The following material is from the 1903 Moore's City Directory.
Schools

Muskogee's schools have long been one of its chief features. The influence these have exerted in preparing the material for a new state can hardly be estimated. These four outrank any other schools of the Indian Territory.
 
Although Indian University is a mile or more outside the corporate limits, and has a postoffice (Bacone), its interests are so closely linked with the town's that it is placed in the Directory.
 
In the following lists, no student, resident of Muskogee is named.
 

INDIAN UNIVERSITY

(Baptist)
P.O. Bacone, Ind. Ter.

Faculty

J.H. Scott Miss Laura Dresser, Chicago, Ill.
Florence M. Scott Mr. L.G.A. Copley, Kansas City, MO
Miss Ella M. Hayes, Chicago, Ill. Mr. D.H. Zink
Miss Anna Moore, Cincinnatti, Oh. Miss May Bowen, Nebraska City, Neb.
Miss Laura Houch, Wetmore, Kas. Mrs J.A. Bennett
  J.A. Bennett

Students

Name Location Name Location
Aldredge, Maxey W. Pittsburg, Tex. Hills, May Melvin, I.T.
Adams, Judson H. Alluwee, I.T. Hills, Jessie Melvin, I.T.
Arnall, Gerogia Okfuskee, I.T. Hubbard, Edna Mand, Okla
Beadle, Ida Florence Winslow, Ark Johnson, Ethel Tamaha, I.T.
Bell, Hattie Kiowa, I.T. Kennedy, Alvor Coalgate, I.T.
Berryhill, Konsie Okmulgee, I.T. Lafever, T.J. S. McAlester, I.T.
Blackstone, George Webbers Falls, I.T. Larney, David Okmulgee, I.T.
Bell, Dwight Kiowa, I.T. Lowrence, Edith Alluwee, I.T.
Brown, Celia Atoka, I.T. Land, Paul Sapulpa, I.T.
Berthoff, Pet Checotah, I.T. Land, Job Sapulpa, I.T.
Coleman, H. Allen McAlester, I.T. Meigs, Richard Siloam Springs, AR
Cowling, A.D. Cowlinton, I.T McCloud, Cudie Alderson, I.T.
Clover, Orel Wilburton I.T. Merritt, Elmer A. Alluwee, I.T.
Coachman, Geo Wetumka, I.T. Marlin, Amos Checotah, I.T.
Charleville, Joe. Chicasha, I.T. Marlin, Maud Checotah, I.T.
Cox, Nancy Weer, I.T. Manwarring, Viola Okfuskee, I.T.
Cope, Birdie Fitzhugh, I.T. Miller, Hattie P. Sapulpa, I.T.
Colglazier, Mary Spavinaw, I.T. MCCormick, Geo F. Huntington, Ark.
Duff, Grace L. Kingfisher, Okla Neal, Guy Bella, Tex
Drumb, Victor McAlester, I.T. Pace, John M. Wilburton, I.T.
Edwards, A.S Success, Mo. Parker, Nora  
Edwards, Laura S. Mcalester, I.T. Parker, Cairo  
Edwards, Marie, S. McAlester, I.T. Plummer, Edna D. Coffeyville, Kas
Fields, Chester Checotah, I.T. Peden, J.P. Millford, Tex
Groves, Fanny Texanna, I.T. Roberts, Mitchel Okmulgee, I.T.
    Read, Charles Wagoner, I.T.
Hart, Sarah      
Hurley, T.J. Phillips, I.T.    
Hicks, Lucy Spavinaw, I.T. Steidley, Daisy Claremore, I.T.
Hicks, Joe Wagoner, I.T. Sima, Bessie Little Rock, Ark
Sims, Flossie Little Rock, Ark. Smith, David Webbers Falls, I.T.
Sims, Ora Little Rock, Ark Stewart, Walter Wichita, Kans.
Sunday, Ed Oolagah, I.T. Whipkey, Mary Alluwee, I.T.
Stockton, W.J. Wagoner, I.T. Ward, Daisy Caddo, I.T.
Stanford, Leland Okmulgee, I.T. Whaley, Rufus Checotah, I.T.
Steidley, Flora Claremore, I.T. Wright, Islin Red Oak
Smith, Greeley Checotah, I.T. Watkins, Beatrice Proper, I.T.
Smith, Frank Webbers Falls, I.T/ Webster, Ed Okmulgee, I.T.
Thompson, A.B. Atoka, I.T. Zink, Lietas  

SPAULDING UNIVERSITY

(Methodist, South)
East Okmulgee Avenue

Faculty

Theo F. Brewer, A.M. Pres. Miss Anne Locke
J.T. Pritchett, P.H.D., Vice Pres. Miss Sadie A. Dave, A.M.
Bessie Brewer, Sec. J.M. Riks
John H. McLean, A.M. Mrs. R.M. Jones
Miss Ruth Lawrence, B.S. Mrs. M.E. Brewer
Miss Nora Porter, M.E.L. Miss Minnie Brown
Miss Fannie E. Locke, M.E.L.  

Students

Archer, Beulah Giles, Will
Anderson, Vilma Garvin, Walter
Avery, Will Hill, Amanda
Bray, Mary Hall, Lizzie
Blakeley, Golden> Henderson, Isabel
Barrow, Ida Hunkapiller, Hattie
Barrow, Lillie Heard, Willie
Blackard, Minnie Johnson, Sallie
Bailey, Howard Jackson, Mary
Bridges, Hayden Klint, Dora
Blackard, Cassie Kilpatrick, Gussie
Bowers, Don Linnton, Ethel
Bohannon, Dan Lipscomb, Mrs. M.E.
Cook, Jennie Lipscomb, Mattie
Crain, Claud Lipscomb, Helen
Callahan, Will Lipscomb, Lillian
Clark, Milton Lamb, Erie
Cardell, John McIntosh, Eula
Cardell, Oscar Martin, Gertrude
Douglass, Carrie McDuff, May
Douglass, Sidney Marder, Norton
Deyerle, Bessie Millis, Robert
Davidson, Mabel Moore, John
Devoe, Madge Marder, Mardras
Daman, Willis Murphy, Oonnie
Douglass, Andrew Merryman, John
Edwards, Jeffie Noble, Fay
Ellis, Charlotte Porter, Ben
Ellis, Nellie Peak, Richard
Fisher, Ollie Phillips, Louise
Ferguson, Ida May Pritchett, Mrs. J.T.
Fitsworth, Mollie Pritchett, Mary Francis
File, Bert Roderick, Jessie
Giles, Walter Stegall, Willie
Scruggs, Emily Star, Cherokee
Starr, Bunch Swank, Ida
Staveley, Will Smith, Frank
Smith, Dave Turnhane, Binney
Tusk, Enoch Upp, L.J.
Vann, Alice Wicks, Jamie
Wicks, Viola Wicks, Mary
Wicks, Maud Wicks, Pearl
White, Blanche Watts, Fannie
Woods, Laura Walker, Sanley
Waldron, Will Weldon, Robert
Woodard, Bert  

Nazareth Institute

(Roman Catholic)
South Second Street

Faculty

Sister xxx, Superior Sister xxx
Sister, Francis Clare Sister Constance
Sister Florentine Sister St. Hedwige

Students

Anderson, Beatrice Lannon, Mary
Davis, Susie Milstead, Elyse
DeWitt, Blanche Miller, Mary
Foreman, Eliza Mann, Hazel
Foster, Mona Robinson, Mary Dora
Hays, Anna Thornberry, Ella
Jobe, Mary Willison, Helen
Jobe, Gertrude  

Kendall College had promised a list, but it had not been received at the time these pages were printed.
 

Transcribed by Loryn Tolbert Philpot 2001

©Loryn Philpot 2001
The American Local History Network
Generously Hosted by USGenNet

The American History and Genealogy Project