This page part of the Wallowa County AGHP Site

Veterans of World War I

ROLL OF HONOR - A list of those who served

Please contact me if you would like to put your relatives on these pages.

A B C D E F G H J K L M Mc
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Pictures, Newspaper Articles and More

BERNER, Robert BEST, Garnet Douglas BORK, William
BURLEIGH, Wendell S. CARPER, W.W. CHAPMAN, Sanford E.
CLAYTON, Alvin COLEMAN, Harry Edward CONLEY, Marvin Wilson
HEASTY, Kearns R. MOYS, Ervin Henry Emerson Reavis
Herbert and Emerson Reavis Lacy D. REECE STEPHENS, Joseph Van
Arthur Patterson Southwick WOOD, Frank Ellsworth .

A

ADAMS, Harvey Edward AIKEN, Clark AKIN, Daniel Deloss
AKINS, William Clark ALLEN, Chester William ALLEN, Judson L.
ALLEN, Leary Arbon ALLEN, Leavy Arbon ANTONIO, Tanata
ANTONTA, Zanata APPERSON, Albert Ralph APPERSON, James William
ARMON, S. B. AUDET, Louis AUDIT, Louis
AULT, Bird/Byrd AULT, William B. AVERY, John H.

 B
 

BAFFORD, Charley Elza BAILEY, Claris Dawson BAILEY, Otis Edward
BARNES, B. F. BARNES, Edgar L. BARTON, Ode Walker
BARTON, Oscar Silis BARTON, Oscar Solis BARTON, Ozzie (?) Walker
BARTON, Silas F. BASS, Charles A. BATTLES, Harley Franklin
BATTY, Clyde BAUER, Joe BEAUDOIN, Frank
BECK, Ehrman BECK, Ehrman Bland BEEM, Warner Joseph
BEEMAN, Charley BEERS, Eugene M. BEESON, Harry Carbon
BELL, Charles Frederick BELL, Smith BELLOWS, Eldon Roscoe
BENNETT, Jesse Joe BERRY, John Wesley BERRY, Walter Scott
BIRD, Clifford J. BIRD, Richard William BIRD, William Richard
BISHOP, Orange Ray BLY, Walter Carl  BOSWELL, Leonard
BRANDON, Walter Thomas BRATTON, John Henderson BRIGHT, Theodore
BRINES, Wilbur BRINES, Wilbur Otis BROOKS, George Glenn
BROWN, Frank W. BROWN, Lawrence Caldwell BRUCE, Henry Harrison
BUE, Christian BUE, Peter BURDETT, Joseph Max
BURLEIGH, Sylvester BURLEIGH, Walter BUTLER, James Ellsworth

 

BERNER, Robert
Machine Crew, E. Battery-Chateau Thiery.

BEST, Garnet Douglas
Navy - Radio Operator

BURLEIGH, Wendell S. - Navy 18 Apr 1917

 

BORK, William

C

CAMPBELL, Owen Hansird CANNON, Everett - U.S. Army CANNON, Everett Lester
CARBONNEAU, Ernest CARLSON, Gottfred Julius CARPENTER, Lloyd Cecil
CARPER, Alfred Elmore CASTLE, Oliver CHRISTY, Burlin Claud
CHRISTY, Henry CLARENCESON, Antonio Davide CLARK, Charles S.
CLARK, Dan CLARK, Robert Otis CLEMENS, James Clinton
CLOE, Pearl Perdue COBBS, William Wesley COLE, Commodore Walter
COLE, Ernest Eaton COLLINS, Howard COLLINS, William G
COLOMBART, Ermete COLPITTS, Robert CONANT, Parks (?) Delbert
COOK, J. A. COOK, Lester William CORAGO, Raymond
CORKINS, Vernon CORNELISON, Alvin J. COUCH, Alfred
COUCH, Leo King CRANDALL, Edward CRANE, Vesta Voina
CRANE, Vesta Volley CRAWFORD, Robert Edward CUSSENS, Henry N.
CUSSINS, Henry N.

 

CARPER, W.W. (Willie Washington) - U.S. Army CHAPMAN, Sanford E. - U.S. Army
CLAYTON, Alvin COLEMAN, Harry Edward - U.S. Army
CONLEY, Marvin Wilson - Navy

D

DAGGETT, Francis Ward DAIS, J.C. DAKAN, John B. Allen
DALE, Chauncey N. DALLAS, Carl DARR, George J.
DAUGHERTY, Clyde DAVIDE, Decundide (?), Antonio DAVIES, Clarence Frank
DAVIES, Wilfred Edward DAVIS, Alexander B. DAVIS, Clarence
DAVIS, Clarence Frank DAVIS, Clyde DAVIS, Francis Brayton
DAVIS, Wilford DAVIS, Wilfred Edward DESLER, John
DOAK, William Aaron DOWN, Roy DOWNING, Harvey Surba
DOWNING, Harvey Zirba DOWNING, William McKinley DRISKELL, Joseph
DUNBAR, Charles Edward DUNBAR, Charles W. DUNBAR, Raymond
DUNCAN, Leonard DUNKIN, Leonard M. DUNN, Alonzo
DUNN, Frank

 

DALE, James Edgar
James lived in Flora when he enlisted in WWI. He served in France during the War.
Ione Dale Adolf

DUCKETT, Armel Lee
U.S. ARMY. 4th Division. Cook.
Served in Bordeau, France and occupation duty in Germany.

E

ECKLEY, Grover C. EDGAR, David Francis EDGAR, Davis Francis
EDGMAND, Harold Emmett EDWARDS, Albert W. EMMONS, Lester Bloom
ENYART, Walter EVANS, Anthony Lee EVANS, Lloyd Donald

 F

FALLOWS, Guy FARRELL, John F. FEIT, Roy J.
FELDS, Jessie FIELDS, Jess FIELDS, Jessie
FINSTAD, Hans FISCHER, Frank Edward FISHER, Charles S.
FISHER, Frank Edward FISHER, Guy FLEENER, L. E.
FLOYD, Roy - U.S. Army FLOYD, Ray - U.S. Army FORDICE, Erville Clinton
FORT, Earl Stephen FOSTER, Charles W. Luther FOSTER, Harry Joe
FOSTER, Roscoe Kellog FOX, Harry Luther FOX, Harry Lutner

G

GABRIEL, Guy E. GARLAND, Adam Clayton GIBSON, Harry
GIBSON, Harry Raymond GILES, Ollie Columbis GILHAM, Harry L.
GLASSEY, Archie Reginald GOBEL, Charles Robert GOEBEL, Anthony Albert 
GOEBEL, Charles Robert GOEBEL, Robert - Marine Corps GOEBEL, William Frank
GOERTZEN, Dan GRAHAM, Albert Wesley GRAVES, John Ward
GROSHONG, Merril E. GUMERMAN, Max GUMMERMAN, Max
GUSTAFSEN, Emil John Torsten GUSTAFSON, Oscar Frederick E. GUSTAVSON, Emil John Torsten

H

HAGEN, Alfred * HAINLINE, Orien Ray HAKANSON, Axel
HAMBELTON, Harold HAMILTON, Charles Shelby HAMILTON, Harold
HAMILTON, Harrison HAMILTON, Ralph E. HAMMACK, Chester
HAMMACK, Newton HANEY, Earl HARDEN, John B.
HARDIN, John Baptist HARRIS, Dow HARRIS, Joseph E.
HARRIS, Leonard H. HARSIN, Clyde HAWLEY, Albert Ford
HAYES, Everett O. HEMINGER, Jasper A. HEMINGER, Joseph Alphonso
HENDERCANDIDO, Thurman Brisco HENDERSON, James Robert HENDERSON, John
HENDERSON, Thomas (?) Briscoe HESCOCK, Adrian HILTON, Floyd Oscar
HOCKETT, Dr. C.T. HOFFMAN, F.R. HOGAN, Roy C.
HOLMES, Governor P. HORRELL, Samuel Martin HUDSON, Jacob Ray
HUFFMAN, Samuel HULSE, Ernest Earl HUNTER, Noah Paul
HYLTON, Alex HYLTON, Floyd Oscar HYLTON, Jasper
HYLTON, Joseph HEASTY, Kearns R.
Served in WWI. Was very active in the American Legion and
later in the VFW (Eagle Cap Post 4307).
This information contributed by
Claudine Willis

J

JACKSON, William Lester JAENSCH, Ed JENKIN, Charlie Samuel
JEWELL, Clifford JOHNSON, Gale JOHNSON, Gale Shelton
JOHNSON, Irvin JOHNSON, John JONES, Leonard Charles
JONES, Leourad Charles JORDON, Leonard JORDON, Marion Eugene
JORGENSEN, Chris Alfred JORGENSON, Carl Marius JUNKON, Charlie S.

K

KALIVAS, Harry George KEAGLE, Everett Ray KEATING, Dan Clark
KELLOGG, Rosco KENVILLE, Lloyd Alvin KERNAN, John Edwin
KOSTICE, Gere John KNODELL, Clayton LeRoy KRUSE, Roy William*

L

LaLONDE, W.K. LAMPKINS, Oscar LAMPKINS, Oscar Van
LANGE, Clarence S. LARKIN, Wayman B. LAVERTY, Arnold H.
LEININGER, Chester LESLIE, Frank L. LEWIS, James W.
LEWIS, John C. LINDSAY, Ed LIGHTFOOT, Dick
LIGHTLE, Marsh LLOYD, Alvin LONG, Calvin A.
LONG, Calvin E.A. LONGLEY, Edmon James LONGLEY, Edson James
LUNDQUEST, August W. LUNDQUIST, August .

 Mc

McBATH, William Bethel MACBURDETT, Joseph McCLAREN, Joe Wallace
McCUBBIN, Charles L. McCULLY, Roy C. McFARLAND, Oscar
McFARLANE, Oscar McGINNIS, Clifford Mark McGINNIS, Herbert A.
McGINNIS, Herbert M. McGINNIS, Odey B. McGAUGHEY, Eddie Clarence
McLEAN, William Roderick McMASTERS, Samuel E. McPHERSON, Frank Garner


 M

 

MAIZER, Walter MAKIN, Mathew L. MAKIN, Welden E.
MALLORY, Benjamin Owen MALZER, Walter MANNING, R.J.
MARKS, Archie Benjamin MARKS, Elbert MARKS, Ira Everett
MATHENY, Edwin MATHENY, Lawrence MAYNARD, George Wesley
MAYS, Claude Dallas MAYS, Ervin Henry MEDESKER, Peter LeRoy
MEDISKER, Clarence Pete Leroy METTSOPULOS, George Jim MILES, William Abial
MILLER, Ray Ivan MONTEITH, James Wallace MOODY, Cecil Ernest
MOORE, Varner MOORE, Verner Lawrence MORATH, Otto
MOREGAARD, James Luther MORGAN, Ray Clifford MORROW, Claude
MOSIER, I.E. MOSIER, Lewis H. MOSIER, Louis Howard
MULLEN, Arthur Benjamin MULLINS, Truman MURPHEY, Harvey E.
MURPHY, Arthur R. MURPHY, William F. MURPHY, William H.
MURRAY, Thomas George MURRILL, Arley MUTCH, Harvey - Marines
MOYS, Ervin Henry - 24 Jun 1918. Discharged 19 Jan 1919


N

 

NELSON, George Dewey NELSON, Philip NICHOLS, F.P.(?)
NICHOLS, Fred Roosevelt NICHOLS, William Charles NICOSON, Omer Bryan
NICOSON, William Aaron


 O

OAKES, Charles OAKES, Ed O'BRIEN, Francis Michael
OLMSTEAD, Irl L. OLSEN, Thomas OLSON, Thomas
O'MALLEY, Thomas Singleton ORR, Lee
O'TONEY, Charles OTTO, Clarence W. OWENBY, C.A

 

P

 

PAGANT, Joe PAPPAS, Bill Steve PAPPAS, James Stive
PARKS, Elva Lee PATTEN, Cecil Clay PATTEN, J.L.
PATTEN, Leonard Ivan PATTERSON, Samuel PATTON, Leonard I.
PETTRY, George Henry PLUMMER, Calvin E. PLUMMER, Robert
POAGUE, Don Ray POAGUE, John R. POMEROY, Claud Jackson
POULSON, Ueleous POULSON, Uleous POVELTZ, Emil Gustave
POVELITS, Emil Gustave POWELL, Hiram Owen POWERS, Charles Oman
PROUT, Clarence Orlando PURDIN, De (?) PURDIN, George B.


 Q

 

QUESENBERRY, Lester Golden QUINN, Ernest QUINN, Loyd


R

 

RADMORE, Ted RAMSEY, Corporal James RATCLIFF, Ivan - Navy
RAY, Kasensco RAY, Kostusico/Kosdusco REAVIS, Claude H.
REAVIS, Emerson REAVIS, Herbert - Navy  RENFROW, Homer E.
RENFROW, J.E. RENFROW, James Elmer RICE, Owen Robert
RICE, Thomas F. RICHARDS, Charles RICHARDS, George
RILEY, Hugh ROBERTS, R.M., Dr. ROGERS, Earl R.
ROUNSAVELL, Robert Wesley RUNNING, Hans RUSSELL, C.R.


 


 

 

 

Emerson Reavis
Newspaper  Article

 

 

Herbert and Emerson Reavis at home in 1919.
Sent by Jim Reavis

 

Lacy D. REECE

Lacy D. Reece, born September 5, 1894 in Clearwater, Kansas, died January 22, 1975 in Milton-Freewater, Oregon. Served in the United States Army from September 9, 1918 to June 13, 1919, during WWI in England and France, as a Corporal with the Medical Detachment (whatever that is?) . Lacy was the first Post Commander for the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States, Post 4307, which was organized and chartered on August 10, 1945 in Enterprise, Oregon.

Contributed by Michelle Drayton-Fisher


S

 

SANDAY, F.A. SANDAY, Ferdinand SASSER, John Wesley
SASSER, Joseph H. SAVAGE, Harry Albert SAVAGE, Harvey Albert
SCHAEFFER, Earl Allison SCHAEFFER, Oscar SCHINDLER, Lawrence
SCHOLL, Jesse Martin SCOTT, Kie SCRIBER, Austin Leonard
SHEETS, John SHELTON, Joseph SHERIFF, Helmet S.
SHIRLEY, Chester Lee SHRELL, Ivan I. SHUMAN, Charles R.
SHUMAN, Evert Aldon SHUMAN, Everett A. SKAGGS, Guy E.
SMITH, Clark SMITH, Tom SMOOT, Charles
SOMMERHAUSE, Edward F. SOMMERHAUSE, Henry Herman SPANGLER, Goodhart
SPANGLER, Clarence Goodheart SPENCER, Roy SPENCER, William Course
STACY, Henry B. STAMBAUGH, Alfred Shalby STANDLEY, Art E.
 STEVENS, Joseph V. STONE, Sam F. STROHM, Albert Fred
STUBBLEFIELD, Blaine STUMBAUGH, Alfred S. STURM, A. Dallas
STURM, Dallas


 

STEPHENS, Joseph Von

 Article of Death in France.

Arthur Patterson Southwick

Arleta Galloway sent in this picture of Arthur.
The badge on Arthur's chest is a specialty badge. Across the top of the bar
should read either pistol or rifle sharpshooter. Both look alike but the pistol is smaller.

 
 T

 

TEMPLETON, Jay Perkins TERRY,Basil Clifton THOMAS, Alen Annis
THOMPSON, Dr. THOMPSON, Bee THOMPSON, Clownie
THOMPSON, Ike THOMPSON, Willie THORNBURG, Harold - Navy
THROE, Raymond W. TIPPETT, Roy K. TITUS, Vernon Leigh
TOMPKINS, Clarence TOMPKINS, George B. TONEY, Joseph W.
TREMAIN, George Elmer TUCKER, Benjamin B. TUCKER, Benjamin Winford
TUCKER, George TULLEY, Guy Allison TURNER, A.E.
TURNER, Chauncey Guy TOBIN, John P. - 5th Regiment, U.S. Marines

 

V

 

VANCEL, Samuel VANCIL Samuel Cleveland VAWTER, Clayton
VEST, Ellis Merrion


W - Z

 

WADE, Barton WADE, Clifford WAGNER, J. Ronald
WAGNER, Jay R. WAKEFIELD, William WALKER, Albert K.
WARD, Vollie Lee WARDEN, Harry R. WARNOCK, Jessie - Army
WAUGHT, Elmer WEAVER, John Isaac WEBSTER, Willie
WELCH, O.D. WERST, Willard Clem WHETSTONE, Owney
WHITEHEAD, William Vernes  WILLIAMSON, E.I. WILLIAMSON, R.L.
WILSON, Forrest/Forest Levi WILSON, Park WILSON, Roy N.
WINCHESTER, George WISDOM, Clarence WISE, Ralph
WISE, Ralph Roland WOMACK, Osborne - Army WOOD, Earl J.
WOOD, J.D. WOOD, Lundy A. WOOD, Nelson Leonard
WOOD, Sanford Manon WORTMAN, Earl Merton WORTMAN, Ord
WRIGHT, George Nathan YANDELE, Harry YOUNG, James
XEDES, George James

 


 

WOOD, Frank Ellsworth

Joined the U.S. Army in 1918 and went to boot camp at Fort Lewis, WA.

This information provided by his grandson Darrel Wood

 

Veterans Index

Return to Wallowa County

 

This site may be not be duplicated in any manner.
All rights reserved! Commercial use of material within this site is strictly prohibited!