Emmanuel Lutheran Cemetery
Clara City, Chippewa County, Minnesota

Submitted by Sue Barker on October 15, 2001

A- L, M - Z

Name Birth Date Death Date Other Information
Maahs Garfield   1921 1946
Maahs Olga L  1895  1986
Maahs William H   1892 1986
Mammen Alvina  11-18-1878  1-19-1964
Mammen Henry   1-15-1864 3-7-1915
Martins Adolph   1918 Parent of Rodney, Renae Ann
Martins Agnes   1915  2000 Parent of Rodney, Renae Ann
Martins Renae Ann   11-29-1948 11-29-1948
Maus Agnes  1906  1952
Maus Carl G   1893 1967
Meints Idell L  1934
Meints Kenneth I   1936 1972
Meints Orville L  1934
Menking Marie E   1870 1947
Mertz Constance L   1942 1942
Meyer Antje  1876  1954
Meyer Helen  1920
Meyer Henry J  1884  1968
Meyer John   1874 1968
Meyer John J  1920  Parent of Delores, Betty, Cecil, Gary, Curtis
Meyer Minnie  1888  1952
Meyer Renkelena  1849  1922
Meyer Symka S    1918 1998 Parent of Delores, Betty, Cecil, Gary, Curtis
Meyer Vernon F   1916 1998
Meyer January   7-4-1910 7-16-1910
Miller Annie   5-8-1917 7-26-1925
Miller Clara O   1904 1989
Miller Emil   5-1-1870 10-24-1921
Miller Henry   4-21-1861 4-1-1945
Miller Iva G   1919 1979
Miller John C  6-10-1942
Miller John E   1912 1978
Miller Lamka   9-3-1879 12-3-1944
Miller Margaret   1911 1999
Miller Peter J   1902 1971
Miller Russell J   1932 1987
Miller Terry A  5-14-1955  12-26-1987
Miller Theresa A   1901 1979
Miller William   1905 1989
Mohr August F 1892  1949
Moringa Johann   1852 1938
Muas Johann G   6-14-1829 11-4-1911
Mueller Baby Girl  9-14-1957
Mueller Fred Pastor   1920 Parent of Thomas, Sandra, Paul, Joan, John
Mueller Lorraine G 1923 1989 Parent of Thomas, Sandra, Paul, Joan, John
Muller Aafke A   3-19-1892 37 years
Muller Arend D  

 

7-8-1927

 

67 years

 

Neagbour Marlene (Buhr)  1935
Negen Gerald   1926 1991
Negen Grace  1928
Neimeyer Henry C   1894 1987
Nelson Clyde   1920 1980
Nelson Elof  1881  1964
Nelson Ethel   1893 1980
Nelson J Lorraine   1921 1983
Nickel Arthur H (Pastor)  1914
Nickel Thelma M  1914
Niemeyer Anna M   1897 1988
Niemeyer August J   1921 Parent of Velma, Daryl,
Niemeyer August 12-27-1860 12-26-1943
Niemeyer August 1897 1950
Niemeyer Augusta    1901 1974 Married 3-20-1921
Niemeyer Kasjen    1892 1974 Married 3-20-1921
Niemeyer Mabel H   1922 1993
Niemeyer Melvin H   1925 1955
Niemeyer Sophie 

 

11-13-1872 

 

10-27-1931

 

Oldenburg Caroline   6-18-1900 12-13-1944
Oldenburg John L   10-28-1896 11-24-1950
Otto Adolph   1885 1979
Otto Anna   1892 1970
Overlander Baby   1949 1949
Overlander Harlan W  12-27-1922   2-13-1994 PFC U S Army Air Corps WW2
Overlander Helena   1895 1963
Overlander Lilah M  11-18-1928
Overlander William  

 

1891

 

1963

 

Peneston Ella E   1919 1940
Peneston Gertrude  6-23-1930  1-6-1940
Peters Everet H   1885 1973
Peters Fern M  11-25-1911  9-23-1993
Peters Grace A   1888 1962
Peters Heye J   5-19-1910 8-12-1985
Peters Jann   1823 1900
Peters Katherine   1880 1963
Peters Mettje   1834 1922
Peters Tamme   1868 1941
Peterson Marie   1910 1964
Peterson Raymond C   1904 1970
Peterson Viola V    5-25-1915 6-26-2000 Married 1-11-1935 Parent of Bob, Judi, Mary, Bev
Peterson William   6-28-1914 Married 1-11-1935 Parent of Bob, Judi, Mary, Bev
Pfetcher Anna E   1864 1898
Pieper Adaline E   1912 1913
Pieper Albert   4-29-1903 3-18-1993
Pieper Alberta L  1935
Pieper Arline A   1928 1930
Pieper Emma L   1877 1968
Pieper George F   1905 1952
Pieper Harlan H  1929
Pieper Herbert   1901 1983
Pieper Lena  1905  1993
Pieper Levern Lennard   1935 1936
Pieper Marie   1-15-1905 11-25-2000
Pieper Otto G   1874 1980
Pieper Trietje A   1905 1999
Pitt Bertha H   1862 1924
Pitt Charlotte A   1899 1992
Pitt Walter G  1894  1959
Pitt William J  1862  1943
Prekker Albert E   1873 1950
Prekker Albert Jr (Bert)  1902  1992
Prekker Alvina  1921
Prekker Anna  1897  1987
Prekker Annthony   1900 1973
Prekker Donald  1918
Prekker Edward   1888 1966
Prekker Everette M   1908 1986
Prekker Fred E   1894 1976
Prekker George E  1898
Prekker Helen C   1894 1974
Prekker Helen J O   1896 1963
Prekker Kate  1888  1920
Prekker Lena  1917  2001
Prekker Leslie G   1923 1986
Prekker Lucy  1875  1964
Prekker Mallory Anna  2-10-1992  2-11-1992
Prekker Matthew R   1905 1937
Prekker Renetta L (Nettie)  1908  1998
Prekker Taleta E  1909
Prekker Twin Boy   1959 1959
Priebe Augusta W   1866 1935
Priebe Donald E   3-6-1931  4-27-1987 Parent of Linda, Donita, Don  SN U S Navy
Korea
Priebe Edna   1912 1945
Priebe Emma O   8-25-1878 10-4-1949
Priebe George F   1892 1965
Priebe Gustav E   7-2-1904 41 years 10 months 2 days
Priebe Gustave   1863 1904
Priebe Henry G   4-9-1907 3-14-1986
Priebe John C   1903 1990
Priebe Josie  1897  1969
Priebe Lucille K  2-19-1911  1-6-1983
Priebe Lucille M   11-20-1932 Married 11-30-1957
Priebe Luvonne P   1935 Parent of Linda, Donita, Don
Priebe Marie L  1917
Priebe Ronald S    3-6-1931 3-21-1986 Married 11-30-1957
Priebe William   9-22-1875 3-20-1963
Priebe William M   1905 1976
Prikker Eildert  1-31-1847  5-16-1924
Prikker Hindertje E 

 

2-4-1850 

 

11-4-1914

 

Radischat Gustav   1877 1939
Radunz Emma  1889  1967
Radunz Rudolph   1883 1957
Rand Fred    1921 2000 Parent of Dwayne, Ronald, Rodney, Robert
Rand Gertie   1921 Parent of Dwayne, Ronald, Rodney, Robert
Raveling Ida  1905  1937
Refsland Baby  1949
Refsland Baby Girl    1967 1967 Daughter of Gordon & Lois
Refsland Gordon J    1924 1987 Married 8-8-1948 Parent of Cheryle, Gary, Loren, Alan, Curtis, Howard, Karl, Arlys, John
Reiners Albert   1902 1947
Reiners Amke Katrina  1908  1910
Reiners Auke   1868 1935
Reiners Donald W  7-15-1927  3-19-1994  F1 U S Navy WW2   Parent of Karla, Bradley
Reiners Earl Walter    1934 1981 U S Navy Korea
Reiners Elizabeth   1890 1895
Reiners Elsie B   1901 1959
Reiners Emma  1905  1952
Reiners George J   1900 1962
Reiners Gertrude   1889 1972
Reiners Harm   1888 1959
Reiners Henry   1896 1942
Reiners Johan    1911 1992 Parent of Shirley, Dennis, Sandra, Cecil
Reiners Minnie   1892 1991
Reiners Myriel A   1929 Parent of Karla, Bradley
Reiners Norma   1923 1923
Reiners Reiner F   1892 1961
Reiners Verna  1927  1942
Reiners Viola E   1913 Parent of Shirley, Dennis, Sandra. Cecil
Reiners Wallrich F   1860 1943
Reiners Walter L   1901 1950
Reinholt Dena   1889 1966
Reinholt Edward    1919 1998 Parent of Beverly, Karen, Linda, Carla
Reinholt Herman   1909 1948
Reinholt Johanna   1919 Parent of Beverly, Karen, Linda, Carla
Reinholt Judith Anne  1936  1994
Reinholt Theodore   1880 1963
Reinholt Wilhelmina   1-29-1854 8-31-1935
Resland Lois J    1925 1999 Married 8-8-1948 Parent of Cheryle, Gary, Loren, Alan, Curtis, Howard, Karl, Arlys, John
Rhode Florence   1914 1945
Rogen Grace  1907  1967
Rogen Henry  1898  1968
Rothers Alyce C   1916 1979
Rothers Fred  1868  1955
Rothers George (Dutch)   1910 1988
Rothers Henry J   1907 1983
Rothers Jeffery Paul   1946 1969
Rothers Leona E  1916
Rothers Minnie   1873 1933
Rothers Richard   1915 1997
Rothwell Gordon M  8-17-1942
Rothwell Leroy Charles  9-10-1969  2-17-1981
Rothwell Patricia J  3-5-1943
Russell Chester   1907 1983
Russell Helen 

 

1909

 

