Blooming Grove Cemetery
Bunker Hill, Russell County, Kansas

Blooming Grove Cemetery, located three miles south and one-half mile east of I-70, Exit 193, south of Bunker Hill , Russell County, Kansas, is the final resting place for many of the Arnel family’s relatives.  Because of this, we decided to make a record of as much history of the cemetery as possible.  The current (2002) caretaker, Ray Ruby, has provided us with a copy of the original deed, minutes of meetings and burial information.  By using that information and photographs, we have tried to determine where the interments actually are. 

Please remember that we have tried to transcribe the handwriting of those who were recording the information.   At times it was not possible to read the notations clearly.  Many times the names were spelled more than one way.   The monuments were also carefully interpreted.  When there are errors, please contact us and we will correct our records. 

The information is presented in the following order:  Lot purchase records, interment sequence or date, name of deceased, any information that was in the original record about the deceased (with the spelling kept as close to what it appeared to be as was possible), and then a photo number and the information as it appears on the monument.  We have included a list by lot number order and by last name sequence. 

James and Karen Arnel
5112 North Rock Road
Wichita , KS   67226
316-744-0225

August, 2002
All rights reserved under International Copyright Conventions.
 ©  James and Karen Arnel - 2002

 

LOT #

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

BIRTH

DEATH

MAIDEN NAME

61

Anderson

Daughter

1905

1905

39

Arnel

Basil E.

1902

1981

39

Arnel

Donald Ray

1942

1951

39

Arnel

Margaret

1907

1974

Lewis

27

Arnel

Opal Maxine

1933

1933

42

Arnel

Otis Meade, Sr.

1933

2001

27

Arnel

William J.

1944

1944

44

Bond

Alice

1876

1961

29

Bond

Catherine

1846

1908

37

Bond

Catherine

1919

1929

29

Bond

Earl J.

1907

1908

37

Bond

Emma J.

1881

1967

37

Bond

Emma J.

1921

1939

37

Bond

George J.

1919

1919

29

Bond

James

1848

1897

29

Bond

Maggie

1871

1889

37

Bond

Robert

1869

1938

27

Clow

Charles A.

1939

1939

35

Cullen

Frances

1866

1891

46

Dandy

Still born

1907

1907

23

Ehrlich

Ada Marie

1921

1953

Lewis

10

Ehrlich

Leroy

1940

1981

23

Ehrlich

Leroy Chester

1913

1948

15

Fischer

Karl

1829

1910

16

Fisher

Karoline

1828

1907

Enders

14

Gemmer

Andrew

1893

1893

14

Gemmer

Caroline

1928

14

Gemmer

Infant son

1895

1895

14

Gemmer

Joannette

1855

1893

14

Gemmer

Maria

1891

1892

64

Harbaugh

Helen Edna

1910

1911

30

Heim

Infant son

1887

1887

30

Heim

John

1846

1923

30

Heim

Mary

1853

1915

Pfister

48

Hoke

Alace

1871

1884

48

Hoke

Lucy

1843

1889

13

Hupfer

Beverely

1933

1933

11

Hupfer

Clarence

1904

1961

46

Hupfer

Earl

1901

1901

13

Hupfer

Emma

1878

1927

Heim

53

Hupfer

Gladys

1922

1991

13

Hupfer

Jacob

1868

1927

31

Hupfer

Jacob

1825

1912

11

Hupfer

Mildred

1912

1991

Stumpff

31

Hupfer

Mary

1832

1897

51

Knoblauch

Albert

1905

22

Koch

Fred

1839

1918

22

Koch

Fredricka

1841

1919

28

Letsch

Anna

1869

1904

12

Letsch

Walter

1920

1922

12

Letsch

William

1918

1918

27

Lewis

Anna M.

1886

1963

Wehrli

26

Lewis

Billy Ray

1937

1937

26

Lewis

Floyd Samuel

1913

1970

27

Lewis

Frederick Alex.

1919

1919

27

Lewis

Sam A.

1879

1947

66

McCandless

Susanah

1802

1894

36

Menzies

Joseph

1842

1917

36

Menzies

Mary

1835

1915

36

Menzies

Susan & Son

1843

1877

46

Mener

Muise

1925

21

Ohlemeier

Henry J.

1867

1959

21

Ohlemeier

Ida

1872

1913

66

Row

Infant son

1884

1884

66

Row

Robert

1839

1897

16

Ruby

Baby

1918

16

Ruby

Edward Z.

1854

1939

18

Ruby

Elias

1829

1910

18

Ruby

Milton M.

1915

16

Ruby

Priscilla

1863

1939

Wentz

16

Ruby

Russell E. A.

1885

1885

18

Ruby

Susanna

1826

1895

Kessler

18

Ruby

Tabby M.

1844

1886

68

Shilts

Helen

1926

1926

52

Shirley

Child

1911

20

Steinbring

Caroline

1803

1886

20

Steinbring

Herman

1840

1908

12

Steinle

Frederick

1835

1914

38

Thomas

Caroline E.

1889

1929

38

Thomas

Edith

1920

1920

38

Thomas

Siegfried H.

1879

1956

12

Waymaster

Elsie

1916

1916

50

Wehrli

Jacob

1848

1930

50

Wehrli

Jacob R.

1897

1977

50

Wehrli

Katherine

1857

1920

Bitzegaio

49

Wehrli

Verena

1813

1901

Bolliger

62

Wehrli

Verena May

1843

1914

19

Wells

Infant son

1886

1886

19

Wells

Jessie C.

1874

1888

36

Wheeler/Wilder

Mary J.

1876

1909

20

White

Anna Marie

1921

1921

36

White

H. A.

67

Williams

Infant son

1900

1900

LOTS PURCHASED BUT NO INTERMENTS:

17

Dusman

32

Wentz, Adam

33

Thomas, S. F.

34

Sweed, Missouri

47

Russell, Wm. H.

63

Doniker, Chas.P.

65

Kessler, Michael