Emmanuel Lutheran Cemetery
Clara City, Chippewa County, Minnesota

Submitted by Sue Barker on October 15, 2001

A- L, M - Z

Name Birth Date Death Date Other Information
? Infants Children of Chris & Marie No dates
Abel Dale E 1925 1998
Abel Doris A  1930
Abel Roger C  12-3-1957 11-11-1985
Aeikens Ben  1909 1963
Aeikens Ben N  1904 1948
Aeikens Beverly  1935 1935
Aeikens Elizabeth  1911 1989
Aeikens Jessie  1914 1999
Ahlstrand Mildred  1919
Ahlstrand Otto L  1902 1987
Ammermann Frieda Kleene 1904  1996
Ammermann John  1914 1985
Ammermann Viola 1917
Andresen Andrew 12-9-1914 3-19-1961 MN Sgt 1928 SVC Comd Unit WW2
Andresen Carrie D 6-22-1918 4-1-2000
Arends Alyce J  1930 Parent of Michael, Brenda, Bevery, Becky, Bonita
Arends Frances M  1881 1970
Arends Fred  1924 1925
Arends Fritz M  1879 1952
Arends George R 1921 1993 Parent of Michael, Brenda, Bevery, Becky, Bonita
Arends John J  1905 1979
Arends Ruby E

 

1918

 

1995

 

Bader Christina W  12-23-1824 3-31-1900
Bader Johann C  5-4-1820 2-13-1894
Bader Louis Jr   7-4-1894 3-3-1904
Balster Dirck J 1857 1904
Balster Hindjerte 1870 1947
Bastian James M  1868 1970
Beadle Helen E  1919 1998
Becker David G  1957 1976
Becker Jane W 8-24-1963  2-15-1990
Becker Scott  9-3-1962
Beckman Belle  3-21-1891  4-16-1984 Married 9-23-1914
Beckman Ben  1857 1925
Beckman Ben  1892 1952
Beckman Elizabeth  1859 1948
Beckman Gerd  1865 1953
Beckman Gertje 1867 1941
Beckman Louis C  10-29-1891  6-2-1975 Married 9-23-1914
Beckman Mary  1897 1901
Beckmann George 1915 1988
Beckmann Louis 1867 1943
Beckmann M Irene  1919 2001
Beckmann Margaret  1881 1917
Beekmann Elske 12-18-1831  4-20-1903
Beekmann Elske G 3-26-1895  9-13-1895
Beekmann Lucken  2-3-1827 8-24-1897
Beekmann Stille  11-9-1908 11-9-1908
Behrend Anna E  5-13-1813 11-17-1894
Behrend B A  1833 1921
Behrend Rientje W  1840 1924
Behrends Albert  1866 1956
Behrends Anna  1899 1971
Behrends Ben  1987 1968
Behrends Dena  1882 1966
Behrends Ehme   1872 1954
Behrends Gerjet  1-28-1846 5-28-1917
Behrends Grace 1877 1926
Behrends Hazel M  1928
Behrends Madelina E 1885  1940
Behrends Martin E 1900 1986
Behrends Merle D 1924 1989
Behrends Rose I 1904
Behrends Wendell E  1920 1922
Behrends Yettie 1882 1970
Benson Donald Elmer 7-9-1924 11-12-1994 TEC 4 U S Army Purple Heart
Benson Elmer  1900 1952
Benson Gladys M 1904 1953
Berghuis Deloris J  1930 1989 Parent of Bruce, Julie, Kay
Berghuis Glenn D  1925 Parent of Bruce, Julie, Kay
Best Adolph J  4-25-1868 11-22-1940
Blaster Fred M   1897 1978
Blaster Margaret A  1904 1979
Blaster Robert W 1938
Bluhm Bernard  1914 1983
Bluhm Emma 1885  1937
Bluhm Grace 1915  1978
Bluhm John  1881  1959
Bluhm John Bernard 12-1-1939  12-1-1939 Son of Mr & Mrs
Boike Agnes  1892 1915
Boike Alice R  1919 1989
Boike Cebkea  1859 1947
Boike Chris 5-5-1893 11-8-1987 Parent of Louis C, Bergette W, William
A, Mildred C, Clarence W, Gorgon W
Boike Doris M  1939
Boike Dorothy  1928
Boike Etta 1906  1983
Boike Folgo  1891  1965
Boike George   1925 1977
Boike Harm L   1885 1969
Boike Harold L   1922 1990
Boike Hilda J  1890  1972
Boike Hulda  1895  1969
Boike Jacobena    5-23-1897 6-20-1992 Parent of Louis C, Bergetta W, William
A, Mildred C, Clarence W, Gorgon W
Boike John D    12-5-1923 11-20-1961 MN Tec 5 HQ BTRY 376 PRCHT F A WW2
Boike Louie 1883  1959
Boike Louis H 1913
Boike Louis W  1897 1978
Boike Luitjen W  1862 1937
Boike Rena  1889 1971
Bonde Florence S   1900 1968
Boog Bertha L 12-10-1874  11-26-1928
Boog Selna  1902  1986
Boog William  1-4-1857 2-18-1930
Boog William   1897 1969
Boysen Edward 1861 1939
Boysen Mararet 1869 1953
Brandt Alice L 1922 1990
Brandt Forrest L 1923
Brekken Rudolph B 1909 1944
Broers Elta L 1916
Broers Fred 1887  1935
Broers George 3-17-1855  10-28-1927
Broers George J   1910 1988
Broers Marie   8-18-1859 4-30-1924
Brunkow Chars F   1869 1939
Brunkow Conrad H 1818 1910
Brunkow Emma C 1871 1947
Brunkow Ethel W 1903 1945
Brunkow Linda L 1905 1991
Brunkow Mata C 1901 1992
Brunkow Reynold A  1917 1940
Brunkow Severa (Sis)  1907 1991
Bruse Harold  1933 1951
Buchholz Kate   1913 1998
Buchholz Minnie C  6-1-1897  32 years 14 days
Buchholz Ortwin 1908 1970
Buhr Delores L 1931
Buhr Eleanor E 1869 1950
Buhr Elsie 1911 2001
Buhr Erna 1911 1991
Buhr George G  1898 1983
Buhr Harold G  1925 1987
Buhr Lena 1904 1976
Buhr Menno G   1866 1960
Burling Harm  10-8-1861 9-1-1934
Bush Alma J   1917 Married 6-16-1936
Bush Cassie   1881 1969
Bush Charley   1873 1960
Bush George 1912 1932
Bush Jacob 11-23-1891 5-24-1923
Bush Jake L  1912 1974 Married 6-16-1936
Bush James Allan 1945
Byram Ida Z 1880 1945
Byram S S

 

1868 

 

1946

 

Christians Ida  1893 1986
Christians John  1892 1966
Coleman Mildred V  1916
Coleman Sylvester H   1913 1987
Cronen Cliffoed W 1920 1983
Cronen Sylvia H 1925
Cronen Vernon Raymond

 

8-4-1918

 

3-16-1995 

 

S SGT U S Army WW2

 

Dammermann Frieda 1900  1997
Dammermann Henry  1887 1978
Danielson Ann M 1918
Danielson Don G 1915 1990
Dannen Agnes M 1932
Dannen Annie 1908 1973
Dannen Fred 1908 1985
Dannen Lowell D 1933
Degroote Peter 11-5-1849  4-30-1919
Degroote Taliena  10-30-1851 4-2-1904
Degrote Edna E  1916 1992
Degrote Ella 1890 1978
Degrote Erma L 1932 Parent of Jude, Bruce, Cindy
Degrote Grace 1913 1915
Degrote Harms 1909 1965
Degrote Infant  1941 Daughter of Mary & Simon
Degrote John   1889 1964
Degrote Lorene A 1903 2000
Degrote Lucille 1911
Degrote Minnie 1882 1971
Degrote Peter W 1905 1961
Degrote Si Mon (Bud) 1930 Parent of Judy, Bruce, Cindy
Degrote Simka  1886 1961
Degrote Simon 1876 1947
Degrote Simon R  11-25-1909 5-22-1978 FLTO U S Army WW2
Degrote William 1878 1935
Degrote William S 1911 1978
Dieken A Lena 1900 1992
Dieken Arthur R 1921 Parent of Robert, Kathleen, Karen
Dieken Elmer T 1904 1968
Dieken Etta R 1922
Dieken Gertrude 1906  1990
Dieken John 10-15-1876 5-14-1961
Dieken Marion K  1924 Parent of Robert, Kathleen, Karen
Dieken Richard G 1899 1941
Dieken Seana 5-9-1872 5-22-1929
Dieken Shiley Marilyn 1939  1955
Dieken Walter L 1924
Diekmann Anni 1865 1937
Donner Alice 1881 1972
Donner William 1877 1933
Donner William A  1912 1967
Dood ? 

 

Hard to read

 

Ecklund Carl O 1902 1969
Ecklund Thaline 1912
Eklo John J 1887 1965
Eklo Lydia R 1891  1980
Erickson Francis 1930 1931
Ertl Elizabeth 1871 1947
Ertl Freda 1899 1965
Ertl Joseph 1867  1939
Ervin Corey Lee

 

8-19-1977 

 

11-28-1998

 

Fischer Ben 1880 1967
Fischer Daisy J 1887 1964
Fischer Eke W 1850 1923
Fischer Irene E 1902 1973
Fischer Johanna 1886 1965
Fischer John R 1855 1948
Fischer Ralph J   1877 1961
Frank August H 1874 1939
Frank Helen M 1879 1971
Frank Luetta L 1903  1971
Frank Walter 1902 1952
Freese Heye J 1906  1974
Freese Heye J Jr  1940 1964
Freese Hikla  1905 1965
Freese Jarm   1876 1972
Freese Minnie   1882 1946
Freese Simon F   1935 1964
Freeze Deloris  1922 1998
Freeze Ida   1904 1946
Freeze John  1902 1982
Frerichs Annie H  1924 1933
Frerichs Ayeltdine  1890 1978
Frerichs Rikus   1884 1960
Fritz Irvin Charles  1913 1980 Pvt U S Army WW2
Fritz Margaret 1904  1967
Fritz Marvin 1907 1949
Fritz Michael 1870 1958
Fritz Pauline 1884  1953
Fritz Rose 1907  1980
Fritz Twyla Dora  3-12-1917 2-16-1918
Fuller Clifford  1918 1977  PFC U S Army WW2
Fuller Pearl F 

 

1922

 

Gaasterland Cornelia  2-9-1904 12-26-1904
Gaasterland Katie 3-1-1882  4-12-1906
Gallen Joseoh Gabriel IV 7-16-1975  7-16-1975 Son of Joe & Joyce
Gehrke August 1860 1931
Gehrke Emma 1877  1951
Gehrke Louille G  1917
Gehrke Willard A   1913 1999
Gerdes Alice  1870  1964
Gerdes Alma M 1914
Gerdes Babies Just stone
Gerdes Cassie  1862 1919
Gerdes Dorothy  1902 1992
Gerdes Elizabeth T  1898 1974
Gerdes Emma M  1914
Gerdes Frank   1871 1947
Gerdes George F   1895 1979
Gerdes George L 1883 1940
Gerdes Gerd J  2-11-1886 6-3-1907
Gerdes Geske E  8-21-1912  4-24-1913
Gerdes Girl  1931 Daughter of Richard & Emma
Gerdes Grace  1892  1922
Gerdes Grette I  7-17-1890  2-17-1891
Gerdes Harry   1897 1960
Gerdes Henry  1884  1967
Gerdes Johann   6-17-1900 4-25-1901
Gerdes John  1856  1930
Gerdes John H  1917 1982
Gerdes John L  1889 1970
Gerdes Lammert  1896 1896
Gerdes Lammert   1852 1939
Gerdes Lammert J  1914 1983
Gerdes Lay Iwin  1939
Gerdes Leorna M   1921 1997
Gerdes Louise M   1893 1973
Gerdes Mardelle  1941
Gerdes Meikea  4-17-1865  1-17-1894
Gerdes Meine I 11-30-1888  10-1-1890
Gerdes Mrs Gesche  8-28-1833 1-19-1924
Gerdes Richard B  1912 1999
Gerdes Tillie  1887 1970
Gerdes Tochter  6-19-1899 6-19-1899 Son of J & G
Gerdes Wipkea  1865 1933
Gerken Louis W   1909 1987 Parent of Douglas
Gerken Louise W    1914 1996 Parent of Douglas
Gort Aladyce M   1917 Parent of Sharon, Randall
Gort Harold S   1914 Parent of Sharon, Randall
Gort Kathryn Ann   1948 1948
Gosseling Carrie M    1912 1986 Married 11-29-1946
Gosseling Elmer    1922 1992 Parent of Janice, Dalen, Loren
Gosseling Henry   1882 1941
Gosseling Irene    1928 1993 Parent of Janice, Dalen, Loren
Gosseling Jennie   1887 1976
Gosseling John   1885 1980
Gosseling John H    1914 1994 Married 11-29-1946
Gosseling Kate   1894 1952
Gronewold Gladys Ann   9-9-1942 Parent of Coni, Barb, Alan
Gronewold Harm   1899 1951
Gronewold Peter R  2-8-1942  7-1-1992  Parent of Coni, Barb, Alan
Gronewold Richard   1849 1961
Groothuis Frieda C   1901 1940
Groothuis Lubbert   1897 1966
Groothuis Lyle W  3-8-1931  9-9-1931
Groothuis Marie   1898 1978
Groothuis William   1889 1957
Grussing George D   1906 1963
Grussing Heinrish   1862 1943
Grussing Lupke   1864 1957
Grussing Tetkea G 

 

1913

 

Hafermann Alma   6-14-1876 2-6-1914
Hafermann Clatie   1902 1976
Hafermann Edzard   1-12-1898 12-15-1899
Hafermann Ernst   7-21-1907 4-3-1908
Hafermann Louise   1868 1941
Hafermann Martin C D  1870  1928  Pastor
Hafermann Theodor  11-27-1900  3-7-1902
Hafermann Walter G   1904 1998
Hagemeyer Eleanor T   1923 Parent of Gary
Hagemeyer George J  1915
Hagemeyer Henrietta  1930  Parent of Douglas
Hagemeyer John   1889 1970
Hagemeyer Leonard   1924 Parent of Douglas
Hagemeyer Louie W    1917 1995 Parent of Gary
Hagemeyer Louise R  1921
Hagemeyer Mamie   1892 1969
Harbour Clinton   1891 1968
Harbour Jennie   1892 1939
Harms Agnes A   1893 1989
Harms Ben A  1906  1983
Harms Cassie  1886  1974
Harms Clara E  12-4-1920
Harms Ervin John   2-13-1918  4-23-1997 U S Army WW2
Harms George   1912 1994
Harms George   1874 1941
Harms Gerrit J    1919 1987 Parent of Keith, Eunice, Don, Tim
Harms Helen M   1921 Parent of Keith, Eunice, Don, Tim
Harms Irene Rykken   2-6-1911 12-26-1996
Harms John G   1889 1942
Harms Lambert R   1908 1960
Harms R G L   7-14-1836 3-11-1917
Harms Richard   1885 1960
Harms Tena   1880 1980
Haugan Albert H   1891 1951
Haugan Dora P   1888 1957
Haugan Ludvig J   1873 1952
Hayenga Kasjen   1837 1900
Hayenga Peter H   1863 1900
Hayenga Reentje   1838 1881
Hayunga Elbertus   1904 1979
Hayunga Minnie   1901 1980
Heikes Gertie  1863  1948
Heikes Sghwittert U  8-11-1807  7-20-1907
Heikes Uke   1863 1939
Hein Amelia   1909 1973
Hein John   1900 1987
Hein Paul John  4-16-1946  4-16-1946
Heins Angelus   1868 1955
Heins Anna  1876  1967
Heins Bradley Dean   1947 1954
Heins Carl  1911  1974
Heins Florence   1915 1974
Heins Gesghe Katarina   8-29-1896 8-8-1913
Henning Hennerik   5-26-1844 4-21-1909
Henslin Carl C   1903 1944
Henslin Chad M  9-8-1973  3-26-1992
Henslin Doris E  1923
Henslin Glenn   7-28-1953 7-28-1953
Henslin John W   1917 1958
Hinrichs E Collen   4-22-1942 Parent of Pamela, Kathryn, Kevin
Hinrichs Elaine    5-10-1930 8-2-1994 Parent of Larry, James, Steven, Roger, Lisa
Hinrichs Louise   3-16-1924 Parent of Larry, James, Steven, Roger, Lisa U S
Marine Corp WW2  Iwo Jima
Hinrichs Norman L   7-28-1939 5-27-1996  Parent of Pamela, Kathryn, Kevin
Hinrichs Steven R   2-19-1954 9-12-1974
Hjerpe Carol Emma  1945
Hjerpe Fern Ida   1918 1991
Hosek Evelyn A

 

7-10-1931

 

11-3-1991

 

Iauch Vera M   

 

1908

 

1984

 

Teacher

 

Jacobs Evelyn   1924 1954
Jaenisch Arnold Roland  3-6-1942  Married 12-4-1971 Parent of Mike, Susie, Randy
Jaenisch Arthur F   1921 1982  Married 11-27-1947
Jaenisch Augusta   8-12-1859 3-30-1934
Jaenisch Baby   9-26-1999 9-26-1999  Child of Mike & Becky
Jaenisch Carl   6-18-1845 5-17-1901
Jaenisch Carl W   1912 1999
Jaenisch Carolyn A   1909 1909
Jaenisch Chereen Kay   10-31-1952 Married 12-4-1971 Parent of Mike, Susie, Randy
Jaenisch Daniel   1883 1965
Jaenisch Daniel F  1914  1993
Jaenisch Dorothy A  1-7-1938
Jaenisch Effie   1919 1995
Jaenisch Ethel   1893 1980
Jaenisch Fred H   1-14-1886 6-1-1970
Jaenisch Herman A   2-19-1853 9-23-1932
Jaenisch Loretta L   1926 Married 11-27-1947
Jaenisch Marie A  5-9-1889  1-31-1953
Jaenisch Mary   1927 1927
Jaenisch Randall Carl  9-24-1978  8-20-1996
Jaenisch Roger D  8-16-1937  9-11-1999
Jaenisch Sharon M   1958 1990
Jaenisch Vera   1909  1990 Married 3-24-1932
Jaenisch Verdine W   1916 1995
Jaenisch Wilhelmina A   12-21-1854 6-19-1930
Jaenisch William    1890 1974 Married 3-24-1932
Janhsen Harm   1827 1917
Janssen Anna H   1895 1966
Janssen Bernhard   1884 1973
Janssen Elske   11-27-1862 4-22-1935
Janssen Foske   5-19-1850 4-19-1918
Janssen Martin H    6-27-1917 5-28-1954 CPL 3032 Base Unit AAF WW2
Johhson Duane L    1923 1990 Parent of David, Mark
Johnson Gary Wayne   5-2-1952 5-2-1952
Johnson Helen M  Parent of David, Mark
Johnson Rory Alexander 12-9-1992  12-9-1992
Johnson Wayne W  6-8-1921  6-27-1978  1st LT U S Army WW2
Junker Elsabe K   1872 1948
Junker Eunice   1896 1979
Junker Frieda  1903  1975
Junker Hans J   1871 1960
Junker John  1896  1980
Junker Louie 

 

1899 

 

1985

 

Kimpling Caroline   1901 1988
Kimpling Earv H   1901 1968
Kimpling Glenn N   1898 1987
Kimpling Hesse Earl   8-23-1902 10-9-1982
Kimpling Lavonne Ardis  1941  1960
Kimpling Martha   1906 1981
Kimpling Mary A   1864 1943
Kimpling Phillip H   1865 1951
Kimpling Roy  1897  1983
Klaassen Aaron   1876 1963
Klaassen Carol Marie 2-7-1952
Klaassen Clarence George 9-4-1916 1-11-1992  Cpl U S Army  Parent of Kenneth
Klaassen Dolores N  1923 Parent of Lyle, Carol
Klaassen Emma M   1889 1983
Klaassen Ervin T   1924 Parent of Lyle, Carol
Klaassen Father  No dates
Klaassen George M   1884 1968
Klaassen George Carle   1912 1913
Klaassen Gertrude J    1921 1997 Parent of Kenneth
Klaassen Hazel   6-15-1913 10-16-1913
Klaassen Henrietta   1885 1970
Klaassen Jake   2-21-1875 10-4-1959
Klaassen Joe M   1890 1953
Klaassen Josephine M. 1891  1979
Klaassen Lugrezia   1848 1945
Klaassen Meint  1847  1934
Klaassen Mike   1881 1960
Klaassen Mother  No dates
Kleene Bianeg  1897  1984
Kleene Charlotte A    1947 1994 Parent of Christopher, Jennifer, Andrew
Kleene Earl H   1927  1990 Parent of Laurie, Karla
Kleene Edna   1926 Parent of Laurie, Karla
Kleene George G   4-2-1893 5-29-1952  MN PVT 347 Field Arty 91 Div WW1
Kleene Grietje   1868 1925
Kleene Harm   2-19-1890 8-31-1969
Kleene Kermit H  12-5-1919
Kleene Lammert U   1860 1923
Kleene Leila   4-23-1897 11-21-1973
Kleene LillyMae T  1920
Kleene Marvin D   1948 Parent of Christopher, Jennifer, Andrew
Kleene Phyllis (Olson)  3-4-1923
Kleene Siebolt L   1907 1940
Kleene Ulfer  1890  1977
Kleene Leonard U  1918
Klenke August F   1898 1979
Klenke Auguste W   1871 1946
Klenke Grace M   1899 1991
Klenke Henry  1868  1949
Klingbeil Augusta W  3-6-1853  1-18-1933
Klingbeil Christian R F   4-16-1846 12-7-1920
Kluver Emil  1908  1966
Kluver Harry E   1906 1978
Kluver Mabel  1907  1999
Kluver Pearl L   1910 1997
Knapper Lyle Dean   1944 1945
Knopp Flora  1913  1944
Koenen Edna  1903  1993
Koenen Ehme   3-9-1913 9-22-1984
Koenen Harm A   1893 1965
Koenen Harm J   1884 1945
Koenen Henry H    1911 2000 Married 2-20-1938
Koenen John A    1888 1965 Married 3-28-1911
Koenen John J   1896 1986
Koenen Kate   1889 1982
Koenen Lena E    1889 1990 Married 3-28-1911
Koenen Luella M   1934 1986
Koenen Mabel   1925 1925
Koenen Margaret   1899 1968
Koenen Marvin L  1932
Koenen Mary H    1914 1992 Married 2-20-1938
Koenen Sinus   1900 1973
Kohl Glenn  1907  1985
Kohl Marie  1909  1967
Korn Mabel G  11-17-1898 4-27-1973
Korn William A   11-20-1887 9-13-1976
Kramer Etta  1883  1941
Kramer Eva F  1909  1984
Kramer Fred   1882 1961
Kramer Henry W   1841 1912
Kramer Johanna   1839 1915
Kramer John M   1902 1985
Kruger Anna  1902  1984
Kruger Delmar   1927 1991
Kruger George   1895 1962
Kruger Jennie   1891 1975
Kruger Nellie G
Kruger Reiner & Jennie  In memory of  "BabyLand"  Big Stone
Kruger Reiner H   1887 1958
Kruger Shirley  1935
Kruger Walter W   1913 1979
Kumpf Mrs Paul   7-16-1885 9-25-1977
Kumpf Paul J  Reverend 

 

12-16-1886

 

3-6-1951

 

Lange Herbert R  1914
Lange Ruth E  1913
Langenbau June 1946 1946
Langenbau Trueman Jr  1937  1938
Larson Clarence J   1889 1959
Larson Elenora C   1886 1963
Laurence Dr. Clifford C   1936 1968
Leek Emma S  1895  1977
Leek Raymond O   1902 1937
Lepler Angelus   1886 1973
Lepler Carol Jeanne   1942 1958
Lepler Claus H    8-28-1892 4-19-1985 Cpl U S Army WW1
Lepler Johann   1-30-1856 6-10-1900
Lepler John   1884 1975
Lepler Justene  1891  1976
Lepler Lydia   1892 1988
Lepler Mary   1889 1977
Lepler Mett A   10-17-1859 3-13-1947
Levitz Emma   1868 1947
Levitz Stanley   1860 1931
Luck August 3-7-1854 12-13-1926
Luck Bertha A   1890 1965
Luck Emil A  1897  1964
Luck Herman F   1895 1980
Luck Martha L   1889 1983
Luck Sophie   10-5-1860 7-27-1944
Luck William F A   1893 1984
Luitjens Arthur   1885 1963
Luitjens Christian F   1853 1922
Luitjens Lena  1891  1963
Luitjens Minnie O   1888 1952
Luitjens Thenthie G   1854 1923
Luitjens Uffe A  12-7-1886  5-5-1955  Pvt General Hosp 28 WW1

Back to Chippewa County