LYCO Home     Cemeteries     Census     Family Trees     Lyco History     Links     Obits     Surnames    

Lycoming County Burials - World War II

Last Name First name Date of birth Date of death Age Inscription Location
             
? ? 1916 1971   Co. C 116th Inf Regt.; PFC Woodward (Emery) Cemetery
Aderhold Robert B. 1917 1977   Air Force; Sgt. Stoltz Cemetery
Albert Larue F. Jun. 7, 1921 Apr. 19, 1973     Beech Valley Cemetery
Aumiller Richard W. Mar. 24, 1919 Mar. 5, 1991   US Navy; CM2 Oval Cemetery
Averill Charles S. Jul. 25, 1910 May 19, 1987   US Army English Center Cemetery
Baker Harold L. 1907 1966   s/o William & Ella Baker Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Barner Charles E. Jul. 29, 1922 Oct. 1, 2003   Korean War marker; US Army; MSgt. Oval Cemetery
Bartlett Charles D., Jr 1924 1987     Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Bartlett Elwood F., Sr. Feb. 14, 1923 Aug. 8, 2001   US Army; PFC. Picture Rocks Cemetery
Bauer Nelson R. 1919 1979     St. Michaels Lutheran Church Cemetery
Beach Ruth E. 1923     Coast Guard; same stone as DeLos D. Stoltz Cemetery
Beck Howard Pete Feb. 03, 1924 Dec. 02, 2006   US Army; TEC5 Cogan House Cemetery
Bennett James E. 1925 1981     St. Boniface Cemetery
Bensinger William T. 1915 Jun. 15, 1960   US Coast Guard Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Bitler Paul L. Jan. 20, 1920 Aug. 16, 1966     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Blackwell Raymond C. Sep. 20, 1920 Aug. 15, 1998   US Marine Corps Woodward (Emery) Cemetery
Blair William J. 1916 1989   father Cogan House Cemetery
Bloom Robert E. 1926 1978   US Navy; SFC Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Boatman Clarence C. 1926 1992     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Bock Bernard R. 1917 1963   father St. Boniface Cemetery
Bohart Robert E. 1920 1995   US Navy St. Michaels Lutheran Church Cemetery
Bonnell Clarence M. 1895 1980   US Army; Cpl. Waterville Cemetery
Bonnell James L. 1906 1969   husband of Anna Mae Summit Cemetery
Bonnell Ralph H. 1903 1982   US Army; Pvt. Waterville Cemetery
Bower Ford William Dec. 11, 1910 Sep. 21, 1969   303rd Fld Arty Bn Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Bowling Robert L. 1911 1985   PFC Wildwood Cemetery
Brewer Foster Max Mar. 26, 1992 Mar. 12, 1999   US Navy; S1 Cogan House Cemetery
Brown James O. Oct. 14, 1923 Mar. 10, 1999   US Army, SSgt. Wildwood Cemetery
Buck Leroy O. 1920 1944   465 Bomb Gr. 15th Air Force; 2nd Lt. Elimsport Cemetery
Burkart John G. 1919 1972   Co. C 703rd MB. BN.; T/5 St. Boniface Cemetery
Cable George L. 1912 1982     Woodward (Emery) Cemetery
Campbell Walter R. 1918 1973   USS Achelous; CM 2/C Picture Rocks Cemetery
Cancelliere ?         St. Boniface Cemetery
Carpenter Charles W. 1917 1994     Woodward (Emery) Cemetery
Carr Arthur L. 1914       Beech Valley Cemetery
Carson Stephen R. 1901 1963     Oval Cemetery
Case Kenneth R., Sr. 1917 1976     Rose Valley Meth. Church Cemetery
Chamberlain Frank 1909 1979   1943-1945 Quaker Hill Cemetery
Chrisler Chester H. 1915 1964   son Sylvia Baumgartner Cox; TSgt. 219 Summit Cemetery
Christman Paul A. 1927 1990     Clinton Baptist Church Cemetery
Ciliberti Peter Jr.   2002     St. Boniface Cemetery
Clark Carl M. Feb. 13, 1907 Feb. 21, 1955   644 AAF; NY; PFC. Salladasburg Cemetery
Clark Robert E. 1928 1951   US Navy; SEA 2/C Salladasburg Cemetery
Cline Austin S. 1908 1994     Salladasburg Cemetery
