HARVEY COUNTY CEMETERIES

This is information I have obtained when doing look ups for specific people.  I am listing name, birth date, death date, marriage date (as available), children’s names (as available) and any quotes or scriptures on the stones.  You will find names listed in alphabetical order by last name.  If you have someone you would like me to look up in the Greenwood Cemetery or any other Harvey County cemetery, please email me at carriehall@fastmail.fm and I will be happy to go out and check for you.  Please include all names and dates as you have them.  I do ask for mileage reimbursement and payment for tombstone photos if you would like them.  Otherwise there is no charge for my time in assisting you. 

Transcribed and submitted  by Carrie Hall  on July 11, 2003.

A - E, F - K, L - R, S - Z

 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

BIRTH DATE

DEATH DATE

MARRIAGE DATE

INSCRIPTIONS

NOTES

LOT / SPACE

CEMETERY

SALANDER

Christopher E.

13 AUG 1989

uremia

3A B6 L6 S2A

Greenwood

SALANDER

Goldie Marie

7 MAR 1969

cerebral thrombosis

3A B6 L6 S1A

Greenwood

SALANDER

Jack Royal

16 MAR 1994

3A B6 L6 S2B

Greenwood

SALANDER

Margie

7 APR 1997

3A B6 L6 S1A

Greenwood

SALANDER

Victor Earl

9 OCT 1916

2 FEB 1983

RM1 US Navy WWII

from research I performed for a family member I found that Victor is the son-in-law of Bertha L. and Alvin H. Cline - he married their daughter Helen - his grave is located next to Alvin and Bertha's

2A B10 L9

Greenwood

SAVAGE

Natalie Nicole

23 JUL 1984

24 JUL 1984

"Niki"

Church of God of the Firstborn

SCHAEFER

Charles

1843

1934

s/w Mary Frances Schaefer

Hillside

SCHAEFER

Eisleben J.

1874

1917

Also a metal cross that says: Cuba - Porto Rico - U. S. A. - Phillipine Islands - Army - United - Navy - Spanish War Veterans 1898-1902

Hillside

SCHAEFER

John F.

19 MAY 1877

30 JUL 1961

Kansas - PVT CO C 2 REGT LA INF - Spanish American War

Also a metal cross that says: Cuba - Porto Rico - U. S. A. - Phillipine Islands - Army - United - Navy - Spanish War Veterans 1898-1902

Hillside

SCHAEFER

Mary Frances

1847

1924

s/w Charles Schaefer

Hillside

SCHAEFER

Roxy Ann

1880

1917

Hillside

SCHERTZ

David

L64/G1

Eastlawn

SCHERTZ

Mary

L64/G2

Eastlawn

SCHMIDT

Harry W.

18 Oct 1926

1 Jul 1985

The Lord is my Shepherd PS. 23:1

Eastlawn

SCHMIDT

Velma Troyer

19 Feb 1914

30 Dec 1937

s/w Virgil Lee

Eastlawn

SCHMIDT

Virgil Lee

8 Apr 1915

12 Jul 1996

30 Dec 1937

s/w Velma Troyer

Eastlawn

SCHROCK

E. Freedley

1902

1991

Together Forever

s/w Martha

Eastlawn

SCHROCK

Joseph

L70/G1

Eastlawn

SCHROCK

Margaret E.

L70/G2

Eastlawn

SCHROCK

Martha

1901

1979

Together Forever

s/w E. Freedley

Eastlawn

SELZER

Matthew Todd

L24/G3

Eastlawn

SHANK

Josephus W.

L75/G5

Eastlawn

SHANK

Salena

L75/G6

Eastlawn

SHANTZ

Ida Mae

L28/G5

Eastlawn

SHANTZ

Samuel P.

L28/G6

Eastlawn

SHAUM

Charles N.

L84/G1

Eastlawn

SHAUM

Hilda

L84/G3

Eastlawn

SHAUM

Sarah Alice

L84/G2

Eastlawn

SHEETS

James R.

L50/G1

Eastlawn

SHENK

Ellen Mina

L108/G4

Eastlawn

SHENK

Mose B. (or Mase?)

will check first name when I transcribe

L108/G3

Eastlawn

SHENK

Ronald Paul

L108/G5

Eastlawn

SHEPHERD

Ralph A.

16 DEC 1890

16 JUL 1971

Nebraska - PVT HQ CO 14 Infantry Brig - World War I

Hillside

SHIRK

Harriet

L112/G6

Eastlawn

SHIRK

Joseph

L112/G1

Eastlawn

SHIRK

Mrs. Joe

L112/G2

Eastlawn

SHIVE

Baxter B.

1890

1975

Hunt-Shive

SHIVE

Charles P.

1856

1933

s/w Susan Eva Shive

Hunt-Shive

SHIVE

Joseph P.

1883

1958

Hunt-Shive

SHIVE

Susan Eva

1858

1906

s/w Charles P. Shive

Hunt-Shive

SHLENDER

Alta M.

8 Jan 1891

Daughter of ? Shlender - aged 29 days

Garden Township Section 4

SHOWALTER

Baby

Adam Showalter's baby

L24/G4

Eastlawn

SHOWALTER

Baby

Sam Showalter's baby

L24/G6

Eastlawn

SMITH

Charles S.

7 FEB 1895

24 JUN 1975

s/w Mary N. Smith

Church of God of the Firstborn

SMITH

Mary Adams

19 FEB 2002

L91/G5

Eastlawn

SMITH

Mary N.

2 FEB 1904

1 NOV 1972

s/w Charles S. Smith

Church of God of the Firstborn

SMITH

Ned

29 JUN 1880

son of A. P. & M. A. Smith - aged 1y 1m 25d

Fairview Cemetery a/k/a Quaker Cemetery

SOMMERFELD

Amy E.

1915

s/w George R.

Eastlawn

SOMMERFELD

George R.

1909

1987

s/w Amy E.

Eastlawn

SOMMERFELD

Rebecca Faye

26 Jul 1954

7 Apr 1977

Eastlawn

SPERLING

C. Homer

31 Mar 1911

21 Nov 2000

4 Aug 1946

s/w Fern E.

Eastlawn

SPERLING

Fern E.

27 Apr 1928

27 Sep 1985

4 Aug 1946

s/w C. Homer

Eastlawn

STAUFFER

Clair Alan

4 Dec 1964

10 Nov 1984

Son

Eastlawn

STAUFFER

Dan

L104/G1

Eastlawn

STAUFFER

Elizabeth

L104/G2

Eastlawn

STEVENS

Martha A. N.?

31 Jul 1887?

aged 20 y 8 m

some of this stone wasn't quite legible

Garden Township Section 4

STEWART

Baby

Mary Stewart's baby

L24/G5

Eastlawn

STOLTZFUS

Aaron

L99/G4

Eastlawn

STOLTZFUS

Frances Carston

L111/G3

Eastlawn

STOLTZFUS

Isac L.

L99/G5

Eastlawn

STONE

Eliabeth J.

12 DEC 1880

Wife of Edmond Stone - Aged 24 yrs 10 mos 0 days - Gone But Not Forgotten

Information from a family member that I did look ups for suggests that Elizabeth is Sarah J. Thurstin's daughter.

Garden Valley

SWEIGART

Hannah

L111/G6

Eastlawn

SWEIGART

Jacob R.

L111/G5

Eastlawn

SWIM

Eugene E.

L67/G4

Eastlawn

SWIM

Susie E.

L67/G3

Eastlawn

TANQUARY

Maud

1889

1941

Mother

Hillside

TARBETS?

Robert

4 MAR 1824

23 JUN 1888

Born in Glasyon? Scotland

Fairview Cemetery a/k/a Quaker Cemetery

TAYLOR

George C.

1889

Son of A. H. & M. A. Taylor

Kemper

TAYLOR

Phoebe

15 SEP 1891

Aged 59 yrs

s/w Thomas D. Taylor

Fairview Cemetery a/k/a Quaker Cemetery

TAYLOR

Sarah W.

2 NOV 1871

Aged 65 yrs - wife of Thomas Taylor

s/w Thomas Taylor

Fairview Cemetery a/k/a Quaker Cemetery

TAYLOR

Thomas

14 OCT 1885

Aged 83 yrs

s/w Sarah W. Taylor

Fairview Cemetery a/k/a Quaker Cemetery

TAYLOR

Thomas D.

2 AUG 1903

Aged 63 yrs

s/w Phoebe Taylor

Fairview Cemetery a/k/a Quaker Cemetery

THURSTIN

Sarah J.

5 MAR 1829

24 JUN 1881

Wife of D. Thurstin - Aged 52 yrs 3 mos 19 days - We saw not the angels who met her there, The gates of the city we could not see; Over the river, Over the river My darling stands waiting to welcome me.

Information from a family member that I did look ups for suggests that this name may have been changed from Thurston to Thurstin.

Garden Valley

TRIMNA

Bessie F.

1905

1970

Petersen Funeral Home

Church of God of the Firstborn

TUCKER

Charles Edgar

1901

1904

Hillside

TUCKER

Jeannetta M.

1876

1963

The Peace of God that Passeth All Understanding

s/w Ralph H. Tucker

Hillside

TUCKER

Ralph H.

1873

1954

The Peace of God that Passeth All Understanding

s/w Jeannetta M. Tucker

Hillside

UMHOLTZ

Anna Mary

L48/G2

Eastlawn

UMHOLTZ

Catherine

L31/G2

Eastlawn

UMHOLTZ

Edward L.

L31/G1

Eastlawn

UMHOLTZ

Harry S.

L31/G3

Eastlawn

UMHOLTZ

Louise A.

L31/G4

Eastlawn

UMHOLTZ

Neva Lucille

L48/G3

Eastlawn

UMHOLTZ

William Edward

L48/G1

Eastlawn

UNMARKED

There is a grave immediately inside the gate on the North side that is not marked.

Church of God of the Firstborn

UNMARKED

There is a grave on the South side of the cemetery that is marked only with a small wodden cross. It has no name on it.

Church of God of the Firstborn

UTZ

Atta (Cooper)

not yet transcribed

Hillside

UTZ

Dora (Cooper)

not yet transcribed

Hillside

UTZ

Ella

3 MAR 1883

12 MAY 1964

s/w Lawrence Utz

Hillside

UTZ

Lawrence

6 AUG 1881

4 SEP 1951

s/w Ella Utz

Hillside

VALENTINE

Edith

1911

Daughter of C. & N. Dotson

Hunt-Shive

VOGT

Baby

L2/G6

Eastlawn

VOGT

Douglas L.

L6/G5

Eastlawn

VOGT

Hazel S.

L6/G2

Eastlawn

VOGT

John M.

L2/G4

Eastlawn

VOGT

Martha Francis

L2/G5

Eastlawn

VOGT

Ralph L.

L6/G1

Eastlawn

VOGT

Shelly K.

L6/G4

Eastlawn

WAGONER

E. J.

20 OCT 1880

15 JUL 1881

Garden Valley

WALKER

Emma

L7/G2

Eastlawn

WALKER

Harold

L6/G6

Eastlawn

WALKER

W. W.

L7/G1

Eastlawn

WALLER

Sarah

29 JAN 1884

Wife of W. H. Waller - aged 35 yrs - Blessed are the dead that die in the Lord

Fairview Cemetery a/k/a Quaker Cemetery

WEAVER

Albert

1900

1983

s/w Ruth - Albert H. Weaver Sr. (in Sexton records)

L148/G1

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Albert Jr.

5 Aug 1923

29 Jul 1995

s/w Naomi Naffziger - children listed

L148/G3

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Anna

L55/G2

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Annie Miller

L59/G2

Eastlawn

WEAVER

David

L55/G1

Eastlawn

WEAVER

E. Irene

1910

Love Joy Peace

s/w Edwin I.

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Edwin I.

1903

1989

Love Joy Peace

s/w E. Irene

L151/G4

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Ethel J.

L57/G5

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Frank

L57/G6

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Grace

L60/G3

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Irene

L151/G5

Eastlawn

WEAVER

J. M. R.

L59/G1

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Jerry

L151/G2

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Kathy

L151/G3

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Lottie

L60/G4

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Maria

L60/G6

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Marlin Duane

16 Jan 1946

16 Jan 1946

L148/G5

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Menno B.

L56/G1

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Mose M.

L60/G5

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Naomi Naffziger

6 May 1923

s/w Albert Jr. - children listed

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Noah

L56/G6

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Paul B.

L56/G5

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Ruth

1901

1973

s/w Albert

L148/G2

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Titus B.

L59/G3

Eastlawn

WEAVER

Truman "Tom"

L57/G4

Eastlawn

WENGER

Christian Jr.

L116/G3

Eastlawn

WENGER

Christian Sr.

L116/G5

Eastlawn

WENGER

Ira

L54/G4

Eastlawn

WENGER

John

5 JAN 1996

L91/G3

Eastlawn

WENGER

Martha

2 APR 1997

L91/G4

Eastlawn

WENGER

Mary Ann

L2/G3

Eastlawn

WENGER

Mary Pfautz

Clair Dillman's baby

L116/G4

Eastlawn

WENGER

Olivia Koppes

L54/G3

Eastlawn

WHERY

Baby

Andrew Whery's baby

L22/G5

Eastlawn

WHITE

Elizabeth

L96/G2

Eastlawn

WHITE

Elmer J.

1882

1966

Husband

s/w Maggie E. and Sadie B.

L154/G4

Eastlawn

WHITE

J. A.

L96/G1

Eastlawn

WHITE

John F.

L96/G3

Eastlawn

WHITE

Lorraine G.

28 Jul 1915

3 Oct 1989

s/w Warren B.

Eastlawn

WHITE

Maggie E.

1888

1982

Wife

s/w Elmer J. and Sadie B.

L154/G5

Eastlawn

WHITE

Mary W.

L96/G4

Eastlawn

WHITE

Robert Eugene

L96/G5

Eastlawn

WHITE

Sadie B.

1885

1962

Wife

s/w Elmer J. and Maggie E.

L154/G3

Eastlawn

WHITE

Warren B.

25 Jun 1908

27 Sep 1986

s/w Lorraine G.

Eastlawn

WICKAM

Barbara

L104/G5

Eastlawn

WIDOWSKY

Cleta Faye

23 MAR 1917

2 AUG 1998

In loving memory

Church of God of the Firstborn

WIDOWSKY

Martin

L113/G4

Eastlawn

WIDOWSKY

Myrtle

L113/G5

Eastlawn

WIGGINS

Lonnie

1961

1971

Petersen Funeral Home

Church of God of the Firstborn

WIGGINS

Ronnie

1960

1971

Petersen Funeral Home

Church of God of the Firstborn

WILLIAMS

Bertha L.

L17/G2

Eastlawn

WILLIAMS

Elmer

L41/G5

Eastlawn

WILLIAMS

Elsie

L41/G4

Eastlawn

WILLIAMS

G. F.

L41/G1

Eastlawn

WILLIAMS

Harry W.

L17/G1

Eastlawn

WILLIAMS

Mary Ettie

L42/G2

Eastlawn

WILLIAMS

Nancy

L41/G2

Eastlawn

WILLIAMS

William Perry

L42/G1

Eastlawn

WILLSON

Trussie L.

L104/G4

Eastlawn

WINEY

Evert

L71/G6

Eastlawn

WOLF

Ellen

L23/G2

Eastlawn

WOLF

Flora E.

L23/G3

Eastlawn

WOLF

Henry M.

L23/G1

Eastlawn

WOLF

Ray Martin

L23/G4

Eastlawn

WOOD

Clarence

6 JAN 1875

30 NOV 1880

Son of J. O. & Julia G. Wood - Aged 5 yrs 10 mos 24 days

Garden Valley

WURDE

Peter Balzer

DEB DEN 22 TEN DEZ 1842 - CEST DEN 5 TEN JAN 1891

This stone appears to be inscribed in another language. Since I could not decipher it with accuracy I put no dates and have transcribed it exactly as written.

Church of God of the Firstborn

YEGER

Child

L9/G5

Eastlawn

YODER

Amy Hershberger

L51/G3

Eastlawn

YODER

Cleo M.

1928

2002

Miller Funeral Home placard

Eastlawn

YODER

Curtis J.

27 oct 1921

24 Mar 2001

6 Aug 1944

s/w Hazel M. - children listed - Miller Funeral Home placard

Eastlawn

YODER

Eli T.

29 Sep 1885

14 Sep 1972

s/w Ida Plank

L152/G1

Eastlawn

YODER

Hazel M.

23 Apr 1924

22 Jan 1992

6 Aug 1944

s/w Curtis J. - children listed - Miller Funeral Home placard

Eastlawn

YODER

Ida Plank

3 Dec 1897

24 Sep 1973

s/w Eli T. - Ida M. (in Sexton records)

L152/G2

Eastlawn

YODER

Oliver T.

L12/G1

Eastlawn

YOST

Alma E.

L70/G6

Eastlawn

YOST

Joe

L70/G5

Eastlawn

ZEHR

Elmer P.

19 Jan 19921

27 Oct 1942

s/w Violet (Bender) - children listed

Eastlawn

ZEHR

Violet (Bender)

18 Nov 1922

13 Jul 1991

27 Oct 1942

s/w Elmer P. - children listed

Eastlawn

ZIMMERMAN

Allen L.

L44/G2

Eastlawn

ZIMMERMAN

Annie

L114/G2

Eastlawn

ZIMMERMAN

Baby

L118/G6

Eastlawn

ZIMMERMAN

Ida

L115/G2

Eastlawn

ZIMMERMAN

John M.

L115/G4

Eastlawn

ZIMMERMAN

Mae Grace

L115/G3

Eastlawn

ZIMMERMAN

Martin M.

L114/G1

Eastlawn

ZIMMERMAN

Reuben M.

L115/G1

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Abram H.

14 Aug 1895

14 Apr 1936

s/w Olive M.

L122/G1

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Baby of Kore

L77/G5

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Baby of Kore

L77/G6

Eastlawn

ZOOK

David D.

L97/G1

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Ella

L97/G2

Eastlawn

ZOOK

George M.

12 Dec 1906

7 Dec 1982

s/w Gladys E.

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Gladys E.

7 Dec 1909

28 Dec 2001

s/w George M.

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Harvey F.

1892

1976

s/w Lottie M.

L127/G1

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Ira D.

1889

1963

s/w Katie F.

L149/G1

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Joe L.

9 Jul 1898

7 May 1970

Joseph L. (in Sexton records)

s/w Leah V.

L149/G3

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Jonas

L61/G1

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Katie F.

1892

1962

Katie Francis (in Sexton records)

s/w Ira D.

L149/G2

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Kore

L77/G3

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Leah Jo

L97/G5

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Leah V.

27 Dec 1896

9 Feb 1979

s/w Joe L. - Leah Viola (in Sexton records)

L149/G4

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Levi

L97/G6

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Lottie M.

1894

1943

s/w Harvey F.

L127/G2

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Olive M.

14 Sep 1898

23 May 1979

s/w Abram H.

L122/G2

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Rebecca

L61/G3

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Ruth

L77/G4

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Sadie

L97/G3

Eastlawn

ZOOK

Vern

L61/G4

Eastlawn

 

Back to Harvey County