CHRIST CHURCH (Episcopal), Yonkers, NY
DIRECTORY and YEAR BOOK, 1919-1920
Rev. John J. Bott, Rector

The following Baptism, Burial, Confirmation, and Marriage records are excepts from a pamphlet published by Christ Church (Episcopal) in 1920. A copy of the pamphlet is available to researchers at the Westchester County Historical Society, 2199 Saw Mill River Road, Elmsford, NY 10523.
BAPTISMS
16 Feb 1919 REIFEISS, Josephine Anna
30 Mar 1919 COLEMAN, Alice Louise
COLEMAN, Ralph William
19 Apr 1919 BAYER, Clifton Howard
FRALEIGH, Rodney Norman
MERRITT, Doris Meldon
PEACOCK, James Edward
20 Apr 1919 INGEBRESEN, William Carl
KODAK, Preston Frank
13 May 1919 JONES, Thomas Sydney
25 May 1919 MCGOVERN, Ruth
8 Jun 1919 HOLMES, Eunice Lillian
SMITH, James Clarence
SMITH, Shirley Virginia
STEVENS, Gertrude Eloise
15 Jun 1919 HILGER, Dorothy Margarette
WHALEY, Charles Aaron
WHALEY, Marion Bernice
10 Jul 1919 STAPLES, Campbell
13 Jul 1919 BRIGGS, Volletta
24 Aug 1919 DUGAN, Madeline Ethel Margaret
14 Sep 1919 BURNS, Lawrence David
23 Sep 1919 CANFIELD, Jean Jacqueline
12 Oct 1919 COOK, Alice Lorraine
25 Oct 1919 BURNS, Edward Allan
MINNERLY, Allan Thomas
MINNERLY, Irene Hildagarde
MINNERLY, Lucile
MINNERLY, Mary Newton
2 Nov 1919 BREWER, Gladys Hope
16 Nov 1919 BRIDGMAN, Ethel May

BURIALS
9 Jan 1919 RAND, Theodosia D.
3 Feb 1919 DYCK, Walworth
2 Apr 1919 STEVENS, Daniel
6 Apr 1919 TRACE, John
22 Apr 1919 BENNETT, William Henry
25 May 1919 HOOKS, Thomas
4 Jun 1919 PURDY, Elisha Richard
5 Jun 1919 ENTHWISTLE, Mrs. Isabella
7 Sep 1919 IRWIN, David
27 Oct 1919 PIGGOTT, Charles

CONFIRMATIONS
March 16, 1919,
by the Rt. Rev. Charles Sumner Burch,
Suffragan Bishop of the Diocese of New York
BERGFLETH, Gustave
CHURCH, Albert
DE LANEY, Norman
DEMUTH, Lucy
ENTWISTLE, Doris
GREINER, George
HENKEL, John
HILDEBRANT, Gertrude
JENKINS, Jemima
LE ROY, Gilbert
MARTIN, Theodore
MEDINA, Linwood
SIEBERT, Walter
SIEBERT, Ruth
WOODALL, Chester

MARRIAGES
DateGroom's NameBride's Name
19 Mar 1919 AUSTIN, Charles H. BROWN, Vivian
19 Apr 1919 KELLY, Albert Grant PEARSON, Agnes Mildred
21 Apr 1919 SIEGERT, Otto ROSS, Amelia E.
23 Apr 1919 SEELEY, Charles WILHELM, Bessie
16 May 1919 SANTACROCE, Andrea SCHERER, Matilda B.
9 Jun 1919 HYATT, Floyd M. BROWN, Mary L.
25 Jun 1919 CLARK, Winchester S. ROBERTS, Catherine
1 Sep 1919 SAGES, Wm. John GREINER, May Sophia
27 Sep 1919 EDY, JR. Chas. H. POTTER, Margaret R. M.
4 Oct 1919 STROBEL, Charles H. MANCUSO, Lena
8 Nov 1919 POTTER, William LUMLEY, Olive
11 Nov 1919 MOAK, Fred. D. DAVIS, Myrtle
15 Nov 1919 KALLOP, Roy M. WOOD, Ruth A.


Westchester Administrator: Pat Cieslinski
NY State Administrator: Deb Axtman

Space for this page has been generously donated by:

© Pat Cieslinski 1999