NEGenWeb Project - Lancaster County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


in Nebraska


Woodward, Dr Paul H; 1898-1902 tchr, McCook, Syracuse & Ashland; 1902-05 prin Kearney schs, 1905-09 supt; 1909-26 with City Natl Bank at Kearney, 1921-26 VP; 1926- Lincoln financial correspondent & ptr Woodward Bros Natl Life Ins Co; Lincoln C of C; past pres Kearney C of C; past pres U of N Alumni Assn; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; past mbr Hiram Club; AF&AM, past master & asst state custodian; Rep; off 211 Richards Block; res 2304 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   BURKET, JOHN G: President Building & Loan Assn; b Creston, Ia, Feb 16, 1886; s of Homer K Burket-Ella Gibson; ed Lincoln HS; U of N 1904-08; Phi Gamma Delta; m Margaret Sargent Mar 22, 1926 Fort Worth Tex; s John Sargent; d Ella Margaret; 1908-11 asst cash, First Natl Bank, Bridgeport; 1911-15 asst cash, Neb St Bank, Lincoln; 1915-28 indep oil opr, Bartlesville Okla; 1928-36 VP Neb Central B & L Assn, pres since 1936; Neb League of Savings & Loan Assns; U S B & L League; C of C; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; BPOE; St Paul Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, golf; off 1409 O; res 2430 Lake, Lincoln.

   BURNETT, EDGAR ALBERT: Chancellor Emeritus; b Hartland, Mich Oct 17, 1865; s of Ellsworth S Burnett-Elza Mary Crane; ed Mich St Coll of Agr, BSc 1887, DSc 1917; Neb Wes, LLD 1933; Sigma Xi: Phi Beta Kappa; Alpha Zeta; Gamma Sigma Delta; m Nellie E Folsom June 22, 1899; s Knox Folsom; 1889-93 asst in Mich St Agrl Coll; 1896-99 prof of animal husbandry, S D St Coll; 1899-1907 assoc dean of animal husbandry, U of N, 1901-09 assoc dean of Coll of Agr; 1928-38 chancellor, U of N, 1938- chancellor emeritus; 1901-28 dir Neb agrl experiment station; dir Fed Land Bank, Omaha; AAAS; Amer Ednl Corps; AEF, U of Beaune France: 1925-26 pres Assn of Land-Grant Colls & Universities; 1936-37 Natl Assn of State Universities; author of various bulletins of Neb agrl experimental station; res 3256 Holdrege, Lincoln.

   BURNHAM, ARCHER L: Association Executive Secretary; b Stanton Co, Neb Apr 29, 1889; s of Hiram E Burnham-Martha Ellen Rogers; ed Stanton Co; WSTC; Fremont Coll; U of N, BA 1916, MA 1927; U of Chicago; Columbia U; Colo St Tchrs Coll, PhD 1939; capt Pershing Rifles & col cadet regiment U of N, recd Pershing scholarship medal; Sigma Chi; m Cecelia Hoehne Aug 20, 1924 Stanton; d Gretchen Louise; 1906-07 tchr, Dixon Co; 1907-09 HS prin, Waterbury; 1910-14 Stanton Co, supt of schs; 1914-15 instr, Fremont Normal; 1920-27 dir secondary edn & tchr training, Neb dept of pub instruction; 1927-31 supt of schs, Beatrice; 1931-38 supt Scottsbluff schs, pres Scottsbluff Jr Coll; 1938- exec secy, NSTA; editor & joint author Courses of Study for Normal Training HSs of Neb; A Report on Some Aspects of Secondary Edn in Neb; contributor of articles to natl & state ednl magazines; capt Co E, 4th Neb inf Mexican border service 1916; during World War instr OTC Fort Snelling, Camp Dodge, Co & batt comm 88th div front line service, AEF 10 mos; exec dean Coll of Letters & instr in sociology AEF, U, Beaune France; lt col inf reserve; Amer Leg; 40 & 8; VFW; past pres Rotary; Open Forum Club; Uni Club; AF&AM 41; Scot Rite, Des Moines Ia; Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, hunting; off 605 S 14th; res 1957 Harwood, Lincoln.

   BURNS, ROBERT HENRY: Owner Coffee Shop; b Osceola, Mo Sept 16, 1893; s of Charles Burns-Etta Adams; ed Ohiowa HS; U of N; Neb Wes; m Thelma Litzenberg Nov 11, 1937 Lancaster Co; 1911-12 emp by Clyde Butler in restaurant; 1912-14 with Boston Lunch, Lincoln; 1914-17 & 1919-21 with Robert's Dairy Lunch; 1921-26 postman; 1926-31 with Davis Coffee Shop; 1931- owner & opr Bob's Coffee Shop, Lincoln; 1917-19 during World War enl US army, 164th depot brigade; Amer Leg, 1937-38 chmn welfare com, 1934-38 chmn drum corps com, 1939- mbr drum corps com, 1936-39 mbr exec com; 40 & 8; 1934-36 secy & treas Lincoln Restaurant Assn: C of C; past mbr ARC com; BPOE; 1937-39 chmn bowling com; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting, farming; off 1347 O; res RFD 10, Lincoln.

   BURR, WILLIAM WESLEY: College Dean; b Goodland, Ind Mar 26, 1880; s of Elliott R Burr-Sarah Jane Voorheis; ed U of N, BSc 1906; Sigma Xi; Alpha Zeta; Gamma Sigma Delta; m Aurelia M Scott Jan 1, 1910; s William W; d Della Jean; 1906-16 with USDA in dry land agr; 1916-32 prof of agronomy, U of N; 1919-28 asst dir Neb agrl experiment station; 1928- dean of Coll of Agr, U of N & dir Neb Agrl experiment Station; AAAS; Amer Soc of Agronomy, pres 1931; Neb Acad of Sciences; has done research in dry land agr & storage & use of soil moisture; author agrI bulletins for Neb experiment station & USDA; Kiwanis; AF&AM; First Plymouth Congl Ch; Rep; off U of N, Agricultural Hall; res 1300 N 37th, Lincoln.

   BURT, LLOYD HAINEY: Vice President Wholesale Grocery Co; b Lincoln, Neb Sept 26, 1902; s of George Fredrick Burt-Margaret Hainey; ed Lincoln HS 1921; U of N, BSc 1925; Delta Upsilon; m Ruth L Tanner June 16, 1926 Lincoln; s Richard Lloyd; d Betty Louise, Carolyn Jean; 1925-28 with Lincoln Trust Co; 1928-35 treas George F Burt & Co, whol groc, Lincoln, 1935- VP; 1933 pres Lincoln Assn of Credit Men: 1933-36 dir Omaha Assn of Credit Men; C of C, past chmn traffic com; past dir Rotary; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; past mbr Broadview Club; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, woodwork, fishing, golf, football; res 2925 Jackson Drive; off 800 P, Lincoln..

   BUSHEE, BERTON KENYON: Insurance Agent; b Dartford, Wis May 3, 1871; s of Ezra K Bushee-Alzina Spooner; ed Ripon Wis HS 1888; m Ruth Cunningham Apr 4, 1894 Sidney; d Helen Bernice (Mrs. Frank Linn), Elizabeth Ruth; 1888 came to Kimball Co with parents who homesteaded; 1890-1896 tchr Kimball Co; 1896-1900, & 1904-06 Kimball Co supt of schs; 1898-1915 in merc bus, Kimball, opr Daylight Dept Store; 1916-22 pres Citizens State Bank, Kimball, 1923- opr Allen-Bushee Ins Agcy, Lincoln, agcy 40 years old; 1909-11 mbr Neb house of representatives; 1913-21 state sen, representing 13 cos; past mayor, Kimball; BPOE; MWA; Rep; St Paul Meth Ch; hobbies, fishing & reading; off 501 Federal Securities Bldg; res 2316 Lake, Lincoln.

   BUTLER, GARELD L: Dentist; b Lincoln, Neb Jan 16, 1898; s of Levy Gary Butler-May Streator; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, DDS 1920; Xi Psi Phi; Phi Kappa Tau; m Emily Olive Posey Aug 26, 1918 Seward; 1920- dentist, Lincoln; during World War, in SATC, enl Oct 1918, disch Feb 1919; pres First B & L Assn; past pres Lincoln Dist Dental Soc; Lions; University Place Business Mens Club; AF&AM 227; Sesostris Shrine; Scot Rite; OES; First Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing & golf; off 4728 St Paul; res 4726 Adams, Lincoln.

