Keya Paha County NEGenWeb Project © 2000- 2008


No unauthorized commercial use may be made of this material © 2000-2008 SM

  NEGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages MAY NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.

This file was contributed for use in the NEGenWeb Archives by: Sandi McCoy email: sandi.mccoy@yahoo.com





Mt. Hope Cemetery





Mt. Hope Cemetery

J - L

0
Mt. Hope Cemetery is located 1/2 mile north of Springview, NE on Highway 183. Upkeep is provided by the Village of Springview. This has been transcribed from records maintained by the Springview Village Clerk and are current as of July 15, 2008. Additional information has been taken from the Keya Paha County Centennial Book when information was missing. In some instances, no information was available.

***J***

Name

Birth

Death

Notes

Jackson, Henry C.11-14-187704-23-1950-
Jackson, Inez Bingham06-21-189211-06-1927Wife of John L. Jackson
Jackson, John L.04-27-189101-08-1968WW I Veteran
Jackson, Vera L. Kenaston01-08-189210-26-1963Wife of Henry C. Jackson
Jamison, John E.11-27-195108-04-1957Son of Vernon & Anna Jamison
Jamison, Orville D.09-20-191007-21-1969-
Jamison, William J.01-16-194710-26-1994Vietnam Army Veteran
Jansen, Eva L.08-04-190111-19-1995Wife of Rudolph F. Jansen-No permanent marker
Jansen, Rudolph F.05-04-190612-24-1985No permanent marker
Jaques, Frank V.18831885Son of Thomas & Lavinia Jaques
Jaques, Guy D.11-17-188507-07-1965-
Jaques, John T.18901891Infant son of Thomas & Lavinia Jaques
Jaques, Lavinia Clopton02-05-185405-02-1927Wife of Thomas V. Jaques
Jaques, Minnie H. Kurzenberger01-01-189105-03-1975Wife of Guy D. Jaques
Jaques, Nellie05-13-189605-01-1953Wife of Ralph B. Jaques
Jaques, Ralph B.05-11-188006-19-1957-
Jaques, Roy T.18891890Infant son of Thomas and Lavinia Jaques
Jaques, Thomas V.03-18-184904-06-1927-
Jefferson, Thomas L.09-08-187711-10-1957-
Jefferson, Dollie Ogden07-23-189012-23-1977-
Jefferson, Infant--Son of Ray Jefferson, No marker
Jelinek, Edith Shurtlieff08-05-190312-13-2001Wife of Roy Jelinek
Jelinek, Roy T.08-17-190605-20-1956-
Jenks, Clara Smith03-16-188103-31-1945Wife of John H. Jenks
Jenks, John H.08-26-187409-18-1946-
Jensen, Victor Allen10-18-192210-01-2007-
Jerred, Evelyn Anderson08-17-191210-03-2001Wife of James J. Jerred
Jerred, Harold J.03-14-190406-14-1990-
Jerred, James J.06-13-191609-12-1998-
Jerred, Lillian Persis Bennett04-11-189003-31-1997Wife of Merton Jerred
Jerred, Marie M. Keever03-05-190807-08-1995Wife of Harold Jerred
Jerred, Merton Wells11-04-188311-26-1963-
Jewett, Lena L. Carnahan12-23-186506-22-1950Wife of Stephen Jewett
Jewett, Stephen10-27-185607-30-1940-
Johnson, Arthur Theodore03-21-188802-13-1962-
Johnson, Beata184206-11-1924-
Johnson, Caroline03-26-183309-17-1896Wife of R.L. Johnson
Johnson, Freda05-30-191503-27-1924Daughter of Arthur & Ida Johnson
Johnson, Gladys Belle05-26-190401-20-1926Daughter of Emil & Ella Johnson
Johnson, Henry07-07-189411-24-1972-
Johnson, Ida Augusta Carr12-24-189110-23-1984Wife of Arthur T. Johnson
Johnson, Infant Daughter06-26-191406-26-1914Infant daughter of Arthur & Ida Johnson
Johnson, John J.09-12-185211-12-1948-
Johnson, Mandel A.05-24-19231923Infant son of Arthur & Ida Johnson
Johnson, Mildred J.03-07-192705-23-1928Daughter of Henry & Nell Johnson
Johnson, Nell Carr08-02-189709-19-1980Wife of Henry Johnson
Johnson, R.L.--Civil War Vetean
Johnson, Seth186106-30-1890-
Jorgenson, Harold C.11-21-190907-20-2000-
Jorgensen, Beth Marie Hallock11-22-191105-09-2007Wife of Harold Jorgenson
Josiasson, Christian S.06-13-18391909-
Josiasson, Charlotte M.11-10-187512-13-1889-
Josiasson, Martha Louise08-31-184211-19-1902-

***K***

Name

Birth

Death

Notes

Kappelman, Charles A., Sr.06-06-188809-16-1965-
Kappelman, Charles A., Jr.10-31-192007-11-2003WW II Veteran
Kappelman, Jolene L.05-03-197908-07-1979Infant daughter of Paul & Linda Kappelman
Kappelman, Louise Virginia Newcomb02-03-192106-26-1978Wife of Charles Kappelman Jr.
Kappelman, Mabel Walters10-27-189607-23-1966Wife of Charles Kappelman, Sr.
Kappelman, Paul Bruce06-26-195106-07-2003Marker only--burial in Arlington Nat'l. Cemetery
Kenaston, Edward06-25-188205-20-1961-
Kenaston, Martha Alvina Vroman02-22-190208-10-1943Wife of Edward Kenaston
Kennedy, Lila Ann19311944-
Kennedy, Vern D.07-09-192305-22-1953WW II Navy Veteran
Kepler, Baby07-04-191007-04-1910Infant child of Margaret Ann Cowger Kepler
Kepler, Margaret Ann Cowger05-02-187907-04-1910-
Ketchum, Clara B. Dewey10-25-187406-09-1963Wife of Harley J. Ketchum
Ketchum, Harley J.11-22-186801-19-1938-
Kielly, Helen Goersch Sayler02-20-188602-19-1978Wife of Frederick Sayler
Kienke, Annie H. Josiassen12-27-187308-09-1967Wife of Chris J. Kienke
Kienke, Chris J.12-27-187009-02-1941-
Kienke, Emma Christina11-24-191305-29-2001-
Kienke, Mary Orleen Ludemann12-22-193708-14-1995Wife of Glenn Kienke
Kindle, Goldie L. Gibson04-13-190209-26-1983-
Kirk, Louise Goersch05-24-188807-15-1990Wife of Scott Kirk
Kirk, Scott01-20-189107-24-1982-
Kirsch, E. Gene08-15-192709-24-2008Navy Veteran
Kirsch, George H.04-22-191908-06-1928-
Kirsch, George J.02-15-188805-17-1942-
Kirsch, Gladys E. Hudson02-27-189007-01-1974Wife of George Kirsch
Koenig, Anton01-11-185911-05-1946-
Koenig, Antonia Chudec02-22-183601-23-1923Wife of Thomas Koenig
Koenig, Doran Howard06-13-191906-07-1990WW II Army Veteran
Koenig, Grace Simons01-13-188410-11-1972Wife of Joseph Koenig
Koenig, John18631919-
Koenig, Joseph04-21-186803-17-1960-
Koenig, Joseph C., Jr.02-24-191003-21-1993-
Koenig, Lois E.02-10-194310-08-1943Daughter of Tine & Mabel Koenig
Koenig, Thomas12-28-183001-21-1923-
Koenig, Tine09-02-191205-06-1988-
Kuhl, Bertha B. Tompkins06-26-188201-24-1951Wife of Henry Kuhl Sr.
Kuhl, Edward E.06-26-190811-24-1971-
Kuhl, Fred R.01-24-191611-15-1989WW II Veteran
Kuhl, Henry, Sr.10-01-186109-24-1932-
Kuhl, John04-01-190708-12-1958-
Kuhl, William J.02-19-190004-25-1976-
Kurzenberger, Elizabeth Mae Eisenbraun09-11-192612-25-2006Wife of Rolland Kurzenberger
Kurzenberger, Grayton11-08-191301-25-2004-
Kurzenberger, Kathryn Rose VonHeeder01-15-191907-24-2009Wife of Grayton Kurzenberger

***L***

Name

Birth

Death

Notes

Laleff, Charles D.07-03-195312-29-1998-
Lange, Hannah Gould01-04-188102-07-1972-
Lange, Martin Luther18791960-
Langely, Olive E. Johnston11-18-187501-06-1953Wife of Walter Langley
Langley, Walter A.187310-03-1950-
Larsen, Arthur G.10-30-190003-14-1976-
Larsen, Edna M. Heeb02-23-190806-18-1984Wife of Arthur Larsen
Larsen, Ernest L.11-24-191105-22-1996-
Larsen, Infant Son12-07-195012-07-1950Son of Paul Larsen
Larsen, Larry E.01-11-193311-10-1980-
Larsen, Loran Ray10-25-194008-16-1965Son of Ray & Lula Larsen
Larsen, Mary Jane Haun10-17-190710-02-1991Wife of Ernest L. Larsen
Larsen, Ray Richard08-29-190809-02-1984-
Larson, Darold LeRoy11-05-193702-14-1965-
Larson, George H.06-20-191603-31-1991-
Larson, Michael03-02-197505-30-2000Son of Walter & Vicki Larson
Larson, Opal Irene Taylor09-02-191702-23-1993Wife of George H. Larson
Lawton, Charles D.04-02-188805-09-1892-
Lawton, Lydia Hoffman01-14-185912-30-1932Wife of Mark Lawton
Lawton, Mark12-09-185303-2-1931-
Lawton, Ortha W.07-12-189704-16-1992-
Lear, Anna Carr18901968Wife of Everett Lear
Lear, Corilda (Tempa) Carr03-06-186312-27-1950Wife of Wm. W. Lear
Lear, Bernadine Esther Riley08-13-191008-27-1938-
Lear, Charles01-09-189908-18-1936WW I Infantry Veteran
Lear, Charles E.10-09-185903-05-1929-
Lear, Effa Z. Manifold03-08-187311-13-1953Wife of Charles E. Lear
Lear, Emma J.Tomlinson02-22-186310-28-1889Wife of Charles E. Lear
Lear, Everett T.18881972-
Lear, Infant---
Lear, Quentin K.10-0-190411-06-1978-
Lear, Rex E.04-20-189102-04-1920-
Lear, Ruth Randall03-07-192011-10-2006Wife of Questin K. Lear
Lear, Sadie M. Snyder09-15-189402-11-1920Wife of Rex Lear
Lear, William W.10-28-186109-29-1955-
Leavens, Elizabeth18431922-
Leavens, Harry H.03-06-187702-15-1963-
Leavens, Mary Bertha Heiden11-10-188212-16-1962-
Leavens, Stephen18301895-
Lee, Jesse C.08-24-190207-01-1954-
Lee, John Ellis08-07-187207-02-1951-
Lee, Lawrence LeRoy12-07-193911-02-1945Son of Jesse & Mildred Lee
Lee, Lillian Brown12-15-187607-25-1948Wife of John (Jack) Lee
Lee, Morris Gene09-25-192809-01-1931Son of Jesse & Mildred Lee
LeGate, Arlen Adams09-08-191105-26-1997-
LeGate, Inez Martha Graham02-08-191008-29-1991Wife of Arlen LeGate
Leonard, Doris Wannita Goodrich08-22-190209-24-1970-
Lewis, Bert E.12-11-188601-27-1973-
Lewis, Charley J.05-12-186702-14-1898-
Lewis, Dale L.04-26-192603-13-2007-
Lewis, Eliza12-12-18241-29-1892-
Lewis, Erven J.04-15-190904-08-1993WW II Veteran
Lewis, Hiram--Civil War Veteran
Lewis, Ida M.08-30-189011-03-1890Daughter of L.F. & Rebecca Lewis
Lewis, John E.11-07-188504-22-1957-
Lewis, Julia E. Rasmussen07-09-189110-05-1981Wife of Bert Lewis
Lewis, Justin W.11-17-187902-18-1968-
Lewis, Ida Lively18931928Wife of J.W. Lewis
Lewis, Maria01-17-185010-11-1921Wife of William F. Lewis
Lewis, Wilbur F.03-19-185107-01-1931-
LeZotte, Ada Pense04-19-186709-02-1891Wife of George LeZotte
LeZotte, Dorothy D. Hutchinson04-28-191808-28-2000Wife of Lyle D. LeZotte
LeZotte, Howard L.11-22-193612-08-1989Korean Navy Veteran
LeZotte, Lyle Duane02-25-191705-15-2003-
LeZotte, Sandra Lucille Patterson08-21-193701-18-1986Wife of Howard L. LeZotte
LeZotte, Thomas C.01-02-189411-16-1980-
Libolt, Donna Belle Lewis12-31-190604-16-1991Wife of Leonard M. Libolt
Libolt, Leonard M.05-04-189501-01-1982-
Lines, Lloyd18931896-
Linse, Alma Elizabeth Cahoon08-19-191009-01-2002Wife of John W. Linse
Linse, Arnold A.08-24-191603-05-2005-
Linse, Donald R.06-23-194305-01-2011-
Linse, Etta Mae Lewis12-15-191402-25-1968Wife of Arnold A. Linse
Linse, John W.01-16-190604-30-1998-
Lloyd, Eva Mae Patterson07-18-191206-27-2001Wife of Sidney P. Lloyd
Lloyd, Sidney P.01-15-191206-20-1970-
Loftis, Hazel A. Stone McKenzie03-17-190804-03-1982-
Logan, Charles W.18831919-
Logan, Clarence L.05-13-189311-30-1966-
Logan, Emma18871901Wife of Charles W. Logan
Logan, Henry W.03-30-184704-03-1924-
Logan, Mary L. Wolfe06-03-185805-18-1950Wife of Henry W. Logan
Logan, Myrtle Porter03-24-189303-13-1983Wife of Clarence L. Logan
Lowe, Mike V. (Vernie Lue)05-01-189507-03-1972WW I Veteran
Lowe, Ruby Lenora Haman09-06-190912-23-2003Wife of Mike V. Lowe
Ludemann, Kyle G.11-26-197808-17-2001Son of Ronald and Donna Evans Ludemann
Ludemann, Orley02-18-191512-28-1998-
Ludemann, Ronald D.03-15-194302-15-2009US Navy Veteran
Ludemann, Ruby Belle Williams12-08-191211-28-2000Wife of Orley Ludemann
Luse, Dale Byron08-02-190809-07-1981-
Luse, David O.18391901-
Luse, Earl Reed12-13-191305-06-1968-
Luse, Eva M. Williams08-06-189006-15-1975Wife of Ney B. Luse
Luse-Linse, Lucile Johnson11-04-191704-20-2010Wife of Earl Luse and Arnold Linse
Luse, Ney Byron05-23-188702-25-1943-


Contributed by: Sandi McCoy email: sandi.mccoy@yahoo.com

Return to the Keya Paha Cemeteries page