Pennington County, South Dakota Ghost Towns



South Dakota Counties
Aurora
Beadle
Bennett
Bon Homme
Brookings
Brown
Brule
Buffalo
Butte
Campbell
Charles Mix
Clark
Clay
Coddington
Corson
Custer
Davison
Day
Deuel
Dewey
Douglas
Edmonds
Fall River
Faulk
Grant
Gregory
Haakon
Hamlin
Hand
Hanson
Harding
Hughes
Hutchinson
Hyde
Jackson
Jerauld
Jones
Kingsbury
Lake
Lawrence
Lincoln
Lyman
Marshall
McCook
McPherson
Meade
Mellette
Miner
Minnehaha
Moody
Pennington
Perkins
Potter
Roberts
Sanborn
Shannon
Spink
Stanley
Sulley
Todd
Tripp
Turner
Union
Walworth
Yankton
Ziebach
Addie Camp
NE 1/4, Section 33, T1S-R5E
Ajax
NE Corner of T2S-R8E
Allen's Camp
T1S-R3E ?
Alta
SW 1/4, Section 26, T2N-R3E
Battle Creek, Battle River
Section 31, T2S-R8E
Bear Gulch II
NE 1/4, Section 4, T1N-R5E
Beaver Creek Camp
Center of E 1/2, Section 28, T1N-R1E
Bengal Tiger Mine
Ne 1/4, Section 13, T1S-R4E
Big Bend
Section 8, T1N-R6E
Black Gap
NE 1/4, Section 8, T1S-R8E
Black Hills Country Club
NW 1/4, Section 4, T2S-R5E
Bluevale
T2N-R6E
Box Elder
Between Sections 19 & 20, T2N-R9E
Brennan
SE 1/4, Section 35, T1N-R8E
Burlington Junction
SE 1/4, Section 34, T2N-R4E
Burnt Ranch
SW 1/4, Section 4, T1S-R6E
Camp Crook I (see Pactola)
NW 1/4, Section 2, T1N-R5E
Camp Fifteen
Center of Section 2, T1S-R5E
Camp Gorman (see Silver City)
S 1/2, Section 31, T2N-R5E
Camp Judson (see Pine Camp)
SE 1/4, Section 1, T2S-R5E
Canadaville (see Addie Camp)
NE 1/4, Section 33, T1S-R5E
Canyon City
SW 1/4, Section 35, T2N-R4E
Canyon Junction (see Burlington Junction)
SE 1/4, Section 34, T2N-R4E
Canyon Lake
SW 1/4, Section 9, T1N-R7E
Captain Jack's Dry Diggins (see Rockerville)
Sections 13 & 14, T1S-R6E
Castleton
NE 1/4, Section 8, T1N-R4E
China Gulch
SW 1/4, Section 20, T1S-R5E
Clara Belle Camp (see St. Elmo)
NW 1/4, Section 24, T2S-R4E
Copper Camp
Section 30, T2N-R3E
Cornish Town
SW 1/4, Section 30, T1S-R5E
Dark Canyon
SW 1/4, Section 13, T1N-R6E
Deerfield
NE 1/4, Section 26, T1N-R2E
Deer Head Lodge
SE 1/4, Section 28, T2N-R3E
Denis
SE corner of T1N-R6E
Elkhorn II
NE 1/4, Section 4, T1N-R5E
Elkhorn Park (Elkhorn Prairie) Etta (Etta Camp, Etta Mine)
SE 1/4, Section 8, T2S-R6E
Eureka Fair View
NW 1/4, Section 28, T2N-R4E?
Fish and Hunter Siding (see Pitt's Siding)
SE 1/4, Section 20, T1N-R4E
Floral (see Florence)
SE 1/4, Section 17, T2N-R3E
Florence
SE 1/4, Section 17, T2N-R3E
Fort Lookout (see Lookout)
SW 1/4, Section 1, T1N-R3E
Fort Meade Hydraulic Mining Company
Section 15, T1N-R6E?
French Creek
SW 1/4, Section 19, T4S-R8E
Fairburn (see French Creek)
SW 1/4, Section 19, T4S-R8E
Frenchtown
NE 1/4, Section 10(?), T2S-R6E
Camp One
NE 1/4, Section 13, T1N-R6E
Camp Prospect
SE 1/4, Section 34, T2N-R4E
Farmingdale
Glendale Hayward Hill City Lookout Tigerville
Moon Mystic Pactola Rochford Silver City
Teddy Bear Oreville Redfern