NEGenWeb                                                                                                    USGenWeb
 

Native American Research



 
           Summer 1978 NEBRASKA ANCESTREE - Vol 1, No 1, Page 38-41

      A-Submitted by Mrs. Susan Heikes Kleine, Omaha NE



                     WINNEBAGO INDIAN RESERVATION 



                Thurston County, Plat May (sic) Feb 1913



      Peter John                 P. J. O'Connor              George Johnson 

      Edward Sharp               Mary Four Cloud             John Rice Hill 

      White Face Woman           Grace Sampson               Mattis Kuno 

      Mary John                  Josephine Manaige           Hounch-Kaw Bear 

      John Decora #1             William Baptiste            Walking Soldier 

      Hae-mit-Kaw Clark          William Bigfire             E. A. Wiltse 

      Benjamin Brown             Henry Rave                  Benard H. Habrock 

      Joe White                  Marguerita Rave             Lake House 

      U. S. Morgan               John Johnson                Roy M. Gatrost 

      Small Snake                Henry Mitchell              South Wind 

      Lucius Fuller              Joseph McKee                Mrs. George Johnson 

      Joseph Lamere              Thomas Ashford              Mink Woman 

      John Fox                   George Tebo, Jr.            Travels In Brush 

      Sally Baker                Mrs. Harvey Peterson        Good feather Woman 

      Henry John                 William Buchanan            Jay McEntarffer 

      John House                 John Daly                   Elizabeth Amell 

      E. H. Paugh                Thunder Twin                Delivan G. Martin 

      Lewis Greyhair (Joe)       White Otter                 James Rave 

      R. H. J. Osborn            Hannah Otter                George Baptiste 

      Aaron Greyhair             Henry Rainbow               J. D. Gill 

      Henry Gilbert              John Corn                   Charles Banks 

      Mary A. Wilson             Carlo French                William White #2 

      W. E. Smith                Sarah French                Andrew Big Thunder Baker 

      Mrs. Catharine Lamere      Bernhard Krause             Walter Prophet 

      Ellen Baker                George Brown                Sophia Bear 

      John Baker                 Sharpback                   George V. Ashford 

      Louisa Rasmussen           Thomas Baptiste             Moses Lamear 

      Edward Decora              Horace Wilkinson            Peter Sampson 

      Anton Martin               Fanny Priest                Whirling Thunder, Jr. 

      He-nu-Kaw Decora           H. Whitewater               Fred Kunzie 

      C. J. O'Connor             Belle S. Stickle            Cho-ne-win-Kaw 

      John Greyhair              Anne Meeha                  Charles Porter 

      Little Crow                Fanny Man Eater             Albert Robertson 

      Mrs. John Little Crow      E. L. (I?) Smith            John Thunder 

      Henry Bigfire              James Mitchell              Abel Wolf 

      H. A. Dillard              Josephine Sampson           Sarah Wolf 

      L. Dillard                 Lucy French                 David Decora 

      William Baker              Joseph Littlebear           A. Kilmer 

      Henry Brown                Jamison Hawk                L. Kilmer 

      Howard McKee               Peter Brown                 John French 

      Robert Whitewood           Peter Sharpback             Henry French Sr. 

      W. H. Ryan                 R. J. Norris                Sampson Porter 

      Charles Mix                John Priest                 James Crane or Little 

      Jane Johnson               James Priest                   Soldier 

      Mary Armell                Alice Rice Hill             Thomas Rice Hill 

      Henry W. Thompson Cross   George Brown #2




Andrew Jackson English     George Boyd #1              Henry Blackhawk 

      James Rice Hill            Dallas Orr                  Thomas Jefferson 

      Frank Barney               Green Raindow               Good Hair Woman 

      Olive Amell                George To Wilcox            Captain Jefferson 

      Louis Fisher               Eli Rasdell                 Alexander Payer 

      Jump-ge-chay-ray-win-Kaw   Thomas Broadface            French Woman 

      U. S. Grant                George Whitewing            James Alexander 

      Baldy Brown                Bradford L. Porter          Charles Beckenhauer 

      Isaac Little Chief         John Butler                 Walking on Water 

      Augustus St. Cyr           Thomas Swallow              John Aspinall 

      Jessie Galland             Cho-na-ne-win-Kaw Sharp     Mary Hatchett 

      Mrs. Buzz                  M. D. Orr                   Big Head 

      Mrs. George Hensley        Jacob Snyder                Lucy White Eagle 

      White Pigeon               Benjamin Bearskin           John Logan 

      Prosper Amell, Sr.         Andrew Hunter               I. G. Gatrost 

      James W. Boyd              Sarah Good Chief            Edwin Miller 

      My Soul Tiebault           John Cooms                  Henry Blackhawk #2 

      Edward Rave                Susan Coons                 Grey Wolf 

      Charles English            Maggie Hill                 John Pottawatomie 

      Joseph C. Betts            White Woman                 Charles De Corie 

      Charles Rice Hill          John Riseup                 Robert Do Corie 

      Weal H. Nye                George Moon Eye             Big Eagle 

      James French               John Walking day            D. A. Aitkin 

      Good Redbird Woman         John Bolster                Robert Lee 

      Nancy Amell                Joseph Amell                Ella Warner 

      Henry Rice Fill            John Twin                   Mrs. Newell Holton 

      Henry Jefferson            John Coons                  Susan White 

      George Whitewood Seymour   John Whitewater             James White 

      Joseph Hall                Little Fourth Daughter      James Nichols 

      White Feather              Night Woman                 Charles Houton 

      Walking Over Earth         Harry I. Keefe              James Wine 

      Susan Russell              George Brown Carpenter      Henry J. Glissman 

      Etta Josephine Russell     Abraham Lincoln             Bigfire 

      Joseph Tebault             Stiff Wing                  Richard F. Chapman 

      Henry Decora               Albert Kilmer               George Rainbow 

      Charles Fisher             Lewis Kilmer                Taylor White beaver 

      J. E. Blenkiron            Henry Ewing                 Nancy Divole 

      Allina St. Cyr             Clark Thompson              Nancy Davis 

      George Brown (Police)      C. Sharp                    Tall Decora 

      George Hill                A. L. Krause                Joseph Prophet 

      Joseph Mon-ne-Kaw          Lamson Whirling Thunder     He-nu-Kaw Eaton, 

      Turner Rave                James Ox                    Robt. Whitewood 

      Jake Holston               Oak Woman                   John Snyder 

      John Rain                  Ben Krause                  S. T. Frum 

      Henry French, Jr.          Jim Horn                    John Ashford 

      South Wind or Charles      William Johnson             David Shallon 

         Johnson                 J. E. Turner                Mary Springer 

      George Eaton               Mary Thunder




George Henry               Little Jim                  John Bright 

      John Tacker                Susan Lemon                 Nancy Law 

      We-ro-nuc-Kaw              Mrs. Good Thunder           Jane Young 

      Henry Crosby               John Bonaparte              Mrs. Charles Walking Day 

      Edward King                Twin Woman                  Mrs. Edward Walker 

      Charles Law                Johnson Smith               Henry C. Rice 

      John Law                   Chump-ah-Ka-rah-che-win-Kaw George S. Loofe 

      Jennie Bear                Mrs. Beaver                 John White 

      George Thunder             Benjamin                    Little Crew 

      Little Fill                Walter Smith                Little Thunder Caramony 

      Boffrey                    Yankee                      Joseph Tintle 

