NEGenWeb Project - Lancaster County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


in Nebraska


1923 recd scholarship Fontainebleau, France, 1 year study in Rome & Florence Italy; has exhibits in Paris Salon, Knoedler & Anderson Galleries New York City, Chicago Art Inst & Joslyn Memorial, Omaha; executed fresco paintings in 13th Century Cathedral, Fourquex, France painted mural The Spirit of the Prairie for lib Neb St Capitol, murals in Masonic Temple, Student Union, Uni Club, Unitarian Ch, Natural History Museum, & public library, Lincoln, Amer Museum of Natural History, & Laura Spellman Hall in YWCA New York City, also New York World's Fair; has painted portraits of noted Neb people, including Samuel Avery, Dr E H Barbour & Mr and Mrs Charles Morrill; Natl Arts Club & Arts & Science Club, New York City; Altrusa; listed in Who's Who in Amer, Who's Who in Art & Who's Who Among Amer Women; Dem; hobby, her work; off 410 Liberty Theater Bldg; res 1421 E, Lincoln.

   DOLAN, WARREN EDGAR: Statistician; b Arlington, Neb Jan 5, 1893; s of Thomas J Dolan-Mary Elizabeth Harrison; ed Arlington HS 1911; U of N, BA 1932, MA 1933; Phi Delta Kappa; m Goldie A Simpson June 24, 1918 Charlotte N C; d Virginia Jean; 1919-24 supt of schs, Lewellen; 1924-28 supt of schs, Mascot; 1928-32 supt of schs, Oxford; 1934 in rural economics dept, U of N Coll of Agr; 1935-39 jr statistician USDA, asst statistician 1937-39; 1939- assoc statistician, USDA; during World War 1917-19 in AS hdqrs, France, O/S 1 year, disch corp July 15, 1919; AF&AM, past master; Trinity Meth Ch; hobby, reading; off 202 Terminal Bldg; res 1944 Lake, Lincoln.

   DONLEY, CLAUDE EVLAND: Pharmacist; b Seward, Neb June 18, 1889; s of George W Donley-Sarah C Divan; ed Seward HS; U of N; m Mary E Rumsen Sept 13, 1915 Grand Island; s Leon Claude; d Eileen Marie, Jean Ann; 1905-09 with Frater & Graham. druggists, Seward; 1909-17 with Kostka Drug Co, Lincoln; 1917-20 with Rector Drug Co, Lincoln; 1920- with ptr Charles C Stahl owner & opr Donley-Stahl Co, whol & retail surgical, hosp & lab supplies; registered pharm; Neb Pharm Assn; Amer Surgical Trade; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; AF&AM 314; Scot Rite 32o; Rep; hobby, golf; off 1331 N; res 2430 Lafayette, Lincoln.

   DORT, CHARLES LLOYD: Attorney; b Burchard, Neb Jan 18, 1884; s of John Charles Dort-Catherine J Lloyd; ed Pawnee City; U of N, LLB 1908; Beta Theta Pi; m Elizabeth Mable MacCready June 1, 1907 Pawnee City (dec); s Douglas M; d Mignon M (Mrs Ted Decker); 1902 rural sch tchr; 1948 prac law 10 mos with father, Pawnee City; 1909-17 prac law, Kansas City Mo, gen counsel for 2 investment banking firms, 2 interurban RR lines, Edward C Wright, Kansas City Mo; 1919-20 prac law, ptr of Jean B Cain, Falls City; 1920-29 asst atty gen; 1929 prac law, ptr J B Cain, Falls City & Lincoln; 1929-31 commr of ins & securities; 1931- prac law, Lincoln, 1938- with Fredrick Wagener; 1931- gen counsel Service Life Ins Co; 1932- pres U P Life Ins Co of Amer, later reinsured several companies; VP consolidated group Service Life Ins Co, Omaha; during World War, vol, OTS Camp Pike, Little Rock Ark, 2nd Co 3rd batt inf central OTS; Amer Leg post 3, ch mbr Falls City post; SAR; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; past mbr Amer Bar Assn; NS&D of Neb; Uni Club; in Who's Who in Amer; First Chris Ch, trustee; Rep, past candidate for atty gen, nominee for railway commr; hobbies, fishing, reading, sports; off 801 First National Bank Bldg; res 2065 E, Lincoln.

   DOUGLAS, ROBERT GRANT: Retired; b New Sharon, Ia Sept 14, 1872; s of George Mitchell Douglas-Mary Ann Ewing; ed Grafton HS 1890; m Rena Dey Dec 27, 1899 Bradshaw: s Robert Grant Jr, Donald Baird: d Dorothy Lucile (Mrs Hartz), Margaret Josephine (Mrs Mahood), Marjorie Marion (Mrs Folger); 1893-98 tchr, York Co; 1901-03 editor & publisher Benedict News-Herald; 1903-23 owner & publisher Osceola Record; 1920 Polk Co Rep representative in Neb legislature; during Sp-Amer War enl Co A 1st Neb vol inf, active service in Philippines 1898-99; commd capt, later maj of inf NNG; served on Mexican border July 1916-Jan 1917 comm 3rd batt 4th Neb inf; during World War in 127th field arty US army; past chief clk of state fund relief com of Amer Leg; USWV; 1936- ret after serving 4 years as col 134th inf NNG; mbr publicity bd Neb St Fair; res 1746 S 14th, Lincoln.

   DOWNEY, WILLIAM ALVIN: Owner Insurance Co; b Waunakee, Wis June 20, 1883; s of Alvin Vincent Downey-Emmogene Wilson; ed Lincoln HS; m Beulah Bohannan June 6, 1907 Lincoln; s Edward Alvin; d Gladys (Mrs Ellis Mockett), Betty Jane; 1903-05 asst chief clk of Neb legislature; 1905 with Columbia Fire Ins Co, Lincoln, off mgr, later acquired full ownership, renamed W A Downey Ins Agcy; holder 25 year service award of Continental Fire Ins Co; Neb Assn of Ins Agts; C of C; ch mbr Kiwanis; AF&AM 32°; Sesostris Shrine; Meth Ch; hobby, fishing; off Terminal Bldg; res 936 D, Lincoln.

   DOWNING, ROBERT HARRIS: State Banking Counsel; b Centralia, Mo July 10, 1897; s of Samuel W Downing-Mary Harris; ed Kissimmee Fla HS 1915; U of Colo 1916-17; Sigma Nu; m Juanita Bengtson Aug 20, 1926 Lincoln; s Robert Harris Jr, David Bengtson; d Diane; 1916-17 asst cash Citizens State Bank, McCook; 1924-29 sect, Neb St guaranty fund commission; 1929-31 salesman, Standard Bridge Co; 1931-33 with Neb St dept of trade & commerce; 1933- gen counsel in chg of receiverships, Neb St dept of banking; Terpsichorean Club; Woodscrest Cribbage Club; Unitarian Ch; Dem; hobby, interest in children; off State Capitol; res 1715 S 26th, Lincoln.

   DOYLE, MRS DORA: Retired; b Birmingham, Ia; d of Solomon Goodson-Elizabeth Harris; ed Mt Pleasant Ia; Birmingham Ia Coll; m Shelton E Doyle May 29, 1872 Ottumwa Ia (dec May 1899); s Harry (dec), James Shelton, Eugene; d Mabel (Mrs John L Vanderpool), Irene (dec); 1872-82 homemaker, Eldon & Washington Ia; 1882- homemaker, Lincoln; 1902-35 police woman & matron; 1935- ret; 1908 del to Natl Conf of Charities & Corrections, past mbr; 1904, 1906, 1909 del to Natl Prison Assn, past mbr; St Paul Meth Ch, past chmn Epworth League; Rep; hobby, interest in police work; husband, CRI&P RR engr & emp in CB&Q RR shops, killed in RR accident, Lincoln 1899; res; Grand Hotel, Lincoln.

   DRAKE, FRANCES: General Secretary YWCA; b Oskaloosa, Ia; d of H B Drake-Elily Jane Thompson, ed Broken Bow HS 1900; U of N BA 1906; grad work U of Chicago, U of Wis; 1906-10 secy YWCA, Rochester N Y; 1911-19 student secy YWCA, U of N; 1920-25 gen secy YWCA Montevideo Uruguay, S Amer; 1925- gen secy YWCA, Lincoln; Amer Assn of Social Workers; Natl Assn of Employed Ofcrs of YWCA; Episc Ch; hobbies, travel, books, reading: off YWCA; res 1325 C, Lincoln.

   DRATH, FRANCIS S: Editorial Writer; b Herndon, Kas Aug 30, 1904; s of Francis H Drath-Mercedes Miller; ed Oberlin Kas HS 1921; U of N, BA 1925; m Pauline E Campbell June 20, 1927 Lincoln: d Ann Barbara, Judith Carol; 1925-27 reporter, Nebraska State Journal, Lincoln; 1927- editorial writer, Nebraska State Journal; contributor to Infantry Journal, Coast Artillery Journal & Nation; AF&AM 64, Atwood Kas; St Matthew's Episc Ch; Rep; hobby, tennis; off 9th & P; res 3448 South, Lincoln.

   DREW, ROBERT E: Clergyman; b Lowell, Mass Oct 29, 1906; s of Roscoe T Drew-Eugenie O Nowell: ed Lowell Mass HS 1924; Boston U 2 years; Neb Wes, BA 1930; Boston; U of Theology, STB 1933; m Maxine L Nelson Nov 1, 1933 Beatrice; s Ralph Eugene; 1928-30 while in Neb Wes, preacher at Rockford; 1930-33 dir of young peoples work, Maple Congl Ch, Danvers Mass while in U of Boston; 1933-35 minister, Gage Co; 1935- dir of Wesley Foundation & U of N pastor, Lincoln, chmn Fellowship of Reconciliationmbr social science com, Neb Conf; hobbies, youth work, birds; off & res 1417 R, Lincoln.

   DRUMM, WALTER A: President Lumber Co; b Denver, Colo Nov 10, 1887; s of August Drumm-Anna Dierks; ed Denver HS; m Eva Hamilton Aug 18, 1924 Lincoln; 1904-17 with Dierks Lumber & Coal Co, bkkpr at Ansley, Broken Bow & Kansas City, 1907-09 mgr KansasCity, 1909-13 traveling salesman, 1913-16 supt of sawmill, Wright City Okla, 1915-16 salesman Dallas Tex, 1916-17 New York City, sales manager; 1917-19 during World War in US army, Co C 10th engrs corps, O/S 18 mos; 1919-20 mgr Dierks Coal Co, Lincoln; 1920- with Dierks-Drumm Lbr Co, pres since 1930; C of C; AF&AM; Sesostris Shrine: BPOE; hobbies, reading, travel; off. 7th & N; res Lincoln Hotel, Lincoln.

   DUDLEY, HENRY HOLDEN: National Field Secretary of American Legion; b Helena, Mont Feb 1, 1891; s of John W Dudley-Minnie L Clark,ed El Paso Tex HS; Armour Inst of Technology, Chicago 1911; m Helen L Weeks Feb 7, 1923 Omaha: 1911-12 emp in plant installation work in Houston Tex for Western



Who's Who

Electric Co of Chicago; 1912-14 emp in Omaha branch off, Ware & Leland of Chicago; 1914-17 chief clk traffic dept, Western Union Teleg Co at Omaha, 1920-21 branch mgr, 1921-23 salesman, Neb; 1923-25 Neb representative ARC, after tornado Mar 17, 1925, in chg of property relief in Ind, Ill & Mo; 1925-26 org tax system of Metropolitan Utilities Dist of Omaha; Amer Leg, 1926-29 adjt; post I Omaha, 1930-36 dept adjt at Lincoln, 1936- natl field secy in chg of Neb, Kas, Okla, Tex, La, Ark, Mo, Ind & Ky; during World War enl June 1917 as priv, 134th inf, 1st lt CWS Feb 1919, O/S 16 mos, rail-head ofcr St Michiel & Meuse-Argonne offensives, 3rd army rail-head ofcr Coblenz Dec 1, 1918- Sept 26, 1919, disch Nov 1919; Amer Leg; 40 & 8; Mil Order of World War; capt & adjt 69th Inf brigade, NNG; Natl Aeronautic Assn; Cath Ch; hobby, rehabilitation; off 1209 State Capitol; res 1743 S 23rd, Lincoln.

   DUFF, CARL MATHIAS: University Professor & Engineer; b Versailles Mo Dec 5, 1884; s of David C Duff-Karolina K Gattermeyer; ed Versailles Mo; U of Colo, BSc 1910, MSc 1912; Tau Beta Pi; Sigma Xi; Sigma Tau; m Ruth Shank Aug 3, 1915 Columbia Mo; d Betty Ann; 1910-11 asst instr, U of Colo, Boulder, 1911-13 mathematics instr; 1913-15 field engr, Morana Construction Co, Chicago; 1915-19 farmer, Hallsville Mo; 1920-29 asst prof in applied mechanics, U of N, Lincoln, 1929- professor of engineering mechanics; 1922- testing engr Neb St highway dept, in chg of highway testing laboratory; Lincoln Engrs Club; Amer Soc for Testing Materials; Amer Concrete Inst; Amer Road Builders Assn; AAUP; ASCE; SPEE; AAA; C of C; Rotary; Lincoln Camera Club; AF&AM; KT; York Rite; Sesostris Shrine; Grace Meth Ch; hobby, photography; off U of N, Mechanical Arts Hall; res 1347 N 37th, Lincoln.

   DUFFEY, FLOYD LeROY: Store Manager; b Menlo, Kas Mar 80, 1905; s of William Richard Duffey-Iva May Maxwell; ed Oakley Kas HS 1923, post grad work 2 years; m Lorna Dorene Butler Feb 26, 1934 Des Moines Ia; s William Floyd; 1925-29 with Sears Roebuck & Co, 1925-26 in mdse dept, Kansas City, 1926-27 asst mdse mgr Memphis Tenn & surrounding stores, 1922-29 mdse mgr Des Moines Ia & 1928, 3 mos in advisory capacity, Kansas City; 1929- with Montgomery Ward & Co, 1929-32 mdse mgr at Des Moines, 1932 asst mgr at Sioux City Ia, 1932-33 mdse mgr at Dubuque Ia, 1933-34 asst mgr Austin Minn, 1934 asst mgr La Crosse Wis, 1934-35 mdse checker in S D, Minn & Ia; 1935-36 mgr Boone Ia, 1936- mgr, Lincoln; C of C; AF&AM 227; RAM 64; Meth Ch; hobby, reading; off 112 N 10th; res 1813 H, Lincoln.

   DUGAN, MARIE: Telegraph Editor; b Allen, Neb; d of Horace Dugan-Joanna Cavanagh; ed Jackson HS; St Catherine's Acad; WSTC; U of N; Theta Sigma Phi; 1916-17 emp by Norfolk Press; 1917-18 emp by Norfolk News; 1918 emp by Sioux City Ia Journal; 1918- with Nebraska State Journal at Lincoln, 1920- telegraph editor, 1923- dept editor; author of numerous verses & articles for periodicals; Quill; C D A; St Mary's Cath Ch; hobby, writing; off 900 P; res 303 Lei Lau Farl Apts, Lincoln.

   DUNN, BYRON: Bank Vice President; b Richardson Co, Neb Feb 12, 1888; s of Ira Dunn-Elsie Mauhrer; ed Verdon HS; Cotner Coll, BA 1908; m Evelyn Wilson Sept 20, 1911 Bethany; s Ronald (dec), Gerald (dec); d Betty; 1908- with Natl Bank of Commerce, in bookkeeping dept, asst cash, cash, 1933- VP; past pres Lincoln Clearing House Assn; has banking ints thruout Neb; Lancaster Co Bank Assn; Neb & Amer Bankers Assns; 1929 treas Lincoln advisory bd of SA; C of C; dir Rotary; Broadview Club; Uni Club; Chris Ch; hobby, horseback riding; off National Bank of Commerce; res 2234 N Cotner Blvd, Lincoln.

   DUNN, LESTER L: Attorney; b Atlantic, Ia Nov 29, 1890; s of Albert L Dunn-Caroline Stier; ed Atlantic Ia; Lincoln Acad; U of Valparaiso, Ind 1913-14; U of N, LLB 1918; Delta Chi; Phi Alpha Tau; m Aetna Eakin June 4, 1919 Lincoln; 1919 adm to Neb bar; 1920-23 chief of Neb bur of workmen's compensation; 1923- prac law, Lincoln; 1935- mbr Neb legislature, chmn of labor & pub welfare com, mbr com on banking, commerce & ins, public health & miscellaneous subjects; during World War served in USN communications div 1918-19; Amer Leg, past state vice-comm; C of C; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; Uni Club; Open Forum; AF&AM; Scot Rite, 32o; Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, farming; off Bankers Life Bldg; res 2110 Bradfield, Lincoln.

   DURFEE, NORMAN ALLEN: Government Personnel Director; b Pierce, Neb May 3, 1905; s of S M Durfee-Eva Hall; ed Pierce HS 1923; Neb Wes, BA 1927; Hastings Coll, summer sch 1928; Natl Training Sch for Scout Executives 1930; Colo St Coll, summer sch 1932; U of N grad work 1937-39; Blue Key; m Ruth Fulk May 6, 1933 Fort Collins Colo; s Michael; 1927-28 tchr & coach, Hemingford HS; 1928-29 tchr & asst coach, Fremont HS; 1929-31 BSA field exec, Longs Peak Coun, Greeley Colo; 1932-33 dir of physical edn, Sterling Colo HS, city recreation dir; 1933-34 sect with Walker & Fulk, Lincoln; 1934-38 personnel dir, NERA; 1936-38 asst state administrator, NERA; 1936-38 dir Neb Rural Rehabilitation Corp; 1938 personnel dir, Neb St dept of assistance & child welfare, Lincoln; author: Care of the Blind in Neb, 1938; Social Agencies in Neb, 1937; treas & mbr exec com Neb Conf of Social Work; Amer Coll Personnel Assn; AF&AM; Pierce; Meth Ch; hobbies, motion pictures, gen sports; off 1014 State Capitol; res 2525 LaFayette, Lincoln.

   DuTEAU, ELSWORTH F: Secretary Alumni Association; b Merrill, Wis Aug 6, 1905; s of Louis C DuTeau-Emma Lippman; ed Merrill Wis HS 1922; U of N, 1927; Phi Beta Kappa; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; m Caroline V Kivett Aug 1, 1931 St Joseph Mo; d Carol Joan, Margot Ann; 1927 emp by State Journal, Lincoln; 1928-33 emp by St Joseph Mo News Press; 1933-35 secy St Joseph Mo C of C; 1935-39 asst mgr & pub relations representative, M K Goetz Sales Co, Kansas City Mo; 1939- secy U of N Alumni Assn & Foundation; Innocents Alumni Assn; C of C; Lions; Crucible Club; Uni Club; hobbies, speaking, writing; off U of N, Student Union Bldg, Lincoln.

   DUTTON, GEORGE FREDRICK: District Manager Manufacturing Co; b Firth, Neb Sept 25, 1892; s of Frank W Dutton-Lena Smidt; ed Crab Orchard HS 1909; L B C; m Marguerite Boggs Sept 1, 1921 Hebron; s Donald; 1913-18 steno & off mgr, Dayton Scale Co, Lincoln; 1919 Neb St scale inspector; 1920-25 salesman, Dayton Scale Co, now Hobart Mfg Co, 1925- dist mgr; during World War enl 1918 in US army, med corps, Jefferson Barracks, St Louis Mo, disch 1919; Amer Leg post 3; Lincoln Assn of Mfrs Representatives; C of C; AF&AM 19; Sesostris Shrine; Scot Rite; Chris Sci Ch; Indep; hobby, outdoor sports; off 816 P; res 3435 C, Lincoln.

   EAGER, COLONEL FRANK DEWIT: Real Estate Dealer; b Lancaster Co homestead, Neb Aug 27, 1872; s of Amos Sylvester Eager-Minerva Ellen Saffer; ed U of N Prep Sch; U of N, BSc 1893; William Henry Smith's Private Law Sch, Lincoln; m Bertha Don Zella Sawyer Oct 4, 1901 Western; s George; 1890-93 served as cadet under Gen John J Pershing at U of N, recd apptmt as highest ranking cadet ofcr during year, same honor bestowed on son George 44 years later by Col W H Oury; 1893-94 commandant of cadets & instr in natural sciences, Worthington Mil, Acad, Lincoln, apptmt recommended by Gen Pershing; 1894-98 1st lt of NNG; 1895- 96 worked in W H Smith's law off; 1896 adm to Neb bar; 1897 pur ofcl paper of Farmers Alliance in Neb, The Wealth Makers & Populist paper, The Lincoln Independent, consolidated the two under title The Nebraska Independent; 1897-1907 owner & publisher of The Nebraska Independent, ofcl Populist party paper; 1897 chief clk of Neb house of representatives, state secy of People's Indep party; 1897- real est & investment dlr, Lincoln, owner & opr theater bus & off bldgs; 1910 exec secy of commission org to conduct statewide campaign to permanently locate U of N at present site; 1914-21 mbr U of N campus extension com in program to extend campus from 12th street east to 16th street, one of 74 signers of $700,000 bond to guarantee Neb against loss in purchase of enlarged city campus; 1893-1932 participated extensively in pub speaking tours, civic, patriotic, political, selected by Lincoln Kiwanis to give address at presentation of Kiwanis Distinguished Service Medal to Gen Pershing; during Sp-Amer War volunteered Apr 21, 1898 served until Aug 23, 1899 with 1st Neb regiment, went as capt Co H to Philippine Islands, later major, lt col, col, awarded US Silver Star for gallantry in action, severely wounded at Calumpit, Luzon Apr 25, 1899; USWV, past state comm, departmental comm, chmn legislative com since inception; past mbr Rotary; life mbr C of C, past pres; AF&AM 300; KT; Scot Rite 32o; York Rite; Sesostris Shrine; life mbr U of N Alumni Assn; life


in Nebraska


mbr Lincoln Country Club; past mbr BPOE; life mbr Neb St Hist Soc; First Plymouth Congl Ch; Dem; hobby, horseback riding; Eager family came from Wales to Amer 1720, Saffer family came from England during Colonial days; off 305 Liberty Theater Bldg; res 1948 Sewell, Lincoln.

   EASTERDAY, DONALD PHILIP: Assistant Vice President of Bank; b Lincoln, Neb Sept 26, 1912; s of Phil R Easterday-Leta Trigg; ed Lincoln HS 1929; U of N, LLB 1935; Phi Gamma Delta; Phi Delta Phi; Kosmet Club; Gridiron Club; m Betty Everett Oct 2, 1936 Lincoln-, d Gretchen; 1935 adm to Neb bar; 1935-37 emp in collection dept of First Natl Bank, Lincoln, 1937 asst VP; since 12 years old has been emp in bank; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; pres Jr C of C; Kiwanis; Uni Club; First Plymouth Congl Ch; hobbies, squash, gardening, reading; off First National Bank; res 2909 S 26th, Lincoln.

   EASTERDAY, FRED R: Secretary Trust Co; b Carthage, Ill Aug 24, 1875; s of L F M Easterday-Abbie W Hunsaker; ed Lincoln; m Grace Bowen Apr 17, 1902 Avoca Ia; s Fred R Jr, Dan C; 1897 emp by Neb St Industrial Sch at Kearney; 1897-1913 clk & teller, First Natl Bank, Lincoln; 1913-27 asst secy First Trust Co, 1927- secy; secy & dir First Natl Corp of Lincoln; C of C; BSA, mbr exec com & treas Cornhusker area; ch mbr & past pres, dir Lions; AF&AM; Scot Rite; treas Sesostris Shrine; First Presby Ch, elder; Dem; hobbies, gardening, football; off First National Bank Bldg; res 2850 Manse Ave, Lincoln.

   EASTERDAY, FRED RALPH JR: Clerk; b Lincoln, Neb Nov 14, 1910; s of Fred R Easterday-Grace Bowen; ed Lincoln HS 1927; U of N, BSc 1932; Phi Gamma Delta; m Jean F Tucker Aug 21, 1937 Lincoln; 1931-32 with First Natl Bank, Lincoln, during summer mos; 1932- clk First Trust Co; Jr C of C, past chmn radio com, mbr exec coun, VP 1938-39, past chmn Christmas home decoration com; active in SA fund drives & Comm Chest drives; Westminster Presby Ch; Dem; hobby, athletics; off 403 First National Bank Bldg; res 1848 Harrison Ave, Lincoln.

   EASTERDAY, RUTH JENNETTE: Director Religious Education; b Lincoln, Neb Nov 9, 1886; d of Martin Luther Easterday-Nettie Hall; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BA 1909; Natl Training Sch YWCA, New York City 1920; mbr YWCA cabinet, U of N 1905-09; 1909-20 primary tchr Bancroft & Saratoga schs, Lincoln; 1920-23 secy religious & gen edn Lincoln YWCA; 1923- dir Christian edn, Westminster Presby Ch, Lincoln; 1916- tchr summer confs Presby & Inter-denominational schs, Lake Geneva Wis; past mbr ednl coun & childrens work com Neb Coun of Churches; Westminster Foundation, past secy; past chmn leadership training com, Lincoln Coun of Religious Edn; past secy AAUW. Lincoln; PEO; hobby, study of religious symbolism; off Westminster Ch; res 645 No 25th, Lincoln.

   EASTON, JAMES W: Superintendent Power Co; b Sedgwick, Kas Feb 16, 1886; s of Walter J Easton-Adalaide Marlow; ed Republican City HS; m Ethelwynn Gard Sept 17, 1907 Lincoln; s Harlan G; 1910-12 bkkpr Lincoln Gas & Electric Co; 1912-13 salesman; 1913-22 supt Havelock Electric Light Co; 1922-29 supt Lincoln Pub Service Co, Havelock; 1929- supt Havelock branch Ia-Neb Light & Power Co; 1926-36 Lincoln Social Welfare Bd, pres last 3 years; past pres Havelock Lions; Broadview Club; past master AF&AM 250; Scot Rite 32o; Sesostric Shrine; IOOF; University Episc Ch; Rep; hobbies, welfare work, comm betterment, golf; off 6128 Havelock Ave; res 6805 Ballard, Lincoln.

   EBERHART, JULIAN PITTINGER: Sales Manager; b Bradshaw, Neb Nov 3, 1891; s of Levi Allen Eberhart-Jessie Byrnes; ed York Coll 1913; m Enid Marion Smith Sept 27, 1914 York; s Julian Edwin; d Joan Winifred; 1906-09 farmed, Yuma Co Colo; 1914-16 emp in foundry & engine works, York; 1916-17 owner & opr Reliable Auto Co; 1917-19 advertising mgr, Dempster Mill Mfg Co; 1920-26 asst sales mgr, Cornell Supply Co, Lincoln; 1926 sales mgr Western Brick & Tile Co, Lincoln; C of C; AF&AM, Beatrice; First Presby Ch; hobby, billiards; off 1911 R; res 2500 R, Lincoln.

   EBERLY, GEORGE AGLER: Supreme Court Justice; b Fort Wayne, Ind Feb 9, 1871; s of John Eberly-Mary Agler; ed Stanton HS 1888, commencement speaker 1938; U of Mich, LLB 1892, LLM 1893; m Rosa Psotta Aug 2, 1899 West Point; s Lloyd A (dec), George D; d Lola A (Mrs John Negley); 1873-75 lived 18 mos with father in sod house near Stanton; 1893 adm to Neb bar, 1893- prac at Stanton; 1899-1903 & 1905-09 Stanton Co atty; 1925-31 assoc justice Neb supreme court by appmt; 1931- assoc justice by election; during Sp-Amer War enl 1898, sgt; 1902-17 capt, maj & col, NNG; 1916-17 comm 4th Neb inf Mexican border service, Feb 1917 apptd col inf US res corps May 15, 1917 ordered to active duty OTC, during World War col inf ORC, maj US army until 1918; 9th Judicial Dist Bar Assn; Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Neb St Hist Soc; past state comm SUV; USWV, natl comm-in-chief; Amer Leg; 40 & 8; Mil Order of World War; Kiwanis; MWA; Sons of Hermann; Ben Hur; Uni Club; Hiram Club; Amer Interprofessional Inst; AF&AM; KT; Congl Ch; Rep, mbr Stanton Co Central Com, chmn Rep congl com dist 3 in 1911; off State Capitol; res 900 S 18th, Lincoln.

   EDMISTON, MRS ALICE R: Artist & Homemaker; b Monroe, Wis; d of Dr F B Righter-Harriet S McEwen; ed Lincoln HS; U of N; Chicago Art Inst; Art Student's League of N Y; studied in Paris France; Delta Gamma; m Arthur R Edmiston June 1, 1899 Lincoln; s James, Robert; d Janet (Mrs Arnott R Folsom); Lincoln Artists Guild, pres; bd mbr Neb Art Assn; Copper Kettle Club; secy Lotos; Holy Trinity Episc Ch; father prac med in Lincoln 36 years; res 1909 S 20th, Lincoln.

   EDMISTON, ARTHUR RAY: Insurance Agent; b Minter, Ill Feb 4, 1870; s of James M Edmiston-Eliza J Minter; ed Lincoln HS 1887; m Alice L Righter June 1, 1899 Lincoln; s James R, Robert H; d Janet E (Mrs Arnott R Folsom); 1888- with Union Central Life Ins Co, cash 2 years, 1892-96 salesman, 1896-1902 gen agt, Omaha, 1902-10 gen agt with father, 1910 gen ins agt; oldest gen agt in years of service with Union Central Life Ins Co; life mbr bd of trustees Bishop Clarkson Memorial Hosp, Omaha; past pres Lincoln Life Underwriters Assn; first gov Neb-Ia dist Kiwanis, org clubs in Ia & Neb; life mbr C of C; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite; Rep; Ch of the Holy Trinity, past warden; hobby, travel; parents came to Neb from Ill 1882, father gen agt for Union Central Life Ins Co, Lincoln; off 726 Stuart Bldg; res 1909 S 20th, Lincoln.

   EICHE, AUGUST: President Floral Co; b Closter, N J Apr 15, 1870; s of Herman Eiche-Elizabeth Hahn; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, ornithology, hon degree; m Maggie Mae Blair Sept 6, 1900 Lincoln; s Louis Blair, Frederick August; 1890-98 with Neb Tele Co, in chg of collection dept, South Platte Valley; 1898-1916 with C H Frey & August Eiche Floral Co, Lincoln; 1916- pres Eiche Floral Co; past pres Lincoln Comm Chest; org & supervised com that raised $170,000 for U of N stadium; donated $25,000 bird collection to U of N; one of com of 20 which financed construction Lincoln HS stadium; past mbr lib bd; org Pelican Lake Minn Outing & Fishing Club, past pres; life mbr C of C, past pres; Kiwanis, org & ch mbr; AF&AM 19; Scot Rite, 32o, past master; past potentate Sesostris Shrine; hobbies, fishing & big game hunting; off 1911 N; res 3100 Van Dorn, Lincoln.

   EICHE, DEE ALBERT: Tire Dealer; b Lincoln, Neb Jan 25, 1890; s of Dr Fredrick Eiche-Carrie Brisack; ed Lincoln HS 1908; U of N; Phi Kappa Phi; m Mary Frances Buckley May 13, 1914 Peoria Ill; d Priscilla; 1910 comm cartoonist; 1911-12 with Lincoln Auto Co; 1913-24 in tire bus, org Standard Auto Co, 1913; 1924- owner & mgr Dee Eiche Tire Co, 1938 erected new bldg at 12th & N; an org of the vigilante com; life mbr C of C; Rotary; AF&AM; Sesostris Shrine; past mbr Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; Lincoln Auto Club, secy 10 years; Rep; hobbies, boats, fishing, golf, football; off 12th & N, res 6415 A, Lincoln.

   EITEL, J VICTOR: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb Aug 11, 1915; s of John Eitel-Susan Popp; ed Lincoln HS 1933; U of N, LLB 1938; Beta Sigma Psi; assisted father on farm until 14 years of age; 1938- prac law, Lincoln; Lancaster Co & Neb St Bar Assns; pres Amer Forward Assn; C of C; Lincoln Social Welfare Soc; YMCA; Dem; Luth Ch; hobbies, hunting & sports; off 511 Richards Block; res 846 Plum, Lincoln.

   ELLIS, ORVILLE D: Osteopathic Physician & Surgeon; b Streator, Ill May 9, 1895; s of Orlando I Ellis-Elizabeth C Dawson; ed Weiser Ida HS 1913; Link's Bus Coll, Boise Ida 1914; State Tchrs Coll, Kirksville Mo; Amer Coll of Osteopathy & Surgery, Kirksville Mo, DO 1922; co-owner, bus & advertising mgr coll paper; Acacia; m Bernice MeCampbell May 26, 1917 Moberly Mo; s Robert Orville (dec in nifancy) (sic); d Bernicia, Jane, Margaret Ann; in



Who's Who

newspaper work with Idaho Daily Statesman, Boise, later in ins bus; during World War bateriologist base hosp, Fort Riley Kas, disch Dec 20, 1918; 1918-20 advertising mgr Kirksville Daily Express; 1922-23 instr Amer Coll of Osteopathy & Surgery, interne Amer Coll Hosp, Kirksville; summers 1922 & 1923 osteopath, Indianapolis Ind; 1923 osteopath, Champaign Ill; 1924-31 osteopath, Norfolk; 1931- osteopath, Lincoln; reciprocal license in Cal, Mo, Ill, Kas, Ida & Nebraska; author articles on osteopathy; summer sch instr, Denver Colo Post Grad Coll; athletic phys Norfolk & Lincoln schs, 10 years; Amer Leg; pres E Neb Osteopathic Assn; Neb Osteopathic Assn, editor Neb Osteopathic Bulletin; Amer Osteopathic Assn; past pres PTA; YMCA; AF&AM 300; KT; worthy patron OES 271; Chris Ch; hobbies, motion pictures, photography; paternal great-grandfather, Abraham Ellis, buried in mill cemetery Lumbertown Ia, soldier in Amer Revolution, fought in Long Island, Trenton, Princeton, Brandywine, Germantown & Yorktown battles, crossed Delaware River under command of Gen Washington; maternal grandfather resided in Ill, wife mbr one of first families of Va; father resided Boise Ida until his death 1924, asst P M many years; Mrs Ellis ed Moberly Mo HS, State Tchrs Coll, Kirksville Mo, mbr Lincoln Womans Club, PEO, OES; Chris Ch; off 734 Stuart Bldg; res 2022 S 23rd, Lincoln.

   ELLSWORTH, GEORGE WILLIAM: Abstractor; b Windsor, Conn July 2, 1869; s of Anson H Ellsworth-Nancy Ann Bower; ed Nance Co 1880; m Mary C Thompson Feb 10, 1898 Fullerton; s Bertram Horace; 1880-94 worked on father's farm near Fullerton; 1894-98 Nance Co dep clk; 1898-1902 Nance Co clk; 1902-15 in real est & abstrac off, Fullerton; 1915-19 in state auditor's off, head of bond dept, Lincoln; 1919- abstractor of titles; treas of Optimist Club since 1924, originally Pathfinder Club; Second Presby Ch, elder, tchr Bible class; Indep; hobby, reading; off 215 Richards Block; res 3830 Sheridan Blvd, Lincoln.

   ELMEN, WINFIELD M: Attorney; b Lincoln, Neb Mar 21, 1900; s of George P Elmen-Marie L Sundean; ed McKinley sch, Lincoln; U of N, LLB 1923; Pi Kappa Phi; Phi Alpha Delta; Order of Coif; 1924-29 asst instr, U of N law coll; 1924- prac law, Lincoln; during World War 1918 with SATC, U of N; Amer Leg post 3; Lancaster Co, Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Lincoln Co-operative Club; VP Lincoln Sr C of C; Jr C of C; 1933-34 state seek Neb Jr C of C, VP 1935; Amer Interprofessional Inst; dir Social Welfare Soc; 1934 pres Lincoln Civic Music Assn; Lincoln Country Club; Uni Club; Rep; hobbies, tennis & squash; off 224 Sharp Bldg; res 1427 S 21st, Lincoln.

   ELMQUIST, AXEL LOUIS: College Professor; b Parkers Prairie, Minn Feb 3, 1884; s of Peter John Elmquist-Ida Charlotta Johansson; ed acad of Northwestern U, Evanston Ill, grad 1901, BA 1904, MA 1905; studied in Leipzig Germany, Uppsala Sweden, Copenhagen Denmark; Phi Beta Kappa; m Minna Louise Harter June 15, 1907 Chicago; s Karl Erik; 1906-08 instr Greek & Latin, Northwestern U, 1909-11 instr in Scandinavian languages, 1911-15 asst prof of Scandinavian languages; 1915-20 asst prof Germanic languages; 1936- instr in Germanic languages, U of N; lecturer on gen phonetics, Garrett Bible Inst & other institutions; assoc editor Scandinavian Studies & Notes; mbr Soc for Advancement of Scandinavian Study; author: An Elementary Swedish Grammar 1914; Swedish Phonology, 1915; editor: Selma Lagerlof's En Herr Gardseagen, 1910; Helena Nyblom's Det Ringer, 1910; selections from Selma Lagerlof's Nil's Halgersson, 1912; Runeberg's Fanrick Stals Sagner, 1915, revised edition 1936; Swedish Reader 1917; gen editor Bonnier's Coll Series of Swedish text books; contributor to philological journals, Amer & Europe; off 204 U of N, Andrews Hall; res 1434 A, Lincoln.

   ELROD, ROBERT B: Tent & Awning Dealer; b Parkville, Mo Mar 16, 1884; s of John E Elrod-Betty Engleman; ed Parkville Mo: Boyles Bus Coll, Omaha; extn work, U of N: m Eva Herngren Sept 16, 1908 Omaha; d June Roberta (Mrs John C Burke); 1915 mgr Lincoln Tent & Awning Co, 1918 owner half int; 1935- owner & opr; past dir C of C; past mbr Kiwanis; past pres Natl Canvas Goods Mfrs Assn, past chmn bd & past dir; org & mbr Fireside Book Review Club; MWA; 1928-34 pres Neb Bapt State conv, past mbr natl bd of Northern Bapt conv, pres Neb Peace Coun; Rep; hobbies, bowling, fishing, hunting; res 2615 Washington, Lincoln.

   EMERSON, CLARENCE: Physician & Surgeon; b Tamora, Neb Mar 19, 1886; s of James L Emerson-Larinda Cromwell; ed Tamora HS 1902; U of N, BSc 1906, PhD 1909, fellowship 1907-08 bacteriology & pathology; Rush Med Coll, Chicago, MD 1911; grad work in Vienna 1927, London, Paris Munich & US: Nu Sigma Nu; Sigma Xi; m Dora Dean French Jan 4, 1910 Laurel; d Lulu Belle, Virginia Marie; 1908-09 instr, U of N; 1911-12 interne Cook Co Hosp, Chicago; 1912-14 pathologist, Neb St Hosp for Insane, Lincoln; 1914- prac med Lincoln; 1916-17 anatomy lecturer, U of N; staff mbr Bryan Memorial & Lincoln Gen Hosps, accredited surg St Elizabeth's Hosp; contributor articles on surgery to various med journals; during World War 1st lt med corps, Camp Pike Ark; Amer Leg post 3; Lancaster Co Med Soc, Neb St & AMA; FACS since 1919; past pres Rotary; C of C; Uni Club; Polemic Club; past pres Izaak Walton; Lincoln Country Club; internatl councilman YMCA; AF&AM 210, Scot Rite, 32o, Sesostris Shrine; Trinity Meth Ch, mbr bd 12 years; hobbies, hunting, stamps, motion pictures, fishing; owner & opr bass fish hatchery & cattle ranch near Seneca; off 1700 S 24th; res 1732 S 24th, Lincoln.

   EMERY, ALPHEUS L: Physician & Surgeon; b Sutton, Neb Apr 14, 1879; s of William H Emery-Jenette Flansburg; ed Washington Kas HS 1897; U of St Louis, MD 1902; m Anna Irene Dickinson June 19, 1919 Council Bluffs Ia; s Cecil Kent, Donald Lewis; d Angeline Lucile, Doris Jean (Mrs W H Barron); interne St Louis Mo City Hosp; in temporary chg of med prac of Dr West, Lanham until 1904; 1904- prac med, Waverly; 1907- owner & opr drug store in conjunction with med prac; hobby, fishing; res Waverly.

   ERICKSON, ANDREW AUSBURY: Superintendent of Stockyards; b Aurora, Ill Nov 18, 1895; s of John Emanuel Erickson-Nettie Cochrun; ed Aurora Ill HS; Episc prep sch, Sycamore Ill; m Bessie Booth Nov 21, 1917 Chicago Ill; s John Andrew; d June Millicent; 1913-20 emp in stockyards CB&Q RR, Montgomery Ill; 1920- supt CB&Q stockyards, Lincoln; 1925 built new stockyards west of Lincoln; work includes feeding & handling of livestock, & market conditioning; handles about 6000 cars of stock in a year; Rotary; AF&AM 210; First Presby Ch; hobby, reading; wife active in church work, b in Dayton O, has chg of boys choir at First Presby Ch; address Box 863; office CB&Q Stockyards, Lincoln.

   ERICKSON, DAVID L: Civil Engineer; b Lincoln, Neb Oct 20, 1890; s of A G Erickson-Anna Frick; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BSc 1911; Sigma Phi Epsilon; Sigma Tau; m Vivian Lonam Sept 1913 Lincoln (dec 1923); s John; d Virginia (Mrs E Chittenden), Theoda; m Luella Conway Oct 1932 Lincoln; d Kay; 1911-12 field engr, city of Lincoln; 1912-17 off engr, city of Lincoln; 1917-23 dep engr, Lancaster 'Co; 1923-37 city, engr; 1937- city engr & dir of parks, pub property & improvements: past chmn Neb Engineering Soc; Lincoln Engrs Club; secy Neb St bd of examiners for professional engrs & architects; dir municipal div of Amer Roadbuilders Assn; ASCE: C of C; Amer Pub Works Assn; past chmn Missouri Valley section, Amer Waterworks Assns; Uni Club; hobby, travel; off City Hall; res 2100 Bradfield Drive, Lincoln.

   ERICKSON, MRS VIOLA FRANCES: General Manager Better Business Bureau; b Boone Co, Neb; d of Edward Loosbrock-Barbara Henn; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BFA 1923, grad work; Kappa Delta; Delta Omicron; Alpha Rho Tau; Pi Epsilon Delta; m Albert Lee Erickson Sept 7, 1929 Seattle Wash (dec); 1923-29 priv secy to dir U of N Sch of Fine Arts, curator of art gallery; 1931-38 cash, U of N Sch of Music; 1938- gen mgr Better Bus Bur, Lincoln; C of C, dir womens div; past ofcr AAUW; dir Lincoln Advertising Club: Altruss; past dir Wooden Spoon; Alumni Chapters of College Sororities, Pi Epsilon Delta; hobbies, dramatics & music; off 309 Richards Block; res 2701 Arlington, Lincoln.

   EUBANK, CHARLES WYATT: Chairman State Board of Control; b Tipton, Mo April 14, 1898; s of James. Louis Eubank-Docia Moore; ed Otterville Mo HS 1916; Warrensburg Mo St Tchrs Coll 1916-17; U of Mo 1918-21; m Nellie Elma Staple June 20, 1923 Neligh; d Donna Lou, Miriam; 1920-21 instrument man, Neb highway dept; 1921-28 state project engr, Antelope Co engr, Neligh city engr; 1928-35 dist engr state highway dept, in chg of state highways in 12 cos, hdqrs North Platte; 1935 engr dist 1, state highway dept six mos; July 1, 1935- chmn by apptmt Neb state bd of control; owner city property, farm ints An-


in Nebraska


telope Co; during World War in SATC, U of Mo unit; Amer Leg post 3; 40 & 8 voiture 103; Lincoln Engrs Club; AF&AM 142; Bapt Ch; Dem; hobby, cabinet making; wife's mother came to Neb in covered wagon 1878, homesteaded Wheeler Co, Neb resident 61 years; off State Capitol; res 1226 S 25th, Lincoln.

   EVERETT, HARRY HARDING: Physician & Surgeon; b Troy Grove Ill Sept 5, 1875; s of Dr Milton Harkness Everett-Adela Harding; ed Lincoln; U of N, BSc 1896; Northwestern U, MD 1900; New York Post Grad Sch; John Hopkins U; U of Vienna Austria; U of Jena Germany; Beta Theta Pi; Phi Rho Sigma; Theta Nu Epsilon; m Blanche Hargreaves Aug 20, 1907 Lincoln; s Harry Harding II; d Jane (Mrs Richard M Still), Betty (Mrs Don Easterday); 1900-28 with father & uncle, Dr Jerome O Everett, opr Lincoln Sanitarium; 1928- priv prac in Lincoln, specialist in surgery; local surg CB&Q RR; VP & med dir Woodmen Central Life Ins Co; past pres Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; FACS; Amer Iris Soc, pres 5 years; mbr other horticultural socs; Round Table; Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM, Scot Rite, Sesostris Shrine; hobbies, travel, fishing, photography, gardening; off Woodmen Accident Bldg; res 2433 Woodscrest Ave, Lincoln.

   EVINGER, MORRIS I: Professor Civil Engineering; b Creston, Ia Sept 13, 1882; s of Sylvester Evinger-Carrie Wess; ed Hamburg, Ia; Ia St Coll, BCE 1906; U of Wis, CE 1913; Kappa Sigma; Tau Beta Pi; Sigma Xi; Phi Kappa Phi; m Mae L Jackson 1915 Grand Island (dec); s James Morris; consulting engr on municipal water & sewage systems, zoning & city planning; mbr several coms in civic engineering & ednl activities; during World War capt QMC, 88th div, assigned to camp utilities, Camp Dodge Ia; ASCE; SPEE; C of C; mbr grad coun, U of N 10 years; First Plymouth Congl Ch; off U of N, Nebraska Hall; res 1327 H, Lincoln.

   FAHNESTOCK, CHARLES LANDER: Physician & Surgeon; b Wanda, Ill July 5, 1874; s of Jacob Fahnestock-Nancy Lander; ed Edwardsville Ill HS 1892; Washington U, St Louis Mo 1896; interne St Louis City Hosp 1 year; m Anna Anderson Aug 19, 1902 Lincoln; s Dale; d Margaret (Mrs M N Sarnecki); 1897-99 prac med, St Louis Mo; 1899-1900 med examiner CB&Q RR Aurora Ill; 1900-21 med examiner, CB&Q RR McCook; 1921- med examiner, CB&Q RR, Lincoln; during World War, capt in med corps Camp Grant, Fort Riley Kas, Chicago Gen Hosp, Fort Douglas Wyo; past mbr Amer Leg, past comm McCook post; McCook city phys several terms; Lancaster Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA staff mbr St Elizabeth's & Lincoln Gen Hosps; chmn Masonic Temple bldg bd; mbr bd of dirs, Keystone Hotel; C of C, past VP McCook; past master AF&AM, York Rite, past comm, Sesostris Shrine; chmn YMCA, McCook; past mayor McCook; First Plymouth Congl Ch: hobby, fishing; off 510 Security Mutual Bldg; res 1812 S 26th, Lincoln.

   FAILOR, LEONA MAE: Instructor in Educational Psychology; b Council Bluffs, Ia; d of William Failor-Margaret Cook; ed Thomas Jefferson HS, Council Bluffs Ia 1926; U of N, BSc 1930, MA 1932; U of Southern Cal 1939; Kappa Phi; Psi Chi; 1932- instr, dept of ednl psychology & measurement, U of N tchrs coll; NSTA, pres mental hygiene & exceptional child section; NEA; Midwestern Psychological Assn; Amer Psychological Assn; AAAS; Jobs Daughters, honored queen; Grace Meth Ch, pres Young People's Dept, secy Lincoln dist Epworth League; off U of N Teachers Coll; res 2314 Orchard, Lincoln.

   FARIS, JOHN: Editor; b Fairview, Ky Jan 12, 1902; s of Charles T Faris-Della Wise; ed Palco Kas HS 1921; tchrs certificate Kas St Coll, Hays 1921; Johnson Elide Coll, Kimberlin Heights Tenn, 1924-26 ordained to ministry Ch of Christ; Cotner Coll, BA 1928; editor of student newspaper Cotner Collegian 1927-28; Alpha Phi Gamma; grad work U of N, 1934-35; m Cecile Thompson July 4, 1933 Lincoln; d Marilyn Joyce; during HS assisted parents in Palco Kas tele off; 1919-20 student helper UP RR, Palco; 1928-37 reporter, asst night city editor, night city editor Nebraska State Journal; 1937-38 feature writer and rewrite desk man Wichita Kas Beacon; 1938 publicity writer, Kas St Dem Central Com, Topeka; Jan-Apr 1939 with BAE of USDA, Lincoln; May 1939-1940 editor of Who's Who in Nebraska; Lincoln Camera Club, program chmn, past publicity dir; Consumers Co-op Assn, mbr ednl com; Meth Ch; Dem; hobby photography; res 2538 Holdrege, Lincoln.

   FARRIS, JAMES ROBERT: State Purchasing Agent; b Cedar Rapids, Ia July 11, 1875; s of Mathew Robert Farris-Mary A Wilson; ed Jesup Ia & Valentine Neb; LBC 1897; LaSalle Extn U, Chicago, LLB; m Marie A Battreall Jan 23, 1903 Omaha (dec 1937); d Vera E (Mrs Lynn Cunningham), Helen M (Mrs Earnest Yardley); 1892-96 editor of Cherry County Independent; 1898-99 instr in printing State Industrial Sch for Boys Kearney; 1899-1900 chief clk in off of adjt gen of Neb, preparing ofcl report of activity of Neb troops in Sp-Amer War; 1901-02 asst to clk of Neb supreme court; 1902 off mgr of Dwelling House Mutual Ins Co; 1903 secy to gen mgr Standard Cattle Co, Ames; 1904 in real est bus in firm of Weber & Farris; 1905-22 gen supt in publication off of The Commoner; 1923-24 & 1931- purchasing agt for state of Neb; 1930-31 off mgr of Municipal Coal Yard & Gasoline Station; C of C; past secy Populist State Com; mbr Dem State Com; served 3 years in NNG, Valentine; wagon boss in Sioux Indian War; East Lincoln Civic League; KP; MWA; Fraternal Aid Union; YMCA; Chris Ch, SS tchr 14 years; BPOE 80; KP 16; hobby, his four grandchildren; off State Capitol; res 2929 P, Lincoln.

   FAULKNER, KADY BURNAP: Artist; b Syracuse, N Y June 23, 1901; d of Philip Faulkner-Margaret Maloughney; ed Syracuse N Y HS; Syracuse U, BFA, MFA; Art Students League, New York City; Art Center, Colo Springs Colo; Thurn Sch of Modern Art; Breckenridge Art Sch; Delta Phi Delta; 1925-27 art supvr, Tupper Lake N Y; 1927-30 art instr, Englewood N J HS; 1930- asst prof of art, U of N; exhibitions: one man shows, Morrill Hall Galleries U of N 1937, Syracuse N Y Museum of Art 1938, Syracuse N Y Uni 1939, Doane Coll 1939; invitation shows, Kas St Fedn of Art 1936 & 1939, Neb Art Assn Annual Exhibits 1931-39, Denver Art Museum, Denver Colo 1938, Cayuga Art Museum, Auburn N Y 1938, N W Missouri Art Assn, St Joseph Missouri 1939; jury entry shows, Lincoln Artists Guild 1930-39, Five States Exhibit Joslyn Memorial Omaha 1932-36, N W Print Makers Seattle Wash 1932, Midwestern Exhibit Art Inst, Kansas City 1933-35, 1938 & 1939, All Amer Exhibit, Denver Colo Art Gallery, 1934, 1936, 1937 & 1939, 43rd Annual Amer Exhibit, Cincinnati O 1935, Amer Natl Exhibition Rockefeller Center 1936, Grand Central Art Gallery 1939, Philadelphia Penn Soc of Etchers 1937, Natl Assn Women Painters & Sculptors New York City, annual exhibits 1936-39, mural sketches, Dallas Tex Art Museum 1938, Argent Galleries New York City 1938-39, Tricher Galleries New York City 1939; mural, Valentine P O: Natl Arts Club New York City, N W Print Makers; Natl Assn Women Painters & Sculptors; Altrusa; hobbies, reading & walking; off U of N, Morrill Hall; res 1902 E, Lincoln.

   FEDDE, MARGARET: Chairman Home Economics Department; b near Irvington, Neb; d of Christian Fedde-Margaretha Glandt; ed Omaha Central HS; PSTC 1907; U of N, BA 1914; Columbia U, MA 1922; grad work Chicago U, & U of Cal, Berkeley; Delta Delta Delta; Omicron Nu, natl pres 1926-28; Phi Upsilon Omicron; Alpha Lambda Delta; Mortar Board; 1907-08 tchr, Douglas Co; 1908-12 grade & HS tchr, Benson,; 1914-19 instr & head of food & nutrition div, dept of home economics, U of N Coll of Agr; 1919- chmn home economics dept, U of N; coauthor A Study of Farm Families & Their Standards of Living in Selected Dists of Neb, bulletin 78, 1931-33; during World War dietitian SATC boys hospitalized at U of N, also tchr adult classes on conservation of foods; secy Home Economics section of Assn of Land Grant Colls & Unis; AAUP; AAUW: Amer Home Economics Assn; mbr advisory bd U of N YWCA, past chmn; League of Women Voters; PEO; Congl Ch; Indep; hobbies, golf, reading, travel, visited Europe 1925, Russia 1931, Scandinavian Countries 1936; off U of N, Home Economics Bldg; res 3241 Holdrege, Lincoln.

   FENTON, JOE E: Store Manager; b Philadelphia, Penn June 21, 1890; s of James H Fenton-Anna I Schatz; ed Wharton Sch of Finance, U of Penn; m Goldie Fay Bundy July 18, 1914 Detroit; s Robert B; d Jane Ann; 1905-06 glass blower, George Murry Glass Mfg Co, Philadelphia; 1906 with Charles Givens Shoe Mfg Co, Philadelphia; 1907 with Schroeder Leather Co; 1907- 10 with Monotype Machine Co; 1910-12 with Schuen Jackson Mechanical Inventions, Media Penn; 1913-14 Eddystone Penn War Material; 1914 with Standard Roller Bearing Auto Parts; 1915-16 with Kresge Co, Philadelphia & Scranton Penn & Providence R 1; 1919- with Kresge Stores, Fort Wayne Tex, 1920-22 in buying off, 1922 in Milwaukee, 1923-30 mgr in



Who's Who

Cleveland, O, 1930- mgr, Lincoln; 1917-19 during World War in US army, AS O/S 1st lt detached service; Amer Leg, post 3; VFW 131; C of C; past dir Rotary; Yellow Dogs; Sojourners, AF&AM, Sesostris Shrine; hobbies, photography, golf; off 1125 O; res 2201 Harrison, Lincoln.

   FENTON, ROBERT EMMET: Postmaster; b Dawson, Neb Dec 5, 1870; s of Jeremiah Fenton-Catherine Calnon; ed Dawson HS 1887; m Nellie A Riley June 19, 1895 Dawson; s Jeremiah H (dec 1933), Daniel A, Robert E Francis C, David T, Richard L, Lawrence B; Sister Mary Madaleva, Catherine E, Helen C (Mrs Joe Calcaterra), Florence B (Mrs C Don Pierre), Lorretta; 1887-93 studied pharm under Dr J T Kinsler in drug store, Omaha; 1893-1905 in drug bus, Dawson; 1905-18 farmer, Washington Co Kas; 1918- in drug bus, 19th & O, Lincoln; 1936- P M, Lincoln; past owner drug stores at 17th & South, 33rd & A, 12th & N, Lincoln; owner & opr farms, Sedgwick & Kit Carson Cos in Colo, Washington Co Kas, Atchison Co Mo, & Pawnee & Gage Cos; past mbr sch bd Brush Coll, Haddam Kas; past pres sch bd Washington Co Kas; past pres Farmers Union & Farmers Union Elevator, Washington Co Kas; MWA; C of C; Kiwanis; mbr advisory bd, SA; KC; St Mary's Cath Ch; past hobby, politics; off P O; res 1525 A, Lincoln.

   FENTON, WILLIAM MESSICK: Secretary, Treasurer & General Auditor Light & Power Co; b Omaha, Neb Dec 15, 1889; s of Charles Alexander Fenton-Caroline Rusland; ed Omaha; Chicago; Red Oak Ia; LaSalle Extn U, Chicago; Northwestern U, Sch of Commerce, degree in accounting; m Helen Louise Priessman Dec 5, 1915 Omaha; s Robert Priessman, William Milton Jr; 1909-15 city salesman J V Farwell Co, Chicago, whol dry goods; mbr Chicago Musicians Union & active musician; 1915-17 dir theater orchestra Red Oak Ia, violin tchr; 1917-19 auditor, Red Oak Ia Electric Co; 1920- 22 examiner of accounts Ill Commerce Commission; 1922- gen auditor Continental Gas & Electric Corp, subsidiary cos in Neb, Ia & Mo, 1922-25 gen off Omaha, 1925 off moved to Lincoln, secy & treas, & gen auditor since; during World War 1918-19, in US army, sect war records dept, detachment I AS aircraft production, 1st class sgt; Amer Leg post 3; C of C; AF&AM & RAM, Red Oak Ia; KT & Sesostris Shrine, Lincoln; Broadview Club; St Matthew's Episc Ch, past vestryman & treas; Rep; hobbies, music, & golf; off 1401 O; res 2911 S 19th, Lincoln.

   FERGUSON, OLIN JEROME: Dean of Engineering College; b Annawan, Ill Nov 22, 1875; s of Henry Jerome Ferguson-Mary Catherine Troyer; ed U of N, BSc 1903; Union Coll, Schenectady N Y, MEE 1909; Sigma Xi; Sigma Tau; m Hannah Miller Ferriss June 6, 1907 Schenectady N Y; S Richard Ferriss, Robert Olin; d Elizabeth Alden, Ruth Hannah; 1905-07 instr in electrical engineering Union Coll, Schenectady N Y, 1907-12 asst prof electrical engineering; 1912- prof, U of N, 1920- dean of Coll of Engineering; during World War 1917-18 dir ednl courses for soldier students, U of N; maj ORC signal corps; fellow AIEE; AAAS: 1939 pres SPEE; mbr exec com Assn of Land Grant Colleges & Unis; Author of Elements of Electrical Transmission 1911, Electric Lighting 1920; Rotary; Uni Club; AF&AM; Bapt Ch; Rep; hobby, genealogical research; off U of N, Mechanical Arts Hall; res 2772 Rathbone Road, Lincoln.

   FERGUSON, ROBERT LIKES: President Brick Manufacturing Co; b Hastings, Neb Sept 7, 1891; s of William Henry Ferguson-Myrtle Likes; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BA; Sigma Xi; m Margaret Morris 1921 Winnetka Ill; 1913-14 foreman McCook ditch; 1914-15 mgr creamery, Streator Ill; 1916-17 mgr creamery Cincinnati O; 1917-19 during World War in US army 1st lt 135th inf, 309th inf, 8 mos in France; 1919-20 gen mgr, Lackawanna Cold Storage Co, Scranton Penn; 1920-21 gen mgr Detroit Mich Refrigerating Co; 1921-22 with Beatrice Creamery Co, Chicago; 1922- pres Yankee Hill Brick Mfg Co; pres Woodlawn Dairy; pres Central Realty & Investment Co; pres Ferguson & Co; C of C; Lions; Amer Leg; hobby, chinaware; off Stuart Bldg; res 1627 H, Lincoln.

   FILLEY, H CLYDE: Chairman Department of Rural Economics; b near Filley, Neb Dec 27, 1878; s of Elmer C FIlley-Annette Foster; ed Filley HS 1896; PSTC 1899; U of N, BA 1902, MA 1911; grad work, U of Chicago; U of Minn, PhD 1934; Alpha Zeta; Gamma Sigma Delta; m Creta Warner Oct 11, 1911 Roca; s Vernon Warner; d Marjorie Ellen (Mrs John Stover), Eleanor Esther (dec Apr 5, 1917), Edith Creta, Dorothy Frances; 1899-1900 sch prin, Staplehurst; 1900-01 prin village sch, Genoa Nev; 1903-06 supt of schs, Bancroft; 1906-09 supt of schs Albion; 1911-12 instr in farm management U of N Coll of Agr, 1912-14 asst prof of farm management, 1914-19 prof of farm management, chmn of dept, 1919- prof of rural economics & chmn dept of rural economics; 1916-20 field agt in marketing for bur of markets, USDA; Dec 1934-Apr 35 on leave of absence from U of N, served as consulting economist for Farmers Natl Grain Dirs Assn Commission; 1911 mbr Neb legislature; dir Union Natl Life Ins Co, Lincoln; VP bd of trustees, Bryan Memorial Hosp; overseer Neb St Grange; farm mgr with Walter Epp, near Beatrice; author of text book Co-operation in Agriculture, Effect of Inflation & Deflation on Neb Agriculture, also many experiment station bulletins & magazine articles; C of C; mbr Neb Writers Guild; mbr The Grange; secy, Neb Hall of Agrl Achievements; Amer Economic Assn; Amer Farm Economic Assn; Amer Inter-professional Inst; AF&AM 300; Meth Ch; ancestors, English & Scotch, came over on Mayflower, parents came to Neb 1874; off 306 U of N Dairy Bldg; res 1336 N 44th, Lincoln.

   FINKELSTEIN, LOUIS B: Attorney; b Russia Nov 7, 1899; s of Isaiah Finkelstein-Sarah Kagan; ed Lincoln HS 1919; U of N, LLB 1922; Sigma Alpha Mu; Delta Sigma Rho; m Zina Rosenberg June 13, 1937 Omaha; 1922 prac law, Lincoln, with firm Fawcett & Mockett, now Mockett & Finkelstein; past mbr Lincoln Barristers Club; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; past mbr Jr C of C; pres Jewish Welfare Fedn of Lincoln; AF&AM; Tifereth Israel Synagogue; hobbies, tennis, handball; off 912 Security Mutual Bldg; res 818 S 36th, Lincoln.

   FISHER, CARL LEROY: Deputy City Engineer; b Beatrice, Neb Nov 14, 1889; s of William P Fisher-Emma A Luther; ed Beatrice HS 1908; U of N; m Josephine Lacy Apr 18, 1938 Omaha; 1914-15 paving inspector; 1915-17 rodman, survey dept city of Lincoln; 1917-19 during World War enl in US army, 2nd lt 58th US inf, disch July 1919 Camp Dodge Ia; 1919-23 field engr city of Lincoln, 1923-27 off engr, 1927-37 asst city engr, 1937 dep city engr; Lincoln Engrs Club; C of C; Optimist Club; VFW; Amer Legion post 3; AF&AM Episc Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf, fishing; off City Hall; res 1847 Harrison Ave, Lincoln.

   FISHER, EDWARD COLE: Municipal Court Judge; b Lincoln, Neb Apr 16, 1900; s of Edward S Fisher-Ida M Keester; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, LLB 1922; Delta Theta Phi; m Hazel Poorbaugh Apr 16, 1930 Lincoln; s Joel Edward; d Carole Alison; 1922 adm to Neb bar; 1922-33 prac law with Sterling F Mutz, Lincoln; 1933- priv law prac; 1938 elec municipal court judge; during World War in SATC U of N, Oct 12-Dec 13, 1918; Amer Leg post 3; 40 & 8; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; KP; AF&AM 210; RAM; Vine Congl Ch; hobbies, golf, woodwork; off Municipal Bldg; res 3411 Woods Ave, Lincoln.

   FLANSBURG, LEONARD A: Attorney; b Alma, Neb; s of Claude Copley Flansburg-Clara Wilkinson; ed Lincoln HS; U of N, BA 1904, LLB 1906; Alpha Theta Chi; Phi Delta Phi; m Frances C Westervelt June 8, 1910 Lincoln; s Charles Harlan; d Clarissa (Mrs Edwin Fisher); 1906 adm to Neb bar & became jr ptr firm of Flansburg, Williams & Flansburg; 1910-11 dep city atty, Lincoln; 1917 mbr Neb legislature & mbr Lincoln Charter Conv; 1917 apptd judge of 3rd judicial dist court, Nov 1918 elected; Oct 8, 1919-Apr 1920 mbr Neb supreme court commission; 1920-23 justice Neb supreme court; 1923 prac law with firm E J Hainer & Flansburg, later firm became Flansburg, Lee & Sheldahl then Flansburg & Flansburg; past pres Lancaster Co Bar Assn; Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Comm Club; past pres Lions; YMCA; past dir Uni Club; Lincoln Country Club; AF&AM; IOOF; Bapt Ch; Rep; off 1404 Sharp Bldg; res 2929 S 27th, Lincoln.

   FLEETWOOD, LEONARD T: Attorney; b Sumner, Neb Nov 13, 1889; s of August Fleetwood-Mary ___; ed WSTC 1910; U of N, BA 1916, LLB 1917; m Adeline M Bengston Dec 6, 1917 Chicago; s Robert; farmed with father in Wayne Co until 1917; 1917- prac law, Lincoln; 1917-18 mbr Neb house of representatives; 1918 Lancaster Co dep atty; Lincoln & Neb St Bar Assns; First Covenant Ch; hobby, scientific reading; off 511 Bankers Life Bldg; res 730 S 32nd, Lincoln.

   FOE, GLEN HEIM: Attorney; b Red Cloud, Neb Sept 21, 1896; s of Samuel W Foe-Elizabeth Heim; ed Red Cloud HS 1914; U of N, LLB 1921; Acacia; Phi Delta Phi; m Helene Mitchell Mar 8, 1923 Lincoln; s Peter





















Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Lancaster County website

© 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller