Union County COURT

Copyright 1999 Janine M. Bork

COUNTY COURT

Have included a few of these from the newspapers because of the number of names in them that give a time and a place for people in the county.

County Court Jan. 1870

County Court Jan. 1890

Election Board Appointments - March 1890

County Court Nov. 1892

County Court Dec. 1892


COUNTY COURT

The County court met on Monday last and adjourned on Tuesday evening. A great portion of the time was occupied in hearing the arguments, pro and con, of petitioners and remonstraters, and their respective attorneys, on a proposed county road leading from Ora Dell down Grande Ronde River on the north side to H. Robb's to intersect the road leading from La Grande to Summerville, via John Caviness residence. The petition was not granted by the Court. Bills were allowed as follows:

Thomas O'Brien, boarding Co. Poor - $108.00
R.J. McWilliams - 15.00
Grande Ronde Sentinel, printing four County - 110.90
Geo. W. Webb, work for County - 17.88
Wm. Wilson, jailor's salary - 83. 26
A.C. Craig, Sheriff's fees - 13.33
E.S. McComas, county clerk's fees - 85.35
Jas. H. Slater, defending prisoner - 10.00
A. Lerwilliger, witness fees, G. Jury - 2.66
D. Lerwilliger, witness fees, G. Jury - 2.66
S. Alberson, County Judge Salary - 150.00
John McDowell, Ch. comission fee - 9.60
Wm. Hutchinson, Ch. comission fee - 8.00
Wm. Phelps, clothing for paupers - 23. 25
M. Baker, prosecutor State vs. Ward - 5.00
M. Baker, prosecutor State vs. Adams - 5.00
M. Baker, prosecutor State vs. Wm. Ware - 5.00
E.B. Morelock, sup. R. Dist. No. 12 - 22. 44
    for lumber for bridges
Unger & Clements for stationery for county - 5.50
Total - $638. 49

Grande Ronde Sentinel, La Grande
Saturday January 8, 1870

Back to top of page


The County Court
Business Transacted at the First
Regular Term in 1890

A regular meeting of this county court was held, commencing January 6th and adjourned on Tuesday the 14th. Present Judge O.P. Goodall and commissioners John McDonald and O.W. Bennehoff. The following business was transacted.

LIQUOR LICENSES

J.B. Thorson & Co., granted license to sell liquor in less quantitites than one gallon for one year in Indian valley.

Coleman and Shepherd were refused a license to sell liquors at Hilgard.

Ott Bros. of Island City, granted liquor license for one year.

ROADS AND REPORTS

Petition of C.W. Hamilton et al; road declared a public highway and J.Q.A. Richardson allowed $150 damage.

Petition of A. Keller et al; road declared a public highway and F.S. Ladd allowed $100 damage.

Petition of A.R. Stalker et al; L.J. Holcomb, Dogan Saunders and I.N. Young appointed viewers to meet surveyor at Stalkers store on Jan. 25.

Petition of Rudolph Hug et al; report of viewer and surveyor approved and road declared a public highway.

Petition of L.L. Holcom et al; same order.

Petition of James R. Gilkinson et al; same order.

Petition of H.L. Auley et al; road declared a public highway and Thos. Keating allowed $100 and Mrs. E.A. Pierce allowed $90 damages.

Settlement was made with N. Schoonover for superintending work on various roads as follows: Road from Paddy's creek to Cornucopia, 166.79; Lyon's hill road $75.85; Bog valley road $99.

Settlement was made with Frank P. Lee, superintendent of work on road from Lower Powder to Eagle Valley and his bill of $123 ordered paid.

The Eagle creek bridges at the Swisher crossing was ordered received and Wm. Koenig ordered paid for its construction. Bills of various parties for constructing abutments and wings of said bridge, amounting to $806.23 were ordered paid.

REPORTS OF ROAD SUPERVISORS

The following road supervisors reported, their reports were approved and bills allowed them in the sums set opposite their respective names.

T.E. Jone $186.00
G.W. Peach 155.35
C. ? Hascale 33.00
J.T. Jewell
Jacob Cofiner? 8.00
E.E. Willard 21.00
J.R. Munn 83.00
E. Garn? 60.00
Robert Freazell 18.00
S.L. McKenzie 70.00
Henry Greshman 35.00
W.S. Park 26.00
W.W. Gordon 26.00
E.E. Taylor 52.00
Stephen Conner 35.00
J.W. Minnick 74.00
C.H. Prescott 44.00
Jos. Vandevanter
L.S. Kelsey
F.M.? Perry 20.00
Wm. Constable 13.00
N.D. Foley 156
Henry Roger 18
Chas. Howell 93
J.A. Denney 104
L.C. Marley 24
W.S. Hamilton 30
D.H. Waters 95
H.A. Hausen 28
Joel Weaver 20
Joshua Bradford 10

L.C. Marley supervisor of distric 33, reported for the year 1888 and was allowed a bill of $10.

C.H. Prescott supervisor district 21, also reported for 1888 and his bill ordered paid.

Report of H.J. Young, supervisor district 1, reffered back.

T.E. Jones, superintendent of grading road north of Island City, reported that he had expended in cash and labor $541. - ? said road. Report approved and bill of $60 allowed.

ROAD SUPERVISORS APPOINTED

The following road supervisors were appointed for the ensuiing year.

John J. Peebler        A. Terwillager
T.E. Jones        J. Graham Jr.
Wm G. Beach        John Elliott
C.R. Miller        Robt. Cummins
Jesse Jewell        John Moore
J.W. Chander        H.P. Campbell
O.H. Fay        I.S. Kelsey
J.J. Grummitt        J.A. Tucker
Wm. Woodell        J.R. Gilkeson
Robt. Frazell        Dan F. Moore
A. Shaw        John Alderman
H. Glessman        Chas. Howell
Jacob hug        A.P. Greener
Wm. Arnold        J.O. Nicholson
L.C. Marley        J.W. Townley
W.S. Hamilton        D.H. McWaters
J.W. Lyttle        Lonie Corbett
J.H. Riggs        H.A. Hanson

The matter of appointing judges and clerks of election for the next two years was taken up and continued until January 28th.

BILLS ALLOWED

J.R. Crites fees 5.60
C.E. Roldus, lumber 13.54
J. Erwin Labor 8.95
W.H. Leasey, labor 5.75
S.F. Wingate, Labor 5.25
T. Keating Labor 4.00
J.R. Gilkinson, labor 4.90
H. Robbs, lumber 47.77
J.T. Galloway, lumber 14.85
S.M. Goff, labor 38.25
W. Wilkinson, lumber 23.29
J.A. Denney, labor 21.00
A.R. Stalker, nails 6.15
S.L. Hunter, labor 12.87
A. Vandervanter, lumber 10.00
A. Gangfoff, witness fee 7.00
A.J. Hughes, juror fee 2.00
J.M. Carroll, attorney fee 5.00
E.F. Cates constable fee 3.30
F.P. Lee, labor 2.00
N.D. Boley, making coffin 15.00
H.W. Oliver lumber 38.57
J. McDonald, fees 22.80
C.H. Day, salary 75.00
G.W. Bennehoff, fees 29.20
E.E. Clough, caps and fuse 3.50
F. Simonis, labor 4.00
J. Bradford, labor 10.00
Poor Farm Expenses 96.13
Whittler Fuller and Co., cement 5.00
Jones and Chancey printing 12.00
J.L. Carter School Supplies 105.
A.N. Hamilton, supplies 43.35
A.N. Hamilton, supplies 43. 35
J.L. McKinnie, lumber 145.15
A. Levy, mdse 13.50
J.M. Thy & Co. 6.11
A.T. Neill, supplies 54.80
F.A. Foster, labor 3.00
A.T. Neill, fees 612.68
J.W. Kimbrell surveyor's fees 23.00
L. Holcomb, Labor 2.20
R.B. Gibson, labor 2.60
J.H. Fewell, labor 2.60
J.C. Jennings, labor 2.20
J. Benhehoff, labor 2.40
W. Proebstal, stock inspected 300.00
A.N. Hamilton, fees 170.85
Pindell, Wilkinson and Co. Lumber 243.23
Peach Bros. board 26.25
R. Cummins, labor 37.00
S. Alberson, lumber 8.64
M. & M. Co., nails 15.00
S. Simonis, planks 9.75
J.J. Odale, labor 12.00

Eastern Oregon Republican, Thursday
January 23, 1890


ELECTION BOARD APPOINTMENTS

An adjourned term of the county court met last Saturday in this city and appointed the following board of elections of Union County:

Elgin: Joel Weaver, J.H. Cowan and John Elliott appointed judges and J.L. Hindman and J.D. Guild appointed clerks of election. The Elgin school house was designated as the polling place.

