Home Page
UCCA Message Board
Our Mission
Our Goals
The Fieldstone Newsletter
Photo Gallery
Our History
Board of Directors
Membership
Marker of the Month
In Memoriam
Union County Cemeteries
Chuck Swan WMA Cemeteries
Surrounding County Cemeteries
Cemetery Locations
TVA Disinterment Records
Upcoming Reunions
Items for Sale
Memorial Donations
Civil War Veterans
Norris TVA Surveys
Union County History
ETPA Award - 2010
DAR Awards 2007
Footprints Addendum
News Archives
Cemetery Pic Project
New Stones 2003
Links of Interest
Sign/View Guestbook
 
The Civil War and Union County
           

The following lists include as far as we are able to determine all of the veterans of Union County that were associated in some way with the Civil War. Besides those buried within the boundaries of Union County we have also presented several that were buried in the nearby adjacent counties. This includes of course many of the graves that were moved by the Tennessee Valley Authority during the building of Norris Dam. Those cemeteries that are marked with an asterisk are not within the county borders. One listing will be for Union veterans, one for Confederate veterans and third list of veterans for whom we have not been able to find a grave site. Their will also be a miscellanies listing which includes galvanized Yankees, widows of veterans and the list of some of those who died during the war. Much more information is available than is presented here so feel free to send us your comments and or questions. We look forward to seeing your inquires on our message board.

 
Click on this symbol "Headstone Photo" next to a name to view that Veteran's Marker.
 

Confederate Veterans of the American Civil War

Last Name First Name Rank Co. Regiment Cemetery
AILOR Nicholas Pvt.   2nd TN Cav. Carr
BERRY Headstone Photo
Benjamin Pvt. E 7th TN Cav. Brewer
BREWER Richard Pvt. B 2nd TN Cav. Big Barren Memorial
BROWNING Headstone Photo
Abraham Sgt. B 2nd TN Cav. Big Barren Memorial
BROCK Pryor L. Pvt. B 2nd TN Cav. Brock
BUCKNER Thomas J. Pvt. D 8th TN Cav. Buckner
BURNETT Bayless S. (Father of 6 C.S.A. Soldiers) Scout, C.S.A.   Died near Cumberland Gap Memorial in Graves-Ousley
BURNETT James Knox Polk Pvt. L 1st TN Cav. Big Barren Memorial
BURNETT Pleasant Pvt. B 2nd TN Cav. Middlesboro, KY
BURNETT Daniel Franklin Pvt. L 1st TN Cav. Rose Hill, VA.
BURNETT John Pvt. L 1st TN Cav. Graves-Ousley
BURNETT Martin Pvt. L 1st TN Cav. Big Barren Memorial
BURNETT William Pvt. B 2nd TN Cav. Big Barren Memorial
BUTCHER John W. Pvt. D 2nd TN Cav. Big Barren Memorial
CHESNEY James Polk      22nd TN Cav. Yadon
COLE Henry Pvt. A 63rd TN Inf. Big Barren Memorial
COOK Newton Jasper Pvt. E 11th TN Cav. Newt Cook
DONEHEW Arron VanBuren Pvt. B 2nd TN Cav. Donahew
DONEHEW Greenberry Leander Pvt. C 5th TN Cav Donahew
DYER Chalton Pvt. L 13 TN Inf. Chalton Dyer
DYER William Richard     2nd TN Cav. Luttrell
EAKERS Alfred McGinnis Pvt. M 16th SC Inf. Luttrell
EDMONDSON Francis R. Pvt. B 37th TN Inf. Edmondson
FLEMING Eli Pvt. B 37th TN Inf. Big Barren Memorial
FLEMING Marcus D. Pvt. B 37th TN Inf. Big Barren Memorial
FROST Stephen Pvt. B 2nd TN Cav. Luttrell
GLENN Benjamin Pvt.   30th VA Sharpshooters Nave Hill
GRIZZELL John Harmon Pvt.   KY Cav. Braden
  Also served as a Pvt.   "Kain's" Light Arty.  
HAYNES Jacob F.     1st TN Cav. Yadon
HICKLE Drury A. Pvt. E 1st TN Cav. Hickle
HILL Oliver H. P. Pvt. G 2nd TN Cav. Hill-Clevland
HUBBS Gilbert W. Pvt. D 2nd TN Cav. Dyer
HURST Headstone Photo
Allen Maj.     Pleasant View
HURST Napoleon     1st TN Cav. Pleasant View
INKLEBARGER John T. Pvt. C 2nd TN Cav. Haun
KELLEY Campbell Pvt. D 2nd TN Cav. Kelly
KITTS Carrick Nelson Pvt. C 4th TN Cav. Sharp-Chesney
KNISLEY S. E. G. Pvt. G 31st TN Inf Liberty Hill
LAMBERT James Riley     29th VA Cav. New Mossy Springs
McCALL John T. Pvt. B 7th TN Inf. Luttrell
MENDENHALL Headstone Photo
Obediah Smith Ruffin     37th NC Inf. Chesney
MILLER Eli Dixie Pvt. B 2nd TN Cav. Pleasant View
MILLER John Pvt. B 37th TN Inf. Pleasant View
MONROE Alexander L. 2nd Lt. E 1st TN Cav. Hamilton
MONROE William George Pvt. B 1st TN Inf. Carr
NEEDHAM Miles M.   B 2nd TN Cav. Luttrell
NEEDHAM Zachariah Pvt. L 14th TN Inf. Haun
NORRIS William Pvt. E 1st TN Cav. Sharp-Chesney
PUGH James M.     25th VA Cav. Wyrick
RYAN Joseph M. Pvt. E 61st TN Mtd. Inf. Big Barren Memorial
SATTERFIELD James Pvt. E 1st TN Cav. Ousley
SMITH Jacob   Pvt. E 1st TN Cav. Hamilton
SMITH John Pvt. C 1st TN Cav. Hamilton
SPRAKER Stephen       Thomas
SULLIVAN Calvin Pvt. C 4th TN Cav. Big Barren Memorial
SULLIVAN Squire Pvt. D 2nd TN Cav. Big Barren Memorial
SULLIVAN William M. 1st Lt. K 48th TN Cav. Big Barren Memorial
THOMPSON Isaac Pvt. F 64th VA Inf. Bowman-Bolinger*
WALKER Jonathan Pvt.   63rd TN Inf. Yadon
WARDEN Headstone Photo
Robert Pvt. C 2nd TN Cav. Taylor Grove
WATSON William A. Pvt. H 22nd NC Inf. New Loyston Memorial
YADON Joseph   Pvt. F 1st TN Cav. Yadon
YADON Thomas H. Sgt. C 37th TN Inf. Cabbage*

Union Veterans of the American Civil War

Last Name First Name Rank Co Regiment Cemetery
ACUFF Coram Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Carr
ACUFF Nathaniel F.   Pvt. B 8th TN Cav. Hubbs-Hickle
BAILEY John Pvt. D 10th MI Cav. Carr
BAILEY Wiley Cpl. I 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Macedonia Baptist Church
BAILEY Alexander Pvt. F 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Robert & Sukie Lett
BARKER William Sgt. E 2nd TN Inf. Big Barren Memorial
BATES Joseph Pvt. B 3rd TN Inf. Graveston Baptist Church*
BATES Lorenzo Dow Pvt. B 3rd TN Inf. Graveston Baptist Church*
BEELER Daniel Pvt. A 12th TN Cav. Butcher
BEELER David Rogers Fifer C 8th TN Inf. Taylor Grove Church
BEELER Henry Pvt. A 12th TN Cav. Ousley
BEELER John Pvt. A 12th TN Cav. Liberty Hill*
BEELER Peter Pvt. A 12th TN Cav. Liberty Hill*
BEELER William Pvt. M 9th TN Cav. Phillip Keck*
BENTLEY Caleb N. Pvt. G 3rd TN Inf. Knoxville National*
BLAIN John N. Pvt. B 1st TN Inf. Blain Chapel*
BOOKER Benjamin Franklin Wagoner G 2nd TN Cav. T. D. Baker
BOOKER Pryor Cpl. G 2nd TN Cav. Sharp
BORUFF Arthur Pvt. E 7th KY Inf. Big Barren Memorial
BORUFF Valentine Pvt. E 6th TN Inf. Ambros Sharp
BORUFF William Christopher Pvt. E 6th TN Inf. Cave Springs
BRADEN William W. Cpl. C 1st TN Inf. Braden Chapel
BRADFUTE Hazelwood Albert Calvin Pvt. D 13th TN Cav. Knoxville National*
BRADLEY M. F. Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Damewood-Ferguson
BRANSON James Wesley Capt. D 1st TN Inf. Carr
BRANSON Thomas Lorton Sgt. B 1st TN Inf. Carr
BRATCHER William W.  Sgt. C 4th TN Inf Katy Moyers
BRIDGES Henry Cpl. M 9th TN Cav. Bridges
BRIDGES Isaac Sgt. C 1st TN Inf. Bridges-Miller
BRIDGES John Pvt. M 9th TN Cav. Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church*
BRIDGES Robert Pvt. A 2nd TN Cav. Lost Creek
BRIDGES Headstone Photo
William Pvt. I 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Lost Creek
BRIDGES William Pvt. L 11th TN Cav. Bridges
BROCK Andrew Jackson Pvt. E 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Big Barren Memorial
BROCK James Pvt. I 3rd TN Inf. Texas Valley Church*
BROGAN John Cpl. C 2nd TN Inf. Big Barren Memorial
BROUGHMAN Samuel H. Pvt. H 2nd TN Inf. Braden Chapel
BROWNING George Washington 1st Sgt. D 1st TN Inf. Big Barren Memorial
BRUNER Samuel H. Pvt. A 1st TN Cav. T. D. Baker
  Also served as a Pvt.  A 4th TN Inf  
BURKHART Morgan T. Major C 1st TN Cav. Milan Baptist Church
BUTCHER Samuel LaFayette Pvt. L 11th TN Cav. Robert Lett
  Also served as a Pvt. M 9th TN Cav.  
CAIN James Pvt. B 33rd IN Inf. Knoxville National*
  Also served as a Pvt. D 133rd IN Inf.  
CALDWELL Thomas G. Pvt. G 6th TN Inf. Milan Baptist Church
CANUPP Thomas Pvt. L 12 TN Cav. Ousley
CARMON William H. Pvt. C 1st TN Inf. Big Barren Memorial
CARTER William Pvt. B 8th TN Inf. Clear Branch Church
CASSADY Geroge Washington Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Pleasant Grove Church
CASSIDY Andrew Lafayette Pvt. B 3rd TN Inf. Ousley
CASWELL Seamore Pvt. F 4th TN Inf Wyrick
COLLETT William Elbert Cpl. F 3rd TN Inf. Sharp
COLLINS Seth Pvt. E 6th TN Inf. Taylor Grove Church
COMER Levi L. Pvt. I 143rd IN Inf. Stout-Dossett*
COPPOCK William F. Pvt. F 6th TN Inf. Robert Lett
CORAM Lee Roy Pvt. A 3rd TN Inf. L. R. Coram
COX Abraham D. Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Abraham Cox
DANIEL Thomas W. Pvt. B 1st TN Lt. Arty. Luttrell
DEES Eli Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Taylor Grove Church
DeVAULT William D. Pvt. C 1st TN Inf. Luttrell
DeZARN David Pvt. H 8th TN Cav. Chesney
DeZARN William F.  Pvt. H 8th TN Cav. Chesney
DOSSETT John 3rd Sgt. B 1st TN Inf. Stout-Dossett*
DOSSETT Robert Pvt. C & I 9th TN Cav. Blue Springs Church
DOTSON Joel Capt. D 2nd TN Inf. Hansard Chapel Church
DRAPER John R. Pvt. C 16th IA Inf. Draper*
DUNSMORE John Pvt. H Ist TN Cav. Liberty Hill*
  Also served as a Pvt. H 4th TN Inf  
DYER James Pvt. A & B 1st TN Inf. Clear Branch Church
EDWARDS Martin J. Pvt. G 8th TN Cav. Edwards*
ELLISON Berry Pvt. C 1st TN Inf. Braden Chapel
ELLISON George W.  Pvt. E 2nd TN Inf. John R. Brantley
ELLISON Henry Pvt. C 1st TN Inf. Braden Chapel
ELLISON John Pvt. C 1st TN Lt. Arty. Knoxville National*
EPPERSON John Pvt. G 2nd TN Inf. Sallings
EVANS Joseph Pvt. E 6th TN Inf. John R. Brantley
EVANS Joseph A. Pvt. D 2nd TN Cav. Butcher
FAULKNER Isaac Pvt. G 2nd TN Cav. Taylor Grove Church
FERGUSON Elisha Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Damewood-Ferguson
FERGUSON John J. Pvt. M 9th TN Cav. Carr
FIELDS Headstone Photo
King David Pvt. M 9th TN Cav. Knoxville National*
FORD John C. Pvt. C 1st TN Inf. Stout-Dossett*
FOX Daniel S. Lieut. B 1st TN Cav. Carr
GENTRY Pryor Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. John Hubbs
GRAVES James Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Graveston Baptist Church*
GRAVES Jesse Pvt. E 2nd TN Inf. Cain
GRAVES Sebastian Pvt. E 2nd TN Inf. Liberty Hill*
GREEN Thomas Pvt. E 3rd TN Inf. Taylor Grove Church
HAMIC William Cpl. D 1st TN Inf. Taylor Grove Church
HAMMOCK A. Joshua Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Butcher
HAMMOCK Levi Pvt. 1st TN Cav. Thomas
  Also served as a Pvt. D 8th TN Cav.  
HARLESS William H. Pvt. F 61st TN Inf. Ousley
HAYNES Daniel 2nd Sgt. G 8th TN Cav. Haynes-Kidwell
  Also served as a 2nd Sgt. H 8th TN Cav.  
HAYNES Isaac Campbell Pvt. H 8th TN Cav. Haynes 
HENNIGER Andrew Jackson Pvt. E 6th TN Inf. Heninger
HEWITT Henry Pvt. M 10th MI Cav. Bethney Baptist Church*
HICKLE George Washington Cpl. F 3rd TN Inf. Kelly
HICKLE James Knox Pvt. G 2nd TN Inf. Hickle
HICKLE John W. Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Dyer
HILL Alfred H. Cpl. B 11th IL Inf. Hill-Clevland
Hill Elijah Pvt. C 1st TN Inf. Hill 
HILL Henry Sgt. G 2nd TN Inf. Lost Creek
HILL Marcus Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Oak Chapel
HILL Norville H. Pvt. F 6th TN Inf. Stout-Dossett*
HILL Stephen Pvt. A 11th TN Cav. John Hubbs
HILL Union Pvt. G 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Lost Creek
HINDS Francis Marion 1st Sgt. B 1st TN Inf. Hansard Chapel Church
HOPPER John Pvt. C 1st TN Lt. Arty. Oak Chapel
HOPPER Thomas Jefferson Pvt. E 6th TN Inf. Knoxville National*
HOUSTON Benjamin Franklin Pvt. C 8th TN Inf. Oak Grove Church
HUBBS William Pvt. G 7th TN Inf. Dyer
HUNDLY Pryor L. Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Butcher
HUTCHERSON William R. Pvt. A 1st TN Inf. Welch-Carroll
HUTCHESON John Pvt. F 6th TN Inf. Snodderly/Armp Stanley
HUTCHESON William H. Pvt. D 6th PA Inf. Macedonia Baptist Church
HUTSON Richard Pvt. G 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Butcher
HUTSON William R. Pvt. D 125th IN Inf. Stout-Dossett*
IRICK Marcus Cpl. F 6th TN Inf. Macedonia Baptist Church
IRICK Robert Pvt. C 2nd TN Cav. Carr
IRWIN Headstone Photo
Miller Francis 1st Sgt. I 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Stout-Dossett*
IRWIN Nathaniel 2nd Lt. I 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Stout-Dossett*
JOHNSON James C. Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Butcher
JOHNSON John W. Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Milan Baptist Church
JOHNSON Phillip E. Pvt. C 6th TN Inf. Romines
JOHNSON Rufus F. Pvt. G 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Butcher
JOHNSON William P. Pvt. E 6th TN Inf. Bethney Baptist Church*
KELLER David Pvt. M 9th TN Cav. Oak Grove Church
KELLER Isaac M. W. Pvt. L 11th TN Cav. Graves-Ousley
KELLER Peter Pvt. M 9th TN Cav. Robert Lett
KELLER W. M. Pvt. L 10th TN Mtd. Inf. Hubbs-Hickle
KIRKPATRICK John Pvt. I 3rd TN Inf. Hansard Chapel
KITTS William M. Com. Sgt. G 2nd TN Cav. Sharp-Chesney
KIVETT Hiram A. Pvt. E 6th E. TN Cav. Braden Chapel
KOONTZ James E. Sgt. F 3rd TN Inf. Milan Baptist Church
LAMBDIN Samuel Pvt. G 2nd TN Cav. Hamilton
LAY Jesse Pvt. B 1st TN Lt. Arty. Taylor Grove Church
LEDGERWOOD James Lourentry Capt. F 3rd TN Inf. Hansard Chapel Church
LETT Joseph Pvt. C 1st TN Inf. Stout-Dossett*
LINKOUS John Washington Pvt. D 1st U.S. Inf. Bunk Weaver
LOY William Pvt. L 11th TN Cav. New Loyston Memorial
MARION Alexander Pvt. B 49th KY Inf. Boruff
MARTIN William Cpl. G 2nd TN Cav. Graveston Baptist Church*
McCOY James Pvt. L 11th TN Cav. McCoy
McCURRY Andrew Jackson Pvt. F 35th KY Mtd. Inf. Braden Chapel
McFARLAND Joseph Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. New Mossy Springs
McHONE John Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Butcher
McKINNEY Samuel P. Pvt. E 2nd TN Inf. Thomas
McNABB William 5th Cpl. D 1st TN Inf. Graves-Ousley
McNEW David Pvt. A & B 1st TN Inf. Stout-Dossett*
McNEW James Pvt. A & B 1st TN Inf. Stout-Dossett*
MELTABARGER Archibald Mark Pvt. B 1st TN Inf. Kitts-Meltabarger
MELTABARGER Elijah Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Samp Bridges
MERRITT Charles F. Cpl. G 2nd TN Cav. Hamilton
MILLER Alfred C. Cpl. C 1st TN Cav. Ousley
MILLER Arthur C. Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. W. F. Snodderly Church
MILLER Isaac Pvt. C 1st TN Inf. Bridges
MILLER John W. Pvt. L 1st TN Cav. Milan Baptist Church
MILLS William Pvt. C 30th KY Mtd. Inf. Stout-Dossett*
MIZE George Dallas Pvt. B 1st TN Inf. Milan Baptist Church
MIZE James Fletcher Pvt. B 1st TN Inf. Mize
MIZE John W. Pvt. B 1st TN Inf. Carr
MONROE Elisha Cpl. D 3rd TN Inf. A. J. Wood
MORTON George Washington Pvt. H 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Lewis
MUNSEY Peter Pvt. A 1st TN Cav. Cabbage*
MYERS Lawson F. Pvt. G 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Butcher
MYNATT Spencer J. Pvt. B 1st TN Inf. John Hubbs
NASH William J. Pvt. B 1st MO Eng. Graves-Ousley
NELSON Gabriel Cpl. D 1st TN Inf. Blue Springs Church
NELSON Ivory B. Pvt. M 9th TN Cav. Lost Creek
NELSON Martin Pvt. C 1st TN Inf. Mount Olive
NELSON Pryor L. Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Hansard Chapel Church
NICELY John Pvt. B 9th TN Cav. Will Graves
NORRIS Francis Marion Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Carr
NORTON Hiram Pvt. H 9th TN Cav. Norton
OAKS William L. Lieut. A 2nd TN Cav. Lost Creek
OUSLEY Jacob M. Pvt. F 2nd TN Inf. Jacob Ousley
OVERBAY Herod Pvt. E 2nd TN Inf. Braden Chapel
PALMER William Esau Sgt. E 2nd TN Inf. Irwin
PARKER Elvin Pvt. G 4th TN Inf Sharp
PARKS Tennessee M.       Parks
PAUL Joseph Pvt. B 1st TN Lt. Arty. Taylor Grove Church
PETERS John Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Luttrell
PETERS Martin L. Sgt. C 1st TN Cav. Archer-Peters
PHILLIPS John Pvt. B 1st TN Inf. Stout-Dossett*
PHILLIPS Milton L. Lt. Col. F & S 1st TN Inf. Stout-Dossett*
PIERCE Jacob  Pvt. C 1st TN Inf. Taylor Grove Church
PIKE George M. Pvt. F 6th TN Mtd. Inf. New Loyston Memorial
POPEJOY Headstone Photo
John H. Pvt. A 1st TN Inf. J. H. Popejoy
POPEJOY John S. Pvt. A & B 1st TN Inf. Clear Branch Church
PRICE Marcus F. Pvt. K 3rd TN Inf. Knoxville National*
  Also served as a Pvt. H 4th TN Inf  
RAGEN James Pvt. B 9th TN Cav. Waggoner
RAY Green Pvt. I 8th TN Cav. Sharp-Rogers
RIDENOUR Harvey G. Pvt. C 9th TN Cav. Bowman-Bolinger*
RIDENOUR John Pvt. F 6th TN Inf. Bakers Forge Memorial*
ROBINSON William Pvt. A 2nd TN Cav. New Mossy Springs
ROGERS Henry Harrison Pvt. C 8th TN Inf. Taylor Grove Church
ROGERS James Harvey Pvt. C 8th TN Mtd. Inf. Sharp-Rogers
RUSSELL James 3rd Sgt. I & G 8th TN Inf. Big Barren Memorial
RUTHERFORD Henry D. Pvt. M 9th TN Cav. New Loyston Memorial
RUTHERFORD Melvin H. 3rd Cpl. F 3rd TN Inf. Knoxville National*
SALLING John Cpl. F 3rd TN Inf. Knoxville National*
SALLING Joseph Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Sallings
SAVAGE John Pvt. M 9th TN Cav. Butcher
SAVAGE William E. Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Blue Springs Church
SETTLES Aldridge L. Pvt. M TN Cav. Bridges
SETTLES Martin VanBuren Pvt. M 9th TN Cav. New Mossy Springs
SEVERS William J. Pvt. G 4th TN Inf Kelly
SEXTON Headstone Photo
Elbert Sevier Pvt. G 2nd TN Cav. Butcher
SEXTON William Newton Pvt. G 2nd TN Cav. Butcher
SHARP Allen Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Graves-Ousley
SHARP Isaac Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Ousley
SHARP Jacob  Lieut. D 1st TN Inf. Sharp-Chesney
SHARP John Capt. B 8th TN Cav. Carr
SHARP John E. Cpl. D 1st TN Inf. Graves-Ousley
SHARP Richard Green QM Sgt. C 1st TN Lt. Arty. Richard Green Sharp
SHARP Thomas Shields Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Old Sharp
SHARP William S. Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Old Sharp
SHELBY James Cpl. A 2nd TN Cav. James Shelby
SHELBY John L. Pvt. A 2nd TN Cav. Lost Creek
SHELBY Rufus Pvt. G 2nd TN Cav. Bakers Forge Memorial*
SHELBY William Pvt. G 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Lost Creek
SHELTON William Pvt. B 1st TN Inf. Big Barren Memorial
SHOFNER Berry Pvt. B 3rd TN Inf. Taylor Grove Church
SIMMONS Robert Pvt. E 2nd TN Inf. Alder Springs
SKAGGS Benjamin Franklin Pvt. F 1st TN Inf. Popjoy
SKAGGS James C. Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. J. C. Skaggs
SKEEN Crockett Pvt. C 1st TN Cav. Warters*
SMITH Daniel Pvt. G 2nd TN Cav. Carr
SMITH Daniel F. Cpl. D 1st TN Inf. Carr
SMITH Frederick Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. Miller Chapel Church
SMITH Isaac W. Sgt. E 6th TN Inf. Big Barren Memorial
SMITH John G. Pvt. F 6th TN Inf. Carr
SMITH John Madison Pvt. E 2nd TN Inf. Bethney Baptist Church*
SMITH Rufus 2nd Cpl. D 1st TN Inf. Carr
SNODERLY Alvis A. 1st Lt. G 2nd TN Cav. Carr
SNODERLY John Pvt. C 2nd TN Inf. Oaks
SNODERLY John C. Pvt. H 9th TN Cav. W. F. Snodderly Church
SNODERLY Lewis Pvt. H 9th TN Cav. Loy-Hutchison-Lyons
SNODDERLY John Pvt. A 8th TN Cav. Snodderly/Armp Stanley
SPANGLER David Pvt. C 5th KY Inf. Bakers Forge Memorial*
STINER James Pvt. E 2nd TN Inf. Stiner
STOOKSBURY Robert Pvt. F 6th TN Inf. Hill
SULFERAGE William Pvt. F 8th TN Cav. Milan Baptist Church
SUMMERS William Riley Pvt. G 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Summers
TABLER Ephraim M. Pvt. K 3rd TN Inf. Graveston Baptist Church*
TAPP Lewis Cpl. K 13th TN Cav. Knoxville National*
TAYLOR Auburn B. Pvt. A 14th TN Inf. Poor Farm
TAYLOR James Willis QM Sgt. C 4th TN Cav. Taylor Grove Church
TAYLOR William Wesley Pvt. C & I 9th TN Cav. Blue Springs Church
THARP Peter Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Milan Baptist Church
THARPE Richard Lee Pvt. L 11th TN Cav. Butcher
THOMAS Henry Pvt. C 1st TN Mtd. Inf. Thomas 
TUDOR James H. Pvt. I 1st TN Inf. Hutchenson*
TURNER David Sharp Pvt. K 2nd TN Cav. New Loyston Memorial
TURNER William M. Sgt. B 8th TN Cav. W. M. Turner
WADE John M. Pvt. F 2nd TN Mtd. Inf. Hamilton
WAGGONER James Knox Pvt. K 8th TN Cav. Waggoner
WAGGONER Samuel Pvt. F 16th Ky Inf. Waggoner
WALKER Alexander C. Pvt. F 3rd TN Inf. Stiner
WALLACE Riley Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. J. C. Sharp
WARREN Merida Calaway Pvt. I 3rd TN Inf. Hansard Chapel Church
WARWICK Ansel P. Pvt. D 1st TN Inf. John Baker
WHITE Daniel Pvt. M 9th TN Cav. Fincastle United Methodist Ch.*
WILHELM James Pvt. G 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Ridenour
WILKERSON Hall Jackson Pvt. A 2nd TN Inf. John R. Brantley
WILLIAMS Headstone Photo
George Washington Pvt. E 6th TN Inf. G. W. Williams
WILLIAMS John Pvt. C 1st TN Inf. Bakers Forge Memorial*
WITT Edmond 2nd Lt. D 1st TN Inf. Oaks
WITT James Elbert Com. Sgt. A 2nd TN Cav. Stout-Dossett*
WITT John Pvt. I 7th TN Mtd. Inf. New Loyston Memorial
WOODS Simeon Pvt. A 1st TN Inf. Lost Creek
WRIGHT John R. Pvt. G 7th TN Mtd. Inf. Wright*
WYRICK George McNulty Cpl. E 6th TN Inf. L. O. Johnson
WYRICK J. L. Pvt. L 10 MI Cav. Hubbs-Hickle