Muskogee Public Schools

1927-1928 Faculty/Volunteers
Muskogee, Oklahoma

Transcribed by Ginger McCall


Name   Position   Experience Local   Experience Elsewhere   Prepa- ration   Attendance at Summer School
                     
C. K. Reiff   Supt.   13   6   A.M.   '25
                     
CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL                    
L. M. Speaker   Prin.   9   7   A.M.   '26, '27
Sarabeth Barbour   Math.   1   2   A.B.   '25
Harrriette Bleuer   Typewriting   3   0   2   '25, '27
Emma Boardman   Spanish   4   19   A.B.   0
R. E. Bolles   Mech. Draw.   3   0   2   '25, '26
Elizabeth Bonnell   English   6-1/2   0   A.M.   0
Kenneth Burchard   Printing   1   0   A.B.   '27
Ferne Clarke   Home Econ.   4-1/2   4-1/2   A.B.   '25, '26, '27
J. D. Clay   Math.   3-1/2   17   A.M.   '26
Rubye Cochran   Eng-Math   4-1/2   2   3   '27
Mrs. W. S. Collins   Citizenship   19   7   1-1/2   0
Mary Louise Corr   Science-Math.   1   7   A.B.   '25
Eva Curtis   English   5   5   A.B.   '25, '27
Edith Curtiss   Span-English   4   2   A.B.   '25, '27
Hassie Evatt   Math.   5   11   A.B.   '26
Nana Ferguson   Comm.   12   0   A.B.   '26, '27
Walter Foster   Science   1   1   A.B.   '26
Kate Frank   Comm.   7   9   A.B.   0
J. W. Gardner   Math.   2   8   A.B.   '25, '26
Katherine Gibson   English   5   0   A.B.   '25
Parthenia Gregory   History   4   14   A.M.   '27
George Harder   Comm.-Math.   6   12   A.B.   '26
Clyrene Harrison   Science   2   3   A.M.   0
Ethel Henson   Home Econ.   8   4   A.B.   '26, '27
J. T. Huckstep   Mach. Shop   3   2   2-1/2   '26
Bessie M. Huff   English   11   1   A.B.   0
Mary Huffaker   English   9   10   A.B.   0
Anne Hunter   Hist-Geog   13   4   3-1/2   '25, '26, '27
Emily Hunter   History   20   1   A.B.   '25
M. E. Hurst   Science   4-1/2   1   A.B.   '25, '27
Goldie Lemon   English   4   6-1/2   A.M.   '25, '26, '27
Elizabeth Little   Home Econ.   9-1/2   13-1/2   A.M.   '26
Nellie Lynn   Math.   1   4   A.M.   '25, '27
W. V. Martin   Comm.   9   10   2   0
Henrietta Michael   Latin   7   5   A.B.   '27
Bonna Miller   Latin   4   13   A.B.   0
Mrs. T. H. Moore   History   19   6   A.B.   '25
Vernon H. Mullen   Phys. Ed.   1   1   A.B.   0
Alice Palmer   History   6   20   A.M.   '25, '26
C. E. Paul   Man. Training   12   7   A.B.   '25, '26
Merle Priddy   Home Econ.   2   2   A.B.   '26
W. J. Rennie   Athletics   5   7   A.B.   '27
Maurine Robison   Music   3   0   2   '25, '26, '27
Nola Jean Sharp   Art   9   0   3   '25
Byrd Shelton   English   8   9   3   '25, '26, '27
Della Sherman   Math.   8   4   A.B.   '25, '26, '27
W. B. Showalter   Man. Training   2   3   3   '25, '26, '27
Catherine Sterling   Phys. Educ.   6   0   2   0
L. F. Stewart   Spell-Writ   5   8   2   0
J. E. Sullivan   Math.   13   12   A.B.   '26
Sarah Thornton   History   8   1   A.M.   '25, '27
Elizabeth Wagner   English   3   0   A.B.   0
M. C. Watson   Science   8   5   A.B.   '26
Faith Way   Math.   4   2   A.B.   '27
Velma Beaver   Comm.   2   1   B.S.   '25, '26
B. L. Wertz   Comm.   3   3   A.M.   '25, '26, '27
Mrs. B. L. Wertz   English   2-1/2   3   A.B.   '25, '26, '27
Buena Vista White   Music   10   4   2   0
Mary A. White   Opportunity   10   7   3   '27
L. E. Worley   Science   8   10   A.B.   0
                     
Mrs. A. Jenkins   Librarian                
Mrs. P. C. Calloway   Cafeteria, Manager                
                     
WEST HIGH SCHOOL                    
G. C. Williams   Principal   14   5   A.B.   '25
Maude Barton   English   6-1/2   18   A.B.   '25, '26, '27
Mary Blackford   Science   2   1   A.B.   '25, '27
Mrs. R. B. Butts   English   10   10   A.B.   '26
Alice Campbell   Span-Latin   4-Jan   2   A.B.   0
Majora Carey   Home Econ.   5   3   A.B.   '26, '27
Marie Crew   English   10   0   A.B.   0
Viola Diehnel   Home Econ.   3   4   A.B.   0
Thelma Ferguson   Span-Latin   3   4   A.B.   0
Pauline Keaton   Music   6   0   2-Jan   '25, '27
Laura Meyer   History   8   24   A.B.   '25, '26, '27
J. P. Morton   Math.   3   8   A.B.   0
Bess Nicodemus   Opportunity   10   1   1   '25, '26
J. E. Pace   Science   5   19   L.L.B.   0
Mrs. Thearle Price   Opportunity   11   10   2   '25, '26, '27
Floyd Rutherford   Phys. Ed.   1   1   A.B.   '27
Opal Scales   Math.   4   13   A.B.   '26
Theodore Starr   Comm.   2   0   A.B.   '26, '27
C. L. Steed   Man. Training   1   3   A.B.   '25
Dorothy Sterling   Phys. Ed.   7   0   2   '25, '27
Olivia Teague   Art   2-1/2   7   A.B.   '26
Mrs. M. C. Watson   History   15   5-1/2   3-1/2   '26
Mrs. B. O. Windsor   Comm.   8   5   A.B.   '25, '26, '27
                     
Miss Mary Kearns   Branch Librarian                
Miss Majora B. Carey   Cafeteria, Manager                
Mrs. Lou Jones   Cafeteria, Cook                
Carrie Booker   Cafeteria, Gen Assist                
Wm. Anicker   Cafeteria, Ice Cream Boy                
Lois Coss   Cafeteria, Steam Counter                
Mary Weir   Cafeteria, Steam Counter                
Grace Farthing   Cafeteria, Cold Lunch                
                     
EDISON SCHOOL                    
Mrs. A. E. Miller   Principal   9   15   2-1/2   '25, '27
Mrs. Stella Beattie   2A-3B   6   2   3   '25, '27
Mrs. George Beck   3A-4B   4   3   2   '25
May Bradford   Arith-Pen   5   8   2   '25, '27
Mrs. Rose Carter   Lang-Read   2   6   2   '27
Sue Duffield   1A-2B   7   13   2   0
Mrs. F. A. Moyers   1B   6   4   2   0
Mary Beth Reid   Mus-Art   1   2   3   '27
Carrie Rogers   Geog-Hist   3   2   2   '26, '27
Dan Bailey   Haircutting Class, Student Teacher attending Central High School                
Glenn Murry   Shoe Repairing, Student Teacher attending Central High School                
                     
FRANKLIN SCHOOL                    
Mrs. Hallie D. Morton   Prin.   16   0   2-Jan   0
Addie Bob Bowles   Art-Spell   5   2   2   '25
Florence Graves   2B-2A   3-1/2   0   A.B.   '25, '26
Melda Haynes   Read-Lang   7   7   3   0
Lola Irish   1B   20   1   1   0 (Deceased)
Corinne Moore   4B   1   1   3   '25
Marjorie Oliver   Geog-Hist   7   4   3   0
Mrs. Elsie Schiefelbein   Music-Writ   1   1   2   '25, '27
Mae D. Smith   Arith-Health   3   8   2-1/2   '25, '26, '27
Mrs. Verna Vance   1A   11-1/2   5   1   0
                     
HOUSTON SCHOOL                    
Mrs. Irma Palmour   Prin-Arith   12   3   3   '26
Mrs. C. E. Butts   Hist-Geog   4-1/2   3   2   '26
Mrs. John Koehler   3B   2   4   2   0
Eloise Mays   Music-Writ   1   1   2   '27
Mrs. Evelyn Musick   2B-2A   4-1/2   3   2   0
Ada Plog   1B   1   5   2   '25, '26
Opal Pogue   Read-Lang   7   0   1-1/2   '26
Cleo Pritchett   Art   7   4   3   '25
Dorothy Pugh   1A   6   0   2-1/2   '27
Nell Reed   3A-4B   4   0   2   '25, '26
Mrs. Lola Bronaugh Irish, Primary Teacher, died Feb. 16, 1928                    
                     
Mrs. Mike Irwin   PTA, President                
Mrs. Staner   PTA, Vice-President                
Mrs. John Myers   PTA, Chairman Entertainment Committee                
Mrs. Scroggins   PTA, Chairman Ways and Means Committee                
                     
IRVING SCHOOL                    
T. E. Jones   Principal   15   7   A.B.   '25, '27
Jennie Adamson   1B   7   15   2   '25, '26
Norma Aiken   Lang-Geog   2   3   2-1/2   '25
Virginia Caldwell   2B   1   3   2   0
Margaret McLaurine   4B   1   1-1/2   A.B.   0
Bessie Mitchell   1A   13   2   2   '25, '26, '27
Hazel Nalley   1A   2   5   2   '25, '26, '27
Mrs. Maegeane Rice   Art   4   0   3   '26, '27
Vesta Rippee   Music   12   0   1-1/2   '26, '27
Martha Scales   Read-Hist   6   4   3   '26, '27
Mary Shirley   Arith   11   0   2   '26, '27
Marigold Smith   2A   18   3   3   '26, '27
Ruth Stokes   3B   2   1   2   0
Mrs. Willie Styer   4A   4-1/2   2   2   0
Mrs. Dorothy Taylor   3A   5   0   1-1/2   '25, '27
                     
Mrs. Dewell   Chairman Welfare Committee                
Mrs. C. C. Way   PTA, President                
Mrs. John King   PTA, Vice-President                
Mrs. Claud Kennedy   PTA, Secretary                
Mrs. Darwin Filtsch   PTA, Treasurer                
                     
JEFFERSON SCHOOL                    
Mrs. E. H. Harriss   Principal   19   3   A.B.   '27
Nadine Alexander   Art-Read   2   11   2   '27
Ona Baldwin   Arith-Writ   7   2   3   '25
Hattie Lee Chesnutt   3B-3A   2   2   2-1/2   '25, '26
Bernice English   Ungraded   5   4-1/2   A.B.   0
Florena Guthrie   Geog-Health   4-1/2   0   2   '25
Alleen Joblin   1A   4-1/2   0   3   0
Mildred Meadors   1B   6   2   4-Mar   0
Wahlella Parks   Mus-Spell   1   2   2   '25, '26, '27
Lois Robertson   2B-2A   1   1   A.B.   '25, '26, '27
Anna Lee Talbot   4B   6   3   3   0
                     
Mr. Ferd Snider   PTA, President                
Mrs. D. H. Linebaugh   PTA, Vice-President                
Mrs. Guy Cleaver   PTA, Secretary                
                     
LONGFELLOW SCHOOL                    
L. C. McCall   Principal   2   18   A.B.   '26, '27
Corinne Chesnutt   Art-Writ   4   0   A.B.   '26
Anne Croom   3B   4   2   2   '25
Mrs. H. J. Ereckson   Geography   7   0   1-1/2   '25
Lucy Forrester   1A   4   5   2   '26
Martha Henry   2A   5   6   A.B.   0
Lutie mae Hoffman   Mus-Spell   1   2   2   '25, '26
Mrs. L. C. McCall   4A   1   11   2   '25, '26, '27
Pearl Petris   Arith   2-Jan   4   3   0
Fay Probst   4B   6   6   2   '25
Gertrude Rundle   3A   11   9   2   '26
Annetta Smith   2B   5   3   2   '25, '26
Opal Smith   1A   2   4   2   '25
Ethel Tissington   1B   5   7   A.B.   0
Mary Clyde Walker   Read-Lang   4   6   3   '25, '26
                     
SEQUOYAH SCHOOL                    
Mayme Goodin   Principal   8   10   3   '26, '27
Mrs. Rita Caldwell   Geography   6   0   2-1/2   '26
Mrs. John Kingham   Language   5   2   2   '27
Josie Lamkin   1A   7   1   3-1/2   '26, '27
Julia Lawless   1B   6   3   A.B.   '26
Marjorie Mills   3B-3A   2   2   2   '25, '27
LaVenia Reece   Spell-Arith   6-1/2   8-1/2   2   '25, '26, '27
Mary Beth Reid   Music-Art   1   2   3   '27
Pearl Reid   2A   2   1   2   '25, '26, '27
Nelle W. Sellers   Hist-Writ.   12   2   2-Jan   '26
Adelia Yankee   4B   5   0   2   '27
Josephine Young   2B   4   14   2-1/2   '26
                     
O L Loving (deceased)   PTA, President                
Mrs. V. B. Gray   PTA, Vice-President                
Miss Adelia Yankee   PTA, Secretary-Treasurer                
                     
WASHINGTON SCHOOL                    
Laura Hardin   Principal   24   10   3   0
Lola Black   4A   8   6   2   0
Lonie Brewer   Arith.   10   0   2   0
Nina Ruth Cain   1A   7   4   3   '26
Cordia Callihan   Lang.   7   5   3   '26
Mary Speed Cook   2B   13   0   2   '26
Mrs. May Doud   Art   9   3   2-1/2   '26
Emma Gray   1B   22   5   2   0
Elizabeth Gwinn   4B   2   1   2   '26
Mrs. Anna Hellams   2A   9   0   2   '25
Lorena King   3B   1-1/2   3-1/2   2   '27
Eloise Mays   Music   1   1   2   '27
Louise Scales   Geography   4   7   3   '26, '27
Nora Smith   Hist-Read   7   0   2   0
Glenn Walker   3A   10   1   1-1/2   '27
                     
Mrs. R W Sparrowhaw   PTA, President                
Mrs. H. B. Egan   PTA, Vice-President                
Mrs. W. J. Timmons   PTA, Secretary-Treasurer                
                     
WHITTIER SCHOOL                    
A. I. Moore   Principal   2   13   A.B.   '25, '26
Gertrude Bonnell   2B   2   2   A.B.   '25, '27
Vivianne G. Brown   1A   2   4   2   '25, '26
Carrie D. Fallin   1B   6   11   A.B.   '26
Lucy Olive Gaines   3B   1   1   2   '27
Mrs. Mary L. Gholson   Hist-Read   1   1   A.B.   0
Arnell Lane   Lang   8   8   3   '25, '26, '27
Agnes Ruble   Art-Geog   1   3   2   '27
Ethel Schofield   1A   1   10   2   '25
Grace Selfridge   Arith   8   2   2   '27
Mrs. L. M. Speaker   2A   9   7   3   '26, '27
Lois B. Wiley   Music   4   1   A.B.   0
Mrs. H. T. Yelverton   3A   5   1   2   '25, '26
                     
Mr. Boster   PTA, President                
A. I. Moore   PTA, Vice-President                
Mrs. Lasater   PTA, Secretary-Treasurer                
                     
SUPERVISORS                    
Ray Rayford   Art   7   8   2   '25, '27
Velma Streeter   Music   1   13   B.M.   '25, '26
                     
MANUAL TRAINING HIGH SCHOOL                    
Samuel Salder   Prin.   8   8   A.B.   '25
L. C. Clark   Music   18   6   2-Jan   0
Nellie W. Greene   Dom. Art   15   15   2   0
Orville Hayden   Man. Training   5   1   2   '25, '26
W. B. Hutton   Eng-Coach   1   6   B.S.   '27
Theodore Kenyon   Science   1   2   B.S.   0
Anna Belle Maddux   Eng-Gym   4   0   A.B.   0
Julia Nickens   Geog-Civics   21   4   3   '25
Mary E. J. Parrish   Comm.   5   6   2   0
Pearl E. Powell   History   9   14   3   '25, '26
C. A. Riley   English   6   0   A.B.   0
G. O. Sanders   Hist-Band   2   0   A.B.   0
Malvina Sanders   Dom. Science   2   1   A.B.   0
Mrs. Susan Sharpe   English   22   7   2   0
Lydia Swain   Math.   8   8   3   0
C. R. Taylor   Latin   6   1   3   '26
Louie E. J. Taylor   Math   2   5   A.B.   '25, '26
Jessie M. Thompson   Math-Eng   3   0   3   '25, '26
Birdie Vaughn   English   13   8   2   '25, '26
F. A. Vernon   Science   3   9   A.B.   '26
Louis C. Williams   Hist-Eng   2   1   A.B.   '26
                     
J. J. Bruce   PTA, President                
Mrs Maggie Grant   PTA, Secretary                
A. T. Waring   PTA, Treasurer                
                     
DOUGLAS SCHOOL                    
D. M. Lewis   Prin.   3   26   3   0
M. Mai Anderson   Hist-Writ   25   5   2   '25
Lottie Banks   3B   11   5   2   0
Iola Bass   4B   6   0   3   '25, '27
Eunice Bryant   4A   5   1   2   '25, '26, '27
Vivian B. Corbett   2B   5   0   A.B.   0
Elesta Elliott   3A   7   1   3   '26, '27
Clara E. Gray   Eng-Spell   14   4   2   0
Frances Hudson   1A   5   10   3   0
Bernice Jones   Read-Music   6   0   3   '25
Maggie B. Smith   2A   6   8   2   '27
Mary P. Williams   1B   8   5   3   '25
                     
DUNBAR SCHOOL                    
S. J. Anderson   Principal   1-1/2   13   A.B.   0 (Deceased)
Clara P. Ross   Art-Prin   20   17   2   '27
Jimmie P. Adams   4B   3   4   2-Jan   '25, '27
Florence G. Arrington   2A   24   7   2   '25
Georgiana Brown   1A   1   4   1-1/2   '25, '27
Addie S. Jones   2B   8   16   2   '26
Laura C. Jones   Music   7   0   3   '27
Odessa S. Jones   Read-Lang   4   0   2   '26, '27
Mary E. King   1B   16   16   2   '25
Blanche Maberry   4A   6   7   2   '25, '27
Willie Mae Maddux   3A   1   9-1/2   2   '25, '26, '27
Hettie Nichols   3B   24   1   3   '26
Hazel Phillips   Hist-Geog   1   3   2   '25
Eula V. Wallick   3A   5   5   2   '25
                     
LANGSTON SCHOOL                    
Edna Hudson   3A-4B   9   6   2   '25
Dovie Smith   4A-5B   5   3   2   '25, '26, '27
Lucille Taylor   2B-2A-3B   3   2   1   '25, '26, '27
J. J. Thurman   Prin-5A-6th   5   14   3   '25
Della Winston   1B-1A   3   2   3   '25
                     
MIDLAND VALLEY SCHOOL                    
Annie Daniels   1-2-3   7   9   2   '25, '26
                     
FORTIETH STREET SCHOOL                    
Johnsy Evans   1-2-3   5   6   3   0
                     
TWENTY-FOURTH STREET SCHOOL                    
Katie H. Walker   1-2-3-4   8   19   2   '25, '26, '27
                     
                     
BOARD OF EDUCATION                    
Charles P Gotwals   President                
Arthur Catlett   Member                
John W. Porter   Member                
D. M. Wiley   Member                
                     
OTHER                    
Mr. Goetz   Wind Instruments                
Mrs. C. W. Miller   Piano Classes                
Miss Katherine Dietz   Violin Classes                
Dr. Emma S. Keith   Medical Inspection Dept                
Dr. I. C. Wolfe   Medical Service for Boys                
J. B. Redpath   Superintendent of Buildings and Grounds                










Return to HOME

©Sue Tolbert 2001-2004

The American Local History Network
Generously Hosted by USGenNet

The American History and Genealogy Project