NEGenWeb Project - Seward County
Who's Who in Nebraska, 1940


Who's Who

   LANDIS, HARRY DEWITT: District Judge; b Sterling, Ill July 17, 1878; s of Elam Hershey Landis-Alice Narcissa Eshleman; ed Lincoln HS 1895; U of N, BSc 1899, LLB 1901, JD 1919; Sigma Chi; Phi Delta Phi; Pi Gamma Mu; Innocents; m Alice Mabel Cattle June 27, 1907 Seward (dec Oct 2, 1932); s Harry DeWitt, Walter Elam, John Cattle, Frank Eshleman, George Edward; d Alice Mabel; 1901 adm to Neb bar; 1901-25 prac law, Seward, 1919-25 ptr of Norval Bros; 1925- judge of 5th judicial dist of Neb; 1917- regent U of N; trustee Hastings Coll; dir Neb Tuberculosis Assn; Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; during World War state chmn of 4-min men, chmn war savings committee, Seward Co; ROA; lt col judge advocate res U S; Civil Leg; Uni Club, Lincoln; Sons of Hermann; Sojourner & Hero of 76, Lincoln ch; BPOE; Rebekah; IOOF; AF&AM, RAM; OES; Presby Ch; hobbies, art, books; off Courthouse; res 34 Lincoln, Seward.

   LANGWORTHY, WILLIAM E: Retired; b Monticello, Ia Oct 29, 1866; s of Stephen H Langworthy- Elizabeth C Bennett; ed Seward HS 1884; m Jessie Tishue Jan 27, 1897 Seward; 1876 came to Seward with father who was a banker; 1884-85 bkkpr First Natl Bank at Seward, 1885-88 asst cash, 1888-1921 cash, 1921 sold int & ret; treas & dir Seward Equitable B & L Assn; ch mbr, past pres & dir C of C; past secy & treas Greenwood Cemetery Assn; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine; Congl Ch; Rep; hobbies, woodwork, photography, hunting, fishing; res 111 Columbia, Seward.

   LUHE, VERA G: Music Teacher; b Seward, Neb Feb 14, 1884; d of John Ferdinand Gereke-Wilhelmina Thomas; ed Seward HS 1903; studied music under Prof Reuter; m August F Luhe Nov 11, 1913 Seward (dec Apr 12, 1919); s Thomas Fredrick; 1905-08 sch tchr, Seward Co; 1908-17 dep clk of dist court, Seward; 1919- tchr of piano; 1934 candidate for clk of dist court; Amer Organists Guild; Amer Leg aux; Fin de Siecle Club; Book Club; PEO; OES; Congl Ch: organist of Presby Ch; Dem; hobby, music; res 644 Jackson, Seward.

   McCASKILL, CHARLES WALLACE: Clergyman; b Knox Co, Ill Sept 16, 1867; s of Archibald T McCaskill-Sarah Nelson; ed Warrensburg, Mo State Tchrs Coll; Ohio Wes U, BA 1895; Boston U Sch of Theology, STB 1899, also grad work 1900-01; Delta Tau Delta; m Nelle Crissey (dec 1928); m Lucile Hillers Oct 6, 1932 Hastings; 1886-87 & 1889-90 sch tchr in Mo; 1895-96 prof of Latin, Mo Wes Coll, Cameron Mo; 1901-03 pastor, Cuyler Ave Meth Ch, Chicago; 1903-06 financial representative Ohio Wes, Delaware 0; 1905-09 pastor First Meth Ch, Freeport Ill; 1909-12 pastor Adams Street Ch. Chicago; 1912-15 pastor Park Meth Ch, Omaha; 1915-19 pastor First Meth Ch, Lincoln; 1919-26 pastor First Meth Ch, Hastings; 1926-31 pastor Centenary Meth Ch, Beatrice, helped design the new church dedicated June 1930; 1931-37 supt N W dist, Neb Meth Ch, Scottsbluff; 1937- pastor Meth Ch in Seward; 1920 del to Meth gen conf at Des Moines Ia, 1928 del to gen conf in Kansas City Mo; 1916-20, 1931-37 trustee Neb Wes; 1923 traveled in England, Scotland, France, Switzerland, Italy, Egypt, Palestine, spent an hour in tomb of King Tutankhamen, before contents of tomb were removed; past mbr Lions, Hastings; AF&AM; Magazine Club; Rep; hobbies, nature study, study of paintings; off & res 230 3rd, Seward.

   McCORD, JACOB H: Blacksmith; b Carroll Co, Ind Mar 19, 1867; s of John A McCord-Elizabeth Ridenour; ed Tippecanoe Co, Ind; m Rose Gassman Nov 29, 1893 York Co: s Milliard J; d Inez (Mrs W J Knulson); 1886-90 farmed in York Co; 1890-99 in bus with L Inbody in Waco; 1899- blacksmith in Beaver Crossing; past mbr village bd 20 years; past twp clk York Co; Neb Blacksmiths & Wheelwrights Assn; C of C; AF&AM; IOOF; Meth Ch, tchr mens Bible class 16 years: Rep, chmn twp com 16 years: hobby, mechanics; res Beaver Crossing.

   McGREW, ALBERT M: Service Station Operator; b Seward Co. Neb Jan 30, 1888; s of Charles S MeGrew-Margaret M Stricklin; ed Seward HS; m Maude S Knobbs March 28, 1907 Seward; d Irene (Mrs Lawrence Geis); farmed in Seward Co until 1909; 1914-16 ptr in billiard parlor, Seward; 1916-32 with John Zimmerer Tire Shop; 1932-39 gen mgr McGrew Firestone Service;, chief vol fire dept several years; past mbr city coun; C of C; Seward Gun Club; AF&AM, holder 25 year medal; IOOF; Meth Ch; Dem; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off 408 Main; res 302 So 2nd, Seward.

   McKILLIP, LLOYD HARRINGTON: Attorney; b Seward, Neb Jan 21, 1879; s of Daniel C McKillip-Ella May Darling; ed Seward HS 1897; U of N, BA 1901, LLB 1903; Beta Theta Pi: Phi Delta Phi; Vikings; ch mbr Innocents; m Amy 0 Robinson July 5, 1904 Trenton; 1903-19 Seward Co atty & coroner; 1903-04 with father in law firm McKillip & McKillip; 1926- ptr in McKillip & Barth; Neb St Bar Assn; past VP C of C; AF&AM, Rep: hobby, tennis; off McKillip Bldg; res 149 N 1st, Seward.

   MADISON, MARTIN: Banker; b Goehner, Neb Jan 9, 1880; s of Martin Madison-Carrie Peterson; ed Goehner; LBC 1899; m Bertha C Wussler Jan 20, 1904 Boise City Ida; s F Lee; d Velma M, Bernadine L (Mrs Homer L Eberspacher), Marguerite H; 1899-1904 farmed with father S of Goehner; 1904-16 indep farmer near Goehner; 1916- owner Goehner State Bank, 1916-37 cash, 1937- VP, 1929 daughter Velma cash; one of 4 banks to reopen immediately after moratorium 1933; past secy & treas First Trust Co; past chmn village bd; mbr Goehner & Seward Co bds of edn 35 years, past chmn: during World War chmn Liberty Loan drive, treas ARC, food administrator: Neb Bankers Assn; AF&AM; RAM: Scot Rite; Shrine: hobbies, landscaping, mechanics; off & res Goehner.

