First New Hampshire Cavalry Regiment 

Troop B Roster

Uconstr3.gif (333 bytes) construct_line_1.gif (1087 bytes) Uconstr3.gif (333 bytes)

This is a work in progress (this is not a complete roster). If you are a researcher and have a Web page of anyone on this Roster and want a link on this page or have any information to add please eMail me with the information and the source.

updated.gif (168 bytes)   Tuesday, February 05, 2002 09:00:25 PM


Post and Read Queries  ~~~  Post and Read Records  

Name Researcher(s)

Frank ALLEN, Private, promoted to Captain; transferred to Co. K

Source #6

Edward P. ABBOTT, First Lieutenant, transferred from Co I.

 [His Service]

Stillman, CLARK, Sergt., enlisted Mar. 24, 1864; served in Army of the Potomac; was in battles of White Oak Swamp, Wilson's Raid, June 22-30, 1864, which included a battle each day for seven days; appointed sergeant, July 1, 1865; mustered out, July 15, 1865.

 

Clement Uriah/Clement W. BATES, Corp., son of James L. Bates, enlisted and mustered in, Apr. 18, 1864, as a private and was credited to Bradford, although his father's family was, at that time, living in Sullivan. He was promoted to corporal, July 1, 1865, and mustered out, July 15, 1865. He resided in Gilsum.

Source #2, Source #6

John C. MOODY, Corpl., Hanover; enlisted  March 25, 1864; appointed Corpl; discharged disabled June 2, 1865; First enlisted as a Private Dec. 9, 1861 in the 6th NH Co. B; discharged disabled Oct. 22, 1862.

Source #7
   

Frank L. ALLEN, Private, claimed residence Concord, enlisted March 30 1864, age 20, POW on 21 December 1864; Paroled on 15 February 1865; mustered out Cloud's Mills, VA July 15 1865. Widow pension application Jan 6 1896 by Ellen E. Allen, #668525 MA.

Source #4

Lewis BARRON/BARRAM/BARRAN, Private, Hanover, enlisted March 26, 1864; mustered out July 15, 1865

Source #6, Source #7

William H. BATES, Private; enlisted, Apr. 18, 1864; discharged July 15, 1865.

Source #4, Source #6

Aaron C. BEMIS, Private

Source #6

Hiram BENNETT, Private

Source #6

Justus C. DRAKE was a son of James S. Drake, who was a grandson of Major James Drake, one of the first settlers of Pittsfield. Major Drake held the office of surveyor under King George II, a very important office in those days. It was a similar position that George Washington held in Virginia at about the same time. Major Drake made a survey of this and some of the neighboring towns, and all deeds of land in town are based upon his survey. Justus C. Drake was possessed of that genial disposition for which the Drake family are noted. He enlisted in Troop B, First New Hampshire cavalry, commanded by Otis C. Wyatt, and was mustered into service March 29, 1864. He was captured by the rebels June 29, 1864, and was taken to Andersonville, Ga., where he died of starvation, August 14, 1864. His grave is No. 5,577. Coin me a word, for the English language contains no terms in which to speak of the heroic conduct of the men who had rather suffer death by starvation than betray the confidence which their country had reposed in them, by enlisting in the ranks of the enemy. We sing the praises of the commanding officer who from a safe distance directs the men who win the victories. Cannot we say something of the rank and file who met death by starvation in order to make these victories possible? I confess that my spirit bows in humble adoration to their memory.

Source #5

Henry O. HILL, enlisted Mar. 28, 1864; served till July 15, 1865, when he was mustered out. He had previously served about one year in Co. D, 15th Regt., on the quota of Northfield. He was a native of Cambridge, Mass., and 18 years of age at the date of his first enlistment.

Source #4

Charles H. MARDEN, was born in Grafton, Vt., and was 18 years of age when he enlisted, Mar. 28, 1864. He was wounded at Kearneysville, Va., and died of his wounds Aug. 25, 1864.

 

Michael MCGIVERN, Hanover, enlisted March 28, 1864; captured and hung by rebels, Oct. 6, 1864.

Source #7

Benjamin F. PHILBRICK, credited Manchester, Hillsborough

Source#1

Merrill SIMONDS, enlisted Mar. 26, 1864; died of exhaustion, June 26, 1864, while on the march near Christianville, VA. 

Source #3

Otis C. WYATT, Hanover

Source #7

Source(s):

  1. The History of Hillsborough, New Hampshire (1885); transcribed by Fred Kunchick

  2. A History of the Town of Sullivan, New Hampshire, Vol 1.,  Rev. Josiah Lafayette Seward, Privately Published, Keene, NH, (1921); transcribed by Fred Kunchick

  3. History of the Town of Bristol, Vol 1. R. W. Musgrove, Bristol, NH (1904),  transcribed by Fred Kunchick

  4. Register of Soldiers and Sailors of New Hampshire 1861-65 (1895): transcribed by Fred Kunchick

  5. Pittsfield, NH in the Great Rebellion by H. L. Robinson Pittsfield, N. H.1893; transcribed Fred Kunchick

  6. National Parks Service Civil War Soldier and Sailors System

  7. A History of the Town of Hanover, N.H. Lord, John King, The Dartmouth Press. New Hampshire. 1828. transcribed by Fred Kunchick


NOTICE: Printing non-commercial individuals and libraries is encouraged, as long as all notices and submitter information is included. Any other use, including copying files to other sites requires permission from the submitter PRIOR to uploading to any other sites.
The New Hampshire Civil War History and Genealogy Project makes no claims or estimates of the validity of the information submitted and reminds you that each new piece of information must be researched and proved or disproved by weight of evidence. It is always best to consult the original material for verification.


First New Hampshire Cavalry Regiment
ALHN/AHGP New Hampshire Civil War History and Genealogy
ALHN New Hampshire
AHGP New Hampshire
USGenWeb Project New Hampshire

1999-2002 by Frederick H. Kunchick, Jr., Independent AMSOIL Dealer. All rights reserved.