BIENNIAL REPORT

     The State Historical Society of South Dakota was duly organized on January 21, 1901, and was chartered as the Department of History by act of the legislature of February 5, 1901. It is composed of the following life, annual, honorary and cor responding members:

LIFE MEMBERS

Thomas 0'Gorman, Sioux Falls
0. C. Berg, Redfield
Robert F. Kerr, Brookings
Burton A. Cummins, Pierre
David Eastman, Wilmot
Cassius C. Bennett, Pierre
Emiel Brauch, Hurley
C. B. Billinghurst, Pierre
E. E. Collins, Vermillion
Howard C. Shober, Highmore
William H. Roddle, Brookings
*John L. Pyle, Huron
Isaac Lincoln, Aberdeen
Coe I. Crawford, Huron
Frank Crane, Watertown
Robert J. Gamble, Yankton
John Hayes, Fort Pierre
John Schamber, Freeman
Joseph M. Greene, Chamberlain
Dick Haney, Mitchell
Robert E. McDowell, Yankton
Pattison F. McClure, Pierre
E. P. Farr, Pierre
Louis G. Ochsenreiter, Webster
Charles M. Daley, Huron
John D. Lavin, Aberdeen
Frank A. Morris, Huron
James D. Elliott, Tyndall
John T. Kean, Woonsocket
Nathan P. Johnson, Vinita, Indian Ter.
Charles L. Hyde, Pierre
F. W. Boettcher, Eureka
John E. Hipple, Pierre
Seth Bullock, Deadwood
James D. Reeves, Groton
L. B. Albright, Pierre
Charles H. Burke, Pierre
   *Died February 21, 1902.
Louis K. Lord, Parker
Garrett Droppers, Vermillion
George V. Ayres, Deadwood
John Sutherland, Pierre
Thomas M. Shanafelt, Huron
Charles N. Herreid, Eureka
John Q. Anderson, Crow Creek Agency
Thomas L. Riggs, Oahe
E. H. Wilson, Salem
George W. Snow, Springfield
Mrs. George W. Snow, Springfield
N. C. Nash, Canton
Ellery C. Chilcott, Brookings
Charles E. DeLand Pierre
Dr. DeLorme W. Robinson, Pierre
Doane Robinson, Aberdeen
G. J. Schellenger, Selby
Marcus P. Beebe, Ipswich
James Halley, Rapid City
Samuel Grant Dewell, Pierre
John Westdahl, Huron
B. F. Pucket, Hosmer
Herman Ellerman, Aberdeen
Charles B. Foncanon, Eureka
Theodore F. Riggs, Oahe
Cephas W. Ainsworth, Oak Park, Illinois
Charles E. McKinney, Sioux Falls
James M. Brown, Eureka
Walter M. Cheever, Brookings
Ben C. Ash, Pierre
David E. Lloyd, Yankton
Sidney R. Gold, Big Stone
Horace G. Tilton, Vermillion
David Williams, Webster
Edmund Cook, Wilmot
0. S. Swenson, Sioux Falls
Philip Lawrence, Huron




NEXT



Copyright ©Virginia A. Cisewski, 2000