Summerville: Theodore Williams, C.A. Keeler and Wm. E. Woodell, judges; T.A. Rinehart and Adam Keresford? clerks; Polling pace Summerville schoolhouse.

Island Precinct: Judges M.A. Harrison, O. Kirkpatrick and James mcCall; clerks J.S. Clark and E.O. Henry; polling place Island City school house.

La Grande: For polling place No. 1., Judges F. Newlin, George Gekler and Arthur Warnick; Clerks J.L. Curtis and Geo. E. Wells, Polling place the old brick store.

Polling place No. 2: Judges C.H. Finn, Wm. G. Peach and Tom Flinn; Clerks A.C. Miller and Dorsey Berry. Polling place the city council chamber.

Hilgard: Judges Jacob First, George Lofferty and C.H. Lansing. Clerks John Corbet and William Noyes polling place M & M company's store.

Starkey: Judges F. Loftus, J.J. Cline & H.?.C. Marley, clerks F.P. Yost and Frank Alden, polling place McCoy's ranch.

Camp Carson: Judges C.F. West, C.R. Barnhart and ?, Bush; clerks J.D. Corbett and J.W. Grasty, polling place usual voting place.

Cove: Judges Samuel Cowles, M.B.?. Rees and W.R. Booth, clerks Eugene Foster and George Holmes, polling place Morrison church.

Union: Judges, R.F. Wilson, J.W. Kennedy and Josiah Wright; clerks J.M. Carroll and H.L. Deacon, polling place school house.

Antelope: Judges C.H. Prescott, John Cates and Jadee ? Ashby; clerks W.A. Cates and George A. Thompson polling place W.A. Cates house.

North Powder: Judges Sandford Vandercar, O.D. Tomlinson and J.E. Carroll; clerks J. Harding and David Feveridge polling place North Powder school house.

Big Creek: Judges Justus wright, W.L. martin and P.N. Miles; Clerks J.H. Goble and G.W. Mathias, polling place J.R. Dolby's hall.

Bed Rock: Judges John A. Tucker, Thomas Keating and Lander Ferguson, clerks L.C. Sturgill and E. Baird, polling place schoolhouse on Palm Creek.

Sanger: Judges Wesley Titus?, Scott Long and W.E. Turner; clerks W.J. Townley and Isaac Bowman polling place Sanger quartz mill.

Sparta: Judges W.P. Arble, O.S. Buckland and John Alderman, clerks Judson Cook and E.F. Clough; polling place schoolhouse.

Eagle Valley: Judges I.N. Young, Daniel Tarter and Robt. Gibson; clerks J.F. Jennings and Frank Lee; place schoolhouse district No. 47.

Pine Valley: Judges J.A. Denney, J.N. Pancake and Geo. Steel; clerks Wm. McKinnell and J.C. Brooks; place schoohouse near Pineville.

Cornucopia: judges M.R. Brown, S.W. Biers and W.F. Davis; clerks S.M. Gilmore and C.W. Woods; place, the public hall.

Eastern Oregon Republican, Thursday
March 6, 1890


COUNTY COURT PROCEEDINGS
__________________________________
Oficial Report of Work of the Regular
November Term.

____________________
COMPLETE LIST OF CLAIMS ALLOWED
__________________
Where the Law Has Not Expressly Fixed Fees
Under Act of Legislature Approved
February 21, 1892
_________

It was ordered by the court that county warrant No. 1040 clas C drawn on the contingent fund, and county warrant No. 1326 class Z, drawn on the general, be cancelled, the same having been drawn on duplicate bills.

It appearing to the court that the Railroad Company has failed to construct a crossing on the county road east of the city of La Grande, at what is called the Y on the Elgin branch, it is ordered that the supervisor, H.B.W. Brown, serve a notice upon the company to construct said crossing forthwith.

The claim of the Western Union Telegraph Co for rebate taxes was continued for the term. The road petitioned for by Geo. E. Corpe et. al. was ordered opened.

The road petitioned for by J.W. Ray et. al. was continued for the term.

The road petitioned for by J.J. Cline et. al. was continued for the term. The sheriff returned the delinquent school tax roll of school dist. No. 67 on which he had collected nothing, for the reason that the lands therein described were too indefinitely described for the sheriff to levy and sell and he was unable to collect without. Return was approved by the court.

A liquor license was granted to P.W. Gallagher for three months, at Cornucopia.

A liquor license was granted to J.H. Scott for six months, at Pine valley.

Alex Thompson rendered a report of his doins as road supervisor and turned over to the court $80.00 of unexpended funds. His report was approved and the clerk was directed to send the $80.00 to Supervisor Cantrell at Hilgard.

A.P. Shull was appointed constable for North Powder precinct.

The report of W.A. Cates, supervisor of road dist. No. 21, was approved and the clerk directed to issue a warrant for $25.71 covering his bill.

The sheriff returned his warrant on the delinquent tax roll of school dist. No. 31, with all monies thereon collected. His return was approved by the court and he was directed to turn over to the clerk of said school dist., the money after deducting the costs. Several propositions were submitted for making a set of "Present Ownership Books" all of which were rejected by the court.

The court appropriated $200.00 out of the gneral fund to assist the people of Sparta and vicinity in grading a road around what is known as the Sparta hill

It appearing to the court that John Doe an unknown infant about three or four months old was left on the door step of a family at La Grande, and the lady, Mrs. Littleton, having applied to the court for aid and it appearing to the court from proper affidavit that said party is unable to maintain and care for said child. It is therefore considered and ordered by the court, that an allowance of $10.00 per month be made for six months unless otherwise ordered by the court that two months' allowance be drawn.

The sheriff asked further time in which to return delinquent tax rolls of school dist. No. 5 and school dist. No. 9, and the court directed that a new warrant be placed on each of said delinquent tax rolls returnable in 60 days.

An order was made allowing J.W. Shelton right of way over a portion of the county road between Union and Union depot, for his railroad.

Road funds were apportioned as follows: $100.00 to H.L. Dougherty, supervisor of dists. No. 6 & 7 and $30.00 to R.J. Parker, supervisor of dist. No. 3.

It appearing to the court that Mrs. Bell, La Borde is a necessary witness in the case of State of Oregon vs. Evan Carver, that she is now in the state of Dakota and that it would be great expense to the county to have her served with supoena there and brought here, and she having telegraphed to court that she will come if transportation is furnished and the sheriff having ascertained that transportation can be had for $43.00 Including cost of coming, it was ordered that the clerk issue a warrant in favor of the sheriff on the contingent fund for said sum of $43.00 and that the same shall be deducted from any claim the witness may have for witness fees and milage.