   BYRNE, GEORGE MARTIN: Dentist; b Laramie, Wyo Aug 10, 1877; s of George J Byrne-Mary Walsh; ed Laramie Wyo HS 1893; U of Wyo 1893-95; Washington U, St Louis, DDS 1907, grad work; Indianapolis Ind Dental Coll, grad work; Xi Psi Phi: Omicron Kappa Upsilon; 1895-97 farmed with father at Rogers; 1897-1900 bkkpr Farmers Bank, Rogers; 1900-03 machinist appr, Arizona Copper Co, Clifton Ariz; 1907- dentist; specialist in exodontia & minor oral surgery; Lincoln Dist Dental Soc; Neb St & ADA: BPOE, past exalted ruler; KC, past dep grand knight; Cath Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting, mountain trips, sports; off 1011 Sharp Bldg; res YMCA, Lincoln.

   CALHOUN, ORANGE VAN: Physician & Surgeon; b Birmingham, Ia Feb 6, 1901; s of Orange Smith Calhoun-Ethel Nelson; ed Birmingham Ia HS; Ia Wes, BSc 1926; grad work Johns Hopkins U, 1926-27; Western Reserve U, Cleveland O, MD 1932; Phi Delta Theta; Sigma Xi; Nu Sigma Nu; Gamma Alpha; m Marjorie R Throop Sept 10, 1929 Davenport Ia; s David Throop; d Jane Ann, Mary Lou; interne Western Reserve U Hosp, 1932-33; 1933- prac med, Lincoln; staff mbr Lincoln Gen & Bryan Memorial Hosps; asst med dir Bankers Life Ins Co 1933-38; mbr Lincoln sch bd 1937-38; bd of dirs Social Welfare Soc; Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; C of C; Rotary; Uni Club; Country Club; St Matthews Episc Ch; hobby, old medical books; off 430 Stuart Bldg; res 2300 Van Dorn, Lincoln.

   CALLEN, ERNEST GLENN: Sociology Professor; b McCook, Neb Sept 11, 1894; s of Samuel Edward Callen-Dora Beyrer; ed McCook HS 1914; Neb Wes, BA 1919; U of N, MA 1921, PhD 1932; varsity debate team; Phi Kappa Phi; PI Gamma Mu; Pi Kappa Delta; Pi Sigma Alpha; m Frances M Day July 28, 1924 Lenox S. D: 1921-22 tchr Neb Wes, 1922-27 asst prof of political science, 1927- prof & head of dept of political science & sociology; author Administration of Neb Labor Laws & numerous articles on labor; 1934-35 pres Neb Conf for Social Work; 1928 secy Neb Work-



Who's Who

mans Compensation Study Commission; 1937 special representative US dept of labor to conduct merit system examinations; 1937- chmn examination for Neb unemployment compensation div; mbr Lancaster Co & Lincoln re-employment com; Amer Interprofessional Inst; AF&AM 227; First Meth Ch; hobby, sociology; off Nebraska Wesleyan; res 5018 Madison, Lincoln.

   CAMPBELL, CLINTON JESSE: Attorney; b Johnson Co, Neb Feb 25, 1883; s of Jesse J Campbell-Mary Fithian, ed Cook; Bellevue Coll 1901-04; U of N, BA 1905; U of S D Coll of Law, 1909-11; 1902-04 & 1910-11 winner of honors in debate & oratory; m Edith Baker June 1907 Tecumseh; d Edith Hope; as a boy rode western Neb range several years; 1905-09 supt DeWitt schs & HS prin, North Platte; 1911 adm to bar, prac in S D; 1913 adm to bar in Neb; prac law in state since; 1919 an org Lincoln Liberty Life Ins Co, gen counsel since; 1933-35 gen counsel for Neb PWA; hdqrs Omaha; chmn Neb aeronautics commission; during World War, atty for custodian of alien property in Neb; past pres Lancaster Co Bar Assn; 1937 pres Neb St Bar Assn; Amer Bar Assn; Amer Law Inst; Amer Interprofessional Inst, Lincoln ch; Amer Judicature Soc; AF&AM; Scot Rite, 32°; Sesostris Shrine; Dem, Past secy State Central Com; hobbies, aviation & farming, lives on farm; off 425 Lincoln Liberty Life Bldg; res RFD 8, Lincoln.

   CAMPBELL, COBURN: Attorney; b Cambridge, Neb Oct 1, 1904; s of William J Campbell-Minnie O Paxton; ed Cambridge HS; U of Colo 1926-27; U of N, LLB 1936; Phi Alpha Delta; m Maude L Ernst Sept 27, 1924 Norton Kas; d Jacquelyn Louise; 1922 lineman, Southern Cal Bell Tele Co, Los Angeles; 1923-24 emp by S P RR, Los Angeles; 1924-25 while in HS, was mcht, Cambridge; 1925 att linotype sch, Toledo O; 1926 linotype opr, Holdrege Citizen & Boulder Colo Herald; 1927-29 mcht & barber, Cambridge; 1929-36 barber, while in U of N; 1936 adm to Neb bar; 1936- prac law, Lincoln; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; Missouri Valley Hunt Club; AF&AM, 150, Cambridge; past high priest RAM, Lincoln; BPOE 80; Congl Ch; Dem; hobbies, hunting, fishing, sports, dogs; father Civil War veteran; off 802 National Bank Bldg; res 3268 Randolph, Lincoln.

   CAMPBELL, DEWITT ALEX: District Manager Insurance Co; b Ocheyedan, Ia Dec 27, 1901; s of Fred C Campbell-Linnie E DeWitt; ed Osage Ia HS 1920; Mt Morris Ill; m Flo E Sherwood Sept 2, 1920 Black Hawk Co Ia; s Dale D, Vernon Leroy; 1920-22 with Black Hawk Ia Whol Fruit Co; 1922-23 with Farmers Co-op Dairy Co, Waterloo Ia; 1923-24 with Singer Sewing Machine Co at Waterloo Ia, 1924-25 asst mgr at Davenport Ia; 1925-26 agt for John Hancock Ins Co, Davenport Ia, 1926-34 asst dist mgr Columbus O, 1934-38 dist mgr, Lincoln; C of C; Jr C of C, exec coun, mbrship com; Rep; hobbies, gardening, ping pong; mother's family were Amer pioneers; father born in Canada; off 1310 Sharp Bldg; res 1736 Otoe, Lincoln.

   CAMPBELL, JOHN D: Insurance; Agent; b Tarkio, Mo Mar 1, 1902; s of Charles C Campbell-Lucille M Hendricks; ed Lincoln HS 1919; U of N, BSc 1924; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; m Alice H Heldt Sept 10, 1924 Scottsbluff; s John D Jr, William H; d Dorothy Janice, Courtney Ann; 1924 with Mass Mutual Life Ins Co, Omaha, 1924-29 special agt at Lincoln, 1929- gen agt, Lincoln; Lincoln Life Underwriters Assn; C of C; treas Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; off 738 Stuart Bldg; res 2465 Woodscrest, Lincoln.

   CAMPBELL, ROBERT ERLE: President Department Store; b Storm Lake, Ia Mar 13, 1888; s of John Campbell-Minna Bentley; ed U of N, BSc 1910; Alpha Tau Omega; Bet. Gamma Sigma; m Dorothy Tibbets Miller June 27, 1912 Lincoln; s Robert Erle Jr (dec), John Miller; d Dorothy Miller; 1910-15 emp in Natl Lamp Works of Gen Electric Co, Cleveland O; 1915- with Miller & Paine Dept Store at Lincoln, 1939- pres; dir Omaha branch Fed Res Bank of Kansas City; dir Natl Dry Goods Assn 1940; secy-treas Lincoln Improvement Co; secy Cornhusker Realty Co; pres Lincoln C of C 1928; dir US C of C 1937-40; pres Lincoln Comm Chest 31; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite 32o; off Her & Paine; res 2600 Woodscrest, Lincoln.

