Butternuts, Otsego, NY
Clerks & Town Supervisors

By Holice and Debbie

 

Butternuts Clerks/Supervisors

The following is a list of the supervisors and town clerks from 1796 to 1878.

Year Supervisors Town Clerks
1796 Lewis Franchot Hezekiah Dayton
1797 Lewis Franchot Hezekiah Dayton
1798 Lewis Franchot Hezekiah Dayton
1799 Lewis Franchot Hezekiah Dayton
1800 Joseph Shaw Hezekiah Dayton
1801 Paschal Franchot Hezekiah Dayton
1802 Jacob Morris Hezekiah Dayton
1803 Jacob Morris Hezekiah Dayton
1804 Jacob Morris Hezekiah Dayton
1805 Jacob Morris Hezekiah Dayton
1806 Jacob Morris Charles Thorp
1807 Jacob Morris Charles Thorp
1808 Jacob Morris Charles thorp
1809 V. P. Van Rensselser Willard Coye, tanner
1810 David Shaw Willard Coyle
1811 David shaw Willard Coyle
1812 Paschal Franchot Willard Coyle
1813 Paschal Franchot Willard Coyle
1814 Paschal Franchot Willard Coyle
1815 Paschal Franchot Willard Coyle
1816 Paschal Franchot Willard Coyle
1817 V. P. Van Rensselser Willard Coyle
1818 Samuel Cotton Benajah Davis
1819 Paschal Franchot Willard Coye
1820 Samuel Cotton Benajah Davis
1821 Paschal Franchot Samuel Cotton
1822 David Walker John Bryant
1823 David Walker John Bryant
1824 Jacob Morris John Bryant
1825 Paschal Fanchot John Bryant
1826 David Shaw Ansel C. Moore
1827 David Shaw Jr. Ansel C. Moore
1828 David Shaw Jr John Bryant
1829 A. C. Moore John Bryant
1830 A. C. Moore Hiram Hume
1831 John C. Moore Chauncey Moore
1832 A. C. Moore Chauncey Moore
1833 A. C. Moore J. C. Gorton
1834 A. C. Moore Torry P. Luce
1835 Ansel C. Moore Torry P. Luce
1836 John Bryant Jonathon M. Lull
1837 Ansel C. Moore Hiram Kinne
1838 Paschal Franchot Alfred A. Coye
1839 David Shaw Chauncey Moore
1840 Jacob K. Lul George Hollis
1841 Chauncey Moore William D. Babcock
1842 Lovel B. Luce Holland B. Yates
1843 Jacob K Lull Holland B. Yates
1844 Samuel C. Gilbert Horace M. Perry
1845 Chauncey Moore S. J. Brundige
1846 Holland Yates Nathan I. Stevenson
1847 Holland Yates Norman Randall
1848 Hezekiah Sturges Humphrey Lyon
1849 Francis Walker Charles Myrick
1850 Geo. M. Hollis Charles Myrick
1851 Daniel Knapp Warren D. Smith
1852 Hezekiah Sturges Warren D, Smith
1853 William D. Babcock Warren D. Smith
1854 Enos S. Halbert Geo. W. Lillie
1855 Enos S. Halbert John Blackman
1856 Enos S. Halbert Abner Wood
1857 Francis Walker Charles Myrick
1858 Enos S. Halbert Charles Myrick
1859 Enos S. Halbert Charles Myrick
1860 Jas. R. Blackman Charles Myrick
1861 John Troue Charles Myrick
1862 Enos S. Halbert Charles Myrick
1863 Geo. M. Hollis Charles Myrick
1864 Jas. R. Blackman Charles Myrick
1865 Jas. R. Blackman Charles Myrick
1866 Jas. R. Blackman Charles Myrick
1867 Jas. R. Blackman Charles Myrick
1868 Jas. R. Blackman Charles Myrick
1869 J. R. Brewer Charles Myrick
1870 J. R. Brewer Charles Myrick
1871 J. R. Brewer Charles Myrick
1872 Henry D. Donaldson Charles Myrick
1873 H. M. Wickes Charles Myrick
1874 H. M. Wickes Charles Myrick
1875 John R. Brewer Charles Myrick
1876 John R. Brewer Charles Myrick
1877 John R. Brewer G. O. Whitcomb

frnsln2.gif (6333 bytes)

The present town officers (1877) are as follows:

Supervisor John R. Brewer
Town Clerk G. O. Whitcomb
Justice of the Peace Alvin Powers
Assessor Stephen Morse
Commissions of Highways L. T. Bushnell and Alonzo Hakes
Overseer of the Poor John A. Bedient
Inspectors of Elections James K. Briggs, H. D. Donaldson, William D. Babcock
Collector Andrew J. Cowen
Town Auditors Thomas A. White, J. R. Blackman, H. O. Gray
Constables Jacob Wilbor, Richard Gage, Herbert Sergeant, A. J., John Coon
Game Constable C. Frank Bushners

*From the History of Otsego, NY, Duane H. Hurd, 1878.

frnsln2.gif (6333 bytes)

You are the 2148th Visitor to this USGenNet Safe-Site™ Since March 9, 2001.

914 visitors before the new counter was installed.

Transcribed by Holice B. Young

Copyright Debbie Axtman and Holice B. Young

December 23, 1999

[Otsego History and Genealogy][NY History and Genealogy]