Clinton E. Barbara 1923 1997     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Collins Marshall LeRoy Dec. 2, 1918 Jun. 20, 1942   27th Materiel Sqdn. US Air Force; T/3 Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Confer Norman H. 1921 1996     Stoltz Cemetery
Conley Max B. 1922 2000     Friends Meeting House Cemetery
Corson Charles E., Jr. 1923 1945   Hdqrs Co. 7, Marines; PFC State Road Church Cemetery
Corson Clyde 1919 1978     St. Johns United Meth. Cemetery
Corson Lewis A. 1907 1963     Woodward (Emery) Cemetery
Crawford George W. Jan. 4, 1896     US Navy; PA C.B.T. Oregon Hill Cemetery
Crediford Kenneth J. 1907 1976   Fire Fighter marker Waterville Cemetery
Crist Charles L. 1898 1966   HQ Co. 7th Repl. Depot; Pvt. Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Crist Harry F. 1919 1995     Cogan House Cemetery
Crouse Ralph E., Jr. 1926 1990     Rose Valley Meth. Church Cemetery
Cunningham Patrick H. Apr. 5, 1915 Oct. 22, 1980     Balls Mills Cemetery
Day Clarence M., Jr. 1921 2000   US Air Force Picture Rocks Cemetery
Day Dayton Aug. 24, 1927 Oct. 18, 1951   Corp. Det. 1A9201 Summit Cemetery
Day Earl W. 1924 1944   Bty D 55th AA; PFC State Road Church Cemetery
Day Emmy Lou J. 1922 1978   US Coast Guard Picture Rocks Cemetery
Decker Delmar Alexander 1917 Feb. 21, 1944     Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Delancey Charles E. 1917 1979     St. Boniface Cemetery
Denius Walter E. 1916 1994     Cogan House Cemetery
Derrick Bruce E. 1918 1983     Picture Rocks Cemetery
DeVictor Frederick C. 1910 1956   Radarman 2/C St. Boniface Cemetery
Dickerson Harold G. 1920 1991   US Army; SSgt. Ellenton Cemetery
Dieffenbacher Milo L. 1916 2000     Oval Cemetery
Dieter Meredith F.   1997     St. Boniface Cemetery
Dittmar Harry W. 1917 1969   HQ Co 2 Inf. Rertrn Ctr; Cpl. St. Boniface Cemetery
Doctor Eugene S. 1920 1977     St. John's Lutheran Cemetery
Duchman Walter R. 1910 1972   USA; Pvt. Edgewood Cemetery
Dunkle Mack R. May 2, 1926 Aug. 26, 2006   US Navy Tombs Run Cemetery
Easton Bruce E. 1896 1972     Muncy Cemetery
Easton Dean C. 1923 1974     Pennsdale Cemetery
Eberhart Gertrude 1920 1993     St. Boniface Cemetery
Eberhart John M. 1920 1963   HQ Btry 26 F.A. 9 Div.; Cpl. St. Boniface Cemetery
Eck Ralph W. 1898 1988     St. Boniface Cemetery
Eckman Charles M. 1916 1983     Edgewood Cemetery
Edwards Collins E. 1919 1974   T/5 USA State Road Church Cemetery
Einsig Edward E. 1908 1972   275th MP Serc. Co.; Cpl. Woodward (Emery) Cemetery
English C. Paul Oct. 2, 1927 Jan. 11, 1997     Summit Cemetery
English Harry A. 1918 1980     Oval Cemetery
English Milford L. 1927 1993     Beech Valley Cemetery
English William S. Jun. 20, 1928 Jan. 31, 1999   Fire Fighter marker Waterville Cemetery
Ferrell Robert W. 1920 1993     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Fessler Craig W. 1905 1976     Edgewood Cemetery
Fessler John H. Jul. 17, 1926 Mar. 24, 1995   US Navy; S1 Edgewood Cemetery
Fielder Roy H. Mar. 5, 1927 Aug. 20, 1990   US Navy; S1; Firefighter marker Jersey Mills Cemetery
Flock John H., III 1918 1995     St. Boniface Cemetery
Flock Richard 1925 1969   US Navy; SM. 3 1/C Wildwood Cemetery
Forer Frances L. 1906 1956   W.A.C. Medical Corp Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Fox Eugene R. 1920 1992     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Freer Paul E. 1914 1956   US Army; Tech 5 Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Frey Russell C. Mar. 16, 1925 Nov. 18, 2000   US Army; Pvt. St. Michaels Lutheran Church Cemetery
Fry Elvin L. 1925 2004     Elimsport Cemetery
Fryer Lloyd B. 1927     US Navy Tombs Run Cemetery
Gehr Charles R. 1916 1994     Stoltz Cemetery
Gehr J. Frederick Apr. 5, 1910 Feb. 26, 2002     Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Gehr Max E. Jun. 21, 1926     94th Inf. Div.; inscribed on stone is purple heart medal and hat Stoltz Cemetery
Gelsleichter John P. 1922 1988     Oval Cemetery
Gelsleichter Leona L. 1919     same marker as John P. Oval Cemetery
Getgen Richard H. 1919 2002     Cogan House Cemetery
Getgen Richard L. 1928 1997   Sgt. Oval Cemetery
Glunk L. Hazel 1904 1997     St. Boniface Cemetery
Godman James N., Jr. 1919 1996   husband of Mary A. Godman Summit Cemetery
Gordon Harold L. Sep. 19, 1922 Mar. 28, 1996     St. John's Lutheran Cemetery
Green Lee A. 1927 1977     English Center Cemetery
Green Leo D. 1927 1977     English Center Cemetery
Greenaway William A. 1915 1985     State Road Church Cemetery
Grieco Concetta L. 1912 1992   US Army Nurse Corps; Capt. St. Boniface Cemetery
Gruver Sgt. Boyd Allen 1921 1944   Co. K 407th Inf. Ozark Div., Battle of Metz, Germany St. John's Lutheran Cemetery
Habbel Howard L. 1912 1952   HQ 28th Div.; MSgt. St. Boniface Cemetery
Haefner Joseph C. 1914 1981     St. Boniface Cemetery
Hain Earl E. Dec. 18, 1911 Dec. 12, 1968   US Army; PFC Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Hain Franklin H. 1917     T/Sgt Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Hain Rollin Elwood Nov. 19, 1916 Oct. 3, 1988   US Army; Pvt. Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Hall Guy V. 1913 1995   US Navy Picture Rocks Cemetery
Hall Lewis A. 1914 1975     Good Shepard Cemetery
Hamler William A., Jr. Nov. 15, 1918 Nov. 14, 1976   Avn Cadet US Air Force Jersey Shore Cemetery
Hamm John F. 1919 2003     St. Boniface Cemetery
Hamm Robert G. 1917 1969   Btry C 305 FA.BM; T/4 St. Boniface Cemetery
Hampe George V. 1923 1981     Oval Cemetery
Harlan Foster Larue Jan. 7, 1910 Dec. 24, 1987   TEC Sgt. 5 Summit Cemetery
Harris George K. Jr. 1909 2001     Williamsport (Washington Blvd) Cemetery
Hart George Washington 1907 1998   US Navy; Lt. Cmdr. St. John's Lutheran Cemetery
Heim Elmer G. 1900 1959   Repl Pool # Provl BN; Pvt. Williamsport (Washington Blvd) Cemetery
Heim Paul W. 1902 1979   same stone as Lillian L. Heim Balls Mills Cemetery
Herriman Jacob C. 1916 1969     Fairview Cemetery, Franklin Twp.
Heverly Harold R. Aug. 17, 1920 Sep. 4, 1995   US Army; TEC5 Buchanan Church Cemetery
Hickey Herbert G. Dec. 13, 1925 Apr. 9, 1980   US Navy Slate Run Cemetery
Hicks Arnold E. 1920 1999     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Hill Kenneth L. 1920 1981     Woodward (Emery) Cemetery
Hill LeRoy Jul. 20, 1921 Apr. 22, 1995   US Army; Tec 5 Wildwood Cemetery
Hillyard Raymond F. 1920 1973   husband of Gloria K. Summit Cemetery
Hinaman Robert L. 1918 1994     Beech Valley Cemetery
Hiney William J. 1925 1976     Oval Cemetery
Hively Daniel C. ???. 20, 1905 Apr. 24, 1969   Co. B 1st Engr Bn.; Pvt. Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Hocker Guy L. Jul. 13, 1909 Jan. 25, 1999   US Army; Tec5 Blue Stone Cemetery
Hocker Percy E. Aug. 13, 1915 Jun. 15, 1983   US Army; Tec5 Blue Stone Cemetery
Hoover Melvin A. Jan. 8, 1922 Nov. 22, 1989   US Army; PFC Oval Cemetery
Hoppes Hazey H. 1900 1970   28 A.B. Sq., Pvt. Summit Cemetery
Horn Leon B. 1926 1945   Co. K 17th Inf. Div.; Pvt.; died in action at Okinawa St. Boniface Cemetery