   CAMPBELL, W ALLAN: Physician & Surgeon; b Gallatin, Mo Oct 6, 1899; s of Harry Campbell-Clemma Winburn; ed Des Moines Ia North HS; U of N, BSc 1920, MD 1922; Phi Rho Sigma; m Marjorie Bell Jan 29, 1982 Lincoln; d Shirley Bell, Jane Bell; 1922-23 interne U of N Hosp, Omaha; 1923-24 interne Kings Co Hosp, Brooklyn N Y; 1924-27 prac med, Glenvil; 1928- prac med, Lincoln; staff mbr Lincoln Gen Hosp; dep city health ofcr in charge of city tuberculosis clinic; Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; SATC, Omaha; lt in med corps vol, special, US naval res; AF&AM 303; Tehama Shrine; Scot Rite; Dem; off 909 Sharp Bldg; res 2509 Rathbone Road, Lincoln.

   CANDY, ALBERT LUTHER: Professor Emeritus; b Jonesboro, Ind Mar 12, 1857; s of Jacob Candy-Hannah Schaeffer; ed Jonesboro Ind HS; Northern Ind Normal 1884-86; U of Kas, BA 1892, MA 1893; U of N, PhD 1898; Sigma Xi; Phi Mu Epsilon; m Eda McKain Aug 26, 1886 Lincoln (dec 1893); s Albert McKain; m Ella Van Brunt June 27, 1895 Goodland Kas; 1 child (dec in infancy); 1878-81 tchr, Grant Co Ind; 1881-82 tchr, Penn; 1882-83 tchr, Ind; 1886-91 tchr Campbell Normal U, Holton Kas; 1892-93 tchr, Fremont Normal; 1893-1935 instr & prof, U of N, 1918-35 chmn of math dept, 1922-25 acting dean of Arts Coll, 1935- emeritus; 1902-27 bd mbr Social Welfare Soc, pres 1903-13; city coun, alderman 1909- 13; published 3 editions Analytical Geometry 1900, 1904 & 1909; doctors thesis 1896, Theorem on Transversals; author: The Mechanical Solutions of Equations of Nth Degree, 1920; Elimination of Skidding in Motor Cars, 1920; Cyclic Operation on Determinants, 1923; Construction & Classification & Census of Magic Squares of Even order, 1937; Construction & Classification & Census of Magic Squares of Even Order Number 5, 1938, second edition revised & enlarged 1939; AAAS; AAUP; Mathematical Assn of Amer; Amer Mathematical Soc; Presby Ch; Rep; off U of N, Mechanical Arts Hall; res 1003 H, Lincoln.

   CAPEK, HUBERT ANTON: Dentist; b Morse Bluff, Neb May 18, 1896; s of Anton Capek-Josephine Varva; ed Ord HS 1915; U of N, DDS 1918; Delta Sigma Delta; m Marguerite E Burton Oct 25, 1921 Lincoln; s Richard Burton, Dale Anthony; d Carol Lynette; 1917 enl in US army med res; 1918-24 prac dentistry with M E Vance, Lincoln; 1918-30 dentist Lincoln pub schs; 1924- dentist, Lincoln; Lincoln Dist Dental Soc; Neb St & ADA; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; past patron OES 221; Congl Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing, golf, outdoor sports; off 902 Stuart Bldg; res 2222 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   CAPLAN, MELVIN P; Owner Finance Co; b Portland, Ind Jan 31, 1896; s of Jacob Lewis Caplan-Sophia Pomerantz; ed Kearney HS 1913; U of N 1913-14; Boyles Bus Coll, Omaha 1914; m Elms, N Benjamin Oct 16, 1917 Lincoln; s Jerome Langdon; 1910-13 worked on farm, Kearney; 1915-16 with White Star Oil Co; 1915-20 with Hebb Auto Co, later Patriot Mfg Co, Lincoln; 1920-21 with Oldsmobile Co; 1921-23 with F R Hussong Co; 1923-26 int in the Chalmers Motors; 1926-30 with Murphy Motors; 1930-39 part owner Fed Finance Co; dir Union Fire Ins Co; dir Neb Assn of Personal Finance Cos; C of C; BPOE; B'nai B'rith; Rep; hobbies, fishing & hunting; off 1503 O; res 3422 Grimsby Lane, Lincoln.

   CAPPS, STANLEY M: Musician; b Champaign, Ill Jan 1, 1898; s of Earl V Capps-Claudia Henri; ed Blair HS 1916; U of N, 1918-22; Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia; m Lulu M VanLoon Oct 4, 1924 Council Bluffs Ia; s Stanley B; 1926-28 with vaudeville; 1929-38 with KFOR, Lincoln; 1921- opr Capps & Capps Sch of Modern Music, Lincoln; during World War in SATC 1918; Omaha Musicians Assn, mbr 1919-21; Lincoln Musicians Assn, mbr 1919-21, BPOE, past mbr; Congl Ch, Blair; hobbies, hunting, fishing, recording; off 1140 O; res 1818 High, Lincoln.

   CAPRON, ADEN R: Merchant; b Paris, Ontario Canada Jan 5, 1885; s of C B Capron-Lillian L Adams; ed Paris, Ontario Canada HS 1902; m Jennie M Kates Oct 14, 1914 Lincoln; s John A; d Evelyn May, Margaret; as young man helped on farm, Manitoba Canada; 1906 came to Lincoln, emp in planing mill, later emp by Milton Burch in Lincoln Tent & AwnIng Co; 1913- owner & opr Tent & Awning Co, Lincoln; Natl Assn of Tent & Awning Mfrs; past secy Rotary; AF&AM; RAM; Meth Ch; hobbies, fishing, hunting & travel; off 144 N 14th; res 1608 S 23rd, Lincoln.

   CAREY, NELLIE M: Executive Secretary Library Commission; b Hebron, Neb; d of John Carey-Zaidee Gilford; ed Hebron HS; Villisca Ia HS 1909; Neb Wes BA 1915; N Y Pub Lib Sch, 1925-26 certificate; Lib Inst, U of Chicago 1938; Aeolian; 1915-25 HS


in Nebraska


tchr, Neb, Kas & Wyo; 1926 asst, N Y Pub Lib; 1926-31 librarian, Hastings; 1931-33- secy Neb Pub Lib Commission, 1933-35 exec asst, 1935- exec secy; pres Neb Lib Assn 1930-31; past chmn Lincoln ch ALA; 1st VP League of Lib Commissions; AAUW; NFWC; YWCA; past mbr, past pres B&PW, Hastings; OES, Myrtle ch; Meth Ch; hobbies, travel, reading; off State Capitol; res 2621 N 45th, Lincoln.

   CARIOTTO, JOSEPH JOHN: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb Dec 4, 1907; s of Philip Cariotto-Mattie Mascare; ed Lincoln HS 1925; U of N, BA 1929, LLB 1931; mbr U of N band 4 years; Delta Theta Phi; m Helen Dow Sept 2, 1939 Lexington; 1932- priv law prac, Lincoln; Lincoln Barristers Club; Lancaster & Neb St Bar Assns; active in YMCA drives, Lincoln; capt of judge advocate dept, US Reserves; BPOE 8, chaplain; Dem; hobbies, reading, outdoor sports; off 310 Federal Securities Bldg; res 19th & T, Lincoln.

   CARLE, EDGAR E: Adjutant of United Spanish War Veterans; b Knoxville, Ia Jan 4, 1880; s of Eber S Carle-Nancy Cooley; ed Knoxville Ia HS 1897; Highland Park Coll of Pharm, Des Moines Ia; m Myrtle McCashen Aug 26, 1903 Knoxville Ia; s Donald E; d Lois Irene (Mrs Casey); took state pharm bd examination 1902; 1903 pharm in drug store, Ames Ia; 1904 pharm in drug store, Knoxville Ia; 1905-07 pharm. in drug store, Greenfield Ia; 1907-09 pharm in drug store, Des Moines Ia; 1909-31 salesman for Standard Chemical Co, Des Moines Ia, Lincoln hdqrs 1910-31; 1929- dept adjt of USWV, Lincoln; adjt gen natl USWV; during Sp-Amer War, enl May 1, 1898, Co D, 51st Ia vol inf, San Francisco Cal, disch Feb 14, 1899; mbr UCT since 1910; TPA, twice past pres of local bd, mbr 15 years; Knife & Fork Club; Mafa Dancing Club; mbr veterans com C of C; com mbr Veterans Fair Bd; AF&AM 110; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; past mbr BPOE 80; hobbies, gardening, travel; off State Capitol; res 2345 B, Lincoln.

