The American Local History Network An American Local History Network member site

Company I
Last Name First Name Rank Years
Miller James Captain 1888 - 1890
Miller James Captain 1894
Ashworth John F Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
Bentz Daniel R Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
Bersma Wm H Cpl. 1890
Bersma Wm H Pvt. 1888, 89
Blood Frank A Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
Boyd B Pvt. 1890
Brennan James Cpl. 1888
Brennan James Sgt. 1889, 90
Brinkman Fred Sgt. 1890
Brinkmann Frederick Cpl. 1888, 89
Butler Wilmont Pvt. 1889, 90
Callaghan T Cpl. 1890
Callahan Timothy Pvt. 1889
Chrisman Chas 2nd Lt. 1890
Chrisman Edward R 2nd Lt. 1889, 90
Clark Sidney E 1st Lt. 1888, 89, 90
Convery Peter Pvt. 1890
Dowling Charles Pvt. 1890
Dunn Frank H Pvt. 1890, 91
Dunn John Pvt. 1890
Earnest John Pvt. 1890
Ellis Frank W 2nd Lt. 1891
Enright Edward Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
Ernest John Pvt. 1888, 89
Fint Ren C Pvt. 1889, 90
Flint R C Pvt. 1888
Foley John Pvt. 1888
Forbes James Cpl. 1890
Forbes James Pvt. 1888, 89
Gilligan Daniel 1st Sgt. 1890
Gilligan Daniel Sgt. 1888, 89
Goeke Gustav A Pvt. 1890
Good Abraham L Sgt. 1888
Helln Patrick Pvt. 1890
Herzberg Joseph Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
Hicks Robert Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
Hillhouse John Cpl. 1890
Hughes James F Pvt. 1888, 89
Judd Francis M Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
Kally Thomas Pvt. 1890
Katil Frederick Cpl. 1888, 89
Keefe Thomas Sgt. 1888, 89
Keenan Felix Sgt. 1888, 89
Kelso James Pvt. 1888 - 1891
Keys Reeves Pvt. 1890
King William Musician 1890
Kraatz Ernest Musician 1888, 89
Ladieu James H Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
Lazarus Andrew Pvt. 1889, 90
Lazarus Christian Pvt. 1888, 89
Lee John B 1st Sgt. 1888, 89
Lehn Philip Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
Maguire Andrew Pvt. 1888, 89
Mallory John S 2nd Lt. 1888
Maloney Thomas Pvt. 1890
Mangold John Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
Marquart Peter E 2nd Lt. 1892
Meyer Frank Pvt. 1890
Mulcahey D D Cpl. 1889
Mulcahey David D Pvt. 1888
Murphy Dennis Pvt. 1890
Murphy William Pvt. 1890
Murphy William Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
O'Neil Daniel Pvt. 1888, 89
Peevers Oliver Pvt. 1889
Rabbitt Christopher Musician 1888
Ryan John Pvt. 1888
Seelenfreund Alex B Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
Shattuck George Pvt. 1889
Spalding John E Pvt. 1888
Stockwell Frederick C Pvt. 1890
Walton Thomas P Pvt. 1890
Whistler George O Pvt. 1888, 89, 90, 91
Wilder Chauncey Pvt. 1888
Willard Frank Pvt. 1890
Wolf John Cpl. 1888, 89
Wolf John Pvt. 1890
Woodman Charles G Pvt. 1889, 90
Ziehen Charles Pvt. 1888, 89, 90
COMPANY "I" INDIAN CONTINGENT
Batiste War Bonnet
[Wapaha]
Pvt. 1893, 94
Bears Ears James
[Mato Nakapa]
Pvt. 1894
Bear's Foot [Mato Siha] Cpl. 1892 - 1894
Besnett Herbert
[Sicauqula]
Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Big Road Newton
[Can-tu-tanka]
Pvt. 1892
Bird Samuel
[Zentkala]
Pvt.; Cpl.; Sgt. 1892 - 1894
Black Bear Paw [Mato Sapa] Pvt. 1893
Black Cat [Igmu-sapa] Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Blue Shield [Wahachankato] Pvt.; Artificer 1892, 93
Blue Shield Louis
[Hoksila]
Pvt. 1894
Bouyer Johnny Pvt. 1892, 93
Bush James S
[Akecita]
Pvt.; Musician 1892 - 1894
Charging Crow [Kange Wakuwa] Pvt.; Sgt. 1892 - 1894
Charging Eagle [Wambli Watapki] Pvt. 1893
Charging-in-the-Morning John
[Marpiya Waubli]
Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Christiansen Henry 1st Sgt. 1892,93
Crow Daniel
[Kangi]
Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Culbertson Moses
[Ceya Luta]
Cpl.; Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Deon William Pvt. 1892, 93
Eagle Head [Waubli-Pa] Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Eagle Horn Romeo
[Waubli Heton]
Pvt. 1892
Flat Iron [Maza Blaska] Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Fox John T Pvt. 1894
Ghost Bull [Latanka Wanagi] Pvt.; Wagoner 1892 - 1894
Goings Frank C
[Capa-tauka]
Pvt.; Sgt. 1892 - 1894
Good Bull [Latanka Waste] Pvt.; Artificer 1892 - 1894
Hairy Bird James
[Zintkala Hinsma]
Pvt.; Sgt. 1892 - 1894
Hand Marshall
[Nape]
Pvt.; Cpl. 1892 - 1894
High Eagle [Wambli Wankatuya] Pvt. 1894
Holy Rock Jonas
[Iniyan Wokan]
Pvt. 1894
Iron Crow [Kangi Maza] Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Kills Enemy [Toka Kete] Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Leadeaux John E Pvt. 1892
Little Bear [Mato Ciqula] Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Little Cloud [Mariyaciqula] Cpl.; Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Lone Elk James
[Heraka-wayila]
Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Long Cat [Igmu-hanska] Pvt.; Wagoner 1892, 93
Marquart Peter E 2nd Lt. 1893, 94
Marrival Charles C Pvt. 1894
McMahon Frank Interpreter 1892
Means Charles W Pvt. 1892 - 1894
No Flesh Bertie
[Conica Wanica]
Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Payson Henry S Cpl. 1892
Pickering Albert 1st Lt. 1892 - 1894
Red Bear Howard
[Mato Luta]
Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Red Boy [Hoksila Luta] Pvt.; Artificer !893, 94
Red Eagle [Waubli Luta] Pvt. 1892, 93
Red Horn Albert
[He Luta]
Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Reed John B Pvt. 1894
Richard James
[Pahin-sapa]
Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Rooks Joseph Jr. Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Shields Alfred
[Wahacunka]
Pvt.; Cpl. 1892 - 1894
Sioux Bob Henry
[Lakota Waonjica]
Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Smith Joseph
[Atela]
Pvt. 1894
Smith Joseph
[Stepon]
Pvt. 1892, 93
Stand First Alexander
[Tokeya Najin]
Pvt.; Cpl. 1892 - 1894
Stand First George
[Wanika Payaka]
Pvt. 1893, 94
Thunder Beard [Wakayan Putihin] Pvt. 1894
Thunder Beard [Wakinya Putinhin] Cpl.; Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Two-Two Alex
[Non-pala]
Pvt.; Musician 1892 - 1894
Two-Two Edward
[Non-pala]
Pvt. 1892, 93
Walking Bull [Latanka Mani] Lance Cpl.; Pvt. 1892, 93
White Horse George
[Sung Ska]
Pvt. 1892 - 1894
Yankton Caspar
[Wiciyela]
Pvt. 1892
Yankton Edward
[Wiciyela]
Pvt. 1892, 93
Yellow Clouds [Marpiya-gi] Pvt.; Sgt. 1892 - 1894


BACK to Main Roster Page



©2001, Virginia A. Cisewski