This page last updated on
Tuesday, 01-Aug-2000 09:20:25 CDT

SECOND DRAWING


67 Unenlisted Young Men Reach the Age of 21 in Thurston County


The following is a list of the second registrationsin Thurston County, on June 5, 1918, as published by the Pender Times, of the young men in the county who have attained 21 years in the preceeding twelve months, arranged here in the order of the war department drawings.

The first column gives the draft numbers, and the second column the registration numbers by the county registration board.
-------Published June 21, 1918, (unknown which newspaper)

NOTE: This list is typed exactly as it was published, including typographical errors and (probably) some misspellings.

13 10 Russell H. Chase Macy
15 29 Ralph Crowell Walthill
25 17 Fred Rice Winnebago
64 57 Elmer H. Brewer Macy
92 4 Heinrich H. Suhr Pender
133 28 Alvin M. Ring Rosalie
151 65 Francis E. Lamere Winnebago
164 45 Charles O'Gorman Winnebago
174 61 Roy D. Viele Winnebago
181 51 Ben Kras Jr. Winnebago
184 63 Marion F. Wilson Walthill
191 41 Fred Means Walthill
203 66 Ray Warner Macy
204 32 Charles O. Copple Rosalie
205 16 Thomas G. Crow Winnebago
232 55 Guy Walter Waite Rosalie
233 33 Harry Brunkerhoff Winnebago
284 56 Gilbert J. Horak Winnebago
245 48 Leo Creary Winnebago
248 13 William J. Lyles Pender
252 3 Bertrand F. Stockam Pender
256 64 Fred Walker Walthill
290 11 Max Guenther Pender
301 35 Albert Swanson Pender
313 62 Luther H. Ashmore Winnebago
326 18 Lee Hatcher Falls City, Kansas
339 54 Fred C. Beltz Winnebago
400 39 Earl F. Alexander Macy
406 30 John J. Jahde Pender
433 49 Hans Hansen Winnebago
444 25 Ross O. Fletcher Pender
455 58 Carl Funkhouser Decatur (Anderson Precinct)
458 12 Silas L. Rose Walthill
461 34 Clyde W. Davis Winnebago
496 2 Claus Schlutter Pender
512 46 Virgil M. Thatcher Winnebago
521 8 Melvin E. Lenard Pender
576 67 Norbert Priest Winnebago
588 40 Gilbert F. Uehling Rosalie
591 38 Paul T. Gleason Tekamah
617 7 Henry M. Lempke Pender
618 27 Lawrence C. Deal Walthill
644 1 Henry A. Strudthoff Pender
645 52 Amos Lorenger Walthill
649 6 Edward P. Casey Thurston
658 24 Uwe J. Hansen Pender
661 14 William B. Troy Rosalie
698 19 John F. Oxford Walthill
718 59 Cornelius Collins Macy
722 87 Vernie A. Linder Wakefield
728 86 Edward F. Kunzie Winnebago
767 44 Charles A. Little Winnebago
823 15 George C. Hallowell Macy
834 26 William H. Wreidt Pender
856 31 George H. Schutte Pender
822 53 Wendell R. Boughn Walthill
883 43 Ivan C. Simpson Winnebago
923 23 Luther F. Johnson Emerson
934 22 Ray J. Crinklaw Pender
945 21 Rudy M. Allen Thurston
972 50 Amos William Alam Winnebago
978 47 Alva Appleton Winnebago
986 60 George Wilcox, Jr. Winnebago
1039 9 George J. Day Rosalie
1041 20 Walter Tebo Winnebago
1093 5 Arthur S. Smith Pender
1113 42 Charles Tessmar Rosalie



©Virginia A. Cisewski, 1998
All Rights Reserved