Ellenton Cemetery
McNett Township, Lycoming Co., PA

Read By: Pat Gobea
Directions: Directions: On road from Ellenton to Shunk, Sullivan Co., PA
One driveway in, read in three sections. New-West of Driveway -South
side & North Side, East of Driveway.
    


Comments: Ted Tomkins provided some updates and corrections; 4/08

Date Read: August 2003

Last Name First name Date of birth Date of death Age Inscription/Comments
DeBlander Arthur Mar. 31, 1923 Jul. 6, 2001    
DeBlander Shirley Jan. 5, 1936     On marker with Arthur
Brown Roland L. Oct. 15, 1938 Jan. 18, 2001    
Haines Kenneth L. Aug. 30, 1947      
Bruno Janet L. Aug. 21, 1957 Jan. 2, 1998   On marker with Kenneth L. Haines
Morgan Stanley K. Apr. 27, 1932 Jul. 8, 2000   Son of Wm. & Bell Brown Morgan
Gochnauer Jeffrey L. May 5, 1966 Jul. 4, 2002    
Gochnauer Angela L. Aug. 25, 1967     Married Aug 27 1988; on marker with Jeffrey L.
South side - East of driveway - From driveway to Sullivan Co., PA line
Mitchell William H. Aug. 10, 1931 Sep. 28, 2002    
Mitchell Grace K. May 3, 1939 Mar. 26, 1993   On marker with William H.
Fletcher Edsall Jessie 1907 1992    
Fletcher Frances Idella 1901 1992   On marker with Edsall Jessie
  Naomi D. 1927 1927   No name on marker, probably Fletcher children
  Mary C. 1922 1924   On marker with Naomi D.
Bohart Harmon A. 1871 1947    
Bohart Maud M. 1877 1963   On marker with Harmon A.
Lamb Floyd E. 1897 1978    
Lamb Emma G. 1900 1974   On marker with Floyd E.
Lamb Doris Irene 1931 1931   Daughter
Lamb Ethel May 1920 1925   Daughter - On marker with Doris Irene
Carpenter Ralph 1875 1920    
Carpenter Luther M. 1910 1930   On marker with Ralph and Rose M.
Carpenter Rose M. 1877 1945   On marker with Ralph and Luther M.
Hipple Theodore W. Apr. 20, 1906 Jan. 22, 1966    
Bianchi Jasper       No dates readable
Bianchi Joseph       No dates readable
  Mother       No dates readable or name on marker
Fontain Mary E. 1918 1982    
Baker Charles S. 1885 1962   Father
Baker Pearl L. 1881 1964   Mother - On marker with Charles S.
Baker Elizabeth T. 1915 1982    
Robbins Jasper L. 1883 1946   Father
Robbins Almira 1893 1972   On marker with Jasper L.
Robbins Merrill S. Mar. 22, 1916 Dec. 6, 1916   Son of J. L. & A. L.
Rathbun Leon A. 1894 1935    
Rathbun Eva R. 1892 1979   On marker with Leon A.
Walker Urben F. Aug. 26, 1864 Jun. 23, 1956    
Walker Junia Sep. 29, 1868 Dec. 19, 1929    
Scott Clarence A., Sr. Aug. 29, 1927 Oct. 7, 1994    
Potter Howard       Small marker - no dates
Potter Frank W. 1871 1939    
Potter Gula E. 1879 1968   On marker with Frank W.
Rathbun Lois Ann Aug. 10, 1959 Feb. 15, 1963    
Carpenter Floyd G. Nov. 26, 1932 Oct. 14, 1980   AIC US Air Force Korea-Gov't Marker
Carpenter Ralph L. 1896 1954   WWI Flag
Carpenter Agnes L. 1898 1949   On marker with Ralph L.
June Earl D. 1898 1951    
June Laura B. 1900 1983   On marker with Earl D.& Elnora
June Elnora 1938     On marker with Earl D.& Laura B.
June Edna Louise Oct. 16, 1928 Dec. 2, 1928   On marker with Edith Jane
June Edith Jane Oct. 16, 1928 Dec. 1, 1928   Daughters of E. D. and L. B. June
Kilmer George H. 1856 1920    
Kilmer Helen E. 1854 1939   On marker with George H.
Carpenter J. T. 1845 1930    
Carpenter Emma E. 1845 1898   His wife; same marker as J. T.
Carpenter Luther M.   Apr. 18, 1887 20y on marker with Eva
Carpenter Eva R.   Apr. 29, 1888 15y 11m 1d Children of John T. & Emma
Carpenter Frank D. 1902 1959    
Carpenter M. Kathleen 1919     On marker with Frank D.
Carpenter Jane Helmes 1857 19??   Mother - Stone chipped unreadable death date
Carpenter William 1832 1915    
Carpenter Almira J. 1834 1908   His wife - on marker with William
Carpenter Emmet T. 1861 1889   On marker with William & Almira J.
Carpenter Francis L. 1864 1894   On marker with William, Almira J. and Emmet T.
Kilmer Emery L. 1886 1972    
Kilmer Jennie A. 1891 1972   On marker with Emery L.
Kilmer William 1828 1885    
Kilmer Sarah 1830 1906   His wife; same marker as William
Kilmer William F.       Co. C 89th NY Vet 1861 1865 - Gov't Marker
Davis Lenora 1877 1882   same marker as Sarah
Davis Sarah 1880 1885   Daughters of Oliver & Sarah
Beach A. L. Jul. 1, 1847 Sep. 30, 1927   Co. L. 12 NY ??? Civil War
Beach Mary Augusto Nov. 10, 1869 Dec. 28, 1902   same marker as A. L.
Beach Clarence A. Sr. Oct. 18, 1891 Sep. 12, 1902   Son; same marker asA. L. and Mary Augusto
Tomkins         Large Marker in center of following markers with no surnames.
Tomkins John H. C. 1819 1885   Rev.
Tomkins Ruth S. 1822 1897   Wife of John H.C. Tomkins
Campbell   Apr. 10, 1949 Apr. 10, 1949   Infant daughter of R. E. and Martha T. Campbell, Martha is the dau. of Lawrence C.
Tomkins Lawrence C. 1886 1954   Son of Cassius and Jennie Tomkins
Tomkins Violet (Nissley) 1884 1948   Wife of L. C. Tomkins
Tomkins Esther G. 1914 1970   dau. of Lawrence and Violet
Tomkins Cassius H. 1855 1893   son of John HC and Ruth
Tomkins Jennie F. (King) 1858 1931   wife of Cassius
Tomkins Willard L. 1890 1969   son of Cassius and Jennie
Tomkins David Erwin Nov. 21 1916 Oct. 10, 2001   son of Lawrence and Violet; Capt. US Army Air Forces WWII
Tomkins E. Carol (Bird) Nov. 4, 1917     wife of David Erwin Tompkins; same marker as David E. Tomkins; 0ur sons: David Bird, Edward LaRue, Dwight Danies, Roger King
Fuchs Mary (Tomkins) 1915 1956   Dau. of Lawrence & Voilet Tomkins; mother of Barbara & Eleanor
Converse Almina Jan. 31, 1855 Jul. 11, 1939    
Byrne Hazel B. 1894 1918    
The Shadduck Family         Large Marker with no names
Lamb W. D. Jan. 16, 1872 Feb. 4, 1927    
  William D. 1872 1927   Father (No surname on marker)
  Effie B. 1875 1944   Mother (No surname on marker)
  Walter E. 1904 1914   Son (No surname on marker)
  Myrtle E. 1899 1902   Daughter (No surname on marker)
Sargeant R. S. 1849      
Sargeant Sarah O. 1850 1902   His wife - on marker with R. S.
Williams Laurayne W. 1904 1993    
Williams Audrey D. 1908 2003   On marker with Laurayne W.
Williams Edwin M. 1869 1953    
Williams Ida E. 1872 1968   On marker with Edwin M.
Fuhrman Ira C. Rev. 1887 1961    
Fuhrman Bessie R. 1883 1964   On marker with Rev. Ira C.
Letts Evert W. Jul. 21, 1913     Married Dec 1936
Letts Alfreda M. Dec. 12, 1917 Jan. 11, 1996   On marker with Evert W.
Heckman Samuel 1855 19--    
Heckman Mary 1862 1925   His Wife - On marker with Samuel
McCoy Walter M. 1897 1961    
Bond Harvey M. 1938 1943    
Bond Daniel A. 1903 1986    
Bond Mary S. 1904 1995   On marker with Daniel A.
Holmes John A. Feb. 22 1916 Dec. 19, 1998    
Holmes Roberta B. Jan. 27, 1930     On marker with John A.
Haus Charles Elias Dec. 11, 1895 Nov. 13, 1965   PA Pvt. Co. C 87 Eng. WWI - Gov't marker
Haus Myrtle Irene Bohart Jun. 6, 1902 Dec. 18, 1984   Wife of Charles E.
Robbins Harold F. 1894 1990    
Avery Margaret 1894 1964   On marker with Harold F.
Moore John Alan Apr. 29, 1928   2008 Children: John, Barbara, Susan, Martin
Moore Lois (Tomkins) Nov. 11, 1927   2008 On marker with John Alan Moore
Mason Wayne V.   Nov. 5, 1916 6 y  
East of Driveway - North side - From the Sullivan Co., PA line to the driveway
Mays Brian Matthew Aug. 1, 1977 Mar. 4, 1985   Brian M. Mays is the great grandson of Lawrence C Tomkins
Bond Graham   Jun. 27, 1966 77y Mortuary Plaque
Avent James R. 1899 1969    
Avent Agnes F. 1907 1986   On marker with James R.