      Thomas Decora #2           Flying Red                  Thomas Clay 

      Mary Ann Lowry             John Johnson                Christopher Armful 

      Soldier Woman              John #1 Decora              Bradford Horn 

      Queen of Thunder           Mary Davis                  Sallie Hittle 

      Herman Johnson             D. M. Day                   Albert Bird 

      John E. Knecht             Henry Bighead               Michael St. Cyr 

      Simeon White               Jim Jones                   Charles Mallory 

      Jacob Furnas               Two Buffalo Heads           Lucy Snowball 

      Joseph Amell               George Mitchain             Cora Sharpback 

      Aaron Burr                 Jacob Crosby                John West 

      Jennie Richie              Charles Chambers            John Smith 

      Solomon Black-deer         Mrs. Twin                   Reuben Decora 

      Edward French              Lucius Peck                 Mrs. Jackson 

      John Swan #1               Lucinda Head                David Horn 

      Andrew Jackson English     John White Thunder          Mike Evans 

      Old English                Buttar #2                   Fanny Haymaker 

      Young Prophet              Little Beaver Lincoln       Johnson Fisher 

      White Wolf                 Louisa Sampson              John Crosby 

      Aaron Grey-hair            Little Decora               Joseph Armful 

      Asa White                  Jackson Bird                George Hunter 

      Jane                       Anna Chambers               Chief Walker 

      Green Feather              Homer Humphrey              George Eaton 

      Red Spirit                 John Little Crew            Joe Johnson 

      Red Hair Woman             Johnson Blackbird           White face Woman 

      Joseph (Harrison)          Ne-hoo-Kaw                  Mary Spirit 

      Robert Furnas              Ellen Wilson Priest         Rasdell 

      Mrs. Tall Decora           Mrs. Old Mitchell           Peter Snake 

      Sarah Tebault              Penny face                  Lucy Thunder 

      Frank Yankee               Twin                        Susan Carver 

      Joseph Clark               James Smith #1              Big Bear 

      Good Old Man               Albert Edwards              John Breeze 

      Anna Wallace               George Grey Wolf            James McClaska 

      Charles Prophet            Edith Otter                 Mrs. White-breast 

      Jacob Horn                 John Alam                   Edward Nash 

      Emil Anderson              Walking Smoke               Timothy McClaska 

      William Lincoln            Ruth Decora                 Martha Henry 

      Frank Whirling Thunder     Clara Lippincott




James Van-buren            James Hunter                Black Hawk #1 

      John Fisher                Lucy Brown Carpenter        James Johnson 

      John Cloud                 Henry Johnson               Lieu Uptail 

      William Penn               Otter Smith                 George Sun 

      David McClaska             Sarah Harrison              Captain Whitewood 

      Mrs. Julia Little Chief    Joseph K. Browning          Ho Prophet 

      Cyrus Longtail             A. L. White                 Wallace V? Shadbolt 

      Mrs. George Boyd           Mrs. Edward Walker          Fanny Bird 

      John Fireman               Sharpback                   White-breast 

      White Cedar                Mary Crane                  Cyrus Hill 

      Dr. Painter                Man Eater                   Coming Daylight 

      Joseph Street              John Frank                  W. L. Ross 

      Jacob Rainbow              Neah-opinc Kaw              John 'Wave 

      William Wolf               Samuel King                 White Water 

      Annie Fisher               Robert Lincoln              George Wave 

      George Thunder             Willian Right               White-tail 

      Arthur                     Helen Carver                Thomas Emerson 

      John Smith #2              Twin Woman                  Milton Snow 

      Mrs. D. D. Ross            John Walker                 Sallie Moon 

      White Boy                  S. E. Morgan                Mary Lee 

      Hunting Man                Charles Hooker              Oc-see-ah-hutte-win-Kaw 

      D. D. Ross                 George Decora #1            Emily Sharpback 

      Earth                      Little Thunder              W. W. Stevens 

      Horace Bird                Mrs. William Johnson        Annie Bighead 

      Joseph Sherrill            James Ox                    George Decora (Police) 

      David Bear




 
 


You are the [an error occurred while processing this directive]visitor since 20 Dec 2000--thanks for stopping by!