   MALTBY, CLIFFORD W: Store Manager; b Clark, S D Dec 16, 1897; s of George Alfred Maltby-Stella May Beatty; ed Clark S D HS 1915; m Rachel Olive Abbot Sept 7, 1922 Olivia Minn; 1915-16 farmed at Clark S D; 1917-26 with Hentges Clothing Co, Watertown S D; 1925-32 asst mgr J C Penney Co, Rapid City S D; 1932- mgr of J C Penney Store in Seward; during World War enl in U S army July 15, 1917 with 1st S D inf, disch 1917; C of C, chmn promotional com & mbr exec bd; AF&AM; Shrine; ch mbr BPOE; Golf Club; pres of Social Club; past comm & past co comm Amer Leg, Watertown S D; First Chris Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf & travel; res 319 Seward, Seward.

   MAPEL, LESTER B: Area Manager of Telephone Co; b Conway, Ia Aug 29, 1882; s of Simon Mapel-Louie Sealy; ed Ia; m Dora Ehlers (dec July 27, 1927); d Genevieve Louie; m Helen D Severin July 19, 1929 Nebraska City; 1882-97 lived with maternal grandparents on farm in Taylor Co la; 1897-1900 emp in various vocations at Lenox Ia; 1900-09 lineman for Lenox & Clearfield Mutual Tele Co; 1909-12 wire chief Ia Tele Co, Indianola Ia; 1912- with Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co, 1912-13 at Lincoln, 1913-18 & 1919-20 mgr at Utica, 1920-34 mgr at Seward, 1934- area mgr of Seward Co; during World War in U S army 6th field signal batt, Co B, O/S from July 1918 to June 1919, disch Camp Dodge Ia; ch mbr Amer Leg, Utica; C of C; secy Rotary: AF&AM; past mbr Golf Club; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, radio, reading, musical comedy; off 830 Seward; res 639 N 7th, Seward.

   MATZKE, STANLEY A: Attorney; b Seward Co, Neb July 27, 1898; s of Charles F Matzke-Elorrie N Fosler; ed Milford HS 1917; U of N, LLB 1924; Acadia; Phi Delta Phi; m Pauline Burkett June 5, 1930 Omaha; s Gerald Edward, Stanley Allan Jr; d Ella Mae; 1917-18 bkkpr Farmers & Mchts Bank in Milford, 1918-19 asst cash; 1924 adm to Neb bar & prac in Milford until 1926; 1927-34 Seward Co atty; 1934- prac law, July 1935- ptr of Judge Bek; during World War enl in U S army 3rd arty replacement detachment, disch Dec 24, 1918; past comm Amer Leg; Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; Amer Country Life Assn; past pres Neb Assn of Fair Mgrs; dir & VP C of C; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; Sesostris Shrine; Rep; hobbies catfish, raising roses, expects to grow about 250 varieties; off Protective Fire Ins Bldg; res 105 Lincoln, Seward.

   MAYLAND, CHARLES H: Feed Yard Manager; b Staplehurst, Neb Feb 5, 1887; s of Henry Mayland-Jennie Seward; ed Staplehurst HS; m Marguerite Weatherby Nov 12, 1914 David City; s Charles H Jr; in chg of feed yard 32 years dir in high grade feeding cattle; breeder of thoroughbred & Palomino horses; 3 farms; Presby Ch; Rep; hobbies, horses & cattle; off & res Staplehurst.

   MEISENBACH, JACOB E: Physician & Surgeon; b Peru Ill Jan 13, 1876; s of Antone Meisenbach-Henrietta Schmidtz; ed Pittsburgh Penn HS; U of N, MD 1904; 1904- prac med in Staplehurst; secy & past pres Seward Co Med Soc; Neb St Med Assn, del to many convs; AMA; Amer Congress Physical Therapy; hobby, hunting, fishing; res Staplehurst.

   MILLER, MRS JAMES W: Homemaker; b Champaign Co Ill Nov 1, 1877; d of John Wesley Morris-Gabriella Hannah; ed Seward Co, WSTC;


in Nebraska


m James W Miller Nov 18, 1896 Seward Co; s James Lyle; d Leone M (Mrs A L Hill), Ruby L (Mrs P L Peterson); 1885 came with parents to Seward Co, has lived on same farm since 1899; taught sch & gave priv instruction in music few years; 1896- homemaker; 1930- rec'd Master Farm Homemaker award; Woman's Club; Merry Mixers Project Club; WCTU, Utica; Social Union Ch; Dem; hobbies, reading; music, crochet; res RFD 1, Beaver Crossing.

   MORFORD, JAKE C: Retired; b Coshocton, 0 June 27, 1862: s of William Morford-Mary E Severns; ed Coshocton 0; m Lizzie Raines Nov 20, 1889 Friend; s William R (dec Oct 1931), Earl R (dec 1927), George D (dec 1899), Vilas J; d Effie (dec 1903); 1882 came with parents to Saunders Co; 1883 came to Seward Co; 1883-87 farmed with father near Beaver Crossing; 1887-88 homesteaded near McCook; 1888-1924 owner & opr farm near Beaver Crossing, raised potatoes 15 years, chief crops were alfalfa & corn, was also purebred Poland China hog raiser 15 years, raised 200 head per year; 1924- ret, rents farm, lives in town; past mbr village & sch bds; 1887-98 ch mbr NNG troop A, Milford, rec'd medal for services at Battle of Wounded Knee, S D; Farmers Grain Co; Farmers Coop Oil Co; Co-op Credit Assn; past secy Beaver Crossing Potato Co; Meth Ch; res Beaver Crossing.

   MORROW, BERT E: Physician & Surgeon; b Murray, Neb Apr 26, 1881; s of William Morrow-Artie Shaw; ed Plattsmouth HS; Cotner Med Sch, MD 1905; Tau Alpha Epsilon; m Edith N Frenzen Jan 7, 1909 Funk; s Lloyd A, Warren F; d Janet; 1905-06 interne Seward Hosp & in summers while att sch; 1906-11 prac med in Funk; 1911-13 prac in Bee; 1913-20 ptr of brothers, Drs Joseph & Milton Morrow in the Seward Hosp which Dr Joseph estab Feb 14, 1902; 1920-25 in chg of Seward Hosp: 1925- ptr Dr H D Clark; 1936- surg for CB&Q RR; city phys & intermittently during past 20 years; Seward Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; C of C; AF&AM, RAM; hobbies, riding horses; off 316 N 6th: res 201 Roberts, Seward.

   MORROW, JOSEPH: Physician & Surgeon; b Cass Co, Neb Feb 15, 1870; s of William Morrow-Artie M Shaw; ed Murray; Cotner U; Eclectic Med Coll, Cincinnati Ohio, MD 1892; m Ellen Frances Fetterman Nov 28, 1894 Garland; 1892-1902 prac med, Garland; 1894-1908 prof of anatomy & surgery in Lincoln Med Coll; 1902 estab Morrow Hosp now Seward Hosp in Seward; 1902- owner & opr Seward Hosp; 1903-36 surg for C&NW RR; past mbr town bd, Garland, several years; past mbr town bd, Seward; past mbr sch bd: Seward Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; past pres Neb Eclectic Med Assn; Past pres & dir C of C; Rep; hobby, raising fruit trees; off 123 N 6th; res 410 N 3rd, Seward.

   NICOLAUS, ERNEST: Mill Owner; b Germany Nov 29, 1876; s of Rudolf Nicolaus-Gretchen Gutheart; ed Seward; m Emma Ehlers Jan 4, 1900 Marysville; s Theodore, Emil; d Edna (Mrs Theodore Bluhm), Nettie (Mrs Jack Dickerson), Irene; 1883 came to Seward Co; 1893-1908 worked on farm near Staplehurst; 1908-17 owner & opr mills in Marysville; 1917- owner & opr Staplehurst Mills; mbr sch bd; Luth Ch; Dem; hobbies, travel, reading; res Staplehurst.

   NIEMANN, LEWIS B: Secretary & Manager Telephone Co; b Port Clinton, 0 Oct 26, 1882; s of Henry Niemann-Gesine Stork; ed Staplehurst; m Artie Kilpatrick Feb 6, 1907 Papillion; s Bernard K; 1884 came with mother to Staplehurst; 1897-1901 learned painters trade with T H Madden; 1901-02 indep painter; 1902-04 learned teleg with CB&Q RR, Staplehurst; 1904-05 teleg opr CB&Q RR, Seward, David City, Sutton & Ragan; cash for CB&Q RR, at Aurora later at St Paul; 1905-15 mgr Staplehurst Tele Co; 1915-19 Seward Co sheriff; 1919-20 with Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co; 1920-21 ptr of Fred Trute in real est bus; 1921-22 with First Natl Bank, Seward; 1923- mgr & dir Staplehurst Tele Co, apptd secy July 31, 1929; C of C, Seward; WOW, Omaha; past mbr AOUW; Seward Congl Ch; Rep, past committeeman; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res Staplehurst.

   NIHILL, MARY: Teacher; b McLean Co, Ill; d of John Nihill-Mary ___; ed Ill pub & normal schs; PSTC; U of N; Neb Womens Ednl Club; NSTA, dept of elementary sch prins; B&PW, Seward; Cath Daughters of Amer; RNA; res Seward.

   NORVAL, RICHARD SAMPSON: Attorney; b Fulton Co, Ill Oct 18, 18491; s of Oliver Norval-Mary Jane Sampson; ed Fulton Co, Ill; U of Mich, LLB 1871; m Martha A Gray July 17, 1873 Galesburg Ill: s Oliver Gray, Richard S Jr; d Eva M (Mrs B S Langworthy), Ethel N (Mrs G Babson), Leona B (Mrs J V Harpham), Mary M (Mrs F C Holtz); 1871 adm to bar, sch tchr 4 mos Fulton Co, Ill; 1872 apptd dist judge one session; 1889 & 1921 sen in Neb legislature, pres of senate 1921, 1920 introduced prohibition amendment; gave $5,000 to Bryan Memorial Hosp in Lincoln; town of Norval named for family; past mbr Norval town bd; past mbr city bd & past city atty, Seward; Neb St & Amer Bar Assns; ch mbr C of C; Emeritus Club; Neb St Hist Soc; SAR; First Family of Va; AF&AM, Scot Rite 32o; Shrine; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, travel; off S 6th; res 130 Moffitt, Seward.

   1Died Nov 14, 1939.

   OAKS, ANSON: Service Station & Garage Owner; b Washara Co, Wis Jan 1, 1890; s of William Oaks-Louise Snell; ed Wis; Sioux City Ia Auto Sch, 1919; m Anna W Brandt Feb 22, 1915 Grand Rapids, Wis; d Evelyn M (Mrs Paul E Story), Ruth J; with father farmed until 1911; 1911-12 worked on farm, Lake Geneva Wis: 1912 with paper mills in Port Edward Wis; 1912-15 farmed with father again; 1915-18 on farm at Pittsville Wis, also RFD mail carrier; 1919-26 with Staplehurst Garage; 1926-28 owner electric light distribution system in Staplehurst, sold Oct 1928; 1928 owner & opr garage & filling station; mbr town bd; mbr credit com Staplehurst Coop Credit Assn; MWA.; Presby Ch; Rep; res Staplehurst.

   ORGAN, WILLIAM J: Insurance Agent; b Chicago, Ill Feb 4, 1852; s of David Organ-Ann Powers; ed Sycamore Ill HS; m Gertrude Mehorn 1887 Saline Co; 1897 came to Beaver Crossing; 1906-33 pres Citizens State Bank; past treas & org tele co; org & agt for Protective Fire Ins Co; past mbr sch bd; past mbr park bd; Comml Club; IOOF; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, music, violin, org band & played 27 years; res Beaver Crossing.

   OWEN, WILLIAM A: Merchant; b McCool Junction, Neb Sept 10, 1881; s of John W Owen-Dora Sanderson; ed McCool Junction HS; Fremont Normal, BSc 1904; m Cora Lincoln Sept 3, 1907 McCool, Junction; s Alan L (dec 1918); d Catherine (Mrs L W Armagost), Betty M; 1898 worked on farm near McCool Junction; 1900-09 sch tchr 8 years, supt 4 years in Gresham; 1909-23 with Peoples Savings Bank in Seattle Wash; 1923 oprd hdw store 6 mos at Friend; 1923- owner Eager Hdw Store name changed to W A Owen Hdw Store, Beaver Crossing; Neb Retail Hdw Assn; C of C; AF&AM; RAM; past mbr IOOF; hobbies, tennis, hunting; off & res Beaver Crossing.

   PETERSON, MRS CHARLES H: Homemaker; b N Y City, N Y Apr 13, 1875: d of William Close-Sarah McCann; ed Utica HS 1898, only girl in graduating class; m Charles Henry Peterson June 20, 1900 Utica: s Paul M: d Agnes J (Mrs Harry Gross); 1888 with parents came to Utica; 1896-1900 dep P M at Utica & sch tchr in Seward Co; 1900- homemaker; 1929 recd Master Homemaker award; 22 years mbr sch bd; Womans Club; Merry Mixers Project Club; past mbr Degree of Honor; Rebekah; Presby Ch; past vicechmn Seward Co, Dem Club; hobbies, recording pioneer history, raising flowers; res RFD 2, Beaver Crossing.

   PETERSON, PERCY: Auto Dealer; b Lincoln, Neb Apr 21, 1887; s of W A Peterson-Fannie Streebe; ed Seward Co; m Hazel Bennett Apr 26, 1917 Lincoln; 1903-05 helper CB&Q RR: 1905-13 teleg & clk CB&Q RR; 1913-17 RFD mail carrier, Pleasant Dale; 1917-27 with father in auto & garage bus; 1927- since father's death owner of garage; Neb Auto Dlrs Assn, mbr soliciting com; C of C; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off 229 S 6th; res Seward.

   PETTIJOHN, FIELDING: Veterinarian; b Andrew Co, Mo Jan 21, 1875; s of Ruben Pettijohn-Ellzabeth Fowler; ed Mo; Kansas City Veterinary Coll, Kansas City Mo 1917; m Stella B Paine Aug 31, 1897 Gosper Co; 1900-17 truck farmer, Beaver Crossing; 1917- veterinarian, Seward Co; past twp treas; Neb St Veterinary Med Assn; IOOF, Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, character building, social welfare; res Beaver Crossing.

   POLICKY, JOHN WENCESLAUS: County Assessor; b Dwight, Neb May 11, 1896; s of Joseph M Policky-Mary Shalon; ed Garrison; LBC 1923; m Frances Mikula July 29, 1936 Ennis, Tex; d Kristina; 1923-24 with N Wullenwaber Ins Co, Seward; 1926-30 in garage with Ed Chermak in Bee; 1932-34 in trucking bus, Bee; 1935- Seward Co assessor; past mbr Bee town bd; during World War mech 34th div 134th inf, replaced 52nd div: Amer Leg: VFW; KC; Cath Ch: Dem; hobbies, gardening, mechanic work; off Courthouse; res 946 N 7th, Seward.



Who's Who

   PORTER, CHARLES K: County Supervisor; b Chicago, Ill Feb 13, 1873; s of A J Porter-Matilda Stuckey; ed PSTC; Chicago Coll of Dental Surgery, DDS 1903; m Bertha Carney Jan 10, 1905 Button; s Charles Kelly, Richard C, John R; d Barbara A; 1903-04 prac dentistry in Wayne; 1904-38 prac in Seward; 1938- ret; 1939- Seward Co supvr; mbr sch bd 12 years; mbr city coun 6 years; during Sp-Amer War mbr Co G, 1st Neb inf; Neb St & ADA; past mbr bldgs & poor coms; C of C, past mbr; AF&AM; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, gardening; res 645 Columbia Ave, Seward.

   PRIME, CARR S: Auto Dealer: b Nevada, Ia Sept 8, 1878; s of John T Prime-Martha Carr; ed Furnas Co; m Maude L Clark Oct 10, 1900 Irving Ia; s Frank; d Pauline (Mrs R Hall), Ida (Mrs Mike Ryan); 1903-04 in livery bus, Oxford; 1904-05 with brother-in-law; 1905-07 farmed in Furnas Co; 1907-08 in livery bus, Edison; 1908 in hotel bus, Beaver City; 1909-17 opr Ford agcy, Oxford; 1917-22 opr Ford agcy, Holdrege; 1922- opr Ford agcy, Seward; Ford Dlrs Assn; Neb Auto Dlrs Assn; C of C; past mbr BPOE; Presby Ch; Dem: hobbies, fishing, hunting, horseback riding; res 243 6th, Seward.

   RAMAEKERS, F W: Editor & Publisher; b Lindsay, Neb Jan 5, 1906; s of Hubert Ramaekers- ___; ed Holy Family HS, Lindsay; Trinity HS, Sioux City Ia; Trinity Coll, Sioux City Ia; Creighton U, BSc; Delta Kappa Delta; m Elizabeth Olson Apr 28, 1933 Wayne; d Janice Rae; Nov 1933 published first issue Murray Ia Journal; editor & publisher Utica Sun since Aug 1935; treas vol fire dept, chmn fund com which raised $1,100 for modern fire truck to aid farmers; past secy, past treas Comml Club; past mbr Lions in Ia; hobby, stamp collecting; res Utica.

   RAMSAY, GEORGE SHELBY: Farmer & Dairyman; b Newton, Ia Sept 28, 1869; s of George L Ramsay-Mary Jane Sims; ed Seward; m Jennie F Hickman Dec 26, 1895 Seward Co; s Thelbert H, Roland S; d Elizabeth Elva (Mrs R Hicks); came with father from Newton Ia to Seward Co; 1895 built new home & has farmed since; during World War 4-min man; past mbr sch bd 35 years; VP Fed Land Bank of Omaha; past pres & past VP Seward Co Fair bd; past pres & past dir Farm Bur; ch mbr & an org YMCA; past mbr Seward coal & lbr bd, C of C; AF&AM; past mbr MWA; past mbr Royal Highlanders; Meth Ch, trustee; hobby, machinery; Mrs Ramsay (dec 1939) was active in WCTU & mbr Farm Bur, grad from Seward HS 1887 & taught sch 1887-90 & 1892-96; res Seward.

   RAU, FRANK A: Merchant; b Wheaton, Ill March 10, 1878; s of Anton Rau-Julia Miller; ed Friend HS 1896; m Elizabeth M Spohn Nov 6, 1919 Utica; s William F (dec 1936), Leo G; 1888 came with parents to Friend; 1896-97 clk in store, Ill; 1897-99 with M Liberman Clothing Store, Friend; 1899-1902 with Stein Brothers Clothing Store, Friend; 1902-05 with Stein Brothers Clothing Store, Hastings; 1905 with J C Haines Inc, Deadwood S D; 1906 ptr 6 mos in Rau & Shea Were Store, Utica; 1906-18 ptr of father in F A Rau Co. 1918- owner & opr; past chmn town bd; instrumental in bringing waterworks to Utica: Fedn of Neb Retailers; past mbr IGA; past mbr WOW; Cath Ch; res Utica.

   RECKLING, CON F: Dairyman; b Lancaster Co, Neb Sept 13, 1901; s of Fred A Reckling-Calla Hurst; ed Lancaster Co; Cortland HS; m Carrie Meyan Apr 6, 1921 Lincoln; 1921-38 farmed with father in Lancaster Co; 1938- dairyman in Seward Co, in dairy bus since 1922; past mbr sch bd, Lancaster Co; Milk Producers Assn; Neb Dairymen's Assn; Neb Jersey Cattle Breeders Assn; Meth Ch; Rep; res Beaver Crossing.

   REHOR, JOSEPH A: Farmer; b Fillmore Co Neb June 21, 1898; s of Joseph Rehor-Anna Podlesak; ed Wilber HS 1916; m Clara Slepicka Mar 1924 Council Bluffs Ia; s Jerome; farmed 3 years in Saline Co; 1927- farmer & gardener in Seward Co, specializes in strawberries & cucumbers; has sales routes in 5 cos; in U S army 1917; Presby Ch; Dem, hobbies, fishing, hunting; res Beaver Crossing.

   RHOADES, CLEON H: County Superintendent of Schools; b Nemaha Co, Neb July 12, 1907, s of Frank C Rhoades-Cora Olive Huston, ed PSTC demonstration HS 1926; PSTC, BA 1933; Kappa Delta Pi; m Ethel E Coatney Aug 26, 1933 Falls City; 1928-85 supt of schs & athletic coach, Staplehurst; 1933 supt of Seward Co schs; NSTA, past 2 years chmn rural section; editor Bulletin of Phys Edn issued by Neb St dept of pub instruction; Neb St Assn & Co Supts, mbr legislative com; C of C; Magazine Club; First Chris Ch, Nemaha: Rep; hobby, gardening; off Courthouse: res 2nd & Hillcrest, Seward.

   ROSENLOF, CARL A: Merchant; b York, Neb May 1, 1892; s of Charles A Rosenlof-Augusta Josephson; ed York HS 1912; York Coll; m Elsie Busche June 29, 1921 Seward; s Robert C; d Elizabeth Ann; 1905-08 with Tim E Sedgwick of York Times, in York; 1908-17 with T A Blackburn Store, York; 1917-18 with H P Lau Co, Lincoln; during World War enl in U S army 1918 in 164th depot brigade disch Camp Funston Dec 25, 1918; 1918-20 with Seward Dry Goods Co; 1920-30 with Seward City Mills; 1931 owner Geis Gen Store, Goehner, changed name to Goehner Cash Store; mbr village bd; Home Owned Stores Assn; past mbr C of C & Rotary of Seward; AF&AM; RAM; OES; Evang Ch; Rep: hobbies, fishing, hunting, music; res Goehner.

   ROSS, FRED L: Harness Maker; b Mt Pleasant, Ia July 26, 1884; s of Thomas Burr Ross-Fannie Fern Robertson; ed Mt Pleasant Ia; m Elmira J Underwood June 15, 1915 Valentine (dec 1918); s Rex B; d Vivian M; 1899-1901 learned harness trade under J H Stockdale, Friend; 1901-09 worked at trade under James T Houzvicka, Beaver Crossing; 1909-11 harness maker for W L Cook Hdw Co; 1911-12 harness maker for James T Houzvicka; 1911 drew homestead in Rosebud S D lottery, ranched until 1918; 1918 opr shoe repair shop in Beaver Crossing, also in harness bus; past mbr sch bd; Fedn of Neb Retailers; C of C; Comm Club; AF&AM; past pres Beaver Beavers, past mbr motion com; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, landscape painting; res Beaver Crossing.

   ROSS, HELEN B: Bank Treasurer; b Mt Pleasant, Ia Nov 27, 1891; d of Thomas Burr Ross-Fannie Fern Robertson; ed Beaver Crossing HS 1910; rural sch tchr 2 years; grade tchr at Indianola 2 years; HS tchr, Goehner 1 year; grade sch teachr, Beaver Crossing 1915-18; 1918-84 asst cash State Bank of Beaver Crossing; 1934- treas Beaver Crossing Co-op Bank; DAR; Rebekah; OES; Rep; hobby, genealogy; res Beaver Crossing.

   SAMUELSON, CHARLES G: Pharmacist; b Milford, Neb Mar 31, 1893; s of Charles J Samuelson-Ida C Nelson; ed Milford HS; U of N, PhG, PhC, 1916; Phi Delta Chi; m Lois M Keefer June 19, 1937 Glenwood Ia; s Charles LeRoy; 1917 during World War enl in U S army at Seward. disch Camp Dodge Ia 1919; 1919 ent bus with brother Richard B in Milford, 1922- ptr of brother; 15 years town bd mbr; mbr vol fire dept; past mbr state bd of pharm; Neb Pharm Assn; C of C; past mbr Seward & Crete Golf Clubs; Amer Leg; AF&AM; Scot Rite; OES; Meth Ch; Dem; hobby, golf; res Milford.

   SAMUELSON, RICHARD B: Pharmacist; b Jamestown, N Y May 2, 1888; s of Charles J Samuelson-Ida Nelson; ed Milford HS 1905; Creighton U, PhG 1908; m Jessie Moorberg Aug 15, 1910 Milford; s Richard Wayne; d Lois Jennette: while in HS worked for H C Attwood in drug store, Milford; 1908-09 pharm in Rexall Drug Store, York; 1910-17 part owner Alexander's Drug Store, Milford; 1917-18 did relief work in Lincoln; 1919 pur F G Bruning Drug Store in Milford, 1919- owner & opr, 1922 ptr of brother Charles G; C of C, past mbr exec bd; past master AF&AM; assoc patron OES; Evang Ch; hobbies, football, baseball; res Milford.

   SAMUELSON, WILLIAM O: Grocer; b York Co, Neb Jan 2, 1897; s of William C Samuelson-Mary Ellen Lindstrum; ed York & Saline Cos; m Margaret Frazen Oct 18, 1927 Lincoln; s William Oliver; 1914-28 with Scheidt Brothers, Friend; 1923-32 ptr of Scheidt Brothers, Beaver Crossing; 1932 with brother Ralph pur Scheidt Brothers Store, 1932- co-owner & opr; past chief vol fire dept; past mbr town bd; Natl Assn of Retail Grocers; C of C; Comm Club; IOOF; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res Beaver CressIng.

   SANDUSKY, WILLIAM: Physician & Surgeon; b Tecumseh, Neb Apr 13, 1881; s of Thomas A Sandusky-Nellie Lane; ed Tecumseh HS 1898; Fremont Normal, BSc 1904; Creighton U, MD 1910; grad work, U of Vienna, 1925; Phi Rho Sigma; m Kathleen Anderson Feb 21, 1911 Lincoln; s William E; d Charlotte Ann; Verene (Mrs J Thomas, dec 1934); 1910 interne St Joseph's Hosp, Omaha 6 mos; 1910-19 prac med, Pleasant Dale; 1919-27 prac, Seward; 1927-30 ptr of Dr L N Lee; 1930-37 ptr of Dr L E Ragan; 1937- ptr of Dr J W Carr; 1912-39 attending phys Neb Industrial Home Milford; Seward Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; AMA of Vienna; C of C; Rotary; Golf Club; AF&AM; Dem; hobby, ship modeling; off Seward Hosp; res 734 Columbia Seward


in Nebraska


   SCHICK, LESTER P: Attorney; b Seward, Neb June 15, 1909; s of Roy R Schick-Jessie L Anderson; ed Seward HS 1925; U of N, BA 1929; LLB 1931; Delta Upsilon; Phi Delta Phi; 1931 adm to Neb bar; 1931-36 prac with father Roy R (dec 1936); 1936- prac in firm of Schick Brothers with brother Robert as ptr; 1932 front page editor Seward Independent 8 mos; 1934-36 with Seward Independent; mbr vol fire dept; mbr municipal band; Neb St Bar Assn; C of C; secy-treas Seward Amusement Assn; treas Seward Co ARC; Dem; hobby. music; off 512 Seward; res 920 N Columbia, Seward.

   SCHICK, ROBERT A: Attorney: b Seward, Neb Oct 13, 1911; s of Roy R Schick-Jessie L Anderson; ed Seward HS 1928; U of N, LLB 1934; Delta Upsilon; Gamma Lambda; m Lora A Patterson Sept 5, 1987 Seward; adm to Neb bar 1934; 1934- prac with brother Lester in Seward; 1986- front page editor Seward Independent; Neb St Bar Assn; C of C; 1936- secy Seward Cemetery Assn; Dem; hobby, flowers; grandfather Richard Rush came to Seward Co 1869, father an atty moved to Seward from homestead 1877, present home has belonged to family since 1877; off 512 Seward; res 233 N 5th, Seward.

   SCHWABE, CLEMENS: Printer; b Treuen, Germany July 19, 1884: s of Karl August Schwabe-Marie Schubert; ed Germany; m Bertha Meyer June 12, 1913 Postville Ia; 1899-1903 learned printing trade under A Schnalke in Germany; 1903-08 with Postville Ia Herald formerly Ia Volksblatt; 1908-11 with Green Co Herald, Monroe Wis; 1911 in Eureka S D, Chicago & Milwaukee; 1912 pur Deutsches Farmer Zeitung, changed name to Seward Journal & oprd until 1931 when sold to Independent & Blade; 1931- job printer; past mbr NPA; Luth Ch; off 145 N 5th; res 520 Jackson Ave, Seward.

   SMILEY, MRS ANNA M: Owner of Hatchery & Water Gardens; b Seward, Neb Oct 4, 1901; d of William Alan Peterson-Fannie Streeby; ed Seward HS, 1920; m Erie B Smiley Aug 5, 1923 York (dec May 5, 1938); s Don Erie; d JoAnn, Marilyn Doris; 1920-23 worked in off of Seward Co judge; 1923-38 homemaker, part time steno for husband; May 5, 1938- opr Smiley Hatchery & Water Gardens; Mr Smiley aviator in U S army from 1917 until discharge; estab hatchery 1923, water gardens 1927; 1922-23 mbr Neb legislature; also farmed with father & raised 450 varieties poultry previous to World War, was considered outstanding poultry judge in nation, judged in Hawaiian Islands, Madison Square Garden, World Poultry Congress in Ottawa Canada, Chicago World's Fair; past secy Neb Poultry improvement Assn, past pres & treas Neb Poultry Assn; mbr Amer Leg; Meth Ch; off & res 217 N 5th, Seward.

   SMILEY, CARL P: Merchant; b Seward, Neb Sept 21, 1889; s of James M Smiley-Harriet C Phillips; ed Seward; m Lauree M Eisenbarth Feb 4, 1920 Beaver Crossing; s James M; d June F, Cornelia A, Carlene C; farmed prior to 1920; 1924-36 PM, Beaver Crossing; 1937-39 owner Smiley's Dry Goods Store; pres C of C; Cath Ch; Rep; hobby, Guernsey cattle; res Beaver Crossing.

   SMITH, MRS DELLA FLETCHER: Homemaker; b Dublin, Ind; d of J M Fletcher-Lydia Smalley; ed Seward HS; PSTC; m William H Smith June 12, 1901 Seward; sch tchr at Seward prior to marriage; ch mbr Fin de Siecle Club; PEO; Legislative Ladies League; Meth Ch; hobby, music; res 322 N 1st, Seward.

   SMITH, FREDETTA MICKEL: Chiropractor; b Terrell, Tex Dec 4, 1888; d of Hartwell Mickel-Mary Elizabeth Ballard; ed El Paso, Tex; Harvard; Palmer Sch of Chiropractic. Davenport Ia 1914; 1917- 18 grad work at Kansas City MO; Lincoln Chiropractic Coll 1919; DC, PhC; Sigma Phi Chi; m Raymond C Smith Feb 1, 1910 Lincoln (dec Apr 21, 1931); 1889 came with parents to Lincoln; 1914-16 chiropractor, Gilmore City Ia; 1918-22 prac, Milford; 1922- prac, Seward; pres Neb & Natl Chiropractic Assns; Comm Club; Magazine Club; B&PW. chmn state com, VP safety coun; OES; first pres Milford Amer Leg aux, secy & past pres at Seward; hobby, cooking; husband in USN prior to marriage, again enl 1917, disch 1918 because of health; off & res 220 S 5th, Seward.

   SMITH, WILLIAM H: Publisher; b Morristown, Ill Nov 30, 1873; s of W L Smith-Marle Edwards; ed Cedar Co Ia; m Della Fletcher June 12, 1901 Seward: 1897- publisher Seward Independent; 1909-13 secy state sen; 1913-15 state sen; 1915-19 state auditor; 1923-24 & 1931- state tax commr; author of Seward Co history for Who's Who in Neb; Rotary; IOOF; off State Capitol; res 322 N 1st, Seward.

   STOLZ, WALTER B: Manager Credit Association: b Rock City, Ill July 29, 1873; s of Phillip J Stolz-Matilda Stabler; ed Seward Co; m Mary Rikli Mar 8, 1900 Murdock (dec 1924); s Fay W; d Helen M, Irene (Mrs Carl Weeks); 1900-30 farmed east of Milford; 1930 ret from farm; 1934- treas & mgr Co-op Credit Assn, Pleasant Dale; 1918-39 pres elevator bd in Milford; Seward Co commr 1918-34; past mbr dist sch bd 21 years; treas town bd; Farmers Union; Milford Co-op Oil Co; Neb Co-op Credit Assn; past mbr C of C; Evang Assn; hobbies, baseball, fishing; off & res Pleasant Dale.

   SUMMERS, FLORENCE D: Associate Editor; b Hyde Co, S D July 4, 1894; s (sic) of Thomas Patrick McGeary-Mary Moran; ed Faulkton S D HS: York Bus Coll & Normal Sch; m Russell A Summers Apr 29, 1918 Seward; d Viola Marie (Mrs Jack Scott), Leola Florence; 1914-15 steno for France & France attys, York; 1916-17 steno for agrl agt, Faulk Co S D; 1918- homemaker; 1927- assoc editor Blue Valley Blade; past mbr Comm Club; past mbr B&PW; WRC; Woman's Club; Amer Leg aux; Ch of Christ; off 141 N 5th; res 307 S 6th, Seward.

   SUMMERS, RUSSELL A: Editor & Publisher; b Narka, Kas Aug 30, 1891; s of E J Summers-Elizabeth Melvin; ed Narka & Mahaska Kas; m Florence C McGeary Apr 29, 1918 Seward; d Viola Marie (Mrs Jack Scott), Leola Florence; June 1, 1906-1907 printer for York Blank Book Co; Dec 1, 1907-July 1, 1908 with Mahaska Kas Leader; July-Dec 1908 with York Blank Book Co & York Daily News; Jan 1909-Aug 1911 with York Democrat; Aug-Dec 1911 with Munden, Kas Press; Dec 1911-Apr 1912 with Narka Kas News, Munden Kas Press & Mahaska Kas Leader; Apr 1912-Jan 1913 with York Daily Times; Jan-Sept 1913 with Narka Kas News, Press & Leader; Sept-Nov 1913 with York News-Times; Nov-Dec 1913 with Palmer Journal; Dec 1913-Mar 1914 with York Republican; Mar-Sept 1914 with York Democrat; Sept 1914-Dec 1917 with Blue Valley Blade, Seward; 1917-Apr 1918 with Faulkton S D Record; 1919-20 farmed at Faulkton S D, also emp 2 mos on Cresbard S D Beacon & half-time on Faulkton S D Advocate; July-Sept 1920 with New Teller in York: 1920- ptr of L C Hersey in Standard Printing Co in York; Sept 1, 1927- with L C Hersey owner Blue Valley Blade, Seward; Oct 1, 1936 pur Ulysses Dispatch; during World War went O/S June 4, 1918, in Inf service in England, France, Belgium, & Germany; in major battle Meuse-Argonne, St Mihiel & 3 defense sectors, corp when disch June 3, 1919; Amer Leg; NPA; NEA; C of C; secy Blue Valley Baseball League since orgn 1929; Ch of Christ; Rep; hobbies, baseball, hunting, fishing, gun collecting; off 141 N 5th; res 307 S 6th, Seward.

   TEMPEL, ERNEST J: Farmer & Musician; b Seward Co, Neb Nov 30, 1895; s of Gustav Tempel-Martha Hentzen; ed Goehner HS 1914; m Opal Pederson Dec 31, 1919 Seward Co; s Richard Ernest; 1919 farmer in Seward Co, in present home since 1924; dir of Goehner orchestra; leader 4-H Club song group; mbr sch bd dist 27; Farm Bur; Evang Ch; Dem; hobby, music, plays reed instruments & piano; res RFD 2, Goehner.

   THOMAS, JOHN JACOB: Attorney; b Hancock Co, Ill Jan 1, 1869; s of John C Thomas-Anna C Luft; ed Seward HS 1886; U of N; U of Mich, LLB 1890; m Gertrude M Kerrihard Dec 19, 1906 Seward: a John Justin; 1869 came with father to Seward & lived on homestead, 1877 moved to Seward; 1891 ptr of E C Biggs; 1892-98 prac law in firm Biggs & Thomas; 1894-96 Seward Co atty; 1898-1902 Seward Co judge; 1902-12 indep prac; 1912-18 mbr firm Thomas & Vail; 1919-32 with Thomas, Vail & Stoner; 1933-36 vice-gov Fed Res Bd, Washington DC; 1936-38 chmn of bd Fed Res Bank, Kansas City Mo, 1939-42 dep chmn; past pres Neb St Bar Assn.; past mbr Amer Bar Assn; mbr road com C of C; past pres Rotary; AF&AM; York Rite; Scot Rite; Shrine; Dem, 1924 nominee for US sen, 1932-34 chmn State Central Com, 1900-35 del to natl convs; hobby, music & flowers; during World War special appeal agt for govt & chmn coun of defense; off 108 5th; res 42 Jackson Ave, Seward.

   TRUTE, EDWIN F: Clerk of Dist Court; b Johnson Co, Neb July 14. 1893; s of Fred Trute-Lena Baucke; ed Johnson Co; Seward; m Mary L Busche Nov 29, 1916 Seward; 1910-17 with C L Wasserman of Seward; 1917- clk of dist court; Neb Assn of Clks of Dist Court; C of C; Luth Ch; Rep; off Courthouse; res Seward.

   VOLLAND, HERBERT E: Mortician; b Fort Lupton, Colo Nov 29, 1892; s of Fred P Volland-Mary Kearney;



Who's Who

ed Platteville, Colo HS 1913: Hastings Bus Coll 1914; Worsham Sch of Embalming, Chicago, 1915; m Maude White June 1916 Hastings; s Lawrence H; 1913 with Peter Cheese on farm, Platteville Colo; 1914-17 with Livingston Brothers Mortuary, Hastings; 1917-21 with brother G A in Volland Funeral Home, Hastings; 1921-22 with Troyer Furn & Undertaking Co, Milford; 1922- indep mortician, Milford; also owner & opr mortuary at Dorchester since 1925; Neb & Natl Funl Dirs Assns; past mbr exec bd C of C; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine; BPOE; IOOF; Rebekah; OES; past mbr KP; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res Milford.

   WAKE, THOMAS H: Bank President; b Columbus, Neb Dec 31, 1867; s of Charles Wake-Emma Shephard; ed Columbus; m Emma T Jones Dec 12, 1899 Seward; s Thomas Henry Jr; while in sch worked for Doland & Smith, druggists in Columbus; 1886 came to Seward to invoice stock of Kittle & Gehrke Co who were selling to Chambers Bros, by whom he became employed; later with Arthur Chambers pur E B Chase Drug Store & oprd until 1900; 1900-08 cash Jones Natl Bank, 1908- pres; also opr farm lands; past mbr town coun; past mbr vol fire dept; Neb Bankers Assn; past mbr Neb St Fair bd 25 years, past pres, past treas 2 years; ch mbr & past pres C of C; ch mbr & first pres Rotary; AF&AM; Scot Rite, LincoIn; Rep; hobby, hunting; off Jones Natl Bank; res Seward.

   WATTS, WILLIAM L: Machinist; b Northfield, Minn Mar 15, 1868; s of George Watts-Janet Dalziel; ed Seward Co; m Jenne Kennedy June 25, 1901 York; 1873 came with parents to Seward Co; lived in covered wagon & farmed with father until 1889; 1889-98 ptr of W A Schamp in impl bus; 1898- in windmill, well, machinery bus, Goehner; stockholder in oil wells, ins firms, power cos & others; past mbr town bd 3 terms; past town clk; past mbr MWA; hobby, machinery; res Goehner.

   WEHMEYER, GEORGE F: Merchant; b Germany Aug 12, 1885; s of George Wehmeyer-Minnie ___; ed Ia; m Minnie Yost Apr 17, 1912 Seward; s George O, Walter; d Phyllis; 1903-10 oprd cafe; 1910 opr Wehmeyer Impl Co; past mbr town bd; water commr; Midwest Farm Impl Dlrs Assn; Izaak Walton; AF&AM; WOW; res Staplehurst.

   WEILER, HERMAN G: Auto Dealer; b Avoca, Neb May 12, 1896; s of George Weller-Julia Ehninger; ed Seward HS 1916; m Gertrude Roehrkasse Jan 6, 1920 Seward; s Norman H; d Lorraine M; 1900 came with father to Seward; 1911-18 with C T Joern Groc: 1918 enl in U S army Co A 350th Inf 88th div, O/S 11 mos, disch as corp Camp Dodge Ia June 6, 1919; 1920-28 groc, Seward; 1929-31 car salesman for Ayres Motor Co; 1931- owner & opr Ayres Motor Co with name changed to Weller Chevrolet; Neb Auto Dlrs Assn; C of C; Golf Club; Amer Leg; Evang Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting; off 420 Seward; res 444 Hillcrest Drive, Seward.

   WELCH, ANDY J: Farmer; b Milford, Neb Dec 28, 1875; s of John T Welch-Mary J Alexander; ed Milford; m Mary Birky Jan 1, 1896 Milford; s Lyle A; d Alvera M (Mrs A D Brawner); farmed with father until 1890: 1890- indep farmer near Milford; past mbr sch bd 16 years; treas of cemetery assn; past pres & chief vol fire dept 12 years; past town bd mbr 18 years; mbr Neb legislature during 5 sessions; mbr Neb St bd of agr; pres Seward Co Fair Assn; Farmers Co-op Elevator Co, past Seward Co chmn; Meth Ch; Dem, vice-chmn Seward Co Central Com; hobby, hunting; off & res Milford.

   WELLER, HENRY J: Merchant; b Staplehurst, Neb Oct 6, 1889, a of Henry H Weller-Lisette Scheumann; ed Staplehurst; Concordia Tchr; Coll; m Grace E Gribble July 8, 1914 Staplehurst; s Harold H, Francis N, John W; 1905-14 with father in groc bus in Staplehurst; 1914-19 opr store, sold 1919; 1919-21 in real est & ins bus, also auctioneer; 1921-26 in groc bus in Ceresco; 1926-30 owner J C Meyer Groc Store, later sold to Ward Miller; 1930-33 opr chain stores in Tamora, Utica, Gresham; 1933-35 pur & sold stores in Lincoln, Strang, Omaha; 1935- owner & opr W A Gillen Groc in Staplehurst; past mbr vol fire dept; past mbr town bd; past mbr C of C, Ceresco; P & G Allied Co-op Assn; Staplehurst Co-op Assn; Luth Ch; Dem; hobbies, bridge, grayhounds, has ent several natl meets; res Staplehurst.

   WELSH, GEORGE K: Dairyman; b Seward Co, Neb Apr 18, 1874; s of Samuel N Welsh & Lettie Poisall; ed Seward; m Jessie L Palmer June 1904 Germantown; s Sam N, Palmer M; d Georgia, Corrine; 1901-19 in stock bus at Garland; 1919- opr of dairy E of Seward; 1939- owner Lee Woods Gas Station which son Sam now opr; pres of bd, Fed Land Bank; committeeman for Soil Conservation Com; mbr sch bd 4 years; mbr Seward Co Fair bd 8 years; Farm Bur, past bd mbr at Garland; past 2nd lt in NNG; IOOF; WOW; Meth Ch, mbr finance bd; Rep; hobby, sports; mother born in Seward Co & was sch tchr 8 years; res RFD 1, Seward.

   WERTMAN, H J: Physician & Surgeon; b Franklin Grove, Ill Apr 24, 1877; s of Charles Wertman-Sarah Courtright; ed Milford HS 1884; U of N 1900; Rush Med Coll, MD 1903; Alpha Kappa Kappa; 1903-04 interne Cook Co Hosp, Chicago; m Izara Hollingsworth May 14, 1908 Milford; s Charles J; d Maxine; helped on farm while in HS; Journal carrier while in U of N; ticket seller Chicago Theater while in coll; 1904-37 prac med in Milford, Oct 1, 1937- ret; mbr sch bd 1918-38; Seward Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; C of C, past dir; pres Neb Good Roads Assn; AF&AM; Scot Rite; Shrine; during World War mbr ARC & coun of defense, 4-min man; hobbies, hunting big game, trap shooting; res Milford.

   WIEGARDT, PETER HENRY: County Judge; b Staplehurst, Neb Apr 9, 1891; s of Peter J Wiegardt-Marie Jensen; ed Staplehurst HS; Amer Correspondence Sch, law course, Chicago; m Blanche G Kinkade May 13, 1935 Seward; s Gordon K; 1908 with Henry Forster in gen merc store; 1908-14 unable to work, due to injury; 1914-20 PM, Staplehurst; 1920-29 cash Farmers State Bank; 1929-32 in ins & real est bus; 1933- Seward Co Judge; past chmn Pct bd; past dir Staplehurst band & chorus several years; ch mbr, secy vol fire dept 10 years; C of C; mgr Stapleburst Ball Club; roll-call chmn ARC; Magazine Club; Meth Ch, Past pres & treas Christian Endeavor, SS supt & elder; hobbies, boys work, music; off Courthouse; res 632 N 6th, Seward.

   WIRTHEL, MRS JESSIE GIBSON: Chief Operator & Cashier Telephone Exchange; b Exeter, Neb Nov 21 1885; d of Hugh Gibson-Margaret Edwards; ed Fillmore Co; m Louis Wirthel Mar 28, 1907 Exeter; s Kenneth L; 1915- chief, opr & cash Lincoln Tele & Teleg Co, Cordova; RNA; Royal Highlanders; Meth Ch; Dem; res Cordova.

   WOOD, FAYETTE H: Funeral Director; b Maryville, Mo Sept 30, 1889; s of Frank E Wood-Cora A Looker; ed Wilbur Wash; m Theodore (sic) R Campbell Feb 4, 1914 Logan Ia; s Byron F (dec 1938); d Joann Alice (Mrs Robert Boyes); farmed with father & raised stock, after leaving sch; 1914 came to Seward; 1914-16 emp by M J Douglas in drug bus; 1916 emp by A B Chain in furn & undertaking bus; 1928 engaged exclusively in funeral service, Chain & Wood; Seward Equitable B & L Assn, bd mbr; pres vol fire dept; serving 2nd term as mayor; past mbr town coun & sch bd; Neb & Natl Funeral Dirs Assns; past pres Rotary; past pres C of C; 1936-37 pres Neb St Vol Firemen's Assn; AF&AM, past master; Congl Ch: hobby, golf; off, 636 Seward; res 930 N 7th, Seward.

WULLENWABER, FREDRICK NICHOLAS: Insurance & Real Estate Agent; b Minier, Ill Feb 7, 1870; s of Nicholas Wullenwaber-Johannah Schumaker; ed Seward Co; m Lena A Bechtel June 8, 1898 Omaha; 1892 with Imig Impl Co 5 mos & ill several mos; 1893 with John Zimmerer hdw bus 3 mos; 1894- 99 with father in N Wullenwaber & Son impl bus; 1899-1904 ptr in F N Wullenwaber & Tagee, Impls; 1904-09 owner F N Wullenwaber Impls; 1909-17 with S Cheney & Son Hdw Co; 1917 with Seward Grain & Livestock Co 5 mos; 1917-19 with J W Kempf 1919-21 did odd jobs; 1921- in ins bus, Seward; 1936- also in real est bus; 1929-37 secy & treas Seward County Farm Loan Assn; past mbr vol fire dept 30 years; Neb Assn of Ins Agts; past mbr IOOF; MWA; Evang Ch; Dem; hobby, carpentry; off 607 Seward; res 239 N 4th, Seward.

   YOST, FRED H: Lumber & Coal Dealer; b Harvard, Neb Oct 27, 1888; s of Peter Yost-Emma Yost; ed Harvard HS 1905; m Alice Scheidt Nov 7, 1912 Friend; s Millard A, Everette B; d Geraldine; emp in PO 1 year; 1906 emp in J H Yost Lbr Yard at Friend; 1907-10 in gen off at Harvard; 1910-14 mgr J H Yost Lbr Co, Friend; 1914 pur Morrow Bros Lbr Yard at Milford, renamed Schuck & Yost Lbr Co & oprd until 1920; 1920 changed firm to Yost Bros Lbr Co, 1920- opr: at various times owned & managed lbr yards in Cedar Rapids, Lincoln & Harvard; 1925 formed Yost-Linn Lbr Co, Los Angeles Cal, 1931 sold & came to Milford; 1934-39 owned & oprd lbr yard in Lincoln; 1938


in Nebraska


owner Platte Valley Paint & Glass Co, managed by son Millard, Scottsbluff; 1939- owner Yost Paint & Wallpaper Co, managed by brother L R at Rapid City S D; past mbr sch bd; past mbr vol fire dept; C of C; AF&AM; Scot Rite 32o; Shrine; Evang Ch; hobbies, raising livestock, travel, hunting; res Milford.

   YOST, MRS J E: Teacher & Homemaker; b Creighton, Neb Dec 10, 1899; d of James Carpenter-Clara Roberts; ed Blair; Ordway Colo HS 1917; Neb Wes, grad sch of expression & recd 1st grade tchrs certificate 1920; Zeta Phi; m J Elmer Yost June 29, 1921 Ordway Colo; d Mildred; 1917-18 taught sch in Grandview Colo; 1920-21 tchr in Crowley Colo; 1921-24 lived in Glenvil where husband in bank, came to Milford in 1924 & was substitute tchr 8 years; 1928- kindergarten tchr; 1926, 1930, 1938 pres Womans Club, 1928-29 dist chmn of civil service, Seward Co pres 1931-32; treas & past pres Amer Leg aux; assoc matron OES; Evang Ch, pres of Kensington, 8 years secy Neb branch Womens Missionary Soc, Seward Co SS chmn, supt of Jr SS; hobby, club work; res Milford.

   ZIEGLER, CHRIS J: Farmer & Contractor; b Chicago, Ill Sept 15, 1850; s of Chris Ziegler-Stephannie Klein; ed Aurora, Ill HS; m Sarah Hummel 1870 in Ill (dec 1925); s Will, George, Lyle; d Emma, Edith, Gertie, Mamie, Myrtle, Ruth; m Charlotte Smith July 14, 1928 Beaver Crossing; 1873 came to Neb; 1873-1915 farmed; 1915- ret; AF&AM; IOOF; Rep; res Beaver Crossing.

   ZILLIG, WALTER A: Manager Grain Co; b Seward Co, Neb Oct 17, 1898: s of Peter Zillig-Helena Hans; ed Seward HS, U of N; m Ann Stueck Aug 18, 1926 Ord; 1921- mgr Farmers Co-op Grain Co, Staplehurst; mayor; AF&AM, York Rite; Dem, chmn Seward Co Central Com; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res Staplehurst.




First part (Alderson-Kuhl)

Who's Who in Nebraska (introduction & directory, list of abbreviations)

Visit Seward County Nebraska website

© 2011 for the NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller