1893 Officers of Military Related Organizations

This page contains the names and city of residence in 1893 for the officers of the following organizations: The Womens Auxillary to the Grand Army of the Republic; The Sons of Veterans; and for the Nebraska National Guard. Among these names you will find William F. Cody and Colonel John J. Pershing (later General). Maybe you will also find a relative.


ROSTER FOR 1893 OF THE WOMAN'S RELIEF CORPS,
DEPARTMENT OF NEBRASKA,
AUXILIARY TO THE GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC, 1893.

Millie C. Hards, President, Central City
Nellie M. Richardson, Senior Vice President, Gering
Minta Stiles, Junior Vice President, Fremont
Amanda B. Tisdell, Treasurer, Kearney
Isabella Boldshaw, Chaplain, Lincoln

EXECUTIVE BOARD

Miriam E. West, Chairman, Omaha
Fidelia Rupiper, Harvard
Ellen G. Barber, Fullerton
Julia A. Bowen, Hastings
Maria Y. Miles, Kearney

APPOINTED OFFICERS

Gertrude Horr Connell, Secretary, Grand Island
Nina Morey, Inspector, Kearney
Alice C. Dilworth, Counselor, Hastings
Lucy M. Griswold, I & I Officer, Lexington
Annie F. Church, Corresponding Secretary, North Platte

DELEGATES TO NATIONAL CONVENTION
Delegate at Large-Mary B. Book, Lincoln
First Delegate-Mary L. Carter, Norfolk
Second Delegate-Julia A. Brown, York
Third Delegate-Anna M. Dew, Tecumseh
Fourth Delegate-Amanda Russell, Schuyler
Fifth Delegate-Issa M. Farmer, Albion

ALTERNATES
Alternate at Large-Louise C. Smith, Tecumseh
First Alternate-Mary E. Mahoney, Gibbon
Second Alternate-May Cress, South Omaha
Third Alternate-Anna M. Ashbrook, Geneva
Fourth Alternate-Lucy McCollister, Berwyn
Fifth Alternate-Margaret Van Buren, Shickley

PAST DEPARTMENT PRESIDENTS
Louise M. Merrill, St Paul
Emma Manchester, Lincoln
Lyde M. Bohne, Grand Island
Mary R. Morgan, Alma
Amanda B. Tisdel, Kearney

SONS OF VETERANS
DIVISION OF NEBRASKA
Colonel, F. P. Corrick, Cozad
Lt. Colonel, S. S. Hartman, Kearney
Major, Geo. H. Palmer, Plattsmouth
Adjutant, E. C. Grubbs, Stockham

NATIONAL GUARD, STATE OF NEBRASKA
Governor and Commander-in-Chief -- Lorenzo Crounse, Lincoln

Adjutant-General -- Gen James D. Gage, Lincoln
Quartermaster and Commissary Gen -- Col Geo E. Jenkins, Fairbury
Surgeon General -- Col Emmet Giffin, Lincoln
Inspector General -- Lieut-Col H. S. Hotchkiss, Lincoln
Judge-Advocate-General -- Maj Jno C. Watson, Nebraska City

AID-DE-CAMPS
Col Clarendon E. Adams, Superior
Col W. F. Cody, North Platte
Col H. O. Paine, Ainsworth
Col John C. McCall, Lexington
Col John J. Pershing, USA, Lincoln
Col H. P Shumway, Wakefield
Col H. B. Mulford, Omaha
Col E. M. Correll, Hebron

FIRST BRIGADE
Brigadier-Gen, L. W. Colby, Beatrice
Assistant Adjutant-Gen, Major A. A. Reed, Beatrice
Surgeon, Major D. A. Waldron, Beatrice
Quartermaster, Captain J. L. Wilson, Tekamah
Commissary, Captain A. G. Fisher, Chadron
A D C, Lieut O. L. Green, Kearney

FIRST REGIMENT
Colonel, J. P. Bratt, Bennet
Lieut-Colonel, W. W. Wolcott, Central City
Major, T. L. Williams, Geneva
Surgeon, W. H. Demster, Geneva
Chaplain, D. S. Davis, York

SECOND REGIMENT
Colonel, C. J. Bills, Fairbury
Lieut-Colonel, Wm Bishoff, Nebraska City
Major, John Heasty, Fairbury
Adjutant, M. L. Eaton, Fairbury
Surgeon, G. L. Pritchett, Fairbury
Chaplain, J. F. Tate, Grand Island


Return to Nebraska ALHN


© 1998 by Lynn Waterman