Third New Hampshire Regiment Company D Roster

Uconstr3.gif (333 bytes) construct_line_1.gif (1087 bytes) Uconstr3.gif (333 bytes)

This is a work in progress (this is not a complete roster). If you are a researcher and have a Web page of anyone on this Roster and want a link on this page or have any information to add please eMail me with the information and the source.

updated.gif (168 bytes)   Friday, June 29, 2001 10:32:16 PM


Post and Read Queries ~~~ Post and Read Records

Name Submitter(s)

Charles F. DUNBAR, Captain, claimed residence Hampton; enlisted Aug 22 1861, age 33; discharged disabled at James Island, SC on 22 June 1862; died Hampton, NH, Aug 17 1931. 

Source #2
   

Robert COURSER (COURSIN), Private, enlisted Nov. 18, 1863, age 25; claimed residence Chelsea; discharged disabled Manchester June 5, 1865. (Hanover claims him as thier own)

Source #2, Source #3

Daniel KIMBALL, Private, claimed residence Boston; enlisted August 12 1861, age 18; died of disease Beaufort, SC July 8 1862.

Source #2

James H. LITTLEFIELD, Private, enlisted May  18 1861, age 19; claimed residence Newmarket; discharged disabled Hilton Head, SC Dec 4 1862; last reported residence Boston, MA  

Source #2

George D. MACLINN, enlisted May 25, 1861, the second man in Bristol to enlist for three years; discharged for disability, at Hilton Head, S. C., Dec. 3, 1862. 

Source #4

Gustave A. MALMGRIST, born Sweden; age, 20; enlisted Oct. 14, 1863; deserted Nov. 7, 1864,  Staten Island, NY. (SUBSTITUTE)

Source #4

William H. MAXWELL, credited to Manchester, Hillsborough.

Source #1

James POWERS, born Maine; age, 25; enlisted Oct. 14, 1863; captured, June 16, 1864, at Ware Bottom Church, VA.; exchanged Dec., 1864; discharged for disability, May 24, 1865. (SUBSTITUTE)

Source #4

Thomas RIDDEN, born Canada; age, 25; enlisted Oct. 14, 1863; wounded May 13, 1864, Drury's Bluff; deserted, Nov. 17, 1864, from hospital, Fortress Monroe, VA. (SUBSTITUTE)

Source #4

James WEBSTER, born Dracut, MA.; age, 36; enlisted Oct. 14, 1863;  discharged for disability  Concord, Sept. 13, 1864. (SUBSTITUTE)

Source #4

Sources:

  1. The History of Hillsborough, New Hampshire (1885) transcribed by Fred Kunchick

  2. Register of Soldiers and Sailors of New Hampshire 1861-65 (1895): transcribed by Fred Kunchick

  3. A History of the Town of Hanover, N.H. by John King Lord, The Dartmouth Press. New Hampshire. 1828. transcribed by Fred Kunchick

  4. History of the Town of Bristol, Vol 1. R. W. Musgrove, Bristol, NH 1904. Transcribed by Fred Kunchick


NOTICE: Printing non-commercial individuals and libraries is encouraged, as long as all notices and submitter information is included. Any other use, including copying files to other sites requires permission from the submitter PRIOR to uploading to any other sites.
The New Hampshire Civil War History and Genealogy Project makes no claims or estimates of the validity of the information submitted and reminds you that each new piece of information must be researched and proved or disproved by weight of evidence. It is always best to consult the original material for verification.


Third New Hampshire Home
ALHN/AHGP New Hampshire Civil War History and Genealogy

ALHN New Hampshire
AHGP New Hampshire
USGenWeb Project New Hampshire

1999-2001 by Frederick H. Kunchick, Jr., Independent AMSOIL Dealer. All rights reserved.