   CARLSON, NORMAN CARL: Dentist; b Lindsay, Neb Nov 11, 1908; s of Peter Albert Carlson-Anna Halverson; ed Newman Grove HS; U of N, DDS 1930; Alpha Sigma Phi; Delta Sigma Delta; m Helen Walt Apr 12, 1932 Lincoln; d Nan; 1930 adm to prac dentistry in Neb; 1930-35 prac dentistry with Dr Merritt C Pedersen, Lincoln; 1935- priv prac, Lincoln; 1934- 1st lt US army dental res; 1930- active in Comm Chest drives; Lincoln Dist Dental Soc; Neb St & ADA; Woodbury Study Club; 1932-34 & 1938 councilman Jr C of C; C of C; Lincoln -Breakfast Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM 314; First Plymouth Congl Ch; hobby, sports; off 1246 Washington; res 2632 Rathbone Road, Lincoln.

   CARNS, MRS MARGARET JANE: Attorney; b Forestville, N Y Nov 7, 1859; d of John Burke-Elizabeth Kelly; ed Forestville N Y HS 1878; U of N, LLB 1919; U of New York City; Kappa Beta Pi, past dean of 6 states & past dist chmn 6 states; m Edmund Crawford Carns Mar 31, 1880 Omaha; s Edmund B; d Rachael (Mrs Leon Pepperberg), Dorothy; while in Forestville Free Acad taught 2 years, Forestville N Y; 1878 came to Omaha from N Y, 1901 came to Lincoln; 1919- counselor of law for women; past mbr 10 years, past pres old charity organization bd 10 years; past secy Lancaster prison bd 10 years; past VP Natl Assn of Woman Lawyers 5 years; Amer Bar Assn, mbr citizenship com, 1st woman apptd; mbr Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; past pres WRC; state pres SUV aux; past state chmn citizenship & legislation, NFWC; past candidate for supreme justice of Neb; past pres Amer War Mothers; chmn revision of natl constitution, past mbr B&PW; mbr Natl Prison Assn 5 years, apptd by Gov McKelvie as del to Interndtl & Natl Prison Assn in Washington D C; also apptd as del from Natl Coun of Women to Internatl Coun of Women at Christiania Norway; life mbr Social Welfare Soc; Trinity Meth Ch, SS tchr several years; husband elec to state sen 1877, 1st sen elec from Seward Co, 1879 elec lt gov, re-elec 1881; off & res 1734 S 17th, Lincoln.

   CARSON, WILLIAM HARRY: State Manager Insurance Co; b Dorsey, Neb Sept 29, 1902; s of William Carson-Marie Emma Turner; ed Norfolk HS 1917; Lincoln HS 1921; U of N; LBC 1922-23; Delta Upsilon; m Dorothy Fitzsimmons July 29, 1925 Lincoln; s William Harry Jr; d Betty Jeanne; worked for Gold & Co also Speier & Simon, Lincoln while in U of N; 1924-25 coach, Comstock HS; 1925-26 coach, St Paul HS; 1926- with MWA Ins Co, 1926-28 dist mgr Luverne Minn, 1928-33 natl representative Minneapolis Minn, 1933-36 natl representative Lincoln, 1936- Neb St mgr; AF&AM 114, Luverne Minn; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing, athletics; off 436 Stuart Bldg; res 1687 Woodsview, Lincoln.

   CARTNEY, CARL C: Attorney; b Clay Co, Neb Dec 24, 1880; s of George Cartney-Bridget Carrabine; ed Clay Co; PSTC; U of N, LLB 1922; Phi Alpha Delta; m Grace L Walker June 16, 1915 Grand Island; d Mary Kathryn; 1889-1905 tchr; 1905-19 in comml banking bus in Neb; 1922- prac law, Lincoln; 1930 VP Lincoln & Fremont Joint Stock Land Banks; Lincoln, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Uni Club; AF&AM 67; RAM 22; York Rite; KT; Sesostris Shrine; IOOF 371, past grand, Ong; Episc Ch; Indep; hobby, travel; off Barkley Bldg; res 2644 Ryons, Lincoln.

   CARVETH, WALTER WILLIAM: Physician & Surgeon; b Lincoln, Neb Aug 10, 1895; s of Stephen Carveth-Lena Kreuger; ed Lincoln HS; Northwestern U; U of N, BSc 1922, MD 1925; U of Minn, grad work; New York Post Grad Hosp; grad work Flight Surgeon Sch, US army, San Antonio Tex 1926; Phi Rho Sigma; m Rachel Parham Sept 21, 1928 Chicago Ill; s Stephen Walker; d Joan, Sara Lee; 1925 adm to prac med & surgery in Neb; 1925-26 interne Clarkson Memorial Hosp, Omaha; 1927- prac med, Lincoln; mbr surgical staff, St Elizabeth's Hosp, Lincoln; assoc mbr surgical staff Lincoln Gen & Bryan Memorial Hosps, during World War 1917 ent US AS, lt stationed at Ellington & Kelly Fields, night bombing instr, disch 1920; Amer Leg, 1938- mbr welfare bd; 1928-30 mbr Lincoln aviation bd; 1936- treas Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; AF&AM 54; Scot Rite 32o; Sesostris Shrine; St Matthew's Episc Ch; hobby, fishing; off 625 Sharp Bldg; res 3345 Grimsby Lane, Lincoln.

   CARY, KENNETH BENJAMIN: District Commercial Manager Telephone Co; b Marshall, Mich Dec 21, 1890; s of George W Carey-Elizabeth Vernor; ed Grand Rapids Mich HS 1909; Alexander Hamilton Inst, correspondence course; m Iva R Mizen Oct 6, 1915 Hastings; d Elizabeth Ann, Polly Louise; 1909 clk in gen store, Marshall Mich; 1909-10 with Citizens Tele Co, Grand Rapids Mich; 1910 with Automatic Electric Co, Chicago; 1910-12 with Macomb County Tele Co. Mt Clemens Mich; 1912- with Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co, automatic switchman until 1913, special inspector until 1916, dist inspector until 1920, 1920-21 dist plant chief Beatrice, 1921-22 dist plant chief Hastings, 1922-24 dist plant mgr Lincoln, 1924- dist comml mgr; C of C, past mbr city planning com; Lincoln Safety Coun; Optimist Club, past pres, past gov 10th dist; YMCA, chmn boys. work, mbr exec com & 1st VP; active in cubbing program for boys under 12 years of age, chmn of promotion com until 1935 when activity was absorbed by BSA; mbr exec com BSA; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Grace Meth Ch, mbr finance com, past chmn; Rep; hobbies, boys work, hunting & fishing; off 100 Telephone Bldg; res 311 N 34th, Lincoln.

   CASE, RAYMOND IRVIN: Accountant; b Lyons, Kas Aug 10, 1906; s of Samuel Irvin Case-Ellen Simms; ed Lyons Kas HS; U of N 1926-27; Neb Wes 1927-29; Phi Gamma Delta; m Sophia Christine Lewis Sept 12, 1927 Manhattan Kas; s Norman Lewis; d Nancy Patricia, Judith Rae; typing & shorthand instr while in Neb Wes; 1929-31 instr, Neb Coll of Commerce, Hastings; 1931-33 off mgr Hastings water & light dept; 1933- utilities acct, city water & light dept, Lincoln; C of C; past mbr Hastings Lions; Optimist Club, 1st VP; YMCA; Grace Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, amateur motion pictures; off City Hall; res 1501 Burr, Lincoln.

   CASSIDY, FRED J: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb Dec 9, 1894; s of John J Cassidy-Anna Jane Boyd; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, Coll of Law 1925; m Anna Marie Krummak Nov 7, 1917 Lincoln; s Fred J Jr; d Dorothy Marie (Mrs Pat Glenn), Patricia Ann; 1918-21 in ins bus, Lincoln; 1925- prac law, Lincoln; during World War in Co A 23rd machine gun battery; Amer Leg; past secy Lancaster Co Bar Assn; Neb St Bar Assn; BPOE; KC, past grand knight; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, sports; off 310 Federal Securities Bldg; res 2676 Sewell, Lincoln.

   CASTER, MARK T: Retired; b Lyon Co Minn Oct 25, 1871; s of Theodore Wilson Caster-Mary McKittrick; ed Ia; m Sarah Elizabeth Watson Sept 23, 1900 Wahoo; s Harold Wilson; d Margaret Mae (Mrs Frank Adkins dec July 1934), Della Frances; 1891-



Who's Who

in communication industry, 3 years in electric light & power industry; prior to 1912 in various mechanical & supervisory positions; 1912-38 gen plant supt of Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co; editor of Tele Co Safety Code for Employes; mbr com which compiled industrial safety code adopted by Neb dept of labor; bus agt for Electrical Workers Union during bldg of Trans-Mississippi Exposition; pres of Electrical Workers local at Lincoln 3 years; pres Lincoln Central Labor Union 1 year; mbr of Neb ch Natl Vocational Guidance Assn, pres 2 terms; editor Tele Co employe training course; has given lectures on ednl subjects to HS & uni student groups; past pres Lincoln Engrs Club; Neb Engineering Soc, gen chmn 1 year; C of C, mbr 25 years, mbr good roads com 15 years, chmn 3 years; representative Lincoln Safety Board, created 1932 by Mayor Fleming; served as chmn street traffic com, sponsored Lincoln traffic survey & model traffic ordinance adopted Feb 1933, gen supvr & obtained appropriation under CWA, chmn safety bd 1 year; 1936 org Lincoln Safety Coun, pres since, asst org of city & co safety couns, chartered by Neb Safety Coun; as tele co's representative has att several annual congreses & 4 regional confs of Natl Safety Coun, mbr membership com of pub utility section, 1936 chmn of nominating com of street & highway traffic section, chmn of program com 1938; Neb Good Roads Assn, dir & treas; dir Kiwanis; past pres Lincoln Auto Club; Eastridge Country Club; served in various capacities in Comm Chest campaigns; AF&AM; Scot Rite, Sesostris Shrine; Westminster Presby Ch, mbr of bldg com & chmn of bd of trustees during construction of $217,000 bldg, elder; hobbies, golf, fishing; off Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co; res 2010 S 24th, Lincoln.

   CHAMBERS, GUY CLEVELAND: Attorney; b Sidney, Neb July 26, 1891; s of Charles P Chambers-Susan Sanderson: ed Sidney HS 1909; PSTC; U of N, LLB 1916; Delta Upsilon; Delta Sigma Phi; Order of Coif; Innocents; m Grace Rood Sept 24, 1921 Minn; s Robert Rood; d Susan Adelaide; 1909 sch tchr, Sunol; 1910 tchr, Indianola; 1911-13 sch tchr, Chappell; 1916 adm to Neb bar: 1916-17 with E P Holmes; 1919-24 with Holmes, Chambers, Mann law firm; 1924-26 Holmes & Chambers; 1928-29 Holmes, Chambers, Holland; 1929-38 Chambers & Holland; 1938- Chambers, Holland & Locke; during World War 1917 enl in US army, Omaha, served in France 11 mos, 1918 disch 2nd lt, Fort D A Russell, Cheyenne Wyo; Amer Leg post 3; 1916-29 asst atty CRI&P RR, atty since 1929; 1921 pres of Lancaster Co Bar Assn; Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; 1924-32 lectured on conflicts of law; C Of C; 1933 pres U of N Alumni Assn; SA, mbr advisory bd; Episc Ch; Rep; hobby, gardening; off 850 Stuart Bldg; res 1936 Fall Creek Road, Lincoln.

   CHAMBERS, JESS G: Assistant Secretary-Treasurer & Purchasing Agent for Construction Co; b DeWitt, Neb Sept 16, 1894: s of George H Chambers-Estelle Hunt; ed Lincoln HS 1914; LBC; m Lottie Unland Dec 10, 1917 Lincoln; s Richard H; d Janice A; 1914-17 with CB&Q RR; 1919-20 with D&RG RR, Grand Junction Colo; 1920- with Woods Brothers Construction Co, Lincoln, first head bkkpr, now asst secy & treas & purchasing agt; during World War enl Dec 1917 33rd arty brigade hdqrs sgt major 2nd grade, O/S 9 mos, disch Apr 1919; Amer Leg post 3; past mbr YMCA; Broadview Club; AF&AM 314; hobby, golf; off 132 S 13th; res 2501 Bradfield Drive, Lincoln.

   CHAPIN, IRVING G: President Lumber Co; b Erie Co, Penn Nov 7, 1859; s of Lemuel Steele Chapin-Jernima Cuddeback; ed Kalamazoo Mich; Kalamazoo Mich Coll; m Barbara Davies Mar 26, 1890 Utica; s Irving S; d Helen Davies (Mrs Frank Boehmer), Lillian Farnum (Mrs Voyle D Rector), Harriet Cuddeback (Mrs Robert H Talbot); 1883-98 emp by S K Martin Lbr Co, Chicago; 1898- org & pres Searle & Chapin Lbr Co, Lincoln; one of oldest retail lbr dlrs in Lincoln; Kiwanis; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; life mbr C of C; 50 years mbr AF&AM; Sesostris Shrine; First Presby Ch; off 737 N; res 1900 F, Lincoln.

   CHAPMAN, JOHN OGDEN: District Manager Auto Insurance Firm; b Strong, Kas Apr 21, 1885; s of George Washington Chapman-Louise Vowel; ed Newton Ia Acad; Northwestern U; U of Ariz, mbr football team; Mich St Auto Sch 1917; m Sarah Ann Sharrick June 9, 1915 Lincoln; 1917-18 govt inspector for Liberty Airplane Motors, Detroit; 1918-21 service mgr of Lincoln Overland Co; 1921-32 owner & mgr Chapman Motor Co, Lincoln; 1933 secy of Neb sen; Gas & Coal Station; 1936-37 agt, 1934-35 mgr Municipal St Auto Ins Assn, 1938- dist mgr; Lancaster Co gen campaign chmn for President's Ball 1939; C of C; dir Lincoln Safety Coun; pres Current Topics Club; pres WAS Club; Knife & Fork Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; OES; SA, finance chmn since 1936, 1938 chmn campaign fund; First Plymouth Congl Ch; hobbies, golf, football; off 224 Stuart Bldg; res 2615 C, Lincoln.

   CHAPMAN, LLOYD E: Attorney; b Elwood, Neb Feb 14, 1899: s of Frank Chapman-Jennie Call; ed Logan Co HS, Sterling Colo 1917; U of Colo 1918; U of N, LLB 1924; Phi Alpha Delta; m Ruth Ellsworth June 7, 1924 Lincoln; d Anne, Judith Lee; 1924 admitted to Colo & Neb bars; 1924 prac law, Sterling Colo; 1925- prac law, Lincoln, 1925-27 with Robert J Greene, 1927-29 with James L Brown; 1929-36 city atty, 1935-priv prac; during World War noncommd ofcr 91st div OTS, disch July 16, 1919; Amer Leg post 3; Lincoln, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Broadview Club; AF&AM 314; Scot Rite; KP 16; First Plymouth Congl Ch, deacon 4 years; Rep, candidate for US Congress from 1st Neb Congl dist 1936; hobbies, golf, reading; off 503 Richards Block; res 1923 Sumner, Lincoln.

   CHAPPELL, ELLWOOD B: District Judge; b Osmond, Neb May 4, 1889; s of Will H Chappell- Pleasant M Turner; ed Osmond HS; U of N, BA, LLB, PhG; Delta Chi; m Myra M Stenner Apr 10, 1918 Plattsmouth; s James W; d True Louise, Mary Jean; 1925- lecturer in Pharm jurisprudence, U of N; 1925-28 municipal judge, Lincoln; 1929 judge 3rd judicial dist; during World War in US army reserves, capt judge advocate gen dept; past comm Amer Leg post 3, mbr exec com dept of Neb, mbr com obtaining passage soldiers & sailors relief bill; 40 & 8; past pres Lancaster Co Bar Assn: pres Neb St Bar Assn, mbr com on judicial counsel; Amer Bar Assn; Lions; Zodiac Club; AF&AM: Scot Rite 32o; Sesostris Shrine; hobby, fishing; off Courthouse; res 2829 Jackson Drive, Lincoln.

   CHASE, LEON WILSON: President of Farm Machinery Manufacturing Co: b Jacksonville, Vt Aug 27, 1877; s of Fred Wilson Chase-Anna Murdock; ed Pawnee City HS; U of N, BSc 1904, ME 1914: Ia St Coll, AE 1914; Farm House; Sigma Tau, ch mbr, past natl secy & past natl pres; Alpha Zeta; m Susan Barnhart Aug 16, 1905 Logan Ia; s Fred Murdock; d Susan Leona, Eleanor (Mrs Harry Liebers); 1899-1919 with U of N, asst tool keeper, asst in forge & foundry, instr in mechanical drawing, instr in forge & foundry work, adjunct prof of farm mechanics, asst prof, assoc prof & prof of agrl engineering; chmn agrl & mechanical engineering depts, in chg of tractor testing; summer of 1903 with Fairbanks-Morse Co, Beloit Wis, summer of 1905 asst supt of windmill dept; 1920- pres, Chase Plow Co of Lincoln; during World War major in ordnance div, stationed at Washington D C in chg of packing & shipping, disch as maj lt col of ordnance in res, now col of ordnance on inactive list; Amer Leg; ASAE, ch mbr, past natl secy & past natl pres; Lincoln Engrs Club, hon & ch mbr; 4 years judge & 1 year engr in chg of Natl Motor contests, Winnipeg Canada; co-author of Farm Machinery & Farm Motors; author of numerous articles & bulletins & lecturer on agrl engineering; C of C; Polemic Club; Second Presby Ch; Rep; father Pawnee Co farmer, in Hall of Fame at U of N Coll of Agr; Off West P; res 1245 N 33rd, Lincoln.

   CHATBURN, GEORGE RICHARD SR: Professor Emeritus; b Magnolia, IA Dec 24, 1863; s of Jonas Chatburn-Mary Burton; ed Harlan Ia HS 1880; Ia St Coll, BCE 1884, ED 1928; Sigma Xi; Phi Kappa Phi; m Anna A Murphy July 21, 1889 Plattsmouth; s George Richard Jr; d Mary Frances; 1884-85 tchr, Shelby Co Ia; 1885-89 HS prin, Plattsmouth; 1889-91 supt of schs, Humboldt; 1891-94 supt of schs, Wymore; 1894-1905 instr, adjunct prof of civil engineering, U of N, 1905-31 assoc prof, prof & head of dept of applied mechanics & machine design, 1927 dean of men, 1931- emeritus; highway consulting engr; author: Highway Engineering 1921, Highways & Highway Transportation 1923; during World War had chg of publicity & instruction SATC, U of N; Neb Schoolmasters Club; Amer Interprofessional Inst; mbr U of N athletic bd; Neb acad Amer Soc for Testing Materials; past pres SPEE, coun mbr; fellow AAAS; past mbr C of C; Uni Club; OES, past grand patron, past patron; AF&AM, 33o; KT; Rep, past chmn pct C Ward 8 25 years; hobby, books; res 2850 P, Lincoln.


in Nebraska


    CHERRY, GEORGE THOMAS: Insurance Adjuster; b Carbondale, Ill Jan 29, 1906; s of Thomas Luther Cherry-Alice Sarah Vanden; ed Carbondale Ill HS 1923; Southern Ill St Normal; City Coll of Law & Finance, St Louis Mo 1929; m Margaret LaCroix Apr 14, 1930 St Louis Mo; 1928-32 adjuster for Western Adjustment & Inspection Co, St Louis Mo, 1932-34 adjuster Quincy Ill, 1934-37 adjuster Omaha, 1937- mgr, Lincoln; 1927-31 played with one of first professional football teams, Carterville Yellow Jackets, S Ill; C of C; YMCA; Blue Goose, past guard Omaha sch; AF&AM 241; hobbies, football, hunting & fishing; off, 503 First National Bank Bldg; res 648 S 17th, Lincoln.

   CHEVALIER, PERCY ROLLEN: Tire Dealer; b Lawrence, Kas Aug 15, 1889: s of John Francis Chevalier-Allie S Eccleston; ed El Reno Okla; Southwestern State Normal, Weatherford Okla; U of Okla 1909-10; m Ruth Esther Blunk 1915 Oklahoma City; 1910-14 in advertising & pub relations div off Bell Tele Co, Oklahoma City; 1915-25 in sales div Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co, Oklahoma City & Lincoln territory; 1925- in whol & retail tire distribution bus, 1928- owner & opr one-stop service station, whol distributors of gasoline & oils, distributor US tires since 1934; C of C; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; hobby, golf; off 13th & L; res 3435 Laura Ave, Lincoln.

   CHRISTOPULOS, ANGELOS CHRIS: Bakery & Cafe Owner; b Tripolis, Greece Feb 10, 1882; s of Chris Christopulos-Sophia Konstonturos; ed Greece; YMCA schs, Lincoln; m Panagiota Tsaguris Mar 5, 1908 Chicago; s Chris, Ernest, George, John; d Sophia (Mrs Stanley G Pann), Constance, Anne, Polly, Bessie, Helen; 1899 came to Amer, located in Chicago; 1899-1900 opr shoe stand, Springfield Ill; 1900-02 in shoe shine bus Sioux City Ia; 1902-06 opr bootblack stands in Lincoln; 1906-20 opr cigar store, shoe shine stand, cleaning bus, Lincoln; 1906-08 owner & opr 3 shops, St Joseph Mo; 1907-15 oprd cigar, cleaning bus & shoe shop, Hastings; 1909- owner & opr Acme Chili Parlor, Lincoln; 1922-39 owner & opr Acme Bakery; 1911- in real est bus as investments; C of C, mbr since 1913; past bd mbr Greek sch 3 years; past local pres AHEPA, dist treas since 1935; mbr YMCA since 1903, dir 6 years, served 15 years on membership com, holds record for selling most memberships in Lincoln; Greek Orthodox Ch; hobby, Americanization of Greek people; off 14th & O; res 405 S 28th, Lincoln.

   CHUBBUCK, LESTER MILTON: Assistant Treasurer Machinery & Supply Co; b Throop, Kas Oct 7, 1906; s of Perry Milton Chubbuck-Hattie Josephine Allen; ed Concordia Kas HS 1924; U of Kas 1924- 25; U of N 1927-28; m Ruth L Boberg Aug 9, 1930 Lincoln; s Robert Milton; 1925-26 with Concordia Kas Merc Co; 1928-32 off clk for Neb Machinery & Supply Co, 1932-38 sect, 1938 asst treas & mgr industrial supply dept; Jr C of C; Lincoln Assn of Credit Men; Lincoln ch Natl Inst of Credit; Rep; hobbies, photography, golf; off 820 O; res 3612 Garfield, Lincoln.

   CLAFLIN, JASON L: President Printing Co; b Coudersport, Penn June 26, 1858; s of Rufus Tingley Chaflin-Lavinia Margaret Lewis; ed Coudersport Penn; m Mamie M Perkins Feb 10, 1886 Hall Co (dec 1929); d Faith Margaret (Mrs W J Atwell), Mildred Perkins (dec 1936); m Della Spohn Parkinson Mar 4, 1932 Tucson Ariz: 1875- came to Neb; 1875-85 farmed in Hall Co; 1884-86 emp by St Paul Phonograph, 1885-88 part owner, 1888-93 owner & opr; 1893-94 Howard Co dept clk; 1894-1904 owner & oprd Ord Journal; 1904- owner & opr Claflin Printing Co, Lincoln; past mayor of University Place 2 terms, during this time paving was laid in suburbs & around U of N, Coll of Agr with assistance of state funds & convict labor; active in 1915 campaign to make Neb a dry state; trustee Neb Anti-Liquor League; Lions; University Place Businessmen's Assn; First Meth Ch; off 2714 N 48th; res 4627 Baldwin, Lincoln.