Avent Elizabeth A. 1936 1988    
Crofut Twin Sons   Sep. 28 1974    
Eby Valerie Dawn Nov. 25, 1991 Feb. 4, 1992   Daughter of Mark & Loretta
Leighton Leon G. 1903 1986    
Leighton Olive D. 1911 1993   On marker with Leon G.
Morgan Joyce O. Apr. 4, 1932 Nov. 1, 1997   Children of Melvin & Joyce Morgan:  Lee D., Gary D., Sheila A., Kent L., Karen G., David R., Dawn L., Vern M., Cindy O., Jolene L. & Dewey M.
Crofut Roy W. May 24 1917 Jan. 16, 2000   Married Apr. 5, 1942
Crofut Elva M. May 18 1921 Aug. 28, 1994   On marker with Roy W.
Wolfe Marvin C. Jun. 12, 1924     US Army WWII Sgt. 101st Airborne Co. I
Haus Ruth Irene Jul. 19, 1920 Jun. 21, 1995   Loving Wife & mother - On marker with Marvin C.
Bagley Robert Kenneth 1906 1989    
Dickerson Elsie 1910 1975   On marker with Robert Kenneth Bagley
Dickerson Harold G. 1920 1991   S. Sgt. US Army WWII
Dickerson Helen L. 1920     On marker with Harold G.
Brown Rubert F. 1867 1960    
Brown Bertha 1878 1941    
Dickerson Orlando W. 1878 1927    
  Leo       No surname -no dates
  Edgar       No surname - no dates
  Dean       No surname - no dates
Whipple Luther 1790 1879    
Whipple Philetus S. 1843 1924   Co. C 50th NY Eng. -Civil War
Whipple Rosalie F. 1844 1918   His wife - on marker with Philetus S.
Avery Milton E.   Apr. 14, 1872 19y 11m Son of W. C. & Bulah
Avery William C.   Apr. 22, 1877 57y 10m 23d  
Avery Bulah   Oct. 22, 1904 86y 3m 24d  
Sargent William S.   Apr. 1, 1916   PA Pvt. I Detach of Eng. Civil War
Bond Harvey S. 1860 1953    
Bond Anna B. 1867 1938   On marker with Harvey S.
Bond Dean Jul. 5, 1887 Nov. 24, 1905    
Dumond George P. Dec. 14, 1867 May 26, 1904    
Dumond Mary Dec. 4, 1869 Feb. 26, 1935   His wife - on marker with George P.
Dumond Mary 1869 1935    
Dumond Frank 1891 1954    
Dumond Ethel 1889 1906   Daughter of George & Mary Dumond
Dumond Horace 1835 1924   Co. I 15th NY Eng.
Wright Frances S. 1848 1931   On marker with Horace
Dumond Helen A. 1878 1969    
Wettlaufer Joseph C. Mar. 19, 1943 Jul. 27, 1998   Married Nov 2 1963
Wettlaufer Lila M. Aug. 11, 1945     On marker with Joseph C.
Wettlaufer J. Conrad 1903 1977   Father
Wettlaufer Hazel A. 1903 1981   Mother -On marker with J. Conrad
McIlwain Joseph Leslie 1915 2002   PFC US Army - Married Mar 3 1946; stepson of Williard Tomkins
McIlwain Eunice L. 1927     On marker with Joseph Leslie McIlwain
Miller Albert William 1908 1967    
May Vernon Boyd 1923 1999    
May Elic Michael 1959 1965    
May Elwyn Elic Dec. 27, 1928 Jul. 18, 1961   PA Inf. USAR Korea
Hill Pardon       Co. A 5th PA Inf. Civil War Marker
  Clarence D.       Baby; no surname, no dates
Swain Philo W. 1879 1958    
Swain Edyth I. 1881 1961   On marker with Philo W.
Rusk William P. 1935 1996    
Rusk Clara M. 1939     On marker with William P.
Avery E. F. Oct. 2, 1855 Jan. 26, 1935    
Avery Elsie A. May 6, 1848 Jan. 7, 1909   His wife; on marker with E. F.
Davison Homer Jun. 1, 1820 Oct. 6, 1900    
Davison Jennie Nov. 12, 1850 Feb. 6, 1912   Wife of D. D.
Potter Aaron W. Jul. 2, 1812 Jan. 30, 1898    
Potter Elizabeth M. Mar. 29, 1820 Aug. 20, 1891   His wife - on marker with Aaron W.
Potter Charles M. 1848 1909    
Potter J. A. Feb. 2, 1881 Aug. 18, 1905    
Morgan Vance I. 1928 1989    
Morgan M. Phyllis 1932     On marker with Vance I.
Dodge Isaac Aug. 8, 1809 Nov. 15, 1894   Civil War Gov't. marker
Marsellus John G. Jul. 30, 1831 May 21, 1888   On marker with Isaac Dodge
Heckman Mary Mar. 10, 1902 Apr. 24 1913   Daughter of Samuel &Mary Heckman
Prutzman George P. 1857 1913   Father
Miller Charles E. 1901 1992    
Miller Myrtle I. 1909 1987   On marker with Charles E.
Stratton Charles E. 1839 1903    
Stratton Rachel E. 1838 1913   His wife - on marker with Charles E.
Helmes Emily A. Sep. 18, 1846 May 28, 1884   Daughter of C. D. & E. A. Helmes
Helmes Esther 1827 1902   Grandmother
Potter James M. 1816 1912   Co. K 5th NY Vol. Eng. Civil War
Potter Marth F. 1851 1925   On marker with James M.
Potter son 1917 1917   Children of J. E. & L. C.
Potter daughter 1919 1919   On marker with son
Miller Elmer E. 1865 1943    
Miller Jessie E. 1877 1946   On marker with Elmer E.
Laninger James 1861 1915    
Laninger Mattie 1871 1942   On marker with James
Laninger Eldah Jul. 7, 1904 Jul. 18, 1983    
Laninger Henry A. 1895 1971   WWI Vet.
Laninger Jessie I. 1902 1993   On marker with Henry A.
Laninger Louise Nov. 1, 1933 Jun. 29, 2000    
Laninger Gene Nov. 18, 1927 Mar. 25, 1995   Korean Flag
Miller Terry C. 1957 1977    
Patton Robert W. Sr. Apr. 27, 1917 Mar. 16, 1985   Us Army WWII & Korea
Hartford Reed L. 1889 1969   WWI Flag
Hartford Golda E. 1905 1982   On marker with Reed L.
Kennerly Ruth Schwanke 1912 1935    
Schwanke Fanny Robbins 1887 1951    
May Dennis R. Feb. 4, 1985 Jul. 9, 1985    
Laninger Walter J. Feb. 2, 1902 Oct. 30, 1966   PA Pvt US Army WWII
Laninger Mildred M. Jun. 14, 1911 Sep. 24, 1979    
Laninger Harry Dean 1928 1956    
Bellows Shane Michael Nov. 13, 1975 Sep. 7, 1996   Beloved son of Bonita & Paul Crispell Sr.
Bellows Shawn Patrick Sep. 11, 1972 Aug. 3, 1989    
Smith Kenneth L. Jun. 9, 1921 Jun. 3, 1996   WWII Flag
Smith Kathleen Aug. 19, 1927 Feb. 6, 1990   On marker with Kenneth L.
Eastman Pearl D. (Jack) Jun. 27, 1899 Apr. 25, 1974    
Stroman Michael A. May 28 1946 Mar. 11, 1977   PFC US Army Vietnam
Swain Loren A. 1917 1984    
Swain Evelyn G. 1921 1998   On marker with Loren A.
Botsford Charlotte A. 1941 1941   Baby -No surname, no dates
Botsford Earl M. 1900 1995    
Botsford Emily 1902 1995   On marker with Earl M.
Griffith Urben T. 1911 1990   Father
Griffith Margaretta R. 1918     On marker with Urben T.
Griffith George 1884 1953    
Griffith Nellie 1893 1973   On marker with George
Potter James E. 1887 1954    
Potter Ladorna C. 1897 1979   On marker with James E.
Modon William T. 1892      
Modon   1895 1954   On marker with William T.
Gochnauer Ivan Hess 1920 1972    
Gochnauer Edith Mann 1821     On marker with Ivan Hess
Gochnauer Mary Oct. 16, 1942     Infant daughters of Ivan and Edith
Gochnauer Martha Oct. 16, 1942     On marker with Mary
Gochnauer Gregory Ivan Oct. 10, 1969 Nov. 21, 1969    
Trautner Andrew E. 1930      
Trautner Louise 1922 1993   On marker with Andrew E.
Henry Hazel D. 1899 1975   Mother 
          WW Flag, flowers, but no markers
Smith Arthur W. Nov. 30, 1922 Feb. 24, 2002   US Army WWII 
Smith Caroline 1924 1991   On marker with Arthur W.
Donato Donald Sep. 12, 1946 Sep. 9, 1993   US Marien Corps Vietnam
Potter J. Robert 1908 1968   WWII Flag
Winterbauer Anna M. 1911 1996   On marker with J. Robert
Potter Curtis W. 1880 1957    
Potter Anna M. 1880 1971   On marker with Curtis W.


Lycoming County, PA Genealogy home page
PAGenWeb
2008 Lycoming County Genealogy Project

This page was last updated:  February 08, 2009 at 20:30