Hostrander Larue L. 1917 1944   Co. C 121st Inf.; PFC. Jersey Mills Cemetery
Hostrander Raymond W. Nov. 24, 1926 May 17, 1998   US Navy; S2 Jersey Mills Cemetery
Houseknecht Burrell E. Apr. 21, 1918 Dec. 3, 1995     Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Houseknecht Chester D. 1929 1997     Beech Valley Cemetery
Houtz Donald E. 1908 1973     St. Boniface Cemetery
Howard Oldean Aug. 25, 1913 May 21, 1997   US Army Pennsdale Cemetery
Hutchinson George H. 1915     115 Inf. 29th Div. Wildwood Cemetery
Isgate George W. 1910 1976   US Navy Beech Valley Cemetery
James Elwyn W. 1927 1976     Clinton Baptist Church Cemetery
Jarrett Allen D. Nov. 19, 1906 Jul. 14, 1966   s/o Solomon H. & Ida Catherine (Harner) Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Jenkins John H. 1918 1994     Oval Cemetery
Jodun William C. 1916 1999   Fire Fighter marker Waterville Cemetery
Johnson Eddie L. 1907 1966   ? Co. B 1697 Eng. Cam. Bn. Wildwood Cemetery
Jolin Harold J. Jul. 21, 1914 Oct. 31, 2006     Barbours Cemetery
Jones Winfield S. 1914 1983     Clinton Baptist Church Cemetery
Jury Frank L. 1902 1966   480 Base HQ, Air Base SQ; Pvt. St. James Lutheran Church Cemetery
Kaufman Olen G. 1902 1982     Oval Cemetery
Kehler Alden E. 1920     US Army Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Kehler K. Kathryn 1923 1982   US Navy Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Keister Mark T. 1918 1985     St. Boniface Cemetery
Keller Harry L. 1919 1963   Co. L 331 Inf.; TSgt. St. Boniface Cemetery
Keller J. Howard 1913 1944   Third Army 5th Div; Pvt. St. Boniface Cemetery
Kinney Floyd O. May 13, 1919 Jan. 1972   HQ Co Det 1 SCU 3999; Pvt. Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Kinney Frederick C. Mar. 22, 1925 Jan. 6, 1963   US Army; Pvt. Trout Run Cemetery
Klay Neal J. 1923 1998   US Army Wildwood Cemetery
Kline John D. Mar. 12, 1914 Mar. 29, 1976     State Road Church Cemetery
Klinger Russell W. Aug. 12, 1927 Mar. 26, 1993   US Army; Pvt. Balls Mills Cemetery
Knepley John E. 1899 1984   father State Road Church Cemetery
Krewson Joseph H. 1922 1951   610 Base Unit, A.A.F.; Cpl. Oregon Hill Cemetery
Krimm Louis A. 1907 1973   medical symbol on marker St. Boniface Cemetery
Kulp Elmer E. 1911 1959   Co. F 378 In+. Reg.; PFC. Persun/Christstian Church Cemetery
Kurtz Eldon B. 1909 1980     Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Laird Charles M. 1923 2006     Oval Cemetery
Lane Philip D. Oct. 31, 1914 Nov. 17, 1992   US Army, SSgt. Wildwood Cemetery
Laninger Walter J. Feb. 2, 1902 Oct. 30, 1966   US Army; Pvt. Ellenton Cemetery
Laubach Paul T. 1920 1983   USA T5 Limestone Cemetery
Laubach Robert W.   1968     St. Boniface Cemetery
Laughner Raymond L. Jun. 1922 Jun. 1971   15 A.A.F 781 Sqdrn. 654 GP.; 2nd Lt. Picture Rocks Cemetery
Laurenson Samuel J. 1908 1974     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Laurenson Samuel J. Apr. 8, 1908 Mar. 13, 1974   US Marine Corps; Pvt. Picture Rocks Cemetery
Laylon P. Carl 1907 1990   US Army; SP/5 Quaker Hill Cemetery
Leighton Floyd 1917 1945   8th Inf. 4th Div., SSgt. Barbours Cemetery
Lentz Edw. R. 1913 1966     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Levan Norman P. Mar. 6, 1898 Jul. 23, 1990   Co. I 23rd Inf 2nd Div.; Cpl. Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Little George E. 1889 1957     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Little Jean E. 1906 1991   DAR marker Picture Rocks Cemetery
Litzelman Mathias 1916 1963   US Marine Corps; SSgt. Summit Cemetery
Long Arnold L. 1917       Oval Cemetery
Longo Patsy M 1906 1980     St. Michaels Lutheran Church Cemetery
Love Kenneth E. 1915 1948   T.R.R. Co. 89 Cav. R.C.N.; Cp.  Oregon Hill Cemetery
Love Lawrence M. 1915     214th Field Artillery Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Ludwig Norman L. May 20, 1919 Mar. 22, 1987     English Center Cemetery
Lughart Albertus J. 1925 1994     Balls Mills Cemetery
Lughart Earl C. 1927 1971   father Balls Mills Cemetery
Lundy Lewis L. 1919 1996   "Daddy Lou" Rose Valley Meth. Church Cemetery
Lusk Leonard D. 1913 1957   551st PA Pachute Inf.; Pvt. Trout Run Cemetery
Lyke Clyde B. Jun. 22, 1909 Mar. 20, 1990   US Army; PFC Oval Cemetery
Maggs Melvin E., Sr. Aug. 13, 1920 Sep. 19, 1995   US Army Air Corps; Sgt. St. Boniface Cemetery
Mahaffey Lawrence E. 1916 1978     Woodward (Emery) Cemetery
Mahaffey William G. 1927 1990     Beech Valley Cemetery
Manley Ralph C. 1907 1975     Mt. Zion (Maple Hill) Cemetery
Mann Robert J. 1920 1982     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Martin Robert A. Jul. 21, 1914 Apr. 7, 1993     Salladasburg Cemetery
Martin Willard R. 1923 1992     Trout Run Cemetery
Martin Woodrow W. 1914 1975     St. James Lutheran Church Cemetery
Matthews Richard E. 1921 1994     Salladasburg Cemetery
McCarty Boyd 1928 1982     Fairview Cemetery, Franklin Twp.
McCaushaway Edward H. 1920 1970   C78th Guard Sq. Slate Run Cemetery
McClain John E. 1894 1957     Pleasant Hill Cemetery
McCourt David B. Aug. 22, 1939 Dec. 29, 2003     Buchanan Church Cemetery
McCoy Elwood I. Sep. 7, 1920 Dec. 7, 1978     St. James Lutheran Church Cemetery
McNeir Elwood Aug. 23, 1912 Aug. 5, 1979     Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Mendler Beatrice M. 1923 1969   US Navy; PM 3/C St. Boniface Cemetery
Mendler Paul A. 1925 1972   US Marine Corps; Cpl. St. Boniface Cemetery
Merk Gerald F. 1909 1984     St. Boniface Cemetery
Mertz William C. 1913 1977     St. Boniface Cemetery
Messenger Frank J. 1897 1953   HQRS A.S.F. WW2 3rd Service Command; PFC State Road Church Cemetery
Meyer Margaret E. 1905 1949     St. Boniface Cemetery
Michael John E. 1916 1988     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Miller Allen H. Feb. 28, 1924 Nov. 7, 1997   US Army, PFC Summit Cemetery
Miller Emerson C. 1924 1998     Good Shepard Cemetery
Miller Irvin R. Jun. 30, 1916 Dec. 24, 1981   father Waterville Cemetery
Miller Kermit V. 1910 1973   552 AAF BU; SSgt. Oval Cemetery
Miller Leslie 1911 1961   80 Ftr Sqdn; SSgt. Cammal cemetery
Mitstifer ? Oct. 22, 1907 1980     Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Mitstifer Dayton 1921 1944   F/O AAF Sq 554; buried at St. Andre, France Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Mitstifer Max Morell 1926 1976     Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Montague James E. Jun. 21, 1921 Dec. 22, 1999     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Moon Frederick J. 1926 1993     St. Boniface Cemetery
Moore Pearl M. 1902 1946     Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Moore Wendle R. 1925 1997   Korean War marker, Vietnam War marker Stoltz Cemetery
Moorehead Clinton G. 1908 1959   Co. H 179 Inf.; T/5 Edgewood Cemetery
Morse Clayton N. 1915 1974     Oval Cemetery
Moyer Francis T. 1922 2000   US Air Force; Sgt. Ret 1941 - 1964 Wildwood Cemetery
Moyer Victor Elmer 1922 Jul. 7, 1949     Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Mull Max B. Sep. 12, 1921 Mar. 18, 1982     Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Myers George R., Jr. 1925     US Navy Summit Cemetery
Neff Millard E. Feb. 22, 1915 Jan. 18, 1990     Okome Cemetery
Neidig Fred G. 1893 1950   US Navy; Seaman St. Boniface Cemetery
Neidig Lawrence F. 1920 1970     St. Boniface Cemetery
Newberry Clarence 1901 1969   PFC. Williamsport (Washington Blvd) Cemetery
Newman Collins Elwood Mar. 21, 1921 Nov. 3, 2005   US Army; Sgt. Picture Rocks Cemetery
Newman Paul Irvin Oct. 13, 1923 Dec. 6, 1967   184 AAA Gun BN CAC; PA; TEC5 Picture Rocks Cemetery
Null Charles H. Sr. Dec. 6, 1917 Feb. 9, 1994   US Army Wildwood Cemetery
Null Woodrow Jun. 15, 1918     US Army; TEC 4 St. Michaels Lutheran Church Cemetery
Oberg Zane Gray 1927 2001     Cedar Run Cemetery
Orner Harold R. Feb. 25, 1920 Jan. 16, 1991   US Marine Corps; Pvt. Jersey Mills Cemetery
Orr Fay 1918 1996   US Army, Cpl. Wildwood Cemetery
Orth William H. 1918 1995   US Marine Corps; Korean War marker; husband of Georgene P. Summit Cemetery
Parke George H., III 1925 2005     Good Shepard Cemetery
Parke George H., Jr. 1897 1980     Good Shepard Cemetery
Parke James R. 1924 1984     Good Shepard Cemetery
Parke John H.H. 1922 1993     Good Shepard Cemetery
Parker Stewart D.   Oct. 25, 1943   US Marine Corps Res.; NY; PFC. Cogan House Cemetery
Parsons George W. 1919 1972     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Patchen Lee H. Oct. 17, 1911 Feb. 28, 1989   US Army; Sgt. Stoltz Cemetery
Patton Robert W. Sr. Apr. 27, 1917 Mar. 16, 1985   Korean War marker; US Army Ellenton Cemetery
Paulhamus Clyde W. 1918 1950   US Navy; App. Sea. State Road Church Cemetery
Peet James E. 1925 1966   son; same marker as Rodney A. Barbours Cemetery
Perkowski Frank Jan. 4, 1916 May 13, 1992   US Army; Cpl. Waterville Cemetery
Perry Wayne A. 1912 1975     Jersey Mills Cemetery
Potter J. Robert 1908 1968     Ellenton Cemetery
Powell Carolus B. 1912 1957   US Navy; AM 3/C Salladasburg Cemetery
Quigel June F. 1922 1991     Cogan House Cemetery
Remsnyder Melvin E. 1923 1996     St. Boniface Cemetery
Reuther Harold M. 1915 1981   US Air Force; SSgt. Picture Rocks Cemetery
Rice Reuben D. Mar. 29, 1906 Dec. 5, 1974   US Army; Pvt. Woodward (Emery) Cemetery
Richards Paul O. 1920 1993     Salladasburg Cemetery
Rider Leonard A. 1929 1949   313th Bombardment Wing 20th Air Force; Cpl. St. Boniface Cemetery
Riggle Emery L. 1913 1967   father Tombs Run Cemetery
Robbins John E. 1924 1966   922nd T.S.U.T.C.; T-4 State Road Church Cemetery
Roller George D. 1901 1979   74 Mess. Sqd., Sgt. Barbours Cemetery
Rothrock Lyle D. Sep. 9, 1914 Mar. 29, 19--   Btry C 1 Regt. PA Repl. Cpn; Pvt. Trout Run Cemetery
Roupp Edgar E. 1890 1961   PFC, ss/ Myrtel, Ray Summit Cemetery
Roupp Miles E. 1927 1997   husband of Marian Y. Summit Cemetery
Sandmeyer William R. 1921     A.A.F. Picture Rocks Cemetery
Sautter Charles H. 1900 1977     Edgewood Cemetery
Schalles Paul H. 1917 1997   US Air Force; Lt. Col. Salladasburg Cemetery
Schmilafski Anthony 1905 1970   HQ Co. 2 Bn 414 Inf.; Pvt. St. Boniface Cemetery
Schmouder Carl L. May 15, 1909     US Army, PFC Summit Cemetery
Schmouder Lewis F.  1919 1950     Steam Valley Cemetery
Schmouder Melvin R. 1915 1982     Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Schneider Ernest T. 1919 1945   US Navy; Chief Fire Controllman Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Schramm George R. Jul. 4, 1923     m. Apr. 18, 1944 Wildwood Cemetery
Schulte Wesley F. 1909 1998   husband of Ruth G. Summit Cemetery
Seewald Ambrose H. 1893 1986     St. Boniface Cemetery
Seibert Dorrence R. 1918 1945   8th Air Force; SSgt. Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Sellers Robert B. Feb. 8, 1921 Feb. 11, 1999   US Army; PFC. Rose Valley Meth. Church Cemetery
Sember John 1912 1998     St. Boniface Cemetery
Seyler Charles R. 1927 1990     Balls Mills Cemetery
Shaffer Charles D. Dec. 13, 1910 Mar. 19, 1998   US Army St. Michaels Lutheran Church Cemetery
Sharar Joseph D.   Aug. 16, 1981   US Army, TSgT Wildwood Cemetery
Shoemaker Clayton C. Jul. 23, 1908 Mar. 17, 1983   US Army; PFC. St. John's Lutheran Cemetery
Shollenberger Darius K. Nov. 11, 1912 Aug. 10, 1984     St. John's Lutheran Cemetery
Shult? Kenneth C. 1922 1972     Kurtz Cemetery
Signor George S. 1923 1949     Edgewood Cemetery
Simcox Myron H. 1914 1980     Cedar Run Cemetery
Smith Arthur W. Nov. 30, 1922 Feb. 24, 2002   US Army Ellenton Cemetery
Smith Galen J. 1913 1987     Pennsdale Cemetery
Smith Kenneth L. Jun. 9, 1921 Jun. 3, 1996     Ellenton Cemetery
Smith William E. II Jan. 9, 1923 Jan. 9, 1994   US Army Waterville Cemetery
Snyder Robert F. 1923 1944   3rd Army 79th Div. A.E.F.; PFC; buried in St. Avold, France Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Solomon Marian M. 1899 1966   US Army R.A. WAC; S.E. 1/C Williamsport (Washington Blvd) Cemetery
Sommer Charles J. 1907 1978     St. Boniface Cemetery
Sommer Eugene C. 1928 1957     St. Boniface Cemetery
Spong Chester A. 1920 1979     St. Michaels Lutheran Church Cemetery
Staver Ralph J., Jr. 1928 1993   General Society of the Mayflower Descendents marker Williamsport (Washington Blvd) Cemetery
Sterner Frank E. 1919 1944   718th Bomb SQ, 449th Bomb GP; 2nd Lt. St. James Lutheran Church Cemetery
Stevenson Dallas E. Feb. 11, 1911 Jul. 6, 2000   US Navy; Lt. Wildwood Cemetery
Stiber William H. 1903 1989     St. Michaels Lutheran Church Cemetery
Stiger Kenneth M. 1924 1981   father St. Michaels Lutheran Church Cemetery
Stover Edgar S. 1919 1987     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Stroup Jack D. 1920 2003     Friends Meeting House Cemetery
Sunday David T. Jun. 7, 1918 Oct. 22, 1984   US Army; PFC Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Swartout Aubrey W. 1915 1994   336 Ser Sqd. 5th USAF; Brothers Okome Cemetery
Sylvis William G. 1918 1980     Rose Valley Meth. Church Cemetery
Taylor Paul C. Mar. 16, 1918 Aug. 17, 1996   US Army Air Corps; TSGT. Picture Rocks Cemetery
Teed Alton L. 1910 19--   8th Div. 28th. Inf. 2nd Army; P.O.W. Oregon Hill Cemetery
Teed Bruce E. 1906 1966   629 Tank Destroyer Batt.; Brother Oregon Hill Cemetery
Testa Albert, Rev. 1925 2003     Oval Cemetery
Thomas James A. May 13, 1910 Nov. 25, 1971   Sgt. Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Thomas John I. 1922 1978     Clinton Baptist Church Cemetery
Thomas Richard L. 1914 1987     Clinton Baptist Church Cemetery
Thompson Winifred J. Jul. 15, 1915 Sep. 10, 1988   US Army, 2nd Lt. Wildwood Cemetery
Thurston Harry E. 1928 1994     Summit Cemetery
Thurston Maynard E., Jr. 1923 1958   Bty. C 23 F.A.B.N.; PFC. Summit Cemetery
Tompkins David Erwin Nov. 21 1916 Oct. 10, 2001   US Army Air Forces; Capt. Ellenton Cemetery
Tompkins Willard C. 1909 1970     Cedar Run Cemetery
Toon William H. 1919 1985   US Navy; father Beech Valley Cemetery
Tupper Dunning L. 1919 1943   Battery K 240th Coast Art.; Pvt. Elimsport Cemetery
Twine John A. Jr. Feb. 18, 1923 Feb. 8, 2000   US Army Wildwood Cemetery
Van Buskirk Charles B. 1905 1981     Pleasant Hill Cemetery
Vitkus Wesley P. Feb. 3, 1909 Mar. 11, 1978   SSgt. Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Vogel William J., Jr. 1908 1978     St. Boniface Cemetery
Wagner Dean F. Feb. 5, 1917 Sep. 20, 1998   US Army; TEC 4 Oval Cemetery
Wagner William R. 1917 1988     Summit Cemetery
Waltman Ralph Bryan Jul. 27, 1902 Apr. 21, 1961   Quartermaster Corps; PA; Pvt. St. John's Lutheran Cemetery
Warner Charles R. 1913 1977   US Marine Corps Summit Cemetery
Watts Donald C. 1905 1953     Cammal cemetery
Waugh Paul E. 1921 1970   Serv. Co. 18 Inf.; PFC. Pennsdale Cemetery
Weaver Charles L. 1921 1992     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Weigle Robert E. 1922     L.S.T. 509 Wildwood Cemetery
Werner John L. 1927 1984     Picture Rocks Cemetery
West Fay I. 1910 1999     Picture Rocks Cemetery
Wheary Keith D. May 23, 1938 May 22, 1957   (?) possible should be Korean War; HQ & SVC Co. 2 Mar Div.; PFC. Waterville Cemetery
Whitebread Charles F. 1921 1965   Co. F 320th Inf. 35th Div.; Pfc. Clinton Baptist Church Cemetery
Wicks Stanley C. 1920 1945   Co. C ARTC 10th Armored Div.; Pvt. Barbours Cemetery
Wilk John J. 1900 1960   HQ Det 4 Regt. Inf.; Pvt. St. Boniface Cemetery
Will Albert D. Oct. 2, 1905 Mar. 4, 2002   US Army; Cpl. Waterville Cemetery
Will George B. 1898 1985     Slate Run Cemetery
Winner Harold D. Apr. 26, 1922 Mar. 29, 1990     Quaker Hill Cemetery
Winner Merrill L. 1922 1981     Quaker Hill Cemetery
Winters Lee M. May 22, 1924 May 7, 1992   US Army; Pvt. Tombs Run Cemetery
Wolf George W. 1910 1973   HQ Co. 1st BN 18 Inf 1st Div.; PFC. Waterville Cemetery
Wolf Michael F. 1919 1944   lost in action in Japan; in memory of Lt. Michael F.; same stone as Willard E. Waterville Cemetery
Wolfe Marvin C. Jun. 12, 1924     US Army; 101st Airborne Co. I; Sgt. Ellenton Cemetery
Wood Laurence E. 1898 1978   US Navy; husband of Orpha E. Summit Cemetery
Wood Robert E., Jr. 1923 1986   US Marine Corps; PAC, US Army Summit Cemetery
Wright Arthur M. May 27, 1919 Jan. 18, 1987   US Air Force; Lt. Col. Oval Cemetery
Yarrison Blaine L. 1921 2005   US Army; Sgt. Oval Cemetery
Yarrison Byron W. Mar. 9, 1896 Apr. 22, 1977     St. John's Lutheran Cemetery
Yeakle Lester M. 1923 1967   HQ. Btry. 500 AAA BN.; Pvt. Edgewood Cemetery
Yorks Thomas E. Feb. 19, 1929 Apr. 22, 2002     Oval Cemetery
Young Joseph H. Feb. 18, 1918 Nov. 26, 1986   US Army; Pvt. Rose Valley Meth. Church Cemetery
Zarr Frederick E.       538 Ord Co. US Army Troops; Sgt; 1942-1945; 33 494 526 St. John's Lutheran Cemetery
Zellers Aybrey M. 1906 Dec. 28, 1954   115th Gen Hosp.; Cpl. Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Zellers Merrill L. Mar. 26, 1902 Jul. 26, 1968   Btry C 809th FA; SSgt. Fairview Cemetery, Clinton Twp.
Zimmerman William A. 1923 1990     St. Boniface Cemetery
Zinck James J. 1923 1979   son Tombs Run Cemetery
Zuker Donald R. 1921 1979     Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Zuker Miles F. Nov. 25, 1910 Aug. 6, 1984   US Army; SSgt. Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery
Zuker Phyllis Jean Aug. 19, 1923 Oct. 5, 1970   Womens Army Corp.; SSgt. Friedens Evangelical Church Cemetery

 



PAGenWeb     USGenWeb Project     USGenNet
© 2008 Lycoming County Genealogy Project

This page was last updated:  February 09, 2009 at 08:28