   CLAPP, RAYMOND GUSTAVUS: Professor of Physical Education; b Northampton, Mass May 31, 1875; s of Wyllis Warner Clapp-Lucelia Hannah Blood; ed Williston Seminary 1896; Yale U, PhB 1899; Keokuk Ia Med Coll, MD 1902; world pole vault champion 1898, height 11 feet 10 1/2 inches, also held first place Natl AAU & Canadian championship 1898, 1899 placed first in eastern Inter-Collegiate Athletic Assn pole vault; eastern inter-collegiate all-round gym champion 1899; physical dir Keokuk Ia YMCA 1899-1902; Theta Delta Chi; Phi Epsilon Kappa; m Anne Louise Barr Aug 19, 1903 Jamestown N Y; d Catherine (Mrs Miner Morrill), Margaret (Mrs Edward M Parker); 1902- prof of physical edn U of N, now prof of physical edn for men; org & instr in fencing, wrestling, pub & personal hygiene, physical diagnosis; coached U of N basketball & track teams; 1910-14 dean, Chautauqua Sch of Physical Edn; 1909-13, summers 1919-20 health ofcr & hygiene instr, U of Chicago; 1928-31 summer sch tchr, Cornell U; contributor to physical edn & athletic journals, editor Natl Collegiate Wrestling Guide since 1935; during World War chmn Lincoln First Aid com ARC; chmn Amer Olympic wrestling com 1940, secy 1932-36; Soc of Dirs of Physical Edn in Colls; del to Natl Collegiate Athletic Assn, chmn wrestling rules com; Amer Physical Edn Assn; AAUP; AMA; Uni Club; First Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, trout fishing; off U of N, 207 Coliseum; res 2017 Washington, Lincoln.

   CLARK, BERNARD GEORGE: Bank Cashier; b Lincoln, Neb Aug 14, 1899; s of Thomas G Clark-Catherine Rooney; ed Cathedral HS, Lincoln; U of N; Phi Kappa; m Maybelle Cecelia Kelly Aug 20, 1921 Lincoln; s Bernard Joseph; d Marjory E, Dorothy H, Mary Clare, Berns, Jean; 1917- with Natl Bank of Commerce, Lincoln, collector in bookkeeping dept, paying & receiving teller, 1922-35 asst cash, 1935 cash & dir; 1935 tchr banking class for mbrs of local ch of Amer Inst of Banking; during World War in US army 1918, stationed at Lincoln; Amer Leg post 3; past pres Lincoln Assn of Credit Men; 1939- mbr bd of dirs C of C; Broadview Club; Yellow Dogs; BPOE 80; KC, faithful navigator 4o; Cath Ch; hobbies, golf, coin collecting; off National Bank of Commerce Bldg; res 1401 S 15th, Lincoln.

   CLARK, CLARENCE LEON: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb Mar 27, 1890; s of John Homer Clark-Julia Addle Hawkes; ed Lincoln HS 1908; U of, N, BA 1912, LLB 1914; Phi Alpha Tau, past natl pres; Sigma Tau Delta, natl counselor; m Lenor S Fitzgerald Dec 14, 1921 Omaha; 1914- prac law, Lincoln; 1920- mbr Lancaster co bd of insanity; during World War, lt U of N cadets, with AS, unassigned; now judge advocate NNG; Amer Leg; 40 & 8; Lancaster Co, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; C of C; Kiwanis; past pres Knife & Fork Club; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Sesostris Shrine; orator; BPOE; Uni Club: secy Comm Chest; St Paul Meth Ch; Dem, 1922-30 secy Lancaster Co Central Com, 1931-36 chmn, 1936 vice-chmn State Central Com, 1932 & 1936 del to natl conv; off 410 Richards Block; res 2461 Sewell, Lincoln.

   CLARKE, JESSE M: President of Coal Co; b Waverly, Ia Dec 12, 1886; s of Artemus G Clarke-Elton Ann Barrick; ed Janesville Ia; Omaha; U of N, BSc 1910; mbr baseball team; Kappa Sigma; m Hazel M Seitz June 7, 1911 Lincoln; s Jack S; d Betty Ann; 1910-14 with Gregory Coal Co, Lincoln; 1914-17 company consolidated with City Fuel Co, treas; 1917- org & inc Consumers Coal Co, pres; C of C; Lions; pres; 1909-10 mbr Neb St Baseball League; Lincoln Country Club; Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, golf; off 2001 O; res 1400 A, Lincoln.

   CLAYTON, MRS CLARA C: Homemaker; b Wisner, Neb Jan 10, 1877; d of Charles T Richardson-Lillie R Sharp; ed Wisner; Gates Coll, Neligh; m Curtis S Clayton July 17, 1901 Minneapolis Minn; s Charles C; d Ruth B (Mrs Rauley Gamblin), M Genevieve; 1891-92 tchr, Cuming Co; 1892-95 tchr, Wisner HS; 1895-1898 tchr & prin Canton S D HS; 1898-1901 tchr & prin, Cambridge HS; 1919-25 VP WCTU, 1925-31 pres; 1924-30 mbr state bd PTA; 2 years legislative chmn NFWC; dir Neb St child welfare dept 6 years during Gov Bryan's administration; chmn com on legal status of woman in League of Women Voters; Womans Club, chmn pub affairs com; Vine Congl Ch, social service chmn; 1938-39 pres Dem Womans Club, only woman to preside over Lancaster Co Dem conv; hobby, gardening; mother came to Neb 1860 with parents, pioneers of Cuming Co; father came from N Y to Cuming Co 1870, homesteaded, P M of Wisner during Pres Cleveland's administration; res 1620 S 25th, Lincoln.

   CLINE, EARL: Attorney; b Weeping Water, Neb Dec 18, 1886; s of William T Cline-Emma F Meloy; ed Falls City; PSTC; U of N; U of Mich; Phi Kappa Psi; Phi Delta Phi; Phi Alpha Tau; m Mildred Holland Sept 4, 1919 Lincoln; 1907-09 prin Sidney HS; 1913-14 supt of schs, Geneva; 1915-16 supt of schs, Nebraska City; 1917 adm to Neb bar; 1921-22 mbr law firm Pitzer, Cline & Tyler, Nebraska City; 1922 mbr law firm Hall, Cline & Williams, Lincoln; during World War capt of inf 89th div, wounded in action St Mihiel offensive Sept 12, 1919; 1919-



Who's Who

20 state comm Amer Leg; Lancaster Co. Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; past dir C of C; 1925-37 regent U of N; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; Lincoln Country Club; St Paul Meth Ch; 1922 chmn Rep state conv; off 704 First National Bank Bldg; res 2427 Woodsdale Blvd, Lincoln.

   CLOUGH, BARTON LEE: General Agent; b Gage Co, Neb Aug 18, 1885; s of Horace J Clough-Margaret Anna Seaman; ed Cortland; Omaha Comml Coll; m Elsie M Speake Apr 3, 1907 Lincoln; d Ruth Lee (Mrs Harold Anderson), Elsie (Mrs Paul Markham), Betty Jean; 1908-09 clk UP RR, Omaha; 1909-11 clk C&NW RR, Omaha; 1911-13 clk MoP RR, Omaha; 1913-14 clk UP RR, Omaha; 1914-15 traveling auditor, MOP RR, St Louis; 1915-20 local freight & passenger agt, MoP RR, Hope Ark; 1920-28 traffic representative MoP RR, Omaha; 1928-31 gen agt MoP RR, Sioux City Ia; 1931-32 div freight agt, MoP RR, Kansas City Mo; 1932- gen agt MoP RR, Lincoln; during Sp-Amer war in Co H 28th US inf; past comm William Lewis Camp USWV, now quartermaster; during Philippine Insurrection served 2 years in Philippine Islands; C of C; Uni Club; Broadview Club; AF&AM 6; RAM; KT; Sesostris Shrine; Westminster Presby Ch; Rep; off 200 S 13th; res 1919 S 25th, Lincoln.

   COCHRAN, MRS AILEEN GANTT: Homemaker; b North Platte, Neb Nov 4, 1888; d of T Fulton Gantt-Edith L Gruman; ed Lincoln HS 1906; U of N, BA 1910; Chi Omega; m Robert LeRoy Cochran Mar 18, 1919 North Platte; s Robert LeRoy Jr; d Mary Aileen; 1910-14 algebra & geometry tchr, North Platte HS; 1915-22 Lincoln Co supt of schs; 1922- homemaker, Lincoln; chmn coordinating com for Frank Phillips Foundation in Neb; PTA, state chmn lib service; League of Women Voters; AAUW; PEO; Fifty- Fifty Dancing Club; Tuesday Review; Thursday Morning Lecture Circle; St Matthew's Episc Ch; Dem; hobbies, walking, skating, horseback riding, reading, music, sewing; grandfather, Daniel T Gantt, one of early chief justices of Neb; res 1445 H, Lincoln.