The following bills were allowed in full:
S.M. Goff judge and messenger of election North Powder precinct. $9.20
H.O. Gorham judge of election North Powder precinct. 6
Wm. Warden judge of election North Powder precinct. 6
H. Rothchild clerk of election North Powder precinct. 6
W.F. Charnes clerk of election North Powder precinct. 6
Irwin Frazier judge and messinger of election Antelope precinct. 8
C.H. Prescott judge of election Antelope precinct. 6
Will O Miller clerk of election Antelope precinct. 6
Geo A. Thompson clerk of election Antelope precinct. 6
Jay Dobbin clerk of election Antelope precinct. 6
C.M. Noyes judge and messenger of election Hilgard precinct. 11
Alex Thompson judge of election Hilgard precinct. 6
F.N. Arnold judge of election Hilgard precinct. 6
F.E. Smith clerk of election Hilgard precinct. 6
I.U. Lafferty clerk of election Hilgard precinct. 6
W.S. Wines judge and messenger of La Grande precinct No. 1. 9
J.B. Eaton judge of election La Grande precinct No. 1. 6
J.W. Matthews judge of election La Grande precinct No. 1. 6
Henry Young clerk of election La Grande precinct No. 1. 6
S.M. Hayworth clerk of election La Grande precinct No. 1. 6
Don Lyman judge and messenger of election Perry precinct. 9.80
C.A. Robinson judge of election Perry precinct. 6
Anton Berg judge of election Perry precinct. 6
H.C. Schropshire clerk of election Perry precinct. 6
F.S. Standly clerk of election Perry precinct. 6
P. Loftus judge and messenger of election Starkey precinct. 15
G.F. Dunn judge of election Starkey precinct. 6
B.P. Burnett judge of election Starkey precinct. 6
C.A. Thompkins clerk of election Starkey precinct. 6
Tom Loftus clerk of election Starkey precinct. 6
Henry Hug judge and messenger of election Elk Flat precinct. 12
J.H. Morton judge of election Elk Flat precinct. 6
Doc Breshears judge of election Elk Flat precinct. 6
Rube Hug clerk of election Elk Flat precinct. 6
Henry H. Hug clerk of election Elk Flat precinct. 6
Theodore Williams judge of election Summerville precinct. 6
Justus Wade judge of election Summerville precinct. 6
S.C. Johnson judge of election Summerville precinct. 6
T.A. Rinehart clerk and messenger of election Summerville precinct. 11.20
S.T. Barnes clerk of election Summerville precinct. 6
C.W. Hamilton judge of election Alicel precinct. 6
Sam Cochran judge of election Alicel precinct. 6
J.L. Roe judge of election Alicel precinct. 6
J.C. Oliver clerk of election Alicel precinct. 6
Mordo McDonald clerk and messenger of election Alicel precinct. 9.60
J.C. Henry judge of election La Grande precinct No. 3. 6
F. Newlin, judge of election La Grande precinct No. 3. 6
H. Dwight judge and messenger of election La Grande precinct No. 3. 6
W.T. Slater clerk of election La Grande precinct No. 3. 6
W.A. Worstell clerk of election La Grande precinct No. 3. 6
M.A. Harrison judge and messenger of election Island precinct. 9.20
Frank Kilpatrick judge of election Island precinct. 6
J.R. Kellogg judge of election Island precinct. 6
Fred J. Holmes clerk of election Island precinct. 6
Jas Gibbs clerk of election Island precinct. 6
Jas. Hendershott judge and messenger of election Cove precinct. 8
M.B. Rees judge of election Cove precinct. 6
A.G. Conkling judge of election Cove precinct. 6
S.D. McDaniel clerk of election Cove precinct. 6
Jasper G. Stevens clerk of election Cove precinct. 6
C.W. Girton judge and messenger of election La Grande precinct No. 2. 9
J.D. Slater judge of election La Grande precinct No. 2. 6
O. Ralston judge of election La Grande precinct No. 2. 6
J.W. Meade clerk of election La Grande precinct No. 2. 6
C.B. Leatherman clerk of election La grande precinct No. 2. 6
E.S. Taylor judge and messenger of election Elgin precinct. 12
J.T. Galloway judge of election Elgin precinct. 6
Henry Proctor judge of election Elgin precinct. 6
J.L. Hindman clerk of election Elgin precinct. 6
G.B. Swinehart clerk of election Elgin precinct. 6
Thos. Bone clerk and messenger of election Sanger precinct. 12
C.N. chatham clerk of election Sanger precinct. 6
