Logan County (OK) Researchers Homepage
Click here to break out of frames

1952-1953 Teachers Assigned

1952-1953 Teachers Assigned
Logan County, Oklahoma



Submitted by: Bob Chada

City Teachers Assigned For 1952-53 Year
Guthrie Daily Leader, Thursday, August 14, 1952

Crooks said the assignments are not permanent, and possibly some changes will be necessary later. Two teachers still remain to be hired for the fall term to instruct elementary music and high school speech.
Enrolling of high school students will be completed next week, while enrollments at junior high and grade schools will be the last week in August.
All city schools will start classes Monday morning, September 1.
Twelve new teachers have been hired for the fall term to fill vacancies. New faculty members at the high school include John D. Dundas, commerce; Bill W. Kennedy, biology and Capt. George Magner, ROTC commanding officer.

Other New Teachers

Mrs. Faye Baird has been added to the Fogarty junior high faculty as home economics instructor, and Mrs. Anita Gorham will be the new home economics instructor at Cotteral.
Other new teachers who have joined the city school system include Leon Gorham and Cora Mae Jones, who will teach sixth graders at Central; Eilain Marlow and Irene Gillette, who will teach second and sixth grades at Banner, respectively, and Doris A. Elder and Mabel C. Sparkman, Capitol third and fifth grades, respectively.
Cornelius Fowler has been employed as new band director for Faver Negro high school.

Assignments Listed

Other faculty assignments are: Guthrie highschool - C. P. Wright, principal; Mrs. Forrest Craig, secretary to principal; Orville Cordis, industrial arts; Dorothy Serviss, commerce; Arthur Droeger, math; Eva Johnson, American history; Myra McClellan, English II; Mamie Oliver, English III; Esther Redmond, chemistry and physiology.
Camilla Starser, home economics; Margaret Stewart, English IV; Mary F. Tedford, foreign language; Dean George, history and athletics; Lester Finger, industrial Arts; Joyce Brown, vocal music; M. D. Marshall, band; Olen Smith, vocational agriculture.
Capt Magner will have as ROTC assignments M/Sgt. Bernard Boatenreiter, and sergeants first class Winfred Stevens, Harold Henson and Ralph Utpadel.

Junior High Faculty

Fogarty - A. C. Bradshaw, principal; Irene Mason, English; Diehl Craven, ninth grade math; Alma Fraim, seventh and eighth grade English; Anna Redel, history and civics; Eva Lindsey, seventh and eighth grade math; Tolbert F. Brandon, industrial arts; Robert Daugherty, science and athletics; Effie Hall, general science and English; Olive Webster, history and geography; Don Odom, ninth grade science; Marshall, band; Miss Brown, vocal music.
Cotteral - Harold Murphy, principal; Hobart Jones, math and athletics; John McNutt, insustrial arts; Lillie Holden, math and science; Mary Hannah Willson, English; Francene Mounts, English and music; Zella Arnett, first grade; Kathryn Hirzel, second grade; Ruby Perdue, third grade; Audrey Ellis, fifth grade, Iona Gravett, sixth grade, and Marshall, band.

Grade School Staffs

Central - Frances Charvoz Leeper, principal; Martha English, first grade; Nellie Logsdon, second; Nellie Underwood, second and third, Elsie Krober, third; Elinor Morris, fourth; Mary Hirschl, fifth; Cora Mae Jones, sixth, and Helen Long, first.
Banner - Zelmer Logsdon, principal; Henrietta Geddes, first; Lauretta Fletcher, third; Eva Wilson, fourth; Martha Williams, fifth; Leatha Terry, first and second; Charlene Blanken, fourth and fifth.
Capitol - Alma Watkins, principal; Louise Gregory, first; Margaret Schmidt, first and second; Ora Nelson, fourth; May Eakin, second and third; Winfred Newman, sixth; Mary Beth Brown, fifth.
Faver - J. W. Smith, principal, Leavie House, commerce; Ilma Thompson, home economics; Minnie Tillman, seventh grade; Carmelita Tipton, music; B. A. Dickenson, industrial arts; Bannie Miller, English; Ruth Robinson, history.
Page - Anderson Tipton, principal; Esther Jordan, second; Bernice Smith, fourth; Helen Clark, fifth; Irene Moon, sixth; L. D. Batchlor, sixth.
Sarah B. Parker will teach kindergarten, and George Chiga and Henry P. Mikles will be instructors for the veterans training program.


|Graduates & School Rosters Index Page|


Updated: Thursday, 07-Aug-2008 05:51:10 CDT

This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated
in any way without consent.

© by Tammie Chada

The copyright (s) on this page must appear on all
copied and/or printed material.

All rights reserved! Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited!