Brush Creek Cemetery
Alcorn County, Mississippi

Completed May 28, 2003

 

This was prepared by: Tom Mathis and submitted on June 9, 2004

This is only a list of the marked graves  as of May 28, 2003

A special thanks to my sister Linda Phifer for helping me gather this data for the benefit of everyone with relatives buried here.

 

Name Birth Date Death Date Other Information

Lois E. Arcutt

7-24-1945 8-21-1946  

Charlie Green Arcutt 

10-11-1927 3-5-1970 (un-marked)

Robert Ray Arnold

8-6-1933 7-20-1968  

Bobby R. Arnold 

6-7-1944      

Arthur Arnold 

1896 11-5-1941  

Ada Arnold 

1900 6-1-1937  

William C. Arnold 

9-21-1930 3-11-2002  

Audie Arnold 

6-21-1917 8-12-?  
Joseph Olas Arnold 6-1-1902 2-5-1903 (son of S.T. and Alice Arnold)

Wanda Dolores Barreca

7-11-1950   (infant) (Dau of Joseph Barreca)

Nancy Jane Blackbern

6-13-1844 12-6-1917 (wife of  G. L. Blackbern)

Mettie Borrow Boals

9-21-1903  6-16-1928  

Clara Mae Brock

1911 1962  

Haskey Brooks 

10-10-1892 9-18-1974  

N.F. Brooks

4-14-1890 6-25-1966  

Regina “Puss” Haynes Brown

2-1-1965 5-17-2003  

William Hiram Burrow  

12-1-1865 10-29-1945  

Francis Emoline Burrow

11-7-1865 1-4-1947  

Corp. W. L. Burrow

? ? (Co. K / 7th Miss. Calvary CSA)

A.H. Burrow

? ? (Co. A/ Baxte’s Bn./ CSA Calvary)

Myrtle M. Burrow

1890 ?  

Ishmael E. Burrow 

1870 1954  

J. E. Burrow

1857 1922  

Coldelia M. Burrow

1854 1943  
India E. Burrow 1882 1946  

Betty Sue Cain

2-10-1942 1-14-1995  

Richard Franklin (Frank) Coke

9-12-1840  12-21-1914 (R.F. Coke married Melinda Ann Burrow 1866 / Joined the Baptist Church  1865)

Melinda Ann (Burrow) Coke

9-10-1847 9-18-1905  

John L. Coke 

1867 1940 (son of R.F. Coke)

Mrs. J.P. Coke

11-15-1869 5-26-1916 (wife of John)

Jewell Coke

5-15-1911 12-22-1911 (dau. of John L. and J.P. Coke)

Infant Daughter of John L. and J.P. Coke

10-1-1901   Died same day

Cora B. Coleman

1879  1953  

Joe W. Coleman

1875 1949  

Hazzie J. Cornelius 

8-8-1918    

R.T. Cornelius 

1-19-1925 7-4-2002  

Maudie Cornelius 

9-12-1897 1-21-1993  

Vester Cornelius 

3-3-1899 11-23-1933  

Modena Crum 

8-14-1909 4-7-2001  

Robert L. Crum

7-26-1906 12-28-1985  

Floyd A. Crum

12-27-1924  2-22-1998  
Evone Crum 4-27-1928    

John R. Crum 

1899 1980  

Willie Lue Crum 

1901 1980  

Ewell Crum 

3-29-1927 3-15-1999  

“Bud” Rufus Crum

9-26-1902  12-4-1944  

Josephine Crum

10-10-1871   5-18-1936  

W.M. Billie Crum

2-17-1862 5-19-1956  

Dovie Crum

5-13-1902 1-6-1966  

Bruce Crum 

8-23-1894 6-24-1972  

Earlie B. Crum

12-17-19     

Modean “Short” Crum

4-25-1921 11-23-1995  

A.C. Jake Crum

1898   1966  

Martha Crum

1900 1979  

Grady E. Crum 

6-14-1915 4-19-1975  

Eliza M. Crum

11-22-1877 10-15-1967  

Earl Crum  

1-18-1902  1-8-1949  

Hillie A. Crum

1-31-1882 9-22-1971  

Carrie M. Crum 

1-9-1906  10-3-1978  

Ethel Hutchens Crum

5-8-1913 2-9-2000  

John Allen “Buck” Crum 

12-20-1911 3-16-1992  

Martha Crum 

1890 1926  

Harm Jackson Crum 

11-26-1890  8-17-1932  

Sallie Roten Crum

6-14-1887  4-21-1975  

Flora Crum

10-26-1889 9-5-1931  

Wilma Crum

1-29-1909 8-12-1931  

Martha J. Crum

6-5-1831 12-18-1909  

Edmond Crum

6-1887 ? date 1888 (son of Earl and Martha J. Crum)

Mary A. Crum

11-29-1884 5-30-1886 (dau. of W.A. and R.B. Crum)

J.B. Crum

6-25-1865 12-9-1884  

J.C. Crum 

9-21-1921  9-11-1993  

Malissie Ann Crum

 4-4-1871 8-9-1931  

Robert N. Crum

8-5-1866  5-16-1949  

Annie Miles Crum 

1881   1955  
Irene Smith Crumby 2-29-1924  6-6-1989  

Zettie Wilbanks Davis 

1907  1946  

Tester R. Elam 

1906 1959  

Melenda Lucenda Elam

4-12-1866 9-10-1933  

Baxter Bruce Elam 

1899  1966  

Bessie Mai (Killough) Evans 

9-12-1902 7-28-1950  (wife of R.W. Evans  D.)

Ida Mae Elam

1899 1920  

Infant son (Ida Mae Elam)

1920   It appeared that they both  died in child birth..

Vador V. Elam

6-13-1914 9-21-1919 (dau.of Bettie and Boy Elam) 

Katy Laura Elam

 ? ? (also dau of Bettie and Boy Elam)
Boy Elam 1888 1970  

Bettie Elam

1887 1983  

Beatrice Elam 

2-25-1931     

L.V. Elam

7-31-1927 3-31-1980  

Jessie Ervin Elam

1-18-1901 10-19-1960  

Dola Elam

12-31-1900  9-2-1921  

Brinda Gayle Elam

3-23-1949 1-14-1951 (dau. of R.V. Elam) 

Herb K. Felker

1-6-1944  4-12-1996  

Edith R. Felker 

7-14-1944    

Rodie Flake

1849  1924  

Roy Lee Follin 

1913  1993  

Wayne Follin 

1927 1965  

Laverne Follin

1933    

Leland A. Follin

12-31-1933 12-20-1991  

Sarah W. Follin

3-23-1933    

Clifford C. Follin

2-4-1907 6-18-1959  

“Dock”John F. M. Follin

2-23-1855  4-11-1935  

Eliza Austin Follin

11-17-1858 1-25-1914  

John K. Follin 

1882 1955  

Clem J. Follin

1879 1965  

Richard Follin

1902 1941  

Honnell Eugene Follin

11-4-1939 11-4-1973  

Michael Follin

1957   age 1 day

Virgie C. Follin

9-16-1903 12-27-1977  

Robert F. Forsythe

1923 2001  
Elsie M. Forsythe   1919    

Martha Ann Glidewell

7-?-1825  7-19-1900  

Lonie E. Glissen

3-27-1916 1-4-1917  

Donie Glissen 

9-29-1886 12-14-1916 (wife of Hubert Glissen)

Mitchell R. Glisson

5-6-1947 3-8-2002  

Lorraine G. Glisson

10-12-1918 8-27-1974  

Archie Glisson 

4-25-1917 12-26-1948  

Birdie Glisson 

3-6-1898  10-13-1971  

Stanley Glisson 

3-16-1890 12-17-1972  

Henry L. Guynes 

1931 1956  

Ishmel W. Guynes 

3-18-1891 7-18-1936  

Bessie Guynes

7-1-1894  4-7-1952  

Pinkie Guynes 

8-1-1916    

Flabil Hall

1-24-1914 6-23-1916 (son of J.B. Hall)

Cleabert Hilburn

1-20-1914  5-8-1986  

Morris Hilburn 

5-25-1922  7-1-1973  

Elsie Hilburn

1902  1981  

Virgie Hilburn

1898 1938  

Charlie H. Hilburn

1872  1952  

Nannie A. Hilburn 

1868 1924  
Richard H Hodum 1886 1960  

Lular Hodum

6-23-1890  3-2-1935  

Ruth M. Holland 

11-5-1953     

Bennie G. Holland

5-19-1955    

Randell Odell Holland 

3-23-1932  1-4-2002  

Lila Faye Holland

4-2-1937 8-25-1998  

Christopher Todd Jones 

3-17-1971 same day  

Clicy Waco Jones

8-16-1906 6-6-1977 (son of John F. and Mandy Jones)

Clarence O. Jones

10-14-1914 6-26-1987 (son of John F. and Mandy Jones)

Amanda (Mandy) Elizabeth Coke Jones

4-22-1875 11-23-1950 (Mandy’s Father was R.F. Coke) (She Married John Franklin Jones)

John Franklin Jones 

8-16-1866 12-3-1949 (son of William M. Jones)

William M. (Bill) Jones 

11-28-1844 3-11-1921 (PVT Batty- 1st Batl Tenn Light Artillery Union Soldier) Father of J.A. and John F. Jones)

Fulton Jones

4-30-1939 5-13-1994 (son of Malcolm and Maxalee Jones)

Minnie Jones

5-13-1938 1-7-2002  (wife of Fulton Jones)

Lorie Jones

1947  1950  

Harold R. Jones

1946    

J.L. Jones

8-18-1941 1-20-1945  

Gregory D. Jones

1-19-1981    

Tracy D. Jones

4-6-1979    

Myrtle Lela Della Jones

12-25-1901 9-14-1903  

Ann Burrow Jones

? ?  

Miles N. Jones

? ? (Co. B 1st Miss MTD. rifles CSA)

Amanda J. Jones

6-16-1842 7-5-1920  

Rhebon E. Jones

3-9-1937    

Adelle V. Jones

1-4-1924 6-30-2002  

Brownie Elbert Jones

12-7-1907 3-5-1988  

Trudie Spencer Jones

3-22-1909 11-20-1987  

Madie Jones

11-30-1914  1-11-2002  
J.D. Jones 4-23-1909 11-15-1988  

Paul G. Kennedy

12-1-1919 2-23-1988  

Rhoda Kennedy

1884 1949  

J.B. Kennedy

1890 1964  

Hiram Kennedy

1849 1929  

Amanda M. Kennedy

1853  1925  

Clemmie Killough

11-17-1877 1-31-1929  

David H. Killough

6-19-1878 11-4-1935  

Avis G. Lancaster 

1-20-1929    

Herbert D.(Bill) Lancaster

12-7-1919 8-23-1986  

Will Ed Markle

11-13-1898 7-16-1983  

Roxie Markle

10-2-1902 3-15-1978  

Maud Markle

7-17-1905 4-21-1925  

Verna Marolf

12-25-1915 11-5-2001  
John Malolf 2-2-1902 1-19-1983  

Theodore Jason Scott Martin

8-10-1982 8-26-1982  

Mart A. Mathis

2-22-1905 12-10-1990  

Ethel A Mathis

3-26-1907 6-20-1976  

Florence Elvie Mathis

2-14-1924 10-11-1926  

Charlie Clifton Mathis

7-13-1902 4-9-1904 (son of E.D. and Dora Mathis)

E.D. Mathis

12-10-1875 3-23-1917  

Dora Mathis

2-22-1874 6-3-1952  

Cleatus O. Mathis

12-26-1898 3-27-1977  

Minnie Gay Mathis 

8-9-1893 7-20-1977  

Infant son and daug of  Mr & Mrs. N.D. Mathis

12-27-1909 12-29-1909  

Judge Paul Mathis

5-13-1928 10-8-1992  

Nancy Jane Roten Mathis

3-12-1900 12-7-1935  

“Doc” Leroy Mathis

4-12-1916 10-16-1970  

W.C. Quinn Mecoy

11-26-1906 5-6-1969  

Lee Anna Wroten Mecoy

1-1-1919 6-28-1983  

Lou Meeks

12-22-1850 ?  

L.A. Meeks

5-16-1835 10-8-1910  

Lucinda Meeks

9-?-1835 6-21-1908  

Retha Done Mills

2-1-1950 2-3-1950  

Earl M. Mills

1919 1964  

Willie H. Mills

1917    

Jason Travis Mills

3-2-1976   infant
Clayton Mills                                D. 1882  1948  

Emma Mills

1886 1937  

Mavis Sue Mills

2-8-1945 2-23-1945  

James E. Mills

9-15-1941 9-20-1941 (son of Mr and Mrs. Clayton Mills)

W. Carroll Mills

1861 1-26-1925  

Laura Bell Mills

3-1862 3-1-1902 (wife of W.C. Mills)

Jessie Mills

1902 1903  

David Mills

1946   only lived 1 day 

Maedeen Mills

1920 1999  

Aaron H. Mills

1922 1968  

Margie A. Mills 

5-16-1947    

Bobby L. Mills

6-1-1945 9-9-1994  

Inez W. Mills

12-28-1910 10-26-1966  

Walter L. Mills

6-24-1914 1-27-1992  

Francis Mills

1-7-1882 9-15-1949  

William Mills

1-11-1892 1-5-1964 (Miss pvt Co.B 168 Infantry WW 1)

Vadeen Mills

8-17-1920 4-7-1984  

Birt C. Mills

8-30-1920    

John R. Mills

1891 1941  

Louisey J. Mills

1888 1951  

Clarice Mae Mills

3-20-1920 4-24-1920  
F. Glen Mills   6-5-1951 9-13-2001  

Mary H. Mills  

7-23-1958    

Lloyd R. Mills

1-18-1927 1-5-1987  

Floyd R. Mills

1-18-1927 8-21-1988  

Edna J. Mills

12-5-1929    

Jared Tate Mills

1-27-1979 1-27-1979  

Herbert M. Mills

5-1-1928 10-15-1978  

Pauline H. Mills

7-1-1933    

Serita D. Holland Gaines Modlin

1-12-1961 9-21-1999  

Oscar Monroe

11-27-1918 1-17-2001  

Rosetta S. Moses

7-17-1920 12-12-1989  

Raymond T. Moses

 5-21-1922 10-13-1998  

Roy Mullens

1-5-1914 7-19-1914 (infant son of C.S. and C.L. Mullens)

Infant son of C.S and C.L. Mullens

12-16-1911 12-16-1911  

Ellie S. Mullins

2-15-1891 3-16-1973  

Luther T. Mullins

7-31-1886 9-27-1975  

Leon Mullins

5-10-1932 6-25-1976  

Jaunita Mullins 

9-11-1937    

Gracie Mullins

1911 1999  
William H. Mullins 1907  1987  

Ida Nabors

10-4-1866 11-29-1936  

Frank Nabors

5-?-1866 1-7-1935  

C. Candler Nelms

12-2-1889  9-20-1949  

Nancy Lovnia Nelms

1864 1957  

Capt. Mathias Nelms

? ? (Co. I 2nd  Miss. Infantry CSA)

Elbert C. “Boots” Null

5-22-1925 2-21-1978  

Celie Burrow Parish

2-20-1852 8-14-1922  

Giles Preston Parish

6-6-1850 10-2-1931  

Lesseia Diane Peters

12-19-1954 12-?-1958  

Edith Porterfield

2-25-1922 2-12-2002  

Charles H. Porterfield

10-9-1920  11-21-2000  

Brenda D. Porterfield

2-27-1941 2-20-1944  

Rachel Y. Porterfield

4-24-1938   died as infant

Martha S. Porterfield

1892 1969  
William B. Porterfield 1887 1973  

Zola M. Porterfield

6-15-1911 9-3-2000  

Thadore B. Porterfield

7-29-1915 12-15-1954  

Gladys Elam Potts

8-6-1912 9-19-2001  

Roaten Prince

1895 1932  

Joe Prince

6-8-1867 2-3-1932  

W. J. (Jim) Prince

6-19-1864 4-21-1949  

Orlander Prince

8-22-1900 9-3-1922  

James E. Prince

6-3-1892 8-23-1945  

John L. Richardson

7-6-1910 3-5-1991  
Callie M. Richardson 11-3-1910 1-7-1996  

Claudie Robinson

6-6-1933 9-4-2000  

Fourth P. Rogers

7-4-1912 11-1-1974  

Velma Follin Rogers

1-5-1910 2-18-1963  

Rev. Willie B. Roten

4-17-1924 5-14-1980  

Eavie S. Roten

     

Sammy K. Roten

1955 1955  

Joe Allen Roten

10-26-1871 10-20-1942  

India Roten 

2-9-1921    

Mary Jo Roten

11-21-1894 2-15-1953  

Lennie Rogers

12-15-1867  6-7-1911 (wife of Wash Rogers)

J.H. Rutherford

? ? (Co.K 7th Miss.Calvary CSA)

Pate J. Smith

12-7-1898 2-14-1981  

Mora B. Smith

2-11-1906 12-30-1993  

Jim Dalton Smith

1-15-1902 12-22-1969  

James E. Smith

1-22-1922 7-5-1973  

Ina L. Smith

2-8-1925    
Linda W. Smith 7-10-1946    

A.J. Smith

9-27-1944 12-4-1987  

Charlie Smith

1874 1941  

Sallie Smith

1874 1950  

Thomas Lee Smith 

1954 1954 died as infant

Earlie Smith

10-5-1894 4-22-1980  

Charlie M. Smith

1871      1937  

Cannie Willis Smith

1892 1967  

Elsie Smith

? 2-3-2000  

Jim Smith

2-15-1884 9-16-1966  

Emma Smith

1889 6-8-1972  

Ella Smith

1885 1973  

Joseph Henry Smith

5-18-1848 6-7-1922  

Catherine Smith

? 8-17-1927 lived to be 84 yrs old

Rubbie W. Smith

6-27-1896 8-14-1985  

Kelcy J. Smith

2-6-1899 9-8-1977  

Hardy Alvis Smith

4-5-1930 11-30-1930  

Opal M. Spencer

11-19-1929    

R.J. Spencer

3-9-1925 3-27-2002  

Bertha Dee Mills Spencer 

2-7-1917    

Ruth D. Spencer

1921 1958  

John M. Spencer

2-10-1896 2-23-1964  

Amie E. Spencer

6-20-1906 7-10-1978  

Millard Spencer

2-10-1894 2-23-1964  

Dovie C. Spencer

3-27-1899 10-14-1975  

Hosea H. Spencer

6-17-1900 5-25-1973  

Infant son of Hosea and Dovie Spencer

3-16-1923   died the same day
George Gilbert Spencer 5-15-1911 2-12-1979  

Ruthie Ann Spencer

1915  1971  

James R Spencer

3-1-1934 3-1-1934 died same day

Millard Junior Spencer

5-3-1932 3-12-1996  

Mary Spencer

1877 2-9-1918  

I.N. Spencer

1-27-1877 3-28-1947  

Ellie Mae Stewart 

3-13-1948     

James Lee Stewart

6-24-1942 4-20-1977  

Anner Taylor Stutts

1881 1910  

Billy W. Sweet

9-15-1946 ?  

Henry Arthur Swindle

8-18-1863 9-29-1915  

Margaret Swindle

? ?  (baby of Arthur Swindle)

John H. Swindle

7-27-1858 3-18-1900  

Infant of D.E. and Zettie Swindle 

11-24-1949 11-24-1949 Died same day

Willie D. Tapp

1-19-1916 2-15-1984  

Acton M. Tapp  

9-18-1922    

Lila Sue Tapp

5-30-1942 4-4-1947  

Jennie Tapp

1885 1969  

Houston Tapp

1883 1960  

Deborah Ann Voyles

1955 1957  

Grady Anderson Voyles

9-28-1915 8-17-1998  

Bettie Mae Voyles

5-1-1921    

Anita Weaver

7-4-1920  12-13-1988  

D. Roy Weaver 

3-5-1919 9-4-1990  

Minnie Effie Wegmann

6-6-1897 12-20-1975  

General Jacob Wegmann

8-3-1888 12-28-1975  

Jasper M. Wegmann

4-18-1884 11-14-1974  

Mary F. Wegmann

1863 1951  

Emile Wegmann

12-18-1842 5-14-1904 (Born in Zurich Switzreland)

William M. West

10-19-1880 10-15-1942  

Evelyn West  

10-31-1917    

Verna Lee Wilbanks

6-5-1951  4-15-1988  

Maggie Wilbanks 

1889 1950  

William Reafford Wilbanks

5-13-1914 7-21-1986  

John Thomas Wilbanks

2-5-1929 ?  

Rickey L. Wilbanks 

1-18-1961 ?  

Raymond C. Wilbanks

8-25-1916 3-20-1995  

Mary Canzada Wilbanks

1891 1965  

Bessie M. Wilbanks

3-24-1921 7-28-2001  

Emert H. Wilbanks

10-14-1912    

Miles Wilbanks

11-14-1861 3-17-1928  

Margie Wilbanks

8-21-1874 7-8-1959  

Lila Fay Wilbanks

1940 1940  

Ella Donie S. Wilbanks

2-2-1902 12-11-1983  
Grady Wilbanks 1921 ?  

Alvie Wilbanks

1923 ?  

Harling G. Wilbanks

12-15-1896 7-23-1940  

Council H. Wilbanks

11-15-1915 9-3-1916  

Oscar L. “Roy” Wilbanks

11-21-1911 3-16-1989  

Hillie Harmon Wilbanks

1883 1962  

Joe W. Wilbanks

1859 1923  

Rhoda R. Wilbanks

1860 1941  

Fillmore Wilbanks   

9-10-1922 ?  

Ivola Prince Wilbanks

9-23-1928 ?  

Jeff Wilbanks 

1878 1961  

Annie Wilbanks

1881  1948  

Joseph A. Wilbanks 

6-1916 11-1918  

Infant Wilbanks

1922 1922 (mother/Mary R. Wilbanks)

Mary Roten Wilbanks

1903 1922 (it appears she died in child birth)

Vada Wilbanks

4-22-1902 10-29-1929  

Lucinda Wilbanks

8-10-1864 12-26-1883 (wife of Frank Wilbanks)

Infant son of R.W. and L.A. Willingham

12-8-1906 12-8-1906  

Cora Willingham

3-5-1906 8-5-1957  

Henry C. Willingham

1906 1979  

Hester I Willingham

1904 1987  
Opal J. Willingham 11-19-1939 2-10-1940  

Chester Lee Wroten 

9-8-1906 10-10-1951  

Mary Ruth York

11-17-1929 11-20-1929 (dua. of Dee and Ivery York)

Earl P. Young

3-23-1906 4-2-1906 (infant son of Mr. and Mrs. J.M. Young)
Martha L. Young 1870 1955  
       
       

Back to Alcorn County