry W.09-27-189406-23-1974WW II Army Veteran
Billings, Infant Son03-02-194803-03-1948Son of Cecil & Marilyn Painter Billings
Billings, Jane07-17-183509-29-1899-
Billings, Jay Loy08-24-189307-01-1981-
Billings, Jeff Loy01-23-197401-27-1974Infant son of Dale & Sandra Cheney Billings
Billings, Jennie Roney05-11-187109-06-1953Wife of William B. Billings
Billings, Myrtle Mary Reynolds06-08-189907-10-1984Wife of Jay Loy Billings
Billings, Oma Ellen Jeffords07-12-190210-30-1988Wife of Harry W. Billings
Billings, Virgil Emmett09-10-192205-03-2002WW II Veteran
Billings, William B.01-13-19581931-
Bills, Amelia05-28-186601-12-1941-
Bills, Ernest W.18621890-
Bingham, Arthur E.05-20-190310-26-1968-
Bingham, Clyde Joseph09-20-188907-05-1911Son of Joseph & Etta Pense Bingham
Bingham, Etta Virginia Pense01-31-186909-27-1953Wife of Joseph S. Bingham
Bingham, Joseph S.04-02-186312-15-1957-
Bingham, Mary Loretta Evans12-20-190601-17-2008Wife of Arthur Bingham
Bjorklund, Arthur04-24-191312-24-1995-
Blair, Elizabeth M. Fritsche05-18-187304-24-1942-
Blake, Esther Annette Quimby18511926Wife of William Blake
Blake, William04-12-184812-03-1924-
Blakely, Rev. J.L.03-17-183402-16-1923-
Booth, Catherine Armeda Carr12-10-186002-17-1952Wife of Charles A. Booth
Booth, Charles A.10-02-185311-17-1927-
Boshart, Rena Coble04-05-188705-18-1916-
Boyd, Glenn (Child)---
Boyd, Irene LeAnne Bean06-17-191608-30-2009Wife of Merlon Boyd
Boyd, John--Civil War Veteran
Boyd, Lewis J.03-03-188409-24-1955Spanish American War Veteran
Boyd, M. Dewayne04-29-193405-25-2001-
Boyd, Matilda---
Boyd, William Darryl03-14-191507-10-1976-
Boyles, Infant---
Brandt, Hattie Mae04-13-189608-19-1898Daugthter of I.L. & C.E. Brandt
Brewester, Belle Pulver18641916Wife of Frank L. Brewster
Brewester, Frank L.18651908-
Briggs, Asa01-27-184308-?-1918-
Briggs, Clark01-03-187106-11-1949-
Briggs, Eva Jane Rich08-14-187604-26-1940Wife of Clark Briggs
Briggs, Maude Irene Black10-11-189901-10-1999-
Briggs, Ottie Clark06-25-185102-12-1920Wife of Asa Briggs
Brinckerhoff, Leona Vetter190506-23-1928-
Brisco, Charlotte B.09-01-189410-22-1964-
Brookman, Roy S.07-22-188609-21-1961-
Brown, Gracie188512-2-1886Daughter of W.C. & I.A. Brown
Brown, W.C.11-28-185807-15-1912-
Bruce, Florence T. Cool18751912-
Bruce, Jeduther07-06-181608-06-1900-
Bruce, Nelson Francis185804-27-1948-
Burrington, Ernest G.10-2-188408-23-1942-
Burrington, George Merle10-26-190611-11-1966-
Burrington, Lola Frances Massey02-07-191101-10-1980-
Burrington, Susan Ethel Stubbs06-29-188410-21-1969Wife of Ernest G. Burrington
Byington, Candy May06-25-195905-24-2003Daughter of Garry & Millie Byington
Byington, Lola Louise Trites08-24-186206-15-1955Wife of Walter W. Byington
Byington, Marion M.12-27-189503-25-1983-
Byington, Nettie E. Carter11-22-190002-07-1994Wife of Marion H. Byington
Byington, Walter W.05-02-185409-11-1915-


***C***

Name

Birth

Death

Notes

Cahoon, Mabel L. Gorr06-11-187806-15-1941Wife of William H. Cahoon
Cahoon, William H.08-12-187504-05-1953-
Carnahan, Joseph S.10-19-183304-13-1916Civil War Veteran
Carnahan, Rutha E. Atkinson12-26-183510-29-1916Wife of Joseph S. Carnahan
Carr, Alice R. Rogers02-14-187106-06-1911Wife of Luther R. Carr
Carr, Amelia Schutte12-26-185903-08-1953Wife of John F. Carr
Carr, Andrew06-25-185003-06-1937-
Carr, Anna Laura Wright01-07-188903-30-1977Wife of Fred W. Carr
Carr, Armand04-01-191605-19-1995-
Carr, Caroline B. Bothwell07-08-192604-15-1955Wife of Howard S. Carr
Carr, Clyde L.03-25-188504-10-1956-
Carr, Dica I. Dillon08-31-190010-13-1996Wife of George A. Carr
Carr, E. Lucille Boshart08-23-190901-21-2000Wife of Fred R. Carr
Carr, Edna C. Silsbee06-13-189909-02-1996Wife of Frank H. Carr
Carr, Elsie M. Godrich07-06-188705-20-1965Wife of Clyde Carr
Carr, Erma A.18961988Wife of Roy O. Carr
Carr, Ethel I. Jaques09-06-189404-01-1984Wife of Frank M. Carr
Carr, Eva Porter03-03-188505-18-1909Wife of Claud Carr
Carr, Eva Louise11-01-192004-28-1928Daughter of Charlie & Gladys Carr
Carr, Faith Marie04-06-190006-02-1989Twin sister to Frank H. Carr
Carr, Frank Hope04-06-190002-17-1987WW I Veteran
Carr, Frank Milton06-22-188908-04-1982-
Carr, Fred Robert09-20-190201-24-1981-
Carr, Fred W.04-22-188107-09-1972-
Carr, George Andrew04-29-189302-24-1968WW I Army Veteran
Carr, George Henry Rogers08-01-190001-13-1963-
Carr, Howard Silsbee03-04-192408-10-2007-
Carr, Infant Daughter04-27-191105-06-1911Daughter of Luther & Alice Rogers Carr
Carr, Infant05-12-190905-13-1909Infant child of Claud & Eva Porter Carr
Carr, Jack05-19-193305-29-2001-
Carr, Jesse A.07-26-189710-25-1983-
Carr, John F.08-09-185204-04-1914-
Carr, Josephine V. Dillon08-08-190209-16-1963Wife of George Henry Carr
Carr, Keith M.07-22-193211-13-1932Infant son of George & Dica Dillon Carr
Carr, Luther Rockwell (Fritz)03-18-186905-07-1955-
Carr, Mark Dwaine01-05-195501-05-1955Infant son of Garth & Doris Rassmussen Carr
Carr, Marvel C. Gipson01-04-190302-03-1977Wife of Jesse A. Carr
Carr, Mary A.02-11-193303-04-1933Infant daughter of George & Dica Dillon Carr
Carr, Nina J.03-10-192407-27-1924Infant daughter of George & Dica Dillon Carr
Carr, Ortha E.05-09-190910-27-1996-
Carr, Roy Olga05-02-189507-15-1961WW I Veteran
Carr, Ruth E.07-04-192608-13-1926Infant daughter of George & Dica Dillon Carr
Carter, Charley W.01-05-187312-28-1939-
Carter, Louisa McLain11-15-187606-11-1936Wife of Charley Carter
Caulfield, James M.04-16-191507-12-1999WW II Veteran
Cederberg, Anna Carolina Eckwall07-18-183101-06-1913-
Chandler, Rachel J. Darnell184601-12-1888Died in Blizzard of 1888
Chase, Day04-01-189608-07-1975-
Chase, Ivan12-29-192111-20-2008World War II Navy Veteran
Chase, Sylvia Dawson05-07-190103-04-1978Wife of Day Chase
Chval, Lenore L. Dillon10-23-189412-29-1960Wife of Paul Chval
Chval, Paul08-29-189201-18-1963WW I Veteran
Clark, Bert18801948-
Clark, Daisy B.18861914Wife of Bert Clark
Clark, James18571936-
Clark, William E. III01-05-196003-30-1961Son of William and Daphyne Carr Clark
Clark, William E. Jr.11-02-192904-28-1999Korean Army Veteran
Clausen, Infant09-24-193410-17-1934-
Clay, Alice Inez Jackson11-16-192208-04-1986Wife of William M. Clay
Clay, Charles E.08-30-188811-25-1973-
Clay, Elmer W.11-08-189309-05-1975-
Clay, Ethel B. Barnard10-28-188905-08-1952Wife of Charles E. Clay
Clay, Howard Elmer01-13-192107-20-1994WW II Army Veteran
Clay, Infant Daughter08-24-196108-24-1961Infant daughter of Warren & Carol Nuss Clay
Clay, Julia Lucile Byington10-16-189207-06-1966Wife of Elmer W. Clay