W.J. Townley judge of election Sanger precinct. 6
Lou Sturgill judge of election Sanger precinct. 6
T.C. Jones judge of election Sanger precinct. 6
Dunham Wright judge and messenger of election Bigger precinct. 10
P.H. Miles judge of election Big Creek precinct. 6
R.M. Duncan judge of election Big Creek precinct. 6
J.A. Goble, clerk of election Big Creek precinct. 6
D.J. Miles clerk of election Big Creek precinct. 6
W.P. Arble judge and messenger of election Sparta precinct. 15
O.S. Buckland judge of election Sparta precinct. 6
Henry Gibson judge of election Sparta precinct. 6
Jay Guy Lewis clerk of election Sparta precinct. 6
John Younger clerk of election Sparta precinct. 6
C.R. Barnhart judge and messenger of election Camp Carson precinct. 18
J.W. Grasty judge of election Camp Carson precinct. 6
B.P. Niewalds judge of election Camp Carson precinct. 6
John S. Hughes clerk of election Camp Carson precinct. 6
Alvin Johnson clerk of election Cap Carson precinct. 6
Frank P. Lee judge and messenger of election Eagle valley precinct. 18
C.H. Craig judge of election Eagle valley precinct. 6
G.W. Moody judge of election Eagle valley precinct. 6
R.B. Gibson clerk of election Eagle valley precinct. 6
S.Q. sanders clerk of election Eagle valley precinct. 6
S.M. Gilmor judge of election Cornucopia precinct. 6
S.K. Senor judge of election Cornucopia precinct. 6
W. F. Davis judge of election Cornucopia precinct. 6
W.S. beers clerk of election Cornucopia precinct. 6
C.J. Duffey clerk and messenger of election Cornucopia precinct. 18
A.P. Greener judge and messenger of Pin valley precinct. 19.60
Henry Foster judge of election Pine valley precinct. 6
J.R. Wood judge of election Pine valley precinct. 6
Wm. McKinnell clerk of election Pine valley precinct. 6
J.H. Thaysen clerk of election Pine valley precinct. 6
John A. Tucker judge and messenger of election Bed Rock precinct. 13.20
J.R. Gilkinson judge of election Bed Rock precinct. 6
Walter Love judge of election Bed Rock precinct. 6
G.W. Hulick clerk of election Bed Rock precinct. 6
Thos. M.B. Perry clerk of election bed Rock precinct.6
J.T. Bolles jailors salary. 50.
J.T. Bolles return on tax roll. 4
Josiah Wright judge of election Union precinct No. 1. 6
Nelson Schoonover judge of election Union precinct No. 1. 6
J.J. Odale judge and messenger of election Union precinct No. 1. 6. 20
B.F. Wilson clerk of election Union precinct No. 1. 6
J.E. Tuttle clerk of election Union precinct No. 1. 6
A.E. Eaton judge of election Union precinct No. 2. 6
J.H. Corbin judge and messenger of election Union precinct No. 1. 6.20
M.S. Warren judge of election Union precinct No. 2. 6
F.E. Foster clerk of election Unin precint No. 2. 6
J.M. Carroll clerk of election Union precinct No. 2. 6
Wm. Sherman deputy sheriffs fees State vs. Cole. 44.34.
J.T. Bolles prisoners board. 216. 01
J.T. Bolles sheriffs fees state vs. Peter and Fred Jacobs. 4.70
J.T. Bolles sheriffs fees state vs. Fred, Peter, Frank and Mrs. Peter Jacobs. 34. 39
J.T. Bolles sheriffs fees Union Co. vs. A.N. Hamilton. 7. 66
J.T. Bolles sheriffs fees State vs. Fred Jacobs. 15. 26
J.T. Bolles posting notices of election. 56. 93
J.T. Bolles sheriffs fees state vs. John Doe. 5.40
J.T. Bolles sheriffs fees as per bill. 8.67
Jacob Collins justic of the peace swaring judges and clerks of election in Summerville precinct. 1.
Starbird Bros. lumber for Co. bridges as per bill. 130.14
Chas. W. Hamilton lumber for Co. bridge. 37
W.H. Ericson supplies for road district No. 44. 10.75
Wm. Wilkinson lumber for road district No. 6. 14.30
J.W. White justice of the peace fees state vs. John Doe. 7.80
James J. Donovan constable fees. 4.60
M.J. Fuller special constable fees. 4
C.H. Marsh Depy Dist Atty fees. 2.50
Gazette Publishing Co publishing notice of board of equalization. 3.60
D.R. Fruit viewer on road petitioned for Geo. E. Corpe et. al. 3.60
Wm. Poppy viewer on road petitioned for by geo. E. Corpe et. al. 3.60
P. Burford viewer on road petitioned for by Geo. E. Corpe et. al. 2.60

Eastern Oregon Republican, Thursday
November 24, 1892

Back to top of page