Keya Paha County NEGenWeb Project © 2000- 2008


No unauthorized commercial use may be made of this material © 2000-2008 SM

  NEGENWEB NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages MAY NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the written consent of the file contributor.

This file was contributed for use in the NEGenWeb Archives by: Sandi McCoy email: sandi.mccoy@yahoo.com




Mt. Hope Cemetery


Mt. Hope Cemetery

0
Mt. Hope Cemetery is located 1/2 mile north of Springview, NE on Highway 183. Upkeep is provided by the Village of Springview. This has been transcribed from records maintained by the Springview Village Clerk and are current as of July 15, 2008. Additional information has been taken from the Keya Paha County Centennial Book when information was missing. In some instances, no information was available.

***T***

Name

Birth

Death

Notes

Tanner, Dorothy May05-20-190908-21-1912-
Tanner, Edith Monroe10-09-188408-31-1920-
Tanner, James Clifford03-25-188508-05-1956-
Tarket, Helen A. Justice18571905Wife of William G. Tarket
Tarket, Isaac J.18301917Civil War Veteran
Tarket, Mary E.18381916Wife of Isaac J. Tarket
Tarket, William George11-19-185206-06-1888-
Ten Eyck, Archie---
Thiede, Earl S.02-10-192507-22-1980-
Thiede, Edwin01-03-192407-27-1986-
Thiede, Ernest02-25-189805-02-1977-
Thiede, Freda May Wicker08-29-192902-27-2008-
Thiede, Howard E.03-25-190702-16-1998-
Thiede, Jessie M. Wilkins12-16-189102-05-1970Wife of Otto F. Thiede
Thiede, Lucy A. Wilkins06-09-190709-13-1992Wife of Howard Thiede
Thiede, Otto Fritz01-28-189709-08-1966-
Thiede, Sharron Marie09-19-195009-19-1950Infant daughter of Edwin & Freda May Thiede
Thomas, Andy-11-1932No marker
Thomas, Henry W.12-24-186705-22-1942-
Thomas, Jane03-01-183406-09-1901No marker
Thomas, Maggie Phillips06-17-186503-24-1927Wife of Henry Thomas
Thomas, T.J.--No marker
Thorley, Harry G., Jr.05-30-192012-08-1936Son of Harry G. & Phyllis Thorley
Thorley, Harry G., Sr.05-12-189702-23-1954-
Thorley, Phyllis Carr02-07-189712-16-1974Wife of Harry G. Thorley, Sr.
Thull, Charles G.07-09-188304-21-1968-
Thull, Ethel M. Minshall01-07-190709-05-1978Wife of Charles G. Thull
Titus, Abraham H.10-29-186612-23-1939-
Titus, Donald E.01-20-193107-18-1974Korean Army Veteran
Titus, Edna L. Blakely05-20-187603-21-1925Wife of Abraham H. Titus
Titus, Elmer E.19321932Infant son of Elmer Titus
Titus, Elmer R.06-14-190207-01-1981-
Titus, Fred E.08-30-189810-02-1976-
Titus, Harry G.09-30-191109-23-1981-
Titus, Irene Lee12-10-190507-09-1995Wife of Fred Titus
Titus, Lisa Ann Soesbe07-18-195907-06-1999Wife of Edward Titus
Titus, Lucile Lora Ann Heerten04-27-191811-25-2003Wife of Harry G. Titus
Titus, Virginia19301930Infant daughter of Elmer Titus
Tucker, Carol J. Didier09-14-193405-01-2000-
Tucker, Robert--Cremains buried 2-15-2004
Tuller, Emma L.18871982-
Tuller, Jesse A.188206-11-1960-
Tupa, Ben Arlen12-08-195201-18-1953Son of Lumir & Clara Tupa
Tupa, Carl Raymond07-19-196008-01-1960Son of Lumir & Clara Tupa
Tuttle, Jonathan Daniel04-01-200304-01-2003Infant son of Grace Tuttle
Tuttle, Robert C.10-23-191509-16-1980-

***V***

Name

Birth

Death

Notes

Van Cleef, Hazel Cook02-14-189808-16-1989Wife of John Van Cleef
Van Cleef, John06-08-189508-11-1948WW I Veteran
VanHouten, Glen Ray02-01-194707-19-1994-
VanHouten, Clinton18671916-
Vanetta, Sylvia Darnell185703-21-1886-
Vawser, Louis E. Carr Philben11-10-192406-15-1993Wife of Ernest Philben & Wayne Vawser
Vetter, George06-12-187903-16-1970-
Vetter, Gertrude Stella Smyth09-26-188706-22-1967-
Vetter, Infant19301930-
Von Heeder, Clinton Rexford01-12-191212-07-2003-
Von Heeder Elizabeth A. Shirts11-25-191602-21-2003Wife of Mark N. Von Heeder
Von Heeder, Mark Duane07-31-194507-01-1979-
Von Heeder, Mark N.04-17-191611-10-1992-
Vroman, George C.190208-10-1943-
Vroman, Martha Alvina Smith02-22-190211-15-1986-

***W***

Name

Birth

Death

Notes

Wahe, John E.02-28-188307-31-1972-
Wahe, Martha Heyden03-20-188701-11-1931-
Wakeman, Charles F.08-15-185102-25-1945-
Wakeman, Ida May Jones05-18-185804-16-1946-
Walls, Effie J. Stalcup04-09-185907-28-1940-
Walls, Matthew G.06-10-185612-07-1948-
Wardle, Joshua04-25-186408-17-1944-
Wardle, Nora Ellen Wheeler10-18-188104-13-1967-
Warner, Marion04-13-192208-22-1923Son of Claud Warner
Warner, Mildred Ella Monroe Sherman11-23-192402-24-2002-
Weddell, Lanny D.08-10-194209-28-2010-
Weddel, Thurman G.06-19-188806-01-1970-
Wentworth, Artice05-17-191609-09-2008-
Wentworth, Chester12-7-193202-11-2007-
Wentworth, Dana D.05-20-190704-28-1928Son of Fern & Sylvia Wentworth
Wentworth, Fern E.06-13-187909-27-1965-
Wentworth, Ruby M. Nicholson11-04-191501-04-1989Wife of Artice Wentworth
Wentworth, Sylvia A. Darnell02-02-188304-11-1956Wife of Fern O. Wentworth
Wentworth, Vivian19081987-
Wentworth, Walter190501-03-1973-
Weston, Earl E.12-06-188410-01-1955-
Weston, Joella Ellis02-07-191705-13-1992Wife of John Earl Weston
Weston, John Earl08-16-191410-27-1999-
Weston, Ruth Fox02-17-188706-22-1967Wife of Earl Weston
White, Adam06-06-183812-01-1911-
White, Bruce H.02-05-188303-02-1976-
White, Carl Mange06-29-187812-18-1961-
White, Elizabeth Snyder07-24-186604-20-1942Wife of John White
White, Gayle R.10-09-192109-04-1971-
White, Jessie L.03-22-188008-10-1962-
White, John02-25-186903-13-1923-
White, Lloyd N.01-21-191103-18-1998-
White, Mary Shaffer08-02-184202-16-1911Wife of Adam White
White, Pearl M. Cook05-27-189112-18-1971Wife of Jessie L. White
White, William12-20-189801-01-1923-
White Wilsie Jackson09-30-189308-18-1971Wife of Bruce H. White
Wicker, Hilda Marie Butcher10-09-190907-20-1968Wife of Ivan Wicker
Wicker, Ivan04-21-190903-06-2002-
Wilbourn, Ben02-05-185404-19-1946-
Wilbourn, Floyd (Doc)18971967-
Wilcuts, Emmett19081909-
Wilcuts, William18631932-
Wilcuts, Alice Stanbrough01-19-186801-15-1931Wife of William Wilcutts
Wiley, Alva Mason06-24-188002-04-1963-
Wiley, Merle E.04-15-193004-03-1995Korean Army Veteran
Wiley, Rosina Mary Gooby06-16-189307-09-1966Wife of Alva M. Wiley
Wilkins, Ada May White05-06-188801-01-1912Wife of Flaud Wilkins
Wilkins, Albert Owen09-29-188606-11-1971-
Wilkins, Elsie Hulshizer10-25-189903-04-1946-
Wilkins, Flaud07-23-188212-17-1951-
Wilkins, Hazel Sylvester03-16-189602-22-1957Wife of Albert Wilkins
Wilkins, John Jackson09-18-185309-23-1930-
Wilkins, Keith R.03-08-193609-26-2003-
Williams, Cecil C.10-20-191902-25-1995-
Williams, Clair C.01-16-190611-06-1974WW II Veteran
Williams, Gilbert Clair11-23-188705-01-1954-
Williams, Hazel L. Forgey01-23-191606-15-1989Wife of Marvin L. Williams
Williams, Joy A. Hastings12-27-190708-01-2003Wife of Frank Williams Sr.
Williams, Lawrence W.03-09-188709-30-1968WW I Veteran
Williams, Leroy09-17-188710-02-1977-
Williams, Marvin L.12-16-191407-04-1963-
Williams, Marvin L.02-06-194305-15-2000-
Williams, Mary Belle Harris03-15-189010-24-1951Wife of Leroy Williams
Williams, Millie Maud Carr04-15-188702-01-1989Wife of Gilbert Williams
Williams, Merna Helen04-25-191002-08-1926Daughter of Leroy & Mary Williams
Williamson, Martha E.---
Wilson, Gwen Sayler07-26-190607-10-1962-
Woeppel, Mary Idella McCracken06-04-190401-19-1937-
Wolf, Daveta Carr07-03-191908-17-1942Daughter of George Carr
Wood, Milton M.04-21-187902-15-1961-
Wood, Margaret E. LaHaye05-05-188707-03-1956-
Woodward, Betty Ann Painter02-02-193506-29-2003Wife of Richard J. Woodward
Woodward, Richard J.03-30-193203-13-1994-
Worden, Franklin S.10-10-190508-20-1992-
Worden, James E.01-15-187307-30-1950-
Worden, Marvin James07-19-191604-09-1985-
Worden, Mary K. O'Connor02-13-190501-28-1993Wife of Marvin J. Worden
Worden, Nancy A. Porter03-01-188803-14-1977Wife of James S. Worden
Worden, SeVane07-19-193507-20-1935Infant child of Hugh & Ruth Worden
Worden, Zepha19121912Infant child of James & Nancy Worden
Worth, Elwood04-20-189101-18-1963-
Worth, Bobby Gene07-24-194502-05-1947Infant son of Elwood & Frances Worth
Worth, Malvern G.11-12-189505-06-1971WW I Veteran
Wubbenhorst, Jesse Edward12-20-192502-03-1926Infant son of Hans Wubbenhorst
Wyatt, Eva M. Woolhiser11-21-187502-1958Wife of J.B. Wyatt
Wyatt, John B.02-25-186411-03-1940-
Wyatt, Laura E. Ijams05-27-185412-02-1941-
Wyatt, S. Edwin11-16-191602-07-1943-
Wyatt, Samuel M.07-25-186612-22-1924-
Wyatt, Wilma Donneaud06-20-191108-03-2002Wife of S. Edwin Wyatt


Contributed by: Sandi McCoy email: sandi.mccoy@yahoo.com


Return to the Keya Paha Cemeteries page