Clay, Mary Ruth11-28-195011-28-1950Infant daughter of William & Alice Jackson Clay
Clay, Warren S.07-01-192608-02-1971-
Clay, William Myron01-10-191905-08-1988WW II Army Veteran
Clopton, Edna Fox01-01-189312-23-1985Wife of Ira B. Clopton
Clopton, Ira B.12-09-188902-20-1982-
Clopton, Isaac Martin12-22-186406-19-1937-
Clopton, Leslie06-23-189405-14-1927-
Clopton, Lucy May Anderson07-16-192101-05-1976-
Clopton, Mabel E. Ballard02-06-188111-21-1934Wife of Marshall Clopton
Clopton, Maud Albert05-10-187502-11-1954Wife of Isaac M. Clopton
Clopton, Manila Bay Lambert07-11-189805-01-1965Wife of Waldo Ray Clopton
Clopton, Marshall E.09-22-187004-01-1951-
Clopton, Neil F.06-14-192006-20-2000WW II Army Veteran
Clopton, Nila Lucille Philben Hollingsworth10-31-192106-16-2000Wife of Rex Hollingsworth & Neil Clopton
Clopton, Infant18871887Infant child of R.H. Clopton
Clopton, Ruth May03-01-190105-19-1901Infant daughter of Isaac M. & Maud Clopton
Clopton, Waldo Ray03-27-189308-14-1976WW I Veteran
Coble, Caddie (Caroline)Peaney18651889Wife of John M. Coble
Coble John Milton12-14-185602-05-1944-
Coble, Mary Jane Palmer Hassed06-04-186409-21-1941Wife of Louis Hassed & John M. Coble
Coble, Robert04-04-188509-24-1886Son of John M. & Caddie Coble
Coleman, Barbara Koenig12-13-190510-08-1998Wife of Walter M. Coleman
Coleman, Jerold19271929No marker
Coleman, Walter Marion05-22-189501-12-1969-
Collars (Collins), Rosanna06-23-182303-30-1894Wife of W.H. Collars
Collars (Collins), W.H.08-06-181201-15-1901-
Collins, Dorothy19201924-
Collins, Franklin191801-19-1925Son of Tom Collins
Conn, Infant---
Cook, Dale L.06-09-194303-11-1977-
Cook, Duaine M.01-09-194004-29-1985Vietnam Army Veteran
Cook, Flossie LeEtta Spann04-01-189401-13-1981Wife of Russell O. Cook
Cook, Gordon08-05-190504-26-1981-
Cook, Kenneth Robert08-17-190604-19-1986-
Cook, Lynn RaNae08-20-196408-20-1964Infant daughter of Carlyle & Beverly Cook
Cook, Roger Allen12-01-196212-01-1962Infant son of Carlyle & Beverly Cook
Cook, Russell O.12-01-189410-11-1970-
Cook, Zelda S. Stewart07-23-190209-27-1994Wife of Kenneth Cook
Coon, George W.09-11-188410-29-1946-
Coon, Winona M. Newland08-28-190301-26-2000Wife of George Coon
Cork, Amy Louise Lovell10-19-190909-07-1999-
Cork, Clifford L.04-11-190612-10-1981-
Cork, Vern01-13-190003-02-1970-
Cornell, Carol E. Nuss Clay05-20-193701-01-1994Wife of Warren Clay & Kenneth Cornell
Cornell, Emmett01-16-193208-19-1973Korean Air Force Veteran
Cornell, Kenneth L.08-03-193408-29-2000Vietnam Air Force Veteran
Cornell, Lawrence10-25-192809-15-1969-
Cornell, Matthew George02-21-198802-25-1988Infant son of Richard & Kristine Rezac Cornell
Cornell, Paul Leroy19521953Infant son of Lawrence & Arlene Cornell
Cornell, Richard D.01-01-194001-02-1997-
Cornell, Warren Louis07-21-189206-15-1960WW I Aero Sq. Veteran
Coulter, Gordon H.06-05-192808-07-1996WW II Veteran
Coulter, Marilyn Edith Fox12-15-193706-05-2003Wife of Gordon Coulter
Cowger, Ella May Wheeler03-30-188111-18-1948Wife of Miles A. Cowger
Cowger, Francis E.11-15-190211-17-1931-
Cowger, John Thomas01-23-18461919Civil War Veteran
Cowger, Mary E. Hattel12-15-184807-03-1906Wife of John Thomas Cowger
Cowger, Miles Allen04-19-187303-17-1944-
Cowger, Robert E.05-13-191307-29-1992-
Cowger, Rodney Gerald09-15-191609-29-1916Infant son of Miles & Ella May Cowger
Cowger, Thomas02-10-187711-18-1959-
Cowger, William H.P.04-23-191906-11-2001Stone only, no burial
Cullison, Robert Gene02-05-195208-24-1952Infant son of Gene & Carol Cullison
Culver, A.W.04-05-185901-08-1892-
Custer, Bertie187901-01-1893Daughter of Abraham Custer


Contributed by: Sandi McCoy email: sandi.mccoy@yahoo.com

0

Return to the Keya Paha Cemeteries page