   COCHRAN, ROBERT LeROY: Governor; b Cass Co, Neb Jan 28, 1886; s of Charles A Cochran-Jane Wilkinson; ed sod sch house; Brady HS; U of N, BSc 1910; Scabbard & Blade; Midland Coll, LLD 1938; Alpha Tau Omega; m Aileen Gantt Mar 18, 1919 North Platte; s Robert LeRoy; d Mary Aileen; as boy walked 2 miles to sod schoolhouse, att sch seldom more than 3 mos of year during winter; during 5 years in Brady HS worked on farm & rode horseback to sch; worked way thru U of N, completed 4 year course in 3 years; first job after coll was with AT&SF RR at $35 per mo; elec Lincoln Co surveyor; emp by Neb St dept of pub works as state bridge inspector, then dep state engr & dist engr with state highway dept, later apptd state engr, served 12 years; 1934 elec gov, re-elec 1936; 1939 nominee for US sen; during World War enl US army, served 18 mos, 14 mos O/S; VFW; Amer Leg; 40 & 8; US army, res corps, col; Amer Interprofessional Inst; ASCE; Neb Engineering Soc; pres Coun of State Governments, chmn of Governors Conf; Round Table; AF&AM 32o; York & Scot Rites; Sesostris Shrine; BPOE; IOOF; KP; Episc Ch; hobbies, reading, walking, ice skating, gardening, music, spending time with children; off State Capitol; res 1445 H, Lincoln.

   COCHRAN, ROY E: Professor of History; b Lincoln, Neb Dec 27, 1882; s of James R S Cochran-Anna Morris; ed Lincoln HS 1901; U of N, BA 1905; m Winifred Gould Dec 27 1909 Lincoln; s Dr Robert M, Roy E Jr; d Doris A, Janice W; 1905-06 prin Co HS, Bitter Root Valley Mont; 1908-15 HS prin & supt Kearney schs; 1915-17 real est & ins dlr, Kearney; 1917-18 tchr in govt work U of N, 1918- prof of history; author pamphlets, reviews, articles & outlines; chmn pre-law advisers U of N, chmn student loan com; past pres Central Neb Tchrs Assn; NSTA; past pres Neb History Tchrs Assn; Amer Interprofessional Inst, natl pres 1932-33, exec secy 1934-40; Mississippi Valley Hist Assn; Amer Hist Assn; past pres Open Forum; Hiram Club; Broadview Club, secy; AF&AM 19, past master 46 at Kearney; Scot Rite 32o; First Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, music, golf, tennis; off U of N, Social Sciences Hall; res 371 N 33rd, Lincoln.

   COFFEY, FRANK MARION: Judge; b Cedar Co, Ia Nov 19, 1871; s of Thomas Coffey-Mary A Wilford; ed Mitchell Co Kas; m Birtsel Garretson 1888, Jewell Co Kas (dec); s Ray B, Hal W, Edward M (dec); d Elva May (Mrs Vorhees); m May M Reynolds May 28, 1937 Marysville Kas; 1883 typesetter in newspaper off, Mitchell Kas; 1888 estab 3 newspapers, Randall Register & Formoso Times in Jewell Co Kas, Courtland Register in Republic Co Kas, owner Mitchell Co newspaper; correspondent for Daily Times, Leavenworth Kas during campaign of 1888; later proof reader, Nebraska State Journal until 1912; while emp at Journal studied law, adm to Neb bar 1895, later to superior court & fed court; 1912- prac law, Lincoln; 1935- presiding judge of compensation court; past pres L T U 209, mbr 48 years; author of amendment for 8-hour day effected Jan 1, 1906, also prepared bill for 8-hour day for women in industry; negotiated first contract between Lincoln newspapers & master printers; assisted in orgn Neb St Fedn of Labor, past second pres, past secy-treas 10 years; 1915-16 Neb St labor commr, Gov Morehead's administration; prepared first workers compensation act in Neb St legislature, failed to pass; prepared a recommendation for the com studying compensation, recommended an unpaid commr of compensation, also prepared a report; 1910-11 assisted special com apptd by sen which prepared laws that became compensation act; assisted in creation of compensation court, effective May 1935; mbr bd of intervention; worked in bill drafting dept during 3 legislative sessions; prepared bill for regulating state loan sharks; past del to natl & internatl convs of labor organizations; mbr Internatl Typographical Union; Lancaster Co, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Natl Lawyers Guild; past st comm, past local comm SUV; Lincoln Auto Club; KP; BPOE; hobbies, fishing, hunting, travel, reading; off 13th floor, State Capitol; res 3500 C, Lincoln.

   COLBERT, JULES PHILIP: Assistant Professor of Engineering Mechanics; b Anderson, Ind Oct 28, 1896; s of George H Colbert-Mary Adamson; ed Maryville Mo; Northwest Mo St Tchrs Coll, Maryville; U of Mo, Sch of Mines & Metallurgy, BSc 1921; U of N, MSc 1935; Pi Kappa Alpha; Tau Beta Pi; Sigma Tau; m True Jack Aug 2, 1924 Lincoln; d Beverly Jean, Phyllis Jack; 1920-21 resident engr Ill St highway dept; 1921-25 sr draftsman, bridge draftsman, designer & detailer, asst to bridge engr, Neb St dept of pub works; 1925 engineerIng designer in construction Neb St capitol; 1925- asst prof of engineering mechanics, freshman adviser U of N Coll of Engineering; Lincoln Engrs Club; SPEE; secytreas Neb Engineering Soc; Westminster Presby Ch, mbr bd of deacons; hobbies, fishing, photography; off U of N, Mechanical Arts Hall; res 2301 Park, Lincoln.

   COLBY, FREDERIC CHARLES: Resident Manager Investment Corporation; b Blair, Neb Nov 25, 1901; s of Charles C Colby-Mary Fawcett; ed Creighton; Lincoln HS; U of N, BSc 1924; Sigma Phi Epsilon; m Helen McLeran Sept 1, 1926 Mt Pleasant Ia; d Carol Ann; 1924-26 in ins bus, Lincoln; 1926-28 with investment dept, First Trust Co; 1928-30 with investment co in San Francisco; 1930-35 with US Natl Bank, investment dept, Omaha; 1935- with Wachob-Bender Corp, Lincoln, 1937- mgr, C of C; Congl Ch; hobby, music; off 812 Lincoln Liberty Life Bldg; res 3019 Cable, Lincoln.

   COLE, DANA F: Professor of Accounting: b Neligh, Neb Mar 8, 1894; s of W W Cole-Charlotte Shenefelt; ed Neligh; Gates Acad, Neligh; U of N, BA; Columbia U, MA; Alpha Sigma Phi; m Vera Ridnour May 28, 1919 Lincoln; s Jack R; d Patricia J; 1916-19 tchr of economics, accounting & salesmanship, U of N, 1919- prof of accounting; 1916- pub acct, Lincoln, 1920-25 ptr of Martin & Buckley, ptr of Martin since 1925; pres J C Ridnour Co, whol dry goods, Lincoln; toured US speaking for Natl Salesmans Crusade, made natl broadcasts; author of Beginning Accounting & Laboratory Manuals volumes 1 & 2; during World War with US army 326th field arty, O/S 1918-19, 2nd It; Amer Leg; VFW; Amer Accounting Assn; Kiwanis; C of C, life mbr, past pres, past dir; natl councilor US C of C; Comm Chest, pres 1937-38, dir campaign 1936-37; AAUP; Lincoln Country Club; Little Salt Gun Club; Izaak Walton; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; Shrine; YMCA; Westminster Presby Ch: hobbies, trout fishing, duck hunting, summers in Spearfish, Black Hills S D; off 515 First National Bank Bldg; res 2443 Sewell; Lincoln.

   COMSTOCK, JOHN HAY: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb March 28, 1904; s of Wilmer B Comstock-Jessie S Spurek; ed Lincoln HS 1920; U of N, BSc 1924, LLB cum laude 1927; Phi Alpha Delta; Alpha Kappa Psi; Order of Coif; N Club; m Phyllis K Jones Oct 5, 1936 Lincoln; 1927-30 prac law with father (dec 1934), Comstock & Comstock; 1931-37 Neb St representative from dist 35, 1937-39 sen in first session unicameral legislature, Rep floor leader 1935 session; 1937- priv





















Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Lancaster County website

© 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller