NEGenWeb Project - Polk County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940

in Nebraska


   HERBES, WALTER JOHN: Editor & Publisher; b Osmond, Neb Mar 7, 1891; s of Henry J Herbes- Margaret Billerbeck; ed Humphrey HS; Creighton Prep; Creighton U; m Margaret M Dunker Nov 21, 1911 Dodge; s Howard W; d Maxine M, Zona M; upon leaving sch until 1911 emp in printing bus in Omaha, Papillion & Hooper; 1911 15 editor & publisher Cedar Rapids Outlook; 1915-19 editor & publisher Lindsay Post; 1919-24 editor & publisher Ulysses Dispatch; 1926- editor & publisher Osceola Record; 1938 pur controlling int in Shelby Sun; mbr city coun, Cedar Rapids; Osceola Cedar Rapids; Comm Club; AF&AM; hobby, baseball; res Osceola.

   HORSTMAN, HENRY P: Superintendent of Schools; b Sherman Co, Neb July 23, 1889; s of Henry Horstman-Amelia Anderson; ed Sherman Co; took private work & passed tchrs examination, recd lic 1916; Kearney HS 1925; KSTC, 33A 1927; U of Colo summer 1929; Colo State Tchrs Coll, Greeley, MA 1932; m Emma F Rowe July 3, 1918 Loup City: 1916-17 tchr, Sherman Co; 1919-22 contr & builder; 1928-30 prin, Polk schs, 1930- supt; during World War enl in US army Aug 13, 1918, Loup City, 60 days special training, Logan Utah, then to Camp A A Humphreys Mt Vernon Va as mbr Co A 2nd engrs, disch Jan 1, 1919; Amer Leg; NSTA; past pres Polk Co Men Tchrs Club; Neb Schoolmasters Club; Comml Club; BSA, past com mbr & troop org; hobbles, hunting, fishing; res Polk.

   HUNSAKER, RAYMOND J: Lumber & Coal Dealer; b Fennimore, Wis May 13, 1891; s of Thomas D Hunsaker-Inez E Bainbridge; ed Stromsburg HS 1907; Neb Wes 1908-09: U of N 1909-10; m Mary Josephine Meals Dec 8, 1916 Seward; d Patricia Ann; 1910-86 with father & uncle in lbd & coal bus, Stromsburg; 1936- ptr in bus since death of father; Comml Club, several years mbr exec bd: Bapt Ch; Rep; hobbles, hunting, fishing; res Stromsburg.

   HUSTON, IRA DONALD: Insurance Agent; b Gage Co, Neb Sept 18, 1886; s of Harvey J Huston-Tabitha J Griffith; ed Barton Acad, Mobile Ala 1903; Denison U, Granville O, BA 1907; m Julia G Arrington Aug 19, 1908 Camden Ala; d Margaret Elizabeth, Helen F (Mrs Edward A Landgraf), Kathryn Marie; 1907- 08 tchr, Mobile Ala; 1908-09 HS prin, North Loup; 1909-11 HS prin, Surprise; 1911-15 supt of schs, Polk; 1915-20 supt of schs, Stratton: 1920-22 supt of schs, Polk; 1928-35 Polk Co supt of schs; 1935- in ins bus, Stromsburg; secy Comm Club; treas Polk Co Fair Assn; past master AF&AM at Polk, secy at Osceola, 1928- asst grand custodian; Bapt Ch, Polk, attends Meth Ch, Osceola; res Osceola.

   INGALLS, GLEN RUFUS: Bank Cashier; b Polk Co, Neb Aug 29, 1903; s of John L Ingalls-Nellie G McMeekin; ed Shelby HS 1922; U of N 1926-27; m Josephine M Scholz May 8, 1929 David City; s William, James L, Richard W; 1923-24 bkkpr, First Natl Bank at Shelby. 1924-26 & 1927-37 asst cash, 1937- cash; mbr bd of edn 5 years; city clk; past secy Comm Club; IOOF 254; hobbies, gardening, fishing; res Shelby.

   ISAACSON, ARNOLD P: Bank Cashier; b Buffalo, Minn Sept 6, 1897; s of Karl A Isaacson-Elis Johanson; ed Aurora HS 1915; m Helen C Daniels June 4, 1925 Aurora; 1915-17 emp by CB&Q RR; 1917 bkkpr, First Natl Bank of Aurora, 1919-31 bkkpr & asst cash; 1931- cash Citizens State Bank, Polk; during World War at Camp Cody N M Apr 15, 1917-Sept 1918, O/S until June 1919, in Co H 134th inf, tsfrd to Co F 141st inf, disch at Camp Dodge Ia as sgt Sept 3, 1919; ch mbr Amer Leg, Aurora, tsfrd to Polk, comm; 1928 state chmn Amer Leg Jr baseball; 1937- mayor; city treas 1932-34; 1934- mbr city coun; AF&AM 311; res Polk.

   JAMES, THOMAS A: Banker; b Stromsburg, Neb Aug 8, 1888; s of John W James-Julia Kent; ed York HS 1908; U of N, BA 1912; Delta Upsilon; m Ruth Munger June 5, 1917 Lincoln; s John Thomas; 1913-15 prin Polk HS; 1915-16 supt Polk schs; 1916-17 bkkpr City Natl tank, Lincoln; 1917- 19 cash Bank of Sprague; 1919-21 VP First Natl Bank, Stromsburg, 1921- pres; mbr bd of edn 6 years; AF&AM; Chris Sci Ch; Rep, past chmn Polk Co Central Com; res Stromsburg.

   JOHNSON, AUGUST W: Farmer & Stockman; b Westervike, Sweden Nov 15, 1868; s of Andrew P Johnson-Matilda Vide; ed Sweden & Polk Co; Bryant Bus Coll, Stromsburg; m Della Maude Anderson Sept 18, 1900 Polk Co; s Irvin A, Arthur W, Paul W, Ralph E; d Ella Margaret (Mrs Harvey McKeag, dec 1925), Grace W (Mrs Sumner Burnham), Gladys H (Mrs Oscar Fedde), Marian O (Mrs Marion Weary), Maxine L; 1879 came with brother to US; 1879-81 lived on uncle's farm, Stromsburg; 1881-88 farm laborer, Polk Co; 1888-91 emp by Street Railway Co, Denver; 1891-99 with two older brothers farmed 160 A near Osceola; 1899- indep farmer on same land; 1916-20 PO Co commr, helped plan present courthouse; Farmers Co-op Elevator Co, Osceola; Farmers Co-op Oil Co, Stromsburg; mbr bd of edn. treas several years; Farmers Union; MWA; Presby Ch; Dem, chmn Polk Co Central Com 4 years; hobby, stock raising; res RFD 3, Stromsburg.

   KEPNER, MRS LYDIA GRINDELL: Homemaker; b Platteville, Wis Nov 6, 1857; d of William Grindell-Margaret McMurray; ed Platteville Wis; grad tchrs course State Tchrs Coll, Platteville Wis; m William Franklin Kepner Aug 7, 1890 Platteville Wis (dec Apr 3, 1931); s William R; d Margaret G (Mrs Robert J Imes); 1890- homemaker; past tchr in Osceola HS; ch mbr Womans Club; Amer Leg aux: PEO; DAR; past worthy matron OES; WCTU; Presby Ch, active in SS work, Home Missionary Soc, ladies aid; hobby, ancestry quilts; res Osceola.

   KEPNER, WILLIAM RAYMOND: Furniture Dealer & Mortician; b Osceola, Neb Aug 8, 1900; s of William F Kepner-Lydia Grindell; ed Osceola HS 1917; U of N 1918-20; Worsham Sch of Embalming, Chicago 1920; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; m Zella O GiIlmor Aug 11, 1926 Denison Ia; d Janet Louise; 1920-31 with father in furniture & undertaking bus; 1921 became lic embalmer; 1931- owner & opr furn & undertaking bus in Osceola since death of father; during World War 1918 in SATC stationed in Lincoln, disch Dec 1918; past comm Amer Leg; Comm Club; past mbr Rotary; ARC; ambassador to Ak-Sar-Ben 8 years; past master AF&AM, Scot Rite 32o; past mbr MWA; Presby Ch, treas; Dem; hobbies, stamp collecting, golf; res Osceola.

   KEPNER, MRS ZELLA O: Homemaker; b Denison, Ia May 12, 1902; d of Ira C Gillmor-Mabel Hardy; ed Denison Ia HS 1919; Ward Belmont, Nashville Tenn; U of N, BA 1924; Kappa Alpha Theta; Theta Sigma Phi; m William Raymond Kepner Aug 11, 1926 Denison Ia; d Janet Louise; 1925-26 tchr, Osceola HS; 1926- homemaker; pres lib bd; pres Womans Club; mbr Amer Leg aux; OES; past regent DAR; past pres PEO; Presby Ch, also does Meth Ch work; hobby, button collecting; res Osceola.

   KJELSON, A V: Banker; b Gothenburg, Neb Nov 19, 1892; s of G A Kjelson-Mary Wennersten; ed Gothenburg HS; U of N, BSc: Farm House; m Marjorie Hedbloom Dec 17, 1921 Stromsburg; s Lee R; d Marjorie; 1915-16 tchr, Alma HS; 1916-19 asst cash First Natl Bank of Stromsburg, 1919- VP, cash; Amer Leg post 132; Comml Club; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res Stromsburg.

   KOSCH, WILLIAM: Farmer & Stockman; b Butler Co, Neb May 15, 1885; s of Alois Kosch-Alouisa Janicek; ed Butler Co; Fremont Normal; m Julia Ann Hilger June 23, 1909 David City; s Aloysius H, Leo J, Wilhelm V, Eugene R; d Mary Rose, Loyola Regina; with father on farm near Bellwood until 1909; 1909-11 indep farmer near David City; 1911- indep farmer & stock raiser near Shelby; dir Farmers Co-op Grain Assn 8 years; ch mbr & past dir Surety State Bank, Osceola; 1930- pres Shelby Co-op Oil Co; dir Polk Co, Rural Pub Power Dist; secy bd of edn 27 years; past mbr election bd 4 years; ch mbr & dir Farmers Union; past mbr KC; Cath Ch, trustee 13 years; wife is daughter of Henry Hilger, Butler Co pioneer; res Shelby.

   KRUMBACH, ANNA E: Retired; b Polk Co, Neb June 20, 1882; d of Erasmus Krumbach-Marie Benda; ed Polk Co; U of N, BA 1907; Phi Beta Kappa; 1907-09 tchr, Bloomington HS; 1909-27 & 1929-35 tchr, Shelby HS; 1935- ret; Neb St Hist Soc; Cath Ch; hobbies, flowers, needlework; parents came to Polk Co in 1875; res Shelby.

   LA MUNYON, JUSTUS HOWARD: Postmaster: b Butler Co, Neb Apr 4, 1895; s of Weston W La Munyon-Mary J Snedaker; ed Rising City HS; Shelby HS 1913; m Martha Malcolm Apr 17, 1919 Columbus; s Paul M; d Nancy Ann; 1914-18 & 1919-20 emp by David City Concrete Co; 1920-21 emp by Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co; 1921-23 farmed near Rising City; 1923-26 emp by Overland Rubber Co, Omaha; 1925-27 farmed near Aberdeen, S D; 1927-35 owner & opr restaurant, Shelby; 1935- P M, Shelby; during World War enl in U S army July 26, 1918, sent to Camp Dodge Ia, tsfrd to OTC at Camp Pike Ark; disch as 1st class priv Nov 30, 1918; past comm Amer Leg post 296; Comm



Who's Who

Club; past master AF&AM; U B Ch; Dem; hobbies, hunting & fishing; res Shelby.

   LENHOUTS, HARRY EARL: Superintendent of Schools; b Omaha, Neb July 5, 1900; s of Henry P Lenhouts-Minnie M Turner; ed Anaconda, Mont; Columbus HS 1922; Midland Coll, BSc 1926; U of N summer 1931-33; coaching work, KSTC 1928, Chillicothe Mo 1929, Spirit Lake Ia 1930; Phi Kappa: m Ida M Schoeder June 2, 1929 Osmond; 1926-34 tchr & coach, Stanton; 1934-39 supt of schs, Creston; 1939- supt of schs, Shelby; MWA; hobby, sports; res Shelby.

   McDONALD, RALPH M: Merchant; b Lexington, Neb July 26, 1892; s of William McDonald-Clara Wilder; ed Lexington HS 1910; Lexington Bus Coll; m Elsie Stark Oct 20, 1914 West Plains Mo; s Howard J; 1912-14 emp in father's clothing store, Lexington; 1914-17 farmed near Mountain Grove, Mo; 1917-23 in gen store, Waco; 1923-24 in gen store, Ulysses; 1924- opr gen store, Osceola; NYA supvr; mbr city coun 8 years, chmn; past pres COMM Club; past noble grand IOOF; res Osceola.

   McKEAG, JAMES: Farmer & Stockman; b Co Down, Ireland July 10, 1872; s of Thomas McKeag-Mary Bennett; ed Ireland & Polk Co; m Vinnie I Austin Mar 8, 1899 Osceola; s Horton T (dec 1937), Harvey Jr, Horace M, James V Jr, Harlan E, Howard I; d Hazel G (Mrs Elmer Gliem); 1884 came with father to U S; 1884-90 lived on farm near Shelby; 1890 sold farm, pur 160 A near Osceola & farmed with father until 1897; 1897- indep farmer; dir Farmers Co-op Elevator Co; treas bd of edn; Presby Ch; wife (dec 1938) was daughter of Milo Austin, early Polk Co settler, at time of death, was oldest resident of Polk Co; res RFD 3, Osceola.

   MERRICK, LEON MOORE: County Judge; b Polk Co. Neb June 28, 1895; s of Frederick E Merrick- Isabelle V Moore; ed Osceola HS 1913; LBC 1915; m Anne Marie Kruse Sept 16, 1928 Weeping Water; infant son (dec); 1915-16 & 1919-24 helped father farm; 1916-1917 emp by Neb Farmer, Lincoln; 1924-25 mgr Farmers Union store, Osceola; 1925-28 asst cash Farmers State Bank of Osceola, 1928-31 cash; 1931-37 secy-treas Polk Co Natl Farm Loan Assn & Polk-Butler Cos Farmers Ins Co; 1937- Polk Co Judge; during World War sent to Camp Jefferson, St Louis, tsfrd to arsenal at St Louis & served as quartermaster until disch Feb 5, 1919; Amer Leg post 91, past comm; Comm Club; past master & treas AF&AM; Meth Ch; Rep; res Osceola.

   MILLS, FRANK D: Attorney; b Leon, Ia Sept 12, 1874; s of Milton A Mills-Emma J Dawson; ed Osceola HS; U of N, LLB 1901; m Nell G Pheasant Sept 30, 1902 Osceola; s Ralph P; d Eleanor M (Mrs Charlton W Samuelson); worked on father's farm & in his law off until 1894; 1901-04 ptr of father in law off, Osceola, 1904-13 ptr of father & Harvey C Beebe, upon father's retirement 1913 firm known as Mills & Beebe; 1916 brother Milton A joined firm; 1926- since death of Mr Beebe in law firm with brother; 4 years Polk Co atty; city atty several years; mbr bd of edn 10 years; mbr city coun 1 year; during Sp-Amer War enl May 1898 in 3rd Neb volunteers, served under Col W J Bryan in Cuba Dec 1898-Apr 1898, disch May 11, 1899 Augusta Ga, 1st lt of Co K; USWV; Comm Club; Uni Club, Lincoln; AF&AM, mbr 40 years; past mbr KP; hobbies, golfing, fishing; res Osceola.

   MILLS, MILTON ALEXANDER: Attorney; b Osceola, Neb Sept 19, 1883; s of Milton Alexander Mills-Emma Jane Dawson; ed Osceola HS 1902; U of N BA 1908; Columbia U, LLB 1910; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; Theta Nu Epsilon; Phi Delta Phi; m Florence Lees June 15, 1918 Osceola; s Milton Alexander Jr, Robert Lees, Richard Thomas, John Webster; 1910- prac law, Osceola; 1916-22 Polk Co atty; mayor; 1925- mbr bd of edn; Uni Club, Lincoln; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine; hobbies, fishing, golf, bridge; res Osceola.

   MINNICK, ROY L: Dentist; b Frontier Co, Neb June 9, 1884; s of John T Minnick-Carrie Kallum; ed Cambridge HS 1906; U of N, DDS 1910; Xi Pat Phi; m Gertrude L Rosenfelt Sept 4, 1909 Beaver City; s John A, Robert C, Roy L, Jr; 1910- prac dentistry, Stromsburg; past mayor 3 terms; mbr city coun several terms; mbr Neb St legislature 1931-33; past pres Comm Club; AF&AM; Baptist Ch; Rep mbr Polk Co Central Com; hobbies, hunting & fishing; father pioneer in Franklin & Frontier Cos shortly after Civil War; res Stromsburg.

   MOON, CLARK WELLARD: Merchant; b Saline Co, Neb Oct 16, 1876; s of Clark W Moon-Harriett C Myers; ed Friend HS 1892; m Madge E Graham June 14, 1900 Friend; s Clark Graham, Glen Harold; d Helen Irene; 1890-93, 1896-1902, 1903-06 emp in Friend Clothing CO; 1893-96 emp in clothing store, Dixon Ill; 1902-03 emp in clothing store, Crete; 1906- owner & opr merc store, Shelby; past pres, past secy & treas bd of edn; donated YMCA cabin to Camp Sheldon, Columbus; past pres & past secy Comm Club; mbr 13SA com; past master AF&AM; RAM; KT; past grand & past dist dept grand master IOOF; Meth Ch, bd mbr & past SS supt; Rep; res Shelby.

   MOORE, CHARLES FLOYD: Lumber & Coal Dealer; b Bremer Co, Ia July 23, 1884; s of Samuel I Moore- Phoebe J Hunsaker; ad Stromsburg HS 1902; bus coll, Fremont 1903; m Gertrude E Stanton Nov 18, 1906 Stromsburg; s Kenneth F, Stanton S, Paul E; 1903-11 emp by father & uncle in lbr & coal bus, Stromsburg; 1911-14 mgr lbr yard, Polk; 1914-20 emp in lbr & coal bus, Stromsburg; 1920- ptr in lbr & coal bus; city clk 2 years; past mbr Polk city coun; clk & mbr Stromsburg bd of edn 9 years; dir Comm Club; Baptist Ch, deacon; Rep; hobby, travel; res Stromsburg.

   MORRILL, MRS ALICE SCHULZ: Homemaker; b Yutan, Neb Feb 29, 1912; d of John A Schulz-Zena G Schmidt: ed Yutan HS 1930; U of N 1930-31; Midland Coll 1931-32; m Arthur D Morrill Oct 26, 1933 Rockport Mo; 1930 steno; 1931 steno for Allen & Requartte law firm, Lincoln; 1932-34 tchr, Elk City; 1934-35 resided in Omaha; 1935- homemaker on old Morrill homestead south of Stromsburg; pres & secy Womans Club; guard PEO; Luth Ch; husband is grandson of Charles H Morrill for whom Morrill Co, the town of Morrill & Morrill Hall Museum, U of N were named; res RFD 2, Stromsburg.

   MORRILL, ARTHUR CURRIER: Retired; b Boone Co, Ia June 3, 1872; s of Charles H Morrill-Hattie Currier; ed Stromsburg; Lincoln HS. U of N; Omaha Dental Coll; Sigma Alpha Epsilon; m May DeLashmutt Oct 2, 1901 Lincoln; s Arthur D; d Julia M (Mrs R A Wolcott); 1873 came with parents via covered wagon & ox team to Neb; 1901-05 resided in Scotts Bluff Co; 1905-24 farmer on Morrill homestead "The Elms" south of Stromsburg; 1924- ret from active farming, mgr farm ints for father, brothers & sisters; past pres Comm Club; AF&AM 126; Scot Rite 32o & Sesostris Shrine, Lincoln; worthy patron OES; Bapt Ch; Rep; father was Charles H Morrill for whom Morrill Co, town of Morrill & Morrill Hall Museum, U of N, were named; wife active many years in Womans Civic Improvement Club, PEO, past worthy matron OES; res RFD 2, Stromsburg.

   NELSON, C P: Merchant; b Parish of Knaryd, Sweden Dec 8, 1860; s of N Nelson-Hanna Pearson; ed Sweden; m Hanna Adimson Apr 13, 1889 Aurora; s Elmer C, Richard E, Walter F, Roy; d Norah, Olive, Pearl, Grace; 1880 came with parents to Polk; 1884-93 farmed, 1893-1902 emp in York; 1902-11 farmed in Polk Co; 1911- opr & owner clothIng & shoe bus, Stromsburg; 1934- owner & opr clothing & shoe store, Genoa; Comml Club; Bapt Ch, SS tchr 25 years, deacon, treas, secy; hobby, reading; res Stromsburg.

   NELSON, PETRUS CHRISTOFER: Farmer & Stockman; b Polk Co, Neb May 29, 1887; s of Peter Nelson-Anna Tolin; ed Polk Co; U of N 1910-12; m Miliana Chindgren Oct 21, 1915 Polk Co; s Theodore P; d Linnea M; 1913- opr father's farm, Polk Co, 1927 pur farm; 1934- asst in Polk Co rural electrification; pres Polk Co Rural Public Power Dist; treas bd of edn; mbr since 1921, past treas 6 years & past pres, Polk Co Farm Bur; mbr Farm Bur Fedn 25 years; Farmers Union, dir; Neb Assn of Rural Public Power Dists, mbr several coms; Luth Ch, deacon 26 years, secy, SS supt & tchr, choir mbr 36 years; Rep, past secy & treas Polk Co Central Com, pct committeeman; hobby, travel; res RFD 3, Stromsburg.

   NORDLUND, ELMER CONRAD: President; b Stromsburg, Neb June 10, 1888; s of Peter O Nordlund- Hannah Headman; ed Stromsburg HS, Luther Coll 1907; m Edith O Peterson June 4, 1915 Stromsburg; s Donald E; d Vivian B (Mrs Wesley Stephens), Edith Maurine; 1907-08 bkkpr in Stromsburg Bank, 1908-13 asst cash, 1913-36 cash, 1936- pres; mayor; 1936- mbr city coun; city treas 4 years; 1920-32 mbr bd of edn, secy 8 years; mbr lib bd; past pres & secy Comm Club; org & treas local ARC; past master & treas AF&AM 126; Scot Rite 32o, Lincoln; Salem Luth Ch; Rep; hobby fishing; res Stromsburg.


in Nebraska


   NORTON, JOHN NATHANIEL: Ex-Congressman; b Polk Co, Neb May 12, 1878; s of Charles O Norton-Mary S Hurtig; ed Polk Co; Bryant Bus Coll, Stromsburg; Neb Wes, BA; U of N 1903; m Selma Josephine Flodman; s William Wendell; d Evelyn Maurine; owner of farms; 1906-09 Polk Co clk & recorder; 1908-09 mayor of Osceola; 1911-17 mbr Neb house of representatives; 1919-20 mbr Neg constitutional conv; 1927-29 mbr 70th US Congress, 1931-33 mbr 72nd US Congress from 4th Neb dist; Chautauqua & lyceum lecturer; past pres Neb Farm Bur Fedn; MWA; Meth Ch; Dem, 1924 nominee for gov of Neb; res Polk.

   NORTON, WILLIAM WENDELL: Attorney; b Polk Co, Neb Dec 24, 1900; s of John N Norton-Selma J Flodman; ed Osceola HS; Polk HS 1918; U of N, BA, LLB 1925; Phi Alpha Delta: m Catherine Hayden June 3, 1925 Council Bluffs Ia; s William H, James N; 1925-26 tchr & coach Pierce HS; 1926-37 Polk Co judge; 1937- prac, Osceola; mbr park bd; city atty; during World War in SATC, U of N; Amer Leg post 91, past co comm; pres Comm Club 2 terms; secy ARC; past master AF&AM; Meth Ch; Dem; hobby, athletics; res Osceola.

   NUQUIST, ANDREW F: Bank President; s of Andrew Nuquist-Gustava Wenstrom; ed Stromsburg HS 1887; Omaha Comml Coll 1888; Bryant Bus Coll, Stromsburg 1889; m Maude S Edgerton Sept 28, 1904 Lincoln; s Andrew E, Joseph E, Robert E; d Irma (Mrs Leroy T Laase); 1889-93 emp in father's groc; 1893-97 Stromsburg constable; 1898-1902 Polk Co sheriff; 1902-12 asst cash & cash, Osceola Bank; 1912-35 cash First Natl Bank of Osceola, 1935- pres; city treas several years; pres, treas & org Polk Co Tele Co: past pres bd of edn; pres Polk Co Bankers Assn; Neb & Amer Bankers Assns: past pres Comm Club; KP; Neb St Hist Soc; hobby, collecting old coins; res Osceola.

   NUQUIST, MAUD EDGERTON: Vice-Chairman Board of Control; b Stromsburg, Neb Sept 10, 1882; d of Joseph Walter Edgerton-Sarah Jane Selby; ed Grand Island HS 1900; m Andrew F Nuquist Sept 28, 1904 Lincoln; s Andrew Edgerton, Joseph Edgerton, Robert Edgerton; d Irma (Mrs L T Laase); 1901- 03 grade sch tchr, Grand Island; 1903-04 grade sch tchr, Stromsburg; 1904- homemaker, Osceola; NFWC pres 4th dist 1926, VP 1927, pres 1929-31, during term legislation passed permitting county to org welfare unit with trained dir; GFWC, dir 1933, candidate for gov 1934, chmn child welfare; 1935 apptd dir Neb Child Welfare Bur, supervised orgn of social security program for children of state; 1937- mbr Neb bd of control: past mbr lib bd; Womans Club, past pres; Neb Conf of Social Work; NS&D of Neb, past pres; DAR; PEO, past pres; Meth Ch; hobbies, needlepoint, reading; father was first atty in Stromsburg; off State Capitol, Lincoln; res Osceola.

   NUQUIST, ROBERT E: Attorney; b Osceola, Neb Sept 30, 1914, s of Andrew F Nuquist-Maud Edgerton; ed Osceola HS; Hastings Coll, BA; Duke U; U of N, LLB 1938; Phi Alpha Delta; Pi Kappa Delta; Pi Gamma Mu; 1937- prac law, Stromsburg; Comm Club; Meth Ch; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res Stromsburg.

   OLSON, J L: Mortician & Furniture Dealer; b Nekomo, Ill Oct 11, 1870; s of Leonard Olson-Louise Swanson; ed Ill; Neb; m Augusta Hjelm Jan 26, 1903 Hastings; s George L; d Edna E, Eva I, Marie E, Margaret I; 1883-94 helped father farm, Polk Co; 1894-97 emp on Ill farms; 1897-1900 indep farmer, Neb; 1900-03 emp in impl bus, Stromsburg; 1903-13 emp in furn & undertaking bus; 1911 became lic embalmer; 1913-16 owned int in furn & undertaking bus; 1916- owner & opr furn & undertaking bus; city clk; mbr city coun: mbr sch bd; Comm Club; secy MWA; Bapt Ch, trustee; hobby, collecting stamps & old coins; res Stromsburg.

   PETERSON, C RAYMOND: Dentist; b Stromsburg, Neb Aug 6, 1893; s of Charles A Peterson-Mary Louise Gestrine; ed Stromsburg HS; U of N, DDS 1919; Xi Psi Phi; m Elva P O'Neal Feb 23, 1919 Lincoln; s Raymond O'Neal, Ronald Max; d Shirley Ann; 1910-16 clk in gen store, Stromsburg; 1919 prac dentistry, Polk; mbr sch bd 4 years; secy vol fire dept; during World War enl at Lincoln Nov 9, 1917, sent to Camp Funston Kas, disch Nov 21, 1917; reenl Nov 22 as mbr med res, sent to SATC, Lincoln, disch Aug 1918; Amer Leg post 160, past comm & past adjt; Amer Leg Jr baseball team; past mbr 134th NNG band, York; mbr Polk municipal band 20 years; AF&AM, ch mbr & past master; Meth Ch; Dem; hobby, sports; res Polk.

   PETERSON, DAVID V: Flour & Feed Manufacturer; b Bladen, Neb Dec 13, 1907; s of Frank A Peterson-Marie Kimile; ed Bladen HS; m Vivian R Hornberger May 28, 1932 Hastings; s Robert Edwin; d Nancy Lee; 1926-32 farmer for father 4 years, indep 2 years; 1932-36 emp by uncle in mill, Stromsburg; 1936- owner & opr mill, mfr GOOD line of products, also opr filling station; mbr city coun; pres Comml Club; hobbles, fishing & hunting; res Stromsburg.

   PETERSON, HOWARD LOUIS: Agricultural Extension Agent; b Stanton, Ia Mar 22, 1914; s of William A Peterson-Anna Ossian; ed Oakland HS 1931; Luther Coll, 1933-34; U of N, BA 1937; YMCA, pres Farm House; chancellor Alpha Zeta; m Jeanne P Backlund June 22, 1939 Osceola; 1931-33 farmed in Burt Co; 1937 asst agt-at-large with Neb agrl extn service; 1938- Polk Co agrl agt; Farmers Union; Farm Bureau; Comm Club; Rotary; past mbr Natl Grange; pres Garden Club; IOOF 75; hobby, moving pictures; office Courthouse; res Osceola.

   RASP, JOHN CLEVELAND: Produce Dealer; b Polk Co, Neb Jan 31, 1888; s of John W Rasp-Lavina E Rosenberry; ed Gresham HS 1906; York Coll 1907; m Elfrieda, Lux Mar 30, 1910 Osceola; d Violet I (Mrs Russell Sawyer), Frieda May (Mrs Cornelius Kelly), Jean N; 1907-10 helped father farm; 1910-20 farmer near Shelby; 1920-21 emp in P O, Shelby; 1921- owner & opr produce station; pres & past secy bd of edn; Comm Club; AF&AM, master; past noble grand & past secy IOOF; U B Ch; hobby, politics; res Shelby,

   RAY, GEORGE WEBSTER: Lumber & Coal Dealer; b Webster Co, Neb Nov 5, 1889; s of Archie M Ray-Rachael McCormick; ed Webster Co; U of N 1909-11; PSTC 1912; Kappa Sigma; m Waunita Williams Dec 31, 1919 Stella; s James W, George Webster jr, William R; d Bess A; 1912-13 tchr, Red Cloud HS; 1913-14 emp by Saunders Brothers, lbr & coal dirs, Red Cloud; 1914-17 mgr lbr yard, Hays Lbr Co, Stella; 1917 salesman for Dierks Lbr & Coal Co; 1919-22 salesman for Walrath & Sherwood Lbr Co; 1922- ptr of Oscar Strand in Strand-Ray Lbr Co, Shelby; 1924- mbr bd of edn, past pres & treas; during World War in US army, field arty Hastings, Schofield Barracks, Hawaiian Islands, Fort Bill Okla, Camp Zachary Taylor Ky, disch as 2nd lt res corps; Amer Leg post 296, past service ofcl, & adjt; Comm Club; AF&AM, past master; IOOF; U B Ch; hobby, football; res Shelby.

   RODINE, ALBIN E: Postmaster; b Stromsburg, Neb Aug 26, 1895; s of J August Rodine-Maria E Hedman: ed Stromsburg HS; Grand Island Coll; U of Minn; 1919-84 emp in Stromsburg Bank; 1934 P M, Stromsburg; city treas 1 term; city clk 3 terms; during World War enl in U S army 1918 at Fort Logan Colo, sent to 23rd machine gun batt, 8th div, Camp Fremont Cal, tsfrd to central machine gun OTC Camp Hancock, Augusta Ga, commd 2nd lt of inf, present rank capt of inf; Amer Leg post 132, past comm; past pres Comml Club; past master AF&AM; hobbles, sports & military activities; res Stromsburg.

   SCHUMAN, FRED WILLIAM: Postmaster; b Nevada, Mo Dec 9, 1895; s of Herman H Schuman-Mary Helen Keena; ed Nevada Mo HS 1911; US Govt Sch of Aeronautical EngineerIng, U of Cal, Berkeley 1918; m Maurine E Walrath June 16, 1924 Osceola; d Sandra Gene, Sheila Jo (dec June 1936); 1914-17 & 1921-36 with Polk Co Democrat; 1919-21 emp as supt of composing room Fort Arthur Tex Daily News; 1936- Osceola P M; past city clk; during World War enl Dec 6, 1917 as priv in USAS commd 2nd lt July 22, 1918 March Field, Riverside Cal, flying instr until Oct 1, 1918, assigned commanding ofcr 345th aero squadron, Garden City Long Island, port of embarkation, disch Dec 8, 1918; 1921 org Amer Leg post 91, past adjt; Izaak Walton; Comm Club; secy Osceola Gun Club; past master AF&AM; RAM; KT; Scot Rite; Shrine; past patron OES; hobbies; trap shooting, hunting & fishing; res Osceola.

   SCOTT, ALEXANDER: Retired; b Carroll Co, Ia Oct 31, 1854; s of John Scott-Martha Irwin, ed Marengo Ia HS 1876; m Hattie Marker July 1, 1890 Ligonier Ind; s Wallace Marker; d Marion M (Mrs Charles W Ripple), Helen Lucile; 1875-78 sch tchr, Ia; 1878-85 emp in coal & impl bus, Marengo Ia; 1885-92 owner impl bus; 1892-97 ptr of Olaf Johnson in Scott & Johnson also mgrs Blue River Lbr Co; 1897-1926 owner & opr impl bus & lbr cc; 1926 sold lbr bus to son & ret; Stromsburg Bank, past pres & past chmn bd of dirs; 1888-1900 mbr city coun, one of lot 4 councilmen; mayor; mbr bd of edn 21 years; secy



Who's Who

Stromsburg Cemetery Assn 25 years; past master AF&AM; RAM; res Stromsburg.

   SCOTT, ARTHUR INNESS: Manager Oil Co; b Polk Co, Neb April 5, 1896; s of William H Scott-Margaret Inness; ed Shelby HS 1913; m Dorothy Reece Mar 3, 1926, David City; s Stanley R, Arthur I, Jr; 1913-17 helped father on farm; 1919 helped father on farm; Nov 1919-28 bkkpr Shelby State Bank, 1923-31 cash; 1932- owner & opr farm; 1935- mgr Shelby Oil Co; mbr bd of edn 12 years; mayor 2 years; mbr city coun 10 years; during World War enl in 838th aero squadron U S flying corps Dec 5, 1917 as mechanic, sent to San Antonio Tex for training; went to British air base at Sheffield, England Feb 1918; Nov 1918 tsfrd to Dublin, Ireland where was an instr in Canadian Flying Sch; disch Camp Funston Kas Mar 1, 1919; past adjt, finance ofcr, service ofcr, Amer Leg; Comm Club, past pres; U B Ch; res Shelby.

   SCOTT, HATTIE MARKER: Homemaker; b Viroqua, Wis Jan 8, 1867; d of James Marker-Mary Ann Larimer; ed Polk Co; m Alexander Scott July 1, 1890 Ligonier Ind; s Wallace M; d Marion M (Mrs Charles W Rippie), Helen Lucile; 1884-87 tchr, Holt Co: 1887-88 tchr, Polk Co; 1888-90 tchr, Stromsburg; 1890- homemaker; past mbr NFWC; Amer Leg Aux; Masonic-Eastern Star Home at Fremont mbr bd of control 20 years; past matron, past grand lecturess, assoc grand matron & grand matron OES; DAR; hobby, travel, has been in all states except Miss, in Mexico, Canada & Europe; res Stromsburg.

   SHARP, LELAND VANCE: Dentist; b Stromsburg, Neb May 3, 1897; s of William V Sharp-Ada A James; ed Stromsburg HS 1916; U of N, DDS 1919; Xi Psi Phi; m Irene F Raabe June 15, 1922 Stanton; d Dorothy Jeanne; 1919- prac dentistry in father's off, 1937 father ret; mbr bd of edn; pres lib bd; mbr city band 15 years; during World War enl in MORC in Aug 1918, took training in Lincoln; Amer Leg; Central Neb Dist Dental Soc; Neb St & ADA; pres & org Amer Leg drum & bugle corps; Comml Club; past master AF &AM; hobby, tennis; res Stromsburg.

   SHARP, WILLIAM VANCE: Retired; b Abingdon, Va Apr 26, 1862; s of William Sharp-Nancy R Kelley; ed Abingdon Va; m Ada A James Sept 4, 1889 Stanford Ill (dec 1935); s James Dean, L Vance; after sch until 1885 appr to brother in dental off, Kewanee Ill; 1885-1937 prac dentistry, Stromsburg; 1937- ret; mbr bd of edn 6 years; 1st pres Central Neb Dist Dental Soc; Neb St & ADA; Comml Club; past master AF&AM; past mbr IOOF; past patron & treas OES; hobby, baseball; res Stromsburg.

   SLUSSER, FRANK BANKS: Physician & Surgeon: b South Bend, Ind Sept 16, 1868; s of Levi M Slusser-Cinderella E Banks; ed Minden HS 1892; Rush Med Coll, Chicago, MD;1895; m Mabel S Fletcher June 6, 1901 York; s Harold B, Donald D; 1895 prac med, Minden; 1896-97 prac, Wilcox; 1897-98 prac, South Bend Ind; 1898-1906 prac, Arborville; 1906-07 prac, Greenwood; 1907-09 prac, Maywood; 1909-11 prac, Minden; 1911- prac, Polk; health ofcr; 1915-38 surg for UP RR, ret because of age limit; Polk Co, Med Soc; Neb St Med Assn; past mbr AMA; C of C; past noble grand IOOF; hobby, flowers; res Polk.

   SMITH, DAVID JACKSON: Retired; b Washington, Penn Nov 14, 1864; s of David Smith-Hannah Snodgrass; ed Penn; U of Ia; Omaha Med Coll, MD 1898; m Rose Elizabeth Allen June 29, 1897 Osceola (dec 1922); foster d Veda (Mrs Charles R Stanton), Ruth (Mrs Kenneth A Cornish); 1891-98 tchr, Polk Co alternate years while attending med sch; 1898-1909 prac med, Rising City; 1909-37 prac med, Osceola; 1937- ret; Neb St & AMA; Comm Club; Country Club; ARC; YMCA; AF&AM 95; OES; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbles, golf, fishing; res Osceola.

   SMITH, GEORGE M: Retired; b Racine, Wis July 20, 1865; s of John S Smith-Mary A Higgie; ed Racine Wis; m Florence Lockard Dec 12, 1901 Osceola; 1879-82 helped father on farm, Shelby; 1882-86 emp in lbr yard, Shelby; 1886-1901 in lbr bus with father & brother; 1901-23 after death of father firm oprd as Smith Bros; 1923- ret; dir & past pres First Natl Bank of Shelby; Comm Club; AF&AM 81; RAM, David City; KT, Columbus; Sesostris Shrine, Lincoln; hobbies, hunting, fishing; wife's parents came to Polk Co 1872; res Shelby.

   SMITH, LeROY MELVIN: County Treasurer; b Denver, Colo July 26, 1901; s of Carl W Smith-Marie Thelander; ed Stromsburg HS; U of N 1921-22; m Geralyn Hazel Anderson June 6, 1934 Ellsworth Kas; d Jean Ann; 1922-24 emp in A F Nordstrom Groc, Stromsburg; 1924-27 teller First Natl Bank, Osceola; 1927-35 Polk Co dep treas; 1928-32 OsceoIa city clk; 1935- Polk Co treas; Comm Club; past dir Osceola Golf Club; AF&AM; Swedish Luth Ch; Dem; hobby, hunting; off Courthouse; res Osceola.

   SMITH, PAUL R: Dentist; b Franklin Co, Neb Feb 28, 1898; s of Yuma O Smith-Susan G Madden; ed Havelock HS 1916; U of N, DDS 1923; Delta Sigma Delta; m Ethel Marie Woodruff Aug 22, 1923 Havelock; s Paul R Jr; d Joan Sue; 1923- prac dentistry, Shelby; past mbr bd of edn, secy 3 years; during World War enl in US army med corps Oct 12, 1917, went O/S Mar 17, 1918 served in Toul sector, France and in St Mihiel & Meuse-Argonne offensives, also in army of occupation at Trier Germany, disch priv 1st class at Camp Mills Long Island N Y June 1919; Amer Leg post 246, past adjt, service ofcr; AF&AM; U B Ch: Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing; res Shelby.

   STANTON, JOHN THOMAS: Attorney; b Stromsburg, Neb Apr 29, 1896; s of Elmer Ellsworth Stanton-Laura Edgerton; ed Hood River Ore HS 1916; U of N, LLB 1923; Phi Gamma Delta, past pres; Phi Delta Phi, past pres; m Mabel Twarling July 17, 1923 Stromsburg; d Elizabeth Ann, Jacklyn May; 1923- in law firm with father until his death in 1936; 1927-39 Polk Co atty; 1933- city atty; during World War enl in US marine corps, served in Cuba, Panama, Central America, Guam, Managua, disch 1st lt Oct 19, 1919; Amer Leg post 132, past comm, vice comm; past pres Comm Club 2 terms; dir Stromsburg bank; mbr male chorus, mbr Buckley Park bd; mbr BSA sponsoring com; Polk Co & Neb St Bar Assns; AF&AM, master; Meth Ch; Dem; hobbies, fishIng, hunting, tennis; father came to Polk Co in 1882, adm to bar 1884; org Populist party; mgr & part owner lot telephone system in Polk Co: res Stromsburg.

   STEELQUIST, CARL HILTON: Manager Grain Association; b Polk Co, Neb July 21, 1897; s of August Steelquist-Caroline Pearson; ed Polk HS, grad with first class 1914; Angustana Coll, Rock Island Ill 1918-19; U of N 1919-20; m Edith E Lindahl Feb 5, 1921 Hordville; s Carl Hilton Jr; d Phyllis Naomi; 1914-18 & 1920-21 with father on farm; 1921-31 indep farmer; 1931- mgr Farmers Co-op Grain Assn; mbr Polk municipal band 25 years; during World War instr in SATC, disch Dec 1918; Amer Leg; secy bd of edn; pres Comml Club; hobbles, golf, music; res Polk.

   STEVENS, WILLIAM A: Farmer; b Lamotte, Ia Sept 25, 1870; s of J Edmund Stevens-Julia E Sealey; m Florence M Peterson Dec 5, 1894 Polk (dec 1932); s Paul W, Arlo A, Clyde (dec 1935); d Beulah E (Mrs Oscar Gustafson); Mildred F (Mrs Irvin Anderson), Blanche E, Grayce E (Mrs Lloyd Hahn), Hazel M (Mrs Glenn Hill); came to Polk Co 1872 with parents who homesteaded & lived in sod house, farm on which son Paul now lives; now owns & farms 320 A & raises stock; first RFD carrier out of Polk, held position several years, son Clyde had same post until death; mbr bd of edn 20 years, pres 12 years; Farmers Union; Farm Bureau; Meth Ch, trustee; hobbies, reading, work with horses; father brought seeds of many varieties of trees to Polk Co, seedlings from farm were used to start first Stromsburg park; children att sch in Polk & wife & three daughters taught in the same sch dist 3 miles from Stevens home; feature story with pictures of them & the school house appeared in Lincoln Journal in 1932; wife's cousins, Nathan & Joseph Wilson, laid out town of Polk; res RFD 1, Polk.

   STRAIN, FRED JOLLY: Furniture Dealer & Mortician; b Wayne Co, Ind July 21, 1868; s of David F Strain-Mary E Taylor; ed Xenia Ill HS 1884; m Bertha M Jarmin Aug 13, 1891 Corpus Christi Tex; d Pearl (Mrs George McMeekan), Hazel (Mrs Delmar McFadden); 1890-91 farmed on father's homestead, Wichita Co Kas; 1891 emp in Corpus Christi Tex; 1892-94 emp by Carpenter & Gage Nursery Co, Grand Junction Colo; 1894-98 in produce bus, Bentonville, Ark; 1898-99 emp by Swift & Co, Kansas City MO; 1899-1904 farmed, Shelby; 1904-06 farmed in Oregon; 1906- opr & owner furn & undertaking bus, Shelby; mbr city coun 12 years; mayor 3 years; police magistrate 15 years; during Sp-Amer War enl Co C 1st Ark vol inf May 1, 1898, trained in Chickamauga Park Go, went to Cuba with Gen Shafter's army Aug 1898, disch as commissary sgt at Fort Logan near Little Rock Ark Dec 18, 1898; Comm Club; AF&AM; MWA; AOUW; U B Ch; Rep; res Shelby.


in Nebraska


   STRAND, OSCAR: Lumber & Coal Dealer & Stockman; b Smaland, Sweden July 2, 1865; s of Swan Peter Strand-Sophia Johnson; ed Sweden; Clay Co; m Susanna Alfrida Fried Oct 1, 1900 Lincoln; s Paul R, Harold (dec), Melvin (dec), Warren, Hilding, Kenneth (dec), Merle; 1882 came to Amer; 1882-85 worked for brother-in-law Charles Wiesen on farm near Saronville; 1885-87 fanned indep near Sutton; 1887 worked in CB&Q RR roundhouse, Lincoln; 1887-91 worked with threshing crew and farmed in Clay Co; 1891-98 owned int in threshing machine; 1898-1916 ptr in Aspregren & Strand Lbr Co, Saronville; 1916-19 with Aspregren & Strand Lbr Co, at Polk, 1916- pres; 1919- owner Strand Lbr Co; still has int in lbr bus at Saronville; pres Doniphan Lbr Co, holds controlling int; ptr in Strand-Ray Lbr Co, Shelby; VP Citizens State Bank, Polk; mbr city coun 17 years; mayor 12 years; mbr bd of edn 10 years, pres 8 years; Farmers Grain & Livestock Assn; Polk Comml Club; hobby, livestock; res Polk.

   SUNDBERG, ALBERT E: Hardware Dealer; b Polk, Neb 1885; s of Henry Sundberg-Anna Anderson; ed Polk Co; Fremont Normal 1905; m Mae D Shenk April, 1916 Lincoln; s Doyle; 1906-07 farmed near Polk; 1907- ptr of brother Oscar E in hdw bus; has been continuously in bus longer than any other man in Polk; 1914-22, & 1933- mbr village bd, chmn 4 years; mbr Polk band 30 years; pres Comml Club 2 terms; past mbr AF&AM; Meth Ch, mbr 20 years; res Polk.

   SUNDBERG, PETER AUGUST: Grocer; b Polk Co, Neb Apr 24, 1873; s of Andrew Sundberg-Martha Hedman; ed Stromsburg HS 1890; m Amanda Nordberg Mar 26, 1896 Stromsburg; s Eugene E, Paul A, Maurice F, Richard E; d Violet (Mrs Ruben F Anderson), Ruth E (Mrs Roy E Johnson), Mae E (Mrs Robert N Townsend), Ethel E (Mrs Robert E Rohr); 1890-92 oprd groc bus, 1892 sold bus but emp in store 1892-1904; 1904-14 jr ptr in Wilson Castile Co; 1914-24 farmer, Polk Co; 1924- ptr of P W Anderson & Arthur Hultquist in groc bus; Comml Club; Covenant Ch, mbr 42 years, secy 25 years; parents came to Neb shortly after Civil War; hobby, fishing; res Stromsburg.

   SWANSON, ALEX: Machinist & Inventor; b Polk Co, Neb June 11, 1879; s of John Swanson-Anna Soderberg; ed Polk Co; lived on farm with parents until 1900; 1900-04 estab & oprd bicycle factory, Stromsburg; 1904-10 engaged in assembly & mfr of custom built autos, also oprd auto agcy & repair shop; 1910-18 service mgr Lord Auto Co, Lincoln; 1918-22 wheat farmer, western Neb; 1923- opr machine shop for gen repair & mfr of auto parts, Stromsburg; makes special tools & has secured patents on several inventions; also makes miniature autos, & steam tractors, also door stops; org & pres Stromsburg male chorus; mbr city coun; Comml Club; hobby, miniature machinery; res Stromsburg.

   SWANSON, EDWIN CLARENCE: Farmer & Stockman; b Polk Co, Neb Oct 4, 1888; s of Peter U Swanson-Louisa Anderson; ed Stromsburg HS 1907; Grand Island Coll 1908; U of N, Sch of Agr 1908-10; m Elvera C Backlund Oct 23, 1917 Stromsburg; s Edwin Maynard (dec 1939); d Constance Louise, Lorna May, Sylvia Marion, Nancy Kathleen; 1911- farmer near Stromsburg; raised purebred Holstein cattle many years, sold herd in 1922; dir Stromsburg male chorus; pres U of N Sch of Agr Alumni Assn 1910-11; dir Polk Co Farm Bureau; Bapt Ch, choir leader 12 years; hobby, music; res RFD 3, Stromsburg.

   THELEN, KARL M: Pharmacist; b Polk Co, Neb Nov 11, 1882; s of Conrad Thelen-Theresa Scholz; ed Shelby HS 1898; Northwestern U, PhG 1901; m Grace Krumbach June 20, 1906 Shelby; s Morris E, Karl Jr, Max; d Mary Louise; 1901-04 with father in drug bus which he estab 1885, Shelby; 1904-07 ptr of brother, Franz after father's retirement; 1907 pur brothers share in bus; 1907- owner & opr Thelens Pharm; past pres & secy bd of edn; 16 years secy Comml Club; U B Ch; Dem: hobby, business; res Shelby.

   WALRATH, EUGENE ARTEMUS: Editor & Publisher; b Rochelle, Ill Nov 26, 1867; s of Jeremiah Walrath-Elizabeth Fell; ed Greenleaf Kas HS 1883; m Birdie L Pulver Aug 14, 1890 Payson Utah; d Maurine E (Mrs Fred Schumann), Geralyn (Mrs Oscar Bennett); 1883-37 emp by D M Butler in printing bus, Osceola; 1887-88 emp by Sioux City Journal; 1888 emp by Lincoln State Journal; 1888- estab & published Polk Co Democrat, has published every issue form 51 years; 1910-20 secy Neb St sen, 3 regular sessions & 1 special session; Comm Club; AF&AM; past mbr IOOF; MWA, held all offs of local orgn, natl del several times; Presby Ch: Dem, secy State Central Com 1932, chmn Polk Co Central Com several times; hobby, politics; res Osceola.

   WESTENIUS, CHATTIE COLEMAN: Editor & Publisher; b Dallas Co, Ia July 5, 1871; d of Jacob H Coleman-Nicey L Farmer; ed Dallas Co Ia; Polk Co; Bryant Bus Coll, Stromsburg, 1891-92; m John Albert Westenius Feb 17, 1922 Omaha; when she was 2 1/2years old mother died; 1881 came to live with sister & aunt on farm SW of Stromsburg; 1888-90 lived with father on homestead in Logan Co Colo; 1889-90 tchr in Colo; 1891 returned to Stromsburg to help care for grandparents; 1892-97 with sister oprd Stromsburg Headlight, owned by family; 1897- sister ret; 1897- owner & with J A Westenius, editor & publisher Headlight; org ARC in Stromsburg, active mbr during World War, now pres Polk Co ARC & secy Stromsburg unit; recognized in Who's Who of Amer Women in 1935-37 & in Internatl Blue Book 1939 also in Blue Book of Neb Women 1916; VP & dir Stromsburg Bank; org & regent of Stromsburg DAR; Sons & Daughters of Pilgrims; OES, past secy 11 years; org & 1st pres Garden Club; hobby, collecting old glass; off Headlight; res Stromsburg.

   WESTENIUS, JOHN ALBERT: Editor & Publisher; b Gothenburg, Sweden Oct 22, 1859; s of John Bernt Westentus-Albertina Westerburg; ed Sweden; m Anna Johnson July 26, 1889 (dec 1921); s Alvin; d Emma (Mrs William Lloyd Hollister); m Chattie Coleman Feb 17, 1922 Omaha; learned printers trade in Sweden; 1880 came to US; 1880-86 printer, Chicago; 1886-91 printer in Stromsburg; 1891-93 editor, Stromsburg Republican; 1893-1922 foreman Stromsburg Headlight; 1922- assoc editor & publisher; past sgt Co I 2nd regiment, NNG; ch mbr vol fire dept; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; res Stromsburg.

   WILLIAMS, JAMES BENJAMIN: Physician & Surgeon; b May View1, Kas, July 28, 1889; s of John W Williams-Cora E Donaldson; ed Wood River HS 1909; U of N 1909-12; Creighton U, MD 1918; Phi Chi; m Dorothy E Rowland July 20, 1918 Washington D C; 1912-14 farmed near Wood River; 1919 prac med, Chelsea Mass; 1919-28 prac med, Beaver Crossing; 1928 3 mos med research, Omaha; 1928- prac med, Polk; during World War 1918-19 in USN as asst surg at Washington D C & submarine base hosp, New London Conn; Amer Leg, service ofcr; past pres Polk Co Med Soc, Neb St & AMA; Comml Club; past mbr IOOF; MWA; hobby, violins; res Polk.

   1May View, Kas no longer exists.

   WILSON, LAWRENCE EDWARD: Superintendent of Schools; b Broken Bow, Neb Feb 11, 1904; s of Pierson Wilson-Elva Gamet; ed Dunning HS 1924; U of N BSc 1932, MA 1986; Phi Delta Kappa; m Francis E Bull June 1, 1926 Marysville Kas: s Larry Kent; while in HS worked in father's hotel; mgr & opr Red Feather Trading Stamp Corp while in U of N; 1982-34 supt of schs, Royal; 1934-35 supt of schs, Snyder; 1935-37 supt of schs, Raymond; 1937- supt of schs, Osceola; Comm Club; AF&AM, Lincoln; hobby, woodcraft; res Osceola.




First part (Anderson-Herbes)

Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Polk County website

© 1999, 2000, 2001 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller