Galloo Island Lighthouse Keepers
Keeper Born Died Period of Service Comment
Zenas Hastings (Keeper)     25 Aug. 1820-1 Oct. 1837 Resigned
Goodale P. Lewis (Keeper)     1 Oct. 1837-Mar. 1839 End date unsure
John Pringle (Keeper)     Mar. 1839-4 Aug. 1849 Start date unsure; resigned
Benjamin H. Henshaw (Keeper)     4 Aug. 1849-13 Nov. 1850 Resigned
John W. Gill (Keeper)     13 Nov. 1850-23 Jan. 1851 Resigned
Benjamin H. Henshaw (Keeper)     23 Jan. 1851-13 June 1853 Resigned
Kendall Hursley (Keeper)     13 June 1853-8 Apr. 1861 Removed
Theophilus Stevens (Keeper)     8 Apr. 1861-9 Mar. 1870 Removed
William Harris (1st Assistant)     7 Nov. 1867-28 Mar. 1870 Promoted
William Harris (Keeper)     28 Mar. 1870-29 Dec. 1871 Removed
Warren Fuller (Keeper)     29 Dec. 1871-18 Sept. 1876 Resigned
Philander Tyman (Keeper)     18 Sept. 1876-7 Oct. 1876 Revoked
F. B. Johnson (Acting Keeper)     7 Oct. 1876-10 July 1877 Permanently appointed
F. B. Johnson (Keeper)     10 July 1877-15 Sept. 1906 Resigned
Alden C. Stevens (1st Assistant)   1906 15 July 1897-18 Feb. 1903 Transferred; promoted
Robert C. Graves (1st Assistant) 1867 1960 19 Feb. 1903-15 Sept. 1906 Promoted
Walter B. Harvard (Acting 1st Keeper)     9 Oct. 1904-7 Nov. 1904 Temporary helper
Robert C. Graves (Keeper) 1867 1960 16 Sept. 1906-1 June 1933 Retired
Jay Sprague (Acting 1st Keeper)     16 Sept. 1906-31 Oct. 1906 Resigned
Joseph A. Garant (1st Assistant)     1 Nov. 1906-31 Dec. 1909 Resigned
Milford O. Tryon (1st Assistant)     1 Jan. 1910-1915 End date unsure
William E. Frazier (1st Assistant)     1915-1928 Dates unsure
Elmer K. Oscar (1st Assistant) 1895   1928-1935 Dates unsure
Wiley E. Koepka (Keeper) 1886   1933-1942 Transferred
Harry L. Klein (1st Assistant) 1895   1937-1942 Promoted
Gregory Garret (USCG)     1940-1940 Dates unsure
Carl Williams (USCG)     1940-1940 Dates unsure
Harry L. Benjamin (USCG)     1942-1945 Dates unsure
Harry L. Klein (Keeper) 1895   1942-1946 Dates unsure
Solomon Lieberman (USCG)     1942-1942 Dates unsure
Ralph B. Nelson (USCG)     1942-1942 Dates unsure
Millard E. Schuppenhaure (USCG)     1942-1942 Dates unsure
Solzay Depula (USCG)     1943-1943 Dates unsure
Benjamin Bengerman (USCG)     1945-1945 Dates unsure
Jerome Mertz (USCG)     1945-1945 Resigned
Walter B. Harrington (USCG)     1946-1947 Promoted; end date unsure
Warren Leifer (USCG)     1948-1948 Dates unsure
Gary Lucy (USCG)     1948-1953 Dates unsure
--- Marse (USCG)     1948-1950 Dates unsure
Gilbert Nagel (USCG)     1948-1955 Dates unsure
Henry Montroy (USCG)     1953-1954 Dates unsure
Robert Smith (USCG)     1953-1954 Dates unsure
Norman Ziemer (USCG)     1954-1954 Dates unsure
William Artz (USCG)     1955-1959 Dates unsure
Frederick Charbenneau (USCG)     1955-1955 Dates unsure
Gordon Koscher (USCG) 1934   1955-1958 Dates unsure
Earl F. Duffy (USCG) 1895   1956-1956 Resigned
Daniel Schultz (USCG)     1958-1958 Dates unsure
Ronald Bennett (USCG)     1958-1959 Dates unsure
Earl H. Leyda (USCG)     1958-1960 Dates unsure
         
Source: Thomas Tag <tatag@worldnet.att.net> Great Lakes Lighthouse Research
Mark A. Wentling, 2000