Saathoff Amette   1866 1892
Saathoff Dick  1866  1928
Sanderson Clifford   1915 1984
Sanderson Marian   1917 1993
Sayers Elna  1919  1998
Sayers Walter   6-27-1917 11-7-1995  U S Navy WW2
Schaller Amelia M   1882 1968
Schaller Henry J   1873 1958
Schatz Agnes C   8-21-1845 4-23-1909
Schmaedeker Mabel    1911 1990 Parent of Katherine, Phyllis
Schmaedeker Roy    1906 1996 Parent of Katherine, Phyllis
Schmaedeker Selma L   1918 Parent of Edward, Leanna, Jonell, James
Schmaedeker Vernis C    1913 1991 Parent of Edward, Leanna, Jonell, James
Schmeadeka Baby  1942
Schmeadeka Charlie   1864 1952
Schmeadeka Magdalena  1874  1952
Schorn Anthony A   1925 1980
Schorn Margaret A  1932
Schraufnagel Connie H   12-1-1952 3-4-1982
Schroeder Auke   1895 1986
Schroeder Eilt   9-2-1920 10-14-1995  WW2  Vet Army Air Corp European Theatre
Schroeder Herman C  1876  1953
Schroeder Leroy Eilt   4-2-1951 8-22-1952
Schroeder Martha M   1881 1947
Schroeder Walter   1912 1958
Schroeder Wilke   1888 1964
Schulz Bertha   1869 1966
Schulz Colleen Gail   1965 1982
Schulz Elizabeth   6-5-1901 8-27-1988
Schulz Frebert  10-28-1906  6-23-1990
Schulz Frieda   1901 1932
Schulz Herbert A  8-15-1912  1-13-1999
Schulz Julius H   1870 1953
Schuman Anna   1874 1960
Schuman F J  1874  1916
Schwartburg Herman R   1867 1936
Schwartburg Marie D   1873 1953
Schwarzburg Minnie   1899 1993
Schwitters Donals E   4-6-1935 5-6-1935
Schwitters Harry   5-10-1902 12-27-1994
Schwitters Martha  1-27-1912
Seeman Lucy M   1891 1979
Seeman Rudolph E   1890 1966
Smith Andrew   1885 1980
Smith Beverly A (Hafermann)   1929 1969
Smith Dewaune Jr (Smitty)  1942  1980
Smith Geline L   1882 1940
Smith Helen C   1916 1995
Smith Jacob A  10-11-1911  5-1-1997
Smith Louie J   1904 1990
Smith Maday   1878 1979
Smith Pearl M  1918  1963
Smith Wilheim L   1870 1945
Smith Yvonne Mae   1940 1942
Specht Dorothy   1919 1920
Specht George A   1883 1960
Specht Josephine   1885 1962
Specht Marvin   1929 1948
Stager Anna  1887  1956
Stager Elsie Mohr   1904 1977
Stager John  1891  1983
Stager Leroy  1973
Stager Royce   1853  1954 Son of Leroy & Venita
Stager Venita
Steffens Adeline R   1922 Parent of Wayne, Lanette, David
Steffens Chris   1895 1975
Steffens Elizabeth   1888 1960
Steffens Jacob   1861 1938
Steffens Jacob J   1915 1983
Steffens John  1889  1967
Steffens Lammert J   1922 Parent of Wayne, Lanette, David
Steffens Lillian L   1898 1989
Steffens Louis H   1884 1963
Steffens Louis H Jr  12-11-1910
Steffens Maggie  Hard to read
Steffens Margaretha   1856 1937
Steffens Marie J   1896 1946
Steffens Mattie M   1883 1972
Steffens Anna M  5-18-1915  1-1-1986
Stegeman Baby   1919 1919
Stegeman Carl  10-30-1893  4-23-1930
Stegeman Conrad R   1892 1983
Stegeman Jake W   1894 1976
Stegeman Lillian C   1901 1960
Stegeman Mamie B   1894 1985
Steggens Margaret (Weers) 1908  1955
Stenerson Minnie (Freese) 1931 1996
Strad Larry D   3-29-1954 Parent of Derrick, James, Brian, Cheyanne, Cody
Strad Theresa L   2-20-1958 7-28-1994  Parent of Derrick, James, Brian, Chryanne, Cody
Struck John W  1924  1994
Stutelberg Agnes T  9-20-1932  12-5-1996
Stutelberg Audrey   1926 1989
Stutelberg Baby   5-21-1909 5-28-1909
Stutelberg Ervin   1921 1993
Stutelberg Gorgon R  9-23-1929
Stutelberg John E   1864 1914
Stutelberg Minna J   1868 1950
Stutelberg Steven   1951 1974
Sulflow Fern M  1916
Sulflow Harold E   1916 1979
Sulflow John H   1936 1982  Parent of Brenda, Byron
Sulflow Nola J  Parent of Brenda, Byron
Sulflow Walter   1914 1989  Parent of Marie, Delores, Joan, Dennis
Sulfow Irene    1915 2000 Parent of Marie, Delores, Joan, Dennis
Swanson Alfred A   1918 1984
Swanson Behrend Martin  3-31-1905  1-25-1931
Swanson Emit   1907 1992
Swanson John R   1896 1961
Swanson Margaret   1913 1966
Swanson Ole   11-15-1870 11-11-1922
Swanson Olive M   1907 1942
Swanson Virginia M  1921
Swanson William B  

 

1903

 

1991

 

Tammen Annie M   1865 1951
Tammen Caroline  1912
Tammen Cassie (Prekker)  1905  1994
Tammen Clara W  1915
Tammen Ella  1887  1964
Tammen Elsie   1-24-1861 8-10-1930
Tammen Eva  1905  1987
Tammen Father   7-10-1844 6-4-1926
Tammen George   1897 1992
Tammen Grace A   1901 1942
Tammen Iann   2-22-1830 7-30-1913
Tammen John J   1887 1977
Tammen John S   1893 1973
Tammen Lena  1891  1962
Tammen Louis W  1915
Tammen Mary  1895  1979
Tammen Nelda   1912 1997
Tammen Reiner   1888 1963
Tammen Simon   1903 1964
Tammen Simon   1860 1934
Tammen Simon R   1913 1974
Tammen Walter   1905 1981
Tammen Zimke  9-11-1832  3-1-1920
Tebben Andrew   1898 1986
Tebben Conrad K  1887 1970
Tebben Elsie  1884  1966
Tebben John  1871  1953
Tebben Mertie   1880 1954
Tebben Rose  1897  1975
Teichert Baby Boy  6-9-1928  6-9-1928
Teichert Fred  1898  1975
Teichert Gertie   1895 1965
Teidens Edith A   1910 2000
Teidens Mathew David  1927  1952
Teidens Mathew R   1905 1966
Theel Ray Jr  1976  1997
Theessen Anna M   1884 1950
Theessen Harry   1910 1994
Theessen Siegfried G   1878 1949
Thews Charles A   1954 1986
Thews Charles E   1885 1968
Thews Lajunia A   1900 1988
Thews Orpha G   1923 Parent of Michael, Charles
Thews Verl J  1923  Parent of Michael, Charles
Thieling G Edward   10-11-1882 3-31-1908
Tholen Albert H  1892
Tholen Eibe   4-15-1858 11-28-1960
Tholen Hinrika   9-4-1866 12-28-1964
Tholen Louise R  1896
Tholen Wilhelmine G  11-30-1853  12-29-1929
Thompson Alice  1937
Thompson Merlin T   1927 1985
Tiechert Marvin F    1929 1987 Parent of Judy, Gary, Nancy
Tiechert Phyllis A   1932 Parent of Judy, Gary, Nancy
Tischer Carl J  1914  1991
Tischer Edward   1914 1979
Tischer Elsie  1920
Tischer John  1875  1959
Tischer Mary  1869  1952
Tischer Mary  1878  1947
Tischer Nick J   1872 1949
Tischer Verona   1915 1990
Tucker Dorothy    10-3-1923 3-27-1924 Daughter of Earl & Katherine
Tuve Rudolph B 

 

5-7-1915  

 

12-13-1971

 

PFC U S Army WW2

 

Uttermark John H  4-22-1859  2-8-1933
Uttermark Margaretha C 

 

7-9-1859

 

1-21-1937

 

Viergutz Charles   1872 1956
Viergutz Leona D  

 

1875

 

1944

 

Wachsman C Ernest   1912 1985
Wachsman Mabel D   1914 1994
Wachsmann Hedwig  1884  1950
Wachsmann Peter   1875 1961
Walleen Esther C   1891 1977
Walleen Oscar V   1891 1952
Warrings Anna L  1-9-1886  2-11-1945
Warrings Behernd    10-13-1838 1-4-1937 Born in Carolinen Seal Deutschland Scotland
Warrings Hillern J  2-27-1875  6-3-1942
Warrings Margaretja  10-6-1849   3-13-1932 Born on Friedclichschleuse Deut
Scotland
Warrings  Just Stone
Weers Chris G   1907 1949
Weers Gesine   12-13-1877 12-25-1938
Weers Martin   9-23-1875 10-5-1930
Weflen Cassie A   1892 1978
Weflen Ella Priebe   1905 1985
Weflen Elvin C   1896 1989
Wermbold Minna   1864 1892
Willms Eliesabeth  12-10-1891  12-25-1992
Willms Hiemuht?  12-8-1885  5-4-1892  Hard to read
Willms Margaretha   8-21-1857 1-19-1938
Willms Tonjes   1-5-1855 3-1-1900
Willms Weert   1853 1944
Wilms John   4-29-1895 12-29-1935
Winter Edwin F  1928  Parent of Garret, Daniel, Timothy
Winter Lorraine C    1929 1994 Parent of Garret, Daniel, Timothy
Winterboer Infant babies   9-17-1923 9-17-1923
Winterboer John  8-31-1880  3-31-1936
Winterboer Matje Gerken 7-17-1888 5-3-1972
Wolff Chester   1904 1969
Wolff Clarence   1901 1973
Wolff Gladys   1914 1984
Wolff Viola 

 

1919

 

Yock Christine   1868 1926
Yock Emil E  1869  1942
Yock Erwin W   1898 1899
Yock Friedrech Wilhel    11-1-182? 6-10-1902 Hard to read
Yock Grodon A   1907 1983
Yock Hedwig E  1910
Yock Ida   1865 1949
Yock Mathilda   1882 1934
Yock Minnie  

 

1877

 

1949

 

Zimmer Augusta   1911 1992
Zimmer Baby   1943 Son of Mr & Mrs George
Zimmer George   1906 1906
Zimmer George M   1907 1980
Zimmer Infant    2-24-1915 2-24-1915 Son of George & Minnie
Zimmer Simon   1883 1977
Zimmer Swata   1891 1960
Zumbrook Donald  1902
Zumbrook Florence   1903 1975

